![]() |
J & SL Bonham Antiquarian Booksellers |
AFRICA | AMERICAS | ASIA & MIDDLE EAST | AUSTRALASIA & PACIFIC | EUROPE | MOUNTAINEERING | POLAR In our Online Catalogue we have only a selection from our extensive stock. We would be happy therefore to answer any Enquiries. Visitors are always welcome but please make an appointment to avoid a wasted journey. |
- ANON. THE TRAVELLER; or; an Entertaining Journey Round the Habitable Globe. London: John Harris, nd [1822.] [7051]
Second Edition, 12mo, pp 219, 36 illustrations on 18 plates, 4 costume plates, 2 maps, original grey decorative boards with quarter morocco spine (worn), corners rubbed, £75
- ANON (DEFOE Daniel). A NEW VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD by a Course Never Sailed Before. London: Bettesworth, 1735. [8040]
Early Edition, 8vo, pp 191-459, original purple blind stamped cloth, re-backed in calf. £38
This is an imaginary voyage and part of a larger work but complete in itself.
- BAKER J N L. A HISTORY OF GEOGRAPHICAL DISCOVERY AND EXPLORATION. London: Geo Harrap, 1931. [6338]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 544, numerous maps, original brown blind stamped cloth. £40
- BLASHFORD-SNELL John. EXPEDITIONS THE EXPERTS’ WAY. London: Travel Book Club, 1978. [5724]
TBC Edition, 8vo, pp 256, illustrations, original green cloth, dust-jacket. £10
- BLEWITT Mary. SURVEYS OF THE SEAS; a Brief History of British Hydrography. London: MacGibbon & Kee, 1957. [7838]
FIRST EDITION, folio, pp 167, numerous charts, original black cloth, an excellent copy. £75
- BOUGAINVILLE Lewis de. A VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD; Performed by Order of His Most Christian Majesty, in the Years 1766-69. Dublin: J Exshaw, 1772. [7946]
First Irish Edition, 8vo, pp xxxii, 480, large folding map, folding plate, contemporary brown calf, lacks free endpaper, small wear to base of spine, a good crisp copy. £750
- BROWN Lindsay W. SUIVEZ RAISON AND I.T; or, a Chap’s Chequered Career, an Autobiography. London: Watts, 1933. [6747]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 260, illustrations, original blue cloth, spine rubbed. £15
- BULLEN Frank T. THE CRUISE OF THE ‘CACHALOT’; Round the World after Sperm Whales. London: Smith Elder, 1898. [6137]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xx, 379, folding map, illustrations, original blue decorative cloth, joints slightly rubbed. £125
- BURTON Richard F[rancis]. PAPER ON ANTHROPOLOGY TRAVEL AND EXPLORATION. Edited by N M Penzer. London: A M Philpot, 1924. [7183]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 240, original red cloth, spine faded. £55
- COOK Thos. WORLD CRUISE OF THE NORTHERN AND SOUTHERN HEMISPHERES; Sailing from New York, January 7th, Returning May 31st. New York: Kalkhoff, 1927. [6967]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 103, illustrations, maps on endpapers, original red cloth, buff spine. £25
- COTLOW Lewis. IN SEARCH OF THE PRIMITIVE. London: Robt Hale, 1967. [4700]
First UK Edition, 8vo, pp xxii, 454, maps, illustrations, original green cloth, dust-jacket. £15
- CRAVATH Paul D. LETTERS HOME FROM THE SOUTH SEA ISLANDS, CHINA AND JAPAN. New York: Country Life Press, 1934. [8115]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp vii, 107, illustrations, original green boards. £40
- DEVINE Eric. MIDGET MAGELLANS; Great Cruises in Small Ships. London: John Lane, 1936. [5571]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 223, illustrations, original blue cloth, small mark on spine where paper label removed. £18
- FOSBROKE Thomas Dudley. FOREIGN TOPOGRAPHY; or, An Encyclopedick Account, alphabetically arranged, of the Ancient Remains in Africa, Asia, and Europe; forming a sequel to the Encyclopedia of Antiquities. London: J B Nichols, 1828. [7712]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp xlviii, 348, 11 plates (partly coloured), illustrations, contemporary full calf, spine a little rubbed. £120
There were 22 additional plates issued but not always bound in.
Bookplate of the Duke of Portland.
- GALLAGHER Robert E. BYRON’S JOURNAL OF HIS CIRCUMNAVIGATION 1764-1766. Cambridge: UP, 1964. [3869]
Hakluyt Society, 8vo, pp lxxxii, 230, maps, illustrations, original blue decorative cloth, dust-jacket. £35
- H B. DIARY DURING A TOUR ROUND THE WORLD; Written and Posted for My Wife during Absence. Torquay: The Directory, 1874. [8134]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 205, 2 folding maps, recent brown half calf, a very good clean copy, scarce. £200
- HERAUD John A. VOYAGES UP THE MEDITERRANEAN AND IN THE INDIAN SEAS; Compiled from the Logs and Letters of a Midshipman. London: James Fraser, 1837. [7278]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xix, 231, 7 plates, contemporary black morocco, a.e.g. £500
- KERR Robert. GENERAL HISTORY AND COLLECTION OF VOYAGES AND TRAVELS... Edinburgh: Blackwood, 1816. [6179]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp x, 529, chart (Sandwich Islands), 19th century brown half calf, spine slightly rubbed. £85
This is Vol 17 containing voyages by Captain King to the Sandwich Islands, and an appendix to the circumnavigation of the Hon John Byron.
- KINGDON WARD F. MODERN EXPLORATION. London: Jonathan Cape, 1945. [5772]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 124, original green cloth. £10
- KINGDON-WARD F. MODERN EXPLORATION. London: Cape, 1946. [4979]
Second Impression,8vo, pp 124, original green cloth, dust-jacket. £20
- LA MARTINIERE Bruzen. INTRODUCTION A L’HISTOIRE DE L’ASIE, DE L’AFRIQUE, ET DE L’AMERIQUE. Amsterdam: Zacharie Chatelain, 1735. [6015]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, small 8vo, pp xxiii, 504; 568; 4 folding maps, contemporary full calf, joints cracked, wear and rubbing to head and tail of spine. £240
- LITHGOW William. TRAVELS AND VOYAGES; through Europe, Asia and Africa, for Nineteen Years... Edinburgh: A Murray & J Cochran, 1770. [8083]
Eleventh Edition, 8vo, pp xvi, 490, frontispiece, illustrations, contemporary brown full calf. £300
- LITTLE George. LIFE ON THE OCEAN; or, Twenty Years at Sea. Aberdeen: Geo Clark, 1847. [8018]
First UK Edition, 8vo, pp 288, frontispiece, original brown blind-stamped cloth boards, neatly re-backed with later cloth. £100
An uncommon narrative by this captain out of Baltimore, where the book was first published in 1843. He was born in 1792, going to sea aged fifteen in 1807, rounding Cape Horn, and here describing his adventures in Chile, the Gallipagos Islands, Cocos Islands, Chatham Island, Gulf of California, Sandwich Islands, Rio de Janeiro, capture by cannibals at Rio de la Hache, experiences as a privateer, Dartmoor, West Indies, Cape of Good Hope, Calao, Lima, etc. There is an eleven-page Nautical Vocabulary.
- LLOYD’S REGISTER OF BRITISH AND FOREIGN SHIPPING; from 1st July 1875, to the 30th June, 1876. London: Wyman, 1875. [7836]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp vii, 129, folding charts and tables, contemporary green cloth. £65
- LOCKMAN John. TRAVELS OF THE JESUITS INTO VARIOUS PARTS OF THE WORLD; compiled from their Letters. Now first attempted in English... London: T Piety, 1762. [7922]
Second, and best, English Edition, 2 vols, pp xxiv, 487, 24; viii, 507, 20 index; 4 folding maps (of 5), 1 folding plate, p47 in Vol 2 has small loss in the margin not affecting the text, contemporary brown full leather, spines rubbed with loss of labels, corners rubbed, a good crisp copy. £400
Sabin 40709
- LYNAM Edward. RICHARD HAKLUYT AND HIS SUCCESSORS. London: Hakluyt Society, 1946. [7364]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 192, 68, illustrations, original blue cloth. £40
- NIEDIECK Paul. WITH RIFLE IN FIVE CONTINENTS. London: Rowland Ward, 1908 [6652]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiv, 426, 32 plates, numerous textual illustrations, original grey cloth, a near fine copy. £550
A German explorer and sportsman, Niedieck hunted in Portuguese East Africa, bagging hippopotamus, lion, buffalo, eland, and a variety of antelope and zebra. While hunting in the Sudan in 1902, he collected buffalo, roan, and other plains game but was severely mauled by an elephant. Later the same year, he traveled along the White Nile, bagging rhinoceros, lion, and numerous antelope. A well-written work of international big-game hunting.
Czech p123
- NOZIKOV N. RUSSIAN VOYAGES ROUND THE WORLD. London: Hutchinson, nd [1944.] [4273]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xx, 165, maps on endpapers, original blue cloth, spine faded. £25
- OLIPHANT Laurence. EPISODES IN A LIFE OF ADVENTURE; or, Moss from a Rolling Stone. Edinburgh: Wm Blackwood, 1887. [5853]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp (ii) advertisements, vi, 420, 4 advertisements, half-title, small ink stamp on contents leaf, original turquoise decorative cloth, book-plate, very slightly rubbed. £95
The author’s autobiography including his experiences in Italy, where he observed the 1848 revolution. He was in Calcutta at the time of the Mutiny and in China during the 1857-9 war. He also witnessed the storming of the British Legation in Japan in 1861.
- PARKER Harry; & BOWEN C Frank. MAIL & PASSENGER; Steamships of the Nineteenth Century; the Macpherson Collection with Iconographical and Historical Notes. London: Sampson Low, 1928. [5600]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp xxvii, 324, 16 colour plates, numerous black & white illustrations, original beige cloth, a near fine copy. £380
- PASQUIER H. NOTES D’UN VOYAGE AUTOUR DU MONDE. Angers: Lachèse, 1906. [4942]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 458, illustrations, original brown paper wrappers (with some wear). y £20
- PUMPELLY Raphael. ACROSS AMERICA AND ASIA; Notes of a Five Years’ Journey Around the World and of Residence in Arizona, Japan and China. London: Sampson Low, 1870. [6813]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 454, 4 maps (3 folding), 4 coloured wood cuts, 8 plates, illustrations, original red decorative cloth, inner joints cracked, but a very good clean copy. £210
- ROCHFORT Scott. RAMBLES IN EGYPT AND CANADA; with Details of the Military Power and Resources of those Countries, and Observations of the Government, Policy, and Commercial System of Mohammed Ali. London: Henry Colburn, 1837. [8139]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xx, 348; vii, 358; folding plan, 5 lithographs, recent brown half calf. £580
- SKOGMAN C[arl Johan Alfred]. FREGATTEN ‘EUGENIES’ RESA OMKRING JORDEN; åren 1851-1853, under Befäl af C A Virgin. Stockholm: Adolf Bonnier, nd [1854-55.] [5889]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols-in-1, 8vo, pp vi, (i) blank, 250; v, (iii), 224, (2); lithographic plates (18 coloured, some heightened with varnish), 6 line-engravings, 3 folding charts, textual vignettes, margins rather browned, recent blue board, tan leather label gilt, a very good copy of an uncommon circumnavigation. £250
Skogman was the astronomer on board the ‘EUGENIE’ which visited the east and west coasts of South America and Pacific and Indian Ocean islands. Virgin commanded this first Swedish circumnavigation, which also called at Hong Kong, San Francisco, Canton, Manila, Singapore, Batavia, the Cape of Good Hope and the Azores. Only the thirty pages dealing with Honolulu were translated into English (1954).
“The work is much sought after because of its fine color plates. In the appendices is a section on whaling in the Pacific Ocean.” Hill
Hill p573; Kroepelien 1196
- SKOGMAN C[arl Johan Alfred]. FREGATTEN ‘EUGENIES’ RESA OMKRING JORDEN; åren 1851-1853, under Befäl af C A Virgin. Stockholm: Adolf Bonnier, nd [1854-55.] [7250]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols-in-1, 8vo, pp vi, (i) blank, 250; v, (iii), 224, (2); lithographic plates (18 coloured, some heightened with varnish), 6 line-engravings, 3 folding charts, textual vignettes, contemporary brown half calf, neatly re-backed, new endpapers, light foxing to maps, an uncommon circumnavigation. £200
Skogman was the astronomer on board the ‘EUGENIE’ which visited the east and west coasts of South America and Pacific and Indian Ocean islands. Virgin commanded this first Swedish circumnavigation, which also called at Hong Kong, San Francisco, Canton, Manila, Singapore, Batavia, the Cape of Good Hope and the Azores. Only the thirty pages dealing with Honolulu were translated into English (1954).
“The work is much sought after because of its fine color plates. In the appendices is a section on whaling in the Pacific Ocean.” Hill
Hill p573; Kroepelien 1196
- SYKES Percy. THE STORY OF EXPLORATION AND ADVENTURE. London: Geo Newnes, nd [1926.] [5273]
FIRST EDITION, 3 vols, small quarto, pp 1280, numerous illustrations, original brown decorative cloth. £40
- THUNBERG Charles Peter. TRAVELS IN EUROPE, AFRICA AND ASIA; made between the years 1770 and 1779. London: F & C Rivington, 1795. [5902]
Second English Edition, 4 vols, 8vo, engraved folding frontispiece (vol 1), 10 plates (1 folding), caption of frontispiece shaved, 19th century half calf, green labels gilt, joints and extremities very slightly rubbed. £1,650
The first volume deals mainly with South Africa, the second with the East Indies, the third Japan and the fourth Japan and the East Indies.
The first edition in Swedish was published at Uppsala in 1788-93. This translation first appeared in three volumes and the fourth was published in the same year as the second edition (published entirely by Rivington). Complete sets of the first English edition with the different imprints are uncommon. The travels, which relate chiefly to Japan were described by him as “exceedingly valuable with respect to the natural history”. The author was Professor of Botany at Uppsala, student of Linnæus and surgeon to the Dutch East India Company.
“As a traveller he has the merit of precision...” NBG, vol 45, 316.
Mendelssohn IV 505; Cordier Japonica 446.
- UNWIN Stanley & STORR Severn. TWO YOUNG MEN SEE THE WORLD. London: Geo Allen, Unwin 1934. [7627]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 510, illustrations, small mark (1cm) at the base of 20 pages, original red cloth, dust-jacket. £35