![]() |
J & SL Bonham Antiquarian Booksellers |
AFRICA | AMERICAS | ASIA & MIDDLE EAST | AUSTRALASIA & PACIFIC | MOUNTAINEERING | POLAR | VOYAGES In our Online Catalogue we have only a selection from our extensive stock. We would be happy therefore to answer any Enquiries. Visitors are always welcome but please make an appointment to avoid a wasted journey. |
SWISS AQUATINTS ACKERMANN R. SWISS VIEWS. London: Ackermann’s Repository, 1819. [7655]
5 hand-coloured aquatints of Swiss mountain and village scenery from Ackermann’s Repository. £80
- ALEXANDER James Edward. SKETCHES IN PORTUGAL DURING THE CIVIL WAR OF 1834. London: James Cochrane, 1835. [8428]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 328, colour aquatint frontispiece (Santarem), map (Donna Maria’s army), some occasional foxing, contemporary green half calf, light rubbing of corners, a good copy. £400
James Alexander was a Captain in the 42nd Royal Highlanders, Lieut-Col Portuguese Service.
Abbey I, 143
- ANDERSON R C. CANOEING AND CAMPING ADVENTURES; being an Account of Three Cruises in Northern Waters. London: C Gilbert-Wood, 1910. [6992]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp x, 192, map, diagrams, original blue decorative cloth, spine faded. £65
- ANON. AN ACCOUNT OF PORTUGAL AS IT APPEARED IN 1766 TO LUMOURIEZ; since a Celebrated General in the French Army. London: C Law, 1797. [8363]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 274, contemporary brown quarter calf, joints and corners rubbed. £200
- ANON. A CONCISE HISTORY OF BIRMINGHAM; containing an Account of its Ancient State, and the Latest Improvements: together with a statement of the arrival and departure of the mails, stage coaches, waggons, etc... Birmingham: R Jabet, 1808. [7280]
Fourth Edition, pp xviii, 78, folding map, 3 plates, original grey boards, spine worn. £60
- ANON. SOUVENIRS DE LA BASSE BRETAGNE. Np: Np, nd, [1870.] [6262]
23 coloured lithographs of Brittany Folk in Local Costumes, 140mm x 100mm, original red cloth, disbound. £75
- ANON. (William Purton) THE DUNCE’S DESSERT; or, Horatian Trifles. Oxford: T & G Shrimpton, 1861. [8089]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 61, 53 plates, some occasional light foxing mainly to margins, original buff boards, re-backed in red buckram, rubbed. £30
- ATKINSON J C. FORTY YEARS IN A MOORLAND PARISH; Reminiscences and Researches ion Danby in Cleveland. London: Macmillan, 1891. [5074]
Reprint, 8vo, pp xvi, 471, illustrations, maps, original green cloth. £65
First Edition published in April 1891.
- AUSTIN Alfred. LAMIA’S WINTER-QUARTERS. London: A & C Black, 1907. [6259]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp , 164, original ivory decorative cloth, spine faded, cloth cockled. £70
No 192 of 250 de Luxe Edition. Signed by the author.
- AYLIFFE John. THE ANTIENT AND PRESENT STATE OF THE UNIVERSITY OF OXFORD. London: E Curll, 1714. [8723]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, pp xxiv, 518, 10; ii, 334, 10; contemporary brown panelled calf, joints cracked, lacks labels, clean and crisp. £300
- BACON Edgar Mayhew LIBRARY MAP OF THE PROVINCE OF ULSTER; showing Railways, Roads.... Manchester: G W Bacon, nd [1880]. [3470]
90 x 106 cms, linen-backed, upper cover detached. £25
- BAILLIE-GROHMAN W A. SPORT IN THE ALPS; in the Past and Present, an Account of the Chase of the Chamois, Red-Deer, Bouquetin, Roe-Deer, Capercaillie, and Black Cock, with personal adventures and historical notes and some sporting reminiscences of HRH the late Duke of Saxe-Coburg-Gotha. London: Adam & Charles Black, 1896. [8000]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xv, 356, photogravure frontispiece, 17 plates, textual illustrations, early 20th century brown half calf, joints a little rubbed. £75
- BAKER G P. TRAVEL AND ASCENTS IN THE BASARDJUSI DISTRICT, DAGHESTAN. London: RGS, 1891. [5744]
FIRST EDITION, pamphlet, 8vo, pp 18, folding map, plate.
[with:]
PRATT. TWO JOURNEYS TO TA-TSIEN-LU; on the Eastern Borders of Tibet.
Pp 16.
[with:]
CHEWINGS. CENTRAL AUSTRALIA.
Pp 20. £25
- BARBA Alvaro Alondo. THE SECOND BOOK OF THE ART OF METTALS; wherein is Taught the Common Way of Refining Silver by Quicksilver with some New Rules added for the Better Performance of the Same. Translated by Edward Montague, Earl of Sandwich. London: S Mearne, 1674. [8229]
First English Edition, 12mo, pp ii, 91, plate (furnace, metal trivets and bowls), recently bound in brown quarter calf. £390
- BARETTI Joseph. AN ACCOUNT OF THE MANNERS AND CUSTOMS OF ITALY; with Observations on the Mistakes of some Travellers, with regard to that country. London: T Davies, 1768. [8336]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xvi, 317; vii, 330; 2 plates (music), contemporary brown full calf, joints cracked, a board very tender (will need re-backing), spines rubbed and worn, internally clean and crisp. £275
- BARETTI Joseph. A JOURNEY FROM LONDON TO GENOA. London: T Davies, 1770. [8522]
FIRST EDITION, 4 vols-in-2, pp vii, 306; 320; 319; 311, index; a few pages in Vol 1 water-stained in margins, full brown contemporary calf, joints cracked, spines and corners rubbed, some light scuffing, new labels, light browning to preliminaries. £550
- BARNARD M R. SPORT IN NORWAY AND WHERE TO FIND IT; together with a Short Account of the Vegetable Productions of the Country. To which is added a list of the Alpine Flora of the Doure Fjeld and of the Norwegian Ferns, etc. London: Chapman & Hall, 1864. [8346]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 334, advertisements, frontispiece, stains on both covers. £100
- BEATTIE William & BARTLETT W H. THE DANUBE; its History, Scenery, and Topography. London: Virtue & Co, 1844. [7953]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp viii, 236, advertisements, engraved title-page, map, 78 steel engravings, original blue decorative cloth, a.e.g, a near fine copy. £550
- BEATTIE William & PARDOE Julia. THE DANUBE; with the Beauties of the Bosphorus. London: Virtue, nd [1840 & 1845.] [8251]
FIRST EDITION (as thus), 8 vols, quarto, 2 portrait frontispieces, 3 maps, 165 plates, vignette on 2 title-pages, some light marginal; foxing in a few volumes, original red decorative cloth, light wear to head and tail of spines in 3 volumes, a very good set in original parts. £550
- BEAUMONT Albanis. TRAVELS THRUGH THE RHAETIAN ALPS IN THE YEAR MDCCLXXXVI; from Italy to Germany, through the Tyrol. London: C Clarke, 1792. [8734]
FIRST EDITION, folio, pp viii, 84, map, 10 uncoloured sepia aquatint plates, contemporary half calf, marbled boards, spine rubbed with small loss to head, internally a very good crisp copy with clean plates. £1,850
Albanis Beaumont was an engraver and landscape painter. He was born in Piedmont, then moved to England where he was knighted for his work.
Abbey J R, TRAVEL 50
- BECKETT Samuel J. A WAYFARER IN NORWAY. London: Methuen, 1935. [7068]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiv, 208, map, illustrations, original purple cloth, fading on fore-edge of boards. £15
- BELL Arthur G. NUREMBERG; Painted by Arthur G Bell. London: A & C Black, 1905. [6261]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp ix, 177, t.e.g, original blue decorative cloth. £45
- BELL Gertrude Lowthian. THE LETTERS OF GERTRUDE BELL. London: Ernest Benn, 1927. [8779]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xiii, 402; vii, 791; original green cloth, light fading at head of spine, dust-jacket (small loss at head of spine), otherwise an excellent set. £100
- BENNETT Arnold. MEDITERRANEAN SCENES; Rome-Greece-Constantinople. London: Cassell, 1928. [2683]
FIRST EDITION, large 8vo, pp 84, 40 illustrations, original cloth, covers faded and flecked. £65
Number 789 of 1,000 copies.
- BETHAM-EDWARDS, Miss. HOLIDAYS IN EASTERN FRANCE. London: Hurst & Blackett, 1879. [8495]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp x, 328 advertisements, frontispiece, original red cloth, spine faded. £30
- BLACKBURN Henry. ARTISTIC TRAVEL in Normandy, Brittany, the Pyrenees, Spain and Algeria. London: Sampson Low, 1892. [8400]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiii, 320, advertisements, numerous illustrations, original blue decorative cloth. £75
- BLAYNEY, Major-General Lord. NARRATIVE OF A FORCED JOURNEY THROUGH SPAIN AND FRANCE; as a Prisoner of War in the Years 1810 to 1814. London: E Kerby, 1814. [8433]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xvi, 495; viii, 504; frontispieces, contemporary brown half calf, ink stain in margin of title-page, a good set. £400
- BOSANQUET R C, Mrs. DAYS IN ATTICA. London: Methuen, 1914. [3844]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiv, 348, advertisements, colour frontispiece, illustrations, plans, original red cloth, small split at head of spine, joint rubbed. £35
- BOURGOING J. VOYAGE DU CI-DEVANT DUC DU CHATELET EN PORTUGAL; ou, se trouvent des détails intéressants sur ces Colonies, sur le Tremblement de Terre de Lisbonne, sur M de Pombal et la Cour. Paris: F Buisson, nd [1799.] [8417]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp viii, 268; 260; folding frontispiece (Port of Lisbon), folding map, contemporary brown full calf, joints rubbed, small loss of leather at base of spines, internally clean. £450
- BOWDEN John. NORWAY; its People, Products and Institutions. London: Chapman & Hall, 1867. [8456]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 250, later blue cloth. £80
- BRACE Charles Loring. HUNGARY IN 1851; with an Experience of the Austrian Police. New York: Scribner, 1852. [8005]
First US Edition, 8vo, pp xiv, 419, 6 lithographs, folding map, some foxing to a few plates, original blue cloth, small loss to head of spine. £85
- BRAMSEN John. LETTERS OF A PRUSSIAN TRAVELLER; Descriptive of a Tour through Sweden, Prussia, Austria, Hungary, Istria, the Ionian Islands, Egypt, Syria, Cyprus, Rhodes, the Morea, Greece, Calabria, Italy.... London: Henry Colburn, 1818. [8715]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xix, 326; 397; contemporary brown full polished calf, recently re-backed, internally crisp, SCARCE. £1,250
- BROWNE Montagu. PRACTICAL TAXIDERMY; a Manual of Instructions to the Amateur in Collecting, Preserving, and Setting up Natural History Specimens of all Kinds, to which is added a chapter upon the pictorial arrangement of museums. London: Upcott Gill, nd [1885.] [7220]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp viii, 354, advertisements, illustrations, original green decorative cloth. £55
- BRYDONE P[atrick]. A TOUR THROUGH SICILY AND MALTA; in a Series of Letters to William Beckford, Esq of Somerly in Suffolk. London: Strahan T Cadell, 1775. [5948]
Second Edition, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xvi, 373, (3) advertisements; xi, (i), 355; folding engraved map in Vol 1 (a little stained and torn without loss), the occasional spot, contemporary calf, red labels gilt, joints cracked, edges rubbed. £210
First published in 1773 this account of these then little-known islands was very successful, going through eight editions in the author’s lifetime.
- BULWER G E. THE PILGRIMS OF THE RHINE. London: Saunders & Otley, 1834. [6258]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxxvi, 341, plates, vignettes, contemporary brown calf, spine rubbed and worn, corners rubbed. £65
- BURY J B & MEIGGS Russell. A HISTORY OF GREECE; to the Death of Alexander the Great. London: Macmillan, 1975. [7346]
Fourth Edition, large 8vo, pp 577, maps, illustrations, original blue cloth, dust-jacket. £20
- CAMPION J S. ON FOOT IN SPAIN; a Walk from the Bay of Biscay to the Mediterranean. London: Chapman & Hall, 1879. [8157]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp xv, 395, 6 photographic plates, marginal light foxing to some plates, contemporary brown half calf. £120
- CAPPER Samuel James. THE SHORES AND CITIES OF THE BODEN SEE; Rambles in 1879 and 1880. London: de la Rue, 1881. [6616]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxxvi, 452, advertisements, 2 maps (1 folding), 22 plates, t.e.g., original red decorative cloth, slightly rubbed. £250
- CARLISLE, Earl of. DIARY IN TURKISH AND GREEK WATERS. London: Longman, Brown, Green... 1854. [5723]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp xi, 353, advertisements, buff cloth, rebacked. £75
- CARNARVON, Lord. PORTUGAL AND GALLICIA; with a Review of the Social and Political State of the Basques Provinces and a few remarks on recent events in Spain... London: John Murray, 1837. [8396]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xx, 362; iv, 452; contemporary black half calf, raised bands, a very good set. £320
- CASTELLAN A L. LETTERS ON ITALY. London: Richard Phillips, 1820. [6331]
First UK Edition, 8vo, pp 108, 7 illustrations, recent grey boards. £55
- CHURCH E M. SIR RICHARD CHURCH IN ITALY AND GREECE; Chapters in an Adventurous Life. London: Wm Blackwood, 1895. [8814]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp x, 356, portrait frontispiece, original red decorative cloth, gilt vignette on upper cover, corners bumped. £65
- CLIVE-BAYLEY A M VIGNETTES FROM FINLAND. London: Sampson Low, 1895. [6263]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp viii, 302, original blue decorative cloth. £65
- COOK S S. SKETCHES IN SPAIN DURING THE YEARS 1829, 30, 31 & 32; containing Notices of some Districts very Little Known; of the manners of the people, government, recent changes, commerce, fine arts and natural history. London: Thomas and Wm Boone, 1834. [8426]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xix, 344; viii, 336; some light marginal foxing, contemporary brown polished calf, recently re-backed. £420
Having served in the Royal Navy he lived for some years in Spain.
- COSTELLO Louisa Stuart. A SUMMER AMONGST THE BOCAGES AND THE VINES. London: Richard Bentley, 1840. [8725]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xii, 411; viii, 358; 4 lithographic plates, 8 textual illustrations, some foxing to plates, original green blind stamped cloth, spines faded. £250
- COTTIN Paul. MEMOIRS OF SERGEANT BOURGOGNE. London: Heinemann, 1899. [3477]
First English Edition, 8vo, pp xvi, 356, portrait frontispiece, original blue cloth, spine faded, covers speckled. £20
- COTTRELL Charles Herbert. RECOLLECTIONS OF SIBERIA in the Years 1840 and 1841. London: John Parker, 1842. [8054]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 410, folding map, contemporary brown half calf, a handsome copy. £400
- CRAXTON SMITH A. GUN DOGS; their Training, Working and Management. London: Seeley Service, 1932. [7777]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 114, illustrations, original yellow cloth, dust-jacket. £30
- DE WINDT Harry. FINLAND AS IT IS. London: John Murray, 1901. [4359]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 316, folding map, frontispiece with tissue guard, illustrations, slight foxing to edges and endpapers, original blue cloth, gilt and red vignette, spine rubbed. £65
- DENHAM H M. THE AEGEAN; a Sea-Guide to its Coasts and Islands. London: John Murray, 1963. [6368]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxiii, 175, illustrations, original brown cloth, dust-jacket (small tear and stain). £15
- DOZY Reinhart & STOKES F Griffin. SPANISH ISLAM; a History of the Moslems in Spain. London: Chatto & Windus, 1913. [8501]
First English Edition, large 8vo, pp xxxvi, 769, folding map, photogravure frontispiece, original red cloth, spine slightly faded otherwise very good. £150
- DUMOURIEZ C F. ETAT PRESENT DU ROYAUME DE PORTUGAL, EN L’ANNEE MDCCLXVI. Lausanne: Francois Grasset, 1775. [8450]
FIRST EDITION, 12mo, pp xvi, 304, contemporary brown full speckled calf, raised bands, gilt, a very good copy. £380
Dumouriez wwas sent by the Duke of Choiseul to report on the situation in Portugal.
- DURHAM M E. SOME TRIBAL ORIGINS, LAWS AND CUSTOMS OF THE BALKANS. London: Geo Allen, 1928. [7481]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 318, plates, textual illustrations, original blue cloth, small splits to 1 joint. £125
- DURHAM Mary Edith. TWENTY YEARS OF BALKAN TANGLE. London: Geo Allen, 1920. [8149]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 295, original blue cloth, spine faded. £220
Presentation copy to “Miss Saunders from the old fellow student, Xmas 1933.”
- DUTENS Louis. JOURNAL OF TRAVELS MADE THROUGH THE RINCIPAL CITIES OF EUROPE. Translated by John Highmore. London: J Wallis, 1782. [8397]
First UK Edition, 8vo, pp xxxi, 175, 26 appendix, contemporary brown half calf, original marbled boards, spine rubbed, joints cracked, internally clean. Rare (no copy in the BM). £450
- DYER Thomas H. THE RUINS OF POMPEII; a Series of Eighteen Photographic Views, with an Account of the Destruction of the City, and a Description of the Most Interesting Remains. London: Bell & Daldy, 1867. [3986]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp 108, 18 original photographs. £300
- ELLIS Robert. THE TRAVELLERS’ HAND-BOOK TO COPENHAGEN AND ITS ENVIRONS BY ANGLICANUS. Copenhagen: Steen & Son, 1853. [8105]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp (viii), 189, 8 lithographs, folding map, original brown cloth, library label on upper cover but no stamps in text, a very good clean copy. £100
- EMERITUS (Pseudonym). THE MILITIAMAN AT HOME AND ABROAD; being the History of a Militia Regiment, from its first training to its disembodiment with sketches of the Ionian Islands, Malta and Gibraltar. London: Smith Elder, 1857. [8345]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp viii, 300, advertisements, 2 plates, original red decorative cloth, re-backed using original spine, small loss to base of spine. £50
- ESCRITT L B. RIFLE AND GUN FOR PRACTICE, COMPETITION AND SPORT. London: Macdonal & Evans, 1953. [7713]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 305, illustrations, original red cloth. £18
- FARRER Richard R. A TOUR IN GREECE. Edinburgh: Blackwood, 1882. [6254]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 216, 27 plates, original orange decorative cloth, spine lightly rubbed. £140
- FLETCHER James. THE HISTORY OF POLAND; from the Earliest Period to the Present Time. New York: Harper Bros, 1865. [8002]
Later US Edition, small 8vo, pp 339, portrait frontispiece, original black cloth, small wear to head and tail of spine. £20
- FORBES John. SIGHT-SEEING IN GERMANY AND THE TYROL in the Autumn of 1855. London: Smith Elder, 1856. [3944]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xix, 378, folding map, tinted frontispiece, original purple cloth skillfully re-backed with new endpapers, spine faded. £110
- FORESTER Thomas. RAMBLES IN THE ISLANDS OF CORSICA AND SARDINIA; with Notices of their History, Antiquities, and Present Condition. London: Longman, Green, 1861. [4142]
Second Edition, tall 8vo, pp xxxvi, 450, advertisements, half-title, errata slip bound in after title-page, map (coloured in outline), 8 lithographs (including frontispiece, 2 coloured, 6 tinted, 1 folding), many textual engravings, small piece cut from upper free endpaper, original brown blind stamped cloth, upper hinge weak, string marks but a very good, clean copy. £340
Abbey TRAVEL 77. But for the title-page identical to the first edition of 1858.
- FRASER Hugh. AMID THE HIGH HILLS. London: A and C Black, 1923. [3969]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xv, 224, illustrations (some coloured), original blue decorative cloth, small wear to head of spine. £30
Countryside sports in Scotland.
- FREEMAN H W. ROUND THE ISLAND; Sardinia Re-explored. London: Chapman & Hall, 1956. [6390]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 261, illustrations, original green cloth, dust-jacket (slightly soiled). £15
- GEBBIE James. NOTES OF A TRIP TO THE MEDITERRANEAN. Edinburgh: John Menzie, 1880. [3972]
FIRST EDITION, small 8vo, pp 123, original red cloth, a.e.g. £45
- GODFREY J H. JUGOSLAVIA. London: Naval Intelligence, 1944. [7176]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiii, 337, numerous maps (2 in slip case), illustrations, plans, original tan cloth. £40
- GRIMBLE A. SHOOTING AND SALMON FISHING. London: Chapman & Hall, 1892. [3964]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xi, 259, illustrations, original blue cloth, occasional light foxing. £85
- HAMILTON Owen. TYROLEAN SUMMER. London: Williams & Norgate, 1934. [5320]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 319, illustrations, original brown cloth. £30
- HART Jerome. TWO ARGONAUTS IN SPAIN. London: Longmans Green, 1905. [8429]
New Edition, 8vo, pp xiv, 256, illustrations, original blue decorative cloth. £25
- HAWKINS Bisset. GERMANY; the Spirit of her History, Literature, Social Condition and National Economy... London: John W Parker, 1838. [5502]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xx, 475, contemporary green straight grained morocco, spine faded with small wear to head and tail. £145
- HEAD G. A TOUR OF MANY DAYS IN ROME. London: Longman Brown, 1849. [8808]
FIRST EDITION, 3 vols, 8vo, original purple blind-stamped cloth, head and tail of spines worn with slight loss, covers faded on edges, internally clean and crisp. £65
- HENRY James. SKETCHES OF MORAVIAN LIFE AND CHARACTER. Philadelphia: J B Lippincott, 1859. [7384]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 317, frontispiece, original purple cloth, faded, lacks a free endpaper. £40
- HITCHENS Robert. THE NEAR EAST; Dalmatia, Greece and Constantinople. New York: The Century Co. 1913. [8706]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp x, 268, illustrations, original blue decorative cloth. £65
- HODGSON Randolph. ON PLAIN AND PEAK. Westminster: Archibald Constable, 1898. [7162]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp viii, 254, illustrations, re-bound in half green calf. £100
- HUNT Leigh. A JAR OF HONEY FROM MOUNT HYBLA. London: Smith Elder, 1848. [7058]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxiii, 200, advertisements, textual illustrations, orange blind stamped cloth. £40
Fiction.
- JAEKEL Blair. THE LANDS OF THE TAMED TURK; or, the Balkan States of Today. A narrative of travel through Servia, Bulgaria, Montenegro, Dalmatia and the recently acquired Austrian Provinces of Bosnia and the Herzegovina, with Observations. Boston: L C Page, 1910. [8457]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 295, map, illustrations, original green decorative cloth, a near fine copy. £125
- JAMES Norman G Brett. MY TERM OFF. London: Geo Allen, 1921. [4133]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 216, advertisements, original red cloth. £15
- JERROLD W Blanchard. A BRAGE-BEAKER WITH THE SWEDES; or, Notes from the North in 1852. London: Nathaniel Cooke, 1854. [8458]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 251, frontispiece, plate, textual illustrations, original purple decorative cloth, re-backed in recent cloth. £35
- KELLSALL Charles. CLASSICAL EXCURSION FROM ROME TO ARPINO. London: Richard Phillips, 1821. [6404]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 107, 2 maps, 3 plates (1 folding), recent brown quarter calf. £55
- KOEBEL W H. PORTUGAL; its Land and People. London: Archibald Constable, 1909. [7971]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvii, 405, numerous illustrations (some coloured), original red decorative cloth, spine slightly faded. £80
Abel Chapman’s copy with his signature and book-plate.
- LANCASTER Osbert. CLASSICAL LANDSCAPE WITH FIGURES. London: John Murray, 1962. [6336]
Fourth Imprression, 8vo, pp 224, illustrations, original yellow cloth, dust-jacket. £12
- LATOUCHE John. TRAVELS IN PORTUGAL; with Illustrations by The Right Hon T Sotheron Estcourt. London: Ward, Lock and Tyler, nd [1875]. [1068]
First Edition in Book Form, pp xii, 354, (1) advertisements, mounted photographic frontispiece, 4 plates, original dark green cloth, gilt-lettered spine and upper cover, photos of Woodbury Type, hinges cracked, top front cover slightly cockled. £45
- LIDDELL Robert. AEGEAN GREECE. London: Jonathan Cape, 1955. [6358]
Second Impression, 8vo, pp 284, illustrations, original orange cloth, dust jacket (worn). £15
- LLOYD H E. THE GERMAN TOURIST; Edited by Professor O Wolff and Dr H Doering. London: D Nutt, 1837. [3960]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 200, 17 steel engravings, contemporary purple blind stamped morocco-bound boards, a.e.g., joints a little rubbed, plates foxed or browned, original blind stamped morocco, a.e.g., spine rubbed. £160
- MCCLINTOCK F R. HOLIDAY IN SPAIN; being some Account of Two Tours in that Country in the Autumns of 1880 and 1881. London: Ed Stanford, 1882. [8427]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 204, frontispiece, 3 plates, original red decorative cloth, water stain on spine, small area excised from front endpaper, a good copy. £150
- MARKHAM Clements R. (Trans). THE GAUNCHES OF TENERIFE; the Holy Image of Our Lady of Candelaria and the Spanish Conquest and Settlement, by the Friar Alonso de Espinosa. London: Hakluyt, 1907. [6350]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxvi, 221, illustrations, original green half calf, spine and edges worn, library label on upper endpaper. £60
- [MAZUCHELLI Elizabeth Sarah]. MAGYARLAND; being the Narrative of our Travels through the Highlands and Lowlands of Hungary. London: Sampson Low, 1881. [2032]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, 2 vols, pp x, 379; x, 311; frontispieces, 2 plates, textual illustrations, some occasional light foxing, original brown decorative cloth, spines faded, small wear to head and tail, inner hinges cracking but nevertheless a very good set. £280
- MICHAEL A C. AN ARTIST IN SPAIN. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1920. [8401]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp 205, 26 coloured illustrations, original red decorative cloth. £60
- MILLER Thomas. PICTURE SKETCHES OF LONDON PAST AND PRESENT. London: National Illustrated Library, nd [1854.] [8340]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 306, illustrations, original blue blind stamped cloth. £50
- MOLESWORTH Robert. AN ACCOUNT OF DENMARK As It Was in the Year 1692. London: np, 1694. [8266]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp preface, 271, recent red quarter morocco, clean crisp copy. £175
- MOORE Joseph. OUTLYING EUROPE AND THE NEARER ORIENT; a Narrative of Recent Travel. Philadelphia: J B Lippincott, 1880. [8339]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 554, original blue blind stamped cloth. £140
A presentation copy to Katherine Baker.
- MUIRHEAD Findlay. SWITZERLAND WITH CHAMONIX AND THE ITALIAN LAKES. London: Macmillan, 1930. [7834]
Second Edition, small 8vo, pp lxii, 508, numerous maps, original blue cloth. £15
- NANSEN Fridtjof SPORTING DAYS IN WILD NORWAY. London: Thornton Butterworth, 1925. [8803]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 270, illustrations, original purple cloth, spine faded. £48
- NEWBIGIN Alice M S. A WAYFARER IN SPAIN. London: Methuen, 1926. [6377]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp vii, 207, map on endpaper, illustrations, original brown cloth, small stain where label removed, small nick at head of spine. £30
- NEWBY Eric. ON THE SHORES OF THE MEDITERRANEAN. London: Harvill Press, 1984. [5769]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 448, map, textual illustrations, original green cloth, dust-jacket. £12
- NEWMAN Bernard. BALKAN BACKGROUND. London: Robert Hale, 1944. [6342]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 288, illustrations, original red cloth, spine rubbed. £12
- NIEMEYER A H. TRAVELS ON THE CONTINENT AND IN ENGLAND. London: Richard Phillips, 1823. [6584]
First English Edition, 8vo, pp 104, original grey boards. £25
- NORTHLEIGH John. TOPOGRAPHICAL DESCRIPTIONS; with Historico-Political Observations: made in two several Voyages, through most parts of Europe. London: Tooke, 1702. [8398]
FIRST EDITION, 2 parts-in-one-vol, 8vo, pp xxxii, 239; 196; 4 catalogue, 2 leaves of catalogue creased and lightly soiled, contemporary brown panelled calf, scuff mark on upper cover, a good copy. £350
- O.K. (NOVIKOFF). RUSSIA AND ENGLAND FROM 1876 TO 1880; a Protest and an Appeal. London: Longmans Green, 1880. [7835]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxi, 396, original black decorative cloth. £110
- OLSVIG Viljam. BEYER’S GUIDE TO WESTERN NORWAY. London: Geo Philp, 1887. [8460]
FIRST EDITION, small 8vo, pp 199, 40, folding map, panorama, original green cloth. £50
- PARDOE, Miss. THE CITY OF THE MAGYAR; or, Hungary and Her Institutions in 1839-40. London: Geo Virtue, 1840. [5857]
FIRST EDITION, 3 vols, 8vo, pp xi, (i) list of plates, 322; viii, 328; x, 431; engraved frontispieces (including a portrait of the author in Vol 1), 4 engraved plates, 1 folding facsimile MS, ink ownership marks scored through on title-pages, foot of title-page and plates in Vol 1 stained, the occasional light foxing, original pale blue blind stamped decorative cloth, covers a little stained. £320
One of a series of travel books, which included PORTUGAL (1833), THE CITY OF THE SULTAN (Turkey) (1837), THE RHONE (1838) and the most famous BEAUTIES OF THE BOSPHORUS (1838) with Bartlett engravings.
- PARKER T H. ALS. Oxford, 1853. [7228]
pp 2. £15
19th century author and architect.
- PERRY John. THE STATE OF RUSSIA UNDER THE PRESENT CZAR. London: Benjamin Tooke, 1716. [8661]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp viii, 280, fine folding map by Moll, contemporary full panelled calf, re-backed sensitively using the original spine, new black morocco label. £750
Perry was a civil engineer and traveller; engaged in constructing waterways in Russia 1698-1712.
THE CONCISE DICTIONARY OF NATIONAL BIOGRAPHY III 2360
- PHILLIPS Samuel. GUIDE TO THE CRYSTAL PALACE AND PARK. London: Bradbury and Evans, 1856. [8366]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 193, advertisements 1 folding map, 2 folding plates, contemporary black half morocco, joints and corners rubbed. £195
- POLLOK, Col & THOM W S. WILD SPORTS OF BURMA AND ASSAM. London: Hurst and Blackett, 1900. [8194]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xx, 507, advertisements, 3 maps, illustrations, original green decorative cloth, spine slightly worn at head and tail, a good clean copy. £135
- POUQUEVILLE F C. TRAVELS IN EPIRUS, ALBANIA, MACEDONIA AND THESSALY. London: Richard Phillips, 1820. [7333]
First London Edition, 8vo, pp iv, 122, frontispiece, 3 plates, recent brown quarter calf. £195
- REEVES Norman. THE LEON VALLEY; the Three Herefordshire Villages - Kingsland, Monkland and Eardisland. London: Phillimore, 1980. [6388]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 195, illustrations, original brown cloth, dust-jacket. £10
- RENWICK George. ROMANTIC CORSICA; Wanderings in Napoleon’s Isle with a Chapter on Climbing by T G Ouston. London: Fisher Unwin, 1909. [6409]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 333, folding colour map, frontispiece, illustrations, original blue cloth, gilt vignette. £30
Neate R23
- ROBINSON John. AN ACCOUNT OF SUEDEN; together with an Extract of the History of that Kingdom. By a person of note, who resided many years there. London: Tim Goodwin, 1717. [8421]
Third Edition, 12mo, pp (viii), 85, (3) advertisements, contemporary brown speckled calf, spine rubbed. £200
- ROOKE Octavius. THE CHANNEL ISLANDS; Pictorial, Legendary, and Descriptive. London: L Booth, 1856. [8349]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp viii, 178, textual illustrations, contemporary green morocco, gilt, an handsome copy. £350
- SHEPHERD Eric. MALTA AND ME. London: Selwyn and Blount, 1922. [7890]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 292, illustrations, original blue cloth, spine a little faded. £40
- SLIDELL-MACKENZIE Alexander. A YEAR IN SPAIN. London: John Murray, 1831. [8408]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xi, 413; vii, 377; recent brown half calf, a clean, crisp copy. £190
- SMITH Agnes. GLIMPSES OF GREEK LIFE AND SCENERY. London: Hurst & Blackett, 1884. [6013]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp x, 352, advertisements, vignette on title-page, colour folding map, frontispiece, 3 plates, original brown decorative cloth, vignette on front cover, spine faded, inner hinges cracked. £250
- SPON Isaac. THE HISTORY OF THE CITY AND STATE OF GENEVA; from its First Foundation to the Present Time. London: Bernard White, 1687. [8716]
FIRST EDITION, folio, pp vi, 250, 6, 5 plates (1 folding), contemporary brown full polished calf, joints cracked, corners rubbed, internally clean and crisp. £650
- SPORSCHIL Johann. WANDERUNGEN DURCH DIE SÄCHSISCHE SCHWEIZ; und die reizendsten Gegenden Sachsens. Leipzig: Haedel’s Verlag, nd [1840.] [4369]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 168, 30 plates (foxing mainly marginal), occasional foxing throughout, original red pebble cloth, split to upper spine, occasional foxing throughout. £120
- STEVENS John. THE HISTORY OF PORTUGAL; from the First Ages of the World, to the Great Revolution, under King John IV, in the Year 1640. Written in Spanish by Emanuel de Faria y Sousa. Translated and continued down to this present year, 1698, by Capt John Stevens. London: W Rogers, 1698. [8419]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp preface, 572, table, contemporary brown speckled calf, covers scuffed, a good copy with library label of Baron Rolle. £500
- STODDARD Charles Augustus. ACROSS RUSSIA; from the Baltic to the Danube. London: Chapman & Hall, 1892. [8775]
First UK Edition, 8vo, pp xi, 258, 12 illustrations, original black and yellow decorative cloth. £65
- SUTHERLAND, Captain. A TOUR UP THE STRAITS FROM GIBRALTAR TO CONSTANTINOPLE; with the Leading Events in the Present War between the Austrians, Russians, and the Turks, to the commencement of the Year 1789. London: J Johnson, 1790. [8380]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xlvii, 372, contemporary brown half calf, small crack at base of spine, corners rubbed, library label on front endpaper but no stamps in text, a good copy. £400
- SVININE Paul. SKETCHES OF RUSSIA. London: Ackermann, 1814. [8818]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp x, 112, 11 (of 15) hand-coloured aquatints, leaf of music (engraved), recently bound purple half morocco, some of the preliminaries chipped on lower edge, plates in very good condition. £350
- SWINBURNE Henry. TRAVELS THROUGH SPAIN; in the Years 1775 and 1776. In which several Monuments of Roman and Moorish Architecture are Illustrated by Accurate Drawings taken on the spot. London: P Elmsley, 1787. [8448]
Second Edition, 2 vols, 8vo, pp v, 469, index; xvii (vi), 373, index; engraved portrait frontispiece, 10 plates, 2 maps, contemporary brown polished calf, re-backed using original gilt-decorated spines. £750
“...in the company of Sir Thomas Gascoigne, [Swinburne] travelled through Spain, returning to Bayone in June 1776. The manuscript description of his journey was sent to England, and committed to the editorial care of Dr Samuel Henley....Swinburne was the first to make known in this country ‘the arts and monuments of the ancient inhabitants of Spain’. His TRAVELS are often cited by Gibbon.” DNB
- TAEKEL Blair. THE LANDS OF THE TAMED TURK. Boston: L C Page, 1910. [8324]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 295, illustrations, folding map, original green decorative cloth, a near fine copy. £125
- TAYLOR (Mrs Bayard). ON TWO CONTINENTS; Memories of Half a Century. London: Smith, Elder, 1905. [4364]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 309, frontispiece (with tissue guard), illustrations, original red cloth, spine slightly rubbed. £30
- TAZIEFF Haroun. CAVES OF ADVENTURE. London: Scientific Book Club, nd [1953.] [5263]
First UK Edition, 8vo, pp 139, illustrations, original blue cloth, dust-jacket. £10
- TEFFT B F. HUNGARY AND KOSSUTH. Philadelphia, Bradley, 1852. [8003]
First US Edition, 8vo, pp 378, portrait frontispiece (foxed), original blue decorative cloth, spine worn at head and tail. £40
- TEMPLE William. MISCELLANEA; containing a Survey of the Constitutions and Interests of the Empire, Sweden, Denmark, Spain, Holland, France and Flanders... London: Jacob Tonson, 1697. [8719]
Fifth Edition, 2 vols-in-1, 8vo, pp 232, 365, contemporary brown panelled calf, spine worn at head, internally clean and crisp. £220
- TOMBLESON’s. VIEWS OF THE RHINE. from Cologne to Mayence. London: Tombleson, 1852. [4398]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 190, appendix, folding map frontispiece, vignette on title-page, 67 steel engravings, a.e.g, contemporary half black morocco, purple pebbled boards, joints rubbed, a few plates affected by marginal foxing, otherwise a very good copy. £295
- TROLLOPE Frances. VIENNA AND THE AUSTRIANS. London: Richard Bentley, 1838. [8799]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xvi, 388; xii, 419; 12 plates, vignette on title-pages, original blue decorative cloth, spines faded, small wear to head and tail of spine, internal hinge cracked. £120
- TURING H D. TROUT FISHING. London: Philip Allan, 1936. [7750]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp 254, illustrations, original red cloth, dust-jacket. £15
- VOLNEY M C F. THE RUINI; or, a Survey of the Revolutions of Empires. London: J Johnson, 1795. [8327]
Second English Edition, 8vo, pp xvi, 395, index, frontispiece, 2 folding plates (1 water stained and partially backed with paper), contemporary brown half calf, joints rubbed, small split at base of spine. £150
- WALDIE Jane. NARRATIVE OF A RESIDENCE IN BELGIUM DURING THE CAMPAIGN OF 1815 and of a Visit to the Field of Waterloo. London: John Murray, 1817. [8722]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp vii, 351, contemporary brown diced calf, expertly re-backed, some occasional light foxing. £290
- WALLACE Harold Frank. HUNTING WINDS. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1949. [2465]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 351, illustrations, original red cloth, spine slightly faded. £25
- WHYMPER Edward. SPANISH PICTURES. London: RTS, nd [1867.] [5346]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp 216, chromolithograph frontispiece (foxed), illustrations, original green decorative cloth, vignette on upper cover and spine, small wear to head and tail of spine. £30
- WILDMAN A B M. A BRIEF HISTORY OF HUNGARY; Letters of Kossuth.... Bradford: Parkinson & Drake, 1850. [8004]
FIRST EDITION, 12mo, pp 80, contemporary brown quarter calf. £150
A rare account.
- WILSON William Rae. TRAVELS IN RUSSIA. London: Longman Rees, 1828. [8425]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xvi, 383; vii, 343; frontispieces, original blue boards, recently re-backed. £300
- WOOD Charles W. GLORIES OF SPAIN. London: Macmillan, 1901. [7347]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxiv, 498, illustrations, original green decorative cloth. £65
- WOOD Charles W. ROUND ABOUT NORWAY. London: Richard Bentley, 1880. [7585]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xv, 330, frontispiece, 63 illustrations, original green decorative cloth, a.e.g, spine a little faded, small wear to head and tail of spine. £55
- WUNDT Theodor. WANDERUNGEN IN DEN AMPEZZANER DOLOMITEN. Stuttgart: Deutsche, Verlags-Anstalt, 1895. [7137]
Second Edition, quarto, pp 136, folding map, illustrations, original green decorative cloth. £380
- WYLIE J A R. RAMBLES IN THE BLACK FOREST. London: Mills and Boon, 1911. [4366]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 325, colour frontispiece, illustrations (3 colour), original green cloth, illustration on upper cover. £15
- YOUNG William. PORTUGAL IN 1828; comprising Sketches of the State of Private Society and of Religion in that Kingdom, under Don Miguel with a narrative of the author’s residence there. London: Henry Colburn, 1828. [8452]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp vi, 352, contemporary brown half calf, gilt stamp of the Signet Library on covers, no stamps in text. £250