![]() |
J & SL Bonham Antiquarian Booksellers |
AFRICA | AMERICAS | AUSTRALASIA & PACIFIC | EUROPE | MOUNTAINEERING | POLAR | VOYAGES In our Online Catalogue we have only a selection from our extensive stock. We would be happy therefore to answer any Enquiries. Visitors are always welcome but please make an appointment to avoid a wasted journey. |
- ADAMS William Henry Davenport. IN THE FAR EAST; a Narrative of Exploration and Adventure, in Cochin-China, Cambodia, Laos and Siam. London: Thos Nelson, 1879. [7614]
FIRST EDITION, small 8vo, pp 208, 28 illustrations, original blue decorative cloth, some very light rubbing to joints, a very good copy. £120
- ADDISON Charles G. DAMASCUS AND PALMYRA; a Journey to the East, with a Sketch of the State and Prospects of Syria, under Ibrahim Pasha. London: Richard Bentley, 1838. [3441]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xxviii, 440; x, 484; 10 hand-coloured plates after Thackeray, contemporary half calf, a handsome set. £1,250
“Addison travelled in the Levant from April to October, 1835, visiting Greece and Turkey as well as Syria. Addison was very anti-Turkish and also very critical of the Bavarian monarchy. According to the British Library Catalogue, the illustrations are after drawings by William Thackeray; they have been lithographed by G E Madeley and illustrate local costume.” Navari
Navari 5; Weber 268; Not in Abbey
- AINSWORTH William Francis. A PERSONAL NARRATIVE OF THE EUPHRATES EXPEDITION. London: Kegan, Paul, Trench, 1888. [2412]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xiv, (ii), 447, (1) imprint; vii, (i) blank, 492; half-titles, folding map coloured in outline, contemporary half calf, green morocco labels, prize binding, joints rubbed, some slight scuffing of corners. £450
This is an enlarged and detailed account of this important expedition first described in Researches in Assyria (1838). This was led by F R Chesney and Ainsworth was instrumental in promoting the Euphrates route to India.
- AL-HAKIMI Najn Ad-Din Omarah. YAMAN; its Early Mediaeval History, translated by Henry Cassels Kay. Also the Abridged History of its Dynasties by Ibn Khaldoun. London: Ed Arnold, 1892. [6649]
First English Edition, 8vo, pp xxv, 358, 152, folding map in slipcase, some very light browning throughout, original cream decorative cloth, spine faded with some wear to head and tail, inner hinges cracked, title-page (English) browned and repaired with tape, Arabic title in facsimile. Scarce. £300
- ALCOCK Rutherford. THE JOURNEY OF AUGUSTUS RAYMOND MARGARY; from Shanghae to Bhamo, and back to Manwyne. From his Journals and Letters, with a brief biographical preface... London: Macmillan, 1876. [3517]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp xxiv, 382, advertisements, folding map, portrait frontispiece, original brown blind stamped cloth, joints a little rubbed. £450
- ANDREW W P. THE SINDE RAILWAY; and its Relations to the Euphrates Valley and Other Routes to India. London: W H Allen, 1856. [6985]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp viii, 241, 7, 5 folding maps, 3 folding tables, a.e.g, original red morocco with loss of top section of spine, corners rubbed, good copy of a scarce and important work. £650
- ANDREWS Roy Chapman. THE NEW CONQUEST OF CENTRAL ASIA & CHINA; a Narrative of the Exploration of the Central Asiatic Expeditions in Mongolia and China 1921-1930. New York: American Museum of Natural History, 1932. [8021]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp i, 678, 3 maps, 128 plates (including panoramas), original orange decorative cloth, inner joint cracked and tender. £650
A substantial work of exploration and natural history.
Yakushi A223
- ANON. JAPAN’S POLICY IN CHINA. Peiping: National University, nd [1936.] [8016]
FIRST EDITION, small 8vo, pp 65, pages browned, last page repaired with no loss, contemporary grey boards, £18
- ANON. JAPANESE POSTAL CARDS ALBUM. All images show Japanese working in the fields and in village industries. Japan: np, nd [1900.] [8113]
Small Concertina Album with 16 coloured cards, 135 x 90 mm, some a little faded. £70
- ANON. KYOTO. Kyoto: Municipal Govt, 1928. [8118]
FIRST EDITION, small oblong 8vo, pp vi, 118, numerous gravures, original purple cloth, a very good copy. £100
Shows the results of building and rebuilding after the 1922 earthquake.
- ANON. MODERN JAPANESE FASHIONABLE SONGS WITH ACCOMPANYING TUNES. Osaka: Miki, nd [1898.] [8126]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp (x), 108, (26), (2), original multi-coloured decorative boards, boards and spine rubbed. £40
Unaccompanied melodies with Japanese words rendered in Western musical notation.
- ANON. THE MONTHLY PHOTO-JOURNAL 1909. Tokyo: Meiji, 1909. [8122]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, portraits, illustrations, original green cloth, soiled, internally clean. £50
- ANON. SCENERY OF THE MOUNT KONGO OF CHOSEN. Korea: Showa 6, nd [1928.] [8110]
FIRST EDITION, small oblong folio, pp 50, double-page panorama, 49 illustrations, original turquoise silk covers, silk ties, corners rubbed, strip around edges faded, printed label on upper board in Japanese and English, a very good copy. £250
- ANON. THE SYDENHAM SINDBAD; a Narrative of his Seven Journeys to Wonder-Land. London: J & C Brown, nd [1857.] [7365]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 311, illustrations, original red decorate cloth, a.e.g, spine slightly faded. £50
- ANON. VIEWS IN SOUTH MANCHURIA; Modern and Traditional Buildings, Factories, Businesses, Homes and Monuments. Meiji: Eijo, nd, [1910.] [8088]
FIRST EDITION, oblong folio, 55 photographs, captions in Japanese and English, original green boards. £100
- ARAKALIS Masujiro. CHITONO SHASHIN. Memorial to a Noh performer shown at a Kyoto theatre, and with some of his paintings and calligraphy. Kyoto: Taisho 8, nd [1919.] [8098]
FIRST EDITION, small oblong folio, illustrations, original decorative cloth with calligraphically placed metallic pigments and vertical calligraphic slip, a very good copy. £250
- ARBUTHNOT F F. PERSIAN PORTRAITS; a Sketch of Persian History, Literature and Politics. London: Bernard Quaritch, 1887. [5331]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 170, original black decorative cloth, small mark at base of spine, small neat library stamp in margin of 1 page. £150
- ARNOLD Arthur. THROUGH PERSIA BY CARAVAN. London: Tinsley Bros, 1877. [3280]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xv, 333; xi, 325; half calf with morocco labels, library stamps on verso of title-pages and last leaves only. £300
- ARNOLD Edwin. SEAS AND LANDS. New York: Longmans, Green, 1891. [7473]
First US Edition, 8vo, pp x, 530, illustrations, original blue cloth, t.e.g, small nick at head of spine. £55
- ASTON W G. A HISTORY OF JAPANESE LITERATURE. London: Wm Heinemann, [8144]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xi, 408, original green cloth, small wear to head and tail of spine. £10
The first history written in any western language. Aston was a professor at Tokyo University and a long term resident of Japan.
- AUSTIN H H. A SCAMPER THROUGH THE FAR EAST; including a Visit to Manchurian Battlefields. London: Ed Arnold, 1909. [4420]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 336, advertisements, 2 maps, illustrations, recent purple cloth boards, 2 small worm holes in margins of first 10 pages. £35
- (AWOKI) Wyeda, & AOKI B & T. ILLUSTRATED GUIDE BOOK FOR TRAVELLERS AROUND JAPAN. Osaka: Aoki Szandow, nd [1894.] [8100]
FIRST EDITION, 12mo, pp 120, vignettes at top of each page, original green decorative boards, inner hinge cracked and tender. £120
- AYALON David. GUNPOWDER AND FIREARMS IN THE MAMLUK KINGDOM. London: Vallentine, 1955. [7349]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvii, 154, original red cloth. £35
- BACKHOUSE E, & BLAND J O P. ANNALS & MEMOIRS OF THE COURT OF PEKING. London: Wm Heinemann, 1914. [4081]
Second Impression, large 8vo, pp x, 531, illustrations, original red decorative cloth, spine slightly faded. £75
- BAIKOV N. BIG GAME HUNTING IN MANCHURIA. London: Hutchinson, 1936. [7463]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 285, advertisements, illustrations, original brown cloth, pencil annotations on front pastedown, a fine copy. £250
- BAIRNSFATHER P R. SPORT AND NATURE IN THE HIMALAYAS. London: Harrison, 1914. [7880]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xv, 137, 7 illustrations, original green cloth, gilt vignette (tahr) on upper cover, a fine copy of a rare book. £1,100
“Numerous sporting adventures are included in this work, including stalking Ovis ammon, tahr, markhor, ibex, barasingh, and bear. He also includes a chapter of pig-sticking memories in addition to some angling experiences. There is additional information on the selection of firearms, necesssary accouttrements, and more.” Czech
Czech, AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ASIAN BIG GAME HUNTING BOOKS, 1780 TO 1980, p18
- BARING-GOULD Sabine. A HISTORY OF SARAWAK UNDER ITS TWO WHITE RAJAHS. London: Sotheran, 1909. [8072]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 464, folding map, illustrations, original red cloth, slight fading to spine. £140
- BARNEBY William Henry. NEW FAR WEST AND THE OLD FAR EAST; being Notes of a Tour. London: Ed Stanford, 1889. [8135]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp x, 316, frontispiece, 7 plates, 3 folding coloured maps, de-luxe copy in morocco with lavish gilt decoration of a Japanese lady in a rickshaw, spine slightly faded, a handsome volume. £450
Author’s presentation copy to W J Hicks-Beach.
- BARROW George. CEYLON; Past and Present. London: John Murray, 1857. [5743]
FIRST EDITION, small 8vo, pp viii, 196, folding map, signature excised from title-page but no loss of script, recent quarter calf. £150
- BATCHELOR John. THE AINU OF JAPAN; the Religion, Superstitions and General History of the Hairy Aborigines of Japan. London: RTS, 1892. [8019]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 336, frontispiece, illustrations, original blue decorative cloth, front free endpaper excised. £280
- BATESON William (ed. Bateson, Beatrice). LETTERS FROM THE STEPPE; Written in the Years 1886-87. London: Methuen, 1928. [6224]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 222, advertisements, portrait, maps, original drawings in text, frontispiece, original red cloth, rebacked with faded spine. £45
- BELL Charles. PORTRAIT OF THE DALAI LAMA. London: Collins, 1946. [3295]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 414, colour frontispiece, maps, illustrations, original red decorative cloth, gilt vignette on upper cover, spine faded. £45
- [BELL Gertrude]. THE ARAB OF MESOPOTAMIA. Basrah: Government Press, 1917. [7526]
FIRST EDITION, small 8vo, pp 193, map, original green cloth. Scarce. £450
- BELL J Forsythe. A FEW MONTHS IN THE EAST; or, a Glimpse of the Red, the Dead and the Black Seas. Quebec: John Lovell, 1861. [8077]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xv, 187, frontispiece, plate (Gibraltar), lacks 2 plates, original red-brown blind stamped cloth, wear to head and tail of spine with small loss. £20
- BELLEW Henry Walter. KASHMIR AND KASHGAR; a Narrative of the Journey of the Embassy to Kashgar in 1873-74. London: Trubner, 1875. [5935]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xix, 419, m.e, slight foxing to endpapers, half-title and title-page, contemporary decorated half morocco, minor rubbing to corners, gilt library stamp on spine, otherwise a good clean copy of a very uncommon book. £1,350
By the author of A POLITICAL MISSION TO AFGHANISTAN (1862). An account of the second Yarkand mission under Forsyth.
- BENT J Theodore. THE BAHREIN ISLANDS; in the Persian Gulf. London: RGS, 1889. [5727]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 19, map, disbound section of the RGS journal.
[with]
PIEVTSOFF, Col. PROGRESS OF THE RUSSIAN EXPEDITION TO CENTRAL ASIA.
Pp19. £30
- BENT J Theodore. SOUTHERN ARABIA. London: Smith Elder, 1900. [2909]
FIRST EDITION, large 8vo, pp xii, 455, 24 plates (including portrait), 6 maps, original red decorative cloth, a very good copy. £1,850
Bent and his wife, Mabel, made seven journeys in all around the southern part of the Arabian peninsula, including Oman and Dhufar, which from 1893 to the end of his life, he made the special field for his observations and travel. He gathered an enormous amount of geographical and other information on the Hadramut region, which they photographed extensively, but tried in vain for three successive years to penetrate the Mahri districts. In 1896 he traversed the island of Socotra in the Gulf of Aden and the year after made further explorations around Aden itself. The above account was compiled by his wife after his death and has become one of the most sought after and rarest of early twentieth century Arabian exploration narratives.
- BERGER A. MIT SVEN HEDIN DURCH ASIENS WÜSTEN. Berlin: Volksverband, 1927. [5748]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 384, 16 plates, original brown decorative boards. £25
- BERGMAN Sten. SPORT AND EXPLORATION IN THE EAST; a Naturalist’s Experiences in and around the Kurile Islands. London: Methuen, 1933. [6838]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp x, 246, map on endpapers, illustrations, original brick red cloth, spine slightly faded and rubbed. £85
- BIRD Isabella L. THE GOLDEN CHERSONESE; and the Way Thither. London: John Murray, 1883. [7842]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvii, 384, engraved frontispiece, 9 plates, textual illustrations, contemporary half brown calf, slight rubbing to joints, internally a clean crisp copy. £220
A glowing account of a journey through the Malay native states. A less rosy view was published by Emily Innes two years later entitled THE CHERSONESE WITH THE GILDING OFF.
Cordier INDOSINICA 1471
- BIRD Isabella L. UNBEATEN TRACKS IN JAPAN; an Account of Travels in the Interior, including Visits to the Aborigines of Yezo and the Shrines of Nikko and Ise. London: John Murray, 1905. [4695]
Popular Edition, 8vo, pp xxiv, 336, illustrations, original blue cloth, lacks 1 free endpaper. £15
- BLACKWOOD MAGAZINE WAR WITH CHINA AND THE OPIUM QUESTION. Edinburgh: Blackwood, 1840. [7646]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 368-384; 717-738; disbound extracts from the magazine. £20
- BOCK Carl. THE HEAD-HUNTERS OF BORNEO; a Narrative of Travel up the Mahakkam and down the Barito. Also journeyings in Sumatra. London: Sampson Low, 1882. [7891]
Second Edition, large 8vo, pp xvi, 344, half-title, folding map, 28 coloured lithographic plates, 2 uncoloured lithographs, wood engravings, recent half calf, library stamps on verso of title-page only, a very good clean copy. £450
The author was commissioned to go first to Koetei, a country enjoying the worst reputation among the semi-independent states, and to furnish the Government with a report upon the native races of the interior, and to make observations upon, and collections of, the fauna of that part of the island. He was then to cross the island if possible, either to Pontnianak or Banderjermasin. The latter journey, a distance of over seven hundred miles, through dangerous Dyak tribes is recorded in the first part of this work. The second part is devoted to the author’s journeyings in Sumatra.
Tiele 146 (First Ed).
- BOCOBO Jorge. GENERAL WOOD AND THE LAW; a Discussion of the Legal Aspect of the Political Crisis in the Philippine Islands. Manila: Bureau of Printing, 1923. [3320]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 129, maps, illustrations.
[with:]
NINETEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE COLLECTOR OF INTERNAL REVENUE.
Manila: Bureau of Printing, 1923.
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 159, illustrations, olive green library buckram, accession numbers on spine but no stamps in the text or on the plates.
£95
- BODENSTEDT Friedrich. THE MORNING-LAND; or, a Thousand and One Days in the East. London: Richard Bentley, 1851. [7800]
First English Edition, 8vo, 4 vols, 8vo, pp xii, 295; vii, 296; xii, 291; iii, 286; advertisements, original green blind-stamped cloth, spines a little faded otherwise very good. £350
The work was translated from the German by Richard Waddington, and covers travel in Georgia, Armenia, Caucasus and the Black Sea area. With excellent descriptions of Cossacks and Turks, and an interesting collection of about 50 folk-songs from each region is also included.
- “BOK”. CORSAIRS OF THE CHINA SEAS. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1936. [5732]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 314, advertisements, illustrations, original green cloth, spine slightly faded. £30
- BONOMI Joseph. NINEVEH AND ITS PALACES; the Discoveries of Botta and Layard, applied to the elucidation of Holy Writ. London: Ingram, Cooke, 1853. [4856]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp xx, 430, map, numerous illustrations, preliminaries a little foxed, contemporary full calf, small split at head, joints and corners rubbed. £65
- BOOKWALTER John W. SIBERIA AND CENTRAL ASIA. Springfield: Bookwalter, 1899. [6653]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxxi, 548, frontispiece, map, numerous illustrations, original green cloth, gilt vignette on upper cover, a near fine copy. £295
- BOWER Hamilton. DIARY OF A JOURNEY ACROSS TIBET. London: Rivington, Percival, 1894. [6613]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 309, frontispiece, folding maps, illustrations, folding chart, recent black half morocco, a near fine copy. £650
- BOWRING John. A VISIT TO THE PHILIPPINE ISLANDS. London: Smith Elder, 1859. [5940]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp vi, (ii), 434, half-title, title-page with vignette, 8 tinted wood-engravings, some textual illustrations and maps, water stain on fore-edge of plates, slight foxing to frontispiece, contemporary prize half calf, gilt stamp on upper cover, m.e, spine richly gilt, a trifle rubbed. £580
The author as superintendent of trade in China and for some time governor of Hong Kong sailed in HMS ‘MAGICIENNE’ to Manila and other ports to establish better trade relations. He is well-known for his work on decimal currency.
Abbey TRAVEL 560; Tavera 402
- BROCKBANK Oliver. DIARY OF A JOURNEY THROUGH THE SINAI PENINSULA AND ARABIA IN 1914. Np: np, nd. [6309]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 78, folding map, 15 plates, original red cloth. £250
This is a privately published account and very scarce.
- BROOKE James, Sir. THE PRIVATE LETTERS OF SIR JAMES BROOKE, KCB; Rajah of Sarawak, narrating the events of his life, from 1838 to the present time. Edited by John C Templer... London: Richard Bentley, 1853. [7887]
FIRST EDITION, 3 vols, 8vo, pp x, 320; (iv), 327 (1) imprint; (iv), 341, (1) errata; half-title in each volume, original red blind-stamped cloth, spines gilt, small wear to head and tail of spines, slight wear to spine of Vol II, Vol I is a slightly brighter copy. A scarce account. £750
These letters, edited by a close friend of Brooke, reflect “Rajah” Brooke’s action-filled life up to the time of his consulship in Borneo and his administration of Brunei. There is much political interest in connection with the charge of cruelty raised against him by the House of Commons.
- BROWN Arthur Judson. THE MASTERY OF THE FAR EAST; the Story of Korea’s Transformation and Japan’s Rise to Supremacy in the Orient. New York: Chas Scribner’s Sons, 1919. [8143]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 671, maps, original red cloth, wear to head of spine with some loss, perforated stamp on title-page. £15
- BROWN Malcolm. SECRET DESPATCHES FROM ARABIA; and Other Writings by T E Lawrence. London: Bellew, 1991. [4746]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 279, illustrations, original blue cloth, dust-jacket. £28
- BROWN Percy. TOURS IN SIKKIM; and the Darjeeling District by Percy Brown. Calcutta: W Newman, 1922. [3302]
Second Edition, small 8vo, pp viii, 136, folding map, contours, illustrations, original buff wrappers, spines browned. £65
The second edition has illustrations and has been revised and corrected.
- BRUCE C G. KULU AND LAHOUL. London: Ed Arnold, 1914. [5726]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 307, photogravure frontispiece, folding map, illustrations, original green cloth, vignette of kukris on upper cover, neatly re-cased with small wear to head and tail of spine, corners bumped. £450
“Account of six months’ climbing and exploration in 1912.” Neate
They explored the area between Garhwal and Kashmir.
Neate B198
- BRYSON Mary T. THE LAND OF THE PIGTAIL. London: Sunday School Union, nd. [5180]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiv, 190, illustrations, original red decorative cloth, t.e.g. £35
- BUCHANAN W J. NOTES ON TOURS IN DARJEELING AND SIKKIM. Darjeeling: Improvement Fund, 1916. [6974]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 40, 3 folding maps, original red cloth, corners rubbed, faded strip at head of upper cover. £850
The maps are: 1) Sikkim, by Colonel Sir S G Burrard: 2) Bengal, Bhutan, Nepal, Sikkim and Tibet, by Colonel C H D Ryder: 3) Routes in Sikkim and Darjeeling. There is a contemporary letter to Sardar Bahadive introducing Mrs De Beauvoir Stocks.
- BURLINGTON SMITH J. DARJEELING AND THE HIMALAYAN SNOW RANGE. Middlesbrough: Hood & Co, nd [1910.] [8010]
FIRST EDITION, small oblong folio, 17 photographic illustrations, 1 photographic panorama, original brown decorative wrappers. £50
Views include Mt Everest, Mt Kinchenjunga, Jannu, Sikhim and the Darjeeling Himalayan Railway.
- BURTON Margaret E. THE EDUCATION OF WOMEN IN CHINA. New York: H Revell, 1911. [8103]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 241, portrait frontispiece, illustrations, original purple cloth, spine faded. £10
- BURTON Richard F[rancis]. THE LAND OF MIDIAN (REVISITED). London: C Kegan Paul 1879. [5953]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xxviii, 338; vii, (i), 319, 32 publisher’s list; folding map at end of Vol 2, 6 coloured lithographs, 10 uncoloured facsimiles and plates, textual illustrations, original ochre cloth, upper hinges weak, ex-library copy with ink marks on spine and ink library stamps on title-pages and some plates, uncut, mainly unopened. £550
Casada 44; Penzer p96
- BUSH Charles P. THE MARTYR MISSIONARY; or, Five Years in China. Edinburgh: Wm Nimmo, [7639]
FIRST EDITION, small 8vo, pp viii, 198, advertisements, frontispiece, original red decorative cloth, a.e.g. £120
- BUTLER John. TRAVELS AND ADVENTURES IN THE PROVINCE OF ASSAM; during a Residence of Fourteen Years. London: Smith Elder, 1855. [6005]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp x, 268, folding map, plan, 7 tinted plates, small water stains in corner of some plates, late 19th century red decorative half calf, t.e.g, split at head of 1 joint. £350
- BUTLER John. TRAVELS AND ADVENTURES IN THE PROVINCE OF ASSAM; during a Residence of Fourteen Years. London: Smith Elder, 1855. [7806]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp x, 268, folding map, plan, 7 tinted plates, contemporary brown full calf, slight rubbing to corners, a handsome copy. £480
- CAMPBELL DAVIDSON Auguste M. PRESENT-DAY JAPAN. London: T Fisher Unwin, 1904. [4681]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiv, 331, advertisements, coloured frontispiece, illustrations, original orange decorative cloth, re-backed using original backstrip, new endpapers, spine faded. £70
- CAMPBELL DAVIDSON Auguste M. PRESENT-DAY JAPAN. Philadelphia: J B Lippincott, 1904. [7492]
First U S Edition , 8vo, pp xiv, 331, illustrations, original black decorative cloth, t.e.g, slight rubbing to head of spine. £75
- CANDLER Edmund. THE UNVEILING OF LHASA. London: Ed Arnold, 1905. [7932]
Third Impression, 8vo, pp xvi, 304, coloured frontispiece, illustrations, folding map, original green decorative cloth, a near fine copy. £150
- CARNE John. LETTERS FROM THE EAST. London: Henry Colburn, 1826. [8011]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxiv, 593, coloured aquatint frontispiece (Camp of Hassan a Bedouin Chief), contemporary brown half calf, joints and corners a little rubbed. £500
Navari 289
- CARNE John. RECOLLECTIONS OF TRAVELS IN THE EAST; forming a continuation of the LETTERS FROM THE EAST. London: Henry Colburn, 1830. [7567]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 348, original blue boards, brown paper-backed spine with paper label, chipped without loss. Scarce. £480
Carne visited Turkey, Syria, Jordan, the Holy Land and Egypt.
- CAUNTER Hobart. THE ORIENTAL ANNUAL; or, Scenes in India... London: Ed Bull, 1834. [8084]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 254, 25 engravings, original brown full morocco-bound boards, gilt vignette on upper and lower covers, a.e.g, a very good clean copy. £200
- CEYLON. ANNUAL GENERAL REPORT FOR 1938 ON THE ECONOMIC, SOCIAL, AND GENERAL CONDITIONS OF THE ISLAND. Colombo: Government Press, 1939. [3344]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 125, folding map, illustrations, original boards, library stamp on upper cover. £18
- CHAMBERLAIN Basil Hall. THINGS JAPANESE; being Notes on Various Subjects Connected with Japan. London: Kegan Paul, 1891. [5705]
Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged, 8vo, pp ii, 503, advertisements, folding map, frontispiece, original black decorative cloth, small wear to head and tail of spine, corners a little rubbed. £75
Signed and owned by W Baldwin Spencer, the eminent anthropoligist.
- CHAMBERLAIN Basil Hall. THINGS JAPANESE; being Notes on Various Subjects Connected with Japan. London: Kegan Paul, 1891. [6765]
Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged, 8vo, pp ii, 503, advertisements, lacks folding map, frontispiece, original green decorative cloth. £20
- CHANG Jung. WILD SWANS; Three Daughters of China. London: Harper Collins, 1991. [5542]
Second Impression, large 8vo, pp 525, illustrations, original green cloth, dust-jacket. £10
- CHAPPELL Constance & Mary. RECOLLECTIONS OF JAPAN. Tokyo: Japanese Pub, 1979. [4651]
FIRST EDITION, small 8vo, pp 46, illustrations, original blue cloth. £10
- CHARDIN John. TRAVELS IN PERSIA. London: Argonaut Press, 1927. [3672]
FIRST EDITION thus, large 8vo, pp xxx, 287, illustrations, original blue cloth, vellum-backed, spine rubbed. £110
A limited edition, this being copy No 1 of 975.
- CHINESE ART (Catalogue). INTERNATIONAL EXHIBITION OF CHINESE ART. London: Royal Academy of Arts, 1935-6. [7275]
Third Edition, 8vo, pp xxiv, 264; xxxvi, 288; advertisements, original blue wrappers with the Illustrated Supplement to the Catalogue. £50
- CHIU-SHIN. CHIUSHINGURA; or, the Loyal League. A Japanese Romance. Text in English and Japanese. Translated by Frederick Dickins. New York: G P Putnam, 1876. [8108]
First US Edition, small oblong folio, pp 211, 30 blue printed wood blocks, original decorative boards, a very good copy. £350
- CHURCH Percy W. CHINESE TURKESTAN; with Caravan and Rifle. London: Rivingtons, 1901. [5960]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 207, “Swan Electric Engraving” frontispiece replicating the upper cover decoration, 24 photographic plates on 15 leaves, folding wood engraved map of Western China, showing the author’s route in red, very light foxing to a few pages, brown decorative publisher’s cloth, corners bumped, spine rubbed and faded a little, generally a very good copy of an important book. £400
Yakushi C115; Cordier SINICA 2863
- CLARKE Joseph I. JAPAN AT FIRST HAND. New York: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1918. [4970]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxxvii, 482, illustrations, some occasional foxing, original brown cloth. £55
- COCKS R. DIARY OF RICHARD COCKS. Tokyo: Burt Franklin, nd, 1970. [7793]
FIRST EDITION (as thus), 3 vols, original blue cloth, dust jackets. £65
This is the diary of a Cape Merchant/Clothworker in the English factory in Japan during the period 1615-1622.
- COLLIER V W F. DOGS OF CHINA AND JAPAN IN NATURE AND ART. New York: Fred A Stokes, nd [1921.] [8101]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp xix, 207, 9 colour and 90 black & white plates, original cloth-backed boards, inner joint cracked and tender, corners rubbed. £125
- CONDER Josiah. THE FLOWERS OF JAPAN AND THE ART OF FLORAL ARRANGEMENT. Tokyo: Hakubunsha, 1891. [8074]
FIRST EDITION, small folio, pp xii, 136, 14 coloured plates, illustrations, the last few sheets slightly chipped at lower corners not affecting any image, original buff decorative wrappers, chipping to corners, a very clean copy. £500
- COOKE George Wingrove. CHINA; being ‘The Times’ Special Correspondence from China in the Years 1857-58... London: G Routledge, 1858. [7879]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxxii, 457, (1) blank, (6) advertisements, engraved frontispiece, engraved plate, 2 folding plans, large folding map in pocket of lower cover, original brown decorative cloth neatly re-backed using original spine. £85
Cordier SINICA 2374
- COOPER T T. THE MISHMEE HILLS; an Account of a Journey made in an Attempt to penetrate Thibet from Assam to open New Routes for Commerce. London: Henry S King, 1873. [7933]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp viii, 270, advertisements, folding map, 4 tinted lithographs and vignette, original purple decorative cloth, upper cover faded where subscription library label removed, lower cover slightly cockled, corner rubbed, internally clean. £400
An account of a journey made in 1869.
Yakushi C344
- COOPER T T. TRAVELS OF A PIONEER OF COMMERCE IN PIGTAIL AND PETTICOATS; or, an Overland Journey from China towards India. London: John Murray, 1871. [7169]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xv, 475, folding map, frontispiece, illustrations, recent brown quarter morocco. £140
- CORMACK J G, Mrs. CHINESE BIRTHDAY, WEDDING, FUNERAL AND OTHER CUSTOMS. Peking: China Booksellers, 1927. [8095]
Third Edition, 8vo, pp 220, plates, original blue decorative cloth, small nick at head of spine. £50
- CORNER, Miss CHINA; Pictorial, Descriptive and Historical with some Account of Ava and the Burmese, Siam and Anam. London: Henry Bohn, 1853. [7633]
Second Edition, 12mo, pp xx, 521, map, numerous illustrations, contemporary brown full decorative calf, Eton binding. £35
- CORNER, Miss. THE HISTORY OF CHINA & INDIA; Pictorial and Descriptive. London: Dean & Co, nd [1843.] [7323]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp iv, 393, 2 maps, 31 tinted plates (some plates have water-staining in the margins), illustrations, later blue cloth. £220
- COSTAIN Alfred J. THE LIFE OF DR ARTHUR JACKSON OF MANCHURIA. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1911. [3256]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 187, illustrations, original blue cloth. £20
- COSTAIN Alfred J. THE LIFE OF DR ARTHUR JACKSON OF MANCHURIA. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1911. [3347]
Second Edition, pp 188, 4 illustrations, original blue cloth, a small square on front endpaper excised. £15
- COUPERUS Louis. NIPPON. London: Hurst and Blackett, 1926. [5075]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 284, illustrations, original black cloth. £28
- COX E H M (Ed) THE PLANT INTRODUCTIONS OF REGINALD FARRER. London: New Flora and Silva, 1930. [7506]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp 113, 12 colour plates, 4 black and white plates, original cream cloth, spine slightly faded, a small area cockled on upper board. £220
Limited edition of 500 copies.
- CRANE Lorence Hedleston. FLOWERS AND FOLK-LORE FROM FAR KOREA. Tokyo: The Sanseido, 1931. [5078]
FIRST EDITION, small folio, pp 93, index, 45 tipped-in coloured plates with tissue guards, some light marginal spotting to plates not affecting images, original black decorative covers, floral endpapers. £750
Very Scarce.
The work is dedicated to George W Watts.
- CROOK A H & HERKLOTS G A C. THE HONG KONG NATURALIST; a Quarterly Illustrated Journal principally Hong Kong and South China. Hong Kong: The Newspaper Enterprise, 1930. [5226]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, pp 200; 324; 16 coloured plates, numerous photographs and textual illustrations, contemporary brown half calf, spines rubbed at head and tail. £195
- [CUMBERLAND R]. IN THE COMPANY’S SERVICE; a Reminiscence. London: W H Allen, 1883. [5704]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp iv, 332, recent green half morocco. Scarce. £150
A fascinating account of life as an officer in the East India Company. A social and military history of India.
- CURLE Richard. INTO THE EAST; Notes on Burma and Malaya. London: Macmillan, 1923. [7330]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxix, 224, original buff cloth-backed boards, dust-jacket (worn with loss at base of spine), near fine, unopened. £185
1 of 125 large paper copies.
- CURZON George N. PERSIA AND THE PERSIAN QUESTION. London: Longman Green, 1892. [6208]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, pp xxiv, 639; xii, 653; 3 maps, numerous illustrations, some marginal water staining to the preliminaries of Vol II, mostly unopened, original black decorative cloth. £1,750
- CURZON Robert. ARMENIA; a Year at Erzeroom, and on the Frontiers of Russia, Turkey and Persia. London: John Murray, 1854. [7794]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiv, 253, (1) advertisements, 5 engraved plates (including frontispiece), 3 other textual illustrations, engraved map, contemporary full brown calf, a handsome Eton binding. £550
Much less common than the author’s Monasteries of the Levant.
- CURZON Robert. ARMENIA; a Year at Erzeroom, and on the Frontiers of Russia, Turkey and Persia. London: John Murray, 1854. [8107]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiv, 253, (1) advertisements, 5 engraved plates (including frontispiece), 3 other textual illustrations, engraved map, original brick red cloth, spine worn with some loss, corners rubbed, some cockling to cloth on spine, library label on front endpaper but no stamps in text or on plates, light foxing to preliminaries. £180
Much less common than the author’s Monasteries of the Levant.
- CURZON Robert. VISITS TO MONASTERIES IN THE LEVANT. London: Geo Newnes, 1897. [7383]
Later Edition, 8vo, pp xxiv, 307, maps, illustrations, original yellow decorative cloth. £40
- CURZON Robert. VISITS TO MONASTERIES IN THE LEVANT. London: John Murray, 1865. [8141]
Fifth Edition, 8vo, pp xxi, 367, maps, frontispiece, illustrations, original purple decorative cloth, light cockling on upper cover, a very good clean copy. £100
- DAVIES H R. YÜN-NAN the Link between India and the Yangtze. Cambridge: UP, 1909. [4641]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 431, frontispiece, 73 plates, 2 folding tables (vocabularies) and map (loose in pocket), inscription pasted to upper free endpaper: “Lieut-Colonel A B Crosse from J W Davies, 1950. In memory of the author Major General H R Davies 52nd Light Infantry”, original green decorative cloth, 1 corner bumped, a few little stains but otherwise a very good copy of this very rare book. £920
“Major Davies began the surveys of Yunnan in 1895, and was assisted in 1898 and in the following year by Captain C H D Ryder. Their journey started at Bhamo, and their surveys covered a large area to the north, west and south of the Yunnan. Their work was of a very high order, and after it there was some reality in a map of Yunnan, which had hitherto been crossed only by a number of route surveys.” Baker p277
Cordier SINICA 3332
- DE HELL Xavier Hommaire. TRAVELS IN THE STEPPES OF THE CASPIAN SEA, THE CRIMEA, THE CAUCASUS, ETC. London: Chapman & Hall, 1847. [5770]
First UK Edition, 8vo, pp viii, 436, contemporary brown half calf, gilt, neatly rebacked using original spine, part of a label missing on spine, corners rubbed. £190
- DE WINDT Harry. FROM PEKIN TO CALASO BY LAND. London: Chapman and Hall, 1892. [4894]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp 365, map, illustrations, original buff decorative cloth, slight cockling on fore-edge. £95
- DICKSON H R P. KUWAIT AND HER NEIGHBOURS. London: Allen & Unwin, 1956. [5019]
FIRST EDITION, large 8vo, pp 627, 4 maps, geneological table, plate (animal drawings) in rear pocket, numerous plates, illustrations and maps in text, original orange cloth, spine slightly faded, small wear to base of spine. £320
Appears to have an extra plate of the Sabab “Family Tree”.
- DICKSON Walter. JAPAN; being a Sketch of the History, Government and Officers of the Empire. Edinburgh: Wm Blackwood, 1869. [3632]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 489, coloured frontispiece, original brick red cloth. £650
- DREW F. THE NORTHERN BARRIER OF INDIA; a Popular Account of the Jummoo and Kashmir Territories. London: Ed Stanford, 1877. [3716]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 336, advertisements, photographic frontispiece, maps, illustrations (including 2 Woodbury types), original purple cloth, gilt vignette on upper cover, spine faded with some wear to joints. £450
- DRIEBERG Trevor. JAMMU AND KASHMIR; a Tourist Guide. New Delhi: Vikas, 1978. [6610]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 140, illustrations, original decorative boards. £8
- DUBARD Maurice. LE JAPON PITTORESQUE. Paris: E Plon, 1879. [8091]
FIRST EDITION, 12mo, pp iv, 387, 8 plates,some occasional light foxing, recent red buckram with original green wrapper bound in. £75
- DYER R E H. DISTURBANCES IN THE PUNJAB. London: HMSO, 1920. [8020]
FIRST EDITION, folio, pp 28, some pages soiled, brown wrappers, ex India House Library. £100
This paper covers details of the massacre in Amritsar.
- EARL Barbara. TREKKING IN KASHMIR; with a Family, or without One. Lahore: Civil & Military Gazette, 1930. [6447]
FIRST EDITION, small 8vo, pp 98, illustrations, folding map, original grey boards backed with original black cloth, some rubbing to spine. £190
Scarce.
- EARL George Windsor. THE EASTERN SEAS; or, Voyages and Adventures in the Indian Archipelago, in 1832-33-34, comprising a Tour of the Island of Java - Visits to Borneo, the Malay Peninsula, Siam...also an Account of Present State of Singapore. London: Wm H Allen, 1837. [5970]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi publisher’s list, xii, 461, (1), (2) advertisements, folding engraved map (Indian Archipelago by J Arrowsmith), 3 folding engraved charts, slight foxing of maps, modern half tan decorative calf, marbled boards, very good copy of this important book. £550
A comprehensive account of the region including Batavia and Sarawak with appendices on the commerce of the area and on the unexplored parts of North and West Australia.
NMMC I, 458; Cordier INDOSINICA 1462, Ferguson 2255
- EASTON John. AN UNFREQUENTED HIGHWAY THROUGH SIKKIM AND TIBET TO CHUMOLAORI. London: The Scholartis Press, 1928. [3668]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 133, frontispiece, illustrations, original red cloth, an excellent copy. £110
There was only one limited edition of 760.
- ELIOT C. LETTERS FROM THE FAR EAST. London: Ed Arnold, 1907. [5776]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 188, illustrations, original blue cloth, an inner hinge cracking. £75
The work covers Japan, China and Indo-China.
- ELLIOT Henry M. MEMOIRS ON THE HISTORY, FOLK-LORE, AND DISTRIBUTION OF THE RACES OF THE NORTH WESTERN PROVINCES OF INDIA... London: Trubner & Co, 1869. [4033]
Second Edition (edited, revised and re-arranged), 2 vols, 8vo, pp xx, 369; 396; advertisements, 4 coloured maps (3 folding), recent half calf, a very good clean set. £260
- ELLIS Tristram J. ON A RAFT AND THROUGH THE DESERT; the Narrative of an Artist’s Journey through Northern Syria and Kurdistan, by the Tigris to Mosul and Baghdad, and of a return journey across the Desert by the Euphrates and Palmyra to Damascus, over the Anti-Lebanon to Baalbek and to Beyrout. London: Field & Tuer, Ye Leadenhalle Presse, 1881. [7405]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp ii, 122; 128; map, 38 plates, original ‘vellum’, spine soiled with small loss on one volume. £320
- ERSKINE Steuart, Mrs. THE VANISHED CITIES OF ARABIA. London: Hutchinson, nd [1955.] [5790]
FIRST EDITION, large 8vo, pp 324, coloured frontispiece, illustrations (some coloured), original red cloth, spine faded with small wear to head, inner hinges cracked. £75
Covers the ancient cities of Petra, Kerak, Amman and Jerash.
- ERSKINE W H. JAPANESE CUSTOMS; their Origin and Value. Tokyo: Kyo Bun Kwan, nd [1925.] [7728]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 236, 12 illustrations, original red cloth. £55
- ETHERTON P T. ACROSS THE ROOF OF THE WORLD; a Record of Sport and Travel through Kashmir, Gilgit, Hunza, the Pamirs, Chinese Turkistan, Mongolia and Siberia. London: Constable & Co, 1911. [7619]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 437, portrait frontispiece, map (repaired), numerous illustrations, small repair to map, original green decorative cloth, t.e.g, small wear to base of spine. £300
- EVANS Ivor H N. AMONG PRIMITIVE PEOPLES IN BORNEO; a Description of the Lives, Habits and Customs of the Piratical Head-Hunters of North Borneo, with an account of interesting objects of prehistoric antiquity discovered in the Island. London: Seeley Service, 1922. [7988]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 318, frontispiece, 15 plates, original orange cloth, a very good, clean copy. £200
- EXNER A H. JAPAN AS I SAW IT. London: Jarrold & Sons, nd [1912.] [7187]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 259, 12 collotype plates (mounted), 37 duo-tone plates, 16 engravings, original green cloth, near fine. £90
- EYRE Vincent. JOURNAL OF IMPRISONMENT IN AFFGHANISTAN (Continued & Concluded). London: John Murray, 1843. [6788]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xv, 313-426, recent brown half calf, a very clean copy. £150
This part of Eyre’s Journal is complete as is. Binder’s directions: The Binder will cancel from page 313, inclusive, in the original volume, to the End, and then add this Supplementary Part, of which the first page is numbered 313.
- FARRER Reginald. THE RAINBOW BRIDGE. London: Ed Arnold, 1922. [3695]
Second Impression, 8vo, pp xi, 383, illustrations, map, original blue cloth, spine slightly faded, corners rubbed, small wear to head and tail of spine. £55
- FARRER Reginald. THE RAINBOW BRIDGE. London: Ed Arnold, 1926. [3880]
Third Impression, 8vo, pp xi, 383, illustrations, map, original blue cloth, a little wear to head of spine and some slight rubbing. £35
- [FELLOWES Robert.] THE HISTORY OF CEYLON FROM THE EARLIEST PERIOD TO THE YEAR MDCCCXV; with Characteristic Details of the Religion, Laws, & Manners of the People and a Collection of their Moral Maxims & Ancient Proverbs, by Philalethes, MA Oxon...to which is subjoined, Robert Knox’s Historical Relation of the Island with an Account of His Captivity during a period of near Twenty Years. London: Joseph Mawman, 1817. [5973]
FIRST EDITION, 2-books-in-one, quarto, pp xxii, 341; 383; 15 line engravings, frontispiece portrait (Knox), large folding engraved map, a few pages creased and torn in fore-edge margin, light foxing, contemporary diced brown cloth, head and tail of spine split, corners bumped, rubbed in places, but internally a very good copy of a very uncommon book. £1,350
The second book is a reprint of the 1816 edition of Knox’s famous work, first published in 1681, which was the first book about Ceylon written in English. Seen here bound with Fellowes, Knox’s portrait is used as a frontispiece, with all plates bound in at end.
Goonetileke 2783
- FERRAND Claudius. FABLES ET LEGENDES DU JAPON. Tokyo: Yao, 1901. [8146]
First Series, 8vo, pp 155, 4 coloured plates, vignette and a black and while woodcut at the top of every page, recent grey wrappers re-backed with linen. £350
OCLC shows only a copy at Oxford, but there is another at the BN. No second series.
- FERRIER J P. CARAVAN JOURNEYS AND WANDERINGS IN PERSIA, AFGHANISTAN, TURKISTAN, AND BELOOCHISTAN; ...Translated from the Original Unpublished Manuscript by Capt William Jesse... London: John Murray, 1857. [6807]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp xxii, (ii), 534, 32 publisher’s list, folding engraved map, 3 line engravings, contemporary brown polished calf (Eton prize binding), spine gilt with raised bands, re-backed using original spine with small wear to head and tail. £450
‘He had started from Herat for India, intending to travel through Balkh and Kabul, but, being unable to do this, had passed through the Hazara country to the west of Kabul, and had reached Ghur. He was sent back from Ghur but had at least the satisfaction of exploring an entirely unknown region of Afghanistan.’ Baker A History of Geographical Discovery and Exploration p258.
- FERRIN A W. CHINESE CURRENCY AND FINANCE. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1919. [3940]
[with:]
SANSOM G B. REPORT ON THE COMMERCIAL, INDUSTRIAL, AND FINANCIAL SITUATION IN JAPAN. London: HMSO, 1924.
[with:]
PAMPHLETS
1 Commercial, Industrial and Economic Situation of China.
2 China, Regulations: Factories.
3 Labour and Industry in China.
4 Papers respecting Labour Conditions in China.
5 Commerce Reports on China & Japan.
6 Rubber Industry & Trade of Japan.
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pamphlets bound into library buckram (ex General Assembly Library NZ). £85
- FIELD Henry. ARABS OF CENTRAL IRAQ; their History, Ethnology, and Physical Characters. Chicago: Field Museum, 1935. [4100]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp 474, 156 plates, 3 maps, text figures, original brown paper, front leaf detached, small marginal holes in the frontispiece map, otherwise a good clean copy. £195
This is Volume IV of the Field Museum’s work on Anthropology and complete as is.
- FINCH Edith. WILFRID SCAWEN BLUNT; 1840-1922. London: Jonathan Cape, 1938. [5791]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 415, illustrations, original green cloth. £45
- FINCK Henry T. LOTOS TIME IN JAPAN. London: Lawrence & Bullen, 1896. [6556]
Second UK Edition, 8vo, pp xvii, 333, frontispiece, original red cloth, spine slightly faded. £20
- FISHER W B. THE MIDDLE EAST. London: Methuen, 1952. [5792]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp xiii, 514, folding map, numerous maps in text. £10
- FORBES Gordon S. WILD LIFE IN CANARA AND GANJAM. London: Swan Sonnenschein, 1885. [6421]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 270, advertisements, 4 coloured plates, original purple cloth, inner joint cracked, spine rubbed at head and tail. £220
Indian big game hunting.
Schwerdt N33d
- FORDER A. IN BRIGANDS’ HANDS AND TURKISH PRISONS 1914-1918. London: Marshall, 1919. [7795]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 314, advertisements, illustrations, original green cloth. £65
- FOSTER William. ENGLAND’S QUEST OF EASTERN TRADE. London: A & C Black, 1933. [2011]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiv, 355, original cloth, dust-jacket. £30
- FOSTER William. THE TRAVELS OF JOHN SANDERSON IN THE LEVANT 1584-1602; with his Autobiography and Selections from his Correspondence. London: Hakluyt, 1931. [7291]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xliv, 322, maps, illustrations, original blue decorative cloth, spine faded. £70
- FRANCK Harry A. GLIMPSES OF JAPAN AND FORMOSA. London: T Fisher Unwin, 1924. [3712]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xl, 235, illustrations, original purple cloth, spine faded. £40
- FRASER James. THE HISTORY OF NADIR SHAH; formerly called Thamas Kuli Kahn, the present emperor of Persia. To which is prefixed a short history of the Moghol emperors. At the end is inserted a catalogue of about two hundred manuscripts in the Persie and other Oriental languages... London: A Millar, 1742. [8104]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp vi, 234, 40 index, folding portrait, folding map, contemporary brown full calf, spine rubbed with label chipped, some water-staining of the preliminaries, frontispiece and map clean and fresh, a good crisp copy. £250
- FRASER Mary Crawford. A DIPLOMAT’S WIFE IN JAPAN; Letters from Home to Home. London: Hutchinson, 1899. [5976]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xviii, 446; x, 439; frontispieces, numerous textual illustrations (many full-page), recent purple cloth. £180
Cordier JAPONICA 660
- FRENCH F & CABLE M. THROUGH JADE GATE AND CENTRAL ASIA; an Account of Journeys in Kansu, Turkestan and the Gobi Desert. London: Constable, 1927. [7796]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 304, map, illustrations, original green half calf. £35
- FRERE M. OLD DECCAN DAYS; or, Hindoo Fairy Legends, current in Southern India... London: John Murray, 1868. [3994]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxxv, 331, 4 coloured illustrations, textual illustrations, contemporary green half calf, joints cracked. £45
- FRESHFIELD Douglas W. TRAVELS IN THE CENTRAL CAUCASUS AND BASHAN; including Visits to Ararat and Tabreez and Ascents of Kazbek and Elbruz. London: Longmans, Green, 1869. [7892]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xv, 509, 3 maps, coloured frontispiece, 3 plates, 2 panoramas, textual illustrations, contemporary brown full polished calf, prize binding, a very good clean copy. £450
Neate F71
- GARDNER C T. SIMPLE TRUTHS; the English Version of a Small Treatise on Political Economy for the Information of Chinamen. Shanghai: American Presbyterian, 1898. [8014]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 209, original beige cloth, joints cracked. £35
Author’s presentation copy.
- GASCOIGNE Gwendolen Trench. AMONG PAGODAS AND FAIR LADIES; an Account of a Tour through Burma. London: A D Innes, 1896. [5789]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 312, numerous illustrations, original olive-green cloth, covers faded, slight rubbing to head and tail of spine, inner hinges cracked. £265
- GEDDIE John. BEYOND THE HIMALAYAS. London: T Nelson, 1884. [4051]
Fourth Edition, 8vo, pp 256, including half-title, engraved frontispiece, 7 engraved plates, slight foxing in a few places, contemporary green calf, red label, spine gilt, book plates, m.e., upper joint repaired. £35
- GILL W. THE RIVER OF GOLDEN SAND; being the Narrative of a Journey through China and Eastern Tibet to Burmah...with an Introductory Essay by Col Henry Yule. London: John Murray, 1880. [3737]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp 95 (i), 420; (ii), (iii), 453 (1), (2); 2 frontispieces, 2 title-page vignettes, 10 folding maps (1 in pocket), original blue decorative cloth, vignettes on upper covers and spines, remains of library stamps on title-pages, 2 small marks on base of spine where paper labels removed, wear to spine at head and tail, inner hinges cracked, internally a clean copy of a scarce work. £750
Gill explored large tracts of western China and Tibet for the first time. He was awarded the RGS’s Gold Medal for all his accurate geographical surveys.
- GIRAUDIÈRE H de Chavanne de la. LES CHINOIS; pendant une Période de 4458 Annés... Tours: An Mame et Cie, 1854. [7046]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp (ii), 380, engraved title-page with vignette, frontispiece, 2 engraved plates, foxing in places, original blue decorative cloth, g.e, head and tail of spine a little rubbed. £70
Cordier SINICA 83
- GLENISTER A G. THE BIRDS OF THE MALAY PENINSULA, SINGAPORE AND PENANG. Oxford: UP, 1951. [3705]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 282, coloured plates, original green cloth, dust-jacket. £25
- GLUBB John B. BRITAIN AND THE ARABS; a Study of Fifty Years 1908-1958. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1959. [3771]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 496, numerous maps, original blue cloth, dust-jacket. £35
- GOODRICH-FREER A. ARABS IN TENT AND TOWN. London: Seeley, Service, 1924. [4900]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 325, advertisements, illustrations, small library stamp on free endpaper and verso of frontispiece, original orange decorative cloth, small nick at head of spine. £65
- GORDON E A. MESSIAH; the Ancestral Hope of the Ages...’the desire of all nations’ as proved from the records on the sun-dried bricks of Babylonia, the Papyri and Pyramids of Egypt, the Frescoes of the Roman Catacombs, and on the Chinese incised memorial stone at Cho’ang. Tokyo: Keiseisha, 1909. [8112]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 212, frontispiece, 60 plates (some coloured), original black decorative boards with tiers, corners bumped. £80
- GRAHAM William. THE JORDAN AND THE RHINE; being the Result of Five Years’ Residence in Syria... London: Partridge, Oakey, 1854. [3818]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxiii, 572, advertisements, contemporary brown half calf, a little rubbing to spine. £95
- GRANDPRÉ L de. A VOYAGE IN THE INDIAN OCEAN AND TO BENGAL; Undertaken in the Years 1789 and 1790: containing an account of the Seychelles Islands and Trincomale; the character and arts of the people of India; with some remarkable religious rites of the inhabitants of Bengal to which is added; a voyage in the Red Sea; including a description of Mocha, and of the Trade of the Arabs of Yemen; with some particulars of their manners, customs, etc. London: G & J Robinson, 1803. [5232]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp 273; 303; 6 plates (2 folding), recent half brown calf. £850
- GRANT Christina Phelps. THE SYRIAN DESERT. London: A & C Black, 1937. [7974]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xv, 410, maps, illustrations, original brown cloth, a very good copy. £55
- GREEY Edward. THE WONDERFUL CITY OF TOKIO; or, Further Adventures of the Jewett Family and their friend Oto Nambo. Boston, Lee and Shepard, 1883. [8086]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiv, 301, frontispiece, illustrations, original yellow decorative boards, very slight rubbing to head and tail of spine, a very good copy. £100
Cover designed and drawn by the author.
- GREEY Edward. YOUNG AMERICANS IN JAPAN; or, the Adventures of the Jewett Family and their Friend Oto Nambo. Boston: Lee and Shepard, 1882. [8085]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiii, 372, frontispiece, illustrations, a few pages lightly foxed, original yellow decorative boards, joints cracked with wear to head and tail of spine, corners rubbed.
[with:]
An advertising trade card showing a Japanese in official court dress in wood engraving and the rubric “Oh, Heroes a Rouser!” The Boys Say When They See Young Americans IN Japan... £100
Wonderful chromolithographed cover by the author.
Greey, who lived for many years in Tokyo, was an excellent guide to the real city. This book is full of cogent details and insights into Japanese life.
- GRELOT William Joseph. A LATE VOYAGE TO CONSTANTINOPLE; containing an Exact Description of the Propontis and Hellespont, with the Dardanels, and what else is remarkable in those Seas; as also of the City of Constantinople, wherein is particularly described the Grand Seraglio and chief Mosques. London: John Playford, 1683. [8075]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 235, advertisements, portrait frontispiece (Mahomet the Fourth), 12 plates (8 folding), contemporary speckled calf, small splits at head and tail of spine, corners rubbed, lacks spine label, a very good clean copy. £1,250
- GREW Joseph C. TEN YEARS IN JAPAN. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1944. [3824]
Third Printing, 8vo, pp xii, 556, illustrations, original black covers. £25
SIGNED.
- GRIFFIS William Elliot. COREA, WITHOUT AND WITHIN; Corean History, Manners and Religion with Hendrick Hamel’s Narrative of Captivity and Travels in Corea, Annotated. Philadelphia: Presbyterian Board, 1885. [7839]
FIRST EDITION, 12mo, pp 315, 2 maps, 9 illustrations, some scattered foxing, original brown decorative cloth, a good tight copy. £275
- GRINDROD, Mrs. SIAM; General and Medical Features. Bangkok: Times Press, 1930. [5005]
FIRST EDITION, large 8vo, pp 332, illustrations (5 coloured), original red cloth, spine slightly faded. £220
- GROOT J J M de. SECTARIANISM AND RELIGIOUS PERSECUTION IN CHINA. In English with Chinese excerpts. Taipei: Chen Wen, 1963. [8120]
New Edition, 8vo, pp 595, frontispiece, maps, folding illustrations, original blue cloth Chinese style in Chitsu. £65
First published in 1901, a missionary text with essays about suppression of religions ie Buddhism, Taoism and Christianity.
- GUTZLAFF Charles D. A SKETCH OF CHINESE HISTORY, ANCIENT AND MODERN; comprising a Retrospect of the Foreign Intercourse and Trade with China... London: Smith, Elder, 1834. [7073]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp viii, 436; v, 463; folding map, 10 folding tables, original brown cloth, slight fading to spine, lacks Table I. £185
- HADDAD George. FIFTY YEARS OF MODERN SYRIA AND LEBANON. Beirut: Dar-al-Hayat, 1950. [5796]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 264, illustrations, original beige wrappers. £15
- HAMILTON Angus, AUSTIN Herbert H and TERAUCHI (Viscount Masatake). KOREA; its History, its People, and its Commerce. Boston: J B Millet, 1910. [4063]
Occidental Edition, Number 28 of 750, 8vo, pp xvi, 326, coloured frontispiece, 5 photographic plates, original very dark blue presentation morocco, gilt, t.e.g, some pages unopened, upper joint cracked, joints rubbed, corners slightly worn and bumped. £185
Volume XIII of the Oriental series.
- HARRIS Walter B. EAST AGAIN; the Narrative of a Journey in the Near, Middle and Far East. London: Butterworth, 1934. [5720]
Second Impression, 8vo, pp 432, illustrations, neat library stamps on title-pages, original brown cloth. £15
- HARRISSON Tom (Ed). THE SARAWAK MUSEUM JOURNAL. Sarawak Museum, 1963. [7379]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxi, 339, illustrations, original blue decorative wrappers. £20
This issue is the half year from July to December 1963.
- HART Virgil C. WESTERN CHINA; a Journey to the Great Buddhist Centre of Mount Omei. Boston: Ticknor, 1888. [8124]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 306, folding map, illustrations, original green cloth. £45
- HARTMANN Sadakichi. JAPANESE ART. London: G P Putnam, 1904. [8116]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 288, illustrations, original red decorative cloth, re-backed using original spine. £30
- HARVEY Annie Jane. OUR CRUISE IN THE ‘CLAYMORE’; with a Visit to Damascus and the Lebanon. London: Chapman and Hall, 1861. [7803]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xi, 309, 8 tinted lithographs, small water marks in corners of frontispece, the other plates a little browned as is often the case, some of the gilt on spine has rubbed off, original blue blind-stamped cloth, nevertheless a good copy of this very scarce book. £750
“An account of a cruise in 1860. Most of the work is concerned with Syria and Lebanon, but Mrs Harvey’s yacht also stopped at Santorini, to which she devotes an entire chapter, together with an illustration, as well as at Rhodes and Cyprus.” Navari
Navari 790
- HATANO Isoko & Ichiro. MOTHER AND SON; a Japanese Correspondence. London: Chatto & Windus, 1962. [4720]
First UK Edition, small 8vo, pp 169, original blue cloth, dust-jacket. £10
- HATTON Joseph. NORTH BORNEO; Explorations and Adventures on the Equator. London: Sampson Low, 1885. [4876]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xv, 342, portrait frontispiece, folding map (linen-backed), illustrations, some foxing to preliminaries, contemporary half brown calf, gilt stamp on upper cover and base of spine (NSW Library of Parliament). £350
- HAYDEN Henry & COSSON Cesar. SPORT AND TRAVEL IN THE HIGHLANDS OF TIBET. London: Richard Cobden-Sanderson, 1927. [6910]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 262, illustrations, folding map in pocket, original black cloth, a very good copy. £250
- HAYNES A E. MAN-HUNTING IN THE DESERT. London: Horace Cox, 1894. [8148]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxii, 305, 2 maps (1 folding), 12 illustrations, original light brown decorative cloth, spine lightly rubbed, small stains on lower cover and rubbing at edge, internally very clean. £400
- HEARN Lafcadio. GLIMPSES OF UNFAMILIAR JAPAN. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1894. [8073]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp 342; 343-699, original green decorative cloth. £60
- HEATH A H. SKETCHES OF VANISHING CHINA. London: Thornton Butterworth, 1927. [4148]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp 184, 24 coloured mounted plates, original yellow decorative cloth. £65
- HEDIN Sven. THROUGH ASIA. London: Methuen, 1899. [7883]
Second Edition, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xx, 663; xii, 667-1278; maps, illustrations, original green cloth, gilt vignette on upper covers, t.e.g, a corner bumped, otherwise a near fine copy. £320
- HENRY B C. LING-NAM; or, Interior Views of Southern China, including Explorations in the hitherto Untraversed Island of Hainan. London: S W Partridge, 1886. [8017]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 511, map, illustrations, original blue decorative cloth, a very good copy. £350
- HERVEY, Mrs. THE ADVENTURES OF A LADY IN TARTARY, THIBET, CHINA, AND KASHMIR; through portions of Territory never before Visited by Europeans. With an account of the journey from the Punjab to Bombay overland, via the famous caves of Ajunta and Ellora. Also an account of the Mahableshwur and Neilgherry Mountains, the Sanataria of Bombay and Madras Presidencies. London: James Blackwood, nd [1852.] [5786]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp 405, 4, 4 plates, frontispiece and title-page foxed, recent half green morocco. £450
- HEWINS Ralph. A GOLDEN DREAM; the Miracle of Kuwait. London: W H Allen, 1963. [4966]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 318, illustrations, map on endpapers, original black cloth, dust-jacket. £15
- HICKSON Sydney J. A NATURALIST IN NORTH CELEBES; a Narrative of Travels in Minahassa, the Sangir and Talaut Islands, with Notices of the Fauna, Flora and Ethnology of the Districts Visited. London: John Murray, 1889. [5984]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xv, (i) 392, (28) publisher’s list, coloured frontispiece, 2 folding maps, 6 engraved plates, 35 textual illustrations, original dark green decorative cloth, corners a trifle bumped, covers very slightly rubbed. £250
Casey Wood p386
- HODDER Edwin. JOHN MACGREGOR. London: Hodder Bros, 1894. [5784]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiv, 458, illustrations, original green decorative cloth. £75
Biography of a fascinating traveller, mountaineer and canoeist.
- HOGARTH David G. THE LIFE OF CHARLES M DOUGHTY. Oxford: UP, 1928. [7265]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xi, 216, folding map, portrait frontispiece, illustrations, original green cloth, spine faded. £85
- HOGARTH David G. THE WANDERING SCHOLAR IN THE LEVANT. London: John Murray, 1896. [7329]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 206, folding map, illustrations, original green cloth. £125
- HOLCOMBE Chester. THE REAL CHINAMAN. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1895. [7080]
First UK Edition, 8vo, pp 155, illustrations, original yellow decorative cloth, spine faded, small mark on front cover. £25
- HOLMES William Richard. SKETCHES ON THE SHORES OF THE CASPIAN. London: Richard Bentley, 1845. [5785]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 412, frontispiece, 3 lithographs, 4 woodcuts, original purple blind stamped cloth, spine faded, small stains on upper part of lower cover and spine. £750
Not in Abbey.
- HOSE Charles and MCDOUGALL William. THE PAGAN TRIBES OF BORNEO; a Description of their Physical, Moral and Intellectual Condition, with some discussion of their ethnic relations. London: Macmillan, 1912. [2533]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xv, 283, (3) advertisements; x, 374; 4 folding maps at end Vol 2, original blue pictorial cloth, gilt, crease mark on corner of front cover Vol 2, head and tail of spines slightly worn, paper labels on spines, a little light spotting. £550
- HOSIE Alexander. MANCHURIA; its People, Resources and Recent History. London: Methuen, 1901. [3626]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 293, illustrations, original red cloth, spine faded. £80
- HOSIE, Lady. PORTRAIT OF A CHINESE LADY. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1929. [1850]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xv, 404, illustrations, original cloth, spine slightly faded. £30
- HOURANI A H. SYRIA AND LEBANON; a Political Essay. London: OUP, 1946. [5783]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp x, 402, folding map, original orange cloth, spine faded. £15
- HOWARD B Douglas. LIFE WITH TRANS-SIBERIAN SAVAGES. London: Longmans, Green, 1893. [7488]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp x, 209, original green cloth, spine faded, corner rubbed. £550
A scarce work on the Ainus in northern Japan.
- HOWARTH Herbert and SHUKRALLAH Ibrahim. IMAGES FROM THE ARAB WORLD; Fragments of Arab Literature. Translated and paraphrased with variations and comments. London: The Pilot Press, 1944. [4071]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 143, original grey cloth, dust-jacket. £45
Presentation copy from Herbert Howarth to Richard Bell.
- HUBBACK Theodore R. ELEPHANT AND SELADANG HUNTING IN THE FEDERATED MALAY STATES. London: Rowland Ward, 1905. [6642]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xi, (iii), 288, (1) appendix, (1) imprint, textual illustrations, original red cloth lettered in gilt, t.e.g., spine a little faded with small split at head, 3 small worm holes in lower cover, inner hinges cracked. £380
- HUC M. THE CHINESE EMPIRE; forming a Sequel to the Work entitled Recollections of a Journey through Tartary and Thibet. London: Longman, Brown, Green... 1855. [2327]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xxii, 421, advertisements; viii, 440 advertisements; folding coloured map, original blue cloth, both vols re-backed. £95
- HUC M. THE CHINESE EMPIRE; forming a Sequel to the Work entitled Recollections of a Journey through Tartary and Thibet. London: Longman, Brown, Green... 1855. [7807]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xxii, 421; viii, 440; advertisements, folding coloured map, contemporary brown half calf, recently re-backed, corners rubbed, library label (Royal Naval School) on front paste-downs,original blue cloth, both vols re-backed. £65
- HUC M. TRAVELS IN TARTARY, THIBET, AND CHINA. London: H Ingram, nd [1860.] [7913]
Third Edition, 2 vols-in-one, 8vo, pp viii, 284; 304; frontispieces, folding map, illustrations, original red blind-stamped cloth, a.e.g. £40
- HULL Edward. MOUNT SEIR, SINAI AND WESTERN PALESTINE; being a Narrative of a Scientific Expedition. London: Bentley, 1885. [7521]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 227, maps, illustrations, original blue decorative cloth, wear to head and tail of spine, library label on front endpaper, otherwise clean. £110
- HURLEY Frank. THE HOLY CITY; a Camera Study of Jerusalem and its Surroundings. Sydney: Angus and Robertson, 1949. [4074]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, illustrations, original yellow cloth, dust-jacket. £30
- ICHIHARA M. THE OFFICIAL GUIDE BOOK TO KYOTO; and the Allied Prefectures, prepared specially for the eleven hundredth anniversary of the founding of Kyoto and the fourth national industrial exhibition, by the City Council of Kyoto... Kyoto: Meishinsha, 1895. [8099]
FIRST EDITION, small 8vo, pp 220, 105, maps (1 in back pocket), illustrations, worming to lower corner of the some of the woodcuts, original decorative ivory cloth, spine worn, joints split. £80
- INGRAMS Harold. ARABIA AND THE ISLES. London: John Murray, 1942. [5258]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 367, maps, illustrations, original buff cloth, dust-jacket. £115
- INNES Emily. THE CHERSONESE WITH THE GILDING OFF. London: Richard Bentley, 1885. [7960]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp 273; 250; frontispieces, contemporary half calf, gilt, gilt library stamp (the Parliament of New South Wales) on upper covers but no stamps inside, a very good set. £500
- IRAQ. VOL XVI, PART I. London: British School of Archaeology in Iraq, 1954. [4119]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp 114, illustrations, original green card covers. £15
- JACKSON A V Williams. PERSIA PAST AND PRESENT; a Book of Travel and Research. New York: Macmillan, 1906. [6709]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxxi, 471, map, illustrations, original blue decorative cloth with gilt library stamp (NSW Library of Parliament) under vignette on front cover, a near fine copy. £180
- JAMES Grace. JAPAN; Recollections and Impressions. London: Geo Allen, 1936. [4733]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 285, illustrations, original brick red cloth, spine slightly faded. £25
- JARVIS C S. THREE DESERTS. London: John Murray, 1936. [5771]
Reprint, 8vo, pp ix, 313, illustrations, original green decorative cloth, spine faded. £10
- JOHNSON Charles Hepburn. THE VIEW FROM STEAMER POINT; being an Account of Three Years in Aden. London: Collins, 1964. [6986]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 224, illustrations, original blue cloth, dust-jacket. £25
- JONES M. LIFE AND TRAVEL IN TARTARY, THIBET AND CHINA; being a Narrative of the Abbe Hui’s Travels in the Far East. London: T Nelson, 1879. [7924]
FIRST EDITION, small 8vo, pp 120, illustrations, original purple cloth. £10
- JULIUS W H. PRELIMINARY REPORT OF THE DUTCH EXPEDITION TO KARANG SAGO (SUMATRA) FOR THE OBSERVATION OF THE TOTAL ECLIPSE OF MAY 1901. Amsterdam: Eclipse, 1902. [6899]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 22, 3 plates, original grey wrappers, library stamp on upper cover, small loss of card in 2 corners, small mark on front cover. £45
- KAISHA Seisan. CONVERSATIONS OF ENGLISH AND JAPANESE; for Those Who Learn the English Language, Vol 1. Tokyo: Matsmoto, 1872. [8123]
FIRST EDITION, 12mo, pp 84, some ink marks on a few pages around the text, original printed wrappers, worn. £60
OCLC has two copies of the entire work, and one which consists of the first volume only.
- KARPAT K H. TURKEY’S POLITICS; the Transition to a Multi-Party System. Princetown: University Press, 1959. [7235]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiv, 522, original red cloth. £15
- KEITH Elizabeth. GRIN AND BEAR IT; Caricatures by Elizabeth Keith at the Peers’ Club, Tokyo, November 22, 23, 24, 1917. Tokyo: The New East Press, nd [1917.] [8145]
FIRST EDITION, royal 8vo, 63 coloured plates, original buff decorative limp linen covers, re-cased, inner joint strengthened, upper cover rubbed. £350
The caricatures are of the diplomatic corps and foreign businessmen. These included Prince Tokugawa, Viscount Motono and the British Ambassador. The exhibited works were sold for war relief. This was a small edition for the friends of those caricatured.
- KEPPLER P. WANDERFAHRTEN UND WALLFAHRTEN IM ORIENT. Freiburg: Herderiche Berlagshandlung, 1895. [2218]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp 517, folding map, plates (including a fine panorama of Constantinople), contemporary half morocco, spine faded and joints rubbed. £180
- KER David. ON THE ROAD TO KHIVA. London: Henry S King, 1874. [3838]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xv, 359, advertisements, 7 photographic plates, folding map, original decorative cloth, re-cased, fading to bottom corners of upper and lower covers, spine faded, a good clean copy internally. £250
- KHAN Sultan Mahomed. THE LIFE OF ABDUR RAHMAN. AMIR OF AFGHANISTAN. London: John Murray, 1900. [6045]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xv, 295; 319; portrait, maps (1 large folding in slipcase), illustrations, original beige decorative cloth, spines faded with small split in 1 joint. £265
- KINGDON WARD F. FROM CHINA TO HKAMTI LONG. London: Ed Arnold, 1924. [7896]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 317, (i) advertisement, folding map, numerous photographic illustrations, original black cloth, a very good clean copy. £450
- KINGDON-WARD F. BURMA’S ICY MOUNTAINS. London: Cape, 1949. [4980]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 287, maps, illustrations, original blue cloth. £75
- KINGDON-WARD F. PLANT HUNTER’S PARADISE. London: Cape, 1938. [4981]
Second Impression, 8vo, pp 347, maps, illustrations, original red cloth. £45
- KINGSTON W H G. IN THE EASTERN SEAS; or, the Regions of the Bird of Paradise. A tale for boys. London: T Nelson, 1876. [7370]
Reprint, 8vo, pp 608, folding map, illustrations, original green decorative cloth, a.e.g, small ink mark on lower cover. £20
- KLOSS C Boden. IN THE ANDAMANS AND NICOBARS; the Narrative of a Cruise in the Schooner ‘TERRAPIN’, with notes of the islands, their fauna, ethnology, etc. London: John Murray, 1903. [4163]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 373, maps, illustrations, original red decorative cloth, photographic vignette on upper cover, uncut, spine slightly faded, spines split on joints. £95
- KOEHN Alfred. WINDOW FLOWERS; Symbolic Silhouettes for the Chinese New Year. Peiping: Lotus Court, 1948. [8090]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp 50, index, original green decorative cloth. £40
- KUNIYOSHI Yasuo. RETROSPECTIVE EXHIBITION MARCH 27 TO MAY 9, 1948. New York: Whitney Museum, 1948. [8119]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 55, colour frontispiece, plates, original grey decorative wrappers. Artist’s signature on title-page. £35
Probably the best Japanese modernist of the 20th century who worked outside Japan. He was also the “King of Woodstock”.
- LABORDE M Léon de. JOURNEY THROUGH ARABIA PETRAEA TO MOUNT SINAI AND THE EXCAVATED CITY OF PETRA; the Edom of the Prophecies. London: John Murray, 1836. [8136]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxviii, 331, frontispiece, folding map, illustrations, original purple cloth, spine slightly faded, a very good copy. £200
- LAFITTE M Pierre. A GENERAL VIEW OF CHINESE CIVILIZATION; and of the Relations of the West with China. London: Trubner, 1887. [7638]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp x, 127, 4, contemporary black half morocco, spine rubbed. £65
- LANDON Perceval. LHASA; an Account of the Country and People of Central Tibet and of the Progress of the Mission sent there by the English Government in the year 1903-4. London: Hurst and Blackett, 1905. [6372]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xix, 414; xi, 426; illustrations, folding map, original red cloth, spine faded. £340
- LANDON Perceval. NEPAL. London: Constable, 1928. [3683]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xxiii, 358; viii, 363; 5 maps (4 folding), 3 folding genealogical charts, 15 plates (5 coloured), 184 textual illustrations, original blue cloth, spine and part of back cover faded, ex-library, paper label to lower spine, library book-plate on front paste-down, stamp on front free endpaper, sprung, inside clean. £320
- LANDOR A Henry Savage. CHINA AND THE ALLIES. London: Heinemann, 1901. [5962]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp 382; 445; maps, illustrations, original yellow decorative cloth, some small splits in the joints, 1 corner bumped, a good set. £185
- LANDOR A Henry Savage. IN THE FORBIDDEN LAND; an Account of a Journey in Tibet, capture by the Tibetan authorities, imprisonment, torture and ultimate release... London: Heinemann, 1898. [6940]
Second Impression, 8vo, 2 vols, pp xx, 320; xvi, 263; folding map, 53 plates (8 coloured), photogravure frontispiece (author), later decorative half morocco, t.e.g, spines faded. £95
The author crossed into Tibet from Kumaon without government permission hoping to reach Lhasa. He was arrested near Lake Manasarowar, tortured and then released at Taklakot.
Marshall 886.
- LANDOR A Henry Savage. IN THE FORBIDDEN LAND; an Account of a Journey in Tibet, capture by the Tibetan authorities, imprisonment, torture and ultimate release... London: Heinemann, 1899. [7923]
New Edition, 8vo, pp xxvii, 508, folding map, illustrations, original green decorative cloth, re-cased, spine rubbed. £25
The author crossed into Tibet from Kumaon without government permission hoping to reach Lhasa. He was arrested near Lake Manasarowar, tortured and then released at Taklakot.
Marshall 886.
- LANE-POOLE Stanley. STUDIES IN A MOSQUE. London: Eden Remington, 1893. [6042]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp viii, 326, owner’s stamp on title-pages, original purple cloth. £135
- LANSDELL Henry. RUSSIAN CENTRAL ASIA; including Kuldja, Bokhara, Khiva and Meru. London: Sampson Low, 1885. [6101]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xxxii, 684, advertisements; xvi, 732; photographic frontispiece, folding maps, numerous illustrations, ex-library with neat stamps in margins of some plates, original blue/grey decorative cloth, spines faded. £250
Presentation copy to Sir William Lawrence.
- LANSDELL Henry. THROUGH SIBERIA. London: Sampson Low, 1882. [6100]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, pp xxix, 376; xii, 404; xviii, 391, photographic frontispiece, illustrations, maps, 1 frontispiece water-stained in corner, original grey decorative cloth, ex-library, spine faded with wear to head and tail. £85
Lansdell was a prodigious traveller and missionary who travelled the length of Russia from St Petersburg to Vladivostok.
- LAWSON, Lady. HIGHWAYS AND HOMES OF JAPAN. London: T Fisher Unwin, 1910. [7189]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 352, advertisements, coloured frontispiece, illustrations, original pink decorative cloth. £85
- LAY G Tradescant. THE CHINESE AS THEY ARE; their Moral, Social, and Literary Character: a new Analysis of the Language, with Succinct Views of their Principle Arts and Sciences. London: Wm Ball, 1841. [7648]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 342, frontispiece, illustrations, recent maroon cloth. £75
- LAYARD Austen Henry. DISCOVERIES IN THE RUINS OF NINEVEH AND BABYLON; with Travels in Armenia, Kurdistan and the Desert; being the result of a second expedition undertaken for the Trustees of the British Museum. London: John Murray, 1853. [7141]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxiv, 686, 2 folding maps at end, folding engraved frontispiece, 14 engraved plates (some folding), textual illustrations, original brown decorative cloth, small nicks at head of spine, lacks front endpaper. £165
- LE FÈVRE George. AN EASTERN ODYSSEY; the Third Expedition of Haardt and Audouin-Dubreuil. London: Victor Gollancz, 1935. [4105]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 368, folding map, illustrations, original green cloth. £55
- LE STRANGE G. BAGHDAD DURING THE ABBASID CALIPHATE... Oxford: UP, 1900. [7188]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxxi, 381, 8 maps, original green cloth, discreet stamp on title-page and half-title page, otherwise a very good clean copy. £220
- LESLIE Shane. MARK SYKES; his Life and Letters, with an introduction by the Right Hon Winston Churchill. London: Cassell, 1923. [7139]
Reprint Edition, 8vo, pp xi, 308, portrait, 30 cartoons, original blue cloth. £45
- LEUNG George Kim (Translator). MEI LAN-FANG; Foremost Actor of China. Shanghai: Commercial Press, 1929. [8111]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 132, full-page plates (some coloured, stage weapons, beards, various parts of costumes, flower and bird painting by actor, etc), illustrations, original buff decorative wrappers, chipped. £150
- LEVIEN Michael. THE CREE JOURNALS; the Voyages of Edward H Cree, Surgeon RN, as Related in His Private Journals, 1837-1856. Exeter: Webb & Bower, 1981. [7973]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 276, illustrations, map on endpaper, original red cloth-backed boards, dust-jacket. £15
- LILLIE Arthur. BUDDHA AND BUDDHISM. New York: Scribners, 1900. [6128]
Small 8vo, pp x, 223, half green morocco. £20
From the Series THE WORLD’S EPOCH-MAKERS.
- LISTON Robert, Sir. ALS; from Sir Robert Liston (1742-1836) to J M Maddox. London, 1826. [7225]
pp 1. £35
Liston was the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary in Constantinople 1811-20.
- LITTLE Frances. THE LADY OF THE DECORATION. New York: Century, 1909. [4706]
Reprint, small 8vo, pp 236, original black decorative cloth. £18
- LLOYD Seton. TWIN RIVERS; a Brief History of Iraq from the Earliest Times to the Present Day. Oxford: UP, 1947. [6102]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp viii, 244, maps, illustrations, original blue cloth, dust-jacket. £15
- LOCH Granville. THE CLOSING EVENTS OF THE CAMPAIGN IN CHINA; the Operations in the Yang-Tze-Kiang; and Treaty of Nanking. London: John Murray, 1843. [7632]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 227, folding map, original brick-red blind stamped cloth, a very good clean copy. £480
- LOCK Henry Brougham. PERSONAL NARRATIVE OF OCCURENCES DURING LORD ELGIN’S SECOND EMBASSY TO CHINA 1860. London: John Murray, 1869. [7781]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp viii, 298, folding map, frontispiece, vignette, illustration, original red cloth, spine faded with remains of a paper label at base, library stamp on title-page. £75
- LONGRIGG Stephen H. FOUR CENTURIES OF MODERN IRAQ. Oxford: UP, 1925. [5009]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 378, maps (1 folding), illustrations, original blue cloth. £75
- LONGRIGG Stephen H. IRAQ 1900-1950; a Political, Social and Economic History. Oxford: UP, 1953. [4994]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp x, 436, folding map, original blue cloth. £25
- LOW Hugh. SARAWAK; its Inhabitants and Productions; being Notes during a Residence in that Country with His Excellency Mr Brooke. London: Richard Bentley, 1848. [4017]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxiv, 416, 7 engraved plates (including frontispiece), slight foxing of title-page and 1 or 2 plates and leaves, ink inscription on title-page, original blind stamped red cloth, armorial bookplate, a trifle rubbed but very good. £280
- LOW Hugh. SARAWAK; its Inhabitants and Productions; being Notes during a Residence in that Country with His Excellency Mr Brooke. London: Richard Bentley, 1848. [5493]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxiv, 416, 7 engraved plates (including frontispiece), original blind stamped red cloth, inner joint tender, small split at head and tail of spine. £320
- LUBBOCK Basil. BARLOW’S JOURNAL; of His Life at Sea in King’s Ships, East and West Indiamen and other Merchantmen from 1659 to 1703. London: Hurst & Blackett, 1934. [6420]
Limited Edition, 2 vols, 8vo, pp 286; 287-575; 56 illustrations (13 coloured), original blue half calf, t.e.g. £650
No. 38 of 100. Signed by author.
- LUSHINGTON Charles, Mrs. NARRATIVE OF A JOURNEY FROM CALCUTTA TO EUROPE; by way of Egypt in the years 1827 and 1828. London: John Murray, 1829. [1300]
Second Edition, pp xii, 280, original boards, joint cracked, spine chipped. £220
- LYDEKKER Richard. THE GAME ANIMALS OF INDIA, BURMA, MALAYA, AND TIBET; being a New and Revised Edition of The Great and Small Game of India, Burma, and Tibet. London: Rowland, Ward, 1924. [7491]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp xii, 409, plates (4 folding), original green cloth, ‘zebra’ (RD190751) endpapers £250
- McCLELLAN Edwin. WOMAN IN THE CRESTED KIMONO. New Haven: Yale University, 1985. [7779]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiii, 192, original blue cloth, dust-jacket. £10
- MACGAHAN J A. CAMPAIGNING ON THE OXUS; and the Fall of Khiva. London: Sampson Low, 1874. [4964]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp x, 438, folding map, numerous illustrations, inner joints cracked between pp 434 and 435, contemporary red morocco, joints slightly rubbed, new endpapers. £250
- McGOVERN William Montgomery. TO LHASA IN DISGUISE; a Secret Expedition through Mysterious Tibet. New York: Grosset and Dunlap, 1924. [4281]
First US Edition, 8vo, pp xii, 462, map on endpapers, illustrations, original green decorative cloth. £30
- McGREGOR C M. NARRATIVE OF A JOURNEY THOUGH THE PROVINCE OF KHORASSSAN AND OF THE N.W. FRONTIER OF AFGHANISTAN IN 1875. London: Wm H Allen, 1879. [7611]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp 309; 267; folding map, illustrations, ink splash marks on fore-edge of some sheets leaving marginal stains, original blue cloth, both front endpapers have an area excised, spine on vol 2 rubbed and faded. £1,250
Presentation copy from Lady McGregor to G Sheriff McGregor.
- McKENZIE Frederick A. FROM TOKYO TO TIFLIS; Uncensored Letters from the War. London: Hurst & Blackett, 1905. [4278]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp x, 300, folding map, illustrations, original blue decorative cloth, cover a little faded. £65
- MCMAHON Thomas J. THE ORIENT I FOUND. London: Duckworth, 1926. [6557]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 223, map, illustrations, original red cloth. £30
- MADDEN Richard R. TRAVELS IN TURKEY, EGYPT, NUBIA, AND PALESTINE; in 1824, 1825, 1826, and 1827. London: Henry Colburn, 1829. [8147]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xvi, 401; viii, 398, hand-coloured frontispiece (author in Syrian costume), contemporary green half calf, occasional foxing to preliminaries but a very good set. £1,100
“The author compares his letters to those of Lady Mary Wortley Montagu and discusses the difficulty of combining accurate observations with literary elegance: ‘the refinement of her enthusiasm prevailed over the correctness of her descriptions’. Madden had trained as a surgeon, though he never practised in England, but because of this he was able to enter areas closed to most Europeans, mainly the harem and some slave bazaars. He travelled in the Levant from 1824-27. His work also contains much information on Egypt and Egyptology.” Blackmer
Blackmer 1056; not in Abbey
- MADROLLE. NORTHERN CHINA; the Valley of the Blue River, Korea. Paris: Hachette, 1912. [8125]
First UK Edition, small 8vo, pp xxvii, 471, advertisements, 43 maps and plans, original red cloth, spine faded with slight fraying at head and tail. £250
- MALMIGNATI, Countess. THROUGH INNER DESERTS TO MEDINA. London: Philip Allan, 1925. [8026]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 187, illustratiions, original blue cloth. £65
- MANNIN Ethel. A LANCE FOR THE ARABS. London: Hutchinson, 1963. [4728]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 319, illustrations, original black cloth, dust-jacket (small tears to spine). £10
- MARAINI Fosco. MEETING WITH JAPAN. London: Hutchinson, 1959. [5089]
FIRST EDITION, large 8vo, pp 467, illustrations, map on endpaper, original blue decorative cloth, dust-jacket. £16
- MARSDEN Kate. ON SLEDGE AND HORSEBACK; to the Outcast Siberian Lepers. New York: Cassell, 1892. [6002]
First US Edition, 8vo, pp xvii, 291, original green decorative cloth, spine faded with small wear to head and tail. £75
A personal inscription to Mrs Reed from the author.
- MARSHALL W H. FOUR YEARS IN BURMAH. London: Skeet, 1860. [7538]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols-in-one, pp viii, 322; iv, 307; frontispieces, original blue decorative cloth, a.e.g, gilt vignette on upper cover, spine a little faded. Very Scarce. £1,250
The book covers life in Burma in the earlier part of the 19th century. Marshall was the editor of the Rangoon Chronicle.
- MARTIN Frank A. UNDER THE ABSOLUTE AMIR. London: Harper Bros, 1907. [4305]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 330, illustrations, original blue cloth. £140
- MARVIN Charles. THE REGION OF THE ETERNAL FIRE; an Account of a Journey to the Petroleum Region of the Caspian in 1833. London: W H Allen 1884. [5833]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xviii, 413, half-title, 6 maps (2 folding and linen-mounted), frontispiece, 10 plates (2 folding and linen-mounted), illustrations and maps in text, occasional spotting at beginning and end, water stain to inner margin on first few leaves, contemporary green half morocco, rubbed at corners, erased library stamp on upper cover, spine gilt with gilt library stamp, joints cracked but sound. £520
Account of the Russian petroleum industry containing an important account of Baku.
- MASON Kenneth. ROUTES IN THE WESTERN HIMALYA, KASHMIR, &c; Vol 1 Pùnch, Kashmìr and Ladàkh. Published under the Direction of the Surveyor General of India. Calcutta: ...Govt of India Press, 1929. [7110]
Second and Best Edition, Vol I of II, tall 8vo, pp xiv, (ii), 223, 2 large folding maps, original cloth-backed printed boards. £750
First published in 1922. This edition updates information on the ground and includes many corrections to the maps contained in the first editon.
Mason’s guide is the first major work of its kind on the Himalayas since the third edition of Montgomerie in 1909. He was awarded the gold medal by the Royal Geographic Society for his exploration of the region.
Yakushi M103 (calling for only one map)
- MASSEY P H. EASTERN MEDITERRANEAN LANDS. Life, Sport and Travel. London: Geo Routledge, 1928. [4205]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 261, maps, illustrations, original blue cloth. £55
- MATHIESON Alfred. JUDSON OF BURMA. the Heroic Pioneer Missionary to the Burmese, who for the welfare of others, faced every peril and dared every danger. London: Pickering & Inglis, nd [1920.] [4661]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 191, illustrations, original light brown decorative cloth, spine rubbed, lacks 1 front endpiece. £30
- MATHIESON Alfred. JUDSON OF BURMA. the Heroic Pioneer Missionary to the Burmese, who for the welfare of others, faced every peril and dared every danger. London: Pickering & Inglis, nd [1920.] [7543]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 191, illustrations, original light brown decorative cloth, small nick at head of spine, lacks front endpaper. £15
- MAUGHAN William Charles. THE ALPS OF ARABIA; Travels in Egypt, Sinai, Arabia and the Holy Land. London: Henry King, 1875. [7424]
New Edition, 8vo, pp xvi, 374, advertisements, map, original brown decorative cloth, a near fine copy. £450
- MAUNDRELL Henry. A JOURNEY FROM ALEPPO TO JERUSALEM; at Easter AD 1697. Oxford: Theater, 1714. [6956]
Third Edition, 8vo, pp xi, 145, (7), 16 engraved plates (8 folding), some occasional foxing, contemporary brown decorative calf, neatly re-backed with small loss of leather at head and tail of spine. £250
- MAYER Charles. TRAPPING WILD ANIMALS IN MALAY JUNGLES. London: T Fisher Unwin, nd [1922]. [2100]
FIRST EDITION, second impression, 8vo, pp 223, (1) imprint, (30) publisher’s list, a little foxing, original maroon cloth, faded and stained, hinges broken. £20
- MAYERS William F. THE CHINESE READER’S MANUAL; a Handbook of Biographical, Historical, Mythological, and General Literary Reference. Shanghai: American Presbyterian Mission, 1874. [8109]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, p 408, original red cloth, re-backed. £20
- MAYO Katherine. THE ISLES OF FEAR; the Truth about the Philippines. London: Faber & Gwyer, 1925. [4519]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 372, map, illustrations, original green cloth, tear in head of spine. £75
- MAZUMDER S N. AO NAGAS. Calcutta: Kartikchandra, 1925. [6441]
FIRST EDITION, small 8vo, pp vii, 58, 25 plates, original beige boards with brown linen backing. £220
- MEDHURST W H. CHINA: Its State and Prospects. London: John Snow, 1838. [4711]
FIRST EDITION, large 8vo, pp xvi, 582, coloured frontispiece (Baxter’s process), 5 wood-engraved plates, folding map, original purple blind stamped cloth, spine faded, plates foxed but mainly in margins, ex-libris Earl of Portsmouth. £295
Baxter’s process of chromolithography using an aquatint plate as a key for printing in oil colours is well exemplified in the frontispiece.
Abbey 539; Cordier 74; Courtney Lewis 40.
- MELVILLE George W. IN THE LENA DELTA; a Narrative of the Search for Lieut-Commander Delong and his Companion followed by an Account of the Gredy Relief Expedition and a proposed method of reaching the North Pole. London: Longmans, Green, 1885. [6797]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 497, 4 maps, 16 illustrations, contemporary half calf, neatly re-backed with small loss of leather at base of spine. £70
- MILLS Dorothy. BEYOND THE BOSPHORUS. London: Duckworth, 1926. [5718]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 224, illustrations, original blue cloth, slight fading at head and tail of spine, small nick to head of spine. £50
- MILLS J P. THE LHOTA NAGAS. London: Macmillan, 1922. [4287]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxxix, 255, 3 maps, illustrations, original blue decorative cloth, vignette on upper cover, joints slightly rubbed, rubber stamp in margin on p153. £70
- MINTURN Robert B. FROM NEW YORK TO DELHI; by Way of Rio de Janeiro, Australia and China. London: Longman, Brown, Green... 1858. [2105]
First London Edition, 8vo, pp xiv, (i) orthography, (i) blank, 466, half-title, folding map coloured in outline, original blue blind-stamped cloth, gilt vignettes on spine and upper cover, prize plate on upper free endpaper, head and tail of spine and corners rubbed and chipped, 1 gathering loose but a good, clean copy. £65
Describes a six-month tour of India just before the Indian Mutiny by a young American. First published at New York the same year.
Smith American Travellers Abroad M86.
- MIYAKO Shoten. CLOTH. 60 samples of cloth, 4 to a page, all titled. Kyoto: np, nd [1920-30.] [8150]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 15, 5 samples damaged (2 with major loss) but all patterns are viable in the “shibumi” taste, original brown decorative boards, small wear with some loss to base of upper cover. £120
- MJÖBERG Eric. FOREST LIFE AND ADVENTURES IN THE MALAY ARCHIPELAGO. London: George Allen, 1930. [6074]
First English Edition, 8vo, pp 201, advertisements, map, colour frontispiece, illustrations, original green cloth. £85
- MONEY Edward. TWELVE MONTHS WITH THE BASHI-BAZOUK. London: Chapman & Hall, 1857. [8012]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp iv, 220, advertisements, 3 coloured lithographs, original green cloth, corners a little bumped, a very good copy. £360
A scarce account of the Osmanli Irregular Cavalry.
- MORRIDGE G. POINTS AND PICKINGS OF INFORMATION ABOUT CHINA AND THE CHINESE. London: Grant and Griffith, 1844. [7636]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 316, advertisements, frontispiece, illustrations, original green blind stamped cloth, re-backed. £125
- MORRIS Ivan. AS I CROSSED A BRIDGE OF DREAMS; Recollections of a Woman in Eleventh-Century Japan. London: OUP, 1971. [4637]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 159, illustrations, original green decorative cloth, dust-jacket. £15
- MORRIS Jan. HONG KONG. London: Viking, 1988. [5539]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 320, map, illustrations, original blue cloth, dust-jacket. £45
- MORRIS T M. A WINTER IN NORTH CHINA. London: RTS, 1892. [8052]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 256, advertisements, map, original blue cloth. £25
- MOSSMAN Samuel. NEW JAPAN; the Land of the Rising Sun, its Annals during the Past Twenty Years, recording the remarkable progress of the Japanese in Western Civilization. London: John Murray, 1873. [7459]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp vii, 484, folding map, original purple decorative cloth, joints split in parts, library label on front pastedown, small stamp on base of title-page. £320
- MOULE A E. THE CHINESE PEOPLE; a Handbook on China. London: SPCK, 1914. [7312]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 469, map, illustrations, original orange cloth. £25
- MOULE G H. THE SPIRIT OF JAPAN. London: United Council, 1913. [7350]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 312, map, illustrations, original brown cloth. £30
- MOUNTFORT Guy. PORTRAIT OF A DESERT; the Story of an Expedition to Jordan. London: Collins, 1965. [4386]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 192, illustrations (some coloured), original orange cloth, dust-jacket (small loss at head of spine). £30
- MUDIE Robert. CHINA AND ITS RESOURCES AND PECULIARITIES; ....with a View of the Opium Question, and a Notice of Assam. London: Grattan and Gilbert, 1849. [7640]
FIRST EDITION, small 8vo, pp viii, 199, 3 maps (2 folding), original green cloth, spine faded. £180
- MUNDY Rodney. NARRATIVE OF EVENTS IN BORNEO & CELEBES; down to the Occupation of Labuan: from the Journals of James Brooke Esq. Rajah of Sarawak, and Governor of Labuan. Together with a Narrative of the Operations of HMS ‘IRIS’. London: John Murray, 1848. [6407]
Second Edition, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xvii, 385; xi, 395; 5 folding maps and charts, portrait frontispiece, 6 tinted lithographs, illustrations, contemporary red half calf, gilt, a handsome set. £950
- MURAI Gensai. THE TALE OF AKOYA; Ordeal by Music. Tokyo: Hochi Shimbun, 1905. [8096]
FIRST EDITION, oblong quarto, pp 49, frontispiece, 2 plates, original khaki decorative wrappers with silk ties. £30
- MURRAY Hugh. THE TRAVELS OF MARCO POLO. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, 1844. [7629]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp 368, folding map, original red blind stamped cloth, spine worn at head and tail. £15
- MUSIL Alois. IN THE ARABIAN DESERT. London: Cape, 1931. [6067]
First UK Edition, 8vo, pp xiv, 339, folding map, frontispiece, illustrations, original brown cloth, spine faded. £110
- NAZAROFF P S. HUNTED THROUGH CENTRAL ASIA. Edinburgh: Blackwood, 1932. [7798]
Third Impression, 8vo, pp xi, 332, map on front endpaper, frontispiece, original red cloth. £45
- NEBESKY-WOJKOWITZ Réne, de. ORACLES AND DEMONS OF TIBET; the Cult and Iconography of the Tibetan Protective Deities. London: OUP, 1956. [4389]
FIRST EDITION, large 8vo, pp xv, 666, 20 plates, original black cloth, dust-jacket (with some loss to upper wrapper). £125
- NEBESKY-WOJKOWITZ Réne, de. WHERE THE GODS ARE MOUNTAINS; Three Years among the People of the Himilayas. New York: Reynal, nd [1955.] [6086]
First US Edition, 8vo, pp 256, maps, illustrations, original green cloth, dust-jacket (a little frayed). £30
- NEWBY Eric. THE BIG RED TRAIN RIDE. London: Weidenfeld, 1978. [7886]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 267, double-page map, illustrations,original green cloth, dust-jacket (creased upper wrapper). £15
- NEWBY Eric. SLOWLY DOWN THE GANGES. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1966. [7789]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 326, maps, illustrations, original blue cloth, dust-jacket. £25
- NORMAN Francis Martin. ‘MARTELLO TOWER’ IN CHINA AND THE PACIFIC... London: Geo Allen, 1902. [2112]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xv, (iii), 299, (1) imprint, (4) advertisements, half-title, 22 plates including frontispiece, some textual illustrations, a little foxing, original green cloth, gilt devices on upper cover and spine, t.e.g., spine and edges slightly browned, ink ownership stamp of Edward Norman on upper free endpapers. £80
The voyage included visits to Peru, the Sandwich Islands, Hong Kong, Canton, Japan, Vancouver and St Juan.
Cordier Sinica 2373.
- NORMAN Henry. THE PEOPLES AND POLITICS OF THE FAR EAST; Travels and Studies in the British, French, Spanish and Portuguese Colonies, Siberia, China, Japan, Korea, Siam and Malaya. London: T Fisher Unwin, 1905. [5852]
Fourth Edition, 8vo, pp xvi, 608, coloured frontispiece, 2 double-page maps, 48 plates, light foxing in a few places, marginal annotation in blue pencil in some places, original green decorative cloth, t.e.g, upper hinge cracking. £90
Cordier SINICA 2154
- NUGENT, Lord. LANDS, CLASSICAL AND SACRED. London: Charles Knight, 1846. [7427]
Second Edition, 12mo, 2 vols-in-1, pp 206, 222, maps, illustrations, contemporary green half calf, gilt spine, joints and corners rubbed. £30
- O.K. [Olga Novikova]. RUSSIA & ENGLAND FROM 1876 TO 1880; a Protest and an Appeal. London: Longmans, 1880. [6771]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxi, 396, portrait frontispiece, 2 folding maps, original brown decorative cloth, a fine copy. £150
- O’CONNOR Frederick. ON THE FRONTIER AND BEYOND. London: John Murray, 1931. [6070]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiv, 355, illustrations, original blue cloth, small wear to head and tail of spine. £175
- OLIPHANT Laurence. EPISODES IN A LIFE OF ADVENTURE; or, Moss from a Rolling Stone. Edinburgh: Wm Blackwood, 1888. [6114]
Fifth Edition, 8vo, pp vi, 420, original blue decorative cloth. £60
The author obtained permission from the Turkish Government to travel to Palestine and report on the feasibility of establishing a Jewish colony there. The idea was stillborn and another sixty years were to pass before it was resurrected.
- OLIPHANT Laurence. THE LAND OF GILEAD; with Excursions in the Lebanon. Edinburgh: Wm Blackwood, 1880. [5854]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxxvii, (i) blank, 538, 4 advertisements, half-title, 2 maps (1 folding), 4 engraved and photogravure plates including frontispiece, 5 textual illustrations, original blue decorative cloth, small puncture mark affecting lower cover and upper margin of a few leaves, very slightly rubbed. £165
The author obtained permission from the Turkish Government to travel to Palestine and report on the feasibility of establishing a Jewish colony there. The idea was stillborn and another sixty years were to pass before it was resurrected.
- OLIVER S Pasfield. THE MEMOIRS AND TRAVELS OF MAURITIUS AUGUSTUS COUNT DE BENYOWSKY; in Siberia, Kamchatka, Japan, the Luikiu Islands and Formosa. London: T Fisher Unwin, 1893. [5228]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 399, folding map, illustrations, original orange decorative cloth, neat gilt stamp on upper cover (NSW Library of Parliament). £90
- OLUFSEN O. THROUGH THE UNKNOWN PAMIRS; the Second Danish Pamir Expedition 1898-99. London: Wm Heinemann, 1904. [5187]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxii, 238, maps, illustrations, original red cloth, spine faded. £165
- OMORI Annie Shepley. DIARIES OF COURT LADIES OF OLD JAPAN. Tokyo: Kenkyusha, 1961. [4512]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp 209, original white linen-backed beige decorative boards, some slight staining on spine. £15
- OMORI Annie Shepley. DIARIES OF COURT LADIES OF OLD JAPAN. London: Constable, [1920.] [4652]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxxiii, 201, colour frontispiece, illustrations, original grey boards hessian-backed. £30
- OSBORN Sherard. A CRUISE IN JAPANESE WATERS. London: Wm Blackwood, 1859. [7546]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 210, advertisements, some occasional light foxing, original green cloth, lacks blank front endpaper, small wear to base of spine. £150
- OSBORN Sherard. JAPANESE FRAGMENTS; with Facsimiles of Illustrations by Artists of Yedo. London: Bradbury and Evans, 1861. [4924]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 139, 6 coloured plates, illustrations, some light occasional foxing, original purple decorative cloth, gilt vignette (boys feeding storks), a.e.g, spine slightly faded. £350
- OSBORN Sherard. THE PAST AND FUTURE OF BRITISH RELATIONS IN CHINA. Edinburgh: Wm Blackwood, 1860. [7637]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 190, 3 folding maps, original red blind stamped cloth, spine slightly faded. £150
- OUSELEY William. PERSIAN MISCELLANIES; an Essay to Facilitate the Reading of Persian Manuscripts, with engraved specimens, philological observations, and notes critical and historical. London: Richard White, 1795. [4925]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp xxvi, 192, vocabulary, frontispiece, 9 plates, library stamp on title-page and verso of plates, some light browning, contemporary black morocco, spine and a corner rubbed. £315
A scarce work.
- PAUTHIER M G. CHINE; ou, Description Historique, Geographique et Litteraire... Paris: Firmin Didot Frères, 1839. [4266]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 493, folding map, 72 plates, recent half calf, some water staining of text and plates. £75
- PERRY-AYSCOUGH H G C. WITH THE RUSSIANS IN MONGOLIA. London: John Lane, 1914. [4268]
FIRST EDITION, large 8vo, pp xxii, 344, folding map, illustrations, original brown decorative cloth, small mark on upper cover, library stamp on end pastedown, inner hinge cracked. £175
- PERTUSIER Charles. PICTURESQUE PROMENADES IN AND NEAR CONSTANTINOPLE; and the Waters of the Bosphorus. London: Richard Phillips, 1820. [7348]
First English Edition, 8vo, pp viii, 132, 7 plates (3 folding), 2 plates a little trimmed but not affecting images, recent brown quarter calf with red morocco labels. £365
- PHILBY H[arry] St J[ohn] B[ridger]. ARABIAN HIGHLANDS. New York: Cornell University, 1952. [6666]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 771, numerous illustrations, 2 maps (1 large folding at end of book), original green spine, spine rubbed with some fading, small nick on fore-edge. £220
- PHILBY H[arry] St J[ohn] B[ridger]. ARABIAN JUBILEE. London: Robt Hale, nd [1952.] [7853]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiv, 280, frontispiece portrait, map, 15 plates (printed recto and verso), original black cloth, dust-jacket, a near fine copy. £135
- PHILBY H[arry] St J[ohn] B[ridger]. A PILGRIM IN ARABIA. London: Robert Hale, 1946. [4384]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 198, original red cloth, spine faded, dust-jacket. £75
- PHILLIP Wendell. UNKNOWN OMAN. London: Longmans, 1966. [6069]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiv, 319, map, illustrations, original blue cloth, dust-jacket. £28
- PHILLIPPS-WOOLLEY Clive. SPORT IN THE CRIMEA AND CAUCASUS. London: Richard Bentley, 1881. [5864]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp x, 370, (2) advertisements, ink signature on half-title, the very occasional light spot, original decorative blue cloth, corners and head and tail of spine rubbed. £210
- PIEPER R. UNKRAUT, KNOSPEN UND BLÜTEN; aus dem “blumigen Reiche der Mitte”. Steyl: Druck und Verlag der Missions, 1900. [8117]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 729, 4 colour plates, numerous illustrations, original yellow decorative cloth, small wear to head of spine, light stain on lower board, ink ownership stamp on title-page. £95
The earliest example of pith paper export painting reproduced in the West. A serious discussion of Chinese culture as a potentail for missionary work.
- PITTS Joseph. A FAITHFUL ACCOUNT OF THE RELIGION AND MANNERS OF THE MAHOMETANS; in which is a particular Relation of their Pilgrimage to Mecca... London: T Longman, 1738. [5413]
Fourth Edition (corrected and with additions), 12mo, pp xxiv, 257, (3), 2 folding plates, contemporary speckled calf, recently re-backed, edges rubbed. £2,200
- PLOWDEN T C. TRANSLATION OF THE KALID-I-AFGANI; the Text Book for the Pakkhto Examination with Notes, Historical, Geographical, Grammatical, and Explanatory. Lahore: Central Jail Press, 1875. [5312]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xx, 395, 9, folding map in pocket, folding chart, 2 small and neat stamps in margins, contemporary full morocco, gilt, gilt gauffred edges, lower cover slightly faded, nevertheless a handsome copy of a rare book. £495
Presentation copy from author.
- POLOVTSOFF A. THE LAND OF TIMUR; Recollections of Russian Turkestan. London: Methuen, 1932. [4745]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 206, frontispiece, map on front endpapers, illustrations, original blue cloth, dust-jacket, spine very slightly faded. £65
- PORTER J L. FIVE YEARS IN DAMASCUS; including an Account of the History, Topography, and Antiquities of that City with Travels and Researches in Palmyra, Lebanon and the Hauran. London: John Murray, 1855. [6419]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xii, 395; viii, 372, advertisements; large coloured folding map (torn), illustrations, discreet library stamps, original brown decorative cloth, paper label on spines. £750
- PORTER J L. FIVE YEARS IN DAMASCUS; including an Account of the History, Topography, and Antiquities of that City with Travels and Researches in Palmyra, Lebanon and the Hauran. London: John Murray, 1855. [7368]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xii, 395; viii, 372, advertisements; large coloured folding map, illustrations, original brick-red cloth, spine split in vol 1, inner joints cracked, lending library label on upper covers, internally a good copy. £280
- PORTER J L. THE GIANT CITIES OF BASHAN. London: T Nelson, 1869. [4787]
Third Edition, 8vo, pp 371, advertisements, illustrations, later red buckram. £20
- POWELL E Alexander. THE LAST HOME OF MYSTERY; Adventures in Nepal. New York: The Century Co, 1929. [6106]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xv, 332, maps on endpapers, illustrations, original black decorative cloth. £45
- PRIDEAUX H. THE TRUE NATURE OF IMPOSTURE FULLY DISPLAYED IN THE LIFE OF MAHOMET. London: E Curll, 1723. [8079]
Eighth Edition, 8vo, pp xvi (iii), 260, some marginal water-staining, contemporary brown panelled calf, joints cracked. £70
- PRINSEP H[enry] T[hoby]. NOTE ON THE HISTORICAL RESULTS, DEDUCIBLE FROM RECENT DISCOVERIES IN AFGHANISTAN. London: Wm H Allen, 1844. [2120]
FIRST AND ONLY EDITION, 8vo, pp iv (actually vi), (ii), 124, (4) advertisements, 17 engraved plates (1 folding) at the end, some foxing, original green blind-stamped cloth, hinges weak, slightly rubbed, a good copy of a very uncommon book. £350
Written a year after his retirement, Prinsep is well-known for his Transactions in India (1824) and was much respected for his work in the Indian Civil Service and Council. However, he strongly disagreed with Lord Auckland’s Afghan policy. Prinsep’s brother, James, provided the collection and much of the research for this book.
- PRINSEP H[enry] T[hoby]. TIBET, TARTARY AND MONGOLIA; their Social and Political Condition, and the Religion of Boodh, as there existing... London: Wm H Allen, 1852. [5869]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp vii, (i) blank, 178, (1) imprint, folding map, original blue decorative blind stamped cloth, bookseller’s ticket, very slightly marked but a very good copy of an uncommon book, seldom found in its first edition. £375
First published in the same year, this is an account of Tibet based on the reports of travellers, especially Abbés Huc and Gabet.
Cordier SINICA 2882, Marshall 1285; Yakushi P128 (all 2nd editions)
- PUMPELLY Raphael. TRAVEL AND ADVENTURE OF RAPHAEL PUMPELLY. New York: Henry Holt, 1920. [6082]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 367, portrait frontispiece, original blue cloth, spine faded. £30
- QUARITCH WALES H G. SIAMESE STATE CEREMONIES; their History and Function. London: Bernard Quaritch, 1931. [7990]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiv, 326, frontispiece, plates, original green cloth, joints slightly rubbed. £140
- RAWLING C G. THE GREAT PLATEAU; being an Account of an Exploration in Central Tibet, 1903, and of the Garton Expedition, 1904-1905. London: Edward Arnold, 1905. [6084]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 324, advertisements, frontispiece, 57 illustrations, 2 folding maps, original decorative cloth, neatly re-backed, covers rubbed and speckled in parts, internally clean and crisp. £290
- REID Mayne. THE PLANT HUNTERS; or, Adventures among the Himalayan Mountains. London: Brown, 1858. [6118]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp vii, 482, advertisements, plates (1 slightly soiled at base not affecting image), original brown blind stamped cloth. £35
- REY, Captain. VOYAGE TO COCHIN-CHINA; in the ship ‘Henry’. London: Richard Phillips, 1821. [7313]
First UK Edition, 8vo, pp 24, recent brown cloth-backed boards. £20
- RIHANI Ameen. ARABIA PEAK AND DESERT; Travels in Al-Yaman. London: Constable, 1930. [6874]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp viii, 280, plates, original black cloth, a very good copy. £90
- RIHANI Ameen. AROUND THE COASTS OF ARABIA. London: Constable, 1930. [6844]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp ii, 364, portrait frontispiece, plates, some light occasional foxing, original black cloth, wear to lower edge, dust-jacket (small wear to head and tail of spine). £125
- ROBERTS David. THE HOLY LAND. London: Studio Editions, 1989. [7782]
FIRST EDITION, as thus small folio, 5 parts, pp 72; 72; 72; 72; 72; maps, illustrations, original red cloth, dust-jackets. £25
- ROBERTSON William. AN HISTORICAL DISQUISITION CONCERNING THE KNOWLEDGE WHICH THE ANCIENTS HAD OF INDIA. London: Cadell, 1804. [6061]
Fourth Edition, 8vo, pp vi, 384, index, large folding map, contemporary tree calf, slight wear to head of spine. £135
- ROERICH Nicholas. ALTAI HIMALAYA; a Travel Diary. New York: Frederick A Stokes, 1929. [4936]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxi, 407, map, illustrations, original blue decorative cloth, spine faded and head and tail worn. £90
Copy no. 100.
- RONALDSHAY, Earl of. LANDS OF THE THUNDERBOLT; Sikhim, Chumbi and Bhutan. London: Constable, 1923. [5877]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 267, folding map, 32 plates (including frontispiece), slight foxing in places, original blue decorative cloth, covers a trifle faded. £135
Yakushi R170a
- ROOSEVELT Nicolas. THE PHILIPPINES. London: Faber & Gwyer, 1927. [5528]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 315, map on endpapers, illustrations, small cancelled stamp on verso of title-page, original purple cloth. £35
- ROOSEVELT Theodore & Kermit. EAST OF THE SUN AND WEST OF THE MOON. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1926. [7431]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 284, frontispiece, illustrations, map, original blue decorative cloth. £85
- ROQUE Jean, de la. VOYAGE DE L’ARABIE HEUREUSE PAR L’OCEAN ORIENTAL; et le détroit de la Mer Rouge. Fait par les François pour la première fois; dans les années 1708, 1709 et 1710. Avec la relation particuliere d’un voyage du port de Moka à la cour du Roi d’Yemen. Amsterdam: Steenhouwer & Uytwerf, 1716. [6991]
Third French Edition, 12mo, pp 343, 10, folding map, 3 folding plates, contemporary brown calf, spine gilt with raised bands, upper cover a little scuffed in parts, joints rubbed, wear to head and tail of spine, morocco label chipped with small loss. £900
The work was originally printed the year before in Paris and reprinted there in 1716. It is notable because of the treatise on coffee. It is also one of the earliest books on this area and thus a foundation work.
- ROWAN-HAMILTON Norah. BOTH SIDES OF THE JORDAN; a Woman’s Adventures in the Near East. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1928. [1895]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 320, illustrations, marginal repair to a page, original green cloth, very slight rubbing to joints. £30
- RUNCIMAN Steven. THE FALL OF CONSTANINOPLE 1453. Cambridge: UP, 1964. [7241]
Reprinted, 8vo, pp xiv, 256, map, illustrations, original red cloth, dust-jacket. £15
- RUSSELL William Howard. A DIARY IN THE EAST; during the Tour of the Prince and Princess of Wales. London: Geo Routledge, 1869. [7977]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, pp xvi, 296; 297-650; advertisements, original red cloth, spines slightly faded but an attractive set. £250
- RUTTER Eldon. THE HOLY CITIES OF ARABIA. London: G P Putnam, 1928. [6108]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xvi, 304; viii, 288; maps, plans, illustrations, original green decorative cloth. £620
- RUTTER Eldon. THE HOLY CITIES OF ARABIA. London: G P Putnam, 1928. [7528]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xvi, 304; viii, 288; maps, plans, illustrations, original green cloth, gilt arabic script on upper cover, a small square excised from front endpaper, a very good clean set. £350
- RUTTER Owen. THROUGH FORMOSA; an Account of Japan’s Island Colony. London: T Fisher Unwin, 1923. [4504]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 288, map, illustrations, original purple cloth, spine faded with small wear to head and tail, upper cover slightly faded in parts, stamp on title-page ‘Fred Butler’. £120
- SACKVILLE-WEST V. PASSENGER TO TEHERAN. London: Hogarth Press, 1926. [7565]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 181, illustrations, original purple mottled cloth, mark where label removed from upper cover and front endpaper. £40
- SALVATOR Ludwig, Archduke of Austria. THE CARAVAN ROUTE BETWEEN EGYPT AND SYRIA. London: Chatto & Windus, 1881. [6308]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp x, 68, advertisements, 23 plates, some foxing to frontispiece, original green decorative cloth, joints rubbed, wear to head and tail of spine. £125
- SANSOM George B. JAPAN; a Short Cultural History. London: Cresset Press, 1931. [4699]
FIRST EDITION, large 8vo, pp xvi, 537, folding map, frontispiece, numerous illustrations, original grey cloth, spine slightly faded. £65
- SAVAGE-LANDOR A Henry. ACROSS COVETED LANDS; or a Journey from Flushing (Holland) to Calcutta, Overland. London: Macmillan, 1902. [4977]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp 461; 458; maps, numerous plates, original red decorative cloth, spines a little faded. £135
- SAVAGE-LANDOR A Henry. ALONE WITH THE HAIRY AINU; or, 3,800 miles on a Pack Saddle and a Cruise to the Kurile Islands. John Murray, 1893. [3352]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 325, frontispiece, folding map, illustrations, original green decorative cloth, some slight rubbing to spine but a very good copy. £550
This book is very hard to find in good condition.
Cordier 621.
- SCHOMBERG R C F. BETWEEN THE OXUS AND THE INDUS. London: Martin Hopkinson, 1935. [8068]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 275, map, illustrations, original blue cloth, a very good clean copy. £145
- SCHOMBERG R C F. UNKNOWN KARAKORAM. London: Martin Hopkinson, 1936. [7788]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 244, map in end pocket, illustrations, original blue cloth. £150
- SCHUCHARDT C. SCHLIEMANN’S EXCAVATIONS; an Archaeological and Historical Study. London: Macmillan, 1891. [5135]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxxii, 363, advertisements, portraits, illustrations, plates, maps, some light foxing, original blue decorative cloth. £110
- SCIDMORE Eliza Ruhamah. JAVA; the Garden of the East. New York: Century, 1912. [6059]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, illustrations, original red cloth-backed boards. £20
- SCIDMORE Eliza Ruhamah. JINRIKISHA DAYS IN JAPAN. New York: Harper Bros, 1899. [4533]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp x, 386, illustrations, original olive green decorative cloth, spine faded.