![]() |
J & SL Bonham Antiquarian Booksellers |
AFRICA | AMERICAS | AUSTRALASIA & PACIFIC | EUROPE | MOUNTAINEERING | POLAR | VOYAGES In our Online Catalogue we have only a selection from our extensive stock. We would be happy therefore to answer any Enquiries. Visitors are always welcome but please make an appointment to avoid a wasted journey. |
- ADDISON Charles G. DAMASCUS AND PALMYRA; a Journey to the East, with a Sketch of the State and Prospects of Syria, under Ibrahim Pasha. London: Richard Bentley, 1838. [3441]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xxviii, 440; x, 484; 10 hand-coloured plates after Thackeray, contemporary half calf, a handsome set. £1,250
“Addison travelled in the Levant from April to October, 1835, visiting Greece and Turkey as well as Syria. Addison was very anti-Turkish and also very critical of the Bavarian monarchy. According to the British Library Catalogue, the illustrations are after drawings by William Thackeray; they have been lithographed by G E Madeley and illustrate local costume.” Navari
Navari 5; Weber 268; Not in Abbey
- AL-HAKIMI Najn Ad-Din Omarah. YAMAN; its Early Mediaeval History, translated by Henry Cassels Kay. Also the Abridged History of its Dynasties by Ibn Khaldoun. London: Ed Arnold, 1892. [6649]
First English Edition, 8vo, pp xxv, 358, 152, folding map in slipcase, some very light browning throughout, original cream decorative cloth, spine faded with some wear to head and tail, inner hinges cracked, title-page (English) browned and repaired with tape, Arabic title in facsimile. Scarce. £300
- ALCOCK Rutherford. THE JOURNEY OF AUGUSTUS RAYMOND MARGARY; from Shanghae to Bhamo, and back to Manwyne. From his Journals and Letters, with a brief biographical preface... London: Macmillan, 1876. [3517]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp xxiv, 382, advertisements, folding map, portrait frontispiece, original brown blind stamped cloth, joints a little rubbed. £450
- ANDREW W P. THE SINDE RAILWAY; and its Relations to the Euphrates Valley and Other Routes to India. London: W H Allen, 1856. [6985]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp viii, 241, 7, 5 folding maps, 3 folding tables, a.e.g, original red morocco with loss of top section of spine, corners rubbed, good copy of a scarce and important work. £550
- ANDREWS Roy Chapman. THE NEW CONQUEST OF CENTRAL ASIA & CHINA; a Narrative of the Exploration of the Central Asiatic Expeditions in Mongolia and China 1921-1930. New York: American Museum of Natural History, 1932. [8021]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp i, 678, 3 maps, 128 plates (including panoramas), original orange decorative cloth, inner joint cracked and tender. £650
A substantial work of exploration and natural history.
Yakushi A223
- ANON. JAPANESE POSTAL CARDS ALBUM. All images show Japanese working in the fields and in village industries. Japan: np, nd [1900.] [8113]
Small Concertina Album with 16 coloured cards, 135 x 90 mm, some a little faded. £70
- ANON. KYOTO. Kyoto: Municipal Govt, 1928. [8118]
FIRST EDITION, small oblong 8vo, pp vi, 118, numerous gravures, original purple cloth, a very good copy. £100
Shows the results of building and rebuilding after the 1922 earthquake.
- ANON. MODERN JAPANESE FASHIONABLE SONGS WITH ACCOMPANYING TUNES. Osaka: Miki, nd [1898.] [8126]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp (x), 108, (26), (2), original multi-coloured decorative boards, boards and spine rubbed. £40
Unaccompanied melodies with Japanese words rendered in Western musical notation.
- ANON. THE MONTHLY PHOTO-JOURNAL 1909. Tokyo: Meiji, 1909. [8122]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, portraits, illustrations, original green cloth, soiled, internally clean. £50
- ANON. PHOTOGRAPH ALBUM OF KAMAKURA AND YENOSHIMA. Japan: np, nd [1910]. [8192]
FIRST EDITION, small oblong folio, 48 photographs, original brown decorative wrappers, chipped in corner. £35
- ANON. SCENERY OF THE MOUNT KONGO OF CHOSEN. Korea: Showa 6, nd [1928.] [8110]
FIRST EDITION, small oblong folio, pp 50, double-page panorama, 49 illustrations, original turquoise silk covers, silk ties, corners rubbed, strip around edges faded, printed label on upper board in Japanese and English, a very good copy. £250
- ARAKALIS Masujiro. CHITONO SHASHIN. Memorial to a Noh performer shown at a Kyoto theatre, and with some of his paintings and calligraphy. Kyoto: Taisho 8, nd [1919.] [8098]
FIRST EDITION, small oblong folio, illustrations, original decorative cloth with calligraphically placed metallic pigments and vertical calligraphic slip, a very good copy. £250
- ARBUTHNOT F F. PERSIAN PORTRAITS; a Sketch of Persian History, Literature and Politics. London: Bernard Quaritch, 1887. [5331]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 170, original black decorative cloth, small mark at base of spine, small neat library stamp in margin of a page. £150
- ARNOLD Arthur. THROUGH PERSIA BY CARAVAN. London: Tinsley Bros, 1877. [3280]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xv, 333; xi, 325; half calf with morocco labels, library stamps on verso of title-pages and last leaves only. £300
- ARNOLD Edwin. SEAS AND LANDS. New York: Longmans, Green, 1891. [7473]
First US Edition, 8vo, pp x, 530, illustrations, original blue cloth, t.e.g, small nick at head of spine. £55
- ASTON W G. A HISTORY OF JAPANESE LITERATURE. London: Wm Heinemann, [8144]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xi, 408, original green cloth, small wear to head and tail of spine. £10
The first history written in any western language. Aston was a professor at Tokyo University and a long term resident of Japan.
- ATKINSON Lucy. RECOLLECTIONS OF TARTAR STEPPES and Their Inhabitants London: John Murray, 1863. [8695]
FIRST EDITION (only edition), 8vo, pp xvi, 351, half-title, engraved frontispiece, 4 plates, black half morocco, slight rubbing to base of spine. £150
Thomas Witlam Atkinson took his wife and baby with him on his seven years’ exploration of the region ORIENTAL & WESTERN SIBERIA 1858 and TRAVELS IN THE UPPER AND LOWER AMOOR 1860. His wife complains in the preface that there is no mention in her husband’s books ‘of the strange incidents, which befell myself, often left alone with an infant-in-arms, among a semi-savage people...’
Cordier H, BIBLIOTHECA SINICA III-IV 2781
Robinson J, WAYWARD WOMEN p229
- AUSTIN H H. A SCAMPER THROUGH THE FAR EAST; including a Visit to Manchurian Battlefields. London: Ed Arnold, 1909. [4420]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 336, advertisements, 2 maps, illustrations, recent purple cloth boards, 2 small worm holes in margins of first 10 pages. £35
- AYALON David. GUNPOWDER AND FIREARMS IN THE MAMLUK KINGDOM. London: Vallentine, 1955. [7349]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvii, 154, original red cloth. £35
- BACON Thomas. FIRST IMPRESSIONS AND STUDIES FROM NATURE IN HINDOSTAN; Embracing an Outline of the Voyage to Calcutta, and Five Years’ Residence in Bengal and the Doab, from 1831 to 1836. London: W H Allen, 1837. [8223]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp 406; 436; illustrations, contemporary half green calf, corners scuffed but a very good set. £480
- BAIKOV N. BIG GAME HUNTING IN MANCHURIA. London: Hutchinson, 1936. [7463]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 285, advertisements, illustrations, original brown cloth, pencil annotations on front pastedown, a fine copy. £250
- BARING-GOULD S & BAMFYLDE C A. A HISTORY OF SARAWAK UNDER ITS TWO WHITE RAJAHS. London: Henry Sotheran, 1909. [8785]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxiii, 464, large folding map, illustrations, original red cloth, some slight fading to spine. £150
- BARING-GOULD Sabine. A HISTORY OF SARAWAK UNDER ITS TWO WHITE RAJAHS. London: Sotheran, 1909. [8072]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 464, folding map, illustrations, original red cloth, slight fading to spine. £140
- BARNEBY William Henry. NEW FAR WEST AND THE OLD FAR EAST; being Notes of a Tour. London: Ed Stanford, 1889. [8135]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp x, 316, frontispiece, 7 plates, 3 folding coloured maps, de-luxe copy in morocco with lavish gilt decoration of a Japanese lady in a rickshaw, spine slightly faded, a handsome volume. £450
Author’s presentation copy to W J Hicks-Beach.
- BARROW George. CEYLON; Past and Present. London: John Murray, 1857. [5743]
FIRST EDITION, small 8vo, pp viii, 196, folding map, signature excised from title-page but no loss of script, recent quarter calf. £150
- BATCHELOR John. THE AINU OF JAPAN; the Religion, Superstitions and General History of the Hairy Aborigines of Japan. London: RTS, 1892. [8019]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 336, frontispiece, illustrations, original blue decorative cloth, front free endpaper excised. £280
- BATESON William (ed. Bateson, Beatrice). LETTERS FROM THE STEPPE; Written in the Years 1886-87. London: Methuen, 1928. [6224]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 222, advertisements, portrait, maps, original drawings in text, frontispiece, original red cloth, rebacked with faded spine. £45
- BAXTER W E. A WINTER IN INDIA. London: Cassell Petter Galpin, 1882. [8409]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 196, coloured frontispiece, folding map, 5 plates, scarce. £250
- BEADNELL H J L. THE WILDERNESS OF SINAI; a Record of Two Years’ Recent Exploration. London: Ed Arnold, 1927. [8782]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 180, maps, illustrations, original blue cloth. £75
- BELL Charles. PORTRAIT OF THE DALAI LAMA. London: Collins, 1946. [3295]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 414, colour frontispiece, maps, illustrations, original red decorative cloth, gilt vignette on upper cover, spine faded. £45
- [BELL Gertrude]. THE ARAB OF MESOPOTAMIA. Basrah: Government Press, 1917. [7526]
FIRST EDITION, small 8vo, pp 193, map, original green cloth. Scarce. £450
- BELL Horace. RAILWAY POLICY IN INDIA. London: Rivington, Percival, 1894. [8549]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp viii, 359, folding map, plans, original purple cloth, base of spine rubbed. £30
- BELL J Forsythe. A FEW MONTHS IN THE EAST; or, a Glimpse of the Red, the Dead and the Black Seas. Quebec: John Lovell, 1861. [8077]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xv, 187, frontispiece, plate (Gibraltar), lacks 2 plates, original red-brown blind stamped cloth, wear to head and tail of spine with small loss. £20
- BELLEW Henry Walter. KASHMIR AND KASHGAR; a Narrative of the Journey of the Embassy to Kashgar in 1873-74. London: Trubner, 1875. [5935]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xix, 419, m.e, slight foxing to endpapers, half-title and title-page, contemporary decorated half morocco, minor rubbing to corners, gilt library stamp on spine, otherwise a good clean copy of a very uncommon book. £1,350
By the author of A POLITICAL MISSION TO AFGHANISTAN (1862). An account of the second Yarkand mission under Forsyth.
- BENT J Theodore. THE BAHREIN ISLANDS; in the Persian Gulf. London: RGS, 1889. [5727]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 19, map, disbound section of the RGS journal.
[with]
PIEVTSOFF, Col. PROGRESS OF THE RUSSIAN EXPEDITION TO CENTRAL ASIA.
Pp19. £30
- BENT J Theodore. SOUTHERN ARABIA. London: Smith Elder, 1900. [8512]
FIRST EDITION, large 8vo, pp xii, 455, 24 plates (including portrait), 6 maps, original red decorative cloth, a near fine copy. £1,850
Bent and his wife, Mabel, made seven journeys in all around the southern part of the Arabian peninsula, including Oman and Dhufar, which from 1893 to the end of his life, he made the special field for his observations and travel. He gathered an enormous amount of geographical and other information on the Hadramut region, which they photographed extensively, but tried in vain for three successive years to penetrate the Mahri districts. In 1896 he traversed the island of Socotra in the Gulf of Aden and the year after made further explorations around Aden itself. The above account was compiled by his wife after his death and has become one of the most sought after and rarest of early twentieth century Arabian exploration narratives.
- BERESFORD Charles. THE BREAK UP OF CHINA; with an Account of its Present Commerce, Currency, Waterways, Armies, Railways, Politics. London: Harper, 1899. [8248]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxii, 491, 2 folding maps, 1 folding chart, original blue cloth, a very good copy. £80
- BERGER A. MIT SVEN HEDIN DURCH ASIENS WÜSTEN. Berlin: Volksverband, 1927. [5748]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 384, 16 plates, original brown decorative boards. £25
- BERGMAN Sten. SPORT AND EXPLORATION IN THE EAST; a Naturalist’s Experiences in and around the Kurile Islands. London: Methuen, 1933. [6838]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp x, 246, map on endpapers, illustrations, original brick red cloth, spine slightly faded and rubbed. £85
- BIRD Isabella L. THE GOLDEN CHERSONESE; and the Way Thither. London: John Murray, 1883. [7842]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvii, 384, engraved frontispiece, 9 plates, textual illustrations, contemporary half brown calf, slight rubbing to joints, internally a clean crisp copy. £220
A glowing account of a journey through the Malay native states. A less rosy view was published by Emily Innes two years later entitled THE CHERSONESE WITH THE GILDING OFF.
Cordier INDOSINICA 1471
- BIRD Isabella L. UNBEATEN TRACKS IN JAPAN; an Account of Travels in the Interior, including Visits to the Aborigines of Yezo and the Shrines of Nikko and Ise. London: John Murray, 1905. [4695]
Popular Edition, 8vo, pp xxiv, 336, illustrations, original blue cloth, lacks a free endpaper. £15
- BLACK John R. YOUNG JAPAN, YOKOHAMA AND YEDO; a Narrative of the Settlement and the City from the Signing of the Treaties in 1879... New York: Baker Pratt, 1883. [8790]
First US Edition, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xv, 418; xiv, 522; original black cloth, a near fine set. £750
- BLACKWOOD MAGAZINE WAR WITH CHINA AND THE OPIUM QUESTION. Edinburgh: Blackwood, 1840. [7646]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 368-384; 717-738; disbound extracts from the magazine. £20
- BLAND J O P. CHINA JAPAN AND KOREA. London: Heinemann, 1921. [8671]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp x, 327, illustrations, original red cloth. £20
- BLAVATSKY H P. FROM THE CAVES AND JUNGLES OF HINDUSTAN. London: Theosophical Publishing Society, 1892. [8665]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp iv, 318, advertisements, original blue cloth, an excellent copy. £120
Blavatsky was a prominent teacher of Theosophy. Her magnum opus being SECRET DOCTRINE in 1888, on the creation of the universe and the evolution of humankind.
- BOCK Carl. THE HEAD-HUNTERS OF BORNEO; a Narrative of Travel up the Mahakkam and down the Barito. Also journeyings in Sumatra. London: Sampson Low, 1882. [8216]
Second Edition, large 8vo, pp xvi, 344, half-title, folding map, 28 coloured lithographic plates, 2 uncoloured lithographs, engravings, original green decorative cloth, vignette on upper cover, a near fine copy. £950
The author was commissioned to go first to Koetei, a country enjoying the worst reputation among the semi-independent states, and to furnish the Government with a report upon the native races of the interior, and to make observations upon, and collections of, the fauna of that part of the island. He was then to cross the island if possible, either to Pontnianak or Banderjermasin. The latter journey, a distance of over seven hundred miles, through dangerous Dyak tribes is recorded in the first part of this work. The second part is devoted to the author’s journeyings in Sumatra.
Tiele 146 (First Ed).
- BOCOBO Jorge. GENERAL WOOD AND THE LAW; a Discussion of the Legal Aspect of the Political Crisis in the Philippine Islands. Manila: Bureau of Printing, 1923. [3320]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 129, maps, illustrations.
[with:]
NINETEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE COLLECTOR OF INTERNAL REVENUE. Manila: Bureau of Printing, 1923.
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 159, illustrations, olive green library buckram, accession numbers on spine but no stamps in the text or on the plates.
£95
- “BOK”. CORSAIRS OF THE CHINA SEAS. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1936. [5732]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 314, advertisements, illustrations, original green cloth, spine slightly faded. £30
- BONOMI Joseph. NINEVEH AND ITS PALACES; the Discoveries of Botta and Layard, applied to the elucidation of Holy Writ. London: Ingram, Cooke, 1853. [4856]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp xx, 430, map, numerous illustrations, preliminaries a little foxed, contemporary full calf, small split at head, joints and corners rubbed. £65
- BONVALOT Gabriel. THROUGH THE HEART OF ASIA; over the Pamir to India. London: Chapman & Hall, 1889. [8686]
First UK Edition, 8vo, 2 vols, pp xxii, 281; x, 254; folding map, 250 illustrations, original green decorative cloth, ex-library with plate on front endpaper, a good clean copy. £420
- BOOKWALTER John W. SIBERIA AND CENTRAL ASIA. Springfield: Bookwalter, 1899. [6653]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxxi, 548, frontispiece, map, numerous illustrations, original green cloth, gilt vignette on upper cover, a near fine copy. £295
- BOURNE Frederick S A; NEVILLE H; & BELL H. REPORT OF THE MISSION TO CHINA OF THE BLACKBURN CHAMBER OF COMMERCE 1896-7. Blackburn: The North-East Lancashire Press Company, 1896-7. [8418]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols-in-one, 8vo, pp xii, 152; vii, 386; portrait frontispiece, folding map, folding sketch map, folding plan, original purple cloth, spine lightly faded with small nick to head, a very good, clean copy of a rare book. £1,000
The mission was led by Consul Bourne to investigate the cloth trade. The Blackburn businessmen travelled around the country taking thorough details of trade, taxes, tariffs and textile manufacturing as well as the potitical situation. Bourne is responsible for the first part of the book, Neville and Bell the second.
- BOWER Hamilton. DIARY OF A JOURNEY ACROSS TIBET. London: Rivington, Percival, 1894. [6613]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 309, frontispiece, folding maps, illustrations, folding chart, recent black half morocco, a near fine copy. £650
- BOWRING John. A VISIT TO THE PHILIPPINE ISLANDS. London: Smith Elder, 1859. [5940]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp vi, (ii), 434, half-title, title-page with vignette, 8 tinted wood-engravings, some textual illustrations and maps, water stain on fore-edge of plates, slight foxing to frontispiece, contemporary prize half calf, gilt stamp on upper cover, m.e, spine richly gilt, a trifle rubbed. £580
The author as superintendent of trade in China and for some time governor of Hong Kong sailed in HMS ‘MAGICIENNE’ to Manila and other ports to establish better trade relations. He is well-known for his work on decimal currency.
Abbey TRAVEL 560; Tavera 402
- BRAY N N E. A PALADIN OF ARABIA. London: John Heritage, 1936. [8319]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 429, frontispiece, illustrations, maps, original blue cloth, dust-jacket, a very good copy. £120
This is the biography of Colonel G Leachman, the hero of Mesopotamia.
- BRINK J N. RECOLLECTIONS OF A BOER PRISONER-OF-WAR AT CEYLON. Amsterdam: Jae Dusseau, 1904. [8732]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp v, 220, illustrations, original green cloth, photographic vignette on front cover, blind stamped flags on lower cover, small wear to head and tail of spine. £85
“An historical and descriptive sketch of the island of Ceylon, with an account of the outward journey from South Africa and of life experienced by Boer prisoners-of-war at Diyatalawa and Ragama camps.” p48. Hackett R G. South African War Books.
- BROUGHTON Thomas Duer. LETTERS WRITTEN IN A MAHRATTA CAMP DURING THE YEAR 1809. London: John Murray, 1813. [8871]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp 358, 10 coloured aquatints, contemporary brown half calf with original boards, recently re-backed, corners rubbed, original endpapers. £750
- BROWN Malcolm. SECRET DESPATCHES FROM ARABIA; and Other Writings by T E Lawrence. London: Bellew, 1991. [4746]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 279, illustrations, original blue cloth, dust-jacket. £28
- BRYSON Mary T. THE LAND OF THE PIGTAIL. London: Sunday School Union, nd. [5180]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiv, 190, illustrations, original red decorative cloth, t.e.g. £35
- BUCHANAN W J. NOTES ON TOURS IN DARJEELING AND SIKKIM. Darjeeling: Improvement Fund, 1916. [6974]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 40, 3 folding maps, original red cloth, corners rubbed, faded strip at head of upper cover. £650
The maps are: 1) Sikkim, by Colonel Sir S G Burrard: 2) Bengal, Bhutan, Nepal, Sikkim and Tibet, by Colonel C H D Ryder: 3) Routes in Sikkim and Darjeeling. There is a contemporary letter to Sardar Bahadive introducing Mrs De Beauvoir Stocks.
- BURTON Richard F[rancis]. THE LAND OF MIDIAN (REVISITED). London: C Kegan Paul 1879. [5953]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xxviii, 338; vii, (i), 319, 32 publisher’s list; folding map at end of Vol 2, 6 coloured lithographs, 10 uncoloured facsimiles and plates, textual illustrations, original ochre cloth, upper hinges weak, ex-library copy with ink marks on spine and ink library stamps on title-pages and some plates, uncut, mainly unopened. £550
Casada 44; Penzer p96
- BUSH Charles P. THE MARTYR MISSIONARY; or, Five Years in China. Edinburgh: Wm Nimmo, [7639]
FIRST EDITION, small 8vo, pp viii, 198, advertisements, frontispiece, original red decorative cloth, a.e.g. £120
- BUSH Eliza C. MY PILGRIMAGE TO EASTERN SHRINES. London: Hurst and Blackett, 1867. [8422]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 317, frontispiece, vignette on title-page, contemporary red half calf, preliminaries foxed. £180
- BUTLER John. TRAVELS AND ADVENTURES IN THE PROVINCE OF ASSAM; during a Residence of Fourteen Years. London: Smith Elder, 1855. [6005]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp x, 268, folding map, plan, 7 tinted plates, small water stains in corner of some plates, late 19th century red decorative half calf, t.e.g, split at head of a joint. £280
- BUTLER John. TRAVELS AND ADVENTURES IN THE PROVINCE OF ASSAM; during a Residence of Fourteen Years. London: Smith Elder, 1855. [7806]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp x, 268, folding map, plan, 7 tinted plates, contemporary brown full calf, slight rubbing to corners, a handsome copy. £480
- BUXTON L H Dudley. THE EASTERN ROAD. London: Kegan Paul, 1924. [8399]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 268, frontispiece, illustrations, original red cloth, inner joint strengthened, covers faded at top of upper cover. £20
- BYRON Robert. THE ROAD TO OXIANA. London: Macmillan, 1937. [8353]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 341, maps, illustrations, original blue cloth, a near fine copy. £480
Considered one of the best travel books written in the 20th century.
- CAMPBELL J G D. SIAM IN THE XXTH CENTURY. London: Ed Arnold, 1902. [8670]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xi, 332, advertisements, folding map, illustrations, some very light occasional foxing, original black decorative cloth. £125
A Presentation Copy to Mrs Theobald.
- CANDLER Edmund. THE UNVEILING OF LHASA. London: Ed Arnold, 1905. [7932]
Third Impression, 8vo, pp xvi, 304, coloured frontispiece, illustrations, folding map, original green decorative cloth, a near fine copy. £150
- CARNE John. LETTERS FROM THE EAST. London: Henry Colburn, 1826. [8011]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxiv, 593, coloured aquatint frontispiece (Camp of Hassan, a Bedouin Chief), contemporary brown half calf, joints and corners a little rubbed. £500
Navari 289
- CARNE John. RECOLLECTIONS OF TRAVELS IN THE EAST; forming a continuation of the LETTERS FROM THE EAST. London: Henry Colburn, 1830. [7567]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 348, original blue boards, brown paper-backed spine with paper label, chipped without loss. Scarce. £480
Carne visited Turkey, Syria, Jordan, the Holy Land and Egypt.
- CEYLON. ANNUAL GENERAL REPORT FOR 1938 ON THE ECONOMIC, SOCIAL, AND GENERAL CONDITIONS OF THE ISLAND. Colombo: Government Press, 1939. [3344]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 125, folding map, illustrations, original boards, library stamp on upper cover. £18
- CHAMBERLAIN Basil Hall. THINGS JAPANESE; being Notes on Various Subjects Connected with Japan. London: Kegan Paul, 1891. [5705]
Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged, 8vo, pp ii, 503, advertisements, folding map, frontispiece, original black decorative cloth, small wear to head and tail of spine, corners a little rubbed. £75
Signed and owned by W Baldwin Spencer, the eminent anthropoligist.
- CHANG Jung. WILD SWANS; Three Daughters of China. London: Harper Collins, 1991. [5542]
Second Impression, large 8vo, pp 525, illustrations, original green cloth, dust-jacket. £10
- CHAPPELL Constance & Mary. RECOLLECTIONS OF JAPAN. Tokyo: Japanese Pub, 1979. [4651]
FIRST EDITION, small 8vo, pp 46, illustrations, original blue cloth. £10
- CHARDIN John. TRAVELS IN PERSIA. London: Argonaut Press, 1927. [3672]
FIRST EDITION thus, large 8vo, pp xxx, 287, illustrations, original blue cloth, vellum-backed, spine rubbed. £110
A limited edition, this being copy No 1 of 975.
- CHATEAUBRIAND F A de. TRAVELS IN GREECE, PALESTINE, EGYPT, AND BARBARY DURING THE YEARS 1806 AND 1807. London: Henry Colburn, 1812. [8205]
First UK Edition, 2 vols, 8vo, pp x, 418; ii, 383; 3 maps (1 folding), contemporary brown half calf, original white marbled boards, spines and corners rubbed, a good clean copy. £300
- CHEN Gideon. LIN TSE-HSU; Pioneer Promoter of the Adoption of Western Means of Maritime Defense in China. Peiping: Dept of Economics, 1934. [8817]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp vi, 65, portrait frontispiece, illustrations, recently rebound in green cloth. £95
- CHURCH Percy W. CHINESE TURKESTAN; with Caravan and Rifle. London: Rivingtons, 1901. [5960]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 207, “Swan Electric Engraving” frontispiece replicating the upper cover decoration, 24 photographic plates on 15 leaves, folding wood engraved map of Western China, showing the author’s route in red, very light foxing to a few pages, brown decorative publisher’s cloth, corners bumped, spine rubbed and faded a little, generally a very good copy of an important book. £400
Yakushi C115; Cordier SINICA 2863
- CHURTON H B Whitaker. THOUGHTS OF THE LAND OF THE MORNING; a Record of Two Visits to Palestine. London: T Hatchard, 1852. [8691]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp xxxi, 336, maps, frontispiece, 6 tinted plates, original blue decorative cloth. £80
- CLARKE Joseph I. JAPAN AT FIRST HAND. New York: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1918. [4970]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxxvii, 482, illustrations, some occasional foxing, original brown cloth. £55
- COCHRANE John Dundas. NARRATIVE OF A PEDESTRIAN JOURNEY THROUGH RUSSIA AND SIBERIAN TARTARY; from the Frontiers of China to the Frozen Sea and Kamchatka. London: Chas Knight, 1824. [8713]
Second Edition, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xvi, 428; iv, 344; hand-coloured frontispieces, 3 folding maps, 4 plates (some marginal foxing), contemporary red decorative boards, re-backed later with strengthening to joints. £350
- COLLIER V W F. DOGS OF CHINA AND JAPAN IN NATURE AND ART. New York: Fred A Stokes, nd [1921.] [8101]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp xix, 207, 9 colour and 90 black & white plates, original cloth-backed boards, inner joint cracked and tender, corners rubbed. £125
- COLLINGWOOD Cuthbert. RAMBLES OF A NATURALIST ON THE SHORES AND WATERS OF THE CHINA SEA; being Observations in Natural History during a Voyage to China, Formosa, Borneo, Singapore, etc. London: John Murray, 1868. [8807]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp (ii), iv, (vi-)xiii, (i) illustrations, 445, line-engraved frontispiece, 2 plates, some textual illustrations, contemporary brown full polished calf, raised bands, gilt stamp on upper cover, handsome. £350
Includes descriptions of Hong Kong, Formosa, Sarawwak, Manila and Canton.
Dedicated to Joseph Dalton Hooker.
Cordier 338; Casey Wood p294; Essex Institute Catalogue p339
- COLLIS Louise. MAURICE COLLIS DIARIES 1949-1969. London: Heinemann, 1977. [8525]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp vii, 216, illustrations, original red cloth, dust-jacket. £20
- COLLIS Maurice. THE GRAND PEREGRINATION. London: Faber, 1949. [8535]
Second Impression, 8vo, pp 313, illustrations, original red cloth, dust-jacket. £20
- COLQUHOUN Archibald. DAN TO BEERSHEBA. London: Wm Heinemann, 1908. [8720]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xviii, 348, portrait frontispiece, original red cloth. £25
- COOKE George Wingrove. CHINA; being ‘The Times’ Special Correspondence from China in the Years 1857-58... London: G Routledge, 1858. [7879]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxxii, 457, (1) blank, (6) advertisements, engraved frontispiece, engraved plate, 2 folding plans, large folding map in pocket of lower cover, original brown decorative cloth neatly re-backed using original spine. £85
Cordier SINICA 2374
- COOPER T T. THE MISHMEE HILLS; an Account of a Journey made in an Attempt to penetrate Thibet from Assam to open New Routes for Commerce. London: Henry S King, 1873. [7933]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp viii, 270, advertisements, folding map, 4 tinted lithographs and vignette, original purple decorative cloth, upper cover faded where subscription library label removed, lower cover slightly cockled, corner rubbed, internally clean. £400
An account of a journey made in 1869.
Yakushi C344
- COOPER T T. TRAVELS OF A PIONEER OF COMMERCE IN PIGTAIL AND PETTICOATS; or, an Overland Journey from China towards India. London: John Murray, 1871. [7169]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xv, 475, folding map, frontispiece, illustrations, recent brown quarter morocco. £140
- CORMACK J G, Mrs. CHINESE BIRTHDAY, WEDDING, FUNERAL AND OTHER CUSTOMS. Peking: China Booksellers, 1927. [8095]
Third Edition, 8vo, pp 220, plates, original blue decorative cloth, small nick at head of spine. £50
- CORNER, Miss. THE HISTORY OF CHINA & INDIA; Pictorial and Descriptive. London: Dean & Co, nd [1843.] [8870]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp iv, 393, 2 maps, 31 tinted plates (some plates have water-staining in the margins), illustrations, later blue cloth. £190
- COSTAIN Alfred J. THE LIFE OF DR ARTHUR JACKSON OF MANCHURIA. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1911. [3256]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 187, illustrations, original blue cloth. £20
- COSTAIN Alfred J. THE LIFE OF DR ARTHUR JACKSON OF MANCHURIA. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1911. [3347]
Second Edition, pp 188, 4 illustrations, original blue cloth, a small square on front endpaper excised. £15
- COUVREUR Seraphin S J. LES QUATRE LIVRES; avec un Commentaire Abrege en Chinois une Double Traduction en Français et en Latin et un Vocabulaire des Lettres et des Noms Propres. Ho Kien Fou: La Mission Catholique, 1895. [8816]
FIRST EDITION, large 8vo, pp vii, 748, contemporary brown half calf, slight rubbing to joints. £100
- COX E H M (Ed) THE PLANT INTRODUCTIONS OF REGINALD FARRER. London: New Flora and Silva, 1930. [7506]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp 113, 12 colour plates, 4 black and white plates, original cream cloth, spine slightly faded, a small area cockled on upper board. £220
Limited edition of 500 copies.
- COX Hiram. JOURNAL OF A RESIDENCE IN THE BURMHAN EMPIRE; and more particularly at the Court of Amarapoorah. London: John Warren, 1821. [8688]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp viii, 431, folding hand-coloured frontispiece, 4 hand-coloured plates, recent brown full calf, private owner’s signature and small stamp on title-page. £900
Cox was the first resident in Rangoon under the auspices of the East India Company. War having broken out between Britain and France in 1793, the British wished to have French warships excluded from Burmese ports.
- CRANE Lorence Hedleston. FLOWERS AND FOLK-LORE FROM FAR KOREA. Tokyo: The Sanseido, 1931. [5078]
FIRST EDITION, small folio, pp 93, index, 45 tipped-in coloured plates with tissue guards, some light marginal spotting to plates not affecting images, original black decorative covers, floral endpapers. £750
Very Scarce.
The work is dedicated to George W Watts.
- CROOK A H & HERKLOTS G A C. THE HONG KONG NATURALIST; a Quarterly Illustrated Journal principally Hong Kong and South China. Hong Kong: The Newspaper Enterprise, 1930. [5226]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, pp 200; 324; 16 coloured plates, numerous photographs and textual illustrations, contemporary brown half calf, spines rubbed at head and tail. £195
- [CUMBERLAND R]. IN THE COMPANY’S SERVICE; a Reminiscence. London: W H Allen, 1883. [5704]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp iv, 332, recent green half morocco. Scarce. £150
A fascinating account of life as an officer in the East India Company. A social and military history of India.
- CUMMINS J S. SUCESOS DE LAS ISLAS FILIPINAS. Cambridge: Hakluyt, 1971. [8546]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 347, portrait frontispiece, maps, original blue decorative cloth, ex-library but clean. £15
- CURLE Richard. INTO THE EAST; Notes on Burma and Malaya. London: Macmillan, 1923. [7330]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxix, 224, original buff cloth-backed boards, dust-jacket (worn with loss at base of spine), near fine, unopened. £185
1 of 125 large paper copies.
- CURZON Robert. ARMENIA; a Year at Erzeroom, and on the Frontiers of Russia, Turkey and Persia. London: John Murray, 1854. [8107]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiv, 253, (1) advertisements, 5 engraved plates (including frontispiece), 3 other textual illustrations, engraved map, original brick red cloth, spine worn with some loss, corners rubbed, some cockling to cloth on spine, library label on front endpaper but no stamps in text or on plates, light foxing to preliminaries. £180
Much less common than the author’s Monasteries of the Levant.
- CURZON Robert. VISITS TO MONASTERIES IN THE LEVANT. London: Geo Newnes, 1897. [7383]
Later Edition, 8vo, pp xxiv, 307, maps, illustrations, original yellow decorative cloth. £40
- CURZON Robert. VISITS TO MONASTERIES IN THE LEVANT. London: John Murray, 1865. [8141]
Fifth Edition, 8vo, pp xxi, 367, maps, frontispiece, illustrations, original purple decorative cloth, light cockling on upper cover, a very good clean copy. £100
- DANIELL William. THEBET MOUNTAINS. London: Ed Orme. 1805. [8507]
Coloured Aquatint, 540 x 405 mm. The image has been finely coloured but the lower margin has some light spotting. £650
The plate comes from Blagdon’s Brief History of Ancient and Modern India.
Abbey II p385
- DAVIDSON G F. TRADE AND TRAVEL IN THE FAR EAST; or, Recollections of Twenty-One Years Passed in Java, Singapore, Australia and China. London: Madden & Malcolm, 1846. [8784]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 312, contemporary red half calf, spine rubbed, internally a very clean, crisp copy. £200
- DE FILIPPI Filippo. HIMALAYAN KARAKORAM EASTERN TURKESTAN 1913-1914. London: Ed Arnold, 1932. [8789]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp xvi, 528, 4 colour maps (2 folding and in lower pocket), 2 colour plates, 15 panoramas on 13 folding leaves (6 in lower pocket), original red-brick cloth, slight rubbing to head of spine, otherwise a fine copy. £1,750
- DE WINDT Harry. FROM PEKIN TO CALASO BY LAND. London: Chapman and Hall, 1892. [4894]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp 365, map, illustrations, original buff decorative cloth, slight cockling on fore-edge. £95
- DICKSON H R P. KUWAIT AND HER NEIGHBOURS. London: Allen & Unwin, 1956. [5019]
FIRST EDITION, large 8vo, pp 627, 4 maps, genealogical table, plate (animal drawings) in rear pocket, numerous plates, illustrations and maps in text, original orange cloth, spine slightly faded, small wear to base of spine. £320
Appears to have an extra plate of the Sabab “Family Tree”.
- DIGBY William. INDIA FOR THE INDIANS; and for England. London: Talbot Bros, 1885. [8544]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxxvii, 261, folding map, original purple cloth, spine a little faded. £50
- DRIEBERG Trevor. JAMMU AND KASHMIR; a Tourist Guide. New Delhi: Vikas, 1978. [6610]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 140, illustrations, original decorative boards. £8
- DUMONT Jean. A NEW VOYAGE TO THE LEVANT; containing an Account of the most Remarkable Curiosities in Germany, France, Italy, Malta and Turkey; with historical observations relating to the present and ancient state of those countries. London: T Goodwin, 1705. [8432]
Fourth Edition, 8vo, pp xxii, 416, frontispiece, 8 folding plates, contemporary brown full panelled calf, recently re-backed, preliminaries a little browned, contemporary signature on free endpaper, very scarce. £650
- DYER R E H. DISTURBANCES IN THE PUNJAB. London: HMSO, 1920. [8020]
FIRST EDITION, folio, pp 28, some pages soiled, brown wrappers, ex India House Library. £100
This paper covers details of the massacre in Amritsar.
- EARL George Windsor. THE EASTERN SEAS; or, Voyages and Adventures in the Indian Archipelago, in 1832-33-34, comprising a Tour of the Island of Java - Visits to Borneo, the Malay Peninsula, Siam...also an Account of Present State of Singapore. London: Wm H Allen, 1837. [5970]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi publisher’s list, xii, 461, (1), (2) advertisements, folding engraved map (Indian Archipelago by J Arrowsmith), 3 folding engraved charts, slight foxing of maps, modern half tan decorative calf, marbled boards, very good copy of this important book. £550
A comprehensive account of the region including Batavia and Sarawak with appendices on the commerce of the area and on the unexplored parts of North and West Australia.
NMMC I, 458; Cordier INDOSINICA 1462, Ferguson 2255
- EASTON John. AN UNFREQUENTED HIGHWAY THROUGH SIKKIM AND TIBET TO CHUMOLAORI. London: The Scholartis Press, 1928. [3668]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 133, frontispiece, illustrations, original red cloth, an excellent copy. £110
There was only one limited edition of 760.
- ELIOT C. LETTERS FROM THE FAR EAST. London: Ed Arnold, 1907. [5776]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 188, illustrations, original blue cloth, an inner hinge cracking. £75
The work covers Japan, China and Indo-China.
- ELLIOT Henry M. MEMOIRS ON THE HISTORY, FOLK-LORE, AND DISTRIBUTION OF THE RACES OF THE NORTH WESTERN PROVINCES OF INDIA... London: Trubner & Co, 1869. [4033]
Second Edition (edited, revised and re-arranged), 2 vols, 8vo, pp xx, 369; 396; advertisements, 4 coloured maps (3 folding), recent half calf, a very good clean set. £190
- ELLIS Henry. JOURNAL OF THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE LATE EMBASSY TO CHINA; comprising a Correct Narrative of the Public Transactions of the Embassy, of the Voyage to and from China, and of the Journey from the Mouth of the Pei-Ho to the Return to Canton. London: John Murray, 1818. [8806]
Second Edition, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xii, 442; vii, 359; frontispiece, 2 folding maps, browning to frontispiece and 1 map, small repair to the other map otherwise text clean, contemporary full speckled calf, a board detached and another tender, spines rubbed at head and tail. £180
- ERSKINE Steuart, Mrs. THE VANISHED CITIES OF ARABIA. London: Hutchinson, nd [1955.] [5790]
FIRST EDITION, large 8vo, pp 324, coloured frontispiece, illustrations (some coloured), original red cloth, spine faded with small wear to head, inner hinges cracked. £75
Covers the ancient cities of Petra, Kerak, Amman and Jerash.
- ERSKINE W H. JAPANESE CUSTOMS; their Origin and Value. Tokyo: Kyo Bun Kwan, nd [1925.] [7728]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 236, 12 illustrations, original red cloth. £55
- EVANS Ivor Hugh N. AMONG PRIMITIVE PEOPLES IN BORNEO; a Description of the Lives, Habits and Customs of the Piratical Head-Hunters of North Borneo, with an account of interesting objects of prehistoric antiquity discovered in the Island. London: Seeley Service, 1922. [7988]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 318, frontispiece, 15 plates, original orange cloth, a very good, clean copy. £200
- EYRE Vincent. THE MILITARY OPERATIONS AT CABUL; which ended in the Retreat and Destruction of the British Army, January 1842. With a Journal of Imprisonment in Afghanistan. London: John Murray, 1843. [8329]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xx, 426, folding map, contemporary brown half calf, spine and corners rubbed, internally clean and crisp. £350
- EYRE Vincent. THE MILITARY OPERATIONS AT CABUL; which ended in the Retreat and Destruction of the British Army, January 1842. With a Journal of Imprisonment in Afghanistan. London: John Murray, 1843. [8776]
Third Edition, 8vo, pp xx, 426, folding map, 32 tinted lithographs, folding tinted lithographic view (Caves of Bameean), 6 plates (trimmed in margins), portraits of the Cabul prisoners bound in at end of book, contemporary brown half calf, spine and corners rubbed, internally clean and crisp. £500
- FANE Henry Edward. FIVE YEARS IN INDIA; comprising a Narrative of Travels in the Presidency of Bengal, a Visit to the Court of Ranjeet Sing, Residence in the Himalayah Mountains, an Account of the Late Expedition to Cabul and Afghanistan, Voyage down the Indus, and Journey Overland to England. London: Henry Colburn, 1842. [8731]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xvi, 323; xii, 319; 12 plates, vignettes, original purple cloth, re-backed using original spines, spines faded. £350
- FARRER Reginald. THE RAINBOW BRIDGE. London: Ed Arnold, 1922. [3695]
Second Impression, 8vo, pp xi, 383, illustrations, map, original blue cloth, spine slightly faded, corners rubbed, small wear to head and tail of spine. £55
- FARRER Reginald. THE RAINBOW BRIDGE. London: Ed Arnold, 1926. [3880]
Third Impression, 8vo, pp xi, 383, illustrations, map, original blue cloth, a little wear to head of spine and some slight rubbing. £35
- [FELLOWES Robert.] THE HISTORY OF CEYLON FROM THE EARLIEST PERIOD TO THE YEAR MDCCCXV; with Characteristic Details of the Religion, Laws, & Manners of the People and a Collection of their Moral Maxims & Ancient Proverbs, by Philalethes, MA Oxon...to which is subjoined, Robert Knox’s Historical Relation of the Island with an Account of His Captivity during a period of near Twenty Years. London: Joseph Mawman, 1817. [5973]
FIRST EDITION, 2-books-in-one, quarto, pp xxii, 341; 383; 15 line engravings, frontispiece portrait (Knox), large folding engraved map, a few pages creased and torn in fore-edge margin, light foxing, contemporary diced brown cloth, head and tail of spine split, corners bumped, rubbed in places, but internally a very good copy of a very uncommon book. £1,350
The second book is a reprint of the 1816 edition of Knox’s famous work, first published in 1681, which was the first book about Ceylon written in English. Seen here bound with Fellowes, Knox’s portrait is used as a frontispiece, with all plates bound in at end.
Goonetileke 2783
- FERRIER J P. CARAVAN JOURNEYS AND WANDERINGS IN PERSIA, AFGHANISTAN, TURKISTAN, AND BELOOCHISTAN; ...Translated from the Original Unpublished Manuscript by Capt William Jesse... London: John Murray, 1857. [6807]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp xxii, (ii), 534, 32 publisher’s list, folding engraved map, 3 line engravings, contemporary brown polished calf (Eton prize binding), spine gilt with raised bands, re-backed using original spine with small wear to head and tail. £450
‘He had started from Herat for India, intending to travel through Balkh and Kabul, but, being unable to do this, had passed through the Hazara country to the west of Kabul, and had reached Ghur. He was sent back from Ghur but had at least the satisfaction of exploring an entirely unknown region of Afghanistan.’ Baker A History of Geographical Discovery and Exploration p258.
- FERRIN A W. CHINESE CURRENCY AND FINANCE. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1919. [3940]
[with:]
SANSOM G B. REPORT ON THE COMMERCIAL, INDUSTRIAL, AND FINANCIAL SITUATION IN JAPAN. London: HMSO, 1924.
[with:]
PAMPHLETS
1 Commercial, Industrial and Economic Situation of China.
2 China, Regulations: Factories.
3 Labour and Industry in China.
4 Papers respecting Labour Conditions in China.
5 Commerce Reports on China & Japan.
6 Rubber Industry & Trade of Japan.
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pamphlets bound into library buckram (ex General Assembly Library NZ). £85
- FIELD Henry. ARABS OF CENTRAL IRAQ; their History, Ethnology, and Physical Characters. Chicago: Field Museum, 1935. [4100]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp 474, 156 plates, 3 maps, text figures, original brown paper, front leaf detached, small marginal holes in the frontispiece map, otherwise a good clean copy. £195
This is Volume IV of the Field Museum’s work on Anthropology and complete as is.
- FINCH Edith. WILFRID SCAWEN BLUNT; 1840-1922. London: Jonathan Cape, 1938. [5791]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 415, illustrations, original green cloth. £45
- FISHER W B. THE MIDDLE EAST. London: Methuen, 1952. [5792]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp xiii, 514, folding map, numerous maps in text. £10
- FORBES Gordon S. WILD LIFE IN CANARA AND GANJAM. London: Swan Sonnenschein, 1885. [6421]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 270, advertisements, 4 coloured plates, original purple cloth, inner joint cracked, spine rubbed at head and tail. £220
Indian big game hunting.
Schwerdt N33d
- FORDER A. IN BRIGANDS’ HANDS AND TURKISH PRISONS 1914-1918. London: Marshall, 1919. [7795]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 314, advertisements, illustrations, original green cloth. £65
- FOSTER William. ENGLAND’S QUEST OF EASTERN TRADE. London: A & C Black, 1933. [2011]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiv, 355, original cloth, dust-jacket. £30
- FOSTER William. THE TRAVELS OF JOHN SANDERSON IN THE LEVANT 1584-1602; with his Autobiography and Selections from his Correspondence. London: Hakluyt, 1931. [7291]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xliv, 322, maps, illustrations, original blue decorative cloth, spine faded. £70
- FOUNTAIN Paul. THE ELEVEN EAGLETS OF THE WEST. London: John Murray, 1906. [3893]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 362, original green decorative cloth, spine faded, 3 small splits in joints. £35
Detailed accounts of North American Indian tribes, natural history and American history.
- FRANCK Harry A. GLIMPSES OF JAPAN AND FORMOSA. London: T Fisher Unwin, 1924. [3712]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xl, 235, illustrations, original purple cloth, spine faded. £40
- FRASER James. THE HISTORY OF NADIR SHAH; formerly called Thamas Kuli Kahn, the present emperor of Persia. To which is prefixed a short history of the Moghol emperors. At the end is inserted a catalogue of about two hundred manuscripts in the Persie and other Oriental languages... London: A Millar, 1742. [8104]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp vi, 234, 40 index, folding portrait, folding map, contemporary brown full calf, spine rubbed with label chipped, some water-staining of the preliminaries, frontispiece and map clean and fresh, a good crisp copy. £250
- FRERE M. OLD DECCAN DAYS; or, Hindoo Fairy Legends, current in Southern India... London: John Murray, 1868. [3994]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxxv, 331, 4 coloured illustrations, textual illustrations, contemporary green half calf, joints cracked. £45
- GASCOIGNE Gwendolen Trench. AMONG PAGODAS AND FAIR LADIES; an Account of a Tour through Burma. London: A D Innes, 1896. [5789]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 312, numerous illustrations, original olive-green cloth, covers faded, slight rubbing to head and tail of spine, inner hinges cracked. £265
- GEDDIE John. BEYOND THE HIMALAYAS. London: T Nelson, 1884. [4051]
Fourth Edition, 8vo, pp 256, including half-title, engraved frontispiece, 7 engraved plates, slight foxing in a few places, contemporary green calf, red label, spine gilt, book plates, m.e., upper joint repaired. £35
- GILL W. THE RIVER OF GOLDEN SAND; being the Narrative of a Journey through China and Eastern Tibet to Burmah...with an Introductory Essay by Col Henry Yule. London: John Murray, 1880. [3737]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp 95 (i), 420; (ii), (iii), 453 (1), (2); 2 frontispieces, 2 title-page vignettes, 10 folding maps (1 in pocket), original blue decorative cloth, vignettes on upper covers and spines, remains of library stamps on title-pages, 2 small marks on base of spine where paper labels removed, wear to spine at head and tail, inner hinges cracked, internally a clean copy of a scarce work. £750
Gill explored large tracts of western China and Tibet for the first time. He was awarded the RGS’s Gold Medal for all his accurate geographical surveys.
- GILL W. THE RIVER OF GOLDEN SAND; being the Narrative of a Journey through China and Eastern Tibet to Burmah...with an Introductory Essay by Col Henry Yule. London: John Murray, 1883. [8224]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp 332, 2 maps, illustrations, portrait frontispiece and title-page foxed, text partially unopened, original blue decorative cloth, lower board scuffed with some flecking. £100
Gill explored large tracts of western China and Tibet for the first time. He was awarded the RGS’s Gold Medal for all his accurate geographical surveys.
- GIRAUDIÈRE H de Chavanne de la. LES CHINOIS; pendant une Période de 4458 Annés... Tours: An Mame et Cie, 1854. [7046]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp (ii), 380, engraved title-page with vignette, frontispiece, 2 engraved plates, foxing in places, original blue decorative cloth, g.e, head and tail of spine a little rubbed. £70
Cordier SINICA 83
- GLUBB John B. BRITAIN AND THE ARABS; a Study of Fifty Years 1908-1958. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1959. [3771]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 496, numerous maps, original blue cloth, dust-jacket. £35
- GOODRICH-FREER A. ARABS IN TENT AND TOWN. London: Seeley, Service, 1924. [4900]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 325, advertisements, illustrations, small library stamp on free endpaper and verso of frontispiece, original orange decorative cloth, small nick at head of spine. £65
- GORDON E A. MESSIAH; the Ancestral Hope of the Ages...’the desire of all nations’ as proved from the records on the sun-dried bricks of Babylonia, the Papyri and Pyramids of Egypt, the Frescoes of the Roman Catacombs, and on the Chinese incised memorial stone at Cho’ang. Tokyo: Keiseisha, 1909. [8112]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 212, frontispiece, 60 plates (some coloured), original black decorative boards with tiers, corners bumped. £80
- GRAHAM William. THE JORDAN AND THE RHINE; being the Result of Five Years’ Residence in Syria... London: Partridge, Oakey, 1854. [3818]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxiii, 572, advertisements, contemporary brown half calf, a little rubbing to spine. £95
- GRANDPRÉ L de. A VOYAGE IN THE INDIAN OCEAN AND TO BENGAL; Undertaken in the Years 1789 and 1790: containing an account of the Seychelles Islands and Trincomale; the character and arts of the people of India; with some remarkable religious rites of the inhabitants of Bengal to which is added; a voyage in the Red Sea; including a description of Mocha, and of the Trade of the Arabs of Yemen; with some particulars of their manners, customs, etc. London: G & J Robinson, 1803. [5232]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp 273; 303; 6 plates (2 folding), recent half brown calf. £850
- GRANT Christina Phelps. THE SYRIAN DESERT. London: A & C Black, 1937. [7974]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xv, 410, maps, illustrations, original brown cloth, a very good copy. £55
- GREEY Edward. THE BEAR-WORSHIPPERS OF YEZO AND THE ISLAND OF KARAFUTO (SAGHALIN); or, the Adventures of the Jewett Family and their Friend Oto Nambo. Boston: Lee & Shepard, 1884. [8239]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiii, 304, frontispiece, illustrations, original buff decorative cloth, re-backed with original decorative paper, spine worn. £85
Inscribed by author to Mrs Bloomfield Brower.
- GREEY Edward. YOUNG AMERICANS IN JAPAN; or, the Adventures of the Jewett Family and their Friend Oto Nambo. Boston: Lee and Shepard, 1882. [8085]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiii, 372, frontispiece, illustrations, a few pages lightly foxed, original yellow decorative boards, joints cracked with wear to head and tail of spine, corners rubbed.
[with:]
An advertising trade card showing a Japanese in official court dress in wood engraving and the rubric “Oh, Heroes a Rouser!” The Boys Say When They See Young Americans IN Japan... £100
Wonderful chromolithographed cover by the author.
Greey, who lived for many years in Tokyo, was an excellent guide to the real city. This book is full of cogent details and insights into Japanese life.
- GRELOT William Joseph. A LATE VOYAGE TO CONSTANTINOPLE; containing an Exact Description of the Propontis and Hellespont, with the Dardanels, and what else is remarkable in those Seas; as also of the City of Constantinople, wherein is particularly described the Grand Seraglio and chief Mosques. London: John Playford, 1683. [8075]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 235, advertisements, portrait frontispiece (Mahomet the Fourth), 12 plates (8 folding), contemporary speckled calf, small splits at head and tail of spine, corners rubbed, lacks spine label, a very good clean copy. £1,250
- GREW Joseph C. TEN YEARS IN JAPAN. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1944. [3824]
Third Printing, 8vo, pp xii, 556, illustrations, original black covers. £25
SIGNED.
- GRINDROD, Mrs. SIAM; General and Medical Features. Bangkok: Times Press, 1930. [5005]
FIRST EDITION, large 8vo, pp 332, illustrations (5 coloured), original red cloth, spine slightly faded. £180
- GROOT J J M de. SECTARIANISM AND RELIGIOUS PERSECUTION IN CHINA. In English with Chinese excerpts. Taipei: Chen Wen, 1963. [8120]
New Edition, 8vo, pp 595, frontispiece, maps, folding illustrations, original blue cloth Chinese style in Chitsu. £65
First published in 1901, a missionary text with essays about suppression of religions ie Buddhism, Taoism and Christianity.
- GROSVENOR Edwin A. CONSTANTINOPLE. London: Sampson Low, 1895. [8693]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, large 8vo, pp xxii, 413; xiii, 414-811; numerous illustrations, original blue decorative cloth, library label on front endpapers and verso of title-page, a very good clean copy. £200
- GUTZLAFF Charles D. A SKETCH OF CHINESE HISTORY, ANCIENT AND MODERN; comprising a Retrospect of the Foreign Intercourse and Trade with China... London: Smith, Elder, 1834. [7073]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp viii, 436; v, 463; folding map, 10 folding tables, original brown cloth, slight fading to spine, lacks Table I. £185
- HABEEB RISK. THE THISTLE AND THE CEDAR OF LEBANON. London: James Madden, 1853. [8441]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp vi, 380, portrait frontispiece, original blue decorative cloth, aeg, spine faded and rubbed. £220
- HADDAD George. FIFTY YEARS OF MODERN SYRIA AND LEBANON. Beirut: Dar-al-Hayat, 1950. [5796]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 264, illustrations, original beige wrappers. £15
- HALL H Fielding. A PEOPLE AT SCHOOL. London: Macmillan, 1906. [8526]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp viii, 286, advertisements, original blue decorative cloth. £25
- HAMILTON Angus, AUSTIN Herbert H and TERAUCHI (Viscount Masatake). KOREA; its History, its People, and its Commerce. Boston: J B Millet, 1910. [4063]
Occidental Edition, Number 28 of 750, 8vo, pp xvi, 326, coloured frontispiece, 5 photographic plates, original very dark blue presentation morocco, gilt, t.e.g, some pages unopened, upper joint cracked, joints rubbed, corners slightly worn and bumped. £125
Volume XIII of the Oriental series.
- HARLEZ C de. LE STYLE DE KONG-FOU-TZE. Leide: E J Brill, 1893. [8498]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 55, pages browned, original wrapper, brittle with small loss. £25
- HARRISSON Tom (Ed). THE SARAWAK MUSEUM JOURNAL. Sarawak Museum, 1963. [7379]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxi, 339, illustrations, original blue decorative wrappers. £20
This issue is the half year from July to December 1963.
- HARTMANN Sadakichi. JAPANESE ART. London: G P Putnam, 1904. [8116]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 288, illustrations, original red decorative cloth, re-backed using original spine. £30
- HARVEY Annie Jane. OUR CRUISE IN THE ‘CLAYMORE’; with a Visit to Damascus and the Lebanon. London: Chapman and Hall, 1861. [7803]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xi, 309, 8 tinted lithographs, small water marks in corners of frontispece, the other plates a little browned as is often the case, some of the gilt on spine has rubbed off, original blue blind-stamped cloth, nevertheless a good copy of this very scarce book. £750
“An account of a cruise in 1860. Most of the work is concerned with Syria and Lebanon, but Mrs Harvey’s yacht also stopped at Santorini, to which she devotes an entire chapter, together with an illustration, as well as at Rhodes and Cyprus.” Navari
Navari 790
- HATANO Isoko & Ichiro. MOTHER AND SON; a Japanese Correspondence. London: Chatto & Windus, 1962. [4720]
First UK Edition, small 8vo, pp 169, original blue cloth, dust-jacket. £10
- HAYDEN Henry & COSSON Cesar. SPORT AND TRAVEL IN THE HIGHLANDS OF TIBET. London: Richard Cobden-Sanderson, 1927. [6910]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 262, illustrations, folding map in pocket, original black cloth, a very good copy. £250
- HAYDEN Henry & COSSON Cesar. SPORT AND TRAVEL IN THE HIGHLANDS OF TIBET. London: Richard Cobden-Sanderson, 1927. [8667]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 262, illustrations, folding map in pocket, original black cloth, dust-jacket, fine. £400
- HAYNES A E. MAN-HUNTING IN THE DESERT. London: Horace Cox, 1894. [8148]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxii, 305, 2 maps (1 folding), 12 illustrations, original light brown decorative cloth, spine lightly rubbed, small stains on lower cover and rubbing at edge, internally very clean. £400
- HEARN Lafcadio. GLIMPSES OF UNFAMILIAR JAPAN. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1894. [8073]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp 342; 343-699, original green decorative cloth. £60
- HEATH A H. SKETCHES OF VANISHING CHINA. London: Thornton Butterworth, 1927. [4148]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp 184, 24 coloured mounted plates, original yellow decorative cloth. £65
- HEINE Peter Bernhard. DIE EXPEDITION IN DIE SEEN VON CHINA, JAPAN UND OCHOTSK; unter Commande von Commodore Colin Ringgold und Commodore John Rodgers, im Auftrage der Regierung der Vereinigten Staaten Unternommen in den Jahren 1853 bis 1856. Leipzig: Hermann Costenoble, 1858-59. [8809]
FIRST EDITION, 3 volumes, large 8vo, pp xx, 330; viii, 391; vii, 424; 3 frontispieces, 7 maps (5 folding), 21 plates, textual illustrations, recent black morocco, a very clean, crisp set. £1,500
- HENNIKER Frederick. NOTES DURING A VISIT TO EGYPT, NUBIA, THE OASIS, MOUNT SINAI, AND JERUSALEM. London: John Murray, 1823. [6875]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp x, 339, 2 folding aquatint plates, plate (hieroglyphics), library stamp on verso of title-page, modern light brown cloth. £375
- HENRY B C. LING-NAM; or, Interior Views of Southern China, including Explorations in the hitherto Untraversed Island of Hainan. London: S W Partridge, 1886. [8017]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 511, map, illustrations, original blue decorative cloth, a very good copy. £350
- HERVEY, Mrs. THE ADVENTURES OF A LADY IN TARTARY, THIBET, CHINA, AND KASHMIR; through portions of Territory never before Visited by Europeans. With an account of the journey from the Punjab to Bombay overland, via the famous caves of Ajunta and Ellora. Also an account of the Mahableshwur and Neilgherry Mountains, the Sanataria of Bombay and Madras Presidencies. London: James Blackwood, nd [1854.] [5786]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp 405, 4, 4 plates, frontispiece and title-page foxed, recent half green morocco. £450
- HESSE-WARTEGG Ernst von. KOREA; Eine Sommerreise nach den Lande der Morgenruhe 1894. Dresden und Leipzig: Carl Reissner, 1895. [8788]
FIRST EDITION, large 8vo, pp v, 220, folding map, 3 coloured plates, illustrations, contemporary brown calf, spine and corners rubbed. £350
- HEWINS Ralph. A GOLDEN DREAM; the Miracle of Kuwait. London: W H Allen, 1963. [4966]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 318, illustrations, map on endpapers, original black cloth, dust-jacket. £15
- HICKSON Sydney J. A NATURALIST IN NORTH CELEBES; a Narrative of Travels in Minahassa, the Sangir and Talaut Islands, with Notices of the Fauna, Flora and Ethnology of the Districts Visited. London: John Murray, 1889. [5984]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xv, (i) 392, (28) publisher’s list, coloured frontispiece, 2 folding maps, 6 engraved plates, 35 textual illustrations, original dark green decorative cloth, corners a trifle bumped, covers very slightly rubbed. £250
Casey Wood p386
- HOARE Samuel. INDIA BY AIR. London: Longmans Green, 1927. [8403]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xix, 156, illustrations, original light blue cloth, dust-jacket (small loss to upper cover, tape repairs to spine). £75
- HODDER Edwin. JOHN MACGREGOR. London: Hodder Bros, 1894. [5784]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiv, 458, illustrations, original green decorative cloth. £75
Biography of a fascinating traveller, mountaineer and canoeist.
- HOGARTH David G. THE LIFE OF CHARLES M DOUGHTY. Oxford: UP, 1928. [7265]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xi, 216, folding map, portrait frontispiece, illustrations, original green cloth, spine faded. £85
- HOLCOMBE Chester. THE REAL CHINAMAN. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1895. [7080]
First UK Edition, 8vo, pp 155, illustrations, original yellow decorative cloth, spine faded, small mark on front cover. £25
- HOLMES William Richard. SKETCHES ON THE SHORES OF THE CASPIAN. London: Richard Bentley, 1845. [5785]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 412, frontispiece, 3 lithographs, 4 woodcuts, original purple blind stamped cloth, spine faded, small stains on upper part of lower cover and spine. £750
Not in Abbey.
- HOSE Charles and MCDOUGALL William. THE PAGAN TRIBES OF BORNEO; a Description of their Physical, Moral and Intellectual Condition, with some discussion of their ethnic relations. London: Macmillan, 1912. [2533]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xv, 283, (3) advertisements; x, 374; 4 folding maps at end Vol 2, original blue pictorial cloth, gilt, crease mark on corner of front cover Vol 2, head and tail of spines slightly worn, paper labels on spines, a little light spotting. £550
- HOSIE Alexander. MANCHURIA; its People, Resources and Recent History. London: Methuen, 1901. [3626]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 293, illustrations, original red cloth, spine faded. £80
- HOSIE, Lady. PORTRAIT OF A CHINESE LADY. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1929. [1850]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xv, 404, illustrations, original cloth, spine slightly faded. £30
- HOURANI A H. SYRIA AND LEBANON; a Political Essay. London: OUP, 1946. [5783]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp x, 402, folding map, original orange cloth, spine faded. £15
- HOWARD B Douglas. LIFE WITH TRANS-SIBERIAN SAVAGES. London: Longmans, Green, 1893. [7488]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp x, 209, original green cloth, spine faded, corner rubbed. £550
A scarce work on the Ainus in northern Japan.
- HOWARTH Herbert and SHUKRALLAH Ibrahim. IMAGES FROM THE ARAB WORLD; Fragments of Arab Literature. Translated and paraphrased with variations and comments. London: The Pilot Press, 1944. [4071]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 143, original grey cloth, dust-jacket. £45
Presentation copy from Herbert Howarth to Richard Bell.
- HUBBARD G E. FROM THE GULF TO ARARAT; an Expedition through Mesopotamia and Kurdistan. Edinburgh: Wm Blackwood, 1916. [8733]
FIRST EDITION, pp 273, frontispiece, plates, map, occasional foxing throughout, fore-edge of frontispiece a little frayed, original red cloth, spine faded. £40
- HUC M. THE CHINESE EMPIRE; forming a Sequel to the Work entitled Recollections of a Journey through Tartary and Thibet. London: Longman, Brown, Green... 1855. [2327]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xxii, 421, advertisements; viii, 440 advertisements; folding coloured map, original blue cloth, both vols re-backed. £95
- HUC M. THE CHINESE EMPIRE; forming a Sequel to the Work entitled Recollections of a Journey through Tartary and Thibet. London: Longman, Brown, Green... 1855. [7807]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xxii, 421; viii, 440; advertisements, folding coloured map, contemporary brown half calf, recently re-backed, corners rubbed, library label (Royal Naval School) on front paste-downs. £65
- HUGHES E R. THE INVASION OF CHINA BY THE WESTERN WORLD. London: A and C Black, 1937. [8551]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 324, 3 maps (2 folding), red library buckram. £20
Pioneer History Series.
- HULL Edward. MOUNT SEIR, SINAI AND WESTERN PALESTINE; being a Narrative of a Scientific Expedition. London: Bentley, 1885. [7521]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 227, maps, illustrations, original blue decorative cloth, wear to head and tail of spine, library label on front endpaper, otherwise clean. £110
- HULME-BEAMAN Ardern G. TWENTY YEARS IN THE NEAR EAST. London: Methuen, 1898. [8635]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp viii, 316, frontispiece, original green cloth, spine a little faded, unopened. £75
- HURLEY Frank. THE HOLY CITY; a Camera Study of Jerusalem and its Surroundings. Sydney: Angus and Robertson, 1949. [4074]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, illustrations, original yellow cloth, dust-jacket. £30
- HUTTON J H. THE ANGAMI NAGAS; with Some Notes on Neighbouring Tribes. London: Macmillan, 1921. [8180]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xv, 480, maps, illustrations, original blue decorative cloth, gilt vignette on upper cover, head of spine slightly rubbed. £75
- IMAO Kikusui THE PICTURESQUE MOUNT FUJI. Tokyo: Photographer, nd [1910.] [8690]
FIRST EDITION, oblong folio, coloured map, 101 photographic plates, tissue guards, original black boards, brown linen spines, later ties. £200
The photographs are taken of Fuji in all seasons and of all areas of the mountain and are so arranged as to follow a long irregular route around the mountain, starting from Fuji village on the Tokai-do, passing through two provinces, Sagami and Kai, and re-joining the Tokai-do again at Mio.
- INGRAMS Harold. ARABIA AND THE ISLES. London: John Murray, 1942. [5258]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 367, maps, illustrations, original buff cloth, dust-jacket. £115
- INNES Emily. THE CHERSONESE WITH THE GILDING OFF. London: Richard Bentley, 1885. [7960]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp 273; 250; frontispieces, contemporary half calf, gilt, gilt library stamp (the Parliament of New South Wales) on upper covers but no stamps inside, a very good set. £500
- IRAQ. VOL XVI, PART I. London: British School of Archaeology in Iraq, 1954. [4119]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp 114, illustrations, original green card covers. £15
- JACK R Logan. THE BACK BLOCKS OF CHINA; a Narrative of Experiences among the Chinese, Sifans, Lolos, Tibetans, Shans and Kachins, between Shanghai and the Irrawadi. London: Ed Arnold, 1904. [8793]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxii, 269, advertisements, maps, illustrations, original black decorative cloth, lower cover worn around the joints, spine slightly cockled, internally clean. £120
- JACKSON A V Williams. PERSIA PAST AND PRESENT; a Book of Travel and Research. New York: Macmillan, 1906. [6709]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxxi, 471, map, illustrations, original blue decorative cloth with gilt library stamp (NSW Library of Parliament) under vignette on front cover, a near fine copy. £180
- JAMES Grace. JAPAN; Recollections and Impressions. London: Geo Allen, 1936. [4733]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 285, illustrations, original brick red cloth, spine slightly faded. £25
- JARVIS C S. THREE DESERTS. London: John Murray, 1936. [5771]
Reprint, 8vo, pp ix, 313, illustrations, original green decorative cloth, spine faded. £10
- JOHNSON Charles Hepburn. THE VIEW FROM STEAMER POINT; being an Account of Three Years in Aden. London: Collins, 1964. [6986]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 224, illustrations, original blue cloth, dust-jacket. £25
- JOHNSTON R F. FROM PEKING TO MANDALAY; a Journey from North China to Burma through Tibetan Ssuch’uan and Yunnan. London: John Murray, 1908. [8392]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 460, folding map, illustrations, original blue decorative cloth, ink signature on title-page. £75
- JULIUS W H. PRELIMINARY REPORT OF THE DUTCH EXPEDITION TO KARANG SAGO (SUMATRA) FOR THE OBSERVATION OF THE TOTAL ECLIPSE OF MAY 1901. Amsterdam: Eclipse, 1902. [6899]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 22, 3 plates, original grey wrappers, library stamp on upper cover, small loss of card in 2 corners, small mark on front cover. £45
- KARPAT K H. TURKEY’S POLITICS; the Transition to a Multi-Party System. Princetown: University Press, 1959. [7235]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiv, 522, original red cloth. £15
- KELLY Walter K. SYRIA AND THE HOLY LAND; their Scenery and their People. London: Chapman & Hall, 1844. [8201]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp viii, 451, illustrations, contemporary black calf, joints rubbed. £40
- KENCHIO Suyematz. GENJI MONOGATARI. London: Trubner, 1882. [8797]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 253, original red decorative cloth, spine faded. £50
- KEPPLER P. WANDERFAHRTEN UND WALLFAHRTEN IM ORIENT. Freiburg: Herderiche Berlagshandlung, 1895. [2218]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp 517, folding map, plates (including a fine panorama of Constantinople), contemporary half morocco, spine faded and joints rubbed. £180
- KER David. ON THE ROAD TO KHIVA. London: Henry S King, 1874. [3838]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xv, 359, advertisements, 7 photographic plates, folding map, original decorative cloth, re-cased, fading to bottom corner of upper and lower covers, spine faded, a good clean copy internally. £250
- KHAN Sultan Mahomed. THE LIFE OF ABDUR RAHMAN. AMIR OF AFGHANISTAN. London: John Murray, 1900. [6045]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xv, 295; 319; portrait, maps (1 large folding in slipcase), illustrations, original beige decorative cloth, spines faded with small split in 1 joint. £265
- KINGDON WARD F. BURMA’S ICY MOUNTAINS. London: Cape, 1949. [4980]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 287, maps, illustrations, original blue cloth. £75
- KINGDON WARD F. FROM CHINA TO HKAMTI LONG. London: Ed Arnold, 1924. [7896]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 317, (i) advertisement, folding map, numerous photographic illustrations, original black cloth, a very good clean copy. £450
- KINGDON WARD F. PLANT HUNTER’S PARADISE. London: Cape, 1938. [4981]
Second Impression, 8vo, pp 347, maps, illustrations, original red cloth. £45
- KINGDON WARD F. PLANT HUNTER’S PARADISE. Cambridge: UP, 1937. [8179]
FIRST EDITION, pp 347, 2 maps, illustrations, original red-brown cloth. £70
- KINGDON WARD F. PLANT HUNTER’S PARADISE. London: Jonathan Cape, 1938. [7198]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp 347, illustrations, original purple cloth. £40
- KINGDON-WARD F. THE LOOM OF THE EAST. London: Martin Hopkinson, 1932. [8786]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 206, map on endpapers, minimal foxing to preliminaries, orange cloth, spine faded and soiled, a good tight copy of a rare book. £1,250
- KINGSTON W H G. IN THE EASTERN SEAS; or, the Regions of the Bird of Paradise. A tale for boys. London: T Nelson, 1876. [7370]
Reprint, 8vo, pp 608, folding map, illustrations, original green decorative cloth, a.e.g, small ink mark on lower cover. £20
- KLOSS C Boden. IN THE ANDAMANS AND NICOBARS; the Narrative of a Cruise in the Schooner ‘TERRAPIN’, with notes of the islands, their fauna, ethnology, etc. London: John Murray, 1903. [4163]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 373, maps, illustrations, original red decorative cloth, photographic vignette on upper cover, uncut, spine slightly faded, spines split on joints. £95
- KUNIYOSHI Yasuo. RETROSPECTIVE EXHIBITION MARCH 27 TO MAY 9, 1948. New York: Whitney Museum, 1948. [8119]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 55, colour frontispiece, plates, original grey decorative wrappers. Artist’s signature on title-page. £35
Probably the best Japanese modernist of the 20th century who worked outside Japan. He was also the “King of Woodstock”.
- LABORDE M Léon de. JOURNEY THROUGH ARABIA PETRAEA TO MOUNT SINAI AND THE EXCAVATED CITY OF PETRA; the Edom of the Prophecies. London: John Murray, 1836. [8136]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxviii, 331, frontispiece, folding map, illustrations, original purple cloth, spine slightly faded, a very good copy. £200
- LAFITTE M Pierre. A GENERAL VIEW OF CHINESE CIVILIZATION; and of the Relations of the West with China. London: Trubner, 1887. [7638]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp x, 127, 4, contemporary black half morocco, spine rubbed. £65
- LAL Mohan. LIFE OF THE AMIR DOST MOHAMMED KHAN OF KABUL; with his Political Proceedings towards the English, Russian and Persian Governments including the Victory and Disasters of the British Army in Afghanistan. London: Longman Brown, 1846. [8521]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xviii, 399; vii, 498; 19 plates, some occasional foxing, original olive polished calf, re-backed retaining the original spines, blind library stamp on title-pages only. £450
- LANDON Perceval. LHASA; an Account of the Country and People of Central Tibet and of the Progress of the Mission sent there by the English Government in the year 1903-4. London: Hurst and Blackett, 1905. [6372]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xix, 414; xi, 426; illustrations, folding map, original red cloth, spine faded. £340
- LANDON Perceval. NEPAL. London: Constable, 1928. [3683]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xxiii, 358; viii, 363; 5 maps (4 folding), 3 folding genealogical charts, 15 plates (5 coloured), 184 textual illustrations, original blue cloth, spine and part of back cover faded, ex-library, paper label to lower spine, library book-plate on front paste-down, stamp on front free endpaper, sprung, inside clean. £320
- LANDOR A Henry Savage. IN THE FORBIDDEN LAND; an Account of a Journey in Tibet, capture by the Tibetan authorities, imprisonment, torture and ultimate release... London: Heinemann, 1898. [6940]
Second Impression, 8vo, 2 vols, pp xx, 320; xvi, 263; folding map, 53 plates (8 coloured), photogravure frontispiece (author), later decorative half morocco, t.e.g, spines faded. £95
The author crossed into Tibet from Kumaon without government permission hoping to reach Lhasa. He was arrested near Lake Manasarowar, tortured and then released at Taklakot.
Marshall 886.
- LANDOR A Henry Savage. IN THE FORBIDDEN LAND; an Account of a Journey in Tibet, capture by the Tibetan authorities, imprisonment, torture and ultimate release... London: Heinemann, 1899. [7923]
New Edition, 8vo, pp xxvii, 508, folding map, illustrations, original green decorative cloth, re-cased, spine rubbed. £25
The author crossed into Tibet from Kumaon without government permission hoping to reach Lhasa. He was arrested near Lake Manasarowar, tortured and then released at Taklakot.
Marshall 886.
- LANE-POOLE Stanley. STUDIES IN A MOSQUE. London: Eden Remington, 1893. [6042]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp viii, 326, owner’s stamp on title-pages, original purple cloth. £135
- LANSDELL Henry. RUSSIAN CENTRAL ASIA; including Kuldja, Bokhara, Khiva and Meru. London: Sampson Low, 1885. [6101]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xxxii, 684, advertisements; xvi, 732; photographic frontispiece, folding maps, numerous illustrations, ex-library with neat stamps in margins of some plates, original blue/grey decorative cloth, spines faded. £250
Presentation copy to Sir William Lawrence.
- LANSDELL Henry. THROUGH SIBERIA. London: Sampson Low, 1882. [6100]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, pp xxix, 376; xii, 404; xviii, 391; photographic frontispiece, illustrations, maps, 1 frontispiece water-stained in corner, original grey decorative cloth, ex-library, spine faded with wear to head and tail. £85
Lansdell was a prodigious traveller and missionary who travelled the length of Russia from St Petersburg to Vladivostok.
- LAY G Tradescant. THE CHINESE AS THEY ARE; their Moral, Social, and Literary Character: a new Analysis of the Language, with Succinct Views of their Principle Arts and Sciences. London: Wm Ball, 1841. [7648]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 342, frontispiece, illustrations, recent maroon cloth. £75
- LE FÈVRE George. AN EASTERN ODYSSEY; the Third Expedition of Haardt and Audouin-Dubreuil. London: Victor Gollancz, 1935. [4105]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 368, folding map, illustrations, original green cloth. £55
- LESLIE Shane. MARK SYKES; his Life and Letters, with an introduction by the Right Hon Winston Churchill. London: Cassell, 1923. [7139]
Reprint Edition, 8vo, pp xi, 308, portrait, 30 cartoons, original blue cloth. £45
- LEVIEN Michael. THE CREE JOURNALS; the Voyages of Edward H Cree, Surgeon RN, as Related in His Private Journals, 1837-1856. Exeter: Webb & Bower, 1981. [7973]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 276, illustrations, map on endpaper, original red cloth-backed boards, dust-jacket. £15
- LILLIE Arthur. BUDDHA AND BUDDHISM. New York: Scribners, 1900. [6128]
Small 8vo, pp x, 223, half green morocco. £20
From the Series THE WORLD’S EPOCH-MAKERS.
- LINNAEUS Charles. VOYAGES AND TRAVELS IN THE LEVANT IN THE YEARS 1749, 50, 51, 52; containing Observations in Natural History, Physick, Agriculture and Commerce... London: L Davis, 1766. [8383]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp viii, 456, folding map, recent brown half calf, neat repair to title-page, internally clean and crisp, a rare account. £1,250
- LITTLE Frances. THE LADY OF THE DECORATION. New York: Century, 1909. [4706]
Reprint, small 8vo, pp 236, original black decorative cloth. £18
- LLOYD Seton. TWIN RIVERS; a Brief History of Iraq from the Earliest Times to the Present Day. Oxford: UP, 1947. [6102]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp viii, 244, maps, illustrations, original blue cloth, dust-jacket. £15
- LOCH Granville. THE CLOSING EVENTS OF THE CAMPAIGN IN CHINA; the Operations in the Yang-Tze-Kiang; and Treaty of Nanking. London: John Murray, 1843. [7632]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 227, folding map, original brick-red blind stamped cloth, a very good clean copy. £480
- LOW Hugh. SARAWAK; its Inhabitants and Productions; being Notes during a Residence in that Country with His Excellency Mr Brooke. London: Richard Bentley, 1848. [4017]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxiv, 416, 7 engraved plates (including frontispiece), slight foxing of title-page and 1 or 2 plates and leaves, ink inscription on title-page, original blind stamped red cloth, armorial bookplate, a trifle rubbed but very good. £280
- LOW Hugh. SARAWAK; its Inhabitants and Productions; being Notes during a Residence in that Country with His Excellency Mr Brooke. London: Richard Bentley, 1848. [5493]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxiv, 416, 7 engraved plates (including frontispiece), original blind stamped red cloth, inner joint tender, small split at head and tail of spine. £320
- LUBBOCK Basil. BARLOW’S JOURNAL; of His Life at Sea in King’s Ships, East and West Indiamen and other Merchantmen from 1659 to 1703. London: Hurst & Blackett, 1934. [6420]
Limited Edition, 2 vols, 8vo, pp 286; 287-575; 56 illustrations (13 coloured), original blue half calf, t.e.g. £550
No. 38 of 100. Signed by author.
- MCCLELLAN Edwin. WOMAN IN THE CRESTED KIMONO. New Haven: Yale University, 1985. [7779]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiii, 192, original blue cloth, dust-jacket. £10
- MACGAHAN J A. CAMPAIGNING ON THE OXUS; and the Fall of Khiva. London: Sampson Low, 1874. [4964]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp x, 438, folding map, numerous illustrations, inner joints cracked between pp 434 and 435, contemporary red morocco, joints slightly rubbed, new endpapers. £250
- MCGOVERN William Montgomery. TO LHASA IN DISGUISE; a Secret Expedition through Mysterious Tibet. New York: Grosset and Dunlap, 1924. [4281]
First US Edition, 8vo, pp xii, 462, map on endpapers, illustrations, original green decorative cloth. £30
- MCGREGOR C M. NARRATIVE OF A JOURNEY THOUGH THE PROVINCE OF KHORASSSAN AND OF THE N.W. FRONTIER OF AFGHANISTAN IN 1875. London: Wm H Allen, 1879. [7611]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp 309; 267; folding map, illustrations, ink splash marks on fore-edge of some sheets leaving marginal stains, original blue cloth, both front endpapers have an area excised, spine on vol 2 rubbed and faded. £1,250
Presentation copy from Lady McGregor to G Sheriff McGregor.
- MCMAHON Thomas J. THE ORIENT I FOUND. London: Duckworth, 1926. [6557]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 223, map, illustrations, original red cloth. £30
- MADDEN Richard R. TRAVELS IN TURKEY, EGYPT, NUBIA, AND PALESTINE; in 1824, 1825, 1826, and 1827. London: Henry Colburn, 1829. [8147]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xvi, 401; viii, 398; hand-coloured frontispiece (author in Syrian costume), contemporary green half calf, occasional foxing to preliminaries but a very good set. £1,100
“The author compares his letters to those of Lady Mary Wortley Montagu and discusses the difficulty of combining accurate observations with literary elegance: ‘the refinement of her enthusiasm prevailed over the correctness of her descriptions’. Madden had trained as a surgeon, though he never practised in England, but because of this he was able to enter areas closed to most Europeans, mainly the harem and some slave bazaars. He travelled in the Levant from 1824-27. His work also contains much information on Egypt and Egyptology.” Blackmer
Blackmer 1056; not in Abbey
- MALMIGNATI, Countess. THROUGH INNER DESERTS TO MEDINA. London: Philip Allan, 1925. [8026]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 187, illustrations, original blue cloth. £65
- MANNIN Ethel. A LANCE FOR THE ARABS. London: Hutchinson, 1963. [4728]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 319, illustrations, original black cloth, dust-jacket (small tears to spine). £10
- MARAINI Fosco. MEETING WITH JAPAN. London: Hutchinson, 1959. [5089]
FIRST EDITION, large 8vo, pp 467, illustrations, map on endpaper, original blue decorative cloth, dust-jacket. £16
- MARSHALL W H. FOUR YEARS IN BURMAH. London: Skeet, 1860. [7538]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols-in-one, pp viii, 322; iv, 307; frontispieces, original blue decorative cloth, a.e.g, gilt vignette on upper cover, spine a little faded. Very Scarce. £950
The book covers life in Burma in the earlier part of the 19th century. Marshall was the editor of the Rangoon Chronicle.
- MARTIN Frank A. UNDER THE ABSOLUTE AMIR. London: Harper Bros, 1907. [4305]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 330, illustrations, original blue cloth. £140
- MARVIN Charles. RECONNOITRING CENTRAL ASIA; Pioneering Adventures in the Region lying between Russia and India. London: Swan Sonnenschein, 1886. [8447]
Third Edition, 8vo, pp xviii, 421, 8 plates, original green decorative cloth, small wear to head of spine. £90
- MARVIN Charles. THE REGION OF THE ETERNAL FIRE; an Account of a Journey to the Petroleum Region of the Caspian in 1833. London: W H Allen 1884. [5833]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xviii, 413, half-title, 6 maps (2 folding and linen-mounted), frontispiece, 10 plates (2 folding and linen-mounted), illustrations and maps in text, occasional spotting at beginning and end, water stain to inner margin on first few leaves, contemporary green half morocco, rubbed at corners, erased library stamp on upper cover, spine gilt with gilt library stamp, joints cracked but sound. £520
Account of the Russian petroleum industry containing an important account of Baku.
- MASON Kenneth. ROUTES IN THE WESTERN HIMALYA, KASHMIR, &c; Vol 1 Pùnch, Kashmìr and Ladàkh. Published under the Direction of the Surveyor General of India. Calcutta: ...Govt of India Press, 1929. [7110]
Second and Best Edition, Vol I of II, tall 8vo, pp xiv, (ii), 223, 2 large folding maps, original cloth-backed printed boards. £750
First published in 1922. This edition updates information on the ground and includes many corrections to the maps contained in the first edition. Mason’s guide is the first major work of its kind on the Himalayas since the third edition of Montgomerie in 1909. He was awarded the gold medal by the Royal Geographic Society for his exploration of the region.
Yakushi M103 (calling for only one map)
- MATHIESON Alfred. JUDSON OF BURMA. the Heroic Pioneer Missionary to the Burmese, who for the welfare of others, faced every peril and dared every danger. London: Pickering & Inglis, nd [1920.] [4661]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 191, illustrations, original light brown decorative cloth, spine rubbed, lacks a front endpiece. £30
- MATHIESON Alfred. JUDSON OF BURMA. the Heroic Pioneer Missionary to the Burmese, who for the welfare of others, faced every peril and dared every danger. London: Pickering & Inglis, nd [1920.] [7543]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 191, illustrations, original light brown decorative cloth, small nick at head of spine, lacks front endpaper. £15
- MAUGHAN William Charles. THE ALPS OF ARABIA; Travels in Egypt, Sinai, Arabia and the Holy Land. London: Henry King, 1875. [7424]
New Edition, 8vo, pp xvi, 374, advertisements, map, original brown decorative cloth, a near fine copy. £450
- MAUNDEVILE John. VOIAGE AND TRAVAILE. London: Ed Lumley, 1839. [8217]
FIRST EDITON (as thus), 8vo, pp xii, 326, frontispiece, textual illustrations, original green decorative blind stamped cloth. £85
Reprinted from the 1725 edition.
- MAUNDRELL Henry. A JOURNEY FROM ALEPPO TO JERUSALEM; at Easter AD 1697. Oxford: Theater, 1714. [6956]
Third Edition, 8vo, pp xi, 145, (7), 16 engraved plates (8 folding), some occasional foxing, contemporary brown decorative calf, neatly re-backed with small loss of leather at head and tail of spine. £250
- MAYER Charles. TRAPPING WILD ANIMALS IN MALAY JUNGLES. London: T Fisher Unwin, nd [1922]. [2100]
FIRST EDITION, second impression, 8vo, pp 223, (1) imprint, (30) publisher’s list, a little foxing, original maroon cloth, faded and stained, hinges broken. £20
- MAYO Katherine. THE ISLES OF FEAR; the Truth about the Philippines. London: Faber & Gwyer, 1925. [4519]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 372, map, illustrations, original green cloth, tear in head of spine. £75
- MAZUMDER S N. AO NAGAS. Calcutta: Kartikchandra, 1925. [6441]
FIRST EDITION, small 8vo, pp vii, 58, 25 plates, original beige boards with brown linen backing. £175
- MEDHURST W H. CHINA: Its State and Prospects. London: John Snow, 1838. [4711]
FIRST EDITION, large 8vo, pp xvi, 582, coloured frontispiece (Baxter’s process), 5 wood-engraved plates, folding map, original purple blind stamped cloth, spine faded, plates foxed but mainly in margins, ex-libris Earl of Portsmouth. £295
Baxter’s process of chromolithography using an aquatint plate as a key for printing in oil colours is well exemplified in the frontispiece.
Abbey 539; Cordier 74; Courtney Lewis 40.
- MELVILLE George W. IN THE LENA DELTA; a Narrative of the Search for Lieut-Commander Delong and his Companion followed by an Account of the Gredy Relief Expedition and a proposed method of reaching the North Pole. London: Longmans, Green, 1885. [6797]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 497, 4 maps, 16 illustrations, contemporary half calf, neatly re-backed with small loss of leather at base of spine. £70
- MILLS Dorothy. BEYOND THE BOSPHORUS. London: Duckworth, 1926. [5718]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 224, illustrations, original blue cloth, slight fading at head and tail of spine, small nick to head of spine. £50
- MILLS J P. THE LHOTA NAGAS. London: Macmillan, 1922. [4287]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxxix, 255, 3 maps, illustrations, original blue decorative cloth, vignette on upper cover, joints slightly rubbed, rubber stamp in margin on p153. £70
- MILLS J P. THE RENGMA NAGAS. London: Macmillan, 1937. [8778]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 381, illustrations, original blue decorative cloth, 2 small marks where the cloth of the upper board has been torn with loss (25 x 10 mm larger tear), dust-jacket. £70
- MINTURN Robert B. FROM NEW YORK TO DELHI; by Way of Rio de Janeiro, Australia and China. London: Longman, Brown, Green... 1858. [2105]
First London Edition, 8vo, pp xiv, (i) orthography, (i) blank, 466, half-title, folding map coloured in outline, original blue blind-stamped cloth, gilt vignettes on spine and upper cover, prize plate on upper free endpaper, head and tail of spine and corners rubbed and chipped, 1 gathering loose but a good, clean copy. £65
Describes a six-month tour of India just before the Indian Mutiny by a young American. First published at New York the same year.
Smith American Travellers Abroad M86.
- MIYAKO Shoten. CLOTH. 60 samples of cloth, 4 to a page, all titled. Kyoto: np, nd [1920-30.] [8150]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 15, 5 samples damaged (2 with major loss) but all patterns are viable in the “shibumi” taste, original brown decorative boards, small wear with some loss to base of upper cover. £120
- MJÖBERG Eric. FOREST LIFE AND ADVENTURES IN THE MALAY ARCHIPELAGO. London: George Allen, 1930. [6074]
First English Edition, 8vo, pp 201, advertisements, map, colour frontispiece, illustrations, original green cloth. £85
- MORRIDGE G. POINTS AND PICKINGS OF INFORMATION ABOUT CHINA AND THE CHINESE. London: Grant and Griffith, 1844. [7636]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 316, advertisements, frontispiece, illustrations, original green blind stamped cloth, re-backed. £125
- MORRIS Henry. THE LIFE OF JOHN MURDOCH, LL.D. London: The Christian Literature Society, 1906. [8477]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp iv, 285, portrait frontispiece, original green cloth, library stamp on free endpaper. £35
An inscribed copy by the author.
- MORRIS Ivan. AS I CROSSED A BRIDGE OF DREAMS; Recollections of a Woman in Eleventh-Century Japan. London: OUP, 1971. [4637]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 159, illustrations, original green decorative cloth, dust-jacket. £15
- MORRIS Jan. HONG KONG. London: Viking, 1988. [5539]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 320, map, illustrations, original blue cloth, dust-jacket. £45
- MORRIS T M. A WINTER IN NORTH CHINA. London: RTS, 1892. [8052]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 256, advertisements, map, original blue cloth. £25
- MOSSMAN Samuel. NEW JAPAN; the Land of the Rising Sun, its Annals during the Past Twenty Years, recording the remarkable progress of the Japanese in Western Civilization. London: John Murray, 1873. [7459]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp vii, 484, folding map, original purple decorative cloth, joints split in parts, library label on front pastedown, small stamp on base of title-page. £320
- MOULE A E. THE CHINESE PEOPLE; a Handbook on China. London: SPCK, 1914. [7312]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 469, map, illustrations, original orange cloth. £25
- MOULE G H. THE SPIRIT OF JAPAN. London: United Council, 1913. [7350]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 312, map, illustrations, original brown cloth. £30
- MOUNTFORT Guy. PORTRAIT OF A DESERT; the Story of an Expedition to Jordan. London: Collins, 1965. [4386]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 192, illustrations (some coloured), original orange cloth, dust-jacket (small loss at head of spine). £30
- NAZAROFF P S. HUNTED THROUGH CENTRAL ASIA. Edinburgh: Blackwood, 1932. [7798]
Third Impression, 8vo, pp xi, 332, map on front endpaper, frontispiece, original red cloth. £45
- NEAL Fred Arthur. NARRATIVE OF A RESIDENCE AT THE CAPITAL OF THE KINGDOM OF SIAM. London: Nat Illus Library, 1852. [8489]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiv, map, illustrations, contemporary brown half calf, re-backed with original spine with small loss to head and tail, a good copy. £140
- NEBESKY-WOJKOWITZ Réne, de. ORACLES AND DEMONS OF TIBET; the Cult and Iconography of the Tibetan Protective Deities. London: OUP, 1956. [4389]
FIRST EDITION, large 8vo, pp xv, 666, 20 plates, original black cloth, dust-jacket (with some loss to upper wrapper). £125
- NEBESKY-WOJKOWITZ Réne, de. WHERE THE GODS ARE MOUNTAINS; Three Years among the People of the Himilayas. New York: Reynal, nd [1955.] [6086]
First US Edition, 8vo, pp 256, maps, illustrations, original green cloth, dust-jacket (a little frayed). £30
- NEWBY Eric. THE BIG RED TRAIN RIDE. London: Weidenfeld, 1978. [7886]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 267, double-page map, illustrations, original green cloth, dust-jacket (creased upper wrapper). £15
- NEWBY Eric. SLOWLY DOWN THE GANGES. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1966. [7789]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 326, maps, illustrations, original blue cloth, dust-jacket. £25
- NEWBY Eric. SLOWLY DOWN THE GANGES. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1966. [8187]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 326, maps, illustrations, original blue cloth. £15
- NIEDIECK Paul. WITH RIFLE IN FIVE CONTINENTS. London: Rowland Ward, 1908 [6652]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiv, 426, 32 plates, numerous textual illustrations, original grey cloth, a near fine copy.tmkxydtuu £400
A German explorer and sportsman, Niedieck hunted in Portuguese East Africa, bagging hippopotamus, lion, buffalo, eland, and a variety of antelope and zebra. While hunting in the Sudan in 1902, he collected buffalo, roan, and other plains game but was severely mauled by an elephant. Later the same year, he traveled along the White Nile, bagging rhinoceros, lion, and numerous antelope. A well-written work of international big-game hunting.
Czech p123
- NORDENSKIOLD A E. THE VOYAGE OF THE ‘VEGA’ ROUND ASIA AND EUROPE; with a Historical Review of Previous Journeys along the North Coast of the Old World. London: Macmillan, 1881. [8211]
First UK Edition, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xxv, 524; xviii, 464; 5 portraits, maps, illustrations, some occasional foxing, original green decorative cloth, an excellent set. £350
- NORMAN Francis Martin. ‘MARTELLO TOWER’ IN CHINA AND THE PACIFIC... London: Geo Allen, 1902. [2112]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xv, (iii), 299, (1) imprint, (4) advertisements, half-title, 22 plates including frontispiece, some textual illustrations, a little foxing, original green cloth, gilt devices on upper cover and spine, t.e.g., spine and edges slightly browned, ink ownership stamp of Edward Norman on upper free endpapers. £80
The voyage included visits to Peru, the Sandwich Islands, Hong Kong, Canton, Japan, Vancouver and St Juan.
Cordier Sinica 2373.
- NORMAN Henry. THE PEOPLES AND POLITICS OF THE FAR EAST; Travels and Studies in the British, French, Spanish and Portuguese Colonies, Siberia, China, Japan, Korea, Siam and Malaya. London: T Fisher Unwin, 1905. [5852]
Fourth Edition, 8vo, pp xvi, 608, coloured frontispiece, 2 double-page maps, 48 plates, light foxing in a few places, marginal annotation in blue pencil in some places, original green decorative cloth, t.e.g, upper hinge cracking. £90
Cordier SINICA 2154
- NUGENT, Lord. LANDS, CLASSICAL AND SACRED. London: Charles Knight, 1846. [7427]
Second Edition, 12mo, 2 vols-in-1, pp 206, 222, maps, illustrations, contemporary green half calf, gilt spine, joints and corners rubbed. £30
- O.K. [Olga Novikova]. RUSSIA & ENGLAND FROM 1876 TO 1880; a Protest and an Appeal. London: Longmans, 1880. [6771]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxi, 396, portrait frontispiece, 2 folding maps, original brown decorative cloth, a fine copy. £150
- O’CONNOR Frederick. ON THE FRONTIER AND BEYOND. London: John Murray, 1931. [6070]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiv, 355, illustrations, original blue cloth, small wear to head and tail of spine. £175
- OGAWA Kikuzawa. FAMOUS CASTLES AND TEMPLES IN JAPAN. Tokyo: Kelly & Walsh, nd [1890.] [8705]
FIRST EDITION, oblong folio, 25 coloured collotype plates, original decorative cloth-covered boards, lacks title-page, small wear to head and tail of spine, plates clean. £350
- OGAWA Kikuzawa. THINGS SEEN IN JAPAN. Tokyo: np, nd [1907.] [8704]
FIRST EDITION, oblong folio, 36 coloured plates, original brown decorative cloth-backed boards, corners rubbed but a very good copy. £600
- OLIPHANT Laurence. EPISODES IN A LIFE OF ADVENTURE; or, Moss from a Rolling Stone. Edinburgh: Wm Blackwood, 1888. [6114]
Fifth Edition, 8vo, pp vi, 420, original blue decorative cloth. £60
- OLIVER S Pasfield. THE MEMOIRS AND TRAVELS OF MAURITIUS AUGUSTUS COUNT DE BENYOWSKY; in Siberia, Kamchatka, Japan, the Luikiu Islands and Formosa. London: T Fisher Unwin, 1893. [5228]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 399, folding map, illustrations, original orange decorative cloth, neat gilt stamp on upper cover (NSW Library of Parliament). £90
- OLUFSEN O. THROUGH THE UNKNOWN PAMIRS; the Second Danish Pamir Expedition 1898-99. London: Wm Heinemann, 1904. [5187]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxii, 238, maps, illustrations, original red cloth, spine faded. £165
- OMORI Annie Shepley. DIARIES OF COURT LADIES OF OLD JAPAN. Tokyo: Kenkyusha, 1961. [4512]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp 209, original white linen-backed beige decorative boards, some slight staining on spine. £15
- OMORI Annie Shepley. DIARIES OF COURT LADIES OF OLD JAPAN. London: Constable, [1920.] [4652]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxxiii, 201, colour frontispiece, illustrations, original grey boards hessian-backed. £30
- OSBORN Sherard. A CRUISE IN JAPANESE WATERS. London: Wm Blackwood, 1859. [7546]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 210, advertisements, some occasional light foxing, original green cloth, lacks blank front endpaper, small wear to base of spine. £150
- OSBORN Sherard. JAPANESE FRAGMENTS; with Facsimiles of Illustrations by Artists of Yedo. London: Bradbury and Evans, 1861. [4924]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 139, 6 coloured plates, illustrations, some light occasional foxing, original purple decorative cloth, gilt vignette (boys feeding storks), a.e.g, spine slightly faded. £350
- OSBORN Sherard. THE PAST AND FUTURE OF BRITISH RELATIONS IN CHINA. Edinburgh: Wm Blackwood, 1860. [7637]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 190, 3 folding maps, original red blind stamped cloth, spine slightly faded. £150
- PARIS François Edmond. DAMAS ET LE LIBAN; Extraits du Journal d’un Voyage en Syrie au Printemps de 1860. London: W Jeffs, 1861. [8233]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp vii, 136, contemporary red/brown blind stamped cloth, neatly re-backed with original spine, a very good clean copy. £280
- PERRY-AYSCOUGH H G C. WITH THE RUSSIANS IN MONGOLIA. London: John Lane, 1914. [4268]
FIRST EDITION, large 8vo, pp xxii, 344, folding map, illustrations, original brown decorative cloth, small mark on upper cover, library stamp on end pastedown, inner hinge cracked.- £175
- PERTUSIER Charles. PICTURESQUE PROMENADES IN AND NEAR CONSTANTINOPLE; and the Waters of the Bosphorus. London: Richard Phillips, 1820. [7348]
First English Edition, 8vo, pp viii, 132, 7 plates (3 folding), 2 plates a little trimmed but not affecting images, recent brown quarter calf with red morocco labels. £365
- PHILLIP Wendell. UNKNOWN OMAN. London: Longmans, 1966. [6069]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiv, 319, map, illustrations, original blue cloth, dust-jacket. £28
- PHILLIPPS-WOOLLEY Clive. SPORT IN THE CRIMEA AND CAUCASUS. London: Richard Bentley, 1881. [5864]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp x, 370, (2) advertisements, ink signature on half-title, the very occasional light spot, original decorative blue cloth, corners and head and tail of spine rubbed. £210
- PIEPER R. UNKRAUT, KNOSPEN UND BLÜTEN; aus dem “blumigen Reiche der Mitte”. Steyl: Druck und Verlag der Missions, 1900. [8117]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 729, 4 colour plates, numerous illustrations, original yellow decorative cloth, small wear to head of spine, light stain on lower board, ink ownership stamp on title-page. £95
The earliest example of pith paper export painting reproduced in the West. A serious discussion of Chinese culture as a potential for missionary work.
- PITTS Joseph. A FAITHFUL ACCOUNT OF THE RELIGION AND MANNERS OF THE MAHOMETANS; in which is a particular Relation of their Pilgrimage to Mecca... London: T Longman, 1738. [5413]
Fourth Edition (corrected and with additions), 12mo, pp xxiv, 257, (3), 2 folding plates, contemporary speckled calf, recently re-backed, edges rubbed. £2,200
- POLOVTSOFF A. THE LAND OF TIMUR; Recollections of Russian Turkestan. London: Methuen, 1932. [4745]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 206, frontispiece, map on front endpapers, illustrations, original blue cloth, dust-jacket, spine very slightly faded. £65
- PONTING Herbert G. JAPANESE STUDIES. Yokohama: Kelly Walsh, 1906. [8773]
FIRST EDITION, small oblong folio, 52 illustrations with tissue, original green decorative board album bound with silk thread, crease mark and slight rubbing on a corner of upper cover, internally clean. £400
Collotyped by K Ogawa, FRPS.
- PORTER J L. FIVE YEARS IN DAMASCUS; including an Account of the History, Topography, and Antiquities of that City with Travels and Researches in Palmyra, Lebanon and the Hauran. London: John Murray, 1855. [6419]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xii, 395; viii, 372; advertisements; large coloured folding map (torn), illustrations, discreet library stamps, original brown decorative cloth, paper label on spines. £750
- PORTER J L. FIVE YEARS IN DAMASCUS; including an Account of the History, Topography, and Antiquities of that City with Travels and Researches in Palmyra, Lebanon and the Hauran. London: John Murray, 1855. [7368]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xii, 395; viii, 372; advertisements; large coloured folding map, illustrations, original brick-red cloth, spine split in vol 1, inner joints cracked, lending library label on upper covers, internally a good copy. £280
- PORTER J L. THE GIANT CITIES OF BASHAN. London: T Nelson, 1869. [4787]
Third Edition, 8vo, pp 371, advertisements, illustrations, later red buckram. £20
- POWELL E Alexander. THE LAST HOME OF MYSTERY; Adventures in Nepal. New York: The Century Co, 1929. [6106]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xv, 332, maps on endpapers, illustrations, original black decorative cloth. £45
- PREJEVALSKY N[ikolai M]. FROM KULJA ACROSS THE TIAN SHAN TO LOB-NOR. London: Sampson Low, 1879. [8348]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 251, index, advertisements, 2 folding maps, original olive green decorative cloth, small stain on lower board, internally very clean. £1,750
- PRINSEP H[enry] T[hoby]. NOTE ON THE HISTORICAL RESULTS, DEDUCIBLE FROM RECENT DISCOVERIES IN AFGHANISTAN. London: Wm H Allen, 1844. [2120]
FIRST AND ONLY EDITION, 8vo, pp iv (actually vi), (ii), 124, (4) advertisements, 17 engraved plates (1 folding) at the end, some foxing, original green blind-stamped cloth, hinges weak, slightly rubbed, a good copy of a very uncommon book. £350
Written a year after his retirement, Prinsep is well-known for his Transactions in India (1824) and was much respected for his work in the Indian Civil Service and Council. However, he strongly disagreed with Lord Auckland’s Afghan policy. Prinsep’s brother, James, provided the collection and much of the research for this book.
- PUMPELLY Raphael. TRAVEL AND ADVENTURE OF RAPHAEL PUMPELLY. New York: Henry Holt, 1920. [6082]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 367, portrait frontispiece, original blue cloth, spine faded. £30
- PURCHAS Samuel. PURCHAS; His Pilgrimes in Japan extracted from Hakluytus Posthumus or Purchas His Pilgrimes.... Kobe: J L Thompson, 1938. [8655]
First Edition (as thus), 8vo, pp 283, advertisements, 2 maps, folding frontispiece (copy), folding title-page (copy), plate, 2 pages with small loss in margin (no loss of text), original purple cloth, ex University of London Library but only small stamp on verso of title-page. £135
- QUARITCH WALES H G. SIAMESE STATE CEREMONIES; their History and Function. London: Bernard Quaritch, 1931. [7990]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiv, 326, frontispiece, plates, original green cloth, joints slightly rubbed. £140
- READY Oliver G. LIFE AND SPORT IN CHINA. London: Chapman, 1904. [8183]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp xii, 238, illustrations, some occasional light foxing, original blue decorative cloth. £110
- REID Mayne. THE PLANT HUNTERS; or, Adventures among the Himalayan Mountains. London: Brown, 1858. [6118]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp vii, 482, advertisements, plates (1 slightly soiled at base not affecting image), original brown blind stamped cloth. £35
- RENNELL James. MEMOIR OF A MAP OF HINDOOSTAN; or, the Mogul Empire... London: M Brown, 1788. [8382]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp xvii, 175, 12 index to Memoir, 21 index to Map, 4 maps (3 folding), contemporary full speckled calf, joints cracked, good, clean, crisp internally. £750
- RICAUT Paul. THE HISTORY OF THE PRESENT STATE OF THE OTTOMAN EMPIRE; containing the Maxims of the Turkish Polity, the most Material Points of the Mahometan Religion, their Sects and Heresies, their Convents and Religious Votaries; their Military Discipline, with an exact computation of their forces both by sea and land. Illustrated with divers pieces of sculpture representing the variety of habits amongst the Turks. London: TN for Joanna Brome, 1682. [8484]
Fifth Edition, 8vo, pp viii (Epistle Dedicatory), iv (Epistle for the Reader), 406, 5 (Contents), frontispiece, portrait, 22 plates (6 folding), contemporary full brown panelled calf, recently re-backed with raised bands and gilt. £650
“Ricaut was Secretary in Turkish Embassy of Heneage Finch in 1661, later becoming Consul of the Levant Company at Smyrna. He was knighted and in 1689 was appointed Resident in Hamburg and the Hanse Towns.” DNB
DNB III p2618
- RIHANI Ameen. ARABIA PEAK AND DESERT; Travels in Al-Yaman. London: Constable, 1930. [6874]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp viii, 280, plates, original black cloth, a very good copy. £90
- RIHANI Ameen. AROUND THE COASTS OF ARABIA. London: Constable, 1930. [6844]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp ii, 364, portrait frontispiece, plates, some light occasional foxing, original black cloth, wear to lower edge, dust-jacket (small wear to head and tail of spine). £125
- ROBERTS David. THE HOLY LAND. London: Studio Editions, 1989. [7782]
FIRST EDITION, as thus small folio, 5 parts, pp 72; 72; 72; 72; 72; maps, illustrations, original red cloth, dust-jackets. £25
- ROERICH Nicholas. ALTAI HIMALAYA; a Travel Diary. New York: Frederick A Stokes, 1929. [4936]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxi, 407, map, illustrations, original blue decorative cloth, spine faded and head and tail worn. £90
Copy no. 100.
- ROOSEVELT Theodore & Kermit. EAST OF THE SUN AND WEST OF THE MOON. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1926. [7431]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 284, frontispiece, illustrations, map, original blue decorative cloth. £85
- ROQUE Jean, de la. VOYAGE DE L’ARABIE HEUREUSE PAR L’OCEAN ORIENTAL; et le détroit de la Mer Rouge. Fait par les François pour la première fois; dans les années 1708, 1709 et 1710. Avec la relation particuliere d’un voyage du port de Moka à la cour du Roi d’Yemen. Amsterdam: Steenhouwer & Uytwerf, 1716. [6991]
Third French Edition, 12mo, pp 343, 10, folding map, 3 folding plates, contemporary brown calf, spine gilt with raised bands, upper cover a little scuffed in parts, joints rubbed, wear to head and tail of spine, morocco label chipped with small loss. £900
The work was originally printed the year before in Paris and reprinted there in 1716. It is notable because of the treatise on coffee. It is also one of the earliest books on this area and thus a foundation work.
- ROWAN-HAMILTON Norah. BOTH SIDES OF THE JORDAN; a Woman’s Adventures in the Near East. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1928. [1895]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 320, illustrations, marginal repair to a page, original green cloth, very slight rubbing to joints. £30
- RUNCIMAN Steven. THE FALL OF CONSTANINOPLE 1453. Cambridge: UP, 1964. [7241]
Reprinted, 8vo, pp xiv, 256, map, illustrations, original red cloth, dust-jacket. £15
- RUSSELL William Howard. THE PRINCE OF WALES’ TOUR; a Dairy in India. London: Sampson Low, 1877. [8633]
Second Edition, large 8vo, pp xxxix, 617, photographic frontispiece, illustrations, contemporary red full morocco gilt, a.e.g, chamfered, slight rubbing to corners and head and tail of spine, fine. £280
- RUTTER Owen. THROUGH FORMOSA; an Account of Japan’s Island Colony. London: T Fisher Unwin, 1923. [4504]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 288, map, illustrations, original purple cloth, spine faded with small wear to head and tail, upper cover slightly faded in parts, stamp on title-page ‘Fred Butler’. £120
- SALVATOR Ludwig, Archduke of Austria. THE CARAVAN ROUTE BETWEEN EGYPT AND SYRIA. London: Chatto & Windus, 1881. [6308]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp x, 68, advertisements, 23 plates, some foxing to frontispiece, original green decorative cloth, joints rubbed, wear to head and tail of spine. £125
- SANSOM George B. JAPAN; a Short Cultural History. London: Cresset Press, 1931. [4699]
FIRST EDITION, large 8vo, pp xvi, 537, folding map, frontispiece, numerous illustrations, original grey cloth, spine slightly faded. £65
- SAVAGE-LANDOR A Henry. ACROSS COVETED LANDS; or a Journey from Flushing (Holland) to Calcutta, Overland. London: Macmillan, 1902. [4977]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp 461; 458; maps, numerous plates, original red decorative cloth, spines a little faded. £135
- SCHELTEMA J F. MONUMENTAL JAVA. London: Macmillan, 1912. [8697]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xviii, 302, advertisements, illustrations, original blue decorative cloth. £80
- SCHUCHARDT C. SCHLIEMANN’S EXCAVATIONS; an Archaeological and Historical Study. London: Macmillan, 1891. [5135]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxxii, 363, advertisements, portraits, illustrations, plates, maps, some light foxing, original blue decorative cloth. £110
- SCIDMORE Eliza Ruhamah. JINRIKISHA DAYS IN JAPAN. New York: Harper Bros, 1899. [4533]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp x, 386, illustrations, original olive green decorative cloth, spine faded. £28
- SCOTT Charles H. THE BALTIC SEA AND THE CRIMEA; comprising Travels in Russia, a Voyage down the Volga to Astrachan, and Tour through Crim Tartary. London: Richard Bentley, 1854. [8332]
Second Edition (Revised), 8vo, pp xii, 346, original red cloth, spine worn and faded, joints cracked, internally clean. £75
- SCOTT James George. BURMA; As It Was, As It Is, and As It Will Be. London: Geo Redway, 1886. [8445]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp vi, 184, advertisements, original brown cloth, spine rubbed and faded, small mark on upper cover. £75
- SHAH Sirdar Ikbal Ali. AFGHANISTAN OF THE AFGHANS. London: Diamond Press, 1928. [4982]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 272, folding map, numerous illustrations, original green cloth, gold vignette on upper cover (crescent). £48
- SHAH Sirdar Ikbal Ali. ALONE IN ARABIAN NIGHTS. London: Wright & Brown, 1933. [6023]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 282, illustrations, original blue cloth, spine faded, lacks a blank endpaper. £40
- SHERER Joseph Moyle. SKETCHES OF INDIA; Written by an Officer for Fire-Side Travellers at Home. London: Longman Hurst, 1825. [8325]
Third Edition, 8vo, pp iv, 297, contemporary green half calf, spine rubbed. £110
- SHERLEY [Evelyn Philip]. THE THREE BROTHERS; or, the Travels and Adventures of Sir Anthony, Sir Robert and Sir Thomas Sherley, in Persia, Russia, Turkey, Spain, etc. with Portraits. London: Hurst Robinson, 1825. [5060]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp iv, 204, illustrations, small stamp on verso of title-page, original grey boards. £450
- SIDEBOTTOM John K. THE OVERLAND MAIL; a Postal Historical Study of the Mail Route to India. Perth: Wood, 1948. [7334]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xi, 174, frontispiece (Thomas Waghorn), original blue cloth, dust-jacket. £40
- SIME James. THE KINGDOM OF ALL-ISRAEL. London: James Nisbet, 1883. [6017]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 621, original brown cloth, re-cased, new endpapers, small wear to head and tail of spine. £75
- SINKER Robert. MEMORIALS OF THE HON IAN KEITH-FALCONER, MA; Late Lord Almoner’s Professor of Arabic in the University of Cambridge, and Missionary to the Mohammedans of Southern Arabia. Cambridge: Deighton Bell, 1888. [4774]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp viii, 280, portrait frontispiece, map, illustrations, original brick-red cloth, spine slightly faded. £105
- “SINNATAMBY” “LETCHIMEY” a Tale of Old Ceylon. London: Luzac, 1898. [8497]
FIRST EDITION, large 8vo, pp 63, advertisements, illustrations, original buff cloth. £65
- SITWELL Isla, Mrs. IN FAR JAPAN; a Story of English Children. London: Thos Nelson, 1908. [4509]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp 188, 7 illustrations, original green decorative cloth. £30
- SKAFTE Hakon. RHINO COUNTRY. London: Robert Hale, 1964. [4705]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 191, coloured illustrations, original green cloth, dust-jacket. £20
The author is a Danish hunter trying to save the rare Sumatran rhino from extinction.
- SKRINE C P. CHINESE CENTRAL ASIA. London: Methuen, 1926. [7579]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 306, advertisements, coloured frontispiece, 5 panoramas, 2 maps, 51 illustrations, original red decorative cloth. £250
An account of life and work at Kashgar and of travel among the mountains and deserts of Chinese Central Asia.
- SMITH A H. CHINESE CHARACTERISTICS. New York: Fleming H Revell, 1894. [7272]
Fourth Edition, 8vo, pp 342, illustrations, original yellow decorative cloth, spine faded. £25
- SMITH George. A NARRATIVE OF AN EXPLORATORY VISIT TO EACH OF THE CONSULAR CITIES OF CHINA; and to the Islands of Hong Kong and Chusan, on behalf of the Church Missionary Society, in the Years 1844, 1845, 1846. London: Seeley, 1847. [8240]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xviii, 532, double-page coloured map, 12 lilthographic plates, original brown decorative blind stamped cloth, re-backed, new endpapers, small wear to head and tail of spine. £350
- SOOTHILL Lucy. A PASSPORT TO CHINA. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1931. [6012]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xi, 339, illustrations, original light blue cloth. £25
- SOOTHILL W E. CHINA AND THE WEST; a Sketch of their Intercourse. Oxford: UP, 1925. [5219]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp viii, 216, folding map, frontispiece, original red cloth. £65
- SOUTH INDIAN RAILWAY. ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO THE SOUTH INDIAN RAILWAY; including the Tanjore Board, Pondicherry, Tranvore State and Peralam-Karaikkal Railways. London: South Indian Railway, nd [1908.] [8402]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 339, advertisements, 2 maps (1 in pocket), 44 plates, original red decorative cloth, spine a little faded. £75
- SOWERBY Arthur de Carle. THE KO CHUNG ER AND HIS FRIENDS. Tientsin: Tientsin Press, 1918. [8523]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp 10, 11 colour plates (insects and flowers), original grey decorative boards, spine worn. £50
The illustrations are by the Chinese artist Fu En Pei.
- SPATE O H K. INDIA AND PAKISTAN. London: Methuen, 1945. [5008]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxxvi, 827, maps, charts, original green cloth, ex-library. £10
- SPENCE Jonathan D. THE QUESTION OF HU. London: Faber, 1988. [8550]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xviii, 187, original black cloth, dust-jacket. £15
- SPILSBURY F B. PICTURESQUE SCENERY IN THE HOLY LAND AND SYRIA; Delineated during the Campaigns of 1799 and 1800. London: Tregear, 1823. [4760]
Third Edition, quarto, pp 77, 19 coloured aquatints, contemporary black straight-grained morocco, a.e.g, re-cased with small loss at head of spine (neatly repaired), plates fresh and clean but some light browning to some text. £785
Abbey TRAVEL 381
- STARK Freya. BAGHDAD SKETCHES Baghdad: Times Press, 1932. [8666]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp viii, 132, 12 plates, original red cloth, paper labels. £450
This is Freya Stark’s first book and was published five years before the London edition.
- STAUNTON George Thomas. NARRATIVE OF THE CHINESE EMBASSY TO THE KHAN OF THE TOURGOUTH TARTARS IN THE YEARS 1712, 13, 14 & 15; by the Chinese Ambassador, and Published by the Emperor’s Authority at Pekin. London: John Murray, 1821. [8680]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxxix, 330, folding outlined coloured map, contemporary brown half calf, re-backed using original spine, very good. £2,200
- STISTED Georgiana M. THE TRUE LIFE OF CAPT SIR RICHARD F BURTON. London: H S Nichols, 1896. [7484]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xv, 419, frontispiece portrait (Burton), original blue cloth, spine slightly faded. £45
- STODDART Anna M. THE LIFE OF ISABELLA BIRD. New York: E P Dutton, 1908. [6025]
First US Edition, 8vo, pp xii, 416, folding maps, illustrations, original ochre cloth, 2 very small nicks at head of spine. £95
- STONE Albert & REED J H. HISTORIC LUSHAN; the Kuling Mountains. Hankow: Arthington Press, 1921. [6832]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp ii, 106, maps (1 folding), illustrations, original black cloth, spine slightly faded. £180
- SUGIMOTO Etsu Inagaki. A DAUGHTER OF THE SAMURAI. New York: Doubleday, 1927. [6021]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xv, 314, portrait frontispiece, illustration, original blue cloth, spine faded. £35
Presentation copy to Lady Marcella Hahner from the author.
- SYKES Ella C. THROUGH PERSIA ON A SIDE-SADDLE. London: John MacQueen, 1901. [7784]
New & Revised Edition, 8vo, pp xvi, 313, folding map, illustrations, some notes in margins, original blue decorative cloth, re-backed using original spine, covers worn, new endpapers. £65
- SYKES Percy M. THE QUEST FOR CATHAY. London: A & C Black, 1936. [5897]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 280, (2) blank, coloured frontispiece, 16 illustrations, 9 maps (4 folding), original decorative cloth, dust-jacket. £110
By the author of A HISTORY OF PERSIA and A HISTORY OF EXPLORATION.
- SYKES Percy M. THE QUEST FOR CATHAY. London: A & C Black, 1936. [8657]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 280, (2) blank, coloured frontispiece, 16 illustrations, 9 maps (4 folding), original red cloth, spine faded. £45
By the author of A HISTORY OF PERSIA and A HISTORY OF EXPLORATION.
- TAKAGI T. JAPANESE VIEWS AND CHARACTERS. Kobe: Takagi, nd [1919.] [8689]
FIRST EDITION, oblong folio, 50 hand-coloured collotype plates, all the images are very clean with no foxing or browning, original decorative cloth, boards repaired with cloth recently re-laid. £120
- TAMAMURA K. A LEAF FROM THE DIARY OF A YOUNG LADY. Yokohama: Tamamura (Photographer), nd [1902.] [8687]
FIRST EDITION, small oblong folio, 23 of 25 hand-coloured collotype, tissue guards, original cream cloth cover, upper cover repaired. £120
- TAMURA Tsuyoshi. ART OF THE LANDSCAPE GARDEN IN JAPAN. Tokyo: Kokusai Bunka Shinkokai, 1935. [8692]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp xx, 245, numerous illustrations, original cream decorative cloth, joints cracked at head and tail, slipcase (damaged). £60
- TATE G P. THE FRONTIERS OF BALUCHISTAN; Travels on the Borders of Persia and Afghanistan. London: Witherby, 1909. [7915]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, coloured frontispiece, maps, 36 plates, original brown decorative cloth, carefully re-backed, a very good copy.
[with:]
Original Watercolour from the book, page 120, “Nad Ali. The Delta of Seistan from the Tell of Surhdik.” £1,750
- TAYLOR Bayard. INDIA, CHINA AND JAPAN. New York: Putnam, 1855. [8102]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 539, some light occasional foxing throughout, original blue blind stamped cloth, spine worn at head and tail. £45
- TEICHMAN Eric. THE CONSULAR OFFICER’S VADE-MECUM. Peking: Tientsin Press, 1920. [7269]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 134, some pencil annotations in the margins, original brown wrappers, slight loss at head and tail of spine. £350
This work was privately printed.
- TEMPLE Richard. PROCEEDINGS OF THE ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY; the Highway from the Indus to Candahar. London: RGS, 1880. [6036]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 64, folding map, illustrations, modern yellow wrappers.
[with:]
GEOGRAPHICAL RESULTS OF THE AFGHAN CAMPAIGN.
8vo, pp 20. £30
- TENNENT James Emerson. CEYLON; an Account of the Island, Physical, Historical, Antiquities and Productions. London: Longman Green, 1860. [8358]
Fourth Edition, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xl, 644; xvi, 664; maps, illustrations, original green decorative cloth, inner hinges cracked, a very good set. £150
- TENNENT James Emerson. THE WILD ELEPHANT; and the Method of Capturing and Taming it in Ceylon. London: Longman Green, 1867. [8393]
FIRST EDITION, small 8vo, pp xix, 198, advertisments, 3 plates, illustrations, original brown decorative cloth. £300
- THE ORIENT REVIEW. A MONTHLY MAGAZINE OF THE POLITICS, LITERATURE, RELIGIONS, PHILOSOPHY AND ART OF THE EAST. London: Thanet House, 1908. [8405]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 96, original green wrappers. £25
This is Issue One of this monthly journal.
- THESIGER Wilfred. THE MARSH ARABS. London: Longmans, Green, 1964. [8711]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 242, map, illustrations, original green cloth, slight fading to base of spine, dust-jacket. £48
- THOMAS Lowell. INDIA; Land of the Black Pagoda. London: Hutchinson, 1931. [6006]
Second Impression, 8vo, pp 288, illustrations, original blue cloth, dust-jacket (with small loss). £38
- TILLEY Henry Arthur. EASTERN EUROPE AND WESTERN ASIA; Political and Social Sketches on Russia, Greece, and Syria in 1861-2-3. London: Longman Green, 1864. [6037]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 374, 6 tinted lithographs, original blue cloth, neatly re-cased, new endpapers, a very good clean copy. £295
- TOBE John H. HUNZA; Adventures in a Land of Paradise. Toronto: Geo McLeod, 1960. [7310]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 646, map on endpapers, illustrations, original red cloth, dust-jacket. £15
- TOMLINSON H M. TIDEMARKS; some Records of a Journey to the Beaches of the Moluccas and the Forest of Malaya in 1923. London: Cassell, 1924. [6046]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 311, photogravure frontispiece, original brown cloth. £45
- TOMLINSON H M. TIDEMARKS; some Records of a Journey to the Beaches of the Moluccas and the Forest of Malaya in 1923. New York: Harper, 1924. [6047]
First US Edition, 8vo, pp 295, illustrations, map on endpapers, original red decorative cloth. £28
- TRAGER James. LETTERS FROM SACHIKO; a Japanese Woman’s View of Life in the Land of the Economic Miracle. New York: Atheneum, 1982. [4532]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 218, original grey cloth, dust-jacket. £18
- TRAUTZ F M. JAPAN WITH KOREA AND FORMOSA; the Landscape. New York: B Westermann, nd [1931.] [8654]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp 256, numerous illustrations, original red cloth, corners rubbed, dust-jacket (chipped). £80
- TRISTRAM H B. THE LAND OF MOAB; Travels and Discoveries on the East Side of the Dead Sea and the Jordan. London: John Murray, 1873. [8214]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 408, frontispiece, folding map, illustrations, original red/brown decorative cloth. £75
- TRONSON J M. PERSONAL NARRATIVE OF A VOYAGE TO JAPAN, KAMATSCHATKA, SIBERIA, TARTARY; and Various Parts of the Coast of China; in HMS ‘Barracouta’. London: Smith Elder, 1859. [7113]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xv, 414, 24 advertisements, 3 large folding charts (1 with tear, repaired), 2 folding charts, 8 lithographic plates (4 tinted, including frontispiece (with light marginal water-stain)), 2 textual illustrations, some occasional foxing, original figured cloth, repairs to head and tail of spine, spine slightly faded. £1,200
Tronson undertook several voyages between 1854 and 1856. He describes many of the growing centres of foreign trade in the Far East and also gives an interesting account of Korea which was still closed to foreigners at the time.
- TRUMBULL H Clay. KADESH BARNEA; its Importance and Probable Site including Studies of the Route of the Exodus and the Southern Boundary of the Holy Land. London: Hodder, 1884. [6007]
FIRST EDITION, large 8vo, pp 478, frontispiece, maps, original green cloth, vignette on upper cover (camel and rider), small wear to head and tail of spine, inner hinges cracked. £55
- TURNERELLI Edward Tracy. KAZAN; the Ancient Capital of the Tartar Khans; with an Account of the Province to which it belongs, the Tribes and Races which form its Population, etc. London: Richard Bentley, 1854. [7245]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp viii, 338; vii, 320; frontispieces, original blue decorative cloth, spines rubbed and faded, subscription library label on front endpapers, inner hinge cracked, RARE. £450
Kazan, the capital of Tartarstan was the first of the former Soviet Union states to sign a bilateral treaty with Russia in 1994.
Not in Abbey
- TWEEDIE, Rev Dr. RUINED CITIES OF THE EAST. London: T Nelson, 1863. [7428]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 193, 4 tinted plates, original green decorative cloth, a.e.g, small wear to head of spine. £35
- UPTON Roger D. NEWMARKET AND ARABIA; an Examination of the Descent of Racers and Coupers. London: Henry S King, 1873. [8463]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 211, coloured frontispiece, 4 folding plates (pedigrees), original red decorative cloth, a very good copy. £350
- VASSAL Gabrielle M. ON AND OFF DUTY IN ANNAM. London: Heinemann, 1910. [5026]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xi, 283, illustrations, original red decorative cloth. £125
- VISSER Ph[ilips] C[hristoph]. DURCH ASIENS HOCHBIRGE; Himalaya, Karakorum, Aghil und K’un-lun. Frauenfeld und Leipzig: Huber, nd [1935.] [5909]
First German Edition, 8vo, pp 256, frontispiece, 32 plates (printed recto and verso), 3 sketch maps in text, original white cloth, spine very lightly sunned. £35
Yarkand, Kashgar, Leh and Karakash were visited in the course of this third expedition (1929-30). He was accompanied by his wife, Wiss, Sillem, Lochmatter, and a surveyor of the Survey of India.
Yakushi V48b
- VISSER Ph[ilips] C[hristoph]. LANGS DE NOORDELIJKE FLANKEN VAN DEN KARAKORUM. Rotterdam: Nijgh & Van Ditmar, 1936. [5910]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 126, 48 plates, folding map at end, light foxing in places, original beige cloth. £20
In the course of the author’s fourth expedition in 1935 he explored the area between the Shyok and Nubra rivers and the Shaksgam.
Yakushi V50
- VOLKER T. FROM PRIMEVAL FOREST TO CULTIVATION; a Sketch of the Importance of the Tobacco, other Cultivations and the Industry of the East Coast of Sumatra. Medan: Deli Planters, 1926. [6677]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 217, numerous illustrations, original brown cloth, small holes in the lower board. £55
- WADIA Ardaser S. BELLE OF BALI. London: J M Dent, 1936. [6829]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 112, map, illustrations, original cream cloth, spine slightly faded. £30
- WENYON Charles. ACROSS SIBERIA; on the Great Post Road. London: Charles Kelly, 1896. [6439]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 240, photographic frontispiece, folding map, illustrations, original green and beige decorative cloth. £85
- WHITE J[ohn] Claude. SIKHIM & BHUTAN; Twenty-One Years on the North-East Frontier 1887-1908. London: Ed Arnold, 1909. [5916]
FIRST EDITION, large 8vo, pp xix, (i), 332, publisher’s list, portrait frontispiece (author), folding map, 38 plates (including 6 photogravures), 2 facsimile documents (1 folding), a little foxing in places, original green cloth, gilt vignette on upper cover, t.e.g, book-plate, hinges cracking, joints and extremities rubbed with a short split in upper joint but internally a very good clean copy of an uncommon book. £530
“White travelled extensively in Sikkim and Bhutan. He was mainly responsible for opening up roads and bridges which made access easier for later explorers. In 1890 he crossed the Guicha La to the Talung Glacier south-east of Kanchenjunga and followed the Talung valley to the Tista, being probably the first European to investigate the gorges between Pandim and the Simvu group.” Neate
Neate MOUNTAINEERING LITERATURE W56;Yakushi W66; Marshall 1077
- WHITE J[ohn] Claude. SIKHIM & BHUTAN; Twenty-One Years on the North-East Frontier 1887-1908. London: Ed Arnold, 1909. [6233]
FIRST EDITION, large 8vo, pp xix, (i), 332, publisher’s list, portrait frontispiece (author), folding map, 38 plates (including 6 photogravures), 2 facsimile documents (1 folding), original green decorative cloth, gilt vignette on upper cover, t.e.g, neatly re-cased, cloth a little faded, small loss at head of spine, new endpapers, internally a good clean copy. £380
“White travelled extensively in Sikkim and Bhutan. He was mainly responsible for opening up roads and bridges which made access easier for later explorers. In 1890 he crossed the Guicha La to the Talung Glacier south-east of Kanchenjunga and followed the Talung valley to the Tista, being probably the first European to investigate the gorges between Pandim and the Simvu group.” Neate
Neate MOUNTAINEERING LITERATURE W56;Yakushi W66; Marshall 1077
- WHITE Walter. A SAILOR-BOY’S LOG-BOOK FROM PORTSMOUTH TO THE PEIHO. London: Chapman & Hall, 1862. [7635]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp ix, 246, tinted frontispiece, original blue cloth, a very good copy. £250
- WIEGER L S J. CHINESE CHARACTERS. Translated into English by L Davrout. Hsien-Hsien: Catholic Mission Press, 1927. [8161]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp 385, contemporary green cloth with original wrapper laid down on upper cover. £40
- WILDE W R. NARRATIVE OF A VOYAGE TO MADEIRA, TENERIFFE, INCLUDING A VISIT TO ALGIERS, EGYPT, PALESTINE, TYRE, RHODES, TELMESSUS, CYPRUS, AND GREECE; with Observations on the Present State and Prospects of Egypt and Palestine and on the Climate, Natural History, Antiquities, etc, of the Countries Visited. Dublin: Wm Curry, 1840. [8335]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xiv, 464; viii, 495; 2 plans, illustrations, contemporary green half calf, a handsome set. £1,000
- WILLIAMS Gwyn. TURKEY; a Traveller’s Guide and History. London: Faber, 1967. [7331]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 318, illustrations, original blue cloth, dust-jacket. £10
- WILSON Arnold. PERSIA. London: Ernest Benn, 1932. [7786]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 400, original green cloth, spine slightly faded, library stamp on front paste-down. £20
Part of the Modern World series.
- WILSON Arnold. SW PERSIA; a Political Officer’s Diary 1907-1914. Oxford: UP, 1941. [4895]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xi, 315, original blue cloth, spine slightly faded. £75
- WITTMAN William. TRAVELS IN TURKEY, ASIA-MINOR, SYRIA AND ACROSS THE DESERT INTO EGYPT DURING THE YEARS 1799, 1800, AND 1801; in Company with the Turkish Army, and the British Military Mission. To which are annexed, observations on the plague, and meteorological journal. London: Richard Philips, 1803. [7317]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp xvi, 596, 2 maps (1 folding), frontispiece (folding), 20 plates (16 coloured), folding firman, a few small marginal tears (repaired), some light foxing, contemporary brown calf, recently re-backed. £1,750
Blackmer 1832; not in Abbey
- WOLFF Joseph. JOURNAL OF THE REV JOSEPH WOLFF; in a Series of Letters to Sir Thomas Bain; containing an account of his missionary labours from the years 1827 to 1831; and from the years 1835 to 1838. London: James Burns, 1839. [7523]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 402, contemporary black half calf, a very good clean copy. £950
- WOLFF Joseph. NARRATIVE OF A MISSION TO BOKHARA, IN THE YEARS 1843-1845; to Ascertain the Fate of Colonel Stoddard and Captain Conolly. Edinburgh: Wm Blackwood, 1848. [7785]
Fifth Edition, 8vo, pp xxv, 429, black blind-stamped cloth, wear to head and tail of spine. £400
Presentation copy to Mrs Burt with a pleasant inscription. Wolff has signed his name in 15 different languages.
- WOODTHORPE Robert G. THE LUSHAI EXPEDITION 1871-1872. London: Hurst and Blackett, 1873. [8488]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp vi, 338, frontispiece, map, contemporary brown half calf, a very good copy with minimal rubbing. £450
Woodthorpe was in the Royal Engineers and served in several areas on the Sub-continent. This campaign was in the North East of the country.
- WORCESTER G R G. JUNKS AND SAMPANS OF THE UPPER YANGTZE. Shanghai: Kelly & Walsh, 1940. [7568]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp 96, frontispiece, 40 plates, map, illustrations, original yellow boards, black cloth spine, corners rubbed, covers slightly soiled, internally clean. £250
- WORSFOLD W Basil. A VISIT TO JAVA; with an Account of the Founding of Singapore. London: Richard Bentley, 1893. [6096]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xi, 283, illustrations, map, original pink decorative cloth, spine faded with small wear to head and tail. £195
- WORTHINGTON E B. MIDDLE EAST SCIENCE; a Survey of Subjects other than Agriculture. London: HMSO, 1946. [4985]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiii, 239, folding map, illustrations, original black cloth. £8
- WRIGHT Daniel (Ed). HISTORY OF NEPAL; Translated from the Parbatiya by Munshi Shew Shunker Singh and Munshi Shri Gunanand: with an introductory sketch of the country and people of Nepal. Cambridge: University Press, 1877. [6668]
FIRST EDITION, large 8vo, pp xv, 324, 16 plates (13 tinted, 1 folding), stamp in margin of a text sheet, original green cloth, small loss of cloth at head of spine, internally a very clean copy. £1,100
Yakushi W131.
- WRIGHT Thomas. THE LIFE OF COL FRED BURNABY. London: Everett, 1908. [6369]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxiv, 311, 10, illustrations, foxing to edges of pages, original black cloth, rubbed at edges. £155
- WRIGHT William. AN ACCOUNT OF PALMYRA AND ZENOBIA; with Travels and Adventures in Bashan and the Desert. London: Thos Nelson, 1895. [6095]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xviii, 394, advertisements, maps, illustrations, original buff cloth, corners bumped. £35
- YAZDANI G. MANDU; the City of Joy. Oxford: UP, 1929. [8547]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 131, map, plans, illustrations, original black decorative cloth. £15
- YOE Shway. THE BURMAN; His Life and Notions. London: Macmillan, 1896. [7290]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp xii, 604, original red cloth, spine faded. £35
First Edition published in 1882.
- YOSHITOSHI. JAPANESE PRINT; an Historical Figure. Yedo: np, nd [1860.] [8504]
Coloured Print, 240 x 360 mm with cream mount. £100
Yoshitoshi is one of the most famous Japanese artists (1839-1892).