![]() |
J & SL Bonham Antiquarian Booksellers |
AFRICA | AMERICAS | ASIA & MIDDLE EAST | AUSTRALASIA & PACIFIC | EUROPE | POLAR | VOYAGES In our Online Catalogue we have only a selection from our extensive stock. We would be happy therefore to answer any Enquiries. Visitors are always welcome but please make an appointment to avoid a wasted journey. |
- ABRAHAM George & Ashley. ROCK-CLIMBING IN NORTH WALES. Keswick: G P Abraham, 1906. [7810]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxii, 394, advertisements, plates, drawings, illustrations, original black cloth, t.e.g, spine rubbed, mark on front endpaper where label removed. £250
- ABRAHAM George D. MOUNTAIN ADVENTURES AT HOME AND ABROAD. London: Methuen, 1910. [4341]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp 308, 26 plates, original decorative purple cloth, spine slightly faded with split at head and 2 ins split in joint, the edge of the List of Illustrations has a little fraying to the blank margin. £30
Neate A06
- ABRAHAM George D. ON ALPINE HEIGHTS AND BRITISH CRAGS. London: Methuen, 1919. [4343]
First UK Edition, 8vo, pp xi, 307, 24 plates, original blue cloth, spine a little faded. £50
Neate A07
- ADAMS W H D. MOUNTAINS AND MOUNTAIN CLIMBING; Records of Adventure and Enterprise among the Famous Mountains of the World... London: T Nelson, 1883. [7449]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 415, illustrations, original blue decorative cloth. £55
Neate A15.
- “ASHENDEN” (NOWILL S E P). THE MOUNTAINS OF MY LIFE; Journeys in Turkey and the Alps. Edinburgh: Wm Blackwood, 1954. [6285]
FIRST EDITION, pp xii, 212, illustrations, original blue cloth, dust-jacket (damaged). £48
Signed copy.
- BARRY Martin.
ASCENT TO THE SUMMIT OF MONT BLANC; 16th-18th of 9th Month 1834. London: H Teape, 1835. [6243]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 40, 2 lithograph plates, recent brown quarter calf, good clean copy of the rare first edition. £500
Neate B49
- BOELL Jacques. HIGH HEAVEN. London: Paul Elek, 1947. [5370]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 128, illustrations, original blue cloth, edges faded, dust-jacket. £12
- BOWMAN E Noel (Translator). MOUNT EVEREST; Formation, Population and Exploration of the Everest Region. London: OUP, 1963. [7423]
First English Edition, 8vo, pp xiv, 195, maps, illustrations, original grey cloth, dust-jacket, a near fine copy. £90
Contribution by Toni Hagen, Gunter-Oskar Dyhrenfurth, Christoph von Furer-Haimendorf, Erwin Schneider.
- BUSK Douglas. THE DELECTABLE MOUNTAINS. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1946. [6284]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xi, 274, maps, illustrations, original beige cloth, dust-jacket. £30
- CHARNAUX FRÈRES. PANORAMA VON RIGI-KULM; (Alt 1800 m). Geneva: Charnaux, nd [1900.] [6247]
A large folding panorama 1 m long with red wrapper. £40
- CLARK Ronald. THE VICTORIAN MOUNTAINEERS. London: B T Batsford, 1953. [7146]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 232, illustrations, original red cloth, dust-jacket. £30
- CONWAY, Lord. THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A MOUNTAIN CLIMBER. London: Jonathan Cape, 1933. [4327]
Abridged Edition, small 8vo, pp 246, 59, original blue decorative cloth. £10
- CONWAY Martin, Sir. THE BOLIVIAN ANDES; a Record of Climbing & Exploration in the Cordillera Real in the Years 1898 and 1900. New York: Harper, 1901. [2340]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp ix, 403, illustrations, t.e.g, uncut, original cloth. £250
The first major climbing expedition to the area. Conway’s party made the first ascent of the south (highest) peak of Illimani (6,402 m) at the southern end of the range, and just failed to reach the summit of Ancohuma (6,430 m) at the northern end. They also prepared the first topographic survey of the range.
Neate C102.
- DU FAUR Freda. THE CONQUEST OF MOUNT COOK AND OTHER CLIMBS; an Account of Four Seasons’ Mountaineering in the Southern Alps of New Zealand. London: Allen & Unwin, 1915. [7888]
FIRST EDITION, large 8vo, pp 250, 40 plates, illustrations, some occasional foxing, original brown cloth. £200
“Ms Du Faur was an Australian who made many notable climbs during the years 1909-13, in particular the first traverse of the summit ridge of Mount Cook. It is doubtful whether she ever climbed again. She spent most of the rest of her life in England, but died in Australia.” Neate
Neate D53
- DURHAM W E. SUMMER HOLIDAYS IN THE ALPS 1898-1914. London: T Fisher Unwin, 1916. [6249]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 207, plates, original green cloth. £65
“The Rev Durham climbed extensively in the western Alps. He was killed in a rock-climbing accident on Tryfan, North Wales.”
Neate D60
- FILCHER Andreas. HOCHGEBIRGSWANDERUNGEN IN DEN ALPEN UND IM RAUKALUS. Frauenfeld: Huber, 1913. [6276]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp vii, 311, plates, original grey decorative cloth. £45
Not in Neate
- FITZGERALD Edward Arthur. CLIMBS IN THE NEW ZEALAND ALPS; being an Account of Travel and Discovery. London: Fisher Unwin, 1896. [7503]
FIRST EDITION, large 8vo, pp xvi, 363, 46 plates, folding map in pocket, illustrations, some occasional foxing, original ochre cloth, vignette (double-headed eagle), t.e.g., small amount of flecking to lover cover, labels on spine rubbed. £250
“Fitzgerald made a number of good climbs after losing the first ascent of Mount Cook to local climbers. Both he and his book were unpopular with New Zealand mountaineers. His light-hearted style of writing also met with critical disapproval.” Neate
Neate F36
- FRESHFIELD Douglas W. EXPLORATION IN THE CENTRAL CAUCASUS IN 1890. London: RGS, 1892. [5700]
First Edition Thus, 8vo, pp 16, map, panorama. Disbound copy from the RGS Journal February 1892
[with:]
CURZON George. MEMORANDUM ON THE SOCIETY’S NEW MAP OF PERSIA.
Pp 10, large folding map. £40
- GREEN William Spotswood. THE HIGH ALPS OF NEW ZEALAND; or, a Trip to the Glaciers of the Antipodes with an Ascent of Mount Cook. London: Macmillan, 1883. [3991]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 350, frontispiece, 2 maps, original red cloth, spine a little faded. £150
“Green’s uncompleted ascent of Mount Cook, by a route which was not finished until many years later, marks the start of high alpine climbing in New Zealand.” Neate
Neate G51
- GRIBBLE Francis. THE STORY OF ALPINE CLIMBING. London: Geo Newnes, 1904. [6279]
FIRST EDITION, small 8vo, pp 180, illustrations, original blue decorative cloth. £25
- HEIM Arnold and GANSSER August. THE THRONE OF THE GODS; an Account of the First Swiss Expedition to the Himalayas. London: Macmillan, 1939. [4064]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxv, 236, map in pocket, panoramas, illustrations, original green cloth, some fading on corner of lower cover. £85
Superbly illustrated account of a chiefly geological expedition, which explored the area around Kailas in Tibet.
Neate H69.
- HUNT John. THE ASCENT OF EVEREST. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1953. [7975]
Second Impression, 8vo, pp xx, 300, map, illustrations (some coloured), original blue cloth, spine faded, dust-jacket. £150
The following have signed the book: John Hunt, Edmund Hillary and George Lowe.
Neate H135
- JEFFERS Le Roy. THE CALL OF THE MOUNTAINS; Rambles among the Mountains and Canyons of the United States and Canada. London: T Fisher Unwin, 1923. [3901]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xv, 282, coloured frontispiece, illustrations, original purple cloth. £175
Neate J24.
- JOHNSTON Harry H. THE KILIMA-NJARO EXPEDITION; a Record of Scientific Exploration in Eastern Equatorial Africa... London: Kegan Paul, 1886. [8132]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xv, 572, 6 maps, illustrations, recent brown half calf, 2 ink library stamps on title-page but very clean throughout. £180
Sir Harry Johnston, explorer and administrator, reached 16,300 ft on the mountain and produced an excellent map of the area.
Neate J29.
- JOHNSTON Harry H. THE KILMA-NJARO EXPEDITION; a Record of Scientific Exploration in Eastern Equatorial Africa... London: Kegan Paul, 1886. [7445]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xv, 572, 6 maps, illustrations, original grey decorative cloth boards, original black spine laid down, new endpapers, internally clean. £320
Sir Harry Johnston, explorer and administrator, reached 16,300 ft on the mountain and produced an excellent map of the area.
Neate J29.
- KRONECKER Franz. WANDERUNGEN IN DEN SÜDLICHEN ALPEN NEU-SEELANDS. Berlin: Pasch, 1898. [7536]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 119, illustrations, original red cloth, spine faded, small mark on upper cover. £125
Not in Neate
- LUNN Arnold. MOUNTAINS OF MEMORY. London: Hollis & Carter, 1948. [7578]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 248, illustrations, original grey cloth. £7
Neate L75
- MANNERING George Edward. WITH AXE AND ROPE IN THE NEW ZEALAND ALPS. London: Longmans, 1891. [4295]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp (xii), 139, advertisements, map, 17 plates, frontispiece, spine faded with small wear to head and tail, corners rubbed. £250
Mannering (1862-1947) was a New Zealand mountaineer responsible for much exploration and survey work in the 1890s in the Mount Cook area. He was co-founder of the New Zealand Alpine Club with A P Harper.
“This short work contains the story of five seasons’ climbing and exploring in the New Zealand Alps...The author trusts that the publication...will supply a want in the shape of a guide book to the alpine mountain district which is already beginning to be felt by tourists in New Zealand.” (Preface)
The account records five attempts to climb Aorangi, including the successful ascent and descriptions of the Hochstetter, Tasman and Linda Glaciers. There is also a brief chapter on the formation and structure of the New Zealand glaciers and an account of the descent of the Waitaki River, in the Mount Cook range, by canoe, through the Pukaki Rapids to the sea at Waitaki itself. Although the Mount Cook area had been explored previously by numerous mountaineers, Manning was the first to reconnoitre the range comprehensively, as part of a Government survey with a full and propoerly equipped alpine party.
Neate 492.
- MERZBACHER Gottfried. THE CENTRAL TIAN-SHAN MOUNTAINS, 1902-1903. New York: Dutton, 1905. [8063]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp x, 294, coloured folding map, 18 plates, original blue cloth, a very good clean copy. £700
Pages from the English Edition were bound in New York and published by Dutton.
“Mountain exploration on the Sino-Russian frontier. The author was a German climber and explorer, active in the Dolomites, Caucasus and ranges of central Asia.” Neate
Neate M85
- MEYER Hans. ACROSS EAST AFRICAN GLACIERS; an Account of the First Ascent of Kilimanjaro, translated from the German by E H S Calder. London: George Philip, 1891. [7985]
First English Edition, 8vo, pp xx, 404, 3 colour folding maps, 21 plates (including frontispiece) with tissue guards, 19 textual illustrations, about half the plates have light foxing in the margin only, contemporary brown full calf, prize binding, neatly re-backed with original spine laid down. £2,200
“First undisputed ascent of Kibo Peak.” Neate
Neate M92
- MIEULET, Monsieur Capne d’Etat Major. MASSIF DU MONT BLANC; Extrait des Minutes de la Carte de Fance. Paris: Ministre de la Guerre, 1865. [7809]
First Impression, folding map, coloured lithograph laid down on linen, as issued, 87 x 60 cms, a very good clean copy. £125
- MOSSO Angelo. LIFE OF MAN ON THE HIGH ALPS. London: T Fisher Unwin, 1898. [5846]
First English Edition, 8vo, pp xv, 342, half-title, frontispiece, numerous plates, diagrams, plans and tables, light foxing, original grey decorative cloth, slight rubbing, small light stain on upper cover. £150
- MUMM A L. FIVE MONTHS IN THE HIMALAYA; A Record of Mountain Travel in Garhwal and Kashmir. London: Ed Arnold, 1909. [4893]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xv, (i), 257, 25 full-page photogravure plates, 4 folding panoramas, numerous other mounted half-page plates from photographs, 2 folding maps, original dark blue cloth, gilt, t.e.g, extremities lightly worn and bumped. £950
The classic account of Himalayan mountain exploration, beautifully illustrated. This was the 1907 expedition to Trisul with Longstaff.
Neate M179
- NEWBY Eric. GREAT ASCENTS; a Narrative History of Mountaineering. London: David & Charles, 1977. [6281]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp 208, illustrations, original blue cloth, dust-jacket. £20
- PECK Annie S. A SEARCH FOR THE APEX OF AMERICA; High Mountain Climbing in Peru and Bolivia including the Conquest of Huascaran. New York: Dodd Mead, 1911. [5014]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xx, 370, 64 plates, illustrations, map, original grey decorative cloth, head and tail of spine slightly rubbed. £450
A scarce mountaineering work.
“Miss Peck was the driving force on all her Andean expeditions, many of her failures being due to the indifferent performance of her companions. She also climbed the Matterhorn and was a founder member of the A.A.C.” Neate
Neate P36
- REY Guido. PEAKS AND PRECIPICES; Scrambles in the Dolomites and Savoy. London: T Fisher Unwin, 1914 [1845]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp 238, 48 plates, illustrations, original decorative cloth, vignette, covers a little faded, small wear to head of spine, lacks front endpaper but a good clean copy. £70
Neate R26.
- ROSS Malcolm. A CLIMBER IN NEW ZEALAND. London: Ed Arnold, 1914. [4929]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xx, 316, 24 plates, illustrations, original green cloth. £370
“Chiefly concerning the Mount Cook area. Ross was a founder member of the New Zealand Alpine Club.” Neate
Neate R73
- SCOTT Doug & MACINTYRE Alex. THE SHISHAPANGMA EXPEDITION. London: Granada, 1944. [6983]
Second Impression, 8vo, pp 322, maps, illustrations, original grey cloth, dust-jacket, a fine copy. £35
Signed by Doug Scott.
Neate S34 (first edition)
- SHIPTON Eric E. THAT UNTRAVELLED WORLD. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1969. [7148]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 286, maps, illustrations, original green cloth, dust-jacket, file copy stamp on title-page. £15
Shipton’s autobiography.
- SLINGSBY W M Cecil. NORWAY; the Northern Playground, Sketches of Climbing and Mountain Exploration in Norway between 1872 and 1903. Edinburgh: Douglas, 1904. [7840]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xx, 425, maps, plates, illustrations, original green cloth, very slight rubbing to joints, a very good copy. £1,500
“Slingsby was one of the leading climbers of his generation, climbing in Britain and the Alps, but he is still revered in Norway as the ‘Father’ of Norwegian mountaineering. His book remains the classic, indispensable work on the region.” Neate
Neate S83
- SMYTHE F S. AN ALPINE JOURNEY. London: Victor Gollancz, 1934. [4299]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 351, folding map, illustrations, original black cloth, a little rubbing to head and tail of spine. £35
Neate S110
- SMYTHE F S. CLIMBS AND SKI RUNS; Mountaineering and Ski-ing in the Alps, Great Britain and Corsica. London: Wm Blackwood, 1931. [4321]
Third Impression, 8vo, pp xx, 307, illustrations, original blue cloth, spine faded and rubbed. £30
His first, and perhaps his best book.
Neate S115.
- SMYTHE F S. THE KANCHENJUNGA ADVENTURE. London: Gollancz, 1930. [6272]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 464, 48 plates, contemporary red cloth. £30
Neate S119
- SMYTHE F S. MOUNTAINEERING HOLIDAY. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1940. [4322]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xi, 229, map, illustrations, original blue cloth, spine faded, 1 corner bumped. £40
Climbing on the Dauphiné Alps and the Brenva face of Mont Blanc.
Neate S123.
- SMYTHE F S. THE SPIRIT OF THE HILLS. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1935. [6274]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiv, 308, illustrations, original blue cloth, dust-jacket, a near fine copy. £50
Neate S131
- STUCK Hudson D D. THE ASCENT OF DENALI (MT McKINLEY); a Narrative of the First Complete Ascent of the Highest Peak in North America. New York: Charles Scribner’s, 1918. [7437]
Second US Edition, 8vo, pp xiv, 188, folding map, original blue cloth. £85
- STUTFIELD Hugh E M CLIMBS AND EXPLORATION IN THE CANADIAN ROCKIES. London: Longmans, Green, 1903. [6680]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 343, 2 maps (1 folding), 52 plates, original grey cloth, near fine. £500
“One of the classics of the Canadian Rockies.” Neate
Neate S177
- TILMAN H W. MOUNT EVEREST 1938. Cambridge: UP, 1948. [4918]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 158, illustrations, original purple cloth, spine and edges faded. £36
Neate T44
- TILMAN H W. WHEN MEN AND MOUNTAINS MEET. Cambridge: University Press, 1946. [7592]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 232, illustrations, original green cloth. £40
Exploration in the Assam Himalaya.
Neate T50.
- TURNER Samuel. MY CLIMBING ADVENTURES IN FOUR CONTINENTS. London: Fisher Unwin, 1911. [4296]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 283, 52 plates, some light foxing, original blue decorative cloth, spine faded with small wear to head and tail. £90
Neate T71
- TURNER Samuel. SIBERIA; a Record of Travel, Climbing and Exploration. London: T Fisher Unwin, 1905. [6622]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxiv, 420, portrait frontispiece, 2 folding maps, illustrations, original red decorative cloth, a fine copy. £350
Neate T72.
- TYNDALL John. THE GLACIERS OF THE ALPS; being a Narrative of Excursions and Ascents, an account of the origin and phenomena of glaciers and an exposition of the physical qualities to which they are related. London: Longmans, 1896. [8078]
New Edition, 8vo, pp xxvi, 445, 62 illustrations, original purple blind stamped cloth, spine slightly faded, a very good clean copy. £100
Neate T75.
- ULLMAN James R. KINGDOM OF ADVENTURE EVEREST; a Chronicle of Man’s Assault on the Earth’s Highest Mountain. London: Collins, 1948. [7552]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 320, illustrations, maps, original blue cloth, spine faded. £10
“Passages from various Everest narratives, linked by Ullman’s text.” Neate
Neate U03
- VISSER-HOOFT Jenny. AMONG THE KARA-KORUM GLACIERS IN 1925. London: Ed Arnold, 1926. [7144]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 303, 2 maps, 25 plates, original blue cloth, spine faded. £180
“Account of the Netherlands 2nd Karakoram expedition, exploring the Batura, Hispar and Shimshal glaciers. Mrs Visser-Hooft accompanied her husband on four Karakoram expeditions in the years 1922-35. Dr Philips Christiaan Visser (1882-1955) was a distinguished Dutch diplomat and mountain explorer, who unravelled many Karakoram glacier puzzles.” Neate
Neate V19
- WALTON W H Murray. SCRAMBLES IN JAPAN AND FORMOSA. London: Arnold, 1934. [7135]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 304, 3 maps, 26 plates, original purple decorative cloth, a very good copy £450
“An important contribution to the English-language literature on these areas. The Rev Walton was a missionary, as was the Rev Walter Weston, the ‘Father’ of mountaineering in Japan.” Neate
Neate MOUNTAINEERING LITERATURE p166
- WHITE J[ohn] Claude. SIKHIM & BHUTAN; Twenty-One Years on the North-East Frontier 1887-1908. London: Ed Arnold, 1909. [5916]
FIRST EDITION, large 8vo, pp xix, (i), 332, publisher’s list, portrait frontispiece (author), folding map, 38 plates (including 6 photogravures), 2 facsimile documents (1 folding), a little foxing in places, original green cloth, gilt vignette on upper cover, t.e.g, book-plate, hinges cracking, joints and extremities rubbed with a short split in upper joint but internally a very good clean copy of an uncommon book. £630
“White travelled extensively in Sikkim and Bhutan. He was mainly responsible for opening up roads and bridges which made access easier for later explorers. In 1890 he crossed the Guicha La to the Talung Glacier south-east of Kanchenjunga and followed the Talung valley to the Tista, being probably the first European to investigate the gorges between Pandim and the Simvu group.” Neate
Neate MOUNTAINEERING LITERATURE W56;Yakushi W66; Marshall 1077
- WHITE J[ohn] Claude. SIKHIM & BHUTAN; Twenty-One Years on the North-East Frontier 1887-1908. London: Ed Arnold, 1909. [6233]
FIRST EDITION, large 8vo, pp xix, (i), 332, publisher’s list, portrait frontispiece (author), folding map, 38 plates (including 6 photogravures), 2 facsimile documents (1 folding), original green decorative cloth, gilt vignette on upper cover, t.e.g, neatly re-cased, cloth a little faded, small loss at head of spine, new endpapers, internally a good clean copy. £480
“White travelled extensively in Sikkim and Bhutan. He was mainly responsible for opening up roads and bridges which made access easier for later explorers. In 1890 he crossed the Guicha La to the Talung Glacier south-east of Kanchenjunga and followed the Talung valley to the Tista, being probably the first European to investigate the gorges between Pandim and the Simvu group.” Neate
Neate MOUNTAINEERING LITERATURE W56;Yakushi W66; Marshall 1077
- WILSON H Schütz. ALPINE ASCENTS AND ADVENTURES; or, Rock and Snow Sketches. London: Sampson Low, 1878. [6265]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xi, 319, 2 plates, original blue decorative cloth, spine faded with small wear to head. £95
Neate W99
- WORKMAN Fanny Bullock & William Hunter. ICE-BOUND HEIGHTS OF THE MUZTAGH. An Account of Pioneer Exploration and High Climbing in the Baltistan Himalaya. London: Archibald Constable, 1908. [2527]
FIRST EDITION, large 8vo, pp xvi, 444, 2 large folding maps, colour frontispiece, 3 colour plates, 3 photgravure plates, 161 illustrations from photographs (96 full-page), original green cloth, t.e.g., publisher’s presentation copy. £880
The Workmans travelled through many parts of the world on bicycles, particularly Europe, the Atlas Mountains, India and the Malay Peninsula. They also mounted a number of expeditions and this account covers the exploration of the Chogo Lungma Glacier, which included ascents of Mounts Chogo and Lungma, and Pioneer Peak during 1902 and 1903. In 1902 they were accompanied by Mattias Zurbriggen and in 1903 by Joseph Petigax.
Neate W123.
- YOUNGHUSBAND Francis E. WONDERS OF THE HIMALAYA. London: John Murray, 1924. [6267]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 210, frontispiece, map, original blue cloth. £55
Neate Y31