![]() |
J & SL Bonham Antiquarian Booksellers |
AFRICA | ASIA & MIDDLE EAST | AUSTRALASIA & PACIFIC | EUROPE | MOUNTAINEERING | POLAR | VOYAGES In our Online Catalogue we have only a selection from our extensive stock. We would be happy therefore to answer any Enquiries. Visitors are always welcome but please make an appointment to avoid a wasted journey. |
- AGASSIZ Alexander. THREE CRUISES OF THE UNITED STATES COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY STEAMER ‘BLAKE’. in the Gulf of Mexico, in the Caribbean Sea, and along the Atlantic Coast of the United States from 1877 to 1880. London: Sampson Low, 1908. [3445]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, large 8vo, pp xxii, 314; 220, charts, plates, illustrations, original green decorative cloth, gilt vignettes on upper covers, small snag tears in the spine of Vol 1 with small loss, otherwise a fine copy. £155
- AMERICAN CIVIL WAR. JONATHAN BEATY TO HIS WIFE AND FAMILY; Written from a Camp 7 miles east of Murfreeboro Stone River Ford, Tennessee. 1 May, 1863. [7711]
Letter, pp 4. £150
“I hant very much to rite this time the report is here that old Brag or Johnston is south 20 miles of Murfreeboro with one hundred thousand men and is a going to tact us have orders to be ready at a moments notice I suppoose that he will be long some time before long an we expect a big battle it apears that the rebs are all moving up this way tha want to give General Rosencranse another trial I hope if tha come that old Rose will clean them all out of Tenesee and sho them no Quarters atal.”
Beatty enlisted with “H” company, Ohio 13th Infantry on 18 August 1862 and discharged for disability on 20 May 1865. He was listed as wounded at Chickamauga, Georgia, on 20 September 1863.
- ANON. THE CANADIAN HANDBOOK AND TOURISTS’ GUIDE; Giving a Description of Canadian Lake and River Scenery and Places of Historical Interest, with the best spots for fishing and shooting. Montreal: Longmore, 1867. [2674]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 196, advertisements, 8 original photographs (including frontispiece (The Old Trapper), original decorative cloth, gilt vignette on upper cover, re-backed, corners rubbed, new endpapers. £150
- ANON. A SKETCH OF OLD ENGLAND. London: Richard Phillips, 1822. [6204]
Reprint, 8vo, pp 136, re-bound in grey boards. £35
The first edition wwas published in New York by Charles Wiley.
- ARMITAGE John. HISTORY OF BRAZIL; from the Period of the Arrival of the Braganza family in 1808, to the abdication of Don Pedro the First in 1831... London: Smith Elder, 1836. [8046]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols-in-one, 8vo, pp xv, 371; viii, 297; frontispieces, green half calf, slight rubbing of corners otherwise a very good clean copy. £400
Sabin 2008
- ARMSTRONG Nevill A D. AFTER BIG GAME IN THE UPPER YUKON. London: John Long, 1937. [6205]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 287, maps, illustrations, original black cloth, spine slightly faded. £55
- ATCHISON Charles C. A WINTER CRUISE IN SUMMER SEAS; “How I Found Health.” London: Sampson Low, 1891. [8384]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxx, 369, advertisements, illustrations, original blue decorative cloth, a near fine copy. £120
- AUDUBON John James. AUDUBON’S AMERICA; the Narratives and Experiences of [JJA]. Edited by Donald Culross Peattie. Illustrated with facsimiles of Audubon’s prints and paintings. Boston: Houghton Mifflin; Cambridge The Riverside Press, 1940. [2026]
First Edition thus, tall 8vo, pp (x), 329, half-title, coloured portrait frontispiece, 16 double-page coloured lithographs, library stamp at foot of title and on verso of title, original blue and red cloth, lettered in silver, maps on endpapers, library plate, small ink shelf mark on spine, spine faded but a very good copy of this attractive edition. £75
- BACK Howard. THE WATERS OF YELLOWSTONE WITH ROD AND FLY. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1938. [7797]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 149, illustrations, original green cloth, dust-jacket, a very good copy. £220
A signed copy with a friendly inscription from the author to Roger de Lajarte.
- BANNING George H. IN MEXICAN WATERS. London: Martin Hopkinson, 1925. [2676]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 196, map, illustrations, original cloth. £20
- BATES Henry Walter. THE NATURALIST ON THE RIVER AMAZONS; a Record of Adventures, Habits of Animals, Sketches of Brazilian and Indian Life, and Aspects of Nature under the Equator, during Eleven Years of Travel. London: John Murray, 1863. [8517]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp ix, 351; vi, 423; folding map, frontispieces, illustrations, numerous textual illustrations, contemporary red half calf, slight rubbing to corners but a handsome set. £1,850
“Darwin strongly recommended Bates to publish a narrative of his travels, and with this object introduced him to the publisher, John Murray, who proved an invaluable friend. In January 1863 Murray issued Bates’s The Naturalist on the River Amazons, which has been described as ‘the best work of natural history travels published in England’. Apart from the personal charm of the narrative, Bates as a describer of the tropical forest is second only to Humboldt. His breadth of view saved him from the narrowness of specialism, and he was as far removed as possible from what Darwin called ‘the mob of naturalists without souls’...The highest compliment [his book] received was the remark of John Gould (whose greatest ambition had been to see the great river) to the author: ‘Bates, I’ve read your book - I’ve seen the Amazons.’ ” (DNB)
THE CONCISE DICTIONARY OF NATIONAL BIOGRAPHY I p170
- BELT Thomas. THE NATURALIST IN NICARAGUA. A Narrative of a Residence at the Gold Mines of Chontales; Journeys in the Savannahs and Forests; with Observations on Animals and Plants in Reference to the Theory of Evolution of Living Forms. London: John Murray, 1874. [6934]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 403, frontispiece, map, illustrations, original blue decorative cloth, gilt vignette (alligator), front board creased, spine worn at head and tail, corners rubbed, internally a very clean copy. £190
Belt was a geologist who conducted gold mining operations for the Chontales Company, Nicaragua, 1868-72.
- BOOTH Margaret AN AMAZON ANDES TOUR. London: Ed Arnold, 1910. [5348]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 148, maps, illustrations, original red cloth, very slight fading on edges. £65
Inscribed by George Booth (her husband).
- BOURNE Benjamin Franklin. THE CAPTIVE IN PATAGONIA. Boston: Gould & Lincoln, 1853. [8729]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 233, advertisements, 4 illustrations, original green blind stamped cloth, small wear to head of spine. £90
- BOXER C R (Ed). FURTHER SELECTIONS FROM THE TRAGIC HISTORY OF THE SEA 1559-1565. Narrative of the Shipwrecks of the Portuguese East Indiamen ‘AQUIA’ and ‘GARÇA’ (1559), ‘SAO PAULO’ (1561) and the Misadventures of the Brazil-ship ‘SANTO ANTONIO’ (1565). Cambridge: Hakluyt Society, 1968. [6704]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp x, 170, maps, illustrations, original blue cloth, dust-jacket. £32
Second Series No. 132.
- BRETT W H. THE INDIAN TRIBES OF GUIANA. London: Bell & Daldy, 1868. [6129]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp x, 500, folding map, 8 coloured plates, illustrations, contemporary brown half calf, a handsome copy. £320
- BRIGHAM William T. GUATEMALA; the Land of the Quetzal, a Sketch. London: T Fisher Unwin, 1887. [7142]
First English Edition, 8vo, pp xv, 453, frontispiece, 5 maps, illustrations, original tan decorative cloth, spine a little faded, corners rubbed, a very good clean copy internally. £190
- BRODSKY Alyn. MADAME LYNCH & FRIEND. London: Cassell, 1975. [7799]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxi, original purple cloth. £6
- BROWNELL L W. PHOTOGRAPHY FOR THE SPORTSMAN NATURALIST. New York: Macmillan, 1904. [3485]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xviii, 311, frontispiece, illustrations, original green decorative cloth, gilt vignette, spine rubbed, re-cased. £30
American Sportsman’s Library.
- BRYCE James. SOUTH AMERICA; Observations and Impressions. New York: Macmillan, 1912. [8831]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxiv,611, maps, original red cloth. £10
- BURTON Richard F[rancis]. THE CITY OF THE SAINTS; and Across the Rocky Mountains to California. London: Longman Green, 1862. [7930]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp xxii, 707, folding map, folding plan, frontispiece (Great Salt Lake), 9 illustrations in the text, original green decorative cloth, a very good copy. £690
Penzer 68
- BUTLER W F. THE WILD NORTH LAND; being the Story of a Winter Journey, with Dogs across northern North America. London: Sampson Low, 1874. [5183]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp 358, folding map, 15 illustrations, contemporary half brown calf, small rubbing to fore-edge. £150
- CAMPBELL John Kerr. THROUGH THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA AND CANADA. London: S W Partridge, 1886. [3459]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 260, original red decorative cloth, vignette (Statue of Liberty and flags), spine faded. £20
- CATHER Thomas. JOURNAL OF A VOYAGE TO AMERICA IN 1836. London: Rodale Press, 1955. [5803]
FIRST EDITION, small 8vo, pp 48, 6 illustrations, original brown-backed yellow boards. £15
- CHARNAY Desiré. THE ANCIENT CITIES OF THE NEW WORLD; being Travels and Explorations in Mexico and Central America, from 1857-1882. Translated from the French by J Gonino and Helen S Conant. London: Chapman & Hall, 1887. [8783]
First English Edition, large 8vo, pp xxxii, 514, folding map, numerous illustrations, original blue decorative cloth, gilt vignette on upper cover and spine, a near fine copy. £250
- COCHRANE Charles. JOURNAL OF A RESIDENCE AND TRAVELS IN COLUMBIA DURING THE YEARS 1823 AND 1824. London: Henry Colburn, 1825. [8034]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xv, 524; vii, 517; 2 coloured frontispieces, folding map, contemporary half green calf, a near fine set. £900
- COLERIDGE A N. SIX MONTHS IN THE WEST INDIES IN 1825. London: John Murray, 1826. [8454]
Second Edition, 12mo, pp 328, map, contemporary green half morocco, spine rubbed and worn. £115
- CONWELL Russell H. HISTORY OF THE GREAT FIRE IN SAINT JOHN, JUNE 20 AND 21, 1877. Boston: B B Russell, 1877. [6330]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 359, 8 plates (2 coloured), plan, original green decorative cloth, spine slightly rubbed. £65
- CORNISH Vaughan. THE TRAVELS OF ELLEN CORNISH; being the Memoir of a Pilgrim of Science. London: W J Hamm-Smith, 1913. [3333]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 293, maps, illustrations, plans, original blue cloth. £45
Dr Ellen Cornish was an engineering scientist of great note. She was in Jamaica at the time of the great earthquake in 1907 and her accounts are gripping.
- CURTIS Paul A. GUNS AND GUNNING. Philadelphia: Penn Publishing, 1934. [7775]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 384, illustrations, original green cloth, dust-jacket. £30
- DANA Richard Henry. TO CUBA AND BACK. London: Smith Elder, 1859. [8222]
First UK Edition, 8vo, pp xii, 256, original blue cloth, small wear to head. £65
- DUGMORE Arthur Radclyffe. IN THE HEART OF THE NORTHERN FORESTS. London: Chatto & Windus, 1930. [3487]
FIRST EDITION, large 8vo, pp x, 243, 64 plates, original blue cloth, spine faded. £25
- DUGMORE Arthur Radclyffe. THE ROMANCE OF THE NEWFOUNDLAND CARIBOU; an Intimate Account of the Life of the Reindeer of North America. London: Wm Heinemann, 1913. [7036]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp viii, 191, coloured frontispiece, 60 plates, 2 maps, original blue decorative cloth, faded strip at head of upper cover, small mark on fore-edge from possible tie mark. £65
- DUGMORE Arthur Radclyffe. WILD LIFE AND THE CAMERA. London: Wm Heinemann, 1912. [3452]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xi, 332, illustrations, original blue decorative cloth, gilt vignette, some light foxing. £25
- DUGUID Julian. TIGER-MAN; an Odyssey of Freedom. London: Victor Gollancz, 1932. [7376]
Second Impression, 8vo, pp 299, illustrations, original black cloth. £30
- DUGUID Julian. TIGER-MAN; an Odyssey of Freedom. London: Victor Gollancz, 1932. [7805]
Second Impression, 8vo, pp 299, illustrations, original black cloth. £25
- FEATHERSTONHAUGH G W. A CANOE VOYAGE UP THE MINNAY SOTOR; with an Account of the Lead and Copper Deposits in Wisconsin; of the Gold Region in the Cherokee Country; and Sketches of Popular Manners; etc. London: Richard Bentley, 1847. [6928]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, pp xiv, 416; vii, 351; tinted lithographic frontispieces, 2 folding maps in slipcase, original blue blind stamped cloth, spines rubbed, circulating library label on front covers, blind stamp on title-pages, label on front paste-downs, small wear to lower cover of Vol II. £250
A British scientists’s geological reconnaissance through the Great Lakes and Upper Mississippi Valley in 1835-37...
Sabin 23959
- FISKE John. THE DUTCH AND QUAKER COLONIES IN AMERICA. London: Macmillan, 1899. [2667]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xvi, 294; xvi, 400; original cloth. £45
- FORBUSH Edward Howe. A NATURAL HISTORY OF AMERICAN BIRDS OF EASTERN AND CENTRAL NORTH AMERICA. New York: Bramhall House, nd [1970.] [3860]
Revised & Abridged Edition, quarto, pp 552, 97 coloured plates, original green cloth, dust-jacket. £25
Original edition published by Houghton Mifflin, 1936.
- FOUNTAIN Paul. THE GREAT NORTH-WEST AND THE GREAT LAKE REGION OF NORTH AMERICA. London: Longmans, 1904. [3894]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp viii, 355, original purple cloth covers (a little mottled), internally a good clean copy. £28
- FROUDE James Anthony. THE ENGLISH IN THE WEST INDIES; or, the Bow of Ulysses. London: Longmans, 1888. [6323]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp x, 373, vignette, 8 plates, contemporary brown half calf, spine and corners rubbed, small wear at head and tail of spine, morocco label missing from spine. £45
- FROUDE James Anthony. THE ENGLISH IN THE WEST INDIES; or, the Bow of Ulysses. London: Longmans, 1888. [8815]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp x, 373, vignette, 8 plates, original blue decorative cloth, small wear to head of spine. £45
- GADDOW Hans. THROUGH SOUTHERN MEXICO; being an Account of the Travels of a Naturalist. London: Witherby, 1908. [6121]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 527, frontispiece, folding map, illustrations, t.e.g, original red cloth, spine faded, lower cover marked. £75
- GERSTÄCKER Frederick. TRAVELS; Rio de Janeiro, Buenos Ayres, Ride through the Pampas, Winter Journey across the Cordilleras, Chili, Valparaiso, California and the Gold Fields. London: T Nelson, 1854. [7038]
First English Edition, pp viii, (9)-290, 2 double-page coloured lithographs (1. Rio de Janeiro; 2. the Cordilleras), contemporary green half calf with raised bands and gilt spine, a handsome copy. £350
First published in Stuttgart in 1853-4.
Sabin 27179; Moræs I, 297.
- GERSTÄCKER Frederick. WESTERN LANDS AND WESTERN WATERS. London: S O Beeton, 1864. [3864]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 388, textual illustrations, original blue cloth, joints lightly rubbed. £75
- GLOVER T R and CALVIN D D. A CORNER OF EMPIRE; the Old Ontario Strand. Cambridge: UP, 1937. [3868]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 178, illustrations, original red cloth. £20
- GRAHAM R B Cunninghame. THE CONQUEST OF NEW GRANADA; being the Life of Gonzalo Jimenez de Quesada. London: Wm Heinemann, 1922. [3872]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xi, 272, frontispiece, original red cloth, spine faded, inner hinge cracked. £35
- GRAHAM R B Cunninghame. THE CONQUEST OF THE RIVER PLATE. London: Wm Heinemann, 1924. [3873]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xi, 313, map, illustrations, original red cloth, spine faded. £45
- GREY OWL. THE ADVENTURES OF SAJO AND HER BEAVER PEOPLE. London: Lovat Dickson, 1935. [7394]
Second Impression, 8vo, pp xix, 256, illustrations, original red cloth, dust-jacket. £45
- GREY OWL. TALES OF AN EMPTY CABIN. New York: Dodd Mead, 1937. [7593]
FIRST EDITION (Second Printing), 8vo, pp xvi, 335, original black cloth. £50
- GRUBB Kenneth G. PARABLES FROM SOUTH AMERICA. London: Lutterworth, 1932. [3895]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 215, map, illustrations, original brown cloth, dust-jacket. £15
- HANBURY-TENISON R. A QUESTION OF SURVIVAL; for the Indians of Brazil. London: Angus & Robertson, 1973. [5541]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 272, maps, illustrations, original green cloth, dust-jacket. £10
- HARBISON C E. OUR DOGS; a Text Book on the Feeding, Training and Care of All Breeds. New York: Orange Judd, 1935. [7760]
Revised and Enlarged Edition, 8vo, pp xiv, 306, illustrations, dust-jacket. £10
- HASELL F H E. CANYONS, CANS AND CARAVANS. London, SPCK, 1930. [3865]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 320, illustrations, maps on endpapers, original green decorative cloth. £40
- HAYWARD Walter B. BERMUDA PAST AND PRESENT; a Descriptive and Historical Account of the Somers Islands. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1927. [6317]
Revised Edition, 8vo, pp 242, illustrations, original light green cloth. £30
- HEARN Lafcadio. LEAVES FROM THE DIARY OF AN IMPRESSIONIST’S EARLY WRITINGS. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1911. [8142]
FIRST EDITION, small 8vo, pp 179, original blue boards, corners rubbed, small tear to spine. £40
A limited edition printed at the Riverside Press, this copy 439.
Contains Hearn’s early writings from his Florida travels, New Orleans experiences, observations of women, and a pre-Islamic Arabian fantasy.
- HERBERT Agnes. TWO DIANAS IN ALASKA; London: John Lane, 1909. [8238]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 316, advertisements, numerous illustrations, original green blind stamped cloth, a near fine copy. £150
- HEYERDAHL Thor. AMERICAN INDIANS IN THE PACIFIC; the Theory behind the Kon-Tiki Expedition. London: Geo Allen, 1952. [7408]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp xv, 821, maps, illustrations, original brown cloth, dust-jacket. £65
- HOLZWORTH John M. THE WILD GRIZZLIES OF ALASKA. New York: G P Putnams, 1930. [7406]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxiii, 417, maps on endpapers, illustrations, original black cloth, dust-jacket (torn in parts). £45
RARE ACCOUNT OF THE SECOND ‘DUFF’ VOYAGE HOWELL William. SOME INTERESTING PARTICULARS OF THE SECOND VOYAGE MADE BY THE MISSIONARY SHIP, THE ‘DUFF’; which was Captured by the BUONAPARTE Privateer, in the Year 1800. By WH, Superintendent to the Mission... Knaresbrough: Printed and Sold by Hargrove and Sons, 1809. [8172]
FIRST AND ONLY EDITION, small 8vo, pp 288, engraved tailpieces, light foxing and browning throughout, contemporary brown half calf with later re-back, lower board scuffed, corners rubbed, new endpapers. £950
A very rare account of the second voyage of the DUFF by the Superintendent to the Mission. The DUFF was captured off Cape Frio and then, instead of being released as she should have been when her identity was discovered, was taken into Montevideo as a prisoner. Those on board lived for some time in Uruguay and Brazil before being sent to Lisbon and so reached England again.
Copy in the British Library but not found in Sabin, Kroepelien, Palau, or Hill.
- HUBBACK Theodore R. TO FAR WESTERN ALASKA FOR BIG GAME; being an Account of Two Journeys to Alaska in Search of Adventure. London: Rowland Ward, 1929. [7393]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiv , 232, advertisements, map in pocket, illustrations, original green decorative cloth, spine a little faded nevertheless a very good copy. £275
- JAMES George Wharton. IN AND OUT OF THE OLD MISSIONS OF CALIFORNIA. Boston: Little Brown, 1927. [3904]
New & Revised Edition, 8vo, pp xxii, 392, illustrations, original orange decorative cloth. £15
- KEATING William H. NARRATIVE OF AN EXPEDITION TO THE SOURCE OF THE ST PETER’S RIVER; Lake Winnepeek, Lake of the Woods, etc. Performed in the year 1823, by order of the Hon J C Calhoun, Secretary of War, under the command of Stephen H Long, compiled from the notes of Major Long, Messrs Say, Keating & Colhoun. London: Geo Whittaker, 1825. [3766]
First English Edition, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xiii, (iii), 458; vi, 248, 156; 3 folding letterpress tables, folding engraved map, 8 engraved plates including frontispieces, offsetting from frontispieces, a little foxing chiefly adjacent to map, contemporary half calf, marbled boards, book-plates, a trifle rubbed. £800
First published in the preceding year in Philadelphia.
William Keating (1799-1840) was the geologist on the expedition. He later helped to inaugurate the Franklin Institute of Pennsylvania.
“Almost a cyclopaedia of material relating to the Indians of the explored territory. Nothing escaped the attention of the gentlemen who accompanied the expedition, and their statements respecting the Sioux and Chippeway tribes are among the most valuable we have.” Sabin.
Sabin 3173; Peel 82; Lande 1260; TPL 1284; Howes K20; Staton & Tremaine (with coloured plates) 1284
- KEITH G M. A VOYAGE TO SOUTH AMERICA AND THE CAPE OF GOOD HOPE; in His Majesty’s Gun Brig the ‘Protector’. London: Richard Phillips, 1810. [6241]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 43, text browned throughout, recent black half morocco, a very scarce account. £110
- KINGSLEY George H. NOTES ON SPORT AND TRAVEL; with a Memoir by his Daughter Mary H Kingsley. London: Macmillan, 1900. [6239]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp viii, 544, portrait frontispiece, original red cloth. £70
- KINGSLEY George H. NOTES ON SPORT AND TRAVEL; with a Memoir by his Daughter Mary H Kingsley. London: Macmillan, 1900. [7598]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp viii, 544, portrait frontispiece, original red cloth. £25
- KINGSTON William H G. THE WESTERN WORLD; Picturesque Sketches of Nature and Natural History in Northern and Central America. London: T Nelson, 1884. [4753]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 278d, numerous illustrations, contemporary full red calf, spine gilt, prize binding. £55
- KNICKERBOCKER Diedrich. A HISTORY OF NEW YORK. London: Henry Bohn, 1854. [8155]
Revised Edition, small 8vo, pp xxiv, 280, contemporary brown half calf, rubbed.
[with.]
IRVING Washington. A TOUR ON THE PRAIRIES.
Later Edition, pp 137. £75
- KOLB Ellsworth L. THROUGH THE GRAND CANYON FROM WYOMING TO MEXICO. New York: Macmillan, 1930. [7417]
Reprint, 8vo, pp xx, 344, illustrations, original blue decorative cloth, spine slightly faded. £20
Signed copy from Ellsworth and Emery Kolb.
- LARSON May. KENNEL, SHOW AND FIELD. New York: Scribners, 1948. [7763]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 252, illustrations, dust-jacket. £15
- LOGAN W E, Sir. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF CANADA; Report of Progress 1863-1866. Ottawa: Geo Desbarats, 1866. [2663]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp viii, 321, original cloth, spine worn and split, ex NZ General Assembly Library. £45
- LUMHOLTZ Carl. NEW TRAILS IN MEXICO; an Account of One Year’s Exploration in North-Western Sonora, Mexico, and South-Western Arizona 1909-1910. London: T Fisher Unwin, 1912. [8804]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxv, 411, colour frontispiece, 2 folding maps, numerous illustrations, original purple cloth, a good clean tight copy. £130
- MACFIE Matthew. VANCOUVER ISLAND AND BRITISH COLUMBIA; their History, Resources and Prospects. London: Longman, Green... 1865. [2338]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxi, (ii), 574, 2 folding maps, frontispiece, woodcuts, corner torn from List of Illustrations page not affecting text, contemporary half calf, gilt, handsome copy. £275
- MACKELLAR C D. A PLEASURE PILGRIM IN SOUTH AMERICA. London: John Murray, 1908. [4379]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 408, map, illustrations, original blue decorative cloth, spine faded, small loss to a blank endpaper. £55
The author travelled on the west coast of Peru and Ecuador. Campbell Mackellar later wrote an excellent account of German New Guinea and the Dutch East Indies.
- MARKHAM Albert Hastings. HUDSON’S BAY AND HUDSON’S STRAIT AS A NAVIGABLE CHANNEL. London: RGS, 1888. [6310]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 549, 567, folding map, quarter brown cloth, hinges strengthened, “Withdrawn” library stamps. £30
Extract from RGS publication.
- MARKHAM Clements R. EARLY SPANISH VOYAGES TO THE STRAIT OF MAGELLAN. London: Hakluyt, 1911. [5441]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 288, 3 linen-backed folding maps, photograph of Hakluyt’s Memorial Tablet, illustrations, p187 creased, contemporary half green calf, joints split, ex General Assembly Library of New Zealand. £85
- MARKHAM Clements R. HISTORY OF THE INCAS and the Execution of the Inca Tupac Amaru. Cambridge: Hakluyt, 1907. [5040]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxviii, 395, map, illustrations, contemporary half green cloth, library stamp on upper cover. £65
- MARQUETTE. VOYAGE ET DÉCOUVERTE DE QUELQUES PAYS ET NATION DE L’AMÉRIQUE SEPTENTRIONALE. Paris: Maulde et Renou, 1845. [8351]
FIRST EDITION (as thus), 16mo, pp 43, folding map, contemporary purple morocco, spine faded. £250
109 of a limited edition of 125. This journal was first published by Thevenot in 1681.
- MARTINDALE Thomas. SPORT INDEED. Toronto: Musson, nd [1930.] [5038]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 346, frontispiece, illustrations, original red decorative cloth, some water-staining to lower cover. £35
- MASON, Mrs. CIVILISING MOUNTAIN MEN; or, Sketches of Mission Work among the Karens. London: James Nisbet, 1862. [7249]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp xii, 384, advertisements, folding coloured lithograph, (Tounghoo girls at the Karen National Institute), original green blind stamped cloth, a very good crisp copy. £150
- MIRSKY Jeannette. THE WESTWARD CROSSINGS; Balboa, Mackenzie, Lewis and Clark. London: Allan Wingate, 1951. [5036]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xv, 365, (13), maps, illustrations, original green cloth, dust-jacket. £25
- MOLLIEN G. TRAVELS IN THE REPUBLIC OF COLOMBIA IN THE YEARS 1822 AND 1823. London: C Knight, 1824. [6645]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp iv, 460, frontispiece (marginal water stain), folding map, brown half calf (split at base of spine). £320
- MORRIS D. THE COLONY OF BRITISH HONDURAS; its Resources and Prospects, with particular reference to its indigenous plants and economic productions. London: Ed Stanford, 1883. [8777]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiii, 152, folding coloured map, original green decorative cloth, inner hinges cracked. £60
- MURRAY W H H. DAYLIGHT LAND; the Experiences, Incidents, and Adventures, Humerous and Otherwise, which befel Judge John Does of San Francisco, etc... London: Chatto & Windus, 1888. [5033]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 340, coloured title-page, illustrations, original green decorative cloth, spine worn at head and tail. £30
- NEW YORK ILLUSTRATED. A PICTORIAL DELINEATION OF STREET SCENES, BUILDINGS, RIVER VIEWS... New York: D Appleton, 1882. [7877]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 144, folding map, illustrations, original brown half calf, spine rubbed.
[with:]
THE HUDSON RIVER; by Pen and Pencil. New York: D Appleton, nd, [1882.]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 52, map, illustrations. £75
- NORDHOFF Charles. NORTHERN CALIFORNIA, OREGON AND THE SANDWICH ISLANDS. London: Sampson, Low... 1874. [5851]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 17-256, map, frontispiece, over 95 illustrations, very slight internal foxing, original red decorative cloth, vignette on upper cover and spine, slightly darkened in places, light wear to head and tail of spine. £195
From the author of CALIFORNIA: FOR HEALTH, PLEASURE AND RESIDENCE.
- O’HANLON Redmond. IN TROUBLE AGAIN; a Journey between the Orinoco and the Amazon. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1988. [6313]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 272, illustrations, map, original black cloth, dust-jacket. £10
- O’REILLY Harrington. FIFTY YEARS ON THE TRAILL; a True Story of Western Life. London: Chatto & Windus, 1889. [5015]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 381, portrait frontispiece (John Nelson), illustrations, original brown decorative cloth. £55
- OLIPHANT Laurence. MINNESOTA AND THE FAR WEST. Edinburgh: Wm Blackwood, 1855. [5016]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiv, 306, folding map, tinted frontispiece, illustrations, some foxing to preliminaries, contemporary brown calf, prize binding, small splits at head and tail of spine, upper cover worn at edges. £125
- ORR R H. SAILING DIRECTIONS FOR NOVA SCOTIA, BAY OF FUNDY, AND SOUTH SHORE OF GULF OF ST LAWRENCE. Washington: Govt Printing, 1891. [6312]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp viii, 305, stamp on title-page, folding map, folding chart, brown half morocco, gilt stamp on upper cover. £35
- PALMER Frederick. CENTRAL AMERICA AND ITS PROBLEMS; an Account of a Journey from the Rio Grande to Panama, with introductory chapters on Mexico and her relations to her neighbours. London: T Werner Laurie, nd [1911.] [4382]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiv, 347, folding map, illustrations, original red cloth, slight fading at base of lower cover, spine slightly faded, 2 neat library stamps on title- and half-title pages. £45
- PARKER F D. THE CENTRAL AMERICAN REPUBLICS. London: OUP, 1964. [6393]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp x, 348, illustrations, original black cloth, dust-jacket. £8
- PENNELLS Joseph. PICTURES OF THE PANAMA CANAL. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1913. [5186]
Fourth Edition, 8vo, 28 illustrations, original brown cloth, vignette on upper cover. £15
- PIM Bedford. THE GATE OF THE PACIFIC. London: Lovell Reeve, 1863. [7042]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiii, (i), 432, half-title, 7 engrave maps (2 folding, 1 coloured in outline), 9 lithographs (8 coloured including frontispiece), light foxing in a few places, original blue decorative cloth, string mark on lower cover, the occasional mark but a very bright, clean copy. £320
An account of Nicaragua, Honduras and the ‘Mosquito Shore’.
Sabin 62872; Palau 225979
- PROCTOR Frank. FOX HUNTING IN CANADA; and some Men Who Made It. Toronto: Macmillan, 1929. [4424]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 373, illustrations (1 coloured), original purple pebbled full morocco, slight rubbing to head and tail of spine but a very good clean copy. £55
- QUINN David Beers. THE ROANOKE VOYAGES 1584-1590; Documents to illustrate the English Voyages to North America under the Patent Granted to Walter Raleigh in 1584. London: Hakluyt, 1955. [8534]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xxxv, 496; vi, 497-1004; maps, plates, original blue decorative cloth. £65
- RICHARDSON Gwen. ON THE DIAMOND TRAIL IN BRITISH GUIANA. London: Methuen, 1925. [7976]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xi, 243, illustratiions, original cloth. £100
- ROBERTSON William Parish. A VISIT TO MEXICO BY THE WEST INDIA ISLANDS, YUCATAN AND UNITED STATES; with Observations and Adventures on the Way. London: Simpkin Marshall, 1853. [5053]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xxiii, 331; 478; folding frontispiece, folding map, no stamps in text, late 19th Century half green cloth-backed boards, library label on upper covers. £280
- ROOSEVELT Theodore. RANCH LIFE AND THE HUNTING-TRAIL. New York: The Century Co, 1918. [5799]
Large 8vo, pp 187, original olive green blind stamped cloth, spine worn at head and tail with small loss at tail. £55
- SANSOM Joseph. TRAVELS IN LOWER CANADA; with the Author’s Recollections of the Soil, and Aspect; the Morals, Habits, and Religious Institutions, of that Country. London: Richard Phillips, 1820. [6197]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 116, plate (lightly foxed), recent grey boards. £70
- SCHERZER Carl, Dr. TRAVELS IN THE FREE STATES OF CENTRAL AMERICA; Nicaragua, Honduras, and San Salvador. London: Longman, Brown, Green, 1857. [2131]
First English Edition, 2 vols-in-1, 8vo, pp xvi, 320; xii, 253, (1) imprint, half-titles, folding coloured map, folding plan coloured in outline, contemporary polished calf, spine richly gilt, gilt fillets and rules on covers, green label, very slightly rubbed, ink inscription on upper free endpaper, an attractive copy. £350
The first edition appeared at Brunswick in the same year. The author served on board the Austrian frigate “Novara” on her circumnavigation of the globe. Also on board was Hochstetter, well-known for his book on New Zealand.
Sabin 77625 (not calling for map or plan).
- SCHOOLCRAFT Henry R. JOURNAL OF A TOUR INTO THE INTERIOR OF MISSOURI AND ARKANSAW... London: Richard Phillips, 1821. [7314]
First UK Edition, 8vo, pp 102, folding map, recent quarter brown calf. £380
- SCHOOLING William. THE GOVERNOR AND COMPANY OF ADVENTURERS OF ENGLAND; Trading into Hudson’s Bay during Two Hundred and Fifty Years 1670-1920. London: Hudson Bay Company, 1920. [8708]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp xvi, 129, maps, illustrations, original cream card covers, original slip case (worn). £40
- SHELDON Charles. THE WILDERNESS OF THE UPPER YUKON; a Hunter’s Explorations for Wild Sheep in Sub-Arctic Mountains. London: T Fisher Unwin, 1911. [6300]
First UK Edition, 8vo, pp xxi, 354, maps, numerous illustrations (4 coloured), original blue cloth. £225
- SITWELL Sacheverell. GOLDEN WALL AND MIRADOR. London: Weidenfeld, 1961. [6305]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 286, 4 coloured plates, 54 illustrations, original red cloth, dust-jacket. £15
- SMITH Philip H. LEGENDS OF THE SHAWANGUNK; and its Environs, including Historical Sketches, Biographical Notices, and Thrilling Border Incidents and Adventures... New York: Smith & Co, 1887. [6299]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp 168, illustrations, original red blind stamped cloth, a very good clean copy. £100
- SOLIS Antonio de. THE HISTORY OF THE CONQUEST OF MEXICO BY THE SPANIARDS. London: H Lintot, 1753. [8256]
Third Edition, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xvi, 384; x, 386; frontispiece, 2 folding maps, 6 folding plates, contemporary full polished calf, a handsome set. £400
Translated by Thomas Townsend and Nathanael Hooke.
- STEVENS COX J. NEWS FROM CANADA 1628. Beaminster: Toucan Press, 1964. [7011]
FIRST EDITION, small quarto, pp 20, 3 illustrations, original white boards, dust-jacket, a mint copy. £15
- TEMPSKY Gustav Ferdinand von. MITLA; a Narrative of Incidents and Personal adventures on a Journey in Mexico, Guatemala and Salvador in the years 1853 to 1855. London: Longman Brown, 1858. [1576]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 436, folding map, 5 coloured chromolithographs (1 folding), 9 wood-engravings, contemporary full polished calf, gilt, Eton Prize binding, a handsome copy. £950
- TITTMANN O H. ALASKA COAST PILOT NOTES; from Yakutat Bay to Cook Inlet and Shelikof Strait. Washington: Govt Printing, 1910. [6293]
Second Edition, quarto, pp 82, brown library buckram. £25
- TURNBULL David. TRAVELS IN THE WEST. CUBA; with Notices of Porto Rico and the Slave Trade. London: Spottiswode, 1840. [8036]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 574, map (a little foxed), contemporary brown half calf, spine rubbed, a good crisp copy. £280
- VEATCH A C. QUITO TO BOGOTA. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1917. [6301]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 338, folding map, illustrations, original red cloth, spine slightly faded. £35
- VERNON Edward. ORIGINAL PAPERS RELATING TO THE EXPEDITION TO CARTHAGENA. London: M Cooper, 1744. [8381]
FIRST EDITION, small 8vo, pp 154, recent brown quarter calf, a neat repair to the margin of the title-page. £500
An English admiral, and a son of James Vernon, Secretary of State to William III. After a variety of services he was made Vice-Admiral of the ‘BLUE’ in 1739, and sent with a squadron to Spanish America, where he took Porto Bello, and destroyed the fortifications. However, during his attack on Carthagena in 1741, Vernon began to argue with General Wentworth and other leaders of the expedition and his attack on Carthagena ultimately proved unsuccessful. Promoted to the rank of admiral in 1745, he was struck off the list the following year.
Sabin 99246
- WAFER Lionel. A NEW VOYAGE AND DESCRIPTION OF THE ISTHMUS OF AMERICA. London: James Knapton, 1704. [7989]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp (xv), 283, advertisements, folding map, 3 folding plates, some light foxing, contemporary full calf, red morocco label, a very good copy. £1,400
This edition has been enlarged and revised.
Hill 1797
- WALLER John Augustine. A VOYAGE IN THE WEST INDIES; containing various Observations made during a Residence in Barbadoes, and several of the Leeward Islands; with some Notices and Illustrations relative to the City of Paramarabo in Surinam. London: Richard Phillips, 1820. [6591]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp iv, 106, map, 6 plates, slightly foxed, recent quarter brown calf. £275
- WELLCOME Henry S. THANKSGIVING DAY BANQUET OF THE AMERICAN SOCIETY IN LONDON. London: Hotel Cecil, 1896. [6460]
FIRST EDITION, small 8vo, pp 104, illustrations, original decorative leather cover, corners and spine rubbed. £65
- WHITE John Manchip. EVERYDAY LIFE OF THE NORTH AMERICAN INDIAN. London: Batsford, 1979. [6424]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 256, illustrations, original green cloth, dust-jacket. £15
- WHITE Stewart Edward. DOG DAYS; Other Times, Other Dogs... New York: Doubleday, 1930. [7776]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 285, illustrations, frontispiece has a label covering the image, original plum cloth, dust-jacket. £10
- WHYMPER Edward. TRAVELS AMONGST THE GREAT ANDES OF THE EQUATOR. London: John Murray, 1892. [8840]
FIRST EDITION, large 8vo, pp xxiv, 456; maps, illustrations, original olive-green cloth, a handsome set.
[with:]
SUPPLEMENTARY APPENDIX. London: John Murray, 1891.
FIRST EDITION, large 8vo, pp xxiii, 147, illustrations, original olive-green cloth. £550
- WILLIAMS John G. A FIELD GUIDE TO THE NATIONAL PARKS OF EAST AFRICA. London: Collins, 1967. [4316]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 352, illustrations (some coloured), original brick-red cloth. £7
- WILLIAMSON James A. THE VOYAGES OF THE CABOTS; and the English Discovery of North America under Henry VII and Henry VIII. London: Argonaut Press, 1929. [6288]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, ppxiii, 290, maps, original blue cloth, vellum backed. £75
No 131 of 1050 copies.
- WILLIS N P. CANADIAN SCENERY; Illustrated in a Series of Views by W H Bartlett. London: Virtue, 1842. [7320]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, quarto, pp 128; 116; advertisements, map, 117 plates, portrait frontispiece, vignette on title-pages, a little marginal foxing, later tan half calf, a.e.g. £400
The Sandwell copy.
- WOOD Walter E. VENEZUELA; or, Two Years on the Spanish Main...with illustrations by the Author. Middlesborough: Jordison, 1896. [5921]
FIRST AND ONLY EDITION, 8vo, pp (viii), xxxii, 196, map, 17 plates including frontispiece, a little foxing or soiling of the first few leaves, original brown decorative cloth, a trifle rubbed but a good copy of an uncommon book. £190
The author was sent as general manager of an expedition to build a railway.
- WRAXALL C F Lascelles. THE BACKWOODSMAN; or, Life on the Indian Frontier. London: John Maxwell, 1864. [7281]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp iv, 428, illustrations, original green decorative cloth, re-backed using original backstrip. £180
- WRIGHT Fred & Charles. THE KETCHIKAN & WRANGELL MINING DISTRICTS, ALASKA. Washington, Govt Printing, 1908. [5416]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 210, 3, maps, illustrations, original grey wrapper, spine chipped with small loss. £30
- WRIGHT I A. DOCUMENTS CONERNING ENGLISH VOYAGES TO THE SPANISH MAIN 1569-1580. London: Hakluyt, 1932. [6290]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp lxiv, 348, frontispiece, folding maps, original blue cloth, gilt library stamp on spine and upper cover. £55
Second Series No 71
- WRIGHT I A. FURTHER ENGLISH VOYAGES TO SPANISH AMERICA 1583-1594. London: Hakluyt, 1951. [6291]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xciii, 314, frontispiece, maps, original blue cloth, gilt library stamp on spine and upper cover. £30
Second Series No 99
- YOUNG Egerton Ryerson. BY CANOE AND DOG-TRAIN AMONG THE CREE AND SALTEAUX INDIANS. London: Charles H Kelly, 1898. [6286]
FIRST EDITION (32 thousand), 8vo, pp x, 267, 2 photographic plates, illustrations, original blue decorative cloth. £30
- ZARATE d’Augustin de. HISTOIRE DE LA DECOUVERTE ET DE LA CONQUETE DU PEROU. Paris: Compagnie des Librarires, 1742. [8532]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, pp 360; 479; contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt with raised bands, small wear to head of spine, joints rubbed, internally clean and crisp, a handsome set. £395