![]() |
J & SL Bonham Antiquarian Booksellers |
AFRICA | AMERICAS | ASIA & MIDDLE EAST | EUROPE | MOUNTAINEERING | POLAR | VOYAGES In our Online Catalogue we have only a selection from our extensive stock. We would be happy therefore to answer any Enquiries. Visitors are always welcome but please make an appointment to avoid a wasted journey. |
- ADAMS C Warren. A SPRING IN THE CANTERBURY SETTLEMENT. London: Longman Brown, 1853. [6422]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp viii, 96, advertisements, 5 plates (4 folding), original blue cloth. £175
Impressions of Lyttelton, Banks Peninsula, Christchurch and North Canterbury, Motunau Station, sheep farming; based on a ten-week stay in 1851.
Bagnall 41.
- ALLEN Charles H. A VISIT TO QUEENSLAND. London: Chapman & Hall, 1870. [7017]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp viii, 367, original green decorative cloth, small wear to head of spine. £140
“The author resided for several months of 1869 in Queensland. He visited the Goldfields of Gympie Creek not long after their discovery. There are four chapters dealing with Victoria, and one with Sydney and the Blue Mountains. The return journey was made via Panama, New York, Niagara and Quebec.” Ferguson
Ferguson 5867
- ANON. AUSTRALIA; its Scenery, Natural History, and Resources, with a Glance at its Gold Fields. London: RTS, nd [1854]. [3502]
FIRST EDITION, 12mo, pp 192, original brown blind stamped cloth, a.e.g., a near fine copy. £125
Ferguson 6295
- ANON. SKETCHES OF AUSTRALIAN LIFE AND SCENERY; by One Who has been a Resident for Thirty Years. London: Sampson Low, 1876. [5926]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp viii, 350, (2) blanks, 44 & 4 publisher’s lists, the occasional spot, original red decorative cloth, hinges and lower joint cracking, extremities worn. £40
The identical first edition was published in the same year. The author was a resident of Victoria.
- ANON. THE WRECK OF THE ‘LONDON’. London: Sampson Low, 1866. [1775]
FIRST EDITION, small 8vo, pp 100, frontispiece, vignette, 5 plates, original decorative boards, re-backed with linen. £65
Ferguson 11710a.
- ARMSTRONG E S. THE HISTORY OF THE MELANESIAN MISSION. London: Isbister, 1900. [3609]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxviii, 372, folding map, illustrations, original blue cloth, inner hinges cracked. £65
- BACKHOUSE James. A NARRATIVE OF A VISIT TO THE AUSTRALIAN COLONIES. London: Hamilton Adams, 1843. [3559]
FIRST EDITION, large 8vo, pp xviii, 560, (144), 3 folding maps, 5 plates, original green blind stamped cloth, neatly re-cased using old endpapers, small marginal stain on frontispiece but a very good copy. £350
A good association copy give to Elizabeth Walker by her mother, the wife of George Washington Walker. James Backhouse wrote his biography The Life and Labour of George Washington Walker (Ferguson 6473).
Ferguson 3558; Hocken 238.
- BADEN-POWELL George S. NEW HOMES FOR THE OLD COUNTRY; a Personal Experience of the Political and Domestic Life, the Industries and the Natural History of Australia and New Zealand. London: Richard Bentley, 1872. [6124]
FIRST EDITION, large 8vo, pp xx, 512, 4 plates, maps, illustrations, a.e.g, original red decorative cloth, prize binding with gilt vignette on upper cover, inner hinges cracked. £95
- BANKS Mary Macleod. MEMORIES OF PIONEER DAYS IN QUEENSLAND. London: Heath Cranton, 1931. [3545]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 80, illustrations, original blue cloth. £35
- BARKER, Lady. STATION AMUSEMENTS IN NEW ZEALAND. London: Wm Hunt, 1873. [3530]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp iv, 278, advertisements, frontispiece, folding map, original red cloth, small vignette, slight rubbing to spine. £90
Bagnall 290
- BARRETT Charles. KOONWARRA: a Naturalist’s Adventures in Australia. London: OUP, 1939. [7594]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 315, illustrations, original cloth. £20
- BARTON G[eorge] B[arton]. HISTORY OF NEW SOUTH WALES; from the Records. Vol 1 - Governor Phillip. Sydney: Chas Potter, 1889. [5929]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp lxxxv, (iii), 625, 6 maps and charts (5 folding), 5 plates, some offsetting on the 3 portraits, original black decorative half roan, m.e, joints weak, upper cover a little stained, corners rubbed. £65
Barton was responsible for only the first volume, the second (Phillip and Grose) being written by Alexander Britton, who died before its publication (1894). No further volumes were published.
Ferguson 6778
- BASEDOW Herbert. THE AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL. Adelaide: F W Preece, 1925. [3740]
FIRST EDITION, large 8vo, pp xx, 422, numerous illustrations, colour frontispiece, original purple cloth, spine faded. £140
- BERNDT R M & C H. THE WORLD OF THE FIRST AUSTRALIANS; an Introduction to the Traditional Life of the Australian Aborigines. London: Angus & Robertson 1964. [3522]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxii, 509, illustrations, original red cloth, dust-jacket. £30
- BEVAN Theodore F. TOIL, TRAVEL AND DISCOVERY IN BRITISH NEW GUINEA. London: Keegan Paul, 1890. [6125]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp viii, 321, 5 folding maps, original blue cloth. £180
- BLACKWOOD. BOTH SIDES OF BUKA PASSAGE; an Ethnographic Study of Social, Sexual, and Economic Questions in the North-Western Solomon Islands. Oxford: UP, 1935. [3548]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxiii, 624, 80 plates, map, tables, illustrations, original red cloth, spine slightly faded, joints rubbed, some water staining to fore-edge of upper cover. £320
- BLIGH, Captain. THE DANGEROUS VOYAGE; Performed by Captain Bligh with a part of the crew of His Majesty’s Ship ‘Bounty’, in an Open Boat, over twelve hundred leagues of the ocean, in the year 1789. Dublin: R Napper, 1824. [8050]
FIRST EDITION, 12mo, pp 175, frontispiece, re-bound in brown quarter calf. £280
- BONWICK James. ROMANCE OF THE WOOL TRADE. London: Griffith Farran, 1887. [3532]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp viii, 472, original red decorative cloth. £80
Ferguson 7259
- BONYTON C Warren; & MASON B. THE FILLING AND DRYING OF LAKE EYRE. London: RGS, 1953. [6122]
Reprint from Vol CXIX, Part 3, pp 10, illustrations, original blue wrappers. £7
- BOXALL G E. THE STORY OF THE AUSTRALIAN BUSHRANGERS. London: Swan Sonnenschein, 1899. [3423]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 392, original red cloth, slight water-staining on upper cover. £45
- BRADSHAW John. NEW ZEALAND OF TODAY; (1884-1887). London: Sampson Low, 1888. [1420]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp viii, 392, original green cloth. £30
A factual assessment which, despite its emphasis on agriculture and finance, does attempt comment on the social composition of the population, religion and education.
Bagnall 627.
- BRAIDWOOD P Murray. THE ‘PARRAMATTA’ TIMES. Liverpool: D Marples, 1886. [1421]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 192, frontispiece (ss ‘Parramatta’), ‘Ink Photograph’ secondary title-page, brown paper covers with Parramatta and an Australian station scene on upper cover and the legend - issued on board the ss ‘Parramatta’ during her voyage from Sydney to London, April 2nd to May 25th 1886, small wear to head and tail of spine. £175
Inscribed copy to Isabella Mary Braidwood from her father.
Ferguson 13840.
- BRAIM Thomas Henry. A HISTORY OF NEW SOUTH WALES; from its Settlement to the Close of the Year 1844. London: Richard Bentley, 1846. [5941]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols-in-1, 8vo, pp vi, 320; (ii), 344, lithographic frontispieces, lilthographs a little foxed with small stain on the second one, original blue blind stamped decorative cloth, g.e, spine and upper edges darkened, hinges and lower joint cracking, a little rubbed. £110
Ferguson 4241
- BRASSEY, Lady. TAHITI; a Series of Photographs taken by Colonel Stuart-Wortley. London: Sampson Low, 1882. [7994]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 68, 31 autotype plates, original blue decorative cloth. £750
STUNNING HAND-COLOURED PLATES BRENCHLEY Julius L. JOTTINGS DURING THE CRUISE OF HMS ‘CURAÇOA’ AMONG THE SOUTH SEA ISLANDS IN 1865. London: Longmans, Green, 1873. [7918]
FIRST EDITION, royal 8vo, pp xxviii, 487, folding chart, 2 chromolithographs (including folding frontispiece), 50 lithographic plates (42 hand-coloured), 8 wood engravings, 36 textual engravings, original green cloth, gilt vignette (canoe ‘Ulakua’). Rare. £1,850
The HMS ‘CURAÇOA’ cruised the South Sea Islands - including Norfolk Island, Samoa, Tonga, Fiji, New Hebrides, and the Solomons - with Brenchley aboard as amateur naturalist and observer. Many of the specimens and artifacts he collected on this voyage ended up in the Maidstone Museum and Bentif Art Gallery and the British Museum. This volume has particularly fine text engravings depicting aspects of daily life of the South Sea Islanders: individual portraits of the King and Queen of Tonga, a Samoan chief; ear, nose and neck ornaments; native art and architecture. The 50 natural history plates include the following: 21 Bird plates with 27 figures; 4 Reptile plates with 9 figures; 10 Fish plates with 12 figures; 7 Shell plates with 32 figures; 8 Insect plates with 27 figures. All plates have tissue guards and accompanying text descriptions. The tropical Bird (by J Smit) and Butterfly (by A G Butler) plates are particularly fine, with bright hues, subtle shading, and exquisite attention to detail.
Ferguson 7376.
- BRETON William Henry. EXCURSIONS IN NEW SOUTH WALES, WESTERN AUSTRALIA AND VAN DIEMEN’S LAND; during the years 1830, 1831, 1832 and 1833. London: Richard Bentley, 1833. [1423]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 476, frontispiece, plate, prelims foxed, 19th century half red morocco, joints rubbed, hinges cracked but a good copy. £280
Ferguson 1631.
- BROINOWSKI Gracius J. THE COCKATOOS AND NESTORS OF AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND. Melbourne: Lansdowne, 1981. [6165]
Facsimile Edition, folio, pp 82, 16, 13 colour plates, black & white illustrations, original black morocco. £70
No 481 of 500 signed by Broinowski’s grandson.
- BUSHELL Keith. PAPUAN EPIC. London: Seeley, Service, nd [5181]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 318, illustrations, original black cloth. £20
- CALEY-WEBSTER H. THROUGH NEW GUINEA AND THE CANNIBAL COUNTRIES. London: T Fisher Unwin, 1898. [6194]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvii, 387, folding map, illustrations, original blue decorative cloth, small nick at head of spine. £350
- CALVERT Albert F. MY FOURTH TOUR IN WESTERN AUSTRALIA. London: Wm Heinemann, 1897. [7956]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp xxvii, 360, (16), portrait frontispiece, 11 plates, illustrations, original blue cloth, re-cased, light stain on upper cover, but a clean copy internally. £150
- CAMERON Charlotte. TWO YEARS IN SOUTHERN SEAS. London: T Fisher Unwin, 1923. [6140]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 315, 2 maps, illustrations, original blue cloth, spine and edges faded. £35
- CAMERON Verney Lovett. THREE SAILOR BOYS; or, Adrift in the Pacific. London: Thomas Nelson, 1902. [5655]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 149, 4 plates, original pictorial cloth, front cover a little bowed. £50
A NOVEL for boys. Although Cameron is more widely remembered for walking across Africa from Zanzibar to Loanda, he was also a prolific writer of childrens’ stories; he wrote several novels and made contributions to numerous magazines and boys’ magazines.
- CAMPBELL William. THE CROWN LANDS OF AUSTRALIA; being an Exposition of the Land Regulations, and of the claims and grievances of the Crown Tenants, with documentary evidence appended, together with a few hints upon emigration and the gold fields. Glasgow: John Smith, 1855. [7340]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 188, (4) supplement, small stamp on half-title, original green blind-stamped cloth, spine faded with slight wear to head and tail, partially unopened. £95
Author’s presentation copy.
This is the fuller form of the work.
Ferguson 7918.
- CASEY Robert. EASTER ISLAND. London: Elkin... 1932. [6378]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 337, illustrations, original blue cloth, spine a little rubbed. £20
- CHAMPION Ivan F. ACROSS NEW GUINEA FROM THE FLY TO THE SEPIK. London: Constable, 1932. [4545]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xix, 267, map, illustrations, original blue grey cloth, spine slightly rubbed. £120
- CHIGNELL Arthur Kent. AN OUTPOST IN PAPUA. London: Smith Elder, 1911. [6139]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 375, illustrations, original green cloth, small nick at head of spine. £35
- CHRISTIAN F W. THE CAROLINE ISLANDS; Travel in the Sea of the Little Lands. London: Methuen, 1899. [4644]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiii, 412, advertisements, maps (1 folding and repaired), frontispiece, illustrations, original green decorative cloth, vignette, inner hinges cracked, small nick at head of spine. £110
- CLACY Charles, Mrs. A LADY’S VISIT TO THE GOLD DIGGINGS OF AUSTRALIA, IN 1852-53. London: Hurst and Blackett, 1853. [7642]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp vii, 302, advertisements, frontispiece, original purple cloth, spine a little faded. £250
Ferguson 8280
- CLARKE Henry, Mrs. THE BUSHRANGER’S SECRET. London: Blackie, nd [1898.] [7949]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 191, 3 illustrations, original red decorative cloth, stamp on front endpaper. £20
Juvenile fiction.
- CLUNE Frank. SERENADE TO SYDNEY; some Historical Landmarks. Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1967. [6385]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp (xiv), 208, illustrations, original blue cloth, dust-jacket. £8
- COFFEE Frank. FORTY YEARS ON THE PACIFIC; the Lure of the Great Ocean. San Francisco: Oceanic, 1925. [3547]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp xvii, 403, illustrations, original black cloth. £70
Author’s Presentation Copy to the Rt Hon L S Amery.
- COLLIER James. THE PASTORAL AGE IN AUSTRALASIA. London: Whitcombe and Tombs, 1911. [7205]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 345, illustrations, original red cloth, lower cover faded and marked, edges browned. £15
- CONIGRAVE J Fairfax. SOUTH AUSTRALIAN INDUSTRIES AND MANUFACTURES; Papers Read before the Chamber of Manufactures... Adelaide: W C Cox, 1875. [6166]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 294, 2 plates, 2 plans (1 folding), original pink boards, upper cover a little soiled. £45
- COOPER Viola. WINDJAMMING TO FIJI. New York: A L Burt, 1929. [6479]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 295, illustrations, original orange decorative cloth. £20
- CORNEY Bolton Glanvill (Translator). THE VOYAGE OF CAPTAIN DON FELIPE GONZALEZ; in the Ship of the Line ‘San Lorenzo’, with the Frigate ‘Santa Rosatia’ in company to Easter Island in 1770-1: preceded by an extract from Mynheer Jacob Roggeveen’s official log of his discovery of and visit to Easter Island, in 1722. Cambridge: Hakluyt Society, 1908. [7426]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp lxxvii, 176, advertisements, 3 maps in pocket, frontispiece, illustrations, original blue cloth. £100
- CORNISH Henry. UNDER THE SOUTHERN CROSS. Madras: Higginbotham, 1880. [1442]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp xviii, 462, folding map, 6 plates, original blue decorative cloth, hinge cracked. £90
This is a revised, enlarged and illustrated edition published one year later than the first edition.
Ferguson 8706.
- COWAN James. THE OLD FRONTIER; Te Awamutu, the Story of the Waipa Valley. Te Awamutu: Waipa Printing, 1922. [6167]
FIRST EDITION, small quarto, pp 104, illustrations, original green cloth, inner joint split. £50
- CRAIG Clifford. OLD TASMANIAN PRINTS; Prepared in Great Britain, Europe and on the Mainland of Australia. Launceston: Foot and Playstead, 1964. [7201]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 350, coloured frontispiece, numerous plates, original grey decorative boards. £40
No. 123 of 1,000 limited edition. SIGNED by the author.
- CUNNINGHAM Peter. TWO YEARS IN NEW SOUTH WALES; comprising Sketches of the Actual States of Society in that Colony; of its peculiar advantage to emigrants; of its topography, natural history, etc. London: Henry Colburn, 1828. [7292]
Third Edition, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xvi, 346; viii, 336; folding map, contemporary brown half calf, a pleasant set. £250
A valuable account of New South Wales. The author had made four voyages as Surgeon-Superintendent of convict ships.
Ferguson 1182.
- D’EWES J. CHINA, AUSTRALIA AND THE PACIFIC ISLANDS. London: Richard Bentley, 1857. [7016]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp iv, 340, tinted lithographic frontispiece, illustrations, original blue decorative cloth, vignettes on upper cover and spine, some foxing to preliminaries, small wear to head and tail of spines, 1 joint a little rubbed. £250
Ferguson 9128
- DAKIN W J. AUSTRALIAN SEASHORES; a Guide for the Beach-Lover, the Naturalist, the Shore Fisherman, and the Student. London: Angus & Robertson, 1953. [5092]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 372, illustrations, original brown cloth, dust-jacket (worn). £25
- DALY Dominic, Mrs. DIGGING, SQUATTING AND PIONEERING LIFE IN THE NORTHERN TERRITORY OF SOUTH AUSTRALIA. London: Sampson Low, 1887. [1449]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 368, folding map, original yellow decorative cloth, small wear to head and tail of spine. £400
Ferguson 8939.
- DAVIS John. TRACKS OF MCKINLAY AND PARTY ACROSS AUSTRALIA. London: Sampson Low, 1863. [8128]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 408, advertisements, frontispiece, 14 lithographs, 1 plate, folding map (routes of McKinlay, Stuart, Burke, Landsborough and Walker), contemporary brown prize full calf, neatly re-backed using original spine, spine with raised bands, covers scuffed in parts with loss of leather, corners rubbed, internally a good clean copy. £600
Ferguson 9005.
- DAWSON James. AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINES; the Languages and Customs of Aborigines in the Western District of Victoria, Australia. Melbourne: Geo Robertson, 1881. [7548]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp 112, civ, 2 original photographs, folding conveyance, original red cloth, spine rubbed with wear to head and tail, joints split and laid down, library label on front endpaper. £400
Author’s presentation copy to Dr Pettigrew.
“An extensive and valuable record of the Victorian aborigines.” Ferguson
Ferguson 9020
- DAWSON Robert. THE PRESENT STATE OF AUSTRALIA; a Description of the Country, its Advantages and Prospects with reference to Emigration; and a particular account of the manners, customs and condition of its aboriginal inhabitants. London: Smith Elder, 1830. [1452]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp xx, 464, engravings in text, contemporary half calf, spine and joints rubbed and split at base, slipcase. £280
Ferguson 1335.
- DICKINSON J H. A TRADER IN THE SAVAGE SOLOMONS; a Record of Romance and Adventure. London: H F & G Witherby, 1927. [7969]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 218, illustrations, original red cloth, a near fine copy. £120
- DUPEYRAT André. MITSINARI; Twenty-One Years among the Papuans. London: Staples, 1954. [3554]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 256, illustrations, original green cloth, dust-jacket. £14
- EARL George Windsor. THE NATIVE RACES OF THE INDIAN ARCHIPELAGO: PAPUANS London: Hippolyte Bailliere, 1853. [7912]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiv, 240, coloured frontispiece, 2 folding maps, folding charts, 4 coloured plates, original red blind-stamped cloth, re-backed, corners rubbed with small loss to a corner. £230
- EARLE Augustus. A NARRATIVE OF A NINE MONTHS’ RESIDENCE IN NEW ZEALAND IN 1827; together with a Journal of a Residence in Tristan d’Acunha, an island situated between South America and the Cape of Good Hope. By Augustus Earle, draughtsman to His Majesty’s surveying-ship THE BEAGLE. London: Longman Rees... 1832. [7931]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp x, 371, (1) imprint, (16) advertisements, engraved frontispiece, 6 engraved plates (2 folding), some light marginal foxing, contemporary black half calf, a very good copy. £750
“Earle’s crowded six months (not nine) in northern New Zealand gave posterity a double legacy. In his text a fascinating if not unprejudiced outline of Maori social life and custom and European intruders in the amalgam’s most unsettled decade; in the sketches not merely landscapes but a series of reclining or posturing figures, the most striking of any visitor since the navigators’ artists.” Bagnall 1, 1757
Hocken p51, Bagnall 1757.
- EARNSHAW John (Ed). A LETTER FROM THE SOUTH SEAS; by a Voyager on the ‘Daedalus’, 1792. Cremorne: Talkarra Press, 1957. [7199]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 44, original blue cloth, dust-jacket (small wear to spine). £30
No. 90 of 250 limited edition. Signed by Walter Stone.
AN EXTRA-ILLUSTRATED COPY ELLIS William. AN AUTHENTIC NARRATIVE OF A VOYAGE PERFORMED BY CAPTAIN COOK and Captain Clerke in His Majesty’s Ships ‘Resolution’ and ‘Discovery’, during the years 1776-1780 in Search of a North West Passage between the Continents of Asia and America. Including a faithful account of all their discoveries, and the unfortunate death of Captain Cook. London: 1783. [7109]
Second Edition, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xi, 358; viii, 347; folding map, 21 engraved plates, with an additional 4 plates inserted (including a portrait of Cook), fine unrestored comtemporary calf, with red and green morocco labels to spine. £6,000
The additional plates, the titles of which have all been added in a contemporary hand to the “Directions for placing the Cuts”, are as follows:
1) A Man of Mangea [with] a Woman of Mangea; 2) Poulaho, King of the Friendly Islands [with] The Opossum; 3)Views of Huaheine; 4) Captain James Cook, FRS. It would seem likely that they were inserted by one Elizabeth Shelly who has signed her name in the upper margin of the half-title to Vol I and the title-page of Vol II, with the date 1817, since the handwriting is similar to that used on the “Direction...”
Ellis was a surgeon’s mate during Cook’s third voyage, first on the ‘Discovery’ and later on the ‘Resolution’, and gives quite a good history of this expedition. “This account was published two years before the official narrative.” HILL. Ellis was also an amateur artist of some skill and the illustrations in this book are after his own drawings, and include eight of Hawaii, two of Alaska and three of the Northwest Coast.
Cook’s third voyage began in July 1776 and concentrated on the North Pacific. His death of 14 February, 1779, overshadowed the two most important achievements of the voyage: the discovery of Hawaii, which Cook considered to be his greatest feat, and the disproval of the theory of a North East passage. With him travelled George Vancouver who later chartered the North West Coast of America and also the artist John Webber who provided Europe with many of the popular contemporary images of the Pacific.
Hill 556; Forbes HAWAIIAN NATIONAL BIBLIOGRAPHY 49.
- ELLIS William. NARRATIVE OF A TOUR THROUGH HAWAII; or, Owhyhee; with Observations on the Natural History of the Sandwich Islands, and remarks on the manners, customs, traditions, history, and language of the inhabitants. Londn: H Fisher, 1827. [8070]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp viii, 480, portrait frontispiece (foxed with small waterstain in corner not affecting image), 8 illustrations, 2 folding maps, contemporary brown half calf, £400
- ELLIS William. POLYNESIAN RESEARCHES DURING A RESIDENCE OF NEARLY SIX YEARS IN THE SOUTH SEA ISLANDS; including Descriptions of the Natural History and Scenery of the Islands... London: Fisher, 1829. [3982]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, pp xvi, 536; viii, 576; 2 maps, 9 plates, contemporary calf recently re-backed and with morocco labels, corners rubbed, foxing to preliminaries and some plates, small ink stain on fore-edge. £250
- ERSKINE James. NARRATIVE OF THE EXPEDITION OF THE AUSTRALIAN SQUADRON TO NEW GUINEA. Bathurst: Robt Brown, 1984. [7954]
Facsimile Edition, no. 307 of 1,000 copies, folio, map, large folding panorama, illustrations, simulated blue leather, a.e.g, a fine copy. £100
- FEATON Edward Henry. THE ART ALBUM OF NEW ZEALAND FLORA; being a Systematic and Popular Description of the Native Flowering Plants of New Zealand and the Adjacent Islands. London: Trubner, 1889. [3945]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp xviii, 180, colour frontispiece, 39 colour plates, illustrations, original decorative purple cloth, spine slightly rubbed, corners rubbed, a very good clean copy. £650
“Prospectus advertises availability of copies in cloth and full calf or morocco. Two additional volumes planned but not published.
A general description of the New Zealand species within some 60 genera with locations and other data taken from published descriptions of discovery etc to accompany the 40 locally printed chromo-lithographs.” Bagnall
Bagnall F1884
- FENTON James. A HISTORY OF TASMANIA; from its Discovery in 1642 to the Present Time. Hobart: J Walch, 1884. [6183]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 462, map, 5 portraits (4 coloured), original green cloth, spine repaired crudely at head. £120
- FIELD Barron. GEOGRAPHICAL MEMOIRS ON NEW SOUTH WALES. London: John Murray, 1825. [7015]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 504, 4 folding maps, 3 illustrations, some light browning, later brown half calf. £650
“He arrived in Sydney Harbour, February 24, 1817, and departed February 4, 1824. His career cannot be described as a successful one either at the bar or on the bench, and in his literary efforts he was noted rather for his assiduity and careful research than for any gifts of genius.” Ferguson.
Ferguson 1009.
- FISHER Lala. BY CREEK AND GULLY; Stories and Sketches mostly of Bush Life. Told in prose and rhyme. By Australian writers in England. London: T Fisher Unwin, 1899. [7166]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp viii, 302, advertisements, original cream decorative cloth, spine faded. £35
- FITCHETT W H. THE NEW WORLD OF THE SOUTH; the Romance of Australian History. London: Smith Elder, 1913. [4130]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp viii, 428, frontispiece, original red decorative cloth, spine and corners faded. £10
- FOX C E. THE THRESHOLD OF THE PACIFIC; an Account of the Social Organization Magic and Religion of the People of San Cristoval in the Soloman Islands. London: Kegan Paul, 1924. [7577]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 379, map, illustrations, original blue decorative cloth, a fine copy. £100
- FROUDE James Anthony. OCEANA; or, England and her Colonies. London: Longmans, 1886. [3993]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 396, vignette, 8 plates, original blue decorative cloth, joints rubbed, covers stained around fore-edges. £25
Bagnall 2065
- FULLER F. FIVE YEARS RESIDENCE IN NEW ZEALAND; or, Observations on Colonization. London: Williams & Norgate, 1859. [5604]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 266, small tears in top margin, half-title repaired, recently rebound in blue cloth. £145
Bagnall 2071
- GERBAULT Alain. THE GOSPEL OF THE SUN. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1933. [3949]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 224, plates, original blue cloth, dust-jacket, fine copy. £48
- GOODENOUGH James Graham. JOURNAL OF COMMODORE GOODENOUGH during his last Command as Senior Officer on the Australian Station. Edited, with a Memoir, by his Widow. London: Henry S King, 1876. [4118]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 370, portrait, 3 maps, 14 illustrations, original blue decorative cloth, some foxing of preliminaries otherwise a very good copy. £275
- GORDON David J. THE CENTRAL STATE. SOUTH AUSTRALIA; its History, Progress and Resources. Adelaide: Vardon and Pritchard, 1903. [6185]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp 234, 32, map, illustrations, original orange wrappers (lower wrapper missing). £14
- GORST John Eldon. NEW ZEALAND REVISITED; Recollections of the Days of my Youth... London: Sir Isaac Pitman, 1908. [6184]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xi, 335, frontispiece, 15 plates, original red cloth. £75
New Zealand impressions and reflections on the King movement in the light of subsequent history.
Bagnall G521.
- GREGORY J W. THE DEAD HEART OF AUSTRALIA; a Journey around Lake Eyre in the Summer of 1901-1902, with some account of the Lake Eyre Basin and the flowing wells of Central Australia. London: John Murray, 1906. [1953]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 384, 2 folding maps (1 laid down and repaired with slight loss), illustrations, the vignette from the original upper cover has been pasted onto new front endpaper, recent half calf, uncommon. £130
- GRIFFIN H L. AN OFFICIAL IN BRITISH NEW GUINEA. London: Cecil Palmer, 1925. [3922]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 252, map, illustrations, original blue cloth. £68
- GRIFFIN John. MEMOIRS OF CAPTAIN JAMES WILSON; containing an Account of his Enterprises and Sufferings in India, his Conversion to Christianity, his Missionary Voyage to the South Seas, and his Peaceful and Triumphant Death. London: Williams, nd [1815.] [5917]
FIRST EDITION thus, 8vo, pp (iv), 227, (1) advertisements, mounted engraved portrait of Wilson and caption taken from another work bound in as frontispiece, moderate spotting, mainly at front, contemporary decorative half calf, marbled boards, rubbed on upper cover, lightly bumped on spine and corners. £480
First published at Portsea in 1810 under the title THE LIFE AND DREADFUL SUFFERINGS OF CAPTAIN WILSON. This edition is less common than the second edition of 1818. There is much detail about Tahiti, Fiji, Tonga and the Marchesas.
Ferguson 607; Hill p129 (2nd edition)
- GRIMSHAW Beatrice. IN THE STRANGE SOUTH SEAS. London: Hutchinson, 1907. [1992]
FIRST EDITION, large 8vo, pp x, 381, illustrations, original decorative cloth, some foxing. £40
Travels in Polynesia.
- HADFIELD E. AMONG THE NATIVES OF THE LOYALTY GROUP. London: Macmillan, 1920. [4101]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xix, 316, illustrations, original red cloth. £75
- [HAMILTON George.] EXPERIENCES OF A COLONIST FORTY YEARS AGO; a Journey from Port Phillip to South Australia in 1839 and a Voyage from Port Phillip to Adelaide in 1846. By An Old Hand. Adelaide: J Williams (Printer), 1880. [5981]
Second Enlarged Edition, 8vo, pp (viii), 84, 79, (1), 23, 3 mounted albumen paper photographs, original red blind-stamped decorative cloth, a trifle rubbed and stained, upper hinge weak but an excellent copy of this uncommon book without the plate at p34 as usual. £480
This very uncommon book was first published the previous year with 6 wood engravings (Ferguson incorrectly describing them as photographs). This enlarged edition with the extra VOYAGE FROM PORT PHILLIP TO ADELAIDE IN 1846 is illustrated with photographs of five of the six drawings on which the first edition woodcuts were based. Ferguson does not call for the plate shown in the list of illustrations at page 34. Frequent references to the aborigines.
Ferguson 10184; Coles 607: “The missing plate is that of Daeclo Gigantea (the Kookaburra) at page 34 of the first part of the work. There is no evidence of it ever having been present”.
- HARRIS Alexander. MARTIN BECK; or, the Story of an Australian Settler. London: Routledge, 1852. [4117]
FIRST EDITION, small 8vo, pp xii, 368, original green blind stamped cloth, covers spotted with a stain on the rear cover, spine faded and corners bumped, text a little browned but a scarce work. £160
Not in Ferguson.
- HARRIS Thistle Y. AUSTRALIAN PLANTS FOR THE GARDEN. Sydney: Angus and Robertson, 1953. [5093]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiv, 354, illustrations (5 coloured), original buff cloth, slight cockling to upper cover. £12
- HARRIS Thistle Y. WILD FLOWERS OF AUSTRALIA. Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1949. [5083]
Fourth Edition (Enlarged), 8vo, pp xviii, 206, coloured illustrations, original buff cloth, dust-jacket (worn). £18
- HARROP A J. TOURING IN NEW ZEALAND. London: Geo Allen, 1935. [3924]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 296, illustrations, original red cloth, dust-jacket. £20
- HENDERSON G C. FIJI AND THE FIJIANS 1835-1856. Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1931. [6187]
FIRST EDITION, large 8vo, pp xvii, 333, maps, illustrations, original purple cloth, spine faded. £70
Presentation copy from the author to ‘The Author’s Club’.
- HENLEY Thomas. A PACIFIC CRUISE; Musings and Opinions on Island Problems. Sydney: John Sands, 1930. [4110]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 176, illustrations, original purple cloth, dust-jacket. £50
- HETLEY Charles, Mrs. THE NATIVE FLOWERS OF NEW ZEALAND. London: Sampson Low, 1888. [6199]
FIRST EDITION, original blue decorative cloth, a.e.g, spine worn at head and tail, corners rubbed, inner joints strengthened. £650
- HOLMES J H. WAY BACK IN PAPUA. London: Geo Allen, 1926. [2348]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 320, 4 illustrations (including frontispiece), original red cloth. £50
- HOOD John. AUSTRALIA AND THE EAST; being a Journal Narrative of a Voyage to New South Wales in an Emigrant Ship: with a residence of some months in Sydney and the bush, and the route home by way of India and Egypt, in the years 1841 and 1842. London: John Murray, 1843. [1486]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiv, 465, a.e.g, owner’s book-plate, original half calf, leather worn at edges and corners, spine rubbed. £145
“The author went out to Sydney in the LADY KENNAWAY, 584 tons. He gives an interesting account of New South Wales in the late thirties under the administration of Sir George Gipps.” Coles
Ferguson 3638; Coles 644
- HOPKINS A I. IN THE ISLES OF KING SOLOMON; an Account of Twenty-Five Years Spent amongst the Primitive Solomon Islanders. London: Seeley Service, 1928. [4113]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 269, (1) advertisements, 2 maps (1 folding), 22 illustrations, original green cloth, gilt vignette on upper cover, dust-jacket. £125
- HORNE. A YEAR IN FIJI; or, an Inquiry into the Botanical, Agricultural, and Economical Resources of the Colony. London: Geo E Eyre, 1881. [7539]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 297, large folding map, original blue decorative cloth, a near fine copy. £280
- HORNE G, & AISTON G. SAVAGE LIFE IN CENTRAL AUSTRALIA. London: Macmillan, 1924. [5330]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xi, 184, map, illustrations, original green decorative cloth, gilt vignette, spine slightly faded. £265
- HORT Dora. TAHITI; the Garden of the Pacific. London: T Fisher Unwin, 1891. [7991]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 352, frontispiece, original green decorative cloth. £180
- HUMPHRIS Edith and SLADEN Douglas. ADAM LINDSAY GORDON and his Friends in England and Australia. London: Constable, 1912. [4092]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxxii, 464, 16 illustrations, original green decorative cloth. £50
Adam Lindsay was an Australian poet.
Presentation Copy.
- HUNT Joseph. THE FATAL EFFECTS OF GAMBLING; Exemplified in the Murder of William Weare. London: Thos Kelly, 1824. [7950]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxii, 512, portrait (John Thurtell), engraved (copper plate) title-page with vignette, 10 copper plate engravings, some light foxing throughout, 19th century black half morocco. £80
“John Thurtell was found guilty of the murder, and Joseph Hunt of being an accessory thereto. Both were sentenced to death. Thurtell was executed but Hunt’s sentence was commuted to transportation to New South Wales for life. Hunt was killed in the quelling of an insurrection among the convicts upon the convict-ship ‘Marquis of Huntly’, when 17 convicts were shot or hanged.” Ferguson
Ferguson 954;
- HUTTON James. MISSIONARY LIFE IN THE SOUTHERN SEAS. London: Henry S King, 1874. [5173]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp xi, 346, 6 plates, recently re-bound in half red cloth. £85
- IDRIESS Ion L. IN CROCODILE LAND; Wanderings in Northern Australia. Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1946. [3984]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 241, illustrations, original grey cloth, dust-jacket (small loss at head of spine). £28
- IVENS Walter G. THE ISLAND BUILDERS OF THE PACIFIC; How and Why the People of Mala Construct their Artificial Islands, the antiquity and doubtful origin of the practice, with a description of the social organization, magic and religion of their inhabitants. London: Seeley, Service, 1930. [5194]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 317, maps, illustrations, original yellow decorative cloth, spine slightly faded. £90
- J K M [MOILLET]. THE ‘MARY IRA’; being the Narrative Journal of a Yachting Expedition from Auckland to the South Sea Islands, and a Pedestrian Tour in a New District of New Zealand Bush. London: T Cautley, Newby, 1867. [6182]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 324, frontispiece (Mount Eden, Auckland), original red decorative cloth, inner hinges cracked. £70
This copy lacks the 5 plates in the text as do many other copies.
Bagnall 3578
- JOHNSTON Harry H. PIONEERS IN AUSTRALASIA. London: Blackie, 1913. [3918]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 308, coloured illustrations, original green decorative cloth, t.e.g., spine faded. £60
Presentation copy from the author to H G Wells.
- JUNG K E. AUSTRALIA; the Country and its Inhabitants. London: Swan Sonnenschein, 1884. [7643]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 250, illustrations, original green decorative cloth, spine faded. £100
Ferguson 11034
- KELLY William. LIFE IN VICTORIA; or, Victoria in 1853, and Victoria in 1858. London: Chapman and Hall, 1859. [5993]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xvi, 381; x, 360; folding engraved map in Vol 1, without the half-title in Vol 2, library plate in Vol 1, a little foxing at beginning and end of each vol, original blue blind stamped pebble cloth, corners of covers stained and worn, spines a little chipped. £170
Ferguson 11079
- KEYSER Arthur. AN EXILE’S ROMANCE; or, Realities of Australian Life. London: Vizetelly, 1888. [7303]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp 301, advertisements, original orange cloth. £55
- KING Joseph. W G LAWES OF SAVAGE ISLAND AND NEW GUINEA. London: RTS, 1909. [1497]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxvi, 388, original red cloth, map, portrait, illustrations, spine faded, small wear to head of spine. £30
- KNIGHT E F. WITH THE ROYAL TOUR; a Narrative of the Recent Tour of the Duke and Duchess of Cornwall and York.... London: Longmans, 1902. [3990]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 410, folding map, plates, original red decorative cloth. £28
A large amount of the tour takes in Australia, New Zealand and Canada.
- KOLFF D[irk] H[endrik]. VOYAGES OF THE DUTCH BRIG OF WAR ‘DOURGA’; through the Southern and Little-known Parts of the Moluccan Archipelago and along the previously unknown Southern Coast of New Guinea...translated from the Dutch by George Windsor Earl... London: James Madden, 1840. [3981]
First English Edition, 8vo, pp xxiv, 365, (1) imprint, 2 engraved maps (1 double-page), original purple cloth, slight wear to spine, label on front pastedown from the Lyndhurst Book Society and a note on the front endpaper from a family member? (not contemporary), otherwise a very good copy. £550
The first Dutch edition was published in 1828. Following the massacre of the crews of British ships, sent out from Melville Island and Raffles Bay to trade with the Arru Islands, the Dutch government decided to investigate the Molucca and Java Seas to Timor and New Guinea.
Ferguson 3016; NMMC 457; Hill p164.
- LANCELOTT F. AUSTRALIA AS IT IS; its Settlements, Farms, and Gold Fields. London: Hurst and Blackett, 1853. [5816]
Second Revised Edition, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xii, 317; v, (i) blank, 304; publisher’s list, engraved frontispiece (view of Adelaide) in Vol 1, engraved plan as frontispiece in Vol 2, a little foxing in places, text lightly browned, original blue blind stamped grained cloth, heads of spine repaired just touching the gilt lettering on Vol 1, faded, hinges weak, ink inscription on first title “Booksellers Retreat. Presented by the Publishers May 17, 1856” and their bookplates. £140
First published the previous year with the same plates.
Ferguson 11300; Coles 723.
- LANG John Dunmore. BRIEF NOTES OF THE NEW STEAM POSTAL ROUTE FROM SYDNEY AND NEW ZEALAND TO LONDON; by San Francisco and New York; and also of the Return Route... Sydney: Wm Maddock, 1875. [7175]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 65, original green wrappers. £65
Ferguson 11382
- LASERON Charles. DESCRIPTIVE GUIDE TO THE COLLECTION OF OLD POTTERY & PORCELAIN. Sydney: Govt Printer, 1922. [7007]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp 34, colour frontispiece, original grey wrappers. £12
- LAWRY Walter. FRIENDLY AND FEEJEE ISLANDS; a Missionary Visit to Various Stations in the South Seas. London: John Mason, 1850. [5510]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 303, folding map, 6 plates, original red decorative cloth, gilt vignette, new front endpaper, small wear to head and tail of spine. £165
- LAYARD John. STONE MEN OF MALEKULA: the Small Island of Vao. London: Chatto and Windus, 1942. [7947]
FIRST EDITION, large 8vo, pp xxiii, 816, charts, plates, numerous illustrations, original red cloth, dust-jacket, a very good copy. £325
This copy has a one-page note of the author writing about his book to “Viv”.
- LEE Ida. THE COMING OF THE BRITISH TO AUSTRALIA 1788 TO 1829. London: Longmans, Green, 1906. [3917]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvii, 350, illustrations, original blue cloth. £45
- LEICHHARDT Ludwig, Dr. JOURNAL OF AN OVERLAND EXPEDITION IN AUSTRALIA; from Moreton Bay to Port Essington, a distance of upwards of 3,000 miles, during the years 1844-45. London: T & W Boone, 1847. [6999]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp (ii), 8 advertisements, xx, 544, engraved frontispiece, 6 engraved plates (1 folding), a few illustrations in the text, some occasional spotting throughout, recent half brown calf. £1,400
One of the classics on the opening up of Australia. Leichhardt, who had arrived to study petrology and botany, was put in charge of the expedition on the recommendation of Mitchell. With nine others he made the crossing in eighteen months.
‘This expedition had made valuable discoveries. It had revealed many mountains and rivers, as well as much good country, and had accomplished its main purpose of finding a route from the east to the north coast.’ Baker History of Geographical Discovery.
Ferguson 4571; Coles 760.
- LENNOX Cuthbert. JAMES CHALMERS OF NEW GUINEA. London: Andrew Melrose, 1902. [3919]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp xv, 208, 10 plates, original green cloth. £15
- LENNOX Cuthbert. JAMES CHALMERS OF NEW GUINEA. London: Andrew Melrose, 1902. [7945]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xv, 208, maps, illustrations, a page carelessly opened with small loss but not affecting the text, original green cloth, small wear to head of spine. £25
- LETT Lewis. KNIGHTS ERRANT OF PAPUA. London: Wm Blackwood, 1935. [5167]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiv, 284, map on endpapers and frontispiece, occasional light foxing throughout generally not affecting text, original blue cloth, some foxing to edges, corners and top and bottom of spine bumped. £50
- LETT Lewis. SIR HUBERT MURRAY OF PAPUA. London: Collins, 1949. [6180]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 317, illustrations, original grey cloth, dust-jacket. £25
- LOGAN Jack Robert. NORTHMOST AUSTRALIA; Three Centuries of Exploration, Discovery, and Adventure in and around the Cape York Peninsula, Queensland. London: Simpkin, Marshall, 1921. [8057]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xv, 366; xiv, 367-768; 16 maps, 39 plates, original blue cloth, dust-jacket, a fine set. £500
- LONDON Jack, Mrs. THE NEW HAWAII; containing My Hawaiian Alloha. London: Mills & Boon, 1923. [5201]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 270, illustrations, some occasional foxing throughout, original blue cloth, slight fading to the lower cover. £65
- LORD Ernest E. SHRUBS AND TREES FOR AUSTRALIAN GARDENS. Melbourne: Lothian, 1956. [5094]
Third Edition (Revised), large 8vo, pp xxv, 443, numerous illustrations (15 coloured), original green cloth, dust-jacket. £25
- LOVETT Richard. JAMES CHALMERS; his Autobiography and Letters. London: RTS, 1902. [3921]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 509, 2 portraits, maps, engravings, original green cloth. £28
- MACKANESS George. ODES OF MICHAEL MASSEY ROBINSON; First Poet Laureate of Australia (1754-1826). Sydney: D S Ford, 1946. [7008]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp 112, 5 illustrations, original brown wrappers. £12
- MACKELLAR C D. SCENTED ISLES AND CORAL GARDENS; Torres Straits, German New Guinea and the Dutch East Indies. London: John Murray, 1912. [4522]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiii, 351, colour frontispiece, plates (some coloured), original light blue cloth, spine faded with a small tear (3 cm), some foxing throughout. £85
A presentation copy to Theron J Damon.
- MALINOWSKI Bronislaw. ARGONAUTS OF THE WESTERN PACIFIC; an Account of Native Enterprise and Adventure in the Archipelagoes of Melanesian New Guinea. London: Geo Routledge, 1922. [6654]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxxii, 527, 5 maps, 65 illustrations, 2 figures, original blue cloth, a very good clean copy. £250
‘A remarkable record of anthropological research’. Sir James Fraser.
- MALINOWSKI Bronislaw. CORAL GARDENS AND THEIR MAGIC; a Study of the Methods of Tilling the Soil and of Agricultural Rites in the Trobriand Islands. London: George Allen, 1935. [6706]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xxxv, 500; xxxii, 350; 3 maps, 116 illustrations, 24 figures, original green cloth with original white buckram spines, dust-jacket (small nicks and tears), otherwise a fine set. £240
The Trobriand Islands are situated off the east end of New Guinea.
- MALINOWSKI Bronislaw. THE SEXUAL LIFE OF SAVAGES IN NORTH-WESTERN MELANESIA; an Ethnographic Account of Courtship, Marriage, and Family Life among the Natives of the Trobriand Island, British New Guinea. London: Geo Routledge, 1929. [4493]
FIRST EDITION, large 8vo, pp xxiv, 506, 96 plates, original white and blue cloth, 1 plate (p220) has 2 small marginal tears. £80
- MALONE R Edward. THREE YEARS’ CRUISE IN THE AUSTRALIAN COLONIES. London: W Clowes, 1854. [1774]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp viii, 304, contemporary half calf. £275
Her Majesty’s ships ‘CALLIOPE’ and ‘FANTÔME’ left Plymouth Sound to relieve the squadron (‘HAVANNAH’ and ‘FLY’) on the Australian Station, March 2, 1851. The author was appointed to HMS ‘FANTÔME’ and was on the Australian Station 1851-3. He visited all the colonies and discussed many subjects, such as convictism, mining, immigration, etc.
Ferguson 12214.
- MARJORIBANKS Alexander. TRAVELS IN NEW SOUTH WALES. London: Smith Elder, 1847. [5831]
FIRST EDITION, small 8vo, pp viii, 267, original red blind stamped cloth, lettered in gilt on upper cover, a little soiled and rubbed, spine repaired. £85
Ferguson 4593; Coles 840: “An interesting record...”
- MARKHAM Albert Hastings. THE CRUISE OF THE ‘ROSARIO’; amongst the New Hebrides and Santa Cruz Islands, exposing the recent atrocities connected with the kidnapping of natives in the South Seas. London: Sampson Low, Marston... 1873. [5832]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp xvi, 304, 24 publisher’s list, half-title, frontispiece, 7 engraved plates, folding map at end, textual illustrations and ornaments, slight foxing on and adjacent to map and list, original blue cloth, gilt vignette on upper cover, spine lettered in gilt, upper hinge weak. £350
Ferguson 12259; NMMCI 693.
- MARSHALL A J. THE BLACK MUSKETEERS; the Work and Adventures of a Scientist on a South Sea Island at work and in peace. London: William Heinemann, 1937. [1510]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiii, 329, maps, plates, original green cloth. £45
- MASSON Elsie R. AN UNTAMED TERRITORY; the Northern Territory of Australia. London: Macmillan, 1915. [4529]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 181, 2 maps, illustrations, original green cloth. £100
- MEAD Clifford & Isabella. FREDERICK STRANGE; Artist c1807-1873. Hobart: L G Shea, 1963. [7006]
Reprint, quarto, pp 49-51, 10 illustrations, original yellow wrappers. £12
- MEAD Margaret. GROWING UP IN NEW GUINEA; a Comparative Study of Primitive Education. London: George Routledge, 1931. [1514]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 235, illustrations, original cloth. £30
- MEREDITH Louisa Anne. NOTES AND SKETCHES OF NEW SOUTH WALES; during a Residence in that Colony from 1839 to 1844. London: John Murray, 1844. [5837]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xi, (i) blank, 164, 4 advertisements, half-title, edges very slightly browned, original red blind stamped cloth, slightly rubbed and soiled, hinges cracking.
Ferguson 3865; Coles 864
[with:]
BARROW John. THE LIFE, VOYAGES, AND EXPLOITS OF SIR FRANCIS DRAKE; with numerous original letters... London: John Murray, 1844.
Second Abridged Edition, pp xii, 187, (1) advertisement, 16 publisher’s list. £75
- MEREDITH Louisa Anne. SOME OF MY BUSH FRIENDS IN TASMANIA; Native Flowers, Berries and Insects, drawn from life... London: Day & Son, 1860. [1872]
FIRST EDITION, folio, pp vi, ii, 106, 11 chromolithograph plates, original brown cloth, a.e.g, some slight wear to head and tail of spine, tape strengthening endpapers. £390
Ferguson 12508.
- METHVEN Robert. THE LOG OF A MERCHANT OFFICER; Viewed with Reference to the Education of Young Officers and the Youth of the Merchant Service. London: John Weale, 1854. [4885]
FIRST EDITION, folio, pp xiv, 68, 6 lithographic plates, 12 illustrations, a few library stamps in margins, original blue blind stamped cloth, small wear to head and tail of spine, corners rubbed. £620
With the author’s compliments.
Ferguson 12546
- MILFORD G D. GOVERNOR PHILLIP AND THE EARLY SETTLEMENT OF NSW. Sydney: The Harbour Newspaper, 1933. [4521]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp 92, original red cloth, a few small stains in the corner of the last pages not affecting text. £25
- MILNER John; & BRIERLY Oswald. THE CRUISE OF HMS ‘GALATEA’; Captain HRH The Duke of Edinburgh, KG, in 1867-1868. London: Wm H Allen, 1869. [6164]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 487, (1) list of officers, photographic portrait frontispiece, 17 coloured lithgraphs and plates, folding map, some occasional foxing, original blue decorative cloth, joints rubbed. £195
The Fenian attempt to assassinate the Duke whilst at Clontarf near Sydney is described.
NMMC 690; Ferguson 12627; Mendelssohn III, 333
- MORELAND, A. THROUGH SOUTH WESTLAND; a Journey to the Haast and Mount Aspiring, New Zealand. London: Witherby, 1911. [4550]
First Colonial Edition, 8vo, pp xviii, 219, maps, plates, original green cloth, remains of a library label on front pastedown. £40
Good impressionistic account of South Westland tour, crossing of Haast Pass and the Matukituki with a chapter on Captain Head’s Aspiring ascent.
Bagnall M1956.
- MORESBY John, Capt. DISCOVERIES AND SURVEYS IN NEW GUINEA; and the D’Entrecasteaux Islands. A cruise in Polynesia and visits to the pearl-shelling stations in Torres Straits of HMS ‘Basilisk’. London: John Murray, 1876. [7075]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xx, 327, advertisements, 3 maps, 4 plates, contemporary black half morocco, head and tail of spine rubbed with a small split (10 mm). £300
Ferguson 12801
- MORRISON James. THE JOURNAL OF JAMES MORRISON; Boatswain’s Mate of the ‘Bounty’, describing the Mutiny and Subsequent Misfortunes of the Mutineers together with an Account of the Island of Tahiti, with an Introduction by Owen Rutter. London: Golden Cockerel, 1935. [7211]
FIRST EDITION, small folio, pp 248, 5 wood cuts, original blue and beige cloth, some browning to beige edges of boards, internally clean and crisp. £650
No. 20 of 325 limited edition.
- MOSS Rosalind. THE LIFE AFTER DEATH. Oxford: UP, 1925. [7602]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 247, 2 maps, original green cloth, spine faded. £45
- MOSSMAN Samuel. OUR AUSTRALIAN COLONIES; their Discovery, History, Resources and Prospects. London: RJS, nd [1866.] [5049]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp viii, 344, folding map, plans, original brown decorative cloth, stamp on free endpaper. £200
- NAPIER Charles James. COLONIZATION; particularly in southern Australia: with some remarks on small farms and over-population. London: T & W Boone, 1835. [7327]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxii, 268, advertisements, original green ‘morocco grain’ cloth, paper label on spine, small mark on upper cover, internally a very good, crisp copy. £350
Ferguson 1991
- NAPIER Francis. NOTES OF A VOYAGE FROM NEW SOUTH WALES TO THE NORTH COAST OF AUSTRALIA; from the Journal of the Late Francis Napier. Glasgow: privately printed, nd [1876.] [7377]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 96, photographic portrait frontispiece, 5 maps (4 folding), 8 illustrations, original blue decorative cloth, small mark where paper label removed from spine. Scarce. £1,750
“In 1867 the South Australian Government sent an expedition under Captain Cadell to the north coast of their territory to discover desirable localities for settlements. The author of these notes joined it. On the 23rd December, 1875, while preparing a short account of his voyage for the Philosophical Society of Glasgow, he died. This and his journal form the basis of this account and were submitted by members of his family after his death.
The course of the voyage and discoveries made, including the entrance to the Roper River, are summarised at p.7.” Ferguson
Ferguson 13058
- NEWTON Henry. IN FAR NEW GUINEA; a stirring Record of Work and Observation amongst the People of New Guinea, with a description of their manners, customs and religions. London: Seeley Service, 1914. [4940]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 304, folding map, illustrations, original blue decorative cloth, spine a little faded, some light spotting to upper cover. £150
A scarce work.
A PACIFIC RARITY NIGHTINGALE Thomas. OCEANIC SKETCHES; with a Botanical Appendix by Dr Hooker of Glasgow. London: James Cochrane, 1835. [6996]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp x, list of illustratons and errata, 132, advertisements, engraved portrait frontispiece, hand-coloured plate, 5 aquatint plates (1 coloured), some light foxing and browning, original blue cloth with original label. Bookplate of Bücherei Augustin Kramer. A rare work. £1,900
Author’s presentation copy.
An early journey to South America and the Pacific Islands. Nightingale spent time in Chile and Peru before travelling to the Gallipagos, the Marquesas, Cook, Samoan and Society Islands. The botanical appendix is dedicated to Dr Hooker.
A PACIFIC RARITY NIGHTINGALE Thomas. OCEANIC SKETCHES; with a Botanical Appendix by Dr Hooker of Glasgow. London: James Cochrane, 1835. [7116]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp x, list of illustratons and errata, 132, advertisements, engraved portrait frontispiece, 5 aquatint plates (1 coloured), particularly fine contemporary polished calf, gilt, a.e.g. A rare work. £4,200
An early journey to South America and the Pacific Islands. Nightingale spent time in Chile and Peru before travelling to the Gallipagos, the Marquesas, Cook, Samoan and Society Islands. The botanical appendix is dedicated to Dr Hooker.
- O’RELL Max. JOHN BULL & CO. London: Fred Warne, 1894. [4932]
FIRST EDITION, pp xx, 322, original brown decorative cloth. £15
- PATON Frank H L. LOMAI OF LINAKEI; a Hero of the New Hebrides. A fresh chapter in the triumph of the Gospel. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1903. [1534]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 315, map, plates, original red cloth. £18
- PORTEUS Stanley D. THE PSYCHOLOGY OF A PRIMITIVE PEOPLE; a Study of the Australian Aborigine. London: Edward Arnold, 1931. [1995]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 438, maps, 48 plates, original red cloth, spine slightly faded with small nick at head. £45
- PRESHAW G E. BANKING UNDER DIFFICULTIES; or, Life on the Goldfields of Victoria, New South Wales and New Zealand. Melbourne: Edwards, Dunlop, 1888. [7332]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 179, original green pebble cloth, a near fine copy. £110
- PRIESTLEY J B. A VISIT TO NEW ZEALAND. London: Heinemann, 1974. [4933]
FIRST EDITION, small quarto, pp xii, 156, 24 coloured plates, original blue full morocco, slipcase. £250
De Luxe edition signed by the author. No. 205 of 260.
- PUXLEY, W Lavallin. GREEN ISLANDS IN GLITTERING SEAS. London: George Allen, 1925. [2000]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 316, illustrations, original cloth. £30
Travels in New Guinea and Melanesia.
- RAMSAY SMITH W. IN SOUTHERN SEAS; Wanderings of a Naturalist. London: John Murray, 1924. [1539]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xviii, 297, maps, illustrations, original cloth, near fine. £35
- RANKEN W H L. THE DOMINION OF AUSTRALIA; an Account of its Foundation. London: Chapman and Hall, 1874. [5873]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp viii, 356, folding map (slightly torn without loss), original red decorative cloth, armorial book-plate, very slightly marked. £50
“An account of the pastoral and agricultural industries, and of trade and banking in Australia.” Ferguson
Ferguson 14720
- RAUCAZ L M. IN THE SAVAGE SOUTH SOLOMONS. Dublin: M H Gill, 1928. [6177]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 270, illustrations, ex-library with a few discrete stamps, original brown buckram, a scarce account. £95
- RAWSON Geoffrey. MATTHEW FLINDERS’ NARRATIVE OF HIS VOYAGE IN THE SCHOONER ‘FRANCIS’ 1798; Preceded and Followed by Notes on Flinders, Bass, the Wreck of the Sidney Cove, &c...with Engravings by John Buckland Wright. London: The Golden Cockerel Press, 1946. [7200]
FIRST EDITION, small folio, pp100, 2 engravings, map, original green decorative cloth. Includes ALS from the author about his books to his publisher Charles Barrett. £350
No. 213 of 750 limited edition.
- READ C Rudston. WHAT I HEARD, SAW, AND DID AT THE AUSTRALIAN GOLD FIELDS. London: T & W Boone, 1853. [7018]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 327, 8, folding map, 4 coloured lithographs, marginal browning to plates but the images are not affected, light browning of text throughout, half green morocco, spine faded. £190
Ferguson 14756
- REES William Lee & Lily. THE LIFE AND TIMES OF SIR GEORGE GREY, KCB. Auckland: H Brett, 1892. [1542]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 496, portrait, illustrations, original cloth, spine faded, small wear to head and tail of spine. £25
- RHYS Lloyd. HIGH LIGHTS AND FLIGHTS IN NEW GUINEA; being in the main an Account of the Discovery and Development of the Morobe Goldfields. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1942. [4937]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 253, illustrations, original grey cloth, spine and covers faded. £30
- RILEY E Baxter. AMONG PAPUAN HEAD-HUNTERS. London: Seeley Service, 1925. [6178]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 312, maps, illustrations, original grey cloth, some staining on lower cover. £45
- RITCHIE J Ewing. AN AUSTRALIAN RAMBLE; or, a Summer in Australia. London: T Fisher Unwin, 1890. [7616]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp x, 235, advertisements, original green decorative cloth. £75
Ferguson 14941
- RIVERS W H R. THE HISTORY OF MELANESIAN SOCIETY. Cambridge: UP, 1914. [4923]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xii, 400; 610, advertisements; maps (1 large folding), plates, illustrations, original blue cloth. £450
The Percy Sladen Trust Expedition to Melanesia.
- ROBERTS Jane. TWO YEARS AT SEA. London: John Parker, 1837. [7344]
Second Edition, 12mo, pp xvi, 240, 6 illustrations, vignette, some occasional foxing, original green cloth, spine faded with small wear to head and tail, corners rubbed. £170
Ferguson 2334
- ROMILLY Hugh H. LETTERS FROM THE WESTERN PACIFIC AND MASHONALAND 1878-1891. London: David Nutt, 1893. [6176]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 384, frontispiece, 16 illustrations, original blue cloth, a near fine copy. £250
- ROTH, Henry Ling. CROZET’S VOYAGE TO TASMANIA; New Zealand, the Ladrone Islands, and the Philippines in the years 1771-1772. London: Truslove & Shirley, 1891. [1544]
First London Edition, 8vo, pp xxiv, 148, folding coloured map, folding plan, 8 photogravure plates, textual illustrations, t.e.g, limited to 500 copies this one No 464 (Ida Lee’s copy). £460
Crozet sailed on the ‘Mascarin’ to New Zealand in 1770. After the massacre of Marion he commanded the vessel on its journey back to Port Louis.
- RUMSEY Herbert J & LOND F J. THE PIONEERS OF SYDNEY. Sydney: Sunnybrook Press, 1937. [7033]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp xxviii, 122, 20 vignettes in text, original beige cloth, dust-jacket (small nick at head), decorations by James Emery and vignettes by Ewan Jones. £225
Limited edition no: 120 of 150. Signed by Herbert Rumsey and Ernest Shea.
- RUST Doris. TALES FROM THE AUSTRALIAN BUSH. London: Faber, 1968. [5144]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 56, illustrations, original green paper wrappers (uncorrected proof copy). £15
- RUTTER Owen. JOHN FRYER OF THE ‘BOUNTY’; Notes on his Career written by his daughter Mary Ann. Illustrations by Averil Mackenzie-Grieve. London: Golden Cockerel Press, 1939. [7204]
FIRST EDITION, small folio, pp 54, frontispiece, illustrations, original blue decorative cloth. £300
This work was limited to 300 copies printed on hand-made paper, this being No 52. Copy of the prospectus slipped in.
- RUTTER Owen. (Ed) THE FIRST FLEET; the Record of the Foundation of Australia from its Conception to the Settlement at Sydney Cove. Compiled from the original documents in the Public Record Office, with extracts from the log-books of H.M.S. Sirius. London: The Golden Cockerel Press, 1937. [2389]
FIRST EDITION, small folio, pp 151, 5 engravings by Peter Barker-Mill, original blue cloth, gilt on pale brown cloth vignette on upper cover, £260
This work was limited to 375 copies printed on hand-made paper, this being No 349.
- SAMWELL David. CAPTAIN COOK AND HAWAII. San Francisco: David Magee, 1957. [6048]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp xi, 42, portrait frontispiece, 4 plates (1 folding), original red cloth, vignette on upper cover, dust-jacket. £120
Original edition published in London in 1786. The second edition above has an introduction by Sir Maurice Holmes and is limited to 750 copies.
- SAMWELL David. CAPTAIN COOK AND HAWAII. San Francisco: David Magee, 1957. [6671]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp xi, 42, portrait frontispiece, 4 plates (1 folding), original red cloth, vignette on upper cover. £80
Original edition published in London in 1786. The second edition above has an introduction by Sir Maurice Holmes and is limited to 750 copies.
- SANDS & KENNY (Publishers). LANDSCAPE SCENERY; Illustrating Sydney and Port Jackson, New South Wales. Sydney: Sands & Kenny, 1855. [5881]
FIRST EDITION, oblong quarto, errata slip before title-page, 39 engraved plates (including vignette on title), light foxing in places, some edges of margins browned and soiled, original blue grained decorative cloth, g.e, spine and corners a little rubbed and split. £950
With both (a) variants of Plate 8, without plates 14 and 18 but with plate 24 not usually found. The plates are all unnumbered (see Ferguson)
Ferguson 15440a; not in Coles.
- SAVILLE W J V. IN UNKNOWN NEW GUINEA. London: Seeley Service, 1926. [6157]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 316, maps, illustrations, original red decorative cloth, spine slightly faded. £90
- SCORESBY William, Rev. JOURNAL OF A VOYAGE TO AUSTRALIA; and Round the World, for magnetical research. London: Longman Green, 1859. [1554]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xlviii, 316, frontispiece portrait, folding chart, contemporary half calf, joints cracked, spine rubbed but internally a crisp copy. £350
The voyage was undertaken by Dr Scoresby in the ship ‘Royal Charter’, with the object of observing the changes which take place in the magnetic state of an iron ship proceeding from a northern to a southern magnetic latitude, and of deciding certain questions as to the best mode of correcting the deviations of the compass in such a ship...
The Rev W Scoresby was the author of noted books on the whale fisheries of Greenland. He was a successful navigator (as was his father) and afterwards retired from the sea to enter the ministry.
Ferguson 15510.
- SEEMANN Berthold. VITI; an Account of a Government Mission to the Vitian, or Fijian Islands, in the Years 1860-61. Cambridge: Macmillan, 1862. [5149]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xv, 447, advertisements, map, tinted lithographs, illustrations, original green cloth, spine worn at head and tail, small split in 1 joint, inner joints cracked. £240
- SHURCLIFF Sidney Nichols. JUNGLE ISLANDS; the ‘Illyria’ in the South Seas. The record of the Crane Pacific Expedition, Field Museum of Natural History, Chicago, with a scientific appendix by Karl Patterson Schmidt. New York: Putnam, 1930. [2278]
FIRST EDITION, large 8vo, pp xv, (i) blank, 298, errata slip, many photogravures, coloured plates, diagrams, etc, original blue cloth, lettered in gilt, t.e.g. £95
- SMYTHE W J. TEN MONTHS IN THE FIJI ISLANDS. London: Henry and Parker, 1864. [7504]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 282, 4 maps, 4 coloured lithographs, 6 tinted plates, 3 illustrations, light water-staining to frontispiece, original green decorative cloth, head and tail of spine a little rubbed, inner hinge cracked. £200
- SOWDEN, William J. AN AUSTRALIAN NATIVE’S STANDPOINT. London: Macmillan, 1912. [1938]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 306, advertisements, original green cloth, slightly rubbed at head and base of spine. £65
- SPENCER Baldwin & GILLEN F J. THE NORTHERN TRIBES OF CENTRAL AUSTRALIA. London: Macmillan, 1904. [5147]
FIRST EDITION, large 8vo, pp xxxv, 784, advertisements, folding map, 2 folding coloured plates, illustrations, a few sheets in appendix have small stains in margins, original green decorative cloth, spine faded and worn, corners bumped. £225
One of the scarcer works by Spencer and Gillen.
THE HORN EXPEDITION SPENCER Walter (Ed). REPORT ON THE WORK OF THE HORN SCIENTIFIC EXPEDITION TO CENTRAL AUSTRALIA. London: Dulau & Co, 1896. [7846]
FIRST EDITION, 4 vols, quarto, pp xviii, 220; iv, 432; iv, 204; iv, 200; folding map, 69 plates (15 coloured), textual illustrations, black cloth, ex Keighley Library with marks on the spine where accession numbers removed, nevertheless a very clear crisp copy. £2,000
“William Austin Horn fitted out an expedition to investigate the country between Oodnadatta and the Macdonnell ranges; the four volumes in which results of this expedition are embodied contain a mass of geological, biological, botanical, and ethnological detail.” Australian Encyclopaedia. He took with him Charles Winnecke as surveyor.
Australian Encyclopaedia, Vol I, p622
- SPRUSON J J. NORFOLK ISLAND; Outline of its History from 1788 to 1884. Sydney: Thomas Richards, 1885. [7910]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp 51, corrigenda et addenda, double-page plate (“The Town”), 13 plates, original brown cloth, a fine copy. £550
- ST JOHNSTON T R. THE ISLANDERS OF THE PACIFIC; or, the Children of the Sun. London: T Fisher Unwin, 1921. [5150]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 307, map, illustrations, original blue cloth. £85
- STEAD David G. FISHES OF AUSTRALIA; a Popular and Systematic Guide to the Study of the Wealth within our Waters. Sydney: Wm Brooks, 1906. [5154]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 278, 10 plates, numerous illustrations, original green decorative cloth. £58
- STEVENSON Robert Louis. A FOOTNOTE TO HISTORY; Eight Years of Trouble in Samoa. London: Cassell, 1892. [4457]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp viii, 322, map, original green cloth. £68
The copy belonged to Arthur Balfour, the British Prime Minister. His name is stamped in gilt on the upper cover.
- STIRLING M W. THE NATIVE PEOPLE OF NEW GUINEA. Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1943. [7906]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 25, 28 plates, original buff wrappers. £15
Issue No. 9 of the Institution’s War Background studies.
- STIRLING Patrick James. THE AUSTRALIAN AND CALIFORNIAN GOLD DISCOVERIES AND THEIR PROBABLE CONSEQUENCES; or, an Inquiry into the Laws which Determine the Value and Distribution of the Precious Metal... Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1853. [5156]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiv, (13)-280, folding chart, “FRSE” written on title-page, original purple blind stamped cloth, re-backed, corners rubbed, small piece of sealing wax on free endpaper. £95
Ferguson 16282
- STRONG Archibald T. AUSTRALIA AND THE WAR. Melbourne: Geo Robertson, nd [1915.] [5157]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 158, original orange wrappers. £15
- STUART John McDouall. EXPLORATIONS IN AUSTRALIA; the Journals of John McDouall Stuart during the Years 1858, 1859, 1861 and 1862, when he fixed the centre of the Continent and successfully crossed it from sea to sea. Edited by William Hardman. London: Saunders Otley, 1865. [5155]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp xxii, (ii), 512, portrait of John McDouall Stuart, maps (1 folding, repaired) 12 engravings, original blue blind stamped cloth, re-backed with small loss of cloth at head and tail of spine, new endpapers. £275
Ferguson 16382
- TAUNTON Henry. AUSTRALIND; Wanderings in Western Australia and the Malay East. London: Ed Arnold, 1903. [6195]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xi, 247, original blue decorative cloth, notes on front pastedown, spine faded with slight wear to head and tail. £55
- TERRY Michael. HIDDEN WEALTH AND HIDING PEOPLE. London: Putnam, nd [1930.] [6155]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xv, 345, frontispiece, illustrations, original brown cloth. £65
- THERRY Roger, Sir. REMINISCENCES OF THIRTY YEARS’ RESIDENCE IN NEW SOUTH WALES AND VICTORIA; with a Supplementary Chapter on Transportation and the ticket of leave system. London: Sampson Low, 1863. [1577]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp xiv, 522, contemporary black cloth. £95
In the Preface to this, the scarce 2nd ed, the author states that he has made some corrections and additions. The author traces the history of the Colony from the first settlement in 1788 to 1860, illustrating his points from his own experiences at the Bar, on the Bench and in Ministerial office. The result is a very interesting picture of early conditions in New South Wales.
The 1st ed was immediately withdrawn. In the new ed, which appeared in the same year, some errors were corrected. The main changes were that fuller justice was done to the work of Gipps, Fitzroy and Latrobe.
Ferguson 16989.
- THOMSON Basil. THE DIVERSIONS OF A PRIME MINISTER. Edinburgh: Wm Blackwood, 1894. [5067]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xv, 407, folding maps, illustrations, original brown decorative cloth, vignette (Great Seal of Tonga). £90
A good history of Tonga.
Thomson also wrote an important work on Fiji.
- THOMSON Basil. THE FIJIANS; a Study of the Decay of Custom. London: Wm Heinemann, 1908. [6192]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxix, 396, illustrations, original blue cloth, joints rubbed. £60
- THOMSON Basil. SAVAGE ISLAND; an Account of a Sojourn in Niué and Tonga. London: John Murray, 1902. [5775]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp viii, 234, map, illustrations, original green decorative blind stamped cloth, spine and edge of cover faded, small marks on lower cover. £80
- THREADGILL Bessie. SOUTH AUSTRALIAN LAND EXPLORATION 1856 TO 1880. Adelaide: The Hassell Press, 1922. [7415]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp 184 (Vol 1); 13 maps (Vol 2); original brown wrappers. £250
- TRAILL W H. A QUEENLY COLONY. Brisbane: Gregory, 1901. [6158]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp 142, maps, illustrations, original black decorative cloth. £75
- TRAPROCK Walter E. THE CRUISE OF THE ‘KAWA’; Wanderings in the South Seas. New York: G P Putnam’s, 1921. [7425]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 146, illustrations, original grey cloth. £30
- TREGAR Edward. THE RIGHT HON R J SEDDON’S VISIT TO TONGA, FIJI, SAVAGE ISLANDS, AND THE COOK ISLANDS. Wellington: John Mackay, 1900. [6148]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 445, folding map, illustrations, original red cloth, spine faded in parts. £65
Inscribed to E G B Moss by R J Seddon.
- TUC MARTYRS OF TOLPUDDLE. London: TUC, 1934. [7595]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp vii, 239, illustrations (some in colour), original green cloth, wear to head and tail of spine, corners rubbed, boards worn, internally clean. £35
- TUCKEY J H. AN ACCOUNT OF A VOYAGE TO ESTABLISH A COLONY AT PORT PHILIP; in Bass’s Strait, on the South Coast of New South Wales, in His Majesty’s Ship ‘Calcutta’, in the Years 1802-3-4. Np, nd, [1805.] [5788]
First as Thus, pp 20, pamphlet with recent wrappers. £35
A brief contemporary synopsis of the journey.
- TUCKEY J H. AN ACCOUNT OF A VOYAGE TO ESTABLISH A COLONY AT PORT PHILIP; in Bass Strait, on the South Coast of New South Wales, in His Majesty’s Ship ‘Calcutta’, in the Years 1802-3-4. London: Longman Hurst... 1805. [7736]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 240, the rare half-title, handsomely rebound in old style brown decorative half calf, small black marks 10mm wide at the base of first 5 pages. £2,000
The first and only contemporary account of the abortive attempt to settle Victoria. Under the command of David Collins, the ‘Calcutta’ sailed from England in 1802 with the intention of establishing a settlement at Port Phillip. The settlement failed and the expedition continued on to settle at Hobart, almost foundering in Bass Strait, but rescued by an American sealer, the ‘Amasa Delano’. Tuckey, who was First Lieutenant, made a complete survey of Port Phillip and carefully examined the adjacent coast and country, before the settlement was abandoned under pressure of hositility from the natives, lack of water and other factors. Port Phillip was not settled for more than twenty years as a result of the expedition’s failure. “An important addition to any collection of Australian books or of books relating to coastal discovery and essential to any collection dealing with the settlement of Victoria or Tasmania.” Wantrup
Wantrup 22; Hill p294-5; Ferguson 418
- TURNER Samuel. THE CONQUEST OF THE NEW ZEALAND ALPS. London: T Fisher Unwin, 1922. [1585]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 291, map, illustrations, original decorative cloth. £200
Bagnall T814.
- TURNER Samuel. THE CONQUEST OF THE NEW ZEALAND ALPS. London: T Fisher Unwin, 1922. [3206]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 291, map, illustrations, original decorative cloth with blind stamped rope and axe on front cover, spine very slightly faded otherwise a fine copy, no internal foxing. £120
Bagnall T814.
- VERSCHUUR G. AT THE ANTIPODES; Travels in Australia, New Zealand, Fiji Islands, the New Hebrides, New Caledonia, and South America 1888-1889. London: Sampson Low, Marston, 1891. [2681]
FIRST EDITION, small 8vo, pp ix, 330, folding map and plates, original decorative cloth, small nick at head of spine but an attractive copy. £80
- VOGEL Julius. PRIME MINISTER OF NEW ZEALAND; to Mr Blenkinsop reminding him about doing something for Vogel’s son. ‘You will be doing a very kind action.’ East Molesely, nd [1588]
ALS, 8vo, pp 1. £35
- WAIT B, Mrs. LETTERS FROM VAN DIEMEN’S LAND; Written during Four Years Imprisonment for Political Offences Committed in Upper Canada. Buffalo: A W Wilgus, 1843. [7569]
FIRST EDITION, 12mo, pp 356, frontispiece, map of Tasmania (small loss to western side of island), some foxing throughout, contemporary full sheepskin, rubbed, joints cracked, book protected by a salamander box. £60
- WARD Thomas; & FOUNTAIN Paul. RAMBLES OF AN AUSTRALIAN NATURALIST. London: John Murray, 1907. [6144]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp viii, 343, original brown decorative cloth, small nick at head of spine. £50
- WATSFORD John. GLORIOUS GOSPEL TRIUMPHS; as Seen in My Life and Work in Fiji and Australasia. London: Charles H Kelly, 1900. [6162]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiv, 328, photogravure portrait frontispiece, original purple decorative cloth, faded. £45
- WEMYSS Thomas. NARRATIVE OF THE MELANCHOLY SHIPWRECK OF THE SHIP ‘CHARLES EATON’; and the Inhuman Massacre of the Passengers and Crew; with an account of the rescue of two boys from the hands of the savages, in an island in Torres Straits. Stockton: W Robinson, 1837. [8066]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 49, minor spotting, original green cloth, ex-libris, faded and chiped spine, small split to tail of lower joint, a very good copy. £4,850
“The ‘Charles Eaton’ sailed from Sydney for Sourabaya and Canton on July 29, 1834, on August 15 she struck a reef situated at the entrance of Torres Straits. Three of the four boats were destroyed by the seas, and in the fourth five seamen escaped and after various adventures, reached Amboyna on October 7, 1835.” Fergusson
Fergusson 2410
- WESTALL William. DRAWINGS; by William Westall. London: Royal Commonwealth Society, 1962. [7202]
FIRST EDITION, folio, pp viii, 72, portrait, 9 maps (1 in pocket), 139 plates, textual illustrations, original blue cloth. £90
- WHEELER Daniel. EXTRACTS FROM THE LETTERS & JOURNAL OF DANIEL WHEELER; now Engaged in a Religious Visit to the Inhabitants of some of the Islands of the Pacific Ocean, Van Diemen’s Land, and New South Wwales, accompanied by his son, Charles Wheeler. London: Harvey & Darton, 1839. [6972]
First Edition as thus, 8vo, 8vo, pp 300, original black blind stamped cloth. £75
This is Part I and was reprinted from the original issues, published separately 1834-9. Part IV was issued later in the year.
- WHEELER Daniel. EXTRACTS FROM THE LETTERS & JOURNAL OF DANIEL WHEELER; now Engaged in a Religious Visit to the Inhabitants of some of the Islands of the Pacific Ocean, Van Diemen’s Land, and New South Wwales, accompanied by his son, Charles Wheeler. London: Harvey & Darton, 1839. [7335]
First Edition as thus, 8vo, 8vo, pp 300, original black blind stamped cloth, re-backed with original backstrip. £70
This is Part I and was reprinted from the original issues, published separately 1834-9. Part IV was issued later in the year.
- WHEELER Gerald C. MONO-ALU FOLKLORE. London: Geo Routledge, 1926. [6156]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xv, 389, page of preliminaries carelessly opened, original green cloth. £65
- WILKINSON Clennell. VOYAGES AND DISCOVERIES. London: Argonaut Press, 1931. [1594]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp xxxv, 311, maps, original vellum-backed boards, spine slightly faded, covers faded at edges otherwise near fine. £60
Edition limited to 975 copies.
- WILLIAMS Glyndwr. CAPTAIN COOK’S VOYAGES 1768-1779. London: Folio Society, 1997. [6135]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxxiv, 552, maps, illustrations, original blue decorative cloth, in slipcase. £25
- WILLIAMS John. A NARRATIVE OF MISSIONARY ENTERPRISES IN THE SOUTH SEA ISLANDS; with Remarks upon the Natural History of the Islands, Origin, Languages, Traditions, and Usages of the Inhabitants. London: J Snow, 1837. [7322]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 589, Baxter frontispiece (Te Po, Chief of Rarotonga), folding map, illustrations, original black blind-stamped cloth, inner hinge cracked and tender, a very good copy. £250
The first edition is scarce.
Williams was killed by local tribesman at Erromanga in the New Hebrides.
- WILLIAMS Thomas. FIJI AND THE FIJIANS. London: Alexander Heylin, 1858. [7518]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xi, 266; viii, 435; folding map, frontispieces (1 coloured), 10 plates (2 coloured), textual illustrations, original yellow decorative cloth. £220
- WILLIAMSON James A. THE OBSERVATIONS OF SIR RICHARD HAWKINS; Edited from the Text of 1622. London: Argonaut Press, 1933. [2670]
FIRST EDITION (thus), quarto, pp xci, 190, 4 maps (2 folding), original vellum-backed boards, spine slightly soiled, corners bumped. £65
Number 310 of 475 copies.
- WILLIAMSON Robert W. THE MAFULU; Mountain People of British New Guinea. London: Macmillan, 1912. [6146]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxiii, 364, folding maps, illustrations, original red cloth, small wear at corner of 1 edge. £180
- WILLIAMSON Robert W. RELIGIOUS AND COSMIC BELIEFS OF CENTRAL POLYNESIA. Cambridge: UP, 1933. [5492]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xxi, 399; 398; folding charts, original blue grey cloth. £300
- WILLIAMSON Robert W. THE WAY OF THE SOUTH SEA SAVAGE; a Record of Travel and Observation amongst the Savages of the Solomon Islands and Primitive Coast and Mountain Peoples of New Guinea. London: Seeley Service, 1914. [6151]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 308, advertisements, map, illustrations, original red decorative cloth, covers slightly faded. £95
- WITHERS William Bramwell. THE HISTORY OF BALLARAT; from the Pastoral Settlement to the Present Time. Ballarat: F W Niven, 1887. [1598]
Second Edition, pp xx, 362, illustrations (some coloured), 2 folding plans, original highly decorated gilt cloth, spine slightly faded, 1 plan repaired at edge. £170
- WOLLASTON A F R. PYGMIES AND PAPUANS; the Stone Age To-day in Dutch New Guinea. London: Smith Elder, 1912. [6203]
FIRST EDITION, large 8vo, pp xxiv, 345, maps, illustrations, original red decorative cloth, spine worn with a 5 cm split to 1 joint. £80
- WOOD G Arnold. THE DISCOVERY OF AUSTRALIA. London: Macmillan, 1922. [1599]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 542, 2, folding map, maps, illustrations, original red cloth. £30
- WOOD Thomas. COBBERS. Oxford: UP, 1934. [6152]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 256, illustrations, original orange decorative cloth, dust-jacket. £28
- WOODS Julian E[dmund] Tenison. A HISTORY OF THE DISCOVERY AND EXPLORATION OF AUSTRALIA. London: Sampson Low, 1865. [5922]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xvi, 449; xii, 520; engraved frontispiece and map in Vol 1, large folding map loose in a pocket of Vol 2, contemporary ink signature on title-pages and a few leaves, later newspaper cuttings tipped to 1 page in Vol 2, original blind stamped red cloth, re-cased, spine repaired, stain affecting lower margins and lower cover of Vol 1, tape adhesion mark on upper hinge of Vol 2. £160
Ferguson 18813 (not listing the large folding map)
- WOODS Julian Edmund. GEOLOGICAL OBSERVATIONS IN SOUTH AUSTRALIA; principally in the district south-east of Adelaide. London: Longman Green, 1862. [1602]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xviii, 404, frontispiece, illustrations, contemporary full polished calf, joints slightly worn but a very good copy, Eton presentation binding. £140
Woods was President of the Linnean Society of New South Wales. An accurate observer of the physical world [he] made original contributions to Australian geology, palaeontology and zoology. He travelled widely in Australia and published over 150 papers.
Ferguson 18805
- YOUNG John. THE LIFE OF JOHN PLIMMER; “Father of Wellington”: with Selections from His Writings. Wellington: NZ Times, 1901. [6160]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 248, portrait frontispiece, a very good copy. £90