![]() |
J & SL Bonham Antiquarian Booksellers |
AFRICA | AMERICAS | ASIA & MIDDLE EAST | AUSTRALASIA & PACIFIC | EUROPE | MOUNTAINEERING | VOYAGES In our Online Catalogue we have only a selection from our extensive stock. We would be happy therefore to answer any Enquiries. Visitors are always welcome but please make an appointment to avoid a wasted journey. |
- AMEDEO Luigi. ON THE ‘POLAR STAR’ IN THE ARCTIC SEA. London: Hutchinson, 1903. [7389]
First UK Edition, 2 vols, royal 8vo, pp xxii, 346; xii, 349-702; 5 maps (2 in pocket), 16 folding plates, numerous illustrations, original green decorative cloth, a handsome set. £425
Italian North Polar Expedition from Christiania (Oslo); June 12, 1899 - September 5, 1900; a private venture sponsored by the Duke of Abruzzi to attempt to reach the North Pole by Dog sledge from Zemlya Frantsa-Iosifa, preferably from the northernmost island of the archipelago, Ostrov Rudol’fa. The expedition also had a scientific element.....They reached Zemlya Frantsa-Iosifa on July 20 and anchored at Mys Flora on Ostov Nordbruk. They stayed there five days. After unsuccessful attempts to proceed north through Proliv Naytingel’, then around the western end of the archipelago, they finally forced a passage through Proliv Naytingel’ into Proliv Britanskiy Kanal, where on August 6 they met Wellman;s expedition on ‘Capella’. Holland p426
Holland; Arctic Exploration and Development c 500BC to 1915.
- AMUNDSEN Roald. THE SOUTH POLE. An Account of the Norwegian Antarctic Expedition in the ‘Fram’, 1910-1912, translated from the Norwegian by A G Chater. London: John Murray 1912. [8467]
First English Edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, pp xxxv, (i) blank, 392; x, 449; half-titles, 3 folding maps, folding plan, 130 photographic illustrations on 103 plates, original red decorative cloth, t.e.g., vignette of Norwegian flag on upper covers and spines, spine lightly sunned with a small nick on Vol II, a little spotting on Vol I probably a water-splash, light rubbing to border on upper cover, internally clean, a good set. £1,050
This well-organized expedition from the Bay of Whales using dog sleds and supply depots reached the Pole in 99 days, a distance of 1,860 miles. All the party remained in good health.
Spence 16
- ANDERSON W Ellery. EXPEDITION SOUTH. London: Evans Bros, 1957. [8556]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 208, illustrations, original bue cloth, dust-jacket. £20
- ANON. SUPPLEMENT TO HO PUB 138 SAILING DIRECTIONS FOR ANTARCTICA. Washington: US Navy Hydrographic Office, 1956. [8612]
FIRST EDITION (as thus), quarto, pp100, illustrations, original grey wrappers. £25
- BACK George. LETTER TO MR COPPOCK. 45 Gr Marlborough St, 25 July 1838. [7854]
ALS, pp 3. £300
“My dear Coppock. If you should not have seen Mr Stanley I may mention that honors are conferred at private Courts, as in the case of Colonel Arthur - for if we wait for the next Levee, it will look as if special interest had been used, whereas now Government would have the credit of having bestowed it opportunely.
Do you think Mr Stanley would have any objection to speak to Lord Gleneig, for amidst his many occupations he will scarcely remember this affair. If you choose you might say that I have been thirty years in the Service and that when taken prisoner, fifteen were killed out of nineteen - I say this because People do not think I have been half so long employed.....Very faithfully yours Geo Back”
- BACK George. NARRATIVE OF THE ARCTIC LAND EXPEDITION; to the Mouth of the Great Fish River and along the shores of the Arctic Ocean, in the Years 1833, 1834 and 1835. London: John Murray, 1836. [5745]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xi, 663, 14 plates, folding map, recent blue half morocco. £750
- BACK George. SIGNATURE. [7751] Cut from a letter. £40
- BAGSHAWE Thomas Wyatt. TWO MEN IN THE ANTARCTIC; an Expedition to Graham Land 1920-1922. Cambridge: UP, 1939. [8267]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxi, 292, 33 illustrations, panoramas and maps on endpapers, original blue cloth, spine a little rubbed. £380
Inscribed copy with the author’s compliments.
The object of the expedition was to extend the discoveries of the Swedish Antarctic Expedition of 1901-3 under Dr Otto Nordenskjöld, by continuing the mapping of the western coastline of the Weddell Sea.
Spence 79; Headland 1572
- BAINBRIDGE Beryl. THE BIRTHDAY BOYS. London: Duckworth, 1991. [8165]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 189, original black cloth, dust-jacket. £15
- BALCH. ANTARCTICA. Philadelphia: Press of Allen Lane & Scott, 1902. [8328]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 232, 3 folding maps, original red cloth, covers faded in parts, wear to head and tail of spine, inside hinge cracked, text very clean. £300
- BARKE Nick. BEYOND ENDURANCE; an Epic of Whitehall and the South Atlantic Conflict. London: Cooper, 1997. [8594]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xv, 254, maps, illustrations, original blue cloth, dust-jacket. £20
- BARTLETT Robert. AN ORIGINAL PASTEL OF CAPTAIN ‘BOB’ BARTLETT. [1907.] [7856]
350 x 50 mm, on board, artist not kown, faded inscription at base ‘Capt Bob 1907 Roosevelt’. £750
Bartlett was the Captain of the ‘Roosevelt’ and accompanied Commander Robert Peary on his attempts to reach the North Pole. Bartlett was awarded the Hubbard Medal by the National Geographic Society for breaking the trail through the frozen Arctic Sea to within 130 miles of the Pole; yet he was excluded from the final exploring party, possibly due to a rivalry between the two men. Bartlett had taken a ship further north than anyone before him and was the first person to sail north of 88°N latitude.
- BEATTIE Owen & GEIGER John. FROZEN IN TIME; the Fate of the Franklin Expedition. London: Bloomsbury, 1988. [8169]
Reprint, 8vo, pp 180, illustrations, original red cloth, dust-jacket. £10
- BENNETT A G. WHALING IN THE ANTARCTIC. Edinburgh: Wm Blackwood, 1931. [8564]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp x, 222, illustrations, original blue cloth, spine rubbed with library numbers at base. £40
Spence S A, ANTARCTIC MISCELLANY 120
- BENNETT Frederick Debell. NARRATIVE OF A WHALING VOYAGE ROUND THE GLOBE FROM THE YEAR 1833 TO 1836; comprising Sketches of Polynesia, California, the Indian Archipelago, etc. with an Account of Southern Whales, the Sperm Whale Fishery, and the Natural History of the Climate Visited. London: Richard Bentley, 1840. [7847]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xv, 402; viii, 396; aquatint frontispieces, folding map, contemporary brown full polished calf (Eton binding), slight staining to calf on upper cover, internally crisp and clean, a handsome set. £1,750
Spence 222
- BERNATZIK Hugo Adolf. LAPLAND. London: Constable, 1938. [5475]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp xvi, 136, map, illustrations, original green cloth-backed boards, spine faded. £12
- BICKEL Lennard. THIS ACCURSED LAND. London: Macmillan, 1977. [8553]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 210, illustrations, original blue cloth, dust-jacket. £20
- BLOSSOM Frederick A. TOLD AT THE EXPLORERS’ CLUB. London Harrap, 1932. [5288]
First UK Edition, 8vo, pp 389, illustrations, original blue cloth, spine faded. £15
“Arctic exploration, gold-mining, aviation, and writing have been Burt McConnell’s principal occupations to date. In 1913-14 he was meteorologist and secretary to the commander of Stefansson’s third Arctic expedition, and, as he here relates, organized the rescue of the ‘Karluk’ survivors, marooned on Wrangel Island.” p210
- BORCHGREVINK C E. FIRST ON THE ANTARCTIC CONTINENT. London: Geo Newnes, 1901. [8333]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 336, 3 folding maps, photogravure frontispiece, 18 full-page plates, 178 photographs, original blue decorative cloth, vignette (ship) on upper cover, t.e.g, a very good copy. £850
Conrad 88; Spence 152
- BRENT Peter. CAPTAIN SCOTT, and the Antarctic Tragedy. London: Weidenfeld, 1974. [8638]
Second Impression, 8vo, pp 223, illustrations, original red cloth, dust-jacket. £15
- BRÖGGER W C; & ROLFSEN Nordahl. FRIDTJOF NANSEN 1861-1893. London: Longmans, Green, 1896. [3410]
First English Edition, 8vo, pp x, 402, advertisements, 3 folding maps, 8 plates, textual illustrations, original dark blue cloth, vignette on upper cover and spine, small split at head of spine. £55
- BROWN Robert N Rudmose. THE VOYAGE OF THE ‘SCOTIA’; being the Record of a Voyage of Exploration in the Antarctic Seas. London: C Hurst, 1978. [8573]
Reprint, 8vo, pp xxiv, 375, maps, illustrations, original blue cloth. £50
Reprint of the first edition published by Blackwood in 1906.
The book was also written by Dr J Pirie and Mr R Mossman, about the Scottish National Antarctic Expedition of 1902.
Spence 193.
- BULL Henrik J. THE CRUISE OF THE ‘ANTARCTIC’ TO THE SOUTH POLAR REGIONS. London: E Arnold, 1896. [8334]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 243, illustrations, original blue cloth, vignette on upper cover, a very good copy. £900
- BYRD Richard Evelyn. ALONE. London: G P Putnam’s, 1938. [5365]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xi, 302, textual illustrations, original blue cloth, dust-jacket. £50
- BYRD Richard Evelyn. DISCOVERY; the Story of the Second Byrd Antarctic Expedition. New York: G P Putnam’s, 1935. [5364]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxiii, 405, illustrations, original blue cloth, spine slightly faded, inner hinge cracked, dust-jacket. £55
Spence 229
- BYRD Richard Evelyn. EXPLORING WITH BYRD; Episodes from an Adventurous Life, compiled and revised by Rear Admiral Richard E Byrd. New York: G P Putnam’s, 1937. [7850]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp vii, 241, map on endpapers, plates, original blue cloth, dust-jacket (minor wear). £25
Spence 231
- BYRD Richard Evelyn. LITTLE AMERICA. New York: G P Putnam’s, 1930. [5367]
Second Impression, 8vo, pp xvi, 422, illustrations, 2 maps, original blue cloth, some fading to edges of covers, small mark where paper label removed from spine. £15
Spence 226 (First Edition)
- BYRD Richard Evelyn SKYWARD. New York: G P Putnam’s, 1930. [5360]
Tenth Impression, 8vo, pp xv, 359, illustrations, original blue cloth, small mark where paper label removed from spine. £10
- CARR Tim & Paulline. ANTARCTIC OASIS; Under the Spell of South Georgia. New York: W W Norton, 1998. [8659]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp 256, illustrations, original blue cloth, dust-jacket. £20
- CHAPMAN F Spencer. WATKINS’ LAST EXPEDITION. London: Chatto & Windus, 1934. [8389]
FIRST EDITION, large 8vo, pp xvi, 291, illustrations, maps, original green cloth. £50
This book contains the official account of the expedition to Greenland upon which Gino Watkins died so tragically.
- CHARCOT Jean. LE FRANÇAIS AU PÔLE SUD. Paris: Flammarion, 1906. [8540]
FIRST EDITION, large 8vo, pp xxxvii, 486, maps (1 folding), illustrations, later blue cloth. £220
The work details Dr Charcot’s first expedition to the Antarctic. The second was in the ‘Pourquoi Pas’.
- CHARCOT Jean. LE FRANÇAIS AU PÔLE SUD. Paris: Flammarion, 1906. [8645]
FIRST EDITION, large 8vo, pp xxxvii, 486, portrait frontispiece, maps, numerous illustrations, contemporary black half morocco with the card wrappers bound in as is often found, near fine. £450
The work details Dr Charcot’s first expedition to the Antarctic. The second was in the ‘Pourquoi Pas’.
- CHATTERTON E Keble. WHALERS AND WHALING; the Story of the Whaling Ships up to the Present Day. London: T Fisher Unwin, 1925. [8249]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 248, original blue cloth, small mark on upper cover. £35
- CHRISP, Lt Cdr. SOUTH OF CAPE HORN; a Story of Antarctic Whaling. London: Robert Hale, 1958. [8643]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 184, illustrations, original cloth, dust-jacket. £25
- CHRISTENSEN Lars. SUCH IS THE ANTARCTIC. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1935. [7700]
First English Edition, 8vo, pp xiii, 265, map on front and back endpapers, 45 full-page photographic illustrations, original blue cloth. £200
A signed presentation copy to Mr & Mrs C Peck “with thanks for all kindness shown to my daughter Bolle, Cape Town, 1936”.
- CHRISTENSEN Lars. SUCH IS THE ANTARCTIC. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1935. [7904]
First English Edition, second issue, 8vo, pp xiii, 265, map on front and back endpapers, 4 extra maps (only in second issue), 45 full-page photographic illustrations, original blue cloth, dust-jacket (wear to head and tail of spine). £320
- CHRISTIE E W Hunter. THE ANTARCTIC PROBLEM. London: Geo Allen, 1951. [8560]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, p 336, map, illustrations, original blue cloth, dust-jacket. £20
- CHURCHILL Winston. LETTERS. 3 July and 4 July 1952. [7767]
2 one-page ALS. A COMPASS. Copy of the ACCOUNT, written by Commander Simpson, of the British North Greenland Expedition which was published in the Royal Geographical Journal, September 1955. £4,750
The letter dated 4 July is to Commander C J W Simpson, on the departure of the British North Greenland Expedition.
The compass, issued by the US Corps of Engineers and belonging to Commander Simpson, is thought to have been taken on the Greenland Expedition.
- COLEMAN-COOKE John. ‘DISCOVERY II’ IN THE ANTARCTIC; the Story of British Research in the Southern Seas. London: Odhams, 1963. [8642]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 235, illustrations, original blue cloth, dust-jacket. £15
- COOK Frederick. THROUGH THE ANTARCTIC NIGHT 1898-1899. London: Hurst & Co, 1980. [8572]
Reprint Edition, 8vo, pp xxiv, xv, 478, illustrations, original blue cloth. £40
A reprint of the original work published by Heinemann in 1900.
- CORDINGLEY Patrick & LIMB Sue. CAPTAIN OATES; Soldier and Explorer. London: Batsford, 1982. [8644]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 184, maps, illustrations, original blue cloth, dust-jacket. £15
- CRAWFORD Janet. THAT FIRST ANTARCTIC WINTER; the Story of the ‘Southern Cross’ Expedition of 1898-1900 as Told in the Diaries of Louis Charles Bernacchi. Christchurch: Caxton Press, 1998. [8579]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 270, illustrations, original decorative cloth. £25
- CROFT Andrew. POLAR EXPLORATION; Epics of the XXth Century. London: A & C Black, 1939. [8554]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, px, 268, maps, illustrations, original blue cloth. £15
- DEBENHAM Frank. ANTARCTICA; the Story of a Continent. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1959. [8637]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 264, illustrations, maps, original blue cloth, dust-jacket. £15
- DELGADO James P. JOURNEY TO THE POLAR SEA IN THE YEARS 1819-20-21-22. London: Conway, 2000. [8629]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 291, original blue cloth, dust-jacket. £10
- DRYGALSKI Erich von. THE SOUTHERN ICE-CONTINENT; the German South Polar Expedition aboard the ‘Gauss’ 1901-1903. Bluntisham: Enskine Press, 1989. [8320]
First UK Edition, quarto, pp xxi, 373, map, illustrations, a fine copy. £90
- EAMES Hugh. WINNER LOSE ALL; Dr Cook and the Theft of the North Pole. Boston: Little Brown, 1973. [7584]
Second Printing, 8vo, pp xv, 346, map, illustrations, original green cloth, dust-jacket (a little worn). £10
- FIENNES Ranulph. CAPTAIN SCOTT. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 2003. [8640]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiii, 508, illustrations, maps, original white cloth, dust-jacket. £15
- FLEMING Fergus. BARROW’S BOYS. London: Granta, 1998. [8630]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiv, 489, illustrations, original blue cloth, dust-jacket. £20
A Biography of John Barrow’s Life and Works.
- FLETCHER Harold. ANTARCTIC DAYS WITH MAWSON; a Personal Account of the British, Australian and New Zealand Antarctic Research Expedition 1929-31. London: Angus & Robertson, 1984. [8555]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 313, illustrations, original grey cloth, dust-jacket. £20
- FUCHS Vivian. THE CROSSING OF ANTARCTICA. London: Cassell, 1958. [7855]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvii, 338, original blue cloth, dust jacket. £125
Signed by the author with ‘The Daily Telegraph’ Map of Antarctica. This coloured map was produced for the Commonwealth Trans-Atlantic Expedition with the tracks across the continent showing Fuchs’ and Hillary’s journey; around the outside are vignettes of the polar explorers and fauna of the Antarctic.
- FUCHS Vivian. OF ICE AND MEN; the Story of the British Antarctic Survey 1943-73. Oswestry: Anthony Nelson, 1982. [8772]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 383, illustrations, original blue cloth, dust-jacket. £85
Signed copy.
- FUCHS Vivian. A TIME TO SPEAK. Oswestry: Anthony Nelson, 1990. [8596]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 310, illustrations, maps, original black cloth, dust-jacket. £25
- FURSE Chris. ELEPHANT ISLAND; an Antarctic Expedition. Shrewsbury: Anthony Nelson, 1979. [8639]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 256, illustrations, original grey cloth, dust-jacket. £15
- GIAEVER John. THE WHITE DESERT; the Official Account of the Norwegian-British-Swedish Antarctic Expedition. London: Chatto & Windus, 1954. [7686]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 304, illustrations, original blue cloth, dust-jacket. £30
Raymond Adie’s copy.
- GIUDICI Davide. THE TRAGEDY OF THE ‘ITALIA’; with the Rescuers to the Red Tent. London: Ernest Benn, 1928. [5336]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp viii, 216, folding map, illustrations, original black cloth, spine slightly faded. £45
- GLEN A R & CROFT N A C. UNDER THE POLE STAR; the Oxford University Arctic Expedition, 1935-6. London: Methuen, 1937. [8391]
FIRST EDITION, large 8vo, pp xv, 365, maps, illustrations, original blue cloth. £50
- GLEN A R & CROFT N A C. UNDER THE POLE STAR; the Oxford University Arctic Expedition, 1935-6. London: Methuen, 1937. [8487]
FIRST EDITION, large 8vo, pp xv, 365, maps, illustrations, original blue cloth, dust-jacket (neatly repaired with very small loss at head and tail of spine, a very good copy). £90
- GREELY A W. THE POLAR REGIONS IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY; their Discovery and Industrial Evolution. London: Geo Harrap, 1929. [8387]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 216, map, original red cloth. £30
- GREELY A W. RECENT DISCOVERIES IN NORTHERN GREENLAND AND IN GRINELL LAND. London: RGS, 1884. [5470]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 8, folding map.
[with:]
RAY P. ARCTIC EXPERIENCES AT POINT BARROW. London: RGS, 1884.
Pp 2, map.
[with:]
RAWSON R W. THE TERRITORIAL PARTITION OF THE COAST OF AFRICA. London: RGS, 1884.
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 40, folding map, recent wrappers. £30
INSCRIBED COPY WITH DRAWING GRENFELL Anne & SPALDING Katie. LE PETIT NORD; Annals of a Labrador Harbour. London: Hodder & Stoughton, nd [1925.] [5460]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 255, illustrations, original olive green cloth, small splash marks on upper cover. £150
Inscribed copy by Wilfred Grenfell with a drawing of ‘Father Christmas on a sledge’ on the front endpaper.
Wilfred Grenfell wrote Labrador Doctor in 1920.
- GRENFELL Wilfred. ADRIFT ON AN ICE-PAN. London: Jarrolds, nd [1909.] [7889]
FIRST EDITION, small 8vo, pp 92, illustrations, original buff cloth. £35
Signed by the author.
- GRIERSON John. AIR WHALER. London: Sampson Low, 1949. [8561]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 243, illustrations, original blue cloth. £20
- GRIERSON John. CHALLENGE TO THE POLES; Highlights of Arctic and Antarctic Aviation. London: G T Foulis, 1964. [8570]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 695, maps, illustrations, original white cloth, dust-jacket. £35
- HAMEL. ENGLAND AND RUSSIA; the Voyages of John Tradescant the Elder, Sir Hugh Willoughby, Richard Chancellor Nelson, and others to the White Sea. London: Richard Bentley, 1854. [8362]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 422, contemporary brown calf, a joint cracked. £250
- HAMILTON Vesey. LETTER; to an indecipherable name about obtaining a position: “I can only wish you good luck...but have nothing to do with appointments.” February, 1879. [7733]
ALS, pp 3. £85
Admiral Sir Vesey Hamilton was the First Lord of the Admiralty who had previously served in Newfoundland on HMS ‘Vesuvius’.
- HATHERTON Trevor. ANTARCTICA. London: Methuen, 1965. [8627]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 511, maps, illustrations, original blue cloth, ex-library but clean throughout. £20
- HAYES James Gordon. ANTARCTICA; a Treatise on the Southern Continent. London: Richards Press, 1928. [5432]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xv, 448, 12 tables, 8 schedules, 16 illustrations, 14 charts & diagrams (4 folding in pocket), original blue cloth. £170
Spence 574.
- HERBERT Wally. ACROSS THE TOP OF THE WORLD; the British Trans-Arctic Expedition. London: Longmans, 1969. [7662]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xi, 209, map, illustrations, original blue cloth. SIGNED £45
- HINCE Bernadette. THE ANTARCTIC DICTIONARY; a Complete Guide to Antarctic English. Melbourne, Csiro, 1951. [8626]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 394, original blue decorative boards. £30
- HOBBS William H. EXPLORING ABOUT THE NORTH POLE OF THE WINDS. New York: G P Putnam, 1930. [8388]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp viii, 376, illustrations, original blue cloth, spine sunned. £20
- HOOKER William Jackson. A TOUR IN ICELAND IN THE SUMMER OF 1809. London: Hurst Rees, 1913. [7179]
Second Edition, 2 vols, 8vo, pp cvi, 369; 391; frontispiece (hand-coloured) Vol I, 3 maps (2 folding), 5 plates (2 folding), contemporary brown half calf, very slight rubbing to calf but a very good set. £780
Hooker was the Director of the Royal Gardens at Kew and father of another famous naturalist Joseph Dalton Hooker.
- HUNTFORD Roland. THE SHACKLETON VOYAGES. London: Ted Smart, 2002. [8660]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp 288, illustrations, original blue decorative boards, dust-jacket. £30
- ILLUSTRATED LONDON NEWS. RETURN OF DR NANSEN’S NORTH POLE EXPEDITON. London: 12 September, 1896. [7667]
FIRST EDITION, folio, pp 335-340, illustrations, disbound, double-page plate (Nansen’s arrival at Tromso). £20
- INNES Hammond. THE LAST VOYAGE. London: Collins, 1978. [7972]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 254, original brown decorative cloth, dust-jacket. £10
- JACKSON Frederick George. THE GREAT FROZEN LAND. London: Macmillan, 1895. [5766]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xviii, 297, 3 maps, original blue decorative cloth, gilt vignette (elk) on upper cover, spine faded. £140
- JOHANSEN Hjalman. WITH NANSEN IN THE NORTH; A Record of the ‘Fram’ Expedition in 1893-96. London: Ward Lock, 1899. [7615]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp v-viii, 351, frontispiece, illustrations, original blue decorative cloth, a very good clean copy. £120
- JOHANSEN Hjalman. WITH NANSEN IN THE NORTH; A Record of the ‘Fram’ Expedition in 1893-96. London: Ward Lock, 1899. [8071]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp v-viii, 351, frontispiece, illustrations, original blue decorative cloth, a very good clean copy. £120
- JOHNSON Clive. LAND OF THE ICE KING. Shrewsbury: Swan Hill, 1990. [8604]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp 160, illustrations, map on endpapers, original black cloth, dust-jacket. £25
- JONES A G E. ANTARCTICA OBSERVED; Who Discovered the Antarctic Continent. Whitby: Caedmon, 1982. [8582]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 118. £10
- JOYCE Ernest Mills. SOUTH POLAR TRAIL. London: Duckworth, 1929. [8337]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 220, illustrations, original blue cloth, spine slightly rubbed. £350
- KENT Rockwell. N BY E. New York: Brewer and Warren, 1930. [2543]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 281, numerous illustrations, original cream cloth, spine faded. £40
- KIMMEL Elizabeth Cody. ICE STORY; Shackleton’s Last Expedition. New York: Haighton Mifflin, 1999. [8651]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp 120, illustrations, original grey cloth, dust-jacket. £20
- KIRWAN L P. THE WHITE ROAD; a Survey of Polar Exploration. London: Hollis & Carter, 1959. [8616]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp x, 374, maps, illustrations, original blue cloth, dust-jacket. £25
- LANSING Alfred. ENDURANCE; Shackleton’s Incredible Voyage. Tokyo: Yamamoto, 1998. [8562]
First Japanese Edition, 8vo, pp 372, illustrations, original ivory cloth, dust-jacket. £15
- LEADER-WILLIAMS N. REINDEER ON SOUTH GEORGIA. Cambridge: UP, 1988. [8591]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiv, 319, illustrations, original blue decorative boards. £50
- LEE Charles. SNOW, ICE AND PENGUINS. New York: Dodd Mead, 1950. [8583]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiv, 417, map on endpapers, original blue cloth, dust-jacket. £20
- LEVORSEN Bella. MUSH! a Beginner’s Manual of Sled Dog Training. NewYork: Arner, 1976. [8465]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiii, 246, bibliography, illustrations, original blue decorative boards. £15
- LEWIS David. ICEBOUND IN ANTARCTICA. Melbourne: Heinemann, 1987. [8598]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiv, 242, maps, illustrations, original blue cloth, dust-jacket. £15
- LEWIS Richard S. A CONTINENT FOR SCIENCE; the Antarctic Adventure. London: Secker & Warburg, 1965. [8631]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xx, 300, maps, illustrations, original blue decorative cloth. £20
- LINDSAY Martin. “SLEDGE”; The British Trans-Greenland Expedition 1934. London: Cassell, 1935. [8386]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xi, 342, maps, illustrations, woodcuts, original blue cloth. £40
- LUCAS Mike. ANTARCTICA. London: New Holland, 1996. [8602]
Third Impression, quarto, pp 160, illustrations, original cream cloth, dust-jacket. £20
- LUDLAM Harry. CAPTAIN SCOTT; the Full Story. London: W Foulsham, 1965. [8563]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 239, illustrations, original black cloth, dust-jacket. £20
- MCGONIGAL David & WOODWORTH Lynn. THE COMPLETE STORY: ANTARCTTICA. Auckland: Random House, 2001. [8606]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp 608, maps, illustrations, original blue decorative boards + CD ROM, fine. £100
- MACKENZIE George Steuart. TRAVELS IN THE ISLAND OF ICELAND; during the Summer of the Year MDCCCX. Edinburgh: Archibald Constable, 1811. [5827]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp xvii, (i) blank, (ii) contents/errata, 491, (1) directions to binder, half-title, 2 engraved maps (1 folding), 8 coloured aquatints, 7 engraved plates (1 folding, 1 of musical notation), 4 folding letterpress tables, textual engravings with protective tissues, sig. G taken from another copy?, slight foxing in places, original boards, paper label, uncut, spine repaired, extremities rubbed, covers stained and marked but internally generally very clean with the aquatints bright and in good condition. £680
The aquatints are here mounted as issued (see Abbey).
The author travelled to Iceland with Drs Holland and Richard Bright. “Although the scientific portions of the book have long been superseded, it contains much information of permanent interest on the social and economic condition of Iceland.” DNB
Abbey TRAVEL 160; Prideaux p232; Tooley 313
- MACLEAN J Kennedy. HEROES OF THE POLAR SEAS; a Record of Exploration in the Arctic and Antarctic Seas. London: W & R Chambers, 1910. [8621]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 404, illustrations, maps, original blue decorative cloth, a little foxing to preliminaries. £20
- MARKHAM Clements R. THE ARCTIC NAVY LIST 1773-1873. Portsmouth: Royal Naval Museum, 1992. [8599]
Reprint, 8vo, pp iv, 62, original blue cloth, dust-jacket. £25
The first edition was published in 1875.
- MARKHAM Clements R. THE LANDS OF SILENCE; an History of Arctic and Antarctic Exploration. Cambridge: UP, 1921. [8331]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 539, photogravure portrait frontispiece, sketch maps (inclulding 1 double-page), plates, original blue decorative cloth, vignette (sailing ship) on upper cover, spine faded, very good. £200
Markham died in 1916 and the present work was completed from the manuscript by F H H Guillemard. The latter is responsible for the chapters on Amundsen’s attempt on the South Pole. The bulk of the book is, however, Markham’s work, including his concluding chapter on “Remaining Antarctic Work”.
Spence 755
- MARKHAM Clements R. LETTER TO MR FREEMAN; telling him that “I am sorry to say that we cannot manage any more subscriptions and although I sympathize with the distress of the Cretans, I should not like my name to be in a list without subscribing”. 7 June, 1897. [7716]
ALS, pp3. £75
- MARKHAM Clements R. A SELECTION OF PAPERS ON ARCTIC GEOGRAPHY AND ETHNOLOGY; Reprinted and Presented to the Arctic Expedition of 1875... London: John Murray, 1975. [7387]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 292, folding maps, illustrations, original blue cloth, fine. £180
- MARKHAM Clements R. THE VOYAGE OF WILLIAM BAFFIN 1612-1622. London: Hakluyt, 1881. [7919]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp lix, 192, original blue decorative cloth, slight fading to spine but a very good, partially unopened, copy. £350
- MARR Scout. INTO THE FROZEN SOUTH; the ‘Quest’ Expedition. London: Cassell, 1923. [8625]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp x, 246, illustrations, original grey decorative cloth, miniscule fading of joint at head of spine. £75
Scout Marr accompanied Shackleton on the ‘Quest’ Expedition.
- MASON Theordore K. ON THE ICE IN ANTARCTICA. New York: Dodd Mead, 1978. [8584]
Second Impression, 8vo, pp 160, illustrations, maps, some passages marked with a line in the margin, original blue cloth, dust-jacket. £10
- MATTHEWS L Harrison. PENGUIN; Adventures among the Birds, Beasts and Whalers of the Far South. London: Peter Owen, 1977. [8600]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 165, illustrations, original black cloth, dust-jacket. £20
- MAWSON Douglas. LETTER nd [7752]
A charming 1-page ALS to Mrs Scott written on the P & O liner ‘Morea’, sailing from Colombo. £500
From the author of HOME OF THE BLIZZARD to the wife of the late Captain Scott. Mawson was on Shackleton’s first voyage to the Antarctic on the ‘Nimrod’.
- MAYNARD Sara. SCOTT AND HIS MEN. New Jersey: St Anthony Guild Press, 1945. [8617]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp ix, 158, map, illustrations, original grey decorative cloth. £20
- MICKLEBURGH Edwin. BEYOND THE FROZEN SEA; Visions of Antarctica. London: Bodley Head, 1987. [8622]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 256, maps, illustrations, original blue cloth. £15
- MILLER Francis Trevelyan. BYRD’S GREAT ADVENTURE; One Thousand Years of Polar Exploration.... London: Stanley Paul, 1930. [8620]
First UK Edition, 8vo, pp 384, coloured frontispiece, maps, illustrations, original blue cloth. £30
- MILLER Francis Trevelyan. THE WORLD’S GREAT ADVENTURE. Chicago: John C Winston, 1930. [8586]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 384, illustrations, map on endpapers, original blue decorative cloth. £25
- MILLS William James. EXPLORING POLAR FRONTIERS; A Historical Encyclopedia. Santa Barbara: ABC-CLIO, 2003. [8589]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, Vol 2 only, pp x, 389-797, numerous illustrations, original blue decorative boards. £15
- MOUNTFIELD David. A HISTORY OF POLAR EXPLORATION. London: Hamlyn, 1974. [5082]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp 208, illustrations, map on endpaper, original blue cloth, dust-jacket. £25
- MURRAY James & MARSTON George. ANTARCTIC DAYS; Sketches of the Homely Side of Polar Life by Two of Shackleton’s men. Illustrated by the authors. London: Andrew Melrose, 1913. [8486]
First Trade Edition, 8vo, pp xxi, 199, illustrations, original blue cloth, spine a little faded, small wear to head of spine. £750
Spence 830.
- NANSEN Fridtjof. HUNTING AND ADVENTURE IN THE ARCTIC. London: J M Dent, 1925. [4954]
First UK Edition, 8vo, pp 462, illustrations, maps, original black cloth, spine faded with small wear to head and tail. £150
- NANSEN Fridtjof. IN NACHT UND EIS; die Norwegische Polar-Expedition 1893-1896. Mit einem Beitrag von Käpitan Sverdrup... Leipzig: F A Brockhaus, 1913. [8813]
Third German Edition, 2 vols, 8vo, pp x, 527; viii, 539; maps, illustrations, original fawn decorative cloth, plain dust-jackets, in an original decorative box, an excellent set. £75
- NATIONAL ANTARCTIC EXPEDITION 1901-1904. ALBUM OF PHOTOGRAPHS. London: Royal Society, 1908. [7743]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp xvi, 304, 155 plates (including 18 fine photogravures), 13 folding panoramas from photographs, 6 meteorological sketches by E A Wilson, original red cloth-backed boards, some soiling to base of boards but internally fine and crisp.
[with:]
A PORTFOLIO OF 15 SUPERB PANORAMIC SKETCHES by Dr Wilson (of 24), original red cloth-backed boards, soiling to both edges but the panoramas are in fine condition. £1,850
- NIELSEN Jerri. ICE BOUND; One Woman’s Incredible Battle for Survival at the South Pole. London: Ebury Press, 2001. [6886]
Second Impression, 8vo, pp xx, 362, map, illustrations, original blue cloth, dust-jacket. £10
- NOBLE Louis L. AFTER ICEBERGS WITH A PAINTER; a Summer Voyage to Labrador and around Newfoundland. London: Sampson Low, 1862. [7119]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiv, (i), 336, 6 coloured lithographs, decorative title-page with vignette, some foxing throughout, contemporary brown half calf, light rubbing to head of spine. £175
The lithographs are from paintings by the noted nineteenth century American artist, F E Church. Includes descriptions of glaciers, whaling and the fauna and flora of the area.
Sabin 55380; Staton & Tremaine 3926.
- NORDENSKJÖLD N Otto G. A LETTER FROM DR NORDENSKÖJLD TO MR EDWARD ADAMS-RAY; his Translator. 31 January, 1905. [7704]
ALS dictated and signed by Otto Nordenskjöld with the original envelope. £800
He asks Adams-Ray to translate an article from the Pall Mall magazine: “You would greatly oblige me by writing it as dramatically as you can, perhaps also adding interesting prints from the book, it is no question about a verbal translation. Only please do not use too high a tone about me personally.”
Nordenskjöld had just published his book ANTARCTICA in 1905, being details of The Swedish Antarctic Expedition 1901-1904, of which he was the leader.
- NORDSTRÖM Ester B. TENT FOLK OF THE FAR NORTH. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1930. [4956]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 255, illustrations, original green cloth, spine slightly faded. £65
- O’BRIEN John S. BY DOG SLED FOR BYRD; 1,600 Miles across Antarctic Ice. Chicago: Thomas Rockwell, 1931. [8607]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 192, illustrations, map on endpapers, original blue cloth. £20
- ODULOK Taeki. SNOW PEOPLE. London: Methuen, 1934. [5286]
First English Edition, 8vo, pp vii, 152, illustrations, original blue cloth, spine slightly faded, small mark at base of spine where paper label removed. £30
150TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE ILLUSTRATED ARCTIC NEWS OSBORNE Sherard & MCDOUGALL George F. FACSIMILE OF THE ILLUSTRATED ARCTIC NEWS; Published on board HMS ‘RESOLUTE’: Captn Horatio T Austin CB. In search of the expedition under Sir John Franklin... Rochester: Orskey, Bonham & Niner, 2002. [8513]
150th Anniversary Edition, folio, numerous illustrations (many coloured), original blue decorative cloth, gilt vignette on upper cover. £125
The publishers have pleasure in announcing the reprinting of the ILLUSTRATED ARCTIC NEWS originally published in 1852. It is a faithful facsimile of the original edition with all the illustrations reproduced. This edition is strictly limited to 250 copies.
Osborne & McDougal were the editors and the work is a compilation of the activities held on board during the winter period. The format is in the style of the London Illustrated News. There are poems, songs, notes, all written in fine copperplate; and we read accounts of the plays and fancy dress balls they held to keep the morale of the crew at a high level, and drive away the bogey of monotony.
The work is similar in content to THE SOUTH POLAR TIMES which was written 50 years later in the Antarctic.
- OSBORNE Sherard & MCDOUGALL George F. THE ILLUSTRATED ARCTIC NEWS; Published on board HMS ‘RESOLUTE’: Captn Horatio T Austin CB. In search of the expedition under Sir John Franklin... London: Ackerman, 1852. [6961]
FIRST EDITION, folio, pp 57, numerous illustrations (many coloured), light foxing on last sheets, original blue decorative cloth, gilt vignette on upper cover, small wear to head and tail of spine. £5,900
Osborne & McDougal were the editors and the work is a compilation of the activities held on board during the winter period. The format is in the style of the London Illustrated News. There are poems, songs, notes, all written in fine copperplate; and we read accounts of the plays and fancy dress balls they held to keep the morale of the crew at a high level, and drive away the bogey of monotony.
The work is similar in content to THE SOUTH POLAR TIMES which was written 50 years later in the Antarctic.
- OWEN Russell. THE ANTARCTIC OCEAN. London: Museum Press, 1948. [8608]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 225, illustrations, maps, original light green cloth, dust-jacket. £25
- PARER David & PARER-COOK Elizabeth. DOUGLAS MAWSON THE SURVIVOR. Melbourne: Alella, 1983. [8650]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 160, illustrations, map on endpapers, original blue cloth, dust-jacket. £20
- PARRY Edward. MEMOIRS OF REAR-ADMIRAL SIR W EDWARD PARRY, KT. London: Longman, Brown, 1857. [7940]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp xii, 407, portrait frontispiece, map, contemporary half calf, recently re-backed. £120
- PARRY William Edward. JOURNAL OF A VOYAGE FOR THE DISCOVERY OF A NORTH-WEST PASSAGE FROM THE ATLANTIC TO THE PACIFIC; Performed in the Years 1819-20, in His Majesty’s Ships ‘Hecla’ and ‘Griper’. London: John Murray, 1821. [7622]
Second Edition, quarto, pp xxix, 310, general polar chart, charts, plates, 6 plates in appendix, recent brown half calf.
[with:]
PARRY William Edward. NORTH GEORGIA GAZETTE. London: John Murray, 1821.
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp xii, 132, advertisements. £750
- PARRY William Edward. LETTER TO MRS KENDALL; regarding arrangements for a boat. “...I am sure of my own boat at about 2½ o’clock as Mr Halliday has got her, to get money for the yard”. nd, [7720]
ALS, 12mo, pp 1, lightly laid down on part of album leaf. £125
Probably written during Perry’s appointment as Captain Superintendent of Haslar Hospital.
- PEARY ARCTIC CLUB. SKETCH MAP OF BUCHANAN BAY; Bache Peninsula, Princess Marie Bay region, off Grinnell Land by Lieut R E Peary, CE, USN. London: RGS, 1899. [7681]
285 x 245 mm. £15
- PEPPER J. THE METEOROLOGY OF THE FALKLAND ISLANDS AND DEPENDENCIES 1944-1950. London: Falkland Island Dependencies, 1954. [8603]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp vi, 249, maps, illustratons, original blue decorative cloth. £25
- PFEIFFER Ida. VISIT TO ICELAND AND THE SCANDINAVIAN NORTH. London: Ingram Cooke, 1852. [8492]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 354, vignette, 7 tinted engravings, some occasional foxing, original green blind stamped cloth. £60
- PONTING Herbert G. THE GREAT WHITE SOUTH; being an Account of Experiences with Captain Scott’s South Pole Expedition and of the Nature Life of the Antarctic. London: Duckworth, 1921. [8552]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxvi, 305, illustrations, original purple decorative cloth, spine a little faded with a small mark (1 cm). £275
Spence S A, ANTARCTIC MISCELLANY 925
- PONTING Herbert & HURLEY Frank. ANTARCTIC PHOTOGRAPHS 1910-1916. Melbourne: Macmillan, 1979. [8580]
FIRST EDITION, small oblong folio, no page numbers, illustrations, original black cloth dust-jacket. £30
- PRESTON Diana. A FIRST RATE TRAGEDY; Captain Scott’s Antarctic Expeditions. London: Constable, 1997. [7657]
First Paperback Edition, pp xii, 269, illustrations, original photographic wrappers. £5
- QUARTERMAIN L B. ANTARCTICA’S FORGOTTEN MEN. Wellington: Millwood Press, 1981. [8613]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 192, maps, illustrations, original blue cloth, dust-jacket. £25
- RALLING Christopher. SHACKLETON; His Antarctic Writings selected and introduced by Christopher Ralling. London: BBC, 1983. [8559]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 264, illustrations, original blue cloth, dust-jacket. £15
- RALSTON Kathleen. A MAN FOR ANTARCTICA; the Early Life of Phillip Law. Melbourne: Hyland House, 1993. [8569]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp ix, 236, illustrations, original blue cloth, dust-jacket. £20
- REGAN C Tate. REPORT ON THE GEOLOGICAL COLLECTIONS; Made during the Voyage of the ‘Quest’ on the Shackleton-Rowett Expedition to the South Atlantic and Weddell Sea in 1921-22. London: British Museum, 1930. [8648]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 161, frontispiece, maps, illustrations, original purple decorative cloth, near fine. £95
- RICHARDSON John. ARCTIC SEARCHING EXPEDITION; a Journal of a Boat-Voyage through Rupert’s Land and the Arctic Sea...under the command of Sir John Franklin... London: Longman, Brown, 1851. [8156]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp viii, 413, imprint; vii, (i) blank, 416; 10 coloured and tinted lithographs, folding map coloured in outline (mounted on linen), original red cloth, spine faded with wear to head Vol II, small mark at head of spine Vol I, internally clean and partially unopened. £1,950
Not in Abbey; ARCTIC BIBLIOGRAPHY 14489; Sabin 71025; NMMC I, 901: “An account of the Rae-Richardson expedition of 1847-8, which journeyed down the Mackenzie River and searched eastwards by boat along the Arctic shore as far as the mouth of the Coppermine River.”
- ROBINSON Bradley. DARK COMPANION; the Life Story of Matthew Henson, first of all great Negro Explorers. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1948. [5438]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 256, 4 illustrations, map on endpapers, original blue cloth, dust-jacket (small loss to spine, crease on upper cover). £55
- RONNE Finn. ANTARCTIC CONQUEST; the Story of the Ronne Expedition 1946-1948. New York: G P Putnams, 1949. [8618]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xx, 299, maps, illustrations, original black cloth, dust-jacket. £20
Spence 986
- RYMILL John. SOUTHERN LIGHTS; the Official Account of the British Graham Land Expedition 1934-1937. London: Chatto & Windus, 1938. [8323]
FIRST EDITION, large 8vo, pp xv, 296, 3 maps (2 folding), 80 plates including frontispiece, some textual charts, original green cloth, a very good copy. £120
Spence 1016
- SALOPIAN JOURNAL. ARCTIC LAND EXPEDITION. Shrewsbury: 29 November, 1826. [7672]
Newspaper, pp 4, 2 columns are devoted to the Franklin Expedition with reference to Back and Kendall canoeing in Northern Canada. £20
- SALOPIAN JOURNAL. THE PROPOSED EXPEDITION TO THE NORTH POLE BY CAPTAIN PARRY AND SIR JOHN FRANKLIN. Shrewsbury: 18 October, 1826. [7680]
Newspaper, pp4, 1 column on the proposed expedition. £20
- SAUNDERS A. A CAMERA IN ANTARCTICA. London: Winchester, nd [1990.] [8571]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 160, illustrations, original red cloth, dust-jacket. £20
- SCHULTHESS Emil. ANTARCTICA. London: Collins, 1961. [8601]
FIRST EDITION, oblong folio, no page numbers, illustrations, original blue decorative cloth. £25
- SCHULTZ Gustav. THE FALKLAND ISLANDS. Leipzig: Klinkhardt, nd [1887.] [5423]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp 23, 20 photogravure plates (1 photogravure plate has a corner of the margin missing), original green decorative cloth, slipcase, small stain on a corner of upper cover.
[with:]
2 postcards of the Falklands
3 photographs (faded) of Stanley harbour
1 photograph of the bakery owned by Mr Edward Wilkins, foxed and creased
1 testimonial card (copied from the Falkland Islands Magazine, February 1905, small loss at corner of card.
£950
- SCOTT J M. GINO WATKINS. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1935. [5424]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp xviii, 317, maps, illustrations, original blue cloth, dust-jacket. £55
The first edition was printed a month earlier.
- SCOTT J M. THE LAND THAT GOD GAVE TO CAIN; an Account of H G Watkin’s Expedition to Labrador, 1928-29. London: Chatto & Windus, 1933. [5334]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp vii, 282, maps, illustrations, original blue cloth, small mark where label removed from spine. £45
- SCOTT J M THE LAND THAT GOD GAVE TO CAIN; an Account of H G Watkin’s Expedition to Labrador, 1928-29. London: Chatto & Windus, 1933. [7658]
Second Impression, 8vo, pp viii, 282, maps, illustrations, original blue cloth, spine faded. £12
- SCOTT J M. THE POLAR REGIONS; an Anthology of Arctic and Antarctic Photographs. London: Chatto & Windus, nd [1939]. [8557]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp xii, 100, numerous photographs, original blue cloth, dust-jacket. £15
Spence S A, ANTARCTIC MISCELLANY 1043
- SCOTT Peter. SHIP IN THE WILDERNESS; Voyages of the MS ‘Lindblad Explorer’ through the Last Wilderness Places on Earth. London: Dent & Sons, 1986. [8605]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp 208, illustrations, original blue cloth, dust-jacket. £20
- SCOTT Peter. TRAVEL DIARIES OF A NATURALIST. London: Collins, 1983. [8614]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 287, illustrations, maps, original blue cloth, dust-jacket. £20
- SCOTT Robert F. THE DIARIES OF CAPTAIN ROBERT SCOTT; a Record of the Second Antarctic Expedition 1910-1912. London: University Microfilm, 1968. [7691]
FIRST EDITION, 6 vols, original blue cloth. This has become a scarce set. £750
Spence 1078; Conrad 188
- SCOTT Robert F. POSTCARD. [7714] Uncoloured postcard of Captain Scott with the ‘Terra Nova’ below his portrait. £25
- SCOTT Robert F. SCOTT’S LAST EXPEDITION; the Personal Journals of Captain R F Scott on his Journey to the South Pole. London: Folio 1964. [7660]
Folio Edition, 8vo, pp 322, map on endpapers, illustrations, original blue decorative cloth. £15
- SEFI Alexander J. KING EDWARD VII LAND; a History of the Special Postage Stamp Issued for Use in the Antarctic Regions, for Sir Ernest Shackleton’s Expedition of 1907-09. London: D Field, 1912. [8801]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 18, illustrations, original beige wrappers, spine chipped with some loss. £85
RARE COLLECTION OF SHACKLETON PLATES SHACKLETON Ernest Henry. LAST ANTARCTIC EXPEDITION. Np, nd [1920.] [5385]
Oblong quarto, 8 photogravures measuring approximately 30 x 23 cms in original stitched brown printed wrapper (a large part of the wrapper torn away), lacking lower wrapper, small piece of a plate torn away affecting only the caption, first plate torn and soiled, slight soiling in margins. £750
This rare collection of plates includes a farewell picture of Shackleton himself, the crew of the ‘Quest’, the ship’s dog and some members of the crew wearing Antarctic clothing. It would appear that they have not appeared in any other publication about the expedition. There is no indication that any text was included with the plates.
Not in Spence
- SHACKLETON Ernest Henry. SOUTH; the Story of Shackleton’s Last Expedition 1914-1917. London: Wm Heinemann, 1919. [8168]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxi, 368, folding map, frontispiece, panorama, textual maps, full page photographic illustrations, pages browned in margins (as usual),original blue cloth, gilt vignette of sailing ship on upper cover (very clean), 2 corners bumped, spine rubbed, a very good copy. £1,650
- SHACKLETON Ernest Henry. SOUTH; the Story of Shackleton’s Last Expedition 1914-1917. London: Century, 1991. [8592]
Reprint, 8vo, pp 208, illustrations, original grey cloth, dust-jacket. £15
This edition was edited by Peter King.
- [SHACKLETON Ernest Henry.] THE SOUTH POLAR TIMES. Rochester: Orskey, Bonham & Niner, 2002. [4703]
Centenary Edition, 3 vols, quarto, numerous illustrations (many coloured), original blue decorative cloth, vignette on upper covers.
Accompanied by a facsimile of the rare original prospectus for volumes 1 and 2. £600
The publishers have pleasure in announcing the reprinting of the three volumes of THE SOUTH POLAR TIMES as originally printed - volumes 1 and 2 in 1907, and volume 3 in 1914.
Started in 1902, THE SOUTH POLAR TIMES was produced in Antarctica on Captain Scott’s epic expeditions on the ‘Discovery’ and ‘Terra Nova’ - the latter being the disastrous “Last Expedition”. It is a periodical written, illustrated and edited by members of the expedition - including the heroic Ernest Shackleton. It gives a fascinating insight into the life and work of the polar explorers in Antarctica.
THE SOUTH POLAR TIMES is one of the scarcest and most desirable books of polar literature, with copies selling for many thousands of pounds on the rare occasions when a set comes on the market.
The Centenary Edition is strictly limited to 350 copies. In three volumes, it is a faithful facsimile of the original edition with all the colour and monochrome illustrations reproduced. The set is uniformly bound in blue cloth, with gilt decorations, and pictorial inlays. A handsome addition to any collection of Antarctica.
- SHACKLETON Ernest Henry (Ed). AURORA AUSTRALIS. Shrewsbury: Airlife, 1988. [8588]
Reprint, large 8vo, pages unnumbered, original brown cloth, dust-jacket. £20
The original was the first book to be published in Antarctica in 1908.
- SHACKLETON Jonathan. SHACKLETON; an Irishman in Antarctica. Dublin: Lilliput Press, 2002. [8663]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 208, illustrations, original black cloth, dust-jacket. £30
- SIMPSON Frank A. THE ANTARCTIC TODAY; a Mid-Century Survey by the New Zealand Antarctic Society. Wellington: NZ Antarctic Society, 1952. [8587]
FIRST EDITION, large 8vo, pp 389, maps, illustrations, original red cloth, dust-jacket, spine faded at base, upper cover faded, inscription on title-page crossed out. £40
- SIMPSON George. A JOURNEY ROUND THE WORLD; during the Years 1841 and 1842. London: Henry Colburn, 1847. [7256]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xi, 438; vii, 469; portrait (minimal foxing), folding map, original purple blind stamped cloth, spine faded. £850
- SIMPSON George. A JOURNEY ROUND THE WORLD; during the Years 1841 and 1842. London: Henry Colburn, 1847. [7882]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xi, 438; vii, 469; portrait , folding map, contemporary green half calf, slight rubbing to joints, a very good crisp copy. £550
- SIPLE Paul. A BOY SCOUT WITH BYRD. New York: G P Putnam’s, 1931. [5467]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp viii, 165, illustrations, original blue cloth, small mark at base of spine where paper label removed. £20
- SMITH Frederick. MY AMERICAN VISIT. London: Hutchinson, 1918. [7125]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 288, advertisements, illustrations, original blue cloth, spine a little faded. £65
A signed copy from the author to Ernest Shackleton.
- SMITH Philip S. A GEOLOGIC RECONNAISSANCE IN SOUTH EASTERN SEWARD PENINSULA AND THE NORTON BAY-NULATO REGION, ALASKA. Washington: Printing Office, 1911. [5437]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 146, maps, illustrations, original grey wrappers, spine chipped with small loss. £20
- STAMPS; US ARCTIC SET; nd, [1986.] [7772]
4 portraits on 22c stamps on an airmail envelope. £10
The portraits are of Adolphus Greely, Elisha Kent Kane, Robert E Peary, Matthew Henson and Stefansson Vilhjalmur, and celebrate expeditions to the North Pole.
- STEFANSSON Vilhjalmur. THE THREE VOYAGES OF MARTIN FROBISHER; in Search of a Passage to Cathay and India by the North-West AD 1576-8 from the Original 1578 Text of George Best... London: Argonaut Press, 1938. [8315]
FIRST EDITION, (as thus), 2 vols, quarto, pp cxxx, 166; vi, 293; frontispiece portrait, maps, plates, original quarter vellum-backed red cloth, Vol I slightly faded, a very clean set. £250
No 184 of a limited edition of 475.
- SUTTON Richard L. AN ARCTIC SAFARI; with Camera and Rifle in the Land of the Midnight Sun. St Louis: C V Mosby, 1932. [5407]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 199, illustrations, original green decorative cloth, spine and covers faded in parts. £185
Author’s inscribed copy.
- SWITHINBANK Charles. FOOTHOLD ON ANTARCTICA. Lewes: Book Guild, 1999. [8623]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp viii, 260, illustrations, original black cloth. £25
- TAYLOR Griffith. WITH SCOTT: the Silver Lining. London: Smith, Elder, 1916. [7702]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 464, plates, 7 maps (2 folding, 1 coloured), folding panoramic plate, 143 plates and illustrations, original green cloth, vignette (penguin) on upper cover, an excellent copy. £900
This is the first issue without pages iii/iv containing the author’s preface which was inadvertently omitted. The preface appears in the second issue of this edition.
Spence 1183, Renard 1574
- THE GRAPHIC. RIVALS - YET FRIENDS - IN THE WHITE NORTH. London: 19 September, 1896. [7682]
FIRST EDITION, folio, pp 2, illustration. The Friends were Nansen and Jackson.
[with:]
THE GRAPHIC. DR NANSEN AND MR JACKSON SHOOTING LOONS ON CAPE FLORA.
FIRST EDITION, folio, pp2 (torn with small loss to both sheets in margins but not affecting images), 3 illustrations, ex Brooklyn Library, dated 12 September 1896. £15
- THE PENNY MAGAZINE. THE WHALE FISHERY. London: 30 April - 31 May, 1833. [7719]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 201-208, 4 illustrations, disbound. £40
This was a monthly supplement devoted to the whale fishing industry, with vivid illustrations.
- THE SPHERE. DEPARTURE OF CAPTAIN SCOTT. London: 14 January, 1911. [7666]
FIRST EDITION, folio, pp 25-48, illustrations, 2 pages on Scott’s Voyage. £45
- THE SPHERE. MEMORIAL NUMBER OF THE SCOTT ANTARCTIC EXPEDITION. London: 24 May, 1913. [7673]
FIRST EDITION, folio, pp 181-218, 20, illustrations, disbound. The magazine has a large number of famous photographs including Scott’s party at the South Pole and the ‘Terra Nova’. £85
- THOMAS Lowell. SIR HUBERT WILKINS. London: Arthur Barker, 1961. [8609]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 278, illustrations, original blue cloth, dust-jacket. £25
- TONNESSEN J N & JOHNSEN A O. THE HISTORY OF MODERN WHALING. London: C Hurst, 1982. [8611]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xx, 798, maps, illustrations, original black cloth, dust-jacket. £35
- TREVOR-BATTYE A. ICEBOUND IN KOLGUEV. London: Constable, 1895. [8357]
Third Edition, large 8vo, pp xxviii, 458, maps, illustrations, original green cloth, a fine copy. £225
Sir Raymond Priestley's copy.
- TURLEY Charles. ROALD AMUNDSEN, EXPLORER. London: Methuen, 1935. [8565]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 218, maps, illustrations, original brown cloth. £30
- VINCENT Kitty. TWO ON A TRIP. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1930. [1607]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 254, illustrations, original decorative cloth. £25
Travels in the Canadian Arctic.
- WEBSTER SMITH B. TO THE SOUTH POLE. London: Blackie, nd [1936.] [8568]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 224, maps, illustrations, original blue decorative cloth. £20
- WHITNEY Harry. HUNTING WITH THE ESKIMOS. New York: The Century Co, 1910. [5406]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiv, 453, map, illustrations, original blue decorative cloth, near fine. £140
- WILKES Charles. NARRATIVE OF THE UNITED STATES’ EXPLORING EXPEDITION DURING THE YEARS 1838-1842. London: Whittaker, 1845. [5289]
Condensed and Abridged Edition, 8vo, pp vii, 372, original green blind stamped cloth, spine faded and split on 1 joint and small wear to head and tail. £95
Spence 1263
- WILLOUGHBY Barrett. SITKA; to know Alaska one must first know Sitka. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1930. [5435]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 248, illustrations, original black cloth, faded in parts, dust-jacket. £40
- WILSON Edward. DIARY OF THE ‘DISCOVERY’ EXPEDITION TO THE ANTARCTIC 1901-1904. London: Blandford, 1966. [8436]
FIRST EDITION, large 8vo, pp 416, maps (1 folding), numerous illustrations, original black cloth, slight flecking on fore-edge, dust-jacket. £65
- WILSON Edward. DIARY OF THE ‘TERRA NOVA’ EXPEDITION TO THE ANTARCTIC 1910-1912. London: Blandford, 1972. [8167]
FIRST EDITION, large 8vo, pp xxiii, 279, original buff cloth, dust-jacket. £40
- WORSLEY Frank A. FIRST VOYAGE. London: Geoffrey Bles, 1947. [8610]
Reprint, 8vo, pp 287, original green cloth, dust-jacket (chipped). £15
- YELVERTON David. ANTARCTICA UNVEILED. Boulder: Uni of Colorado, 2000. [8615]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxxii, 472, map, charts, illustrations, original black cloth, dust-jacket. £25