![]() |
J & SL Bonham Antiquarian Booksellers |
AFRICA | AMERICAS | ASIA & MIDDLE EAST | AUSTRALASIA & PACIFIC | EUROPE | MOUNTAINEERING | VOYAGES In our Online Catalogue we have only a selection from our extensive stock. We would be happy therefore to answer any Enquiries. Visitors are always welcome but please make an appointment to avoid a wasted journey. |
- AMEDEO Luigi. ON THE ‘POLAR STAR’ IN THE ARCTIC SEA. London: Hutchinson, 1903. [7389]
First UK Edition, 2 vols, royal 8vo, pp xxii, 346; xii, 349-702; 5 maps (2 in pocket), 16 folding plates, numerous illustrations, original green decorative cloth, a handsome set. £550
Italian North Polar Expedition from Christiania (Oslo); June 12, 1899 - September 5, 1900; a private venture sponsored by the Duke of Abruzzi to attempt to reach the North Pole by Dog sledge from Zemlya Frantsa-Iosifa, preferably from the northernmost island of the archipelago, Ostrov Rudol’fa. The expedition also had a scientific element.....They reached Zemlya Frantsa-Iosifa on July 20 and anchored at Mys Flora on Ostov Nordbruk. They stayed there five days. After unsuccessful attempts to proceed north through Proliv Naytingel’, then around the western end of the archipelago, they finally forced a passage through Proliv Naytingel’ into Proliv Britanskiy Kanal, where on August 6 they met Wellman;s expedition on ‘Capella’. Holland p426
Holland; Arctic Exploration and Development c 500BC to 1915.
- BACK George. LETTER TO MR COPPOCK. 45 Gr Marlborough St, 25 July 1838. [7854]
ALS, pp 3. £300
“My dear Coppock. If you should not have seen Mr Stanley I may mention that honors are conferred at private Courts, as in the case of Colonel Arthur - for if we wait for the next Levee, it will look as if special interest had been used, whereas now Government would have the credit of having bestowed it opportunely.
Do you think Mr Stanley would have any objection to speak to Lord Gleneig, for amidst his many occupations he will scarcely remember this affair. If you choose you might say that I have been thirty years in the Service and that when taken prisoner, fifteen were killed out of nineteen - I say this because People do not think I have been half so long employed.....Very faithfully yours Geo Back”
- BACK George. NARRATIVE OF THE ARCTIC LAND EXPEDITION; to the Mouth of the Great Fish River and along the shores of the Arctic Ocean, in the Years 1833, 1834 and 1835. London: John Murray, 1836. [5745]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xi, 663, 14 plates, folding map, recent blue half morocco. £750
- BACK George. SIGNATURE. [7751] Cut from a letter. £40
- BARTLETT Robert. AN ORIGINAL PASTEL OF CAPTAIN ‘BOB’ BARTLETT. [1907.] [7856]
350 x 50 mm, on board, artist not kown, faded inscription at base ‘Capt Bob 1907 Roosevelt’. £750
Bartlett was the Captain of the ‘Roosevelt’ and accompanied Commander Robert Peary on his attempts to reach the North Pole. Bartlett was awarded the Hubbard Medal by the National Geographic Society for breaking the trail through the frozen Arctic Sea to within 130 miles of the Pole; yet he was excluded from the final exploring party, possibly due to a rivalry between the two men. Bartlett had taken a ship further north than anyone before him and was the first person to sail north of 88°N latitude.
- BENNETT Frederick Debell. NARRATIVE OF A WHALING VOYAGE ROUND THE GLOBE FROM THE YEAR 1833 TO 1836; comprising Sketches of Polynesia, California, the Indian Archipelago, etc. with an Account of Southern Whales, the Sperm Whale Fishery, and the Natural History of the Climate Visited. London: Richard Bentley, 1840. [7847]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xv, 402; viii, 396; aquatint frontispieces, folding map, contemporary brown full polished calf (Eton binding), slight staining to calf on upper cover, internally crisp and clean, a handsome set. £1,750
Spence 222
- BERNACCHI Louis C. TO THE SOUTH POLAR REGIONS; Expedition of 1898-1900. London: Hurst & Blackett, 1901. [7929]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 348, advertisements, frontispiece, large folding map with Dr Rudmose Brown stamp on verso (small repair), 2 charts , illustrations, original green cloth, small wear to head and tail of spine, inner hinges cracked, a good clean copy. £1,800
The ‘SOUTHERN CROSS’ Expedition led by C E Borchgrevink. “Expedition account by the physicist including the location of the South Magnetic Pole and a summary of the scientific results. Appendices on climate, terrestrial magnetism, zoology, geology, astronomy. A thoughtful account with greater details of significant events than Borchgrevink’s book. The two accounts combine to give a vivid picture of the expedition.” Conrad
Spence 123; Conrad p90
- BERNATZIK Hugo Adolf. LAPLAND. London: Constable, 1938. [5475]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp xvi, 136, map, illustrations, original green cloth-backed boards, spine faded. £12
- BLOSSOM Frederick A. TOLD AT THE EXPLORERS’ CLUB. London Harrap, 1932. [5288]
First UK Edition, 8vo, pp 389, illustrations, original blue cloth, spine faded. £15
“Arctic exploration, gold-mining, aviation, and writing have been Burt McConnell’s principal occupations to date. In 1913-14 he was meteorologist and secretary to the commander of Stefansson’s third Arctic expedition, and, as he here relates, organized the rescue of the ‘Karluk’ survivors, marooned on Wrangel Island.” p210
- BRÖGGER W C; & ROLFSEN Nordahl. FRIDTJOF NANSEN 1861-1893. London: Longmans, Green, 1896. [3410]
First English Edition, 8vo, pp x, 402, advertisements, 3 folding maps, 8 plates, textual illustrations, original dark blue cloth, vignette on upper cover and spine, small split at head of spine. £55
- BYRD Richard Evelyn. ALONE. London: G P Putnam’s, 1938. [5365]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xi, 302, textual illustrations, original blue cloth, dust-jacket. £50
- BYRD Richard Evelyn. DISCOVERY; the Story of the Second Byrd Antarctic Expedition. New York: G P Putnam’s, 1935. [5364]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxiii, 405, illustrations, original blue cloth, spine slightly faded, inner hinge cracked, dust-jacket. £55
Spence 229
- BYRD Richard Evelyn. EXPLORING WITH BYRD; Episodes from an Adventurous Life, compiled and revised by Rear Admiral Richard E Byrd. New York: G P Putnam’s, 1937. [7850]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp vii, 241, map on endpapers, plates, original blue cloth, dust-jacket (minor wear). £25
Spence 231
- BYRD Richard Evelyn. LITTLE AMERICA. New York: G P Putnam’s, 1930. [5367]
Second Impression, 8vo, pp xvi, 422, illustrations, 2 maps, original blue cloth, some fading to edges of covers, small mark where paper label removed from spine. £15
Spence 226 (First Edition)
- BYRD Richard Evelyn SKYWARD. New York: G P Putnam’s, 1930. [5360]
Tenth Impression, 8vo, pp xv, 359, illustrations, original blue cloth, small mark where paper label removed from spine. £10
- CHRISTENSEN Lars. SUCH IS THE ANTARCTIC. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1935. [7700]
First English Edition, 8vo, pp xiii, 265, map on front and back endpapers, 45 full-page photographic illustrations, original blue cloth. £200
A signed presentation copy to Mr & Mrs C Peck “with thanks for all kindness shown to my daughter Bolle, Cape Town, 1936”.
- CHRISTENSEN Lars. SUCH IS THE ANTARCTIC. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1935. [7904]
First English Edition, second issue, 8vo, pp xiii, 265, map on front and back endpapers, 4 extra maps (only in second issue), 45 full-page photographic illustrations, original blue cloth, dust-jacket (wear to head and tail of spine). £320
- CHURCHILL Winston. LETTERS. 3 July and 4 July 1952. [7767]
2 one-page ALS. A COMPASS. Copy of the ACCOUNT, written by Commander Simpson, of the British North Greenland Expedition which was published in the Royal Geographical Journal, September 1955. £4,750
The letter dated 4 July is to Commander C J W Simpson, on the departure of the British North Greenland Expedition.
The compass, issued by the US Corps of Engineers and belonging to Commander Simpson, is thought to have been taken on the Greenland Expedition.
- COOK Frederick A[lbert]. THROUGH THE FIRST ANTARCTIC NIGHT 1898-1899; a Narrative of the Voyage of the ‘Belgica’ among Newly Discovered Lands and over an Unknown Sea about the South Pole. London: Heinemann, 1900. [7731]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxiv, 478, maps, illustrations, original blue cloth, vignette (ship) on upper cover, a near fine copy. £750
Cook was a member of the Belgian Antarctic Expedition 1897-99: “Amundsen does make some comments about Cook that are interesting: “I came to know Dr Cook intimately and to form the affection for him and the gratitude to him which nothing in his later career could ever cause me to alter. He, of all the ship’s company, was the one man of unfaltering courage, unfailing hope, endless cheerfulness, and unwearied kindness...And not only was his faith undaunted, but his ingenuity and enterprise were boundless”.”
Spence 311; Conrad 85
- DOORLY Gerald S. THE VOYAGES OF THE ‘MORNING’. London: Smith Elder, 1916. [7744]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xx, 224, folding map, frontispiece, 21 illustrations, 6 pages of music scores, original blue cloth, vignette (penguin) on upper cover. £2,000
The ‘Morning’ was the relief ship on Scott’s first expedition (1901-04) with William Colbeck as Captain, Evans as second-in-command and Doorly as third. The idea of a book about the role of the ‘Morning’ on the expedition had been suggested to Evans by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle soon after the expedition had returned and Evans had approached Doorly to assist him in the task. Various circumstances arose, however, which prevented this and Doorly only completed the book some ten years later. It has become one of the rarest primary accounts of the “Golden Age” of Antarctic exploration.
Renard 450; Rosove 96.A1
- EAMES Hugh. WINNER LOSE ALL; Dr Cook and the Theft of the North Pole. Boston: Little Brown, 1973. [7584]
Second Printing, 8vo, pp xv, 346, map, illustrations, original green cloth, dust-jacket (a little worn). £10
- FRICKER Karl. THE ANTARCTIC REGIONS. London: Swan Sonnenschein, 1904. [3890]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp xii, 292, maps, plates, illustrations, original red decorative cloth, spine faded. £180
Spence 486.
- FUCHS Vivian. THE CROSSING OF ANTARCTICA. London: Cassell, 1958. [7855]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvii, 338, original blue cloth, dust jacket. £125
Signed by the author with ‘The Daily Telegraph’ Map of Antarctica. This coloured map was produced for the Commonwealth Trans-Atlantic Expedition with the tracks across the continent showing Fuchs’ and Hillary’s journey; around the outside are vignettes of the polar explorers and fauna of the Antarctic.
- GIAEVER John. THE WHITE DESERT; the Official Account of the Norwegian-British-Swedish Antarctic Expedition. London: Chatto & Windus, 1954. [7686]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 304, illustrations, original blue cloth, dust-jacket. £30
Raymond Adie’s copy.
- GIUDICI Davide. THE TRAGEDY OF THE ‘ITALIA’; with the Rescuers to the Red Tent. London: Ernest Benn, 1928. [5336]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp viii, 216, folding map, illustrations, original black cloth, spine slightly faded. £45
- GREELY A W. RECENT DISCOVERIES IN NORTHERN GREENLAND AND IN GRINELL LAND. London: RGS, 1884. [5470]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 8, folding map.
[with:]
RAY P. ARCTIC EXPERIENCES AT POINT BARROW. London: RGS, 1884.
Pp 2, map.
[with:]
RAWSON R W. THE TERRITORIAL PARTITION OF THE COAST OF AFRICA. London: RGS, 1884.
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 40, folding map, recent wrappers. £30
INSCRIBED COPY WITH DRAWING GRENFELL Anne & SPALDING Katie. LE PETIT NORD; Annals of a Labrador Harbour. London: Hodder & Stoughton, nd [1925.] [5460]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 255, illustrations, original olive green cloth, small splash marks on upper cover. £150
Inscribed copy by Wilfred Grenfell with a drawing of ‘Father Christmas on a sledge’ on the front endpaper.
Wilfred Grenfell wrote Labrador Doctor in 1920.
- GRENFELL Wilfred. ADRIFT ON AN ICE-PAN. London: Jarrolds, nd [1909.] [7889]
FIRST EDITION, small 8vo, pp 92, illustrations, original buff cloth. £35
Signed by the author.
- HAMILTON Vesey. LETTER; to an indecipherable name about obtaining a position: “I can only wish you good luck...but have nothing to do with appointments.” February, 1879. [7733]
ALS, pp 3. £85
Admiral Sir Vesey Hamilton was the First Lord of the Admiralty who had previously served in Newfoundland on HMS ‘Vesuvius’.
- HAYES James Gordon. ANTARCTICA; a Treatise on the Southern Continent. London: Richards Press, 1928. [5432]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xv, 448, 12 tables, 8 schedules, 16 illustrations, 14 charts & diagrams (4 folding in pocket), original blue cloth. £170
Spence 574.
- HERBERT Wally. ACROSS THE TOP OF THE WORLD; the British Trans-Arctic Expedition. London: Longmans, 1969. [7662]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xi, 209, map, illustrations, original blue cloth. SIGNED £45
- HOOKER William Jackson. A TOUR IN ICELAND IN THE SUMMER OF 1809. London: Hurst Rees, 1913. [7179]
Second Edition, 2 vols, 8vo, pp cvi, 369; 391; frontispiece (hand-coloured) Vol I, 3 maps (2 folding), 5 plates (2 folding), contemporary brown half calf, very slight rubbing to calf but a very good set. £780
Hooker was the Director of the Royal Gardens at Kew and father of another famous naturalist Joseph Dalton Hooker.
- HUGGINS [William John] After. NORTHERN WHALE FISHERY; depicting the ship ‘Harmony’, of Hull, and other ice-bound whalers, hunting seals, narwhals and whales off Greenland. London: Huggins, 1829. [7866]
Original hand-coloured aquatint, engraved by Edward Duncan, 395 x 570 mm, trimmed to the image and with small loss to end of engraver’s name, slight browning, framed and glazed. £750
- HUGGINS [William John] After. THE SOUTH SEA WHALE FISHERY. “Representation of the ships ‘Amelia Wilson’ and ‘Castor’ off the island of Bouro with their Boats and Crew in the various process of Fishing, shewing the manner the Spermacetti Whales are caught, also the mode of cutting them into the Ship & Boiling the Oil upon Deck.” Inscription London: Huggins, 1825. [7867]
Original hand-coloured acquatint by Huggins, engraved by T Sutherland, 500 x 380 mm, slight browning to inscription, framed and glazed. £1,150
- ILLUSTRATED LONDON NEWS. RETURN OF DR NANSEN’S NORTH POLE EXPEDITON. London: 12 September, 1896. [7667]
FIRST EDITION, folio, pp 335-340, illustrations, disbound, double-page plate (Nansen’s arrival at Tromso). £20
- ILLUSTRATED LONDON NEWS. SHOOTING OF MUSK OXEN IN THE ARCTIC REGIONS. London: 25 June, 1881. [7663]
FIRST EDITION, folio, double-page illustration (hunting of musk oxen). £15
- ILLUSTRATED LONDON NEWS. TO THE HEALTH OF DR NANSEN. London: 13 February, 1897. [7671]
FIRST EDITION, double-page illustration (Nansen being toasted by such luminaries as Nares, Clements Markham and Lt Scott-Hansen, at the Royal Society Club banquet), small nick at top and base of fold. £25
- INNES Hammond. THE LAST VOYAGE. London: Collins, 1978. [7972]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 254, original brown decorative cloth, dust-jacket. £10
- JACKSON Frederick George. THE GREAT FROZEN LAND. London: Macmillan, 1895. [5766]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xviii, 297, 3 maps, original blue decorative cloth, gilt vignette (elk) on upper cover, spine faded. £140
- JOHANSEN Hjalman. WITH NANSEN IN THE NORTH; A Record of the ‘Fram’ Expedition in 1893-96. London: Ward Lock, 1899. [7615]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp v-viii, 351, frontispiece, illustrations, original blue decorative cloth, a very good clean copy. £120
- JOHANSEN Hjalman. WITH NANSEN IN THE NORTH; A Record of the ‘Fram’ Expedition in 1893-96. London: Ward Lock, 1899. [8071]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp v-viii, 351, frontispiece, illustrations, original blue decorative cloth, a very good clean copy. £120
- KENT Rockwell. N BY E. New York: Brewer and Warren, 1930. [2543]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 281, numerous illustrations, original cream cloth, spine faded. £40
- KENT Rockwell. SALAMINA. New York: Harcourt, 1935. [8015]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 336, 23 sepia plates, original blue decorative cloth, dust-jacket, near fine. £35
- LAMONT James. SEASONS WITH THE SEA-HORSES; or, Sporting Adventures in the Northern Seas. London: Hurst and Blackett, 1861. [8133]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiii, 312, folding map (small tear in fold), vignette, 7 plates, light occasional foxing, recent brown half calf. £75
- McCORMICK R. VOYAGES OF DISCOVERY IN THE ARCTIC AND ANTARCTIC SEAS, AND ROUND THE WORLD; being Personal Narratives of Attempts to Reach the North and South Poles; and of an Open Boat Expedition up the Wellington Channel in Search of Sir John Franklin; and Her Majesty’s ships ‘Erebus’ and ‘Terror’, in her Majesty’s boat ‘Forlorn Hope’, under the command of the author. To which are added an autobiography, appendix... London: Sampson Low... 1884. [7748]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xx, 432; xii, 412; portrait frontispieces, maps, 36 tinted lithographs (including 5 folding panoramas), 52 woodcuts, some light foxing, original blue decorative cloth, spines faded with wear to heads, small split in spine of Vol 1, internally crisp. £2,200
Renard 1051; Spence 747
- MACKENZIE George Steuart. TRAVELS IN THE ISLAND OF ICELAND; during the Summer of the Year MDCCCX. Edinburgh: Archibald Constable, 1811. [5827]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp xvii, (i) blank, (ii) contents/errata, 491, (1) directions to binder, half-title, 2 engraved maps (1 folding), 8 coloured aquatints, 7 engraved plates (1 folding, 1 of musical notation), 4 folding letterpress tables, textual engravings with protective tissues, sig. G taken from another copy?, slight foxing in places, original boards, paper label, uncut, spine repaired, extremities rubbed, covers stained and marked but internally generally very clean with the aquatints bright and in good condition. £680
The aquatints are here mounted as issued (see Abbey).
The author travelled to Iceland with Drs Holland and Richard Bright. “Although the scientific portions of the book have long been superseded, it contains much information of permanent interest on the social and economic condition of Iceland.” DNB
Abbey TRAVEL 160; Prideaux p232; Tooley 313
- MARKHAM Clements R. LETTER TO MR FREEMAN; telling him that “I am sorry to say that we cannot manage any more subscriptions and although I sympathize with the distress of the Cretans, I should not like my name to be in a list without subscribing”. 7 June, 1897. [7716]
ALS, pp3. £75
- MARKHAM Clements R. A SELECTION OF PAPERS ON ARCTIC GEOGRAPHY AND ETHNOLOGY; Reprinted and Presented to the Arctic Expedition of 1875... London: John Murray, 1975. [7387]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 292, folding maps, illustrations, original blue cloth, fine. £220
- MARKHAM Clements R. THE VOYAGE OF WILLIAM BAFFIN 1612-1622. London: Hakluyt, 1881. [7919]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp lix, 192, original blue decorative cloth, slight fading to spine but a very good, partially unopened, copy. £350
- MAWSON Douglas. LETTER nd [7752]
A charming 1-page ALS to Mrs Scott written on the P & O liner ‘Morea’, sailing from Colombo. £500
From the author of HOME OF THE BLIZZARD to the wife of the late Captain Scott. Mawson was on Shackleton’s first voyage to the Antarctic on the ‘Nimrod’.
- MOUNTFIELD David. A HISTORY OF POLAR EXPLORATION. London: Hamlyn, 1974. [5082]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp 208, illustrations, map on endpaper, original blue cloth, dust-jacket. £25
- NANSEN Fridtjof. FARTHEST NORTH; being the Record of a Voyage of Exploration of the ship ‘Fram’ 1893-96... Westminster: Archibald Constable, 1897. [6658]
First UK Edition, 2 volumes, large 8vo, pp xv, 510; xv, 671; 6 coloured lithographs, numerous plates, 4 maps, original green decorative cloth, a very good copy. £300
8 pages advertising flyer for the work included.
- NANSEN Fridtjof. HUNTING AND ADVENTURE IN THE ARCTIC. London: J M Dent, 1925. [4954]
First UK Edition, 8vo, pp 462, illustrations, maps, original black cloth, spine faded with small wear to head and tail. £150
- NATIONAL ANTARCTIC EXPEDITION 1901-1904. ALBUM OF PHOTOGRAPHS. London: Royal Society, 1908. [7743]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp xvi, 304, 155 plates (including 18 fine photogravures), 13 folding panoramas from photographs, 6 meteorological sketches by E A Wilson, original red cloth-backed boards, some soiling to base of boards but internally fine and crisp.
[with:]
A PORTFOLIO OF 15 SUPERB PANORAMIC SKETCHES by Dr Wilson (of 24), original red cloth-backed boards, soiling to both edges but the panoramas are in fine condition. £1,850
- NEGRI N C. THE VALLEY OF SHADOWS. London: Frederick Muller, 1956. [5090]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp vii, 196, illustrations, maps, original blue cloth, dust-jacket (with small wear). £12
- NIELSEN Jerri. ICE BOUND; One Woman’s Incredible Battle for Survival at the South Pole. London: Ebury Press, 2001. [6886]
Second Impression, 8vo, pp xx, 362, map, illustrations, original blue cloth, dust-jacket. £10
- NOBLE Louis L. AFTER ICEBERGS WITH A PAINTER; a Summer Voyage to Labrador and around Newfoundland. London: Sampson Low, 1862. [7119]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiv, (i), 336, 6 coloured lithographs, decorative title-page with vignette, some foxing throughout, contemporary brown half calf, light rubbing to head of spine. £175
The lithographs are from paintings by the noted nineteenth century American artist, F E Church. Includes descriptions of glaciers, whaling and the fauna and flora of the area.
Sabin 55380; Staton & Tremaine 3926.
- NORDENSKJÖLD N Otto G. A LETTER FROM DR NORDENSKÖJLD TO MR EDWARD ADAMS-RAY; his Translator. 31 January, 1905. [7704]
ALS dictated and signed by Otto Nordenskjöld with the original envelope. £800
He asks Adams-Ray to translate an article from the Pall Mall magazine: “You would greatly oblige me by writing it as dramatically as you can, perhaps also adding interesting prints from the book, it is no question about a verbal translation. Only please do not use too high a tone about me personally.”
Nordenskjöld had just published his book ANTARCTICA in 1905, being details of The Swedish Antarctic Expedition 1901-1904, of which he was the leader.
- NORDSTRÖM Ester B. TENT FOLK OF THE FAR NORTH. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1930. [4956]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 255, illustrations, original green cloth, spine slightly faded. £65
- ODULOK Taeki. SNOW PEOPLE. London: Methuen, 1934. [5286]
First English Edition, 8vo, pp vii, 152, illustrations, original blue cloth, spine slightly faded, small mark at base of spine where paper label removed. £30
- OSBORNE Sherard & McDOUGALL George F. THE ILLUSTRATED ARCTIC NEWS; Published on board HMS ‘RESOLUTE’: Captn Horatio T Austin CB. In search of the expedition under Sir John Franklin... London: Ackerman, 1852. [6961]
FIRST EDITION, folio, pp 57, numerous illustrations (many coloured), light foxing on last sheets, original blue decorative cloth, gilt vignette on upper cover, small wear to head and tail of spine. £5,900
Osborne & McDougal were the editors and the work is a compilation of the activities held on board during the winter period. The format is in the style of the London Illustrated News. There are poems, songs, notes, all written in fine copperplate; and we read accounts of the plays and fancy dress balls they held to keep the morale of the crew at a high level, and drive away the bogey of monotony.
The work is similar in content to THE SOUTH POLAR TIMES which was written 50 years later in the Antarctic.
- PARRY Edward. MEMOIRS OF REAR-ADMIRAL SIR W EDWARD PARRY, KT. London: Longman, Brown, 1857. [7940]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp xii, 407, portrait frontispiece, map, contemporary half calf, recently re-backed. £120
- PARRY William Edward. JOURNAL OF A VOYAGE FOR THE DISCOVERY OF A NORTH-WEST PASSAGE FROM THE ATLANTIC TO THE PACIFIC; Performed in the Years 1819-20, in His Majesty’s Ships ‘Hecla’ and ‘Griper’. London: John Murray, 1821. [7622]
Second Edition, quarto, pp xxix, 310, general polar chart, charts, plates, 6 plates in appendix, recent brown half calf.
[with:]
PARRY William Edward. NORTH GEORGIA GAZETTE. London: John Murray, 1821.
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp xii, 132, advertisements. £850
- PARRY William Edward. JOURNAL OF A VOYAGE FOR THE DISCOVERY OF A NORTH-WEST PASSAGE FROM THE ATLANTIC TO THE PACIFIC; Performed in the Years 1819-20, in His Majesty’s Ships ‘Hecla’ and ‘Griper’. London: John Murray, 1821. [7814]
Second Edition, quarto, pp viii, xxix, 310, general polar chart, charts, plates, 6 plates in appendix, contemporary full speckled calf, joints cracked but a handsome copy.
[with:]
PARRY William Edward. JOURNAL OF A SECOND VOYAGE FOR THE DISCOVERY OF A NORTH-WEST PASSAGE FROM THE ATLANTIC TO THE PACIFIC; Performed in the Years 1821-22-23 in His Majesty’s ships ‘Fury’ and ‘Hecla’... London: John Murray, 1824.
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp viii, xxx, 571, maps, charts, illustrations, contemporary speckled calf, joints tender on upper cover, but a handsome copy. £1,200
- PARRY William Edward. LETTER TO MRS KENDALL; regarding arrangements for a boat. “...I am sure of my own boat at about 2½ o’clock as Mr Halliday has got her, to get money for the yard”. nd, [7720]
ALS, 12mo, pp 1, lightly laid down on part of album leaf. £125
Probably written during Perry’s appointment as Captain Superintendent of Haslar Hospital.
- PEARY ARCTIC CLUB. SKETCH MAP OF BUCHANAN BAY; Bache Peninsula, Princess Marie Bay region, off Grinnell Land by Lieut R E Peary, CE, USN. London: RGS, 1899. [7681]
285 x 245 mm. £15
- PEARY Robert Edwin. NEAREST THE POLE; a Narrative of the Polar Expedition of the Peary Arctic Club in the ss ‘Roosevelt’ 1905-1906. London: Hutchinson, 1907. [5477]
First UK Edition, large 8vo, pp xx, 411, maps, illustrations, brown library buckram, label on front pastedown. £70
- PFEIFFER Ida. VISIT TO ICELAND AND THE SCANDINAVIAN NORTH. London: Ingram Cooke, 1852. [8138]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp 3543 vignette, 7 tinted engravings, original green decorative cloth. £70
- PONTING Herbert G. THE GREAT WHITE SOUTH; being an Account of Experiences with Captain Scott’s South Pole Expedition and of the Nature Life of the Antarctic. London: Duckworth, 1921. [7701]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxvi, 305, illustrations, original purple decorative cloth, a very good copy. £320
Spence 925.
- PRESTON Diana. A FIRST RATE TRAGEDY; Captain Scott’s Antarctic Expeditions. London: Constable, 1997. [7657]
First Paperback Edition, pp xii, 269, illustrations, original photographic wrappers. £5
- RICHARDSON John. ARCTIC SEARCHING EXPEDITION; a Journal of a Boat-Voyage through Rupert’s Land and the Arctic Sea...under the command of Sir John Franklin... London: Longman, Brown, 1851. [8156]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp viii, 413, imprint; vii, (i) blank, 416; 10 coloured and tinted lithographs, folding map coloured in outline (mounted on linen), original red cloth, spine faded with wear to head Vol II, small mark at head of spine Vol I, internally clean and partially unopened. £1,950
Not in Abbey; ARCTIC BIBLIOGRAPHY 14489; Sabin 71025; NMMC I, 901: “An account of the Rae-Richardson expedition of 1847-8, which journeyed down the Mackenzie River and searched eastwards by boat along the Arctic shore as far as the mouth of the Coppermine River.”
- ROBINSON Bradley. DARK COMPANION; the Life Story of Matthew Henson, first of all great Negro Explorers. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1948. [5438]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 256, 4 illustrations, map on endpapers, original blue cloth, dust-jacket (small loss to spine, crease on upper cover). £55
- ROSS John. A VOYAGE OF DISCOVERY; made under the Orders of the Admiralty, in His Majesty’s Ships ISABELLA and ALEXANDER, for the Purpose of Exploring Baffins Bay, and Enquiring into the Probability of a North-West Passaage. London: John Murray, 1819. [8032]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp xll, 252, 144, folding chart, 32 plates (15 hand coloured), some marginal foxing of a few plates, original brown boards re-backed in early 20th century cloth retaining the original label. £3,750
- SALOPIAN JOURNAL. ARCTIC LAND EXPEDITION. Shrewsbury: 29 November, 1826. [7672]
Newspaper, pp 4, 2 columns are devoted to the Franklin Expedition with reference to Back and Kendall canoeing in Northern Canada. £20
- SALOPIAN JOURNAL. THE PROPOSED EXPEDITION TO THE NORTH POLE BY CAPTAIN PARRY AND SIR JOHN FRANKLIN. Shrewsbury: 18 October, 1826. [7680]
Newspaper, pp4, 1 column on the proposed expedition. £20
- SCHLEY W S. THE RESCUE OF GREELY. London: Sampson Low, nd [1885.] [5746]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp viii, 277, 4 folding maps (1 small tear in large folding map), illustrations, original green decorative cloth. £110
- SCHULTZ Gustav. THE FALKLAND ISLANDS. Leipzig: Klinkhardt, nd [1887.] [5423]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp 23, 20 photogravure plates (1 photogravure plate has a corner of the margin missing), original green decorative cloth, slipcase, small stain on a corner of upper cover.
[with:]
2 postcards of the Falklands
3 photographs (faded) of Stanley harbour
1 photograph of the bakery owned by Mr Edward Wilkins, foxed and creased
1 testimonial card (copied from the Falkland Islands Magazine, February 1905, small loss at corner of card.
£1,100
- SCOTT J M. GINO WATKINS. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1935. [5424]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp xviii, 317, maps, illustrations, original blue cloth, dust-jacket. £55
The first edition was printed a month earlier.
- SCOTT J M. THE LAND THAT GOD GAVE TO CAIN; an Account of H G Watkin’s Expedition to Labrador, 1928-29. London: Chatto & Windus, 1933. [5334]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp vii, 282, maps, illustrations, original blue cloth, small mark where label removed from spine. £45
- SCOTT J M THE LAND THAT GOD GAVE TO CAIN; an Account of H G Watkin’s Expedition to Labrador, 1928-29. London: Chatto & Windus, 1933. [7658]
Second Impression, 8vo, pp viii, 282, maps, illustrations, original blue cloth, spine faded. £12
- SCOTT Robert F. THE DIARIES OF CAPTAIN ROBERT SCOTT; a Record of the Second Antarctic Expedition 1910-1912. London: University Microfilm, 1968. [7691]
FIRST EDITION, 6 vols, original blue cloth. This has become a scarce set. £750
Spence 1078; Conrad 188
- SCOTT Robert F. POSTCARD. [7714] Uncoloured postcard of Captain Scott with the ‘Terra Nova’ below his portrait. £25
- SCOTT Robert F. SCOTT’S LAST EXPEDITION; the Personal Journals of Captain R F Scott on his Journey to the South Pole. London: Folio 1964. [7660]
Folio Edition, 8vo, pp 322, map on endpapers, illustrations, original blue decorative cloth. £15
- SCOTT Robert F. THE VOYAGE OF THE ‘DISCOVERY’. London: Smith Elder, 1905. [7687]
Second Impression, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xix, 556; xii, 387; maps, numerous illustrations, original blue cloth, gold vignette on upper covers, t.e.g, a very good set. £450
Raymond Adie’s copy. This was the first journey Scott made to the Antarctic.
Spence 1051.
RARE COLLECTION OF SHACKLETON PLATES SHACKLETON Ernest Henry. LAST ANTARCTIC EXPEDITION. Np, nd [1920.] [5385]
Oblong quarto, 8 photogravures measuring approximately 30 x 23 cms in original stitched brown printed wrapper (a large part of the wrapper torn away), lacking lower wrapper, small piece of a plate torn away affecting only the caption, first plate torn and soiled, slight soiling in margins. £950
This rare collection of plates includes a farewell picture of Shackleton himself, the crew of the ‘Quest’, the ship’s dog and some members of the crew wearing Antarctic clothing. It would appear that they have not appeared in any other publication about the expedition. There is no indication that any text was included with the plates.
Not in Spence
- [SHACKLETON Ernest Henry.] THE SOUTH POLAR TIMES. Rochester: Orskey, Bonham & Niner, 2002. [4703]
Centenary Edition, 3 vols, quarto, numerous illustrations (many coloured), original blue decorative cloth, vignette on upper covers.
Accompanied by a facsimile of the rare original prospectus for volumes 1 and 2. £600
The publishers have pleasure in announcing the reprinting of the three volumes of THE SOUTH POLAR TIMES as originally printed - volumes 1 and 2 in 1907, and volume 3 in 1914.
Started in 1902, THE SOUTH POLAR TIMES was produced in Antarctica on Captain Scott’s epic expeditions on the ‘Discovery’ and ‘Terra Nova’ - the latter being the disastrous “Last Expedition”. It is a periodical written, illustrated and edited by members of the expedition - including the heroic Ernest Shackleton. It gives a fascinating insight into the life and work of the polar explorers in Antarctica.
THE SOUTH POLAR TIMES is one of the scarcest and most desirable books of polar literature, with copies selling for many thousands of pounds on the rare occasions when a set comes on the market.
The Centenary Edition is strictly limited to 350 copies. In three volumes, it is a faithful facsimile of the original edition with all the colour and monochrome illustrations reproduced. The set is uniformly bound in blue cloth, with gilt decorations, and pictorial inlays. A handsome addition to any collection of Antarctica.
- SHORE Evelyn Berglund. BORN ON SNOW-SHOES. London: Robt Hale, 1955. [7849]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 192, illustrations, map, original blue cloth, dust-jacket. £15
- SIMPSON George. A JOURNEY ROUND THE WORLD; during the Years 1841 and 1842. London: Henry Colburn, 1847. [7256]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xi, 438; vii, 469; portrait (minimal foxing), folding map, original purple blind stamped cloth, spine faded. £850
- SIMPSON George. A JOURNEY ROUND THE WORLD; during the Years 1841 and 1842. London: Henry Colburn, 1847. [7882]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xi, 438; vii, 469; portrait , folding map, contemporary green half calf, slight rubbing to joints, a very good crisp copy. £550
- SIPLE Paul. A BOY SCOUT WITH BYRD. New York: G P Putnam’s, 1931. [5467]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp viii, 165, illustrations, original blue cloth, small mark at base of spine where paper label removed. £20
- SMITH Frederick. MY AMERICAN VISIT. London: Hutchinson, 1918. [7125]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 288, advertisements, illustrations, original blue cloth, spine a little faded. £65
A signed copy from the author to Ernest Shackleton.
- SMITH Philip S. A GEOLOGIC RECONNAISSANCE IN SOUTH EASTERN SEWARD PENINSULA AND THE NORTON BAY-NULATO REGION, ALASKA. Washington: Printing Office, 1911. [5437]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 146, maps, illustrations, original grey wrappers, spine chipped with small loss. £20
- STAMPS; US ARCTIC SET; nd, [1986.] [7772]
4 portraits on 22c stamps on an airmail envelope. £10
The portraits are of Adolphus Greely, Elisha Kent Kane, Robert E Peary, Matthew Henson and Stefansson Vilhjalmur, and celebrate expeditions to the North Pole.
- SUTTON Richard L. AN ARCTIC SAFARI; with Camera and Rifle in the Land of the Midnight Sun. St Louis: C V Mosby, 1932. [5407]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 199, illustrations, original green decorative cloth, spine and covers faded in parts. £185
Author’s inscribed copy.
- TAYLOR Griffith. WITH SCOTT: the Silver Lining. London: Smith, Elder, 1916. [7702]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 464, plates, 7 maps (2 folding, 1 coloured), folding panoramic plate, 143 plates and illustrations, original green cloth, vignette (penguin) on upper cover, an excellent copy. £900
This is the first issue without pages iii/iv containing the author’s preface which was inadvertently omitted. The preface appears in the second issue of this edition.
Spence 1183, Renard 1574
- THE GRAPHIC. RIVALS - YET FRIENDS - IN THE WHITE NORTH. London: 19 September, 1896. [7682]
FIRST EDITION, folio, pp 2, illustration. The Friends were Nansen and Jackson.
[with:]
THE GRAPHIC. DR NANSEN AND MR JACKSON SHOOTING LOONS ON CAPE FLORA.
FIRST EDITION, folio, pp2 (torn with small loss to both sheets in margins but not affecting images), 3 illustrations, ex Brooklyn Library, dated 12 September 1896. £15
- THE PENNY MAGAZINE. THE WHALE FISHERY. London: 30 April - 31 May, 1833. [7719]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 201-208, 4 illustrations, disbound. £40
This was a monthly supplement devoted to the whale fishing industry, with vivid illustrations.
- THE SPHERE. DEPARTURE OF CAPTAIN SCOTT. London: 14 January, 1911. [7666]
FIRST EDITION, folio, pp 25-48, illustrations, 2 pages on Scott’s Voyage. £45
- THE SPHERE. MEMORIAL NUMBER OF THE SCOTT ANTARCTIC EXPEDITION. London: 24 May, 1913. [7673]
FIRST EDITION, folio, pp 181-218, 20, illustrations, disbound. The magazine has a large number of famous photographs including Scott’s party at the South Pole and the ‘Terra Nova’. £85
- TWOMEY Arthur C. NEEDLE TO THE NORTH; the Story of an Expedition to Ungava and the Belcher Islands. London: Herbert Jenkins, nd [1940.] [5466]
Second Printing, 8vo, pp 335, illustrations, original blue cloth. £12
- VINCENT Kitty. TWO ON A TRIP. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1930. [1607]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 254, illustrations, original decorative cloth. £25
Travels in the Canadian Arctic.
- WHITNEY Harry. HUNTING WITH THE ESKIMOS. New York: The Century Co, 1910. [5406]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiv, 453, map, illustrations, original blue decorative cloth, near fine. £140
- WILKES Charles. NARRATIVE OF THE UNITED STATES’ EXPLORING EXPEDITION DURING THE YEARS 1838-1842. London: Whittaker, 1845. [5289]
Condensed and Abridged Edition, 8vo, pp vii, 372, original green blind stamped cloth, spine faded and split on 1 joint and small wear to head and tail. £95
Spence 1263
- WILLOUGHBY Barrett. SITKA; to know Alaska one must first know Sitka. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1930. [5435]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 248, illustrations, original black cloth, faded in parts, dust-jacket. £40