![]() |
J & SL Bonham Antiquarian Booksellers |
AFRICA | AMERICAS | ASIA & MIDDLE EAST | AUSTRALASIA & PACIFIC | MOUNTAINEERING | POLAR | VOYAGES In our Online Catalogue we have only a selection from our extensive stock. We would be happy therefore to answer any Enquiries. Visitors are always welcome but please make an appointment to avoid a wasted journey. |
SWISS AQUATINTS ACKERMANN R. SWISS VIEWS. London: Ackermann’s Repository, 1819. [7655]
5 hand-coloured aquatints of Swiss mountain and village scenery from Ackermann’s Repository. £80
- ANDERSON R C. CANOEING AND CAMPING ADVENTURES; being an Account of Three Cruises in Northern Waters. London: C Gilbert-Wood, 1910. [6992]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp x, 192, map, diagrams, original blue decorative cloth, spine faded. £65
- ANON. A CONCISE HISTORY OF BIRMINGHAM; containing an Account of its Ancient State, and the Latest Improvements: together with a statement of the arrival and departure of the mails, stage coaches, waggons, etc... Birmingham: R Jabet, 1808. [7280]
Fourth Edition, pp xviii, 78, folding map, 3 plates, original grey boards, spine worn. £60
- ANON. THE CONTINENTAL TOURIST; Belgium and Nassau. London: Black & Armstrong, nd [1840.] [2542]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 138, 62 fine plates and maps, quarter green calf, some minor foxing. £120
- ANON. SOUVENIRS DE LA BASSE BRETAGNE. Np: Np, nd, [1870.] [6262]
23 coloured lithographs of Brittany Folk in Local Costumes, 140mm x 100mm, original red cloth, disbound. £75
- ANON. (William Purton) THE DUNCE’S DESSERT; or, Horatian Trifles. Oxford: T & G Shrimpton, 1861. [8089]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 61, 53 plates, some occasional light foxing mainly to margins, original buff boards, re-backed in red buckram, rubbed. £30
- ATKINSON J C. FORTY YEARS IN A MOORLAND PARISH; Reminiscences and Researches ion Danby in Cleveland. London: Macmillan, 1891. [5074]
Reprint, 8vo, pp xvi, 471, illustrations, maps, original green cloth. £65
First Edition published in April 1891.
- AUSTIN Alfred. LAMIA’S WINTER-QUARTERS. London: A & C Black, 1907. [6259]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp , 164, original ivory decorative cloth, spine faded, cloth cockled. £70
No 192 of 250 de Luxe Edition. Signed by the author.
- BACON Edgar Mayhew LIBRARY MAP OF THE PROVINCE OF ULSTER; showing Railways, Roads.... Manchester: G W Bacon, nd [1880]. [3470]
90 x 106 cms, linen-backed, upper cover detached. £25
- BAILLIE-GROHMAN W A. SPORT IN THE ALPS; in the Past and Present, an Account of the Chase of the Chamois, Red-Deer, Bouquetin, Roe-Deer, Capercaillie, and Black Cock, with personal adventures and historical notes and some sporting reminiscences of HRH the late Duke of Saxe-Coburg-Gotha. London: Adam & Charles Black, 1896. [8000]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xv, 356, photogravure frontispiece, 17 plates, textual illustrations, early 20th century brown half calf, joints a little rubbed. £75
- BAKER G P. TRAVEL AND ASCENTS IN THE BASARDJUSI DISTRICT, DAGHESTAN. London: RGS, 1891. [5744]
FIRST EDITION, pamphlet, 8vo, pp 18, folding map, plate.
[with:]
PRATT. TWO JOURNEYS TO TA-TSIEN-LU; on the Eastern Borders of Tibet.
Pp 16.
[with:]
CHEWINGS. CENTRAL AUSTRALIA.
Pp 20. £25
- BEATTIE William & BARTLETT W H. THE DANUBE; its History, Scenery, and Topography. London: Virtue & Co, 1844. [7953]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp viii, 236, advertisements, engraved title-page, map, 78 steel engravings, original blue decorative cloth, a.e.g, a near fine copy. £550
- BECKETT Samuel J. A WAYFARER IN NORWAY. London: Methuen, 1935. [7068]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiv, 208, map, illustrations, original purple cloth, fading on fore-edge of boards. £15
- BELL Arthur G. NUREMBERG; Painted by Arthur G Bell. London: A & C Black, 1905. [6261]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp ix, 177, t.e.g, original blue decorative cloth. £45
- BENNETT Arnold. MEDITERRANEAN SCENES; Rome-Greece-Constantinople. London: Cassell, 1928. [2683]
FIRST EDITION, large 8vo, pp 84, 40 illustrations, original cloth, covers faded and flecked. £65
Number 789 of 1,000 copies.
- BOSANQUET R C, Mrs. DAYS IN ATTICA. London: Methuen, 1914. [3844]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiv, 348, advertisements, colour frontispiece, illustrations, plans, original red cloth, small split at head of spine, joint rubbed. £35
- BOST A. HISTORY OF THE BOHEMIAN AND MORAVIAN BRETHREN. London: RTS, 1834. [7185]
FIRST EDITION, 12mo, pp 428, original green cloth, spine worn with split in joints. £25
- BRACE Charles Loring. HUNGARY IN 1851; with an Experience of the Austrian Police. New York: Scribner, 1852. [8005]
First US Edition, 8vo, pp xiv, 419, 6 lithographs, folding map, some foxing to a few plates, original blue cloth, small loss to head of spine. £85
- BRIGHT Richard. TRAVELS FROM VIENNA THROUGH LOWER HUNGARY; with Some Remarks on the State of Vienna during the Congress, in the Year 1814. Edinburgh: Archibald Constable, 1818. [8059]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp xvi, 642, 102, frontispiece, 2 engraved folding maps, 10 engraved plates, recent speckled half calf, preliminaries foxed but a good, crisp, uncut copy. £650
The author, famous for his discoveries in renal medicine, travelled widely and his account includes an account of the Vienna School of Medicine under Hildenbrand. Some of the plates are after Bright himself. The cancel concerns a cameo in the Imperial collection depicting the murder of Clytemnestra. The description has been altered to avoid condemnation of the murderers.
- BRYDONE P[atrick]. A TOUR THROUGH SICILY AND MALTA; in a Series of Letters to William Beckford, Esq of Somerly in Suffolk. London: Strahan T Cadell, 1775. [5948]
Second Edition, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xvi, 373, (3) advertisements; xi, (i), 355; folding engraved map in Vol 1 (a little stained and torn without loss), the occasional spot, contemporary calf, red labels gilt, joints cracked, edges rubbed. £210
First published in 1773 this account of these then little-known islands was very successful, going through eight editions in the author’s lifetime.
- BULWER G E. THE PILGRIMS OF THE RHINE. London: Saunders & Otley, 1834. [6258]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxxvi, 341, plates, vignettes, contemporary brown calf, spine rubbed and worn, corners rubbed. £65
- BURY J B & MEIGGS Russell. A HISTORY OF GREECE; to the Death of Alexander the Great. London: Macmillan, 1975. [7346]
Fourth Edition, large 8vo, pp 577, maps, illustrations, original blue cloth, dust-jacket. £20
- CAPPER Samuel James. THE SHORES AND CITIES OF THE BODEN SEE; Rambles in 1879 and 1880. London: de la Rue, 1881. [6616]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxxvi, 452, advertisements, 2 maps (1 folding), 22 plates, t.e.g., original red decorative cloth, slightly rubbed. £250
- CARLISLE, Earl of. DIARY IN TURKISH AND GREEK WATERS. London: Longman, Brown, Green... 1854. [5723]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp xi, 353, advertisements, buff cloth, rebacked. £75
- CASTELLAN A L. LETTERS ON ITALY. London: Richard Phillips, 1820. [6331]
First UK Edition, 8vo, pp 108, 7 illustrations, recent grey boards. £55
- CLARK William George. PELOPONNESUS; Notes of Study and Travel. London: John W Parker, 1858. [7841]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xv, 344, folding map, 3 plates, contemporary brown polished calf, Eton binding, a handsome copy. £575
“Clark travelled in Greece from March to May of 1856 in company with W H Thompson, Master of Trinity College. He has produced an interesting work, intermingling his ideas concerning the cultural and religious history of the ancient Greeks with archaeological observation and and comments on modern Greek life.” Navari
Navari 361; Weber 554
- CLIVE-BAYLEY A M VIGNETTES FROM FINLAND. London: Sampson Low, 1895. [6263]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp viii, 302, original blue decorative cloth. £65
- COTGRAVE Randle. A DICTIONAIRE OF THE FRENCH AND ENGLISH TONGUES. London: Adam Islip, 1611. [8058]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, no pagination, engraved title-page, re-bound in black buckram, new endpapers. £1,350
- COTTIN Paul. MEMOIRS OF SERGEANT BOURGOGNE. London: Heinemann, 1899. [3477]
First English Edition, 8vo, pp xvi, 356, portrait frontispiece, original blue cloth, spine faded, covers speckled. £20
- COTTRELL Charles Herbert. RECOLLECTIONS OF SIBERIA in the Years 1840 and 1841. London: John Parker, 1842. [8054]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 410, folding map, contemporary brown half calf, a handsome copy. £400
- CRAXTON SMITH A. GUN DOGS; their Training, Working and Management. London: Seeley Service, 1932. [7777]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 114, illustrations, original yellow cloth, dust-jacket. £30
- DE WINDT Harry. FINLAND AS IT IS. London: John Murray, 1901. [4359]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 316, folding map, frontispiece with tissue guard, illustrations, slight foxing to edges and endpapers, original blue cloth, gilt and red vignette, spine rubbed. £65
- DENHAM H M. THE AEGEAN; a Sea-Guide to its Coasts and Islands. London: John Murray, 1963. [6368]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxiii, 175, illustrations, original brown cloth, dust-jacket (small tear and stain). £15
- DURHAM M E. SOME TRIBAL ORIGINS, LAWS AND CUSTOMS OF THE BALKANS. London: Geo Allen, 1928. [7481]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 318, plates, textual illustrations, original blue cloth, small splits to 1 joint. £125
- DURHAM Mary Edith. HIGH ALBANIA. London: Ed Arnold, 1909. [5496]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 352, illustrations, folding map, original red decorative cloth, small wear to edge of upper cover, partially unopened.
[with:]
Two LETTERS to a Mr Spencer of the Royal Irish Fusiliers. £750
The letters are quite poignant because they were written during WWI. One letter contains a poem condemning Kaiser Wilhelm. In the other letter the author writes about Albania: “Poor Scutari and poor Albania. I am very heartbroken over it all. What a filthy business war is!”
- DURHAM Mary Edith. TWENTY YEARS OF BALKAN TANGLE. London: Geo Allen, 1920. [8149]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 295, original blue cloth, spine faded. £220
Presentation copy to “Miss Saunders from the old fellow student, Xmas 1933.”
- DYER Thomas H. THE RUINS OF POMPEII; a Series of Eighteen Photographic Views, with an Account of the Destruction of the City, and a Description of the Most Interesting Remains. London: Bell & Daldy, 1867. [3986]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp 108, 18 original photographs. £300
- “EDWINA.” SINBAD; a Dog’s Life. London: Methuen, 1931. [7757]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, numerous illustrations, original brown cloth-backed decorative boards, dust-jacket (soiled at edges). £25
- ELLIS Robert. THE TRAVELLERS’ HAND-BOOK TO COPENHAGEN AND ITS ENVIRONS BY ANGLICANUS. Copenhagen: Steen & Son, 1853. [8105]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp (viii), 189, 8 lithographs, folding map, original brown cloth, library label on upper cover but no stamps in text, a very good clean copy. £100
- ESCRITT L B. RIFLE AND GUN FOR PRACTICE, COMPETITION AND SPORT. London: Macdonal & Evans, 1953. [7713]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 305, illustrations, original red cloth. £18
- FALKENER Edward. EPHESUS, AND THE TEMPLE OF DIANA. London: Day & Son, 1862. [4141]
FIRST EDITION, large 8vo, pp xv, 346, advertisements, 24 diagrams and plates (including a plan of the City loose in a pocket on the lower cover), 7 tinted lithographs, some textual woodcuts, occasional light foxing, original brown decorative cloth, g.e, but for the foxing very good. £450
Falkener was awarded a gold medal at the Royal Academy in 1839 for architectural design. He published many articles on Grecian architecture culminating with this detailed account of Ephesus.
- FARRER Richard R. A TOUR IN GREECE. Edinburgh: Blackwood, 1882. [6254]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 216, 27 plates, original orange decorative cloth, spine lightly rubbed. £140
- FLETCHER James. THE HISTORY OF POLAND; from the Earliest Period to the Present Time. New York: Harper Bros, 1865. [8002]
Later US Edition, small 8vo, pp 339, portrait frontispiece, original black cloth, small wear to head and tail of spine. £20
- FORBES John. SIGHT-SEEING IN GERMANY AND THE TYROL in the Autumn of 1855. London: Smith Elder, 1856. [3944]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xix, 378, folding map, tinted frontispiece, original purple cloth skillfully re-backed with new endpapers, spine faded. £110
- FORESTER Thomas. RAMBLES IN THE ISLANDS OF CORSICA AND SARDINIA; with Notices of their History, Antiquities, and Present Condition. London: Longman, Green, 1861. [4142]
Second Edition, tall 8vo, pp xxxvi, 450, advertisements, half-title, errata slip bound in after title-page, map (coloured in outline), 8 lithographs (including frontispiece, 2 coloured, 6 tinted, 1 folding), many textual engravings, small piece cut from upper free endpaper, original brown blind stamped cloth, upper hinge weak, string marks but a very good, clean copy. £340
Abbey TRAVEL 77. But for the title-page identical to the first edition of 1858.
- FRASER Hugh. AMID THE HIGH HILLS. London: A and C Black, 1923. [3969]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xv, 224, illustrations (some coloured), original blue decorative cloth, small wear to head of spine. £30
Countryside sports in Scotland.
- FREEMAN H W. ROUND THE ISLAND; Sardinia Re-explored. London: Chapman & Hall, 1956. [6390]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 261, illustrations, original green cloth, dust-jacket (slightly soiled). £15
- GASTINEAU H (Illustrator). WALES ILLUSTRATED; in a Series of Views. London: Jones, 1830. [6340]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, unpaginated, vignette, 84 plates, some light foxing to plates, mainly marginal, disbound. £75
This volume contains views in North Wales only.
- GEBBIE James. NOTES OF A TRIP TO THE MEDITERRANEAN. Edinburgh: John Menzie, 1880. [3972]
FIRST EDITION, small 8vo, pp 123, original red cloth, a.e.g. £45
- GODFREY J H. JUGOSLAVIA. London: Naval Intelligence, 1944. [7176]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiii, 337, numerous maps (2 in slip case), illustrations, plans, original tan cloth. £40
- GRIMBLE A. SHOOTING AND SALMON FISHING. London: Chapman & Hall, 1892. [3964]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xi, 259, illustrations, original blue cloth, occasional light foxing. £135
- HAMILTON Owen. TYROLEAN SUMMER. London: Williams & Norgate, 1934. [5320]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 319, illustrations, original brown cloth. £30
- HAWKINS Bisset. GERMANY; the Spirit of her History, Literature, Social Condition and National Economy... London: John W Parker, 1838. [5502]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xx, 475, contemporary green straight grained morocco, spine faded with small wear to head and tail. £145
- HENRY James. SKETCHES OF MORAVIAN LIFE AND CHARACTER. Philadelphia: J B Lippincott, 1859. [7384]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 317, frontispiece, original purple cloth, faded, lacks a free endpaper. £40
- HODGSON Randolph. ON PLAIN AND PEAK. Westminster: Archibald Constable, 1898. [7162]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp viii, 254, illustrations, re-bound in half green calf. £100
- HUNT Leigh. A JAR OF HONEY FROM MOUNT HYBLA. London: Smith Elder, 1848. [7058]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxiii, 200, advertisements, textual illustrations, orange blind stamped cloth. £40
Fiction.
- JAMES Norman G Brett. MY TERM OFF. London: Geo Allen, 1921. [4133]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 216, advertisements, original red cloth. £15
- KEITH E C. GUN FOR COMPANY. London: Country Life, 1937. [7608]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 202, illustrations, original green cloth, dust-jacket. £50
- KELLSALL Charles. CLASSICAL EXCURSION FROM ROME TO ARPINO. London: Richard Phillips, 1821. [6404]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 107, 2 maps, 3 plates (1 folding), recent brown quarter calf. £55
- KOEBEL W H. PORTUGAL; its Land and People. London: Archibald Constable, 1909. [7971]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvii, 405, numerous illustrations (some coloured), original red decorative cloth, spine slightly faded. £80
Abel Chapman’s copy with his signature and book-plate.
- LANCASTER Osbert. CLASSICAL LANDSCAPE WITH FIGURES. London: John Murray, 1962. [6336]
Fourth Imprression, 8vo, pp 224, illustrations, original yellow cloth, dust-jacket. £12
- LATOUCHE John. TRAVELS IN PORTUGAL; with Illustrations by The Right Hon T Sotheron Estcourt. London: Ward, Lock and Tyler, nd [1875]. [1068]
First Edition in Book Form, pp xii, 354, (1) advertisements, mounted photographic frontispiece, 4 plates, original dark green cloth, gilt-lettered spine and upper cover, photos of Woodbury Type, hinges cracked, top front cover slightly cockled. £45
- LIDDELL Robert. AEGEAN GREECE. London: Jonathan Cape, 1955. [6358]
Second Impression, 8vo, pp 284, illustrations, original orange cloth, dust jacket (worn). £15
- LLOYD H E. THE GERMAN TOURIST; Edited by Professor O Wolff and Dr H Doering. London: D Nutt, 1837. [3960]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 200, 17 steel engravings, contemporary purple blind stamped morocco-bound boards, a.e.g., joints a little rubbed, plates foxed or browned, original blind stamped morocco, a.e.g., spine rubbed. £160
- MARKHAM Clements R. (Trans). THE GAUNCHES OF TENERIFE; the Holy Image of Our Lady of Candelaria and the Spanish Conquest and Settlement, by the Friar Alonso de Espinosa. London: Hakluyt, 1907. [6350]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxvi, 221, illustrations, original green half calf, spine and edges worn, library label on upper endpaper. £60
- [MAZUCHELLI Elizabeth Sarah]. MAGYARLAND; being the Narrative of our Travels through the Highlands and Lowlands of Hungary. London: Sampson Low, 1881. [2032]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, 2 vols, pp x, 379; x, 311; frontispieces, 2 plates, textual illustrations, some occasional light foxing, original brown decorative cloth, spines faded, small wear to head and tail, inner hinges cracking but nevertheless a very good set. £280
- MERIGOT J. A SELECT COLLECTION OF VIEWS AND RUINS IN ROME AND ITS VICINITY; recently Executed from Drawings, Made upon the Spot. London: Smith & Davy, nd [1819.] [5109]
Third Edition, folio, 62 hand-coloured plates, some marginal foxing to plates but the plates themselves are clean and crisp with good original hand colouring, contemporary quarter brown morocco, some rubbing to joints and corners. £2,500
The watermark on the plates is 1817 (a year before the Abbey copy).
The original issue was published in 1796 in two parts in coloured and uncoloured states.
- MUIRHEAD Findlay. SWITZERLAND WITH CHAMONIX AND THE ITALIAN LAKES. London: Macmillan, 1930. [7834]
Second Edition, small 8vo, pp lxii, 508, numerous maps, original blue cloth. £15
- NEWBIGIN Alice M S. A WAYFARER IN SPAIN. London: Methuen, 1926. [6377]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp vii, 207, map on endpaper, illustrations, original brown cloth, small stain where label removed, small nick at head of spine. £30
- NEWBY Eric. ON THE SHORES OF THE MEDITERRANEAN. London: Harvill Press, 1984. [5769]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 448, map, textual illustrations, original green cloth, dust-jacket. £12
- NEWMAN Bernard. BALKAN BACKGROUND. London: Robert Hale, 1944. [6342]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 288, illustrations, original red cloth, spine rubbed. £12
- NIEMEYER A H. TRAVELS ON THE CONTINENT AND IN ENGLAND. London: Richard Phillips, 1823. [6584]
First English Edition, 8vo, pp 104, original grey boards. £25
- O.K. (NOVIKOFF). RUSSIA AND ENGLAND FROM 1876 TO 1880; a Protest and an Appeal. London: Longmans Green, 1880. [7835]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxi, 396, original black decorative cloth. £110
- PARDOE, Miss. THE CITY OF THE MAGYAR; or, Hungary and Her Institutions in 1839-40. London: Geo Virtue, 1840. [5857]
FIRST EDITION, 3 vols, 8vo, pp xi, (i) list of plates, 322; viii, 328; x, 431; engraved frontispieces (including a portrait of the author in Vol 1), 4 engraved plates, 1 folding facsimile MS, ink ownership marks scored through on title-pages, foot of title-page and plates in Vol 1 stained, the occasional light foxing, original pale blue blind stamped decorative cloth, covers a little stained. £320
One of a series of travel books, which included PORTUGAL (1833), THE CITY OF THE SULTAN (Turkey) (1837), THE RHONE (1838) and the most famous BEAUTIES OF THE BOSPHORUS (1838) with Bartlett engravings.
- PARKER T H. ALS. Oxford, 1853. [7228]
pp 2. £15
19th century author and architect.
- POUQUEVILLE F C. TRAVELS IN EPIRUS, ALBANIA, MACEDONIA AND THESSALY. London: Richard Phillips, 1820. [7333]
First London Edition, 8vo, pp iv, 122, frontispiece, 3 plates, recent brown quarter calf. £195
- REEVES Norman. THE LEON VALLEY; the Three Herefordshire Villages - Kingsland, Monkland and Eardisland. London: Phillimore, 1980. [6388]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 195, illustrations, original brown cloth, dust-jacket. £10
- RENWICK George. ROMANTIC CORSICA; Wanderings in Napoleon’s Isle with a Chapter on Climbing by T G Ouston. London: Fisher Unwin, 1909. [6409]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 333, folding colour map, frontispiece, illustrations, original blue cloth, gilt vignette. £30
Neate R23
- REYNOLDS James. THE OARSMAN’S AND ANGLER’S MAP OF THE RIVER THAMES. London: James Reynolds, 1885. [6731]
New Edition, folding hand-coloured map (Thames from source to London Bridge) mounted on linen and in 26 sections, original green blind-stamped cloth. £95
- SAVARY M. LETTERS ON GREECE; being a Sequel to LETTERS ON EGYPT, and containing travel through Rhodes, Crete, and other islands of the archipelago... London: G G J and J Robinson, 1788. [8082]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 406, index, folding map, original boards backed in contemporary brown calf, uncut, spine and joints rubbed and worn with some loss, internally a good clean crisp copy. £500
- SEDDALL Henry. MALTA, PAST AND PRESENT; being a History of Malta from the Days of the Phoenicians to the Present Time. London: Chapman & Hall, 1870. [7939]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 355, folding map (small tear on fold), original purple cloth, spine rubbed with small tear. £125
- SHEPHERD Eric. MALTA AND ME. London: Selwyn and Blount, 1922. [7890]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 292, illustrations, original blue cloth, spine a little faded. £40
- SIMMONDS H. THE WRECK OF THE ‘IREX’. Np: np, 1890. [6434]
FIRST EDITION, small 8vo, pp 12, photographic frontispiece (the ship aground off the Needles), original red boards, re-backed, inner hinges strengthened.
[With:]
POSTER of the ship off the Needles, hand-coloured, margin browned but image reasonable. £50
- SMITH Agnes. GLIMPSES OF GREEK LIFE AND SCENERY. London: Hurst & Blackett, 1884. [4372]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp x, 352, advertisements, vignette on title-page, colour folding map, frontispiece, illustrations, original brown decorative cloth, vignette on front cover, slight rubbing to joints of spine, marginal foxing to frontispiece, otherwise a good copy. £295
- SMITH Agnes. GLIMPSES OF GREEK LIFE AND SCENERY. London: Hurst & Blackett, 1884. [6013]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp x, 352, advertisements, vignette on title-page, colour folding map, frontispiece, 3 plates, original brown decorative cloth, vignette on front cover, spine faded, inner hinges cracked. £250
- SPORSCHIL Johann. WANDERUNGEN DURCH DIE SÄCHSISCHE SCHWEIZ; und die reizendsten Gegenden Sachsens. Leipzig: Haedel’s Verlag, nd [1840.] [4369]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 168, 30 plates (foxing mainly marginal), occasional foxing throughout, original red pebble cloth, split to upper spine, occasional foxing throughout. £120
- SYLVANUS (Colton R). RAMBLES IN SWEDEN AND GOTTLAND. London: Richard Bentley, 1847. [8081]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 359, portrait frontispiece (Jenny Lind) lightly foxed, illustrations, original blue blind stamped cloth, gilt vignette on upper cover, slight rubbing to joint at base of spine. £100
- TAYLOR (Mrs Bayard). ON TWO CONTINENTS; Memories of Half a Century. London: Smith, Elder, 1905. [4364]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 309, frontispiece (with tissue guard), illustrations, original red cloth, spine slightly rubbed. £30
- TAZIEFF Haroun. CAVES OF ADVENTURE. London: Scientific Book Club, nd [1953.] [5263]
First UK Edition, 8vo, pp 139, illustrations, original blue cloth, dust-jacket. £10
- TEFFT B F. HUNGARY AND KOSSUTH. Philadelphia, Bradley, 1852. [8003]
First US Edition, 8vo, pp 378, portrait frontispiece (foxed), original blue decorative cloth, spine worn at head and tail. £40
- THORESBY Ralph. DUCATUS LEODIENES; or, the Topography of Leedes. London: Maurice Atkins, 1715. [6729]
FIRST EDITION, folio, pp xxii, 268, 275-628, folding engraved map (Leeds), 5 double-page and 6 plates and vignettes, some light foxing and browning, contemporary full panelled calf, joints cracked, spine worn and rubbed. £850
- TISSOT Victor. UNKNOWN SWITZERLAND. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1889. [6414]
First UK Edition, 8vo, pp x, 361, advertisements, original red decorative cloth, worn and rubbed at head and tail of spine. £65
- TOMBLESON’s. VIEWS OF THE RHINE. from Cologne to Mayence. London: Tombleson, 1852. [4398]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 190, appendix, folding map frontispiece, vignette on title-page, 67 steel engravings, a.e.g, contemporary half black morocco, purple pebbled boards, joints rubbed, a few plates affected by marginal foxing, otherwise a very good copy. £295
- TÖNSBERG C. NORGE; Fremstillet, Tegninger med oplysende Text. Christiania: Udgiverens Forlag, 1853. [5108]
FIRST EDITION, small oblong folio, 20 tinted lithographs (340 x270 mm), plates clean but some heavy foxing to Norwegian text, a page repaired but with no loss to text, original brown cloth.
The plates are of Romsdalshorn, Vaarstien, Snehaetten, Roros, Throndhjem, Stiklestad, Leerfossen, Foergestedet, Jernvaerk, Skien, Rjukan-Fossen, Gausta, ... £220
This is part of a larger work consisting of forty-three lithographs.
- TURING H D. TROUT FISHING. London: Philip Allan, 1936. [7750]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp 254, illustrations, original red cloth, dust-jacket. £15
- VILLARI Luigi. RUSSIA UNDER THE GREAT SHADOW. London: T Fisher Unwin, 1905. [8025]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 330, illustrations, original red decorative cloth, spine lightly faded. £70
- WALLACE Harold Frank. HUNTING WINDS. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1949. [2465]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 351, illustrations, original red cloth, spine slightly faded. £25
- WHYMPER Edward. SPANISH PICTURES. London: RTS, nd [1867.] [5346]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp 216, chromolithograph frontispiece (foxed), illustrations, original green decorative cloth, vignette on upper cover and spine, small wear to head and tail of spine. £30
- WILDMAN A B M. A BRIEF HISTORY OF HUNGARY; Letters of Kossuth.... Bradford: Parkinson & Drake, 1850. [8004]
FIRST EDITION, 12mo, pp 80, contemporary brown quarter calf. £150
A rare account.
- WOOD Charles W. GLORIES OF SPAIN. London: Macmillan, 1901. [7347]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxiv, 498, illustrations, original green decorative cloth. £65
- WOOD Charles W. ROUND ABOUT NORWAY. London: Richard Bentley, 1880. [7585]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xv, 330, frontispiece, 63 illustrations, original green decorative cloth, a.e.g, spine a little faded, small wear to head and tail of spine. £55
- WUNDT Theodor. WANDERUNGEN IN DEN AMPEZZANER DOLOMITEN. Stuttgart: Deutsche, Verlags-Anstalt, 1895. [7137]
Second Edition, quarto, pp 136, folding map, illustrations, original green decorative cloth. £380
- WYLIE J A R. RAMBLES IN THE BLACK FOREST. London: Mills and Boon, 1911. [4366]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 325, colour frontispiece, illustrations (3 colour), original green cloth, illustration on upper cover. £15