![]() |
J & SL Bonham Antiquarian Booksellers |
AMERICA | ASIA & MIDDLE EAST | AUSTRALASIA & PACIFIC | EUROPE | MOUNTAINEERING | POLAR | VOYAGES In our Online Catalogue we have only a selection from our extensive stock. We would be happy therefore to answer any Enquiries. Visitors are always welcome but please make an appointment to avoid a wasted journey. |
- AARONOVITCH S and K. CRISIS IN KENYA. London: Lawrence and Wishart, 1947. [4312]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 211, original blue cloth, small split at head of spine, dust-jacket. £8
- ADAMS Robert. THE NARRATIVE OF ROBERT ADAMS, A SAILOR; Who was Wrecked on the Western Coast of Africa, in the Year 1810, was Detained Three Years in Slavery by the Arabs of the Great Desert, and Resided Several Months in the City of Tombuctoo. London: John Murray, 1816. [8244]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp xxxix, 231, folding map, some occasional light foxing, small tear repaired p109, original grey boards, with later re-back. £450
- AITKEN W Francis. BADEN-POWELL; the Hero of Mafeking. London: Partridge, 1900. [8286]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 191, advertisements, portrait frontispiece, original pink decorative cloth. £35
- ALEXANDER James Edward. AN EXPEDITION OF DISCOVERY INTO THE INTERIOR OF AFRICA; through the hitherto Undescribed Countries of the Great Namaguas, Boschmans, and Hill Damaras. Performed under the Auspices of Her Majesty’s Government and the Royal Geographical Society... Philadelphia: E L Carey, 1838. [6900]
First US Edition, 2 vols, small 8vo, pp 216; 215; ink library stamp on title-pages, original purple cloth, small loss of cloth at base of Vol II, joints cracked. £290
A scarce account.
- ALLEN William & THOMSON T R H. A NARRATIVE OF THE EXPEDITION SENT BY HER MAJESTY’S GOVERNMENT TO THE RIVER NIGER IN 1841; under the Command of Capt H D Trotter... London: Richard Bentley, 1848. [7573]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xviii, 509, (1) imprint; viii, 511, (1) imprint; portrait frontispiece Vol 1, 3 maps (2 folding), folding panorama, 17 plates (some marginal foxing to some of the plates), 25 textual illustrations, late 19th century red half morocco. £490
Allen, who had served on the Lander expeditions on the Niger in 1832, was placed on half-pay as a result of the failure of this mission. The book contains valuable accounts of the kingdoms of southern Nigeria.
- ALLEN William & THOMSON T R H. A NARRATIVE OF THE EXPEDITION SENT BY HER MAJESTY’S GOVERNMENT TO THE RIVER NIGER IN 1841; under the Command of Capt H D Trotter... London: Richard Bentley, 1848. [8060]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xviii, 509, (1) imprint; viii, 511, (1) imprint; portrait frontispiece Vol 1, 3 maps (2 folding), folding panorama, 17 plates, 25 textual illustrations, recent brown half calf, red morocco labels, slight foxing to preliminaries, a good, partially unopened set. £320
Allen, who had served on the Lander expeditions on the Niger in 1832, was placed on half-pay as a result of the failure of this mission. The book contains valuable accounts of the kingdoms of southern Nigeria.
- ALLENBY Edmund. A BRIEF RECORD OF THE ADVANCE OF THE EGYPTIAN EXPEDITIONARY FORCE. London: HMSO, 1919. [3495]
Second Edition, quarto, pp 113, 55 maps, frontispiece, original grey-green boards, spine worn and joints split. £30
- ANDERSON Ken. NINE FLAMES. Cape Town: Purnell, 1964. [7391]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiii, 275, illustrations, original blue cloth. £12
- ANDERSON-MORSHEAD A E M. THE HISTORY OF THE UNIVERSITIES’ MISSION TO CENTRAL AFRICA 1859-1898. London: Universities Mission, 1899. [2708]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp xxxii, 494, illustrations, original decorative cloth, hinges cracked. £20
- ANON. ADDRESSES, PETITIONS, ETC FROM THE KINGS AND CHIEFS OF SUDAN (AFRICA,) AND THE INHABITANTS OF SIERRA LEONE, to his late Majesty, King William the Fourth, and his Excellency, H D Campbell, late Lieutenant-Governor of that colony. London: Printed Privately, 1838. [8065]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp ii, 59, original green textured cloth boards, paper label to upper board showing a few marks and light fading, a little dust-soiling (heavier to front endpapers) and faint age-browning, a tiny tear to margin of title, binding loosening just slightly, sides rubbed, upper hinge cracking, gilt stamp of BMS Library to upper board, sellotaped shelf-label to spine. £250
Inscription: “Presented to the Lord Bishop of London by Lt Colonel H D Campbell, late Lt Governor of Sierra Leone, London, 20th Dec 1839.” H[enry] D[undas] Campbell served as Lt Gov from 1835-37; the printed addresses “demonstrate the good feeling which subsisted between him and the people over whom he was deputed to rule” (Preface) and include a petition from 1837 asking him not to return to London.
- ANON. BRITISH PARLIAMENTARY PAPERS; Reports and Other Papers on the Partition of Africa and the Construction of the Uganda Railway 1890-99. Shannon: Irish University Press, 1971. [8781]
Reprint, small folio, pp 408, numerous maps and plans, original green cloth. £85
- ANON. THE DICTIONARY OF TRADE, COMMERCE, AND NAVIGATION. London: Brittain, 1844. [7301]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, textual illustrations, original grey cloth with original paper label, slightly faded. £55
- ANON. EAST AFRICA. Nairobi: East Africa Tourist Travel Assn, nd [1930.] [6971]
FIRST EDITION, oblong folio, 15 photographic plates tipped in, original buff hessian with original leather ties. £50
- ANON. A GRAMMAR OF THE KIPSIGIS AND NANDI LANGUAGE. Kijabe: AIM Industrial School, 1927. [5631]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 81, original grey wrappers. £30
- ANON. THE HISTORY OF SOUTHERN & CENTRAL AFRICA; its Topography, Geography, Natural Productions... London: Adam & Co, nd [1876.] [8755]
FIRST EDITION, large quarto, pp x, 948, coloured frontispiece and title-page, 27 tinted lithographs, light browning to margins of the coloured plates, aeg, rebound in brown half morocco, a very good copy. £150
- ANON. THE LIFE OF MOHAMMED ALI; Viceroy of India. To which are appended, the Quadruple Treaty and the Official Memoranda of the English and French Ministers. London: E Churton, 1841. [1982]
FIRST (AND ONLY) EDITION, small 8vo, pp (vi), 96, folding engraved map (Seat of War in the East), and additional engraved title with vignette of Mohammed Ali, 4 pages publisher’s list bound in at end, original limp blue cloth, lettered in gilt on upper cover, very slight water staining of upper endpapers, a little foxing of engraved title-page, a very good copy of a most uncommon book. £480
A very uncommon account of the Egyptian viceroy and his relations with Turkey, France and Britain. Appended is the treaty of 1840 and letters from Palmerston and Thiers.
Not in Halkett & Laing, or Ibrahim-Hilmy.
- APPLETON T G. A NILE JOURNAL. Boston: Roberts Bros, 1876. [8766]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 307, 13 plates, frontispiece has small water-staining to upper edge, original brown decorative cloth, small split at head of spine. £35
- ARBOUSSET T & DAUMAS F. NARRATIVE OF AN EXPLORATORY TOUR TO THE NORTH-EAST OF THE COLONY OF THE CAPE OF GOOD HOPE. London: John C Bishop, 1852. [5355]
First London Edition, small 8vo, pp 455, folding map, original blue cloth, a little wear to head and tail of spine, rubbing to joints, some light foxing to preliminaries. £350
Inscribed “Miss Eardley from Mlle Arbousset, Geneva Sept. 1861.”
“An account of a tour taken by two French Protestant missionaries who were settled in Basutoland, to that part of South Africa between the Orange and the Vaal Rivers, which was mainly inhabited by the Bechuanas. The tour lasted about three months, and much of the information published was related for the first time, including notes on the Bushmen, Corannas, Basutos, Bechuanas, Griquas, Zulus, and other nations, with chapters on botanical and geological matters, hunting and even literature. There is a full account of the Zulu army, including the names of the regiments, together with those of the Commanders, Lieutenants, and sub-Lieutenants, and there are interesting accounts of Chaka and Dingan, with a description of the death of the former, and an ode to the latter.” p49.
Mendelssohn I
- ARCHER Francis Bisset. THE GAMBIA COLONY AND PROTECTORATE; an Official Handbook. London: St Brides, nd [1905.] [8292]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xviii, 364, portrait frontispiece, folding map, illustrations, original brown cloth, inner hinges cracked, a very good copy. £120
- ASHE Robert P. CHRONICLES OF UGANDA. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1894. [6230]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiv, 480, advertisements, photogravure portrait frontispiece, 26 illustrations, many textual illustrations, original blue decorative cloth, gilt vignette on upper cover, spine a little faded. £80
The author traces the events leading up to the adoption of Uganda as a British protectorate.
- ASHE Robert P. TWO KINGS OF UGANDA; or, Life by the Shores of Victoria Nyanza. London: Sampson Low... 1889. [6234]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp ix, (iv), 342, appendices, advertisements, folding map, 4 illustrations, original green decorative cloth, re-cased, spine faded, new endpapers. £150
- BADEN-POWELL R[obert] S S. BIRDS AND BEASTS IN AFRICA. London: Macmillan, 1938. [4314]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 169, 7 colour plates, illustrations, original buff decorative cloth, small wear to head and tail of spine, 1 corner bumped. light dirt marks on front cover. £25
Charming work on the Chief Scout’s life in Kenya.
- BAIKIE William Balfour. NARRATIVE OF AN EXPLORING VOYAGE UP THE RIVERS KWO’RA AND BI’NUE; (commonly known as the Niger and Tsa’dda) in 1854. London: John Murray, 1856. [8527]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 456, frontispiece, folding plan, folding map, vignette on title-page, original purple blind stamped cloth, inner hinge cracked, spine faded with wear to head, corners rubbed, small hole in cloth on upper board (½ cm), internally good. £280
An account of the first successful Niger expedition of 1854. Dr Baikie, a naval surgeon, who carried quinine on the voyage which resulted in no crew members dying of fever. They also proved that the Chadda and the Benue were the same river.
- BAKER Samuel W[hite]. THE ALBERT NYANZA; Great Basin of the Nile and Explorations of the Nile Sources. London: Macmillan, 1866. [8355]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, pp xxx, 395; xi, 384; frontispieces, 2 maps, illustrations, contemporary purple full calf, a.e.g, small area of scuffing to the rear board of Vol I, internally a fine, handsome set. £400
- BAKER Samuel W[hite]. ISMAILÏA; a Narrative of the Expedition to Central Africa for the Suppression of the Slave Trade Organized by Ismail Khedive of Egypt. London: Macmillan, 1874. [7897]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp viii, 447, 55 publisher’s list; viii, 588; 2 maps coloured in outline (1 folding), portrait frontispieces, 50 plates, original green cloth, gilt vignettes on spines and upper covers, inner hinges cracked, slight rubbing to head and tail of spine. £295
Sir Samuel Baker (1821-93), the great hunter and adventurer, was one of the foremost African explorers of the Nineteenth Century. Ismailïa recounts his experiences as commander of the Khedive of Egypt’s expedition, the first practical step taken to suppress the slave trade of Central Africa.
- BAKER Samuel W[hite]. THE NILE TRIBUTARIES OF ABYSSINIA; and the Sword Hunters of the Hamran Arabs. London: Macmillan, 1867. [8543]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo pp xxii, (i) list of illustrations, (i) blank, 596, 2 maps (1 folding), portrait frontispiece, 23 engraved plates, 1 map repaired, recent blue half morocco, light foxing to preliminaries. £350
A record of the author’s preliminary journey, in the course of which he mastered Arabic and acquired the use of astronomical instruments. Murchison praised the discovery of the fact that Nile sediments were due to Abyssinian tributaries.
- BANNERMAN David. THE BIRDS OF WEST AND EQUATORIAL AFRICA. Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1953. [4406]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xiii, 796; viii, 797-1526; 54 plates (30 coloured), numerous textual illustrations, original red cloth, a fine set. £60
- BARKER W H. WEST AFRICAN FOLK-TALES. London: Geo Harrap, 1917. [2791]
FIRST EDITION, large 8vo, pp 184, illustrations, original green cloth, ex-library copy with accession number on spine, a few stamps in the preliminaries. £25
- BARKLY Fanny. AMONG BOERS AND BASUTOS. Westminster: Roxburghe Press, nd [1896.] [4682]
FIRST EDITION, small 8vo, pp 275, advertisements, original green decorative cloth, some minor fading. £95
- BARKLY Fanny. AMONG BOERS AND BASUTOS. London: Remington & Co, 1893. [7104]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp viii, 270, advertisements, original ivory decorative cloth, a fine copy. £200
- BARTRAM. RECOLLECTIONS OF SEVEN YEARS’ RESIDENCE AT THE MAURITIUS; or, Isle of France. London: James Cawthorn, 1830. [7884]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xi, 208, advertisements (a small mark on 4 pages), re-bound in black half calf. £375
- BARTTELOT Walter G. THE LIFE OF EDMUND MUSGRAVE BARTTELOT; Captain and Brevet-Major Royal Fusiliers, Commander of the Rear Column of the Emin Pasha Relief Expedition... London: Richard Bentley, 1890. [6869]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp xv, 413, 2 folding maps, photographic frontispiece, illustrations, contemporary half calf, rubbed. £40
- BARTTELOT Walter G. THE LIFE OF EDMUND MUSGRAVE BARTTELOT; Captain and Brevet-Major Royal Fusiliers, Commander of the Rear Column of the Emin Pasha Relief Expedition... London: Richard Bentley, 1890. [8206]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp xvi, 413, 2 folding maps, photographic portrait frontispiece, illustrations, contemporary red half calf, spine rubbed. £30
- BEATON P[atrick]. SIX MONTHS IN REUNION; a Clergyman’s Holiday, and How He Passed It. London: Hurst & Blackett, 1860. [5930]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp viii, 309; xii, 263; engraved frontispieces, m.e, some foxing to endpapers, frontispiece and title-page, with the occasional mark internally, 19th century red decorative half calf, a little rubbed, gilt library stamp and dark green label on spine, generally very good copy of rare book. £400
Includes Mauritius and Bourbon.
Mendelssohn I, p153
- BECKER Peter. HILL OF DESTINY; the Life and Times of Moshesh founder of the Basotho. London: Longman, 1969. [7399]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xx, 294, maps, illustrations, original brown cloth, dust-jacket. £15
- BECKER Peter. RULE OF FEAR; the Life and Times of Dingane, King of the Zulu. London: Longmans, 1964. [5221]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xviii, 283, illustrations, original green cloth, dust-jacket. £10
- BEKE Charles T[ilstone]. THE SOURCES OF THE NILE; being a General Survey of the Basin of that River, and of its Head-Streams, with the History of Nilotic Discovery. London: James Madden, 1860. [5933]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xx, (v), 155, 6 maps and charts (2 folding), 1 diagram in text, margins very sllightly browned or foxed, original brown blind-stamped cloth, spine faded and slightly rubbed but an excellent copy of this uncommon book. £750
“Charles Beke Tilstone (1800-1874) made his first journey to Africa in 1840, with a view not only to the opening up of commercial relations, with that state and adjoining countries, but also to the abolition of the slave trade and the discovery of the sources of the Nile. His journey resulted in his first making known the true physical structure of Abyssinia and of eastern Africa generally. This work is based on an earlier essay ON THE NILE AND ITS TRIBUTARIES.” DNB p196
Tenri Library 1476; Hess & Coger 192
- BENNET E. SHOTS AND SNAPSHOTS IN BRITISH EAST AFRICA. London: Longmans, Green 1914. [7830]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 312, 2 maps in slipcase, illustrations, original green decorative cloth, corners slightly bumped, internally clean and free of foxing. £140
- BENT J Theodore. THE RUINED CITIES OF MASHONALAND; being a Record of Excavation and Exploration in 1891...with a chapter on the orientation and mensuration of the temples by R M W Swan. London: Longmans, Green, 1892. [3228]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xi, 376, advertisements, 3 folding lithographic maps (coloured in outline), 2 plans coloured in outline, 12 plates and numerous other woodcut illustrations in the text, original blue decorative cloth, gilt vignette on upper cover, gilt, 1 inner hinge cracked, small library stamp on half-title only, some crayon underlining but a good sound copy. £95
“Mr Bent made a careful examination of the remains of the ancient buildings in Mashonaland, and was of the opinion that they were erected by Arabians, a race of North African explorers, whose civilisation must have been of a high order; and he expressed great admiration for the beauty, solidity, and intricacy of the masonry. It is stated that although these ruins have been commented on by various authors as far back as the sixteenth century, they all seem to have been written from hearsay, with the exception of Carl Mauch, who visited them in 1871. The author investigated the habits and industries of the Mashonas, and the work not only deals with Mr Bent’s archælogical researches, but serves as a pioneer book on Mashonaland under the Chartered Company.” p115
Mendelssohn I
- BERGER A. IN AFRIKAS WILDKAMMERN; als Forscher und Jäger. Berlin: Paul Parey, 1910. [2792]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 432, 40 plates, textual illustrations, original decorative cloth. £40
- BETHAM-EDWARDS, Miss. IN FRENCH AFRICA. London: Chapman & Hall, 1912. [4575]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp ix, 324, illustrations, original blue cloth, spine faded, covers water stained. £40
- BHEBE Ngwabi. CHRISTIANITY AND TRADITIONAL RELIGION IN WESTERN ZIMBABWE 1859-1923. London: Longman, nd [1979.] [6954]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiv, 190, map, original brown cloth, dust-jacket. £20
- BLACK & WHITE. THE MATABELE WAR. London: Black & White Publishing, 1893. [8771]
FIRST EDITION, folio, pp 533-564, numerous illustrations, disbound. £16
This is Article No. 143 of Volume VI of this magazine.
- BLACK & WHITE. THE TRIAL AT BAR OF DR JAMESON. London: Black & White Publishing, 1896. [8770]
FIRST EDITION, folio, pp 133-164, numerous illustrations, disbound. £12
This is Article No. 287 of Volume XII of the magazine.
- BLAKESLEY Joseph W. FOUR MONTHS IN ALGERIA; with a Visit to Carthage. Cambridge: Macmillan, 1859. [8235]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 441, 2 folding maps, 7 plates, original brown blind stamped cloth. £180
Author’s presentation copy.
- BLENKINSOP Adam. A TRANSPORT VOYAGE TO THE MAURITIUS AND BACK; Touching at the Cape of Good Hope and St Helena. London: John Murray, 1851. [5140]
FIRST EDITION, Crown 8vo, pp vii, 303, advertisements, original blue blind stamped cloth, lower inner joint cracked, slightly sprung. £360
“The author visited St Louis, and returning homewards, sailed for Cape Town in a small brig of 180 tons. It took him three weeks to arrive at Port Elizabeth, and he gives a short account of what existed of the town at this period. The author considered that the old name of Algoa Bay was far more suitable; and deprecated the custom of re-naming places in Africa, which was so prevalent at this time.” p136
Mendelssohn I
- BLOOMHILL Greta. WITCHCRAFT IN AFRICA. Cape Town: Howard Timmins, 1962. [7103]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 172, original yellow cloth. £10
- BOID Edward. A DESCRIPTION OF THE AZORES; or, Western Islands from Personal Observation, comprising Remarks on their Peculiarities, Topographical, Geological, Statistical, etc, and on their hitherto Neglected Condition. London: Ed Churton, 1835. [8037]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 373, 8, folding map, lithographic frontispiece, illustrations, contemporary brown half calf, marbled boards, a handsome copy. £650
- BORCHERDS Petrus Borchardus. AN AUTO-BIOGRAPHICAL MEMOIR. Cape Town: A S Robertson, 1861. [6925]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxv, 500, frontispiece, tinted plate, original brown blind stamped cloth, small split at base of spine. £160
- BOTELER Thomas. NARRATIVE OF A VOYAGE OF DISCOVERY TO AFRICA AND ARABIA; Performed in His Majesty’s Ships ‘Leven’ and ‘Barracouta’, from 1821 to 1826, under the Command of Captain F W Owen, RN. London: Richard Bentley, 1835. [8152]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xxiv, 414; viii, 479; 4 lithographic plates, contemporary brown full polished calf, gilt, spine faded, joints rubbed, lower board Vol 1 scuffed with small loss of leather in 2 places, Eton binding. £1,450
This expedition was undertaken to survey and chart the south-east coast of Africa, Madagascar and the west coast of Africa. The book holds exceptional interest for these areas, but also for South Africa, Mozambique, whaling, slave trade, Zambesi, Seychelles, Mauritius, Congo, Old Callabar, Cameroons and Sierra Leone. There are good descriptions of the Cape and Port Natal, a disastrous sub-expedition to survey part of the Zambesi, and finally the expedition to survey the west coast. Of the two accounts of the expedition this is the less common.
- BOULGER Demetrius C. LIFE OF GORDON. London: T Fisher Unwin, 1897. [5750]
Third Edition, large 8vo, pp xii, 337, illustrations, original red decorative cloth, ink splashed on spine. £30
- BOXER C R (Ed). THE TRAGIC HISTORY OF THE SEA 1589-1622; Narratives of the Shipwrecks of the Portuguese East Indiamen ‘Sao Thomé’ (1589), ‘Santo Alberto’ (1593), ‘Sao Joao Baptista’ (1622), and the Journeys of the Survivors in South East Africa. Cambridge: UP, 1959. [7999]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiv, 297, maps, illustrations, original blue cloth. £20
- BOXER C R (Ed). THE TRAGIC HISTORY OF THE SEA 1589-1622; Narratives of the Shipwrecks of the Portuguese East Indiamen ‘Sao Thomé’ (1589), ‘Santo Alberto’ (1593), ‘Sao Joao Baptista’ (1622), and the Journeys of the Survivors in South East Africa. Cambridge: University Press, 1959. [8151]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiv, 297, maps, illustrations, original blue cloth, dust-jacket.
[with:]
BOXER C R (Ed). FURTHER SELECTIONS FROM THE TRAGIC HISTORY OF THE SEA 1559-1565. Narrative of the Shipwrecks of the Portuguese East Indiamen ‘Aquia’ and ‘Garça’ (1559), ‘Sao Paulo’ (1561) and the Misadventures of the Brazil-ship ‘Santo Antonio’ (1565). Cambridge: University Press, 1967.
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp x, 170, maps, plates, original blue cloth, dust-jacket. £65
- BOYD ALEXANDER, Lt. FROM THE NIGER TO THE NILE. London: Ed Arnold, 1907. [8756]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, large 8vo, pp xv, 358; xi, 420; maps, numerous illustrations, original red decorative cloth, backed in recent red half morocco, a sound copy. £120
- BOYLE Charles John. FAR AWAY; or, Sketches of Scenery and Society in Mauritius. London: Chapman & Hall, 1867. [8053]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 368, original green blind stamped cloth, some small cracking to inner hinges, light foxing to preliminaries, lacks portrait frontispiece. £90
A scarce work.
- BRERETON F S. ONE OF THE FIGHTING SCOUTS; a Tale of Guerilla Warfare in South Africa. London: Blackie, 1903. [8270]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 352, advertisements, illustrations, original red decorative cloth. £40
- BROCKLEHURST H C. GAME ANIMALS OF THE SUDAN; their Habits and Distribution. A handbook for hunters and naturalists. London: Gurney & Jackson, 1931. [6790]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xv, 170, folding map, plates (12 coloured), illustrations, original brown cloth, blind stamped vignette on upper cover. £90
- BROWN G (Ed). THE SOUTH AND EAST AFRICAN YEAR BOOK AND GUIDE FOR 1939 WITH ATLAS. London: Sampson Low, 1939. [8479]
FIRST EDITION, 12mo, pp 1168, 64, 213, maps, original grey cloth, a very good copy. £20
- BRUCE James. TRAVELS TO DISCOVER THE SOURCE OF THE NILE; in the Years 1768, 1769, 1770, 1771, 1772 and 1773. Edinburgh: James Ballantyne, 1805. [8685]
Second Edition, 7 vols, 8vo, 1 quarto, 79 plates, 3 folding maps, some occasional foxing but mainly in the margins, later brown buckram. £850
One of the cornerstones of all exploration literature, being Bruce’s account of his discovery of the Blue Nile and travels throughout Egypt and Abyssinia. Though it was not the true source of the Nile, Bruce was the first European to discover and fix the location of the river’s main tributary. The only other white man to reach so far into the interior had been the Jesuit Pedro Paez in 1615, who had done so almost accidentally and attributed no significance to the discovery, to which Bruce had dedicated his life. The account is a remarkable record and includes a valuable history of Abyssinia and sections on the history and religion of Egypt, Indian trade and the invention of the alphabet. The eighth volume contains descriptions and illustrations of flora and fauna.
- BRÜGGEMANN Anne. DER UNTERBROCHENE DRAHT; die Deutsche Post in Ostafrika - Historische Fotografien Heidelberg: G Schenck, 1989. [4668]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp 176, map, sepia photographs, original white boards with decorative front cover. £35
- BRYANS Robin. MOROCCO; Land of the Farthest West. London: Faber & Faber, 1965. [6373]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 232, illustrations, original green cloth, dust-jacket. £10
- BRYANT A T. THE ZULU PEOPLE; as They Were Before the White Man Came. Pietermaritzburg: Shuter and Shooter, 1949. [6604]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xv, 769, portrait frontispiece, original grey cloth, dust-jacket. £30
- BRYDEN Henry Anderson. GUN AND CAMERA IN SOUTHERN AFRICA; a Year of Wanderings in Bechuanaland, the Kalahari Desert, and the Lake River Country, Ngamiland... London: Edward Stanford, 1893. [8478]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiv, 544, folding map, illustrations, original grey decorative cloth, spine and parts of covers a little faded, internally clean. £100
“Bryden traveled through Bechuanaland, hunting antelope and small game, crossed the Kalahari Desert, then hunted giraffe near Lake Ngami. Upon reaching the Botletli River plains, Bryden’s group bagged zebra, wildebeest, lechwe, and other game. Recrossing the Kalahari, the expedition took trophy eland. There is a further chapter on the distribution of large game.” pp 132-3
Czech
- BUCHANAN-GOULD V. NOT WITHOUT HONOUR; the Life and Writings of Olive Schreiner. London: Hutchinson, nd [1948.] [5622]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 248, illustrations, original blue cloth, dust-jacket. £12
- BUDGE E A Wallis. THE EGYPTIAN SUDAN; its History and Monuments. London: Kegan Paul, 1907. [5757]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, large 8vo, pp xxviii, 652; x, 618; 66 plates and plans, numerous illustrations, original red decorative cloth, gilt vignette on upper covers, spines a little faded. £320
- BULLOCK Charles. THE MASHONA; the Indigenous Natives of S Rhodesia. Cape Town: Juta, 1927. [5619]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp vi, 400, original red cloth, neatly re-cased with new endpapers. £40
- BURLEIGH Bennet. TWO CAMPAIGNS, MADAGASCAR AND ASHANTEE. London: T Fisher Unwin, 1896. [8361]
FIRST EDITION, large 8vo, pp x, 555, 2 maps, illustrations, original decorative cloth, 2 corners slightly bumped but otherwise and excellent copy. £250
- BURTON Richard F[rancis]. THE LANDS OF CAZEMBE; Lacerda’s Journey to Cazembe in 1798. Translated and annotated by Captain R F Burton, FRGS, also Journey of the Pombeiros, P J Baptista and Amaro José, across Africa from Angola to Tette on the Zambeze. Translated by B A Beadle, resumé of the journey of M M Monteiro and Gamitto by Dr C T Beke. London: John Murray, 1873. [8634]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp vii, 271, large folding map frontispiece, original blue blind stamped cloth, near fine. £275
Penzer p89
- BURTON Richard F[rancis]. THE LANDS OF CAZEMBE; Lacerda’s Journey to Cazembe in 1798. Translated and annotated by Captain R F Burton, FRGS, also Journey of the Pombeiros, P J Baptista and Amaro José, across Africa from Angola to Tette on the Zambeze. Translated by B A Beadle, resumé of the journey of M M Monteiro and Gamitto by Dr C T Beke. London: John Murray, 1873. [8656]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp vii, 271, large folding map frontispiece, original blue blind stamped cloth, near fine. £195
Penzer p89
- BURTON Richard F[rancis]. A MISSION TO GELELE, KING OF DAHOME; with Notices of the So-called “Amazons”, the Grand Customs, the Yearly Customs, the Human Sacrifices, the Present State of the Slave Trade and the Negro’s Place in Nature. London: Tinsley Bros, 1864. [6448]
Second Edition, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xxi, 256; viii, 305; 2 plates, recent purple cloth, a very good clean set. £600
Penzer p72
- BURTON Richard F[rancis]. WANDERINGS IN THREE CONTINENTS. London: Hutchinson, 1901. [7525]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 313, photogravure frontispiece, illustrations, original red decorative cloth, t.e.g, spine faded. inner joint cracked, mark on front endpaper where label removed. £120
- BYFORD-JONES W. AFRICA; Journey out of Darkness. London: Robert Hale, 1962. [4216]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 190, map, illustrations, original blue cloth, dust-jacket. £10
- BYL Piet van der. FROM PLAYGROUNDS TO BATTLEFIELDS. Cape Town: Timmins, 1971. [4801]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 290, illustrations, maps, original light blue cloth, dust-jacket. £36
- CALLAWAY Godfrey. SKETCHES OF KAFIR LIFE. London: A R Mowbray, 1905. [8259]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xv, 154, illustrations, original green cloth. £80
- CAMPBELL Thomas. LETTERS FROM THE SOUTH. London: Henry Colburn, 1837. [8344]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xx, 354; xi, 358; 10 plates (3 folding), plan (Algiers), contemporary blue half calf, joints and corners rubbed, small split at head of Vol I, lacks labels on spine. £150
- CANOT Theordore. ADVENTURES OF AN AFRICAN SLAVER. London: Routledge, 1928. [8444]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxi, 376, illustrations, original yellow boards. £50
- CARY Robert. CHARTER ROYAL. Cape Town: Howard Timmins, 1970. [6501]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 192, illustrations, original blue decorative cloth. £10
- CASSELL HISTORY OF THE BOER WAR 1899-1902. London: Cassell, 1903. [8299]
Revised and Enlarged Edition, 2 vols, pp viii, 928; viii, 975; numerous illustrations and maps, original green cloth, a handsome set. £80
- CATON-THOMPSON G. THE ZIMBABWE CULTURE; Ruins and Reactions. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1931. [4779]
FIRST EDITION, large 8vo, pp xxiv, 299, coloured frontispiece, folding map, 72 plates, original green cloth, slight wear to head and tail of spine, corner worn, inner hinges cracked. £90
- CAVANAGH J A. TRANSVAAL TRAVELS OF AN AMERICAN INSURANCE AGENT. Dublin: Sealy Bryers, 1900. [8272]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp viii, 205, illustrations, original green decorative cloth. £55
- CAVE Francis. BIRDS OF THE SUDAN; their Identification and Distribution. Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1955. [4566]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxvii, 444, maps (1 folding), 12 coloured plates, illustrations, original blue cloth, dust-jacket, a very good copy. £120
- CHALMERS Patrick R SPORT AND TRAVEL IN EAST AFRICA. London: Philip Allan, 1934. [8508]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxii, 273, folding maps, illustrations, original buff cloth. £55
- CHAMPOLLION-FIGEAC M. ANNALES DES LAGIDES; ou, Chronologie des Rois Grecs d’Égypte. Paris: Le Normant, 1819. [7968]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, pp (iv), xvi, 455; (iv), 459; 2 plates (1 folding), folding table, contemporary brown quarter calf, a very good crisp set. £150
- CHARMES Gabriel. FIVE MONTHS AT CAIRO AND IN LOWER EGYPT. London: Richard Bentley, 1883. [7069]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp viii, 359, original green decorative cloth, a.e.g, slight rubbing to extremities but still a good copy. £125
- CHATTERTON E Keble. SEVERN’S SAGA. London: Hurst & Blackett, 1938. [4569]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 288, illustrations, map on endpapers, original brown cloth, spine faded. £60
Epic naval battle off the coast of East Africa during the First World War.
- CHILDERS Erskine. IN THE RANKS OF THE CIV; a Narrative and Diary of Personal Experiences with the CIV Battery in South Africa. London: Smith Elder, 1900. [5638]
Second Impression, 8vo, pp 301, frontispiece, original red decorative cloth. £60
- CLOETE Stuart. THE AFRICAN GIANT; the Story of a Journey. London: Collins, 1957. [4212]
Third Impression, 8vo, pp 448, illustrations, original red cloth, dust-jacket. £4
- CLOETE Stuart. THE AFRICAN GIANT; the Story of a Journey. London: Collins, 1956. [7421]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 448, maps, illustrations, original red cloth, dust-jacket. £8
- COLE Sonia. THE PREHISTORY OF EAST AFRICA. London: Weidenfeld, 1964. [5616]
First UK Edition, 8vo, pp 382, maps, illustrations, original black cloth, dust-jacket. £12
- COLOMB [Philip Howard]. SLAVE-CATCHING IN THE INDIAN OCEAN; a Record of Naval Experience. London: Longmans Green, 1873. [4574]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 503, 8 engraved plates including frontispiece, folding map, slight foxing to map and contents page, original red decorative cloth, re-cased with repair to spine, new endpapers, a.e.g, a very good copy of an important rare book. £550
A record of naval experiences, involving the suppression of slavery in the Persian Gulf, at Muscat, Madagascar, Zanzibar and East Africa as seen by the Captain of HMS ‘Dryad’.
- COLVILLE H E. A RIDE IN PETTICOATS AND SLIPPERS. London: Sampson Low, 1880. [8742]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 328, advertisements, frontispiece, folding map, folding plan, original blue decorative cloth, neatly re-cased with small wear to head and tail, joints rubbed, new endpapers. £140
- COLVILLE Henry. THE LAND OF THE NILE SPRINGS... London: Ed Arnold, 1895. [4584]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xv, 312, folding map, illustrations, original red decorative cloth, gilt vignette on upper cover, covers faded and water stained but internally clean. £150
- COLVIN Ian. THE CAPE OF ADVENTURE; being Strange and Notable Discoveries, Perils, Shipwrecks, Battles upon Sea and Land, with Pleasant and Interesting Observations upon the Country and the Natives of the Cape of Good Hope. London: T C & E C Jack, 1912. [3661]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxxi, 459, illustrations, original blue cloth, small split in 1 joint. £25
- COOLEY William Desborough. THE NEGROLAND OF THE ARABS EXAMINED AND EXPLAINED; or, an Enquiry into the Early History and Geography of Central Africa. London: J Arrowsmith, 1841. [6865]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 143, large coloured folding map, original green blind stamped cloth, recently re-backed. £320
- COOPER R Davey. HUNTING AND HUNTED IN THE BELGIAN CONGO. London: Smith Elder, 1914. [7917]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvii, 263, folding map, illustrations, original red cloth, vignette (warthog) on upper cover, half-title foxed but a very good copy. £250
- COOPER R Davey. HUNTING AND HUNTED IN THE BELGIAN CONGO. London: Smith Elder, 1914. [8378]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvii, 263, folding map, illustrations, original red cloth, vignette (warthog) on upper cover, spine very lightly faded. £230
- CORBETT Jim. TREE TOPS. London: OUP, 1955. [4211]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 30, illustrations, original green cloth, dust-jacket. £10
- CORNELL F C. THE GLAMOUR OF PROSPECTING; Wanderings of a South African Prospector in Search of Copper, Gold, Emeralds and Diamonds. New York: F A Stokes, 1920. [6939]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiv, 334, folding map, illustrations, original decorative maroon blind stamped cloth. £60
- COUPLAND Reginald. LIVINGSTONE’S LAST JOURNEY. London: Collins, 1945. [6520]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 271, illustrations, original brown cloth, dust-jacket. £15
- COUPLAND Reginald. ZULU BATTLE PIECE; Isandhlwana. London: Collins, 1948. [4800]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 144, original black cloth, spine a little faded. £30
- COWLEY Cecil. KWA ZULU. Cape Town: C Struik, 1966. [6938]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp x, 226, illustrations, original red cloth, dust-jacket (torn with some loss to lower wrapper). £10
- COX John George. COX AND THE JUJU COAST; a Journal kept aboard HMS ‘Fly’ 1868/9. Jersey: Ellison & Co, nd [1968.] [7319]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxvi, 88, maps on endpapers, folding plan, illustrations, original blue decorative boards. £20
Number 468 of 1,000.
- CRAN Marion. THE GARDEN BEYOND. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1937. [3372]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 316, illustrations, original green cloth. £25
- CRISP Robert. THE OUTLANDERS; the Men who made Johannesburg. London: Peter Davies, 1964. [7398]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 435, illustrations, map on endpapers, original red cloth, dust-jacket (creased). £10
- DAMBERGER Christian Frederick. TRAVELS THROUGH THE INTERIOR OF AFRICA; from the Cape of Good Hope to Morocco; in Caffraria, the kingdoms of Mataman, Angola, Massi, Monoemugi, Muschako, Bahahara, Wangara, Haoussa, etc. etc. And thence through the Desert of Sahara and the North of Barbary to Morocco, between the years 1781 and 1797. London: T N Longman, 1801. [6933]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 299, folding map, 3 hand-coloured aquatints, 19th century brown half calf, a very good copy. £225
“One of the cleverest volumes of fabricated travels ever produced. The details are so circumstantial, and the mixture of fact and fiction is accomplished with so much skill, that it is not uncommon to find people who do not know that the account of the travels is nothing more than a well-contrived literary deception. Much of the compilation is evidently based on Le Vaillant, as far as South Africa is concerned, and the author quotes liberally from his works, and is bold enough to contradict some of the statements contained in these volumes.” p408
Mendelssohn I
- DAVIES W Twiston. FIFTY YEARS OF PROGRESS; an Account of the African Organisation of the Imperial Tobacco Company 1907-1957. Bristol: Mardon, nd [1958.] [5202]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 92, folding map, illustrations, original blue cloth, child’s graffiti on endpapers. £8
- DAVIS N. CARTHAGE AND HER REMAINS; being an Account of the Excavations and Researches on the Site of the Phoenician Metropolis in Africa, and other Adjacent Places. London: Richard Bentley, 1861. [7097]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 631, folding map, illustrations, contemporary full brown polished calf (Eton binding), spine faded, a very clean crisp copy. £85
- DAVIS N. RUINED CITIES WITHIN NUMIDIAN AND CARTHAGINIAN TERRITORIES. London: John Murray, 1862. [6575]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xx, 391, map, 8 plates, 4 vignettes, contemporary blue full polished calf (Eton school binding), slight rubbing to head and tail of spine. £95
- DAVIS Richard Harding. THE CONGO AND COASTS OF AFRICA. London: T Fisher Unwin, 1908. [8178]
First UK Edition, 8vo, pp xi, 220, illustrations, original red-brick decorative cloth, a very good copy. £110
- DAY Adela M. SUNSHINE & RAIN IN UGANDA. London: East Africa, 1932. [3662]
FIRST EDITION, small 8vo, pp 160, illustrations, original brown cloth. £65
- DAY J Wentworth. SPORT IN EGYPT. London: Country Life, 1938. [8087]
FIRST EDITION, large 8vo, pp xviii, 151, illustrations, original orange cloth. £25
- DE SAINT PIERRE J H B. A VOYAGE TO THE ISLE OF FRANCE; the Isle of Bourbon and the Cape of Good Hope; with Observations and Reflections upon Nature and Mankind. London: J Cundee, 1800. [5652]
First English Edition, 8vo, pp xxiv, 334, advertisements, 2 pages carelessly opened not affecting text, contemporary quarter brown calf, gilt spine with raised bands, small nick at head of spine. £650
- DECLE Lionel. THREE YEARS IN SAVAGE AFRICA. London: Methuen, 1900. [5635]
New Edition, 8vo, pp xxxi, 594, frontispiece, maps, illustrations, some small discreet stamps on verso of some plates and maps, original orange decorative cloth. £220
Lionel Decle had made the longest journey at one stretch across Africa, at this time, from the Atlantic to the Indian Ocean, a distance of over 7,000 miles. He was also the first man to travel from the extreme south of Africa to above the Equator.
- DENHAM, Major; CLAPPERTON, Captain & OUDNEY, Dr. NARRATIVE OF TRAVELS AND DISCOVERIES IN NORTHERN & CENTRAL AFRICA IN THE YEARS 1822, 1823, & 1824. Extending across the Great Desert to the Tenth Degree of Northern Latitude, and from Kouka in Bornou, to Sackatoo, the Capital of the Fellatah Empire with an Appendix... London: John Murray, 1826. [5660]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp xlviii, 335, 269 appendix, maps, 36 plates (1 coloured), contemporary full red brown calf, slight rubbing to corners and head and tail of spine. £950
- DEVONSHIRE R L, Mrs. RAMBLES IN CAIRO. Cairo: E & R Schindler, 1931. [8440]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp vi, 104, large folding map, 63 plates, original buff boards, joints cracked. £50
- DEWEY Thomas F. WITH THE SCOTTISH YEOMANRY. Arbroath: T Buncle, 1901. [8294]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 198, original red cloth, lightly stained. £65
- DOKE Clement M. THE LAMBAS OF NORTHERN RHODESIA; a Study of their Customs and Beliefs. London: Geo Harrap, 1931. [2236]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 408, map, 110 illustrations, original blue cloth, dust-jacket. £60
- DOKE Clement M. THE LAMBAS OF NORTHERN RHODESIA; a Study of their Customs and Beliefs. London: Geo Harrap, 1931. [7118]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 408, map, 110 illustrations, original blue cloth, inner hinge cracked, small wear to head and tail of spine. £25
- DOMVILLE-FIFE Charles W. WORLD TRAVELS; a Full Descriptive Narrative of Personal Travels in almost every Land and Sea, and among most of the peoples both civilised and savage, of the entire world. London: Virtue, nd [1930.] [3879]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 276, maps, illustrations, original blue cloth, dust-jacket. £25
East Africa and South America, the main areas covered.
- DONNER Etta. HINTERLAND LIBERIA. London: Blackie, 1939. [3556]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiv, 302, maps on endpapers, illustrations, original black cloth. £35
- DU CHAILLU Paul B. A JOURNEY TO ASHANGO-LAND AND FURTHER PENETRATION INTO EQUATORIAL AFRICA. London: John Murray, 1867. [7984]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxiv, 501, folding map, frontispiece, plates, illustrations, contemporary brown half calf, gilt, upper joint tender, a very clean, crisp copy internally. £180
- DU TOIT S J. RHODESIA; Past and Present. London: Wm Heinemann, 1897. [4845]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvii, 218, advertisements, 16 illustrations, some occasional foxing, original red cloth, spine faded with some flecking. £50
- DU TOIT S J. RHODESIA; Past and Present. London: Wm Heinemann, 1897. [6430]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvii, 218, advertisements, 16 illustrations, original red cloth, spine faded with small wear to head and tail, lower edge of lower cover faded. £30
- DU VAL Charles. WITH A SHOW THROUGH SOUTHERN AFRICA; and Personal Reminiscences of the Transvaal War. London: Tinsley Bros, 1882. [4540]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, 2 vols-in-one, pp viii, 290; vii, 230; portrait frontispiece, original red decorative cloth, a.e.g., spine faded, armorial crest of St James’ Collegiate School, Jersey, on upper cover. £295
“Mr Du Val was a well-known entertainer, and his visit to the Cape was in connection with his profession. After some stay in Cape Town he pursued his way to the north, and there is an account of the coach journey from Beaufort West to Kimberley, with an animated description of the diamond fields.” p505
Mendelssohn I
- DUGMORE Arthur Radclyffe. CAMERA ADVENTURES IN THE AFRICAN WILDS; being an Account of a Four Months’ Expedition in British East Africa (1910). London: Wm Heinemann, 1910. [8724]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp 231, map, numerous photographs, original red decorative cloth, gilt vignette (rhinoceros), spine faded. £60
- DUTTON E A T. THE BASUTO OF BASUTOLAND. London: JonathanCape, 1923. [6674]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 132, coloured frontispiece, 41 plates, map, original blue cloth. £110
Signed presentation to F H D from Eric A T Dutton.
- DUTTON E A T. KENYA MOUNTAIN; with an Introduction by Hillaire Belloc. London: Cape, 1929. [6655]
FIRST EDITION, Royal 8vo, pp xv, 219, 4 maps (1 folding and coloured), 56 plates from photographs by J D Melluish, original blue cloth, spine slightly faded but an excellent copy. £220
The classic book on Mount Kenya. This was the first full account of any expedition to the mountain, despite the fact that its summit had been conquered several years previously, by H J Mackinder. By this time the summit had been reached again by P Wyn Harris, E E Shipton and G A Sommerfelt and public interest had already been aroused so much that Dutton foresaw a day when “the mountain will be invaded by tourists...already an attempt is being made to drive a motor road through the forests”. This record thus serves as an account of the mountain when it was still necessary to go on foot.
The work is enhanced considerably by magnificent photographs by J D Melluish, and by Hillaire Belloc’s humorous introduction.
Neate D61
- DUTTON E A T. LILLIBULLERO; or, the Golden Road. Zanzibar: Privately Printed, 1947. [8721]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 314, double-page map, original green cloth, small indentation on fore-edge. £300
Limited edition of 100 copies this being No 10.
- EARL Lawrence. CROCODILE FEVER; a True Story of Adventure. London: Collins, 1954. [4832]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 255, illustrations, original green cloth, spine faded. £10
- EDWARDS Amelia B. A THOUSAND MILES UP THE NILE. London: Longmans, Green, 1891. [8246]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp xxvii, 499, frontispiece, illustrations, original brown decorative cloth, vignette (palm trees) on front cover. £70
- ELLIS John. A SHORT HISTORY OF GUERRILLA WARFARE. London: Ian Allan, 1975. [3829]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 220, illustrations, original brown cloth, dust-jacket. £10
- ELLIS William. THREE VISITS TO MADAGASCAR; during the Years 1853-1854-1856, including a Journey to the Capital with Notices of the Natural History of the Country. London: John Murray, 1858. [6370]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvii, 476, advertisements, folding frontispiece, plates, wood-cuts, a little light foxing to early pages, m.e, original brown half calf, rubbed. £140
- ELMSLIE W A. AMONG THE WILD NGONI; being Some Chapters in the History of the Livingstonia Mission in British Central Africa. Edinburgh: Oliphant Anderson, 1899. [4860]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 316, illustrations, original olive decorative cloth. £60
- ELSTON Roy. THE TRAVELLER’S HANDBOOK FOR EGYPT AND THE SUDAN. London: Simpkin Marshall, 1929. [7652]
FIRST EDITIION, 8vo, pp cxxxi, 588, maps, original red cloth. £50
- ERASMUS Sarel. PRINSLOO OF PRINSLOOSDORP; a Tale of Transvaal Officialdom. London: Dunbar, nd [1899.] [8271]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 129, original green decorative cloth. £35
Publisher’s presentation copy.
- FARRANT Jean. MASHONALAND MARTYR; Bernard Mizeki and the Pioneer Church. Cape Town: OUP, 1966. [6487]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 258, illustrations, original cloth. £12
- FAULKNER Henry. ELEPHANT HAUNTS; being a Sportsman’s Narrative of the Search for Doctor Livingstone with Scenes of Elephant, Buffalo, and Hippopotamus Hunting. London: Hurst & Blackett, 1868. [6436]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp ix, 325, frontispiece, vignette, contemporary brown full calf, gilt, joints and spine a little rubbed but a very good copy of a very scarce book. £850
- FENNESSY Réna. BIRDS OF THE AFRICAN BUSH. London: Collins, 1975. [3825]
FIRST EDITION, small folio, 24 coloured plates, illustrations, original green cloth, dust-jacket (small tear at head and tail). £25
Text by Leslie Brown.
- FERGUSSON Vere H. THE STORY OF FERGIE BEY (AWARAQUAY). London: Macmillan, 1930. [6948]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxii, 356, portrait frontispiece, 50 illustrations, folding map, original brown cloth, spine rubbed with small wear to head and tail. £25
Captain Fergusson served with distinction in the Sudan Campaign during the First World War. Afterwards he became the District Commissioner of Bahr-el-Ghazal, and was nicknamed “The King of the Nuers”.
- FINCH J N. THE CAPE OF GOOD HOPE; being the Official Handbook of the City of Cape Town. Cape Town: Cape Times, 1911. [2840]
Second Edition, small 8vo, pp viii, 230, folding panorama of Cape Town, illustrations, library buckram, spine faded, ex-General Assembly Library of New Zealand. £15
- FISHER Ruth B. ON THE BORDERS OF PIGMY LAND. London: Marshall, nd [1910.] [4581]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp ix, 215, illustrations, original green decorative cloth, some occasional light foxing. £20
- FITZGERALD Percy. THE GREAT CANAL AT SUEZ; its Political, Engineering, and Financial History, with an Account of the Struggles of its Projector, Ferdinand de Lesseps. London: Tinsley Bros, 1876. [8726]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xii, 335; 347; a plan as frontispieces, original green decorative cloth, slight rubbing to joints, a good clean set. £320
- FITZGERALD W F Vesey. EGYPT, INDIA AND THE COLONIES. London: Wm H Allen, 1870. [8227]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp iv, 246, advertisements, original red cloth, a very good, clean copy. £50
- FITZGERALD William W A. TRAVELS IN THE COASTLANDS OF BRITISH EAST AFRICA AND THE ISLANDS OF ZANZIBAR & PEMBA; their Agricultural Resources and General Characteristics. London: Chapman & Hall, 1898. [8195]
FIRST EDITION, large 8vo, pp xxiv, 774, maps, plates, original red cloth, slight rubbing to joints, a very good copy. £575
“Fitzgerald spent two years exploring and mapping the coastline of British West Africa and provides a detailed study of his findings. While most of this effort reveals his analysis of the region’s products, topography, and peoples, there are a few scenes of sport including hunting hippopotamus on Lake Jelori and the Kilisi River, and lion near Mombasa.” pp57-8
Czech
- FITZGIBBON Maurice. ARTS UNDER ARMS; an University Man in Khaki. London: Longman Green, 1901. [8257]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 232, advertisements, original beige cloth, a.e.g, a little fading to spine. £60
- FLEMING Francis. A GEOGRAPHY AND NATURAL HISTORY OF THE COUNTRY, COLONIES, AND INHABITANTS; from the Cape of Good Hope to Angola, together with Notices of their Origins, Manners, Habits, Customs, Traditions, Superstitions, Religious Usages, Languages, Past and Present Conditions, Manufactures, Weapons, &c, &c, &c. London: Arthur Hall, Virtue, [7039]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp vi, 487, 10 engraved plates, 2 b & w folding maps, additional ms, errata, contemporary decorative half morocco, slightly rubbed, new front endpapers. £95
“A useful compilation, and affords a good description of the Cape up to the middle of the nineteenth century, with valuable articles on the Kaffir and Hottentot races, and much information regarding the fauna and flora.” p551
Mendelssohn I
- FOLEY Helen. LETTERS TO HER MOTHER; War-time in the Sudan 1938-1945. Castle Carey: Mendip, 1992. [4693]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 244, map, illustrations, original orange wrappers, with a charming letter from Helen Foley to her friend Eleanor. £15
- FORAN W Robert. THE KENYA POLICE 1887-1960. London: Robert Hale, 1962. [8322]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 237, 2 maps, illustrations, original blue cloth, scarce. £150
- FRASER Donald. WINNING A PRIMITIVE PEOPLE; Sixteen Years’ Work among the Warlike Tribe of the Ngoni and the Senga and Tumbuka Peoples of Central Africa. London: Seeley Service, 1914. [6565]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 320, illustrations, 1 plate slightly frayed in the margin, original blue decorative cloth. £35
- FRASER Douglas C. IMPRESSIONS - NIGERIA 1925. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1926. [3239]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 188, map, illustrations, original green cloth, some flecking on upper cover with 2 small stains. £25
Contains some hunting.
- FREMANTLE Francis E. IMPRESSIONS OF A DOCTOR IN KHAKI. London: John Murray, 1901. [8318]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 549, illustrations, a page torn in margin due to careless opening, original red decorative cloth, vignette on front cover (red cross flag), sprung but hinges intact. A scarce account. £120
- GARDNER Brian. MAFEKING; a Victorian Legend. London: Cassell, 1966. [4813]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 246, original red cloth, dust-jacket. £15
- GARRETT Richard. THE CORMORANT PORTABLE FIBRE DECORATING MACHINE. Leiston: Garrett, 1927. [6906]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 24, illustrations, original grey decorative wrappers. £18
- GARRETT-FISHER W E. THE TRANSVAAL AND THE BOERS; a Short History of the South African Republic... London: Chapman & Hall, 1900. [8371]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp ix, 394, original green decorative cloth. £35
- GELFAND Michael. SHONA RITUAL; with Special Reference to the Chaminuka Cult. Cape Town: Juta, 1959. [7092]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 217, illustrations, original red cloth, dust-jacket (torn at head of spine). £12
- GIBBONS A St H. AFRICA; from South to North through Marotseland. London: John Lane, 1904. [8764]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xx, 276; xxi, 297; maps, 2 large folding maps (2 in a slip-cases), another folding map, frontispieces, numerous illustrations, original blue decorative cloth, inner hinges cracked, a very good clean set. £600
This expedition had a number of objects, one of which was to furnish the late Mr Cecil Rhodes with such information...as might be of assistance in the selection of a route for the projected trans-continental railway - more especially with reference to the crossing of the Zambesi.
“Captain Gibbons hunted in Barotseland for about ten months, and he gives a full description of the regions of the Upper Zambesi, together with an account of the Marotse, Matoka, Mashikolumbwe, and other subjects of the Marotse king, Liwanika. The volume contains many views of the country, and of the Victoria Falls, together with illustrations of many hunting scenes. There is a map of the kingdom of the Marotse, and the appendices contain some excellent chapters on the characteristics, climate, prosopects, and fauna of the country.” Mendelssohn
Mendelssohn I, 593.
- GIBBONS A St H. EXPLORATION AND HUNTING IN CENTRAL AFRICA 1895-96. London: Methuen, 1898. [8062]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xi, 408, advertisements, folding map, frontispiece, 25 illustrations, original blue decorative cloth, small wear to head and tail of spine, paper label on base of spine. £450
“A well-written account of the author’s journey up the Zambesi into Barotseland and into the country of the Marotse. He ably describes the region, with attention paid to the area around Lake Victoria, Gibbons relates episodes of hunting buffalo, lion, roan, eland, hartebeest, and wildebeest in the region. His frontispiece portrait reveals Victorian mustachios to die for.” p62
Czech
- GODDARD T N. THE HANDBOOK OF SIERRA LEONE. London: Grant Richards, 1925. [2678]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 335, maps, illustrations, original decorative cloth. £65
- GODDARD T N. THE HANDBOOK OF SIERRA LEONE. London: Grant Richards, 1925. [3850]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 335, maps, illustrations, original blue decorative cloth, vignette, small nick at head of spine, small discreet stamp on verso of decorative endpaper. £30
- GOLD COAST. REPORT OF THE NATIVE TRIBUNALS COMMITTEE OF ENQUIRY. Accra: Govt Printer, 1943. [2889]
FIRST EDITION, folio, pp 29, original paper wrappers, crease in back cover. £20
- GORDON Duff, Lady. LETTERS FROM THE CAPE. Oxford: UP, 1927. [7468]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 163, illustrations, contemporary brown half calf, corners and joints rubbed, internally clean. £25
- GRAHAM R B Cunninghame. MOGREB-EL-ACKSA; a Journey in Morocco. London: Wm Heinemann, 1898. [5069]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xi, 323, map, photogravure portrait frontispiece, original green decorative cloth, spine faded. £65
- GRANT C F and GRANT L. TWIXT SAND AND SEA; Sketches and Studies in North Africa. London: Sampson Low, nd. [1910.] [7457]
FIRST EDITION, large 8vo, pp xii, 504, map, illustrations, original blue cloth, dust-jacket (small loss of paper at head and tail). £95
- GREGORY J W. LIVINGSTONE AS AN EXPLORER; an Appreciation. Glasgow: James Maclehose, 1913. [6466]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 38, large folding map, original dark grey wrappers, scarce. £65
Presentation copy.
- GREY Robert. A JOURNAL OF THE BISHOP’S VISITATION TOUR THROUGH THE CAPE COLONY IN 1848; with an Account of His Visit to the Island of St Helena in 1849. London: SPCK, 1849. [7328]
FIRST EDITION, 12mo, pp vii, 113, folding map, original purple blind-stamped cloth, spine faded.
[with:]
GREY Robert. A JOURNAL OF THE BISHOP’S VISITATION TOUR THROUGH THE CAPE COLONY, IN 1850. London: SPCK, 1852.
Second Edition, pp iv, 227, folding map.
£125
Neither title in Mendelssohn I
- GROSCLAUDE E. UN PARISIEN À MADAGASCAR. Paris: Hachette, 1898. [8710]
FIRST EDITION, large 8vo, pp xvi, 368, numerous illustrations, contemporary red half morocco, a very good copy. £125
- GUGGISBERG C A W. GAME ANIMALS OF EAST AFRICA. Nairobi: Patwa News Agency, 1950. [3732]
Second Edition, small 8vo, pp 64, illustrations, some annotations in text, original red cloth, dust-jacket (frayed). £5
- GURNEY J H. RAMBLES OF A NATURALIST IN EGYPT; and other Countries, with an analysis of the claims of certain foreign Birds to be considered British and other ornithological notes. London: Jarrold, nd [1876]. [6406]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp vi, 307, advertisements, original purple cloth, gilt vignette (ship) on upper cover, spine faded, covers soiled but internally clean. £35
- HAGGARD H R. CETYWAYO AND HIS WHITE NEIGHBOURS; or, Remarks on Recent Events in Zululand, Natal, and the Transvaal. London: Trubner, 1882. [7286]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxxi, 294, original green decorative cloth, some spotting on covers. £290
- HAKE A Egmont. THE JOURNALS OF MAJOR-GEN C G GORDON CB, at Kartoum, printed from the original MSS. London: Keegan Paul, Trench & Co, 1885. [8673]
FIRST EDITION, large 8vo, pp lxviii, 588, portrait, 2 maps, 30 illustrations, original red cloth, spine a little faded, joints slightly rubbed. £45
- HALIBURTON R G. HOW A RACE OF PYGMIES WAS FOUND IN NORTH AFRICA AND SPAIN. Toronto: Arbuthnot, 1897. [7580]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 147, 2 plates, later blue cloth, library label on upper paste-down. £135
- HALL R N. GREAT ZIMBABWE, MASHONALAND, RHODESIA; an Account of Two Years’ Examination Work in 1902-4 on behalf of the Government of Rhodesia. London: Methuen, 1905. [4139]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xliii, 459, maps, plates, illustrations, original red decorative cloth, gilt vignette on upper cover, spine faded, inner hinges cracked. £95
A “detailed description of the ruins of Great Zimbabwe - the first given to the world in modern times.” p672
Mendelssohn I
- HALL R N. GREAT ZIMBABWE, MASHONALAND, RHODESIA; an Account of Two Years’ Examination Work in 1902-4 on behalf of the Government of Rhodesia. London: Methuen, 1905. [7088]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xliii, 459, maps, plates, illustrations, original red decorative cloth, gilt vignette on upper cover, inner hinge cracked. £100
A “detailed description of the ruins of Great Zimbabwe - the first given to the world in modern times.” p672
Mendelssohn I
- HAMILTON Angus. SOMALILAND. London: Hutchinson, 1911. [8485]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 366, advertisements, folding map, portrait frontispiece, 24 illustrations, original purple-red cloth, teg. £175
- HAMILTON J A de C. THE ANGLO-EGYPTIAN SUDAN FROM WITHIN. London: Faber & Faber, 1935. [4762]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 367, index 11, folding map, original beige cloth, spine slightly faded. £15
- HAMLEY W G. A NEW SEA AND AN OLD HAND; being Papers suggested by a Visit to Egypt at the end of 1869. London: Wm Blackwood, 1871. [8226]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp viii, 318, frontispiece, 6 plates, original black decorative cloth, a good copy. £75
- HARRIS Robert. SOUTH AFRICA; Illustrated by a Series of One Hundred and Four Photographs. Port Elizabeth: Harris, 1888. [5615]
FIRST EDITION, small folio, 104 photographs on cards (100 photographs 13 x 19 cms, 4 photographs 31 x 24 cms), there is an additional large photograph of a town taken from a hillside, some corners of the cards chipped and missing not affecting photographs. £1,100
“It is stated that these photographs were selected from upwards of two thousand negatives specially taken for the purpose...The views comprised in this volume illustrate Cape Colony, Natal, Orange Free State and the Transvaal Republic.” p686
Mendelssohn I
- HART Susanne. LIFE WITH DAKTARI. London: Collins, 1969. [2859]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 224, illustrations, original cloth. £10
- HASTINGS A C G. NIGERIAN DAYS. London: John Lane, 1925. [4597]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxii, 255, map, illustrations, original purple cloth. £55
- HASTINGS A C G. NIGERIAN DAYS. London: John Lane, 1925. [7170]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxii, 255, map, illustrations, original red cloth, dust-jacket. £60
- HASTINGS A C G. THE VOYAGE OF THE ‘DAYSPRING’; being the Journal of the late Sir John Hawley Glover...together with some account of the expedition up the Niger River in 1857...with an introduction by Lady Glover. London: Bodley Head, nd [1926]. [7852]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp x, (vi), 230, (2) advertisements, 21 photogravures (including frontispiece), title in red and black, original turquoise cloth, a review copy in fine condition. £35
NMMC I, 233
- HAWKES C P. MAURESQUES; with some Basque and Spanish Camcos. London: Methuen, 1926. [3234]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp x, 248, advertisements, plates, original brown cloth, gilt vignette on upper cover. £20
- HEADLAM Cecil. THE MILNER PAPERS; South Africa 1897-1905. London: Cassell, 1931. [5404]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp ix, 591; xii, 592; illustrations, original green cloth. £70
- HEATHCOTE Michael A Unwin. THE HEAD WATERS OF THE MNYERA RUAHA. London: RGS, 1932. [6951]
Reprint from Geographical Journal Vol LXXIX February 1932, 6 illustrations on 2 plates, large folding map, original blue wrappers. £12
- HENNIKER Frederick. NOTES DURING A VISIT TO EGYPT, NUBIA, THE OASIS, MOUNT SINAI, AND JERUSALEM. London: John Murray, 1823. [8394]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp x, 339, 2 folding aquatint plates, plate (hieroglyphics), small blue stamp in corners of plates, recent half calf, ex Bradford Library, some occasional light foxing and browning to preliminaries. £350
- HENRY J A. THE FIRST HUNDRED YEARS OF THE STANDARD BANK; based upon Unpublished Material. London: OUP, 1963. [5209]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp ix, 371, maps, illustrations, original green cloth, dust-jacket. £15
- HENSMAN Howard. CEDIL RHODES; a Study of a Career. Edinburgh: Wm Blackwood, 1901. [8264]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiii, 382, portrait frontispiece, illustrations, original red cloth. £60
- HERBERT Agnes. TWO DIANAS IN SOMALILAND; the Record of a Shooting Trip by Agnes Herbert. London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1908. [8228]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp (x), 306, advertisements, portrait frontispiece (author), 21 plates, original red cloth, blind stamped vignette on upper cover. £220
Presentation copy from the author to E M Shields.
The two Dianas, Agnes and her cousin Cicely, made three hunting expeditions to Alaska, the Caucasus and this, the first and largest (they hired forty-nine camels and a huge number of bearers and guides).
“These three books reek gloriously of blood...[The expedition] was highly successful - despite the fact that Agnes’s leg was mauled by a lion, her arm torn by an oryx horn, a guide killed by a rhino, a camel-man died from swallowing a newt and their butler (!) ran away.” p69
Robinson
- HICKIN Norman E. AFRICA NOTEBOOK; the Notes of a Biologist in East Africa. London: Hutchinson, 1969. [3725]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 160, illustrations, original green cloth, dust-jacket. £12
- HILL M F. PERMANENT WAY; the Story of the Kenya and Uganda Railway. Nairobi: East African Railways, 1949. [5641]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, quarto, pp xii, 582; xii, 295; numerous maps and illustrations, original green cloth, dust-jackets (some slight wear to jacket on vol 1). £160
Author’s signature in Vol 1.
- HINDE S L and H. THE LAST OF THE MASAI. London: Heinemann, 1901. [3779]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp xix, 180, portrait frontispiece (Masai boy), coloured plate (shields), illustrations, original green decorative cloth, vignette on upper cover and spine, Mudies library label, cloth faded, corners bumped but internally a good clean copy. £240
- HODSON Arnold W. TREKKING THE GREAT THIRST; Travel and Sport in the Kalahari Desert. London: T Fisher Unwin, 1913. [7396]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp 359, folding maps, illustrations, original green decorative cloth, a very good copy. £200
- HODSON Arnold W. TREKKING THE GREAT THIRST; Travel and Sport in the Kalahari Desert. London: T Fisher Unwin, 1913. [8475]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp 359, folding maps, illustrations, original green decorative cloth, a very good copy. £220
Mounted inscription on front free endpaper reads: “To Beatrice / with the Author’s compliments / in memory of Wengen / 1923.”
- HODSON Arnold Wienholt. SEVEN YEARS IN SOUTHERN ABYSSINIA. London: T Fisher Unwin, 1927. [8714]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xv, 277, frontispiece, map, illustrations, original red cloth, spine faded. £95
“As the Great War erupted in 1914, Hodson was ordered to leave his regiment and travel as British consul to Abyssinia. He arrived in Addis Ababa in 1915, after a journey through the rugged hinterland of the country. On one excursion to the forested region near Mount Marsabit, he hunted rhinoceros and elephant. “I had a horrible sensation of utter helplessness, as I realised that even with a .600 express it is impossible to stop an elephant at close quarters.” Mountain nyala were also hunted in the Chilalo Mountains, though none were bagged - the author was using a new rifle that he had not sighted on!” p77
Czech
- HOFMEYR Adrian. THE STORY OF MY CAPTIVITY DURING THE TRANSVAAL WAR 1899-1900. London: Ed Arnold, 1900. [8297]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 302, photogravure portrait frontispiece, original red cloth, spine a little faded. £40
- HOLDEN William C[lifford]. HISTORY OF THE COLONY OF NATAL, SOUTH AFRICA; to which is added an Appendix containing a Brief History of the Orange River Sovereignty and of the various races inhabiting it, the great lake N’gami, commanders of the Dutch Boers. London: Alexander Heylin, 1855. [7084]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp viii, 463, 3 maps (1 folding), tinted lithographs, illustrations (lacks plate on p331, view of the house and location of Messrs J Hallett and H Dixon, situate on the Great Umhlanga River), original green blind stamped cloth, inner hinge cracked and tender. £100
Other copies have been seen without the above plate.
- HOLDEN William C[lifford]. THE PAST AND FUTURE OF THE KAFFIR RACES. London: Wm Nichols, 1866. [4863]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 516, frontispiece, folding map, 11 illustrations, some light browning, original green cloth. £210
- HOLDGATE Martin. MOUNTAINS IN THE SEA; the Story of the Gough Island Expedition. London: Macmillan, 1958. [5307]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 222, maps, illustrations, original blue cloth, dust-jacket (small wear). £85
Author signed copy.
Neate H105
- HOLE Hugh Marshall. THE PASSING OF THE BLACK KINGS. London: Philip Allan, 1932. [5284]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xi, 322, illustrations, 2 folding maps, foxing to preliminaries, original blue cloth, spine faded. £55
- HOLMBOE Knud. DESERT ENCOUNTERS; an Adventure Journey. London: Harrap, 1936. [8210]
First UK Edition, 8vo, pp 282, maps, illustrations, original purple cloth, dust-jacket (lacking lower wrapper). £20
- HOLMES F Ratcliffe. INTERVIEWING WILD ANIMALS; an Account of Travel and Adventure incidental to the Pursuit of African Fauna with a Cine-camera. London: Stanley Martin, 1929. [7899]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 161, illustrations, original red cloth. £30
- HORNEMAN Frederick. THE JOURNAL OF FREDERICK HORNEMAN’S TRAVELS; from Cairo to Mouzouk, the Capital of the Kingdom of Fezzan in Africa, in the year 1797-8. London: W Bulmer, 1802. [8700]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp xxvi, 195, 3 folding maps, page and contents list, recent quarter calf, edge of title-page lightly water stained, a very good clean and crisp copy. £650
- HOSKINS G A. A WINTER IN UPPER AND LOWER EGYPT. London: Hurst and Blackett, 1863. [8130]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiii, 346, frontispiece (foxing in margins), last 100 pages have a brown water stain at the bottom of the page not touching text, recent brown half calf. £180
- HOWMAN R. AFRICAN LOCAL GOVERNMENT IN BRITISH EAST AND CENTRAL AFRICA. Pretoria: University of South Africa, 1963. [7742]
Reprint, small folio, pp 27, 53, 44, 58, 47, 19. £5
A xerographic reproduction with the kind permission of the author and Minister of Internal Affairs of Southern Rhodesia.
- HUENE Hoyningen. AFRICAN MIRAGE. London: Batsford, 1938. [3775]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 114, map, illustrations, original white decorative cloth, some slight spotting on spine. £30
- HUNTER Monica. REACTION TO CONQUEST; Effects of Contact with Europeans on the Pondo of South Africa. Oxford: UP, 1936. [5401]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xx, 582, maps, illustrations, original blue cloth. £35
- HUTCHINSON G[eorge] T[homas]. FROM THE CAPE TO THE ZAMBESI. London: John Murray, 1905. [7900]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiv, 205, frontispiece, 23 plates, original red cloth, very good, spine lightly faded. £85
“An interesting series of articles...a large portion of the work is devoted to Rhodesia...interesting notes on Kimberley and Johannesburg with some remarks on the state of politics in the Cape Colony...and the land settlement in the Orange River Colony.” p750
Mendelssohn I
- HUTCHINSON Horace G. BIG GAME SHOOTING. London: Country Life, 1905. [7507]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xiv, 301; x, 356; numerous illustrations, original purple cloth, small rubbing to 1 joint, a very good clean copy. £165
- HUTCHINSON Horace G. BIG GAME SHOOTING. London: Country Life, 1905. [8542]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xiv, 301; x, 356; numerous illustrations, occasional light foxing in margins, original red decorative cloth, small wear to head and tail of spines, corners rubbed, nick at head of Vol 1 (1 cm). £95
- HUTCHINSON Thomas J. TEN YEARS’ WANDERINGS AMONG THE ETHIOPIANS; with Sketches of the Manners and Customs of the Civilized and Uncivilized Tribes, from Senegal to Gaboon. London: Hurst & Blackett, 1861. [5544]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xx, 329, advertisements, coloured lithographic frontispiece, vignette on title-page, original purple cloth, joints and corners rubbed, sprung in the middle. £280
- HUTTON Hugh. HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF DISCOVERIES AND TRAVELS IN AFRICA; from the Earliest Ages to the Present Time; including the substance of the late Dr Leyden’s work on that subject. Edinburgh: Archibald Constable, 1818. [7214]
Second Edition, 2 vols, 8vo, pp 557; 550; 6 maps (browned), foxing in both vols, recent brown full polished calf. £120
- INDER W S. ON ACTIVE SERVICE WITH ST JOHN AMBULANCE BRIGADE SOUTH AFRICAN WAR 1899-1902. Kendal: Atkinson, 1903. [8276]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp ix, 321, portrait frontispiece, 24 photographs, original green cloth, a very good copy. £190
- JACKSON Murray Cosby. A SOLDIER’S DIARY SOUTH AFRICA 1899-1901. London: Max Goschen, 1913. [8295]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp x, 366, frontispiece, textual illustrations, original blue cloth. £85
- JAMESON James S. STORY OF THE REAR COLUMN OF THE EMIN PASHA RELIEF EXPEDITION. by the late James S Jameson, Naturalist to the Expedition. Edited by Mrs J S Jameson. London: R H Porter, 1890. [8045]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxii, 455, coloured folding map (river Congo) on 2 sheets, frontispiece portrait, 58 plates, 82 textual illustrations, 2 folding facsimile letters, original green cloth, gilt vignette on front cover, gilt title on spine. £95
“Jameson joined the Emin Pasha Relief Expedition as naturalist, under the direction of Stanley and was left as second-in-command of the rear column in Yambuya. In May 1988, whilst visiting the Riba Riba settlement, he expressed the view that cannibalism was believed to be ‘travellers’ tales’, or lies. Presently a young girl was killed and dismembered in his presence, until the last moment, he could not believe they were in earnest and was horrified and sickened by the sight. After his death, Stanley reported the story in ‘The Times’, reporting that Jameson had almost directly invited the girl’s death. But his loyal determination to carry out Stanley’s orders at all risks and the endurance of hunger, toil and illness, go far to counterbalance the incident that marred his fame.” p1577
DNB II
- JOBSON Richard. THE GOLDEN TRADE; or, a Discovery of the River Gambia, and the golden trade of the Aethiopians. Teignmouth: E E Speight, 1904. [8316]
Reprint, 8vo, pp xvii, 209, illustrated title-page, original linen-backed purple boards, upper board sunned in margins, uncut. £75
The edition is limited to 300 copies, this one is No. 240.
Second issue of the 1623 first edition.
- JOHNSON Harry. NIGHT AND MORNING IN DARK AFRICA. London: Missionary Society, nd [1902]. [2634]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 223, frontispiece, illustrations, original decorative cloth, some minor wear to covers. £25
- JOHNSON Martin. LION; African Adventure with the King of the Beasts. New York: Knickerbocker, 1929. [5512]
Second Impression, 8vo, pp xiii, 281, folding map, illustrations, original red cloth, joints slightly rubbed, small wear to head and tail of spine. £20
- JOHNSON T Broadwood. TRAMPS ROUND THE MOUNTAINS OF THE MOON; and through the Back Gate of the Congo State. London: T Fisher Unwin, 1912. [7085]
Second Impression, 8vo, pp xxiii, 316, illustrations, map, original black cloth, inner hinge cracked. £38
Tenri 1759
- JOHNSTON Harry H. BRITISH CENTRAL AFRICA; an Attempt to Give Some Account of a Portion of the Territories under British Influence north of the Zambezi. London: Methuen, 1897. [8739]
FIRST EDITION, royal 8vo, pp xix, (i), 544, 6 coloured folding maps, 16 plates, original yellow decorative cloth, vignettes on upper and lower covers, some light occasional foxing but a very good copy. £350
- JOHNSTON Harry H. THE NEGRO IN THE NEW WORLD. London: Methuen, nd [1910]. [5992]
FIRST EDITION, large 8vo, pp xxix, (i) blank, 499, (1) imprint, half-title, colour frontispiece, 2 folding maps, numerous textual illustrations (many full-page) original brown cloth, lettered in gilt, pictorial endpapers, rather worn, a little stained on covers and a little loose, library label on lower endpaper. £120
A scarce Johnston title.
- JOHNSTON Harry H. THE STORY OF MY LIFE. London: Chatto & Windus, 1923. [8675]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 536, 4 plates, original black cloth. £20
- JUNKER Wilhelm. TRAVELS IN AFRICA; during the Years 1875-1878...translated from the German by A H Keane, FRGS. London: Chapman & Hall, 1890. [7916]
First English Edition, 3 vols, 8vo, pp viii, 582; viii, 477, (1) imprint, (2) advertisements; viii, 586; half-titles in vols 2 & 3, 4 folding maps, numerous textual illustrations (many full-page), portrait frontispiece in vol 1, original green cloth, vignette in brown on upper covers, marks where library labels removed, library label on pastedowns but no stamps in text, a good tight set. £550
For a complete description of this book, which added many details to the accounts of Schweinfurth, Potagos and others in the course of seven years’ visit, see Baker A History of Geographical Discovery, p322-3. The author was able to confirm that the Welle and Ubangi Rivers were the same and part of the Congo system. The author, Russian-born, had to flee from the Mahdi and returned to Europe in 1886 with news of Emin Pasha.
- KEARTON Cherry. IN THE LAND OF THE LION. London: Arrowsmith, 1945. [4604]
Seventh Edition, 8vo, pp 250, original beige cloth, spine faded. £5
- KENNEDY R F. AFRICANA REPOSITORY; Notes for a Series of Lectures Given to the Hillbrow Study Centre from March to May 1964. Cape Town: Juta, 1965. [4875]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiii, 178, illustrations, original beige cloth, dust-jacket (worn). £15
Reference work.
- KIDD Dudley. THE ESSENTIAL KAFIR. London: A and C Black, 1925. [4402]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp xiv, 436, map, illustrations. £38
- KIDD Dudley. KAFIR SOCIALISM, AND THE DAWN OF INDIVIDUALISM. London: A & C Black, 1908. [4140]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xi, 286, original black cloth. £25
- KIDD Dudley. SAVAGE CHILDHOOD; a Study of Kafir Children. London: A & C Black, 1906. [8209]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 314, illustrations, original grey cloth-backed boards. £35
- KING L W. EGYPT AND WESTERN ASIA; in the Light of Recent Discoveries. London: SPCK, 1907. [4599]
FIRST EDITION, large 8vo, pp xiv, 480, photogravure frontispiece, numerous illustrations, original red cloth, spine a little faded. £50
- KIRBY F Vaughan. (Maqaqamba). SPORT IN EAST CENTRAL AFRICA; being an Account of Hunting Trips in Portuguese and Other Districts of East Central Africa. London: Rowland Ward, 1899. [8684]
FIRST EDITION, royal 8vo, pp xvi, 340, 12 advertisements, 4 illustrations, recent red half morocco, raised bands, gilt decoration, a very clean and handsome copy. SCARCE £650
“This title continues Kirby’s big game hunting adventures in the neighborhood of the Zambesi and Shire rivers. He bagged kudu, leopard, eland, and buffalo while also shooting hippo and crocodiles. His best chapters cover his experiences hunting elephant in the Chiringoma region.” p89
Czech
- KITCHING A L. ON THE BACK WATERS OF THE NILE; Studies of some Child Races of Central Africa. London: T Fisher, 1912. [8313]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, p xxiv, 295, folding map, illustrations, original black decorative cloth, a near fine copy. £90
- KITTENBERGER Kalman. BIG GAME HUNTING AND COLLECTING IN EAST AFRICA 1903-1926. London: Ed Arnold, 1929. [7824]
First English Edition, 8vo, p xix, 348, map, numerous illustrations, original light brown cloth, wear to head of spine. £95
- KLUNZINGER C B. UPPER EGYPT, ITS PEOPLE AND ITS PRODUCTS; a Descriptive Account of the Manners, Customs, Superstitions, and Occupations of the People of the Nile Valley, the Desert, and the Red Sea Coast, with sketches of the natural history and geology. London: Blackie, 1878. [8370]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xv, 408, frontispiece, illustrations, original green decorative cloth, a very good copy. £95
- KNOX Alexander. THE NEW PLAYGROUND; or, Wanderings in Algeria. London: Kegan Paul, 1881. [8759]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp viii, original green decorative cloth, spine slightly faded. £45
- KOCK Victor de. OUR THREE CENTURIES. Cape Town: Cape Times, 1952. [6554]
FIRST DELUXE EDITION, quarto pp 264, illustrations, maps, original black leather covers. £25
Number 420 of a signed limited edition of 500.
- KOLLMAN Paul. THE VICTORIA NYANZA; the Land, the Races and their Customs, with Specimens of some of the Dialects. London: Swan Sonnenschein, 1899. [2976]
First English Edition, 8vo, pp ix, (i) blank, 254, folding map, numerous illustrations, original maroon decorative cloth, gilt vignette on upper cover, small strip on edge and top edge of upper cover faded. £295
Hosken p117
- KRIGE E J. THE SOCIAL SYSTEM OF THE ZULUS. London: Longmans, Green, 1936. [2934]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xix, 420, maps, illustrations, original green cloth. £35
- LADE Robert. VOYAGES DU CAPITAINE ROBERT LADE en Differents Parties de l’Afrique, de l’Asie et de l’Amerique. Paris: Didot, 1744. [8765]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 12mo, pp 370; 360; 2 folding maps, contemporary brown speckled calf, gilt spines with raised bands, slight wear at head of spines, a handsome set. £800
- LANGA LANGA. UP AGAINST IT IN NIGERIA. London: George Allen, 1922. [2928]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 244, folding map, illustrations, original blue cloth, some foxing to preliminaries, corners bumped but a very good copy. £40
- LATOUCHE John. CONGO. USA: Willow White, 1945. [5242]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp 195, numerous illustrations, original red cloth. £10
- LEONARD Peter. RECORDS OF A VOYAGE TO THE WESTERN COAST OF AFRICA; in His Majesty’s Ship ‘Dryad’, and of the service on that station for the suppression of the slave trade, in the years 1830, 1831 and 1832. Edinburgh: Wm Tait, 1833. [7982]
FIRST EDITION, small 8vo, pp iv, 267, 4 pages giving lists of vessels engaged in the slave trade 1829, later black buckram binding, very clean internally, rare. £450
The author had served under Captain Owen during the survey of the eastern coast of Africa from 1821 to 1825. The survey of the western coast from 1825 to 1826 forms the first part of this account, Journal of an Officer. The second part, Records of a Voyage, relate to the author’s service under Commodore John Hayes as surgeon on HMS ‘Dryad’ from 1830 to 1832, the chief purpose of the expedition being the capture of slave traders operating from Sierra Leone, Gambia and Fernando Po. This account was published in the same year as Owen’s official account and two years before that of Boteler.
Not in NMMC
- LEPSIUS Richard. DISCOVERIES EGYPT, ETHIOPIA, AND THE PENINSULA OF SINAI, IN THE YEARS 1842-1845 London: Richard Bentley, 1853. [8423]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 455, coloured lithographic frontispiece, folding map, original blue blind stamped cloth, light rubbing to spine. £240
- LESSING Pieter. ONLY HYENAS LAUGH. London: Michael Joseph, 1964. [5659]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 263, original brown cloth, dust-jacket. £18
- LETCHER Owen. BIG GAME HUNTING IN NORTH EASTERN RHODESIA. London: John Long, 1911. [6212]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 266, illustrations, some occasional foxing, original red cloth, t.e.g, spine a little faded. £210
- LETHBRIDGE Alan. WEST AFRICA THE ELUSIVE. London: John Bale, 1921. [7623]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp viii, 321, folding map, plates, original red cloth. £25
- LEWIN Julius. STUDIES IN AFRICAN LAW. Cape Town: African Bookman, 1947. [5650]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 174, original blue cloth, some light speckling. £10
- LINDLEY Augustus. AFTER OPHIR; or, a Search for the South African Gold Fields. London: Cassell, nd [1870.] [4663]
Second Edition, small quarto, pp vii, 312, illustrations, contemporary half red calf, and attractive “prize” copy, gilt stamp of King’s College, Melbourne. £175
“In the course of their search for gold the author’s party visited Zululand and Matabeleland, and had an interview with Cetywayo, of whom a portrait is given, showing the Zulu prince as a very young man.” p901
Mendelssohn I
- LIVINGSTONE David. THE LAST JOURNALS OF DAVID LIVINGSTONE, IN CENTRAL AFRICA, FROM 1865 TO HIS DEATH. Continued by a narrative of his last moments and sufferings, obtained from his faithful servants Chuma and Susi. [Edited by Horace Waller.] London: John Murray, 1874. [5821]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xvi, 360, advertisements; viii, 346, advertisements; 2 folding maps (1 loose in a pocket of the lower cover of Vol 1), verso of loose map browned, portrait frontispiece in Vol 1, frontispiece in Vol 2, 20 plates, textual illustrations, the odd dust mark or spot, original purple decorative cloth, spines faded and chipped, upper edge of cover of Vol 1 faded, hinges cracking, upper free endpaper of Vol 2 torn away. £195
“The objects of the expedition were the suppression of slavery, and the exploration of the South Central Lake system of South Africa, and, with regard to the former, Dr Livingstone appears to have been greatly distressed at the fearful cruelties of the slave dealers, and the sufferings of the helpless captives are stated to have been of the most awful character.” p912
Mendelssohn I
- LIVINGSTONE W P. LAWS OF LIVINGSTONIA; a Narrative of Missionary Adventure and Achievement. London: Hodder & Stoughton, nd [1918.] [4042]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 385, map, illustrations, original red cloth, spine faded. £22
- LIVINGSTONE W P. MARY SLESSOR OF CALABAR. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1915. [6846]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xi, 347, portrait frontispiece, illustrations, original blue cloth, spine faded. £25
- LOVEDAY Arthur F. THREE STAGES OF HISTORY IN RHODESIA. Cape Town: A A Balkema, nd [1960.] [5649]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 109, illustrations, original red buckram. £12
- LOWRY E P. WITH THE GUARDS BRIGADE; from Bloemfontein to Koomati Poort and Back. London: Horace Marshall, 1902. [8289]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 277, frontispiece, illustrations, original red decorative cloth, a very good clean copy. £90
- LUGARD F D. THE RISE OF OUR EAST AFRICAN EMPIRE; Early Efforts in Nyasaland and Uganda. London: Wm Blackwood, 1893. [8740]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xx, 563, 32 publisher’s list; x, 682; 130 plates (14 coloured), 9 coloured maps (2 loose in pockets of Vol 1), portrait frontispiece, original decorative red cloth, gilt vignette on upper covers, small repair to base of Vol II, a very good set. £280
- LUMLEY Frederick. KENYA; the Land, its Art and its Wildlife. London: Studio Vista, 1976. [6551]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 124, illustrations, original brown cloth, dust-jacket. £12
- LYELL Denis D. NYASALAND FOR THE HUNTER & SETTLER. London: Horace Cox, 1912. [8718]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xi, 116, map, illustrations, original green decorative cloth, some light fading in corner of upper cover otherwise a very good copy of a very scarce book. £700
“While not a book of hunting adventures, this slender work does provide plenty of information on choosing a big-game rifle as well as the varieties of game encountered in Nyasaland. Several of the plates depict the spoor of wild beasts, a theme Lyell continued in later works. As he notes: ‘To spoor an animal for miles is far more interesting than killing it, for tracking game is the highest branch of good hunting.’ Of additional interest are the ads at the end of the book depicting all manner of British sporting firearms, ammunition, and equipment.” p101
Czech
- LYNE Robert Nunez. ZANZIBAR IN CONTEMPORARY TIMES; a Short History of the Southern East in the Nineteenth Century. London: Hurst & Blackett, 1905. [5665]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 328, advertisements, portrait frontispiece, maps, plates, original blue decorative cloth, small red mark on base of lower cover approx 1 cm round. £150
- LYNE Robert Nunez. ZANZIBAR IN CONTEMPORARY TIMES; a Short History of the Southern East in the Nineteenth Century. London: Hurst & Blackett, 1905. [6904]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 328, advertisements, portrait frontispiece, maps, plates, original blue decorative cloth, spine faded and cockled. £75
- MCCOAN J C. EGYPT; As It Is. London: Cassell Pelter, nd [1880.] [7070]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 433, folding map, original green decorative cloth, a good bright copy. £150
- MACDONALD Duff. AFRICANA; or, the Heart of Heathen Africa. London: Simpkin Marshall, 1882. [7253]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xvii, 301; xi, 371; illustrations, original buff cloth, spine slightly faded nevertheless a very good set. £350
- MACDONALD J F. ZAMBESI RIVER. London: Macmillan, 1955. [6200]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 240, illustrations, original grey cloth. £10
- MACDONALD Malcolm. TREASURE OF KENYA. London: Collins, 1965. [4675]
FIRST EDITION, quarto pp 284, numerous illustrations, original green cloth, wear to 1 corner, marginal soiling in fore-edge in bottom corner. £8
- MACGILL Thomas. AN ACCOUNT OF TUNIS; of its Government, Manners, Customs, and Antiquities; especially of its productions, manufactures, and commerce. Glasgow: Longman, Hurst, 1811. [2862]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 187, recent boards, some foxing in the first section of the book. Scarce. £230
- MACKAY J. A M MACKAY; Pioneer Missionary of the Church Missionary Society to Uganda. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1896. [8273]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 488, portrait frontispiece, folding map, original blue cloth. £30
- MACKENZIE Douglas. JOHN MACKENZIE; South African Missionary and Statesman. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1902. [5245]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 564, portrait frontispiece, foxing to preliminaries, original red cloth, spine slightly faded. £20
- MACKINTOSH C W. COILLARD OF THE ZAMBESI. London: Fisher Unwin, 1909. [7096]
Third Impression, 8vo, pp xix, 484, photogravure frontispiece, folding map, illustrations, some foxing, original brown decorative cloth in near fine condition. £30
- MACKWORTH-PRAED C W. AFRICAN HANDBOOK OF BIRDS; Series One: Birds of Eastern and North Eastern Africa. London: Longmans, 1952. [5677]
Second Edition, 2 vols, large 8vo, pp xxvi, 806, index; viii, 1113, index; 96 colour plates, maps, numerous illustrations, original grey decorative cloth. £45
- MACLEAN Joy. THE GUARDIANS; a Story of Rhodesia’s Outposts and of the Men and Women who Served in them. Bulawayo: Books of Rhodesia, 1974. [5664]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 305, illustrations, original green cloth, dust-jacket. £15
- MCLEOD Lyons. TRAVELS IN EASTERN AFRICA; with the Narrative of a Residence in Mozambique. London: Hurst & Blackett, 1860. [5828]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp viii, 341; vi, 347, (1) imprint; vignette on title-pages, portrait frontispiece (author) and folding map in Vol 1, coloured lithographic frontispiece Vol 2, preliminaries and frontispieces somewhat browned and spotted, contemporary half calf, red and green labels, marbled boards, rubbed, spines neatly repaired, gilt library stamp at foot of spines. £480
“The author gives some account of the Cape Colony and of St Lucia, Zululand, Delagoa Bay, and the Portuguese settlements on the East Coast of Africa, together with a description of Mozambique and some details respecting the slave traffic. A full narrative is given of the seizure of the ‘Charles et Georges’, and of the subsequent attack of the negroes on the British Consulate.” Mendelssohn I, p961
Abbey 277; Hosken p133; Tenri Library 1397
- MACMILLAN Allister. EASTERN AFRICA AND RHODESIA; Historical and Descriptive Commercial and Industrial Facts, Figures and Resources. London: Collingridge, 1930. [8279]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp 504, map, numerous illustrations, original red decorative cloth, dust-jacket, a near fine copy. £200
- MANNING Samuel. THE LAND OF THE PHARAOHS. London: RTS, 1897. [7071]
Second Edition, quarto, pp 192, illustrations, original green decorative cloth. £15
- MANNING Samuel. LAND OF THE PHARAOHS; Egypt and Sinai. London: RTS, nd [1880.] [8768]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp 222, illustrations, original purple decorative cloth, aeg. £35
- MASSAM J A. THE CLIFF DWELLERS OF KENYA; an Account of a People Driven by Raids, Famine and Drought to take Refuge on the Inaccessible Ledges of Precipitous Mountains... London: Seeley Service, 1927. [2943]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 268, advertisements, maps (1 folding), illustrations, original decorative cloth. £68
Ex Munger Africana Library.
- MATTHEWS Herbert. EYE WITNESS IN ABYSSINIA; with Marshal Badoglio’s Forces to Addis Ababa. London: Martin Secker, 1937. [7352]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 310, illustrations, original black cloth, lacks an endpaper. £20
- MAUGHAM R C F. ZAMBEZIA; a General Description of the Valley of the Zambezi River, from its delta to the River Aroangwa with its History, Agriculture, Flora, Fauna and Ethnography. London: John Murray, 1910. [7086]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiv, 408, half-title, folding map, 40 plates (including frontispiece), original blue cloth, slight fading to spine. £125
- MECKLENBURG Friedrich. INS INNERETE AFRIKA EXPEDITION 1907-1908. Leipzig: Klinkhardt & Biermann, 1909. [6707]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 476, illustrations, folding map, original green decorative cloth, spine a little faded. £60
Presentation copy from Ernst Haeckel to Dr Paul Rottenburg.
- MEINERTZHAGEN Richard. ARMY DIARY 1899-1926. London: Oliver & Boyd, 1960. [8677]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp viii, 301, 25 maps, 39 plates, illustrations, original red decorative cloth, small crease on upper cover, dust-jacket (spine faded). £75
- MILLS Dorothy. THROUGH LIBERIA. London: Duckworth, 1926. [7726]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 240, map, illustrations, original red cloth, spine slightly faded. £32
- MILTOUN Francis. IN THE LAND OF MOSQUES AND MINARETS. London: Sir Isaac Pitman, 1908. [8198]
First UK Edition, 8vo, pp 442, maps, illustrations (some coloured), original grey decorative cloth, spine rubbed at head. £32
- MOELLER B. TWO YEARS AT THE FRONT WITH THE MOUNTED INFANTRY. London: Grant Richards, 1903. [8258]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxi, 296, portrait frontispiece, 6 plans, 1 plate, original green cloth. £130
- MOHR Edward. TO THE VICTORIA FALLS OF THE ZAMBESI. Translated from the German...by N D’Anvers. London: Sampson Low, Marston, 1876. [8009]
First English Edition, 8vo, pp xiv, (i) list of illustrations, (i) blank, 462, (2) & 24 publisher’s lists, half-title, folding coloured map, engraved portrait frontispiece (Mohr), 4 coloured lithographs, 11 woodcut plates, recent blue half morocco, a handsome copy. £720
The first German edition appeared in the previous year. On the journey, financed by Petermann, they met Baines at Pietermaritzburg. Mohr made his way to Matabeleland and was refused permission to journey to the Zambesi by King Lobengula. However in 1870 Mohr and Hübner arrived at the Victoria Falls. He foretold of trouble between the British and Boers due to the discovery of diamond and gold fields in Orange Free State and Transvaal.
Hosken p143; Mendelssohn II, pp32-3
- MONTEIRO Rose. DELAGOA BAY; its Natives and Natural History. London: George Philip, 1891. [5610]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 274, advertisements, 6 plates, 12 illustrations, original brown decorative cloth. £120
- MOORE J E S. TO THE MOUNTAINS OF THE MOON; being an Account of the Modern Aspect of Central Africa, and of some little known regions traversed by the Tanganyika Expedition, in 1899 and 1900. London: Hurst & Blackett, 1901. [7817]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 350, coloured frontispiece, maps, illustrations, original green decorative cloth, t.e.g, vignette on upper cover, spine faded, a corner bumped. £200
- MOOREHEAD Alan. NO ROOM IN THE ARK. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1959. [5612]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 227, folding map, illustrations, original red cloth. £10
- MOREIRA Eduardo. PORTUGUESE EAST AFRICA; a Study of its Religious Needs. London: World Dominion Press, 1936. [5522]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 104, advertisements, maps, illustrations, original blue cloth, dust-jacket. £35
- MORELL John Reynell. ALGERIA; the Topography and History, Political, Social and Natural, of French Africa. London: Nathaniel Cooke, 1854. [8176]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 490, illustrations, contemporary red decorative cloth (a very good prize binding), fine vignette (possibly of Lady Dufferin on a camel) on upper cover, a.e.g, spine rubbed at head. £75
- MOUNTNEY-JEPHSON A. EMIN PASHA AND THE REBELLION; a Story of Nine Months’ Experiences in the Last of the Soudan Provinces by...one of Stanley’s Officers... London: Sampson Low, 1890. [7555]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 490, advertisements, folding map, 21 plates, illustrations, facsimile letter, original red decorative cloth, inner joints cracked, small wear to tail of spine. £120
- MOYSE-BARTLETT H. THE KING’S AFRICAN RIFLES; a Study in the Military History of East and Central Africa 1890-1945. Aldershot: Gale & Polden, 1956. [7825]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xix, 727, maps, illustrations, original black cloth, small signs of fading at head of upper cover, small loss of cloth at head of spine. £90
- MURRAY A Victor. THE SCHOOL IN THE BUSH; a Critical Study of Native Education in Africa. London: Longmans, 1938. [4973]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp xxiv, 454, folding map, original blue cloth. £25
- NEUFELD Charles. A PRISONER OF THE KHALEEFA; Twelve Years’ Captivity at Omdurman. London: Chapman & Hall, 1899. [7224]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiv, 365, 2 maps, plan, 29 plates, original green decorative cloth, spine slightly faded, sprung but clean internally. £40
- NEUFELD Charles. A PRISONER OF THE KHALEEFA; Twelve Years’ Captivity at Omdurman. London: Chapman & Hall, 1899. [7605]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiv, 365, 2 maps, plan, 29 plates, original green decorative cloth. £75
- NEUMANN Arthur H. ELEPHANT HUNTING IN EAST EQUATORIAL AFRICA; being an Account of Three Years’ Ivory Hunting under Mount Kenia and among the Ndorobo Savages of the Lorogi Mountains, including a trip to the north end of Lake Rudolph. London: Rowland Ward, 1898. [7566]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xix, 447, (16), folding map in pocket at end, frontispiece, coloured plate of butterflies and numerous illustrations, original red cloth, a very good clean copy. £1,850
One of the best of the African big game hunting books.
Hosken p148
- NEUMANN Arthur H. ELEPHANT HUNTING IN EAST EQUATORIAL AFRICA; being an Account of Three Years’ Ivory Hunting under Mount Kenia and among the Ndorobo Savages of the Lorogi Mountains, including a trip to the north end of Lake Rudolph. London: Rowland Ward, 1898. [8745]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xix, 447, (16), folding map in pocket at end, frontispiece, coloured plate of butterflies and numerous illustrations, recently handsomely bound in red full morocco, clean and crisp throughout. £1,250
One of the best of the African big game hunting books.
Hosken p148
- NEVES D[ioleleciano] Fernandes das. A HUNTING EXPEDITION TO THE TRANSVAAL; Translated from the Portuguese by Mariana Monteiro. London: Geo Bell, 1879. [5849]
First English Edition, 8vo, pp vii, 280, half-title, a little foxing at beginning and end, contemporary crimson decorative half morocco, gilt library stamp on upper cover and lower spine, very slight rubbing on corners and spine, otherwise a good clean copy of a very important book. £630
A Portuguese hunter and explorer, Das Neves set out from Loureno Marques on an expedition into the Transvaal in 1869 to collect ivory and stimulate trade in Portuguese territory. He hunted hippopotamus on the river Sive, also collecting buffalo and gazelle there. Near Zoutpansberg in the northern Transvaal, he hunted lion, buffalo and elephant.
Czech p122; Mendelssohn II, p416
- NIELSEN Peter. THE MATABELE AT HOME. Bulawayo: Davis & Co, nd [1931.] [5403]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 73, illustrations, pp 2 & 3 marginal stains at base, original purple cloth, vignette on upper cover, very slight fading to upper cover. £30
- NIXON John. THE COMPLETE STORY OF THE TRANSVAAL; from the ‘Great Trek’ to the Convention of London. London: Sampson Low, 1885. [3007]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xx, 372, folding map, original grey cloth, worn at head and tail, inner joint cracked, corners bumped and rubbed. £38
- NOBLE John. SOUTH AFRICA PAST AND PRESENT; a Short History of the European Settlements at the Cape. London: Longmans, 1877. [4609]
FIRST EDITION, small 8vo, pp xiv, 345, original brown blind stamped cloth, spine worn, splits in joints, covers faded. £25
Mendelssohn II, p106
- NOBLE R (Ed). THE CAPE AND ITS PEOPLE and other Essays. By South African Writers. Cape Town: J C Juta, 1869. [3002]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp viii, 408, original green cloth, re-cased, wear to spine and joints, inner hinges cracked, 1 free endpaper missing, 1 page with a small hole in margin not affecting text. £28
- NORRIS-NEWMAN Charles L. WITH THE BOERS IN THE TRANSVAAL AND ORANGE FREE STATE IN 1880-1. London: Wm H Allen, 1882. [4849]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 387, folding map, original brown decorative cloth, spine faded and rubbed with small split at head, covers flecked, inner hinges strengthened. £95
- NORRIS-NEWMAN Charles L. WITH THE BOERS IN THE TRANSVAAL AND ORANGE FREE STATE IN 1880-1. London: Wm H Allen, 1882. [7095]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 387, folding map, original brown decorative cloth, neatly re-cased using original spine. £135
- NUTTING Anthony. SCRAMBLE FOR AFRICA; the Great Trek to the Boer War. London: Constable, 1970. [4805]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 454, illustrations, original black cloth, dust-jacket. £12
- O’MEARA W A J. KEKEWICH IN KIMBERLEY; being an Account of the Defence of the Diamond Fields 14th October 1899-15th February 1900. London: Medici Society, 1926. [8283]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 150, illustrations, original blue cloth, dust-jacket (faded with small wear). £110
- O’NEIL Owen Rowe. ADVENTURES IN SWAZILAND; the Story of a South African Boer. London: Geo Allen & Unwin, 1921. [6457]
First UK Edition, 8vo, pp xii, 381, illustrations, original red cloth. £35
- OLIVER Daniel. FLORA OF TROPICAL AFRICA. London: L Reeve, 1868. [6976]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, xiv, xli, 479, original green cloth, spine rubbed, ALS tipped-in to front paste-down, . £150
This is Vol 1 of 10 and was presented to Col James Augustus Grant by HM Office of Works and has been endorsed by him. The letter is also signed by Grant acknowledging receipt of the book.
- OLIVER William Dudley. CRAGS AND CRATERS; Rambles in the Island of Réunion. London: Longmans, Green, 1896. [5602]
FIRST EDITION, small 8vo, pp xiv, 213, folding map, frontispiece, 26 illustrations, original green cloth, a very good clean copy. £250
A scarce work.
- ORPEN Neil. SALUTE THE SAPPERS. Johannesburg: Sappers Association, 1982. [7564]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp 507; 424; illustrations, diagrams, original blue cloth, dust-jacket. £30
This is part of the South African Forces; World War II; Vol 8.
- PACHAI Bridglal. LIVINGSTONE; Man of Africa, Memorial Essays 1873-1973. London: Longman, 1973. [5673]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 245, maps, plates, original black cloth, dust-jacket. £10
- PALLEY Claire. THE CONSTITUTIONAL HISTORY AND LAW OF SOUTHERN RHODESIA 1888-1965. Oxford: UP, 1966. [5608]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxv, 872, original black cloth, dust-jacket. £18
- PASHA Coles. RECOLLECTIONS & REFLECTIONS. London: St Catherine’s Press, 1918. [8750]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xv, 208, illustrations, original black cloth. £40
A reformer of Egyptian prisons; he transformed them by securing buildings, improving their maintenance and had prisoners taught trades.
- PATERSON William. A NARRATIVE OF FOUR JOURNEYS INTO THE COUNTRY OF THE HOTTENTOTS AND CAFFRARIA IN THE YEARS 1777, 1778 & 1779. London: J Johnson, 1790. [7549]
Second Edition, large quarto, pp xii, 176, folding map, 19 engraved plates, some light foxing, recent quarter speckled calf. £1,350
“In the course of his travels the author penetrated as far as Namaqualand on the west, and the Great Fish River on the south-east. Although the principal feature of the work is a description of the botanical specimens collected and noted by Mr Paterson, there are many interesting notes respecting the natives, with a few remarks on the Dutch Colonists.” p143
Mendelssohn II
- PATTESON Barbe. CHIPS FROM TUNIS; a Glimpse of Arab Life. London: Hachette, nd [1885.] [8760]
FIRST EDITION, pp 244, original grey decorative cloth, spine faded with small wear to head. £45
- PAULME Denise. AFRICAN SCULPTURE. London: Elek, 1956. [4472]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 160, illustrations, original blue cloth, dust-jacket (torn). £25
- PEARCE F B. ZANZIBAR; The Island Metropolis of Eastern Africa. London: T Fisher Unwin, 1920. [6918]
Second Impression, large 8vo, pp xii, 431, maps, illustrations, original blue blind stamped cloth, inner hinge cracked but a clean copy. £200
- PEEL C V A. SOMALILAND; being an Account of Two Expeditions into the Far Interior, together with a complete list of every animal and bird known to inhabit that country, and a list of the reptiles collected by the author. London: F E Robinson, 1900. [8738]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xv, 345, map, illustrations, original green decorative cloth, spine faded, gilt armorial stamp on upper and lover covers. £280
- PEREISTIANY J G. THE SOCIAL INSTITUTIONS OF THE KIPSIGIS. London: Geo Routledge, 1939. [4213]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxxiv, 288, maps, illustrations, original red cloth, spine faded. £120
- PETERS Carl. THE ELDORADO OF THE ANCIENTS. London: C Arthur Pearson, 1902. [8022]
First English Edition, 8vo, pp x, 447, (1) imprint, half-title, portrait frontispiece of author, 2 folding maps (1 coloured in outline), 97 illustrations in the text (some full-page), original brown cloth, upper cover gilt, t.e.g., spine lightly faded. £70
A journey up the Zambesi to Tete and into the Congo and Zimbabwe to prove that the country was the fabled Ophir of Solomon.
- PFEIFFER Ida. THE LAST TRAVELS OF IDA PFEIFFER; Inclusive of a Vist to Madgascar, with an Autobiographical Memoir of the Author. Translated by H W Dulcken. London: Routledge, Warne, 1861. [8491]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xliv, 338, advertisements, illustrations, recent brown half calf. £125
“A curious side light on one of the contibutory Dutch sources of the population of the Cape is afforded by the author’s description of a party of ‘children’ who travelled on the ship which conveyed her to Cape Town en route for Madagascar, in 1857. Nearly one hundred of these so-called ‘children’ had been selected by emigration committees in Dutch towns, but it is asserted they ‘were not children at all; almost without exception they numbered from sixteen to twenty years, instead of from ten to fourteen; and they must certainly have been picked up out of the streets, for in all my life I never saw such an amount of riff-raff collected together. The grown up girls must have been lounging about for years in the sailors’ taverns; the younger ones followed the example of the elder, and the whole community swore like the sailors themselves, sang the most uproarious songs, and stole from one another. Their want of cleanliness was awful’.” Pfeiffer
- PHILLIPPS L March. WITH RIMINGTON. London: Ed Arnold, 1901. [8369]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 219, original red cloth, a little fading on lower cover. £80
- PIKE Nicholas. SUB-TROPICAL RAMBLES IN THE LAND OF THE APHANAPTERYX; Personal Experiences, Adventures, & Wanderings In and Around the Island of Mauritius. London: Sampson Low... 1873. [6781]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xviii, 509, folding map (coloured in outline), frontispiece, 14 plates, illustrations, some foxing, contemporary half calf, gilt stamps on upper cover and spine. £160
The author was the US Consul at Port Louis and provides an excellent description of Mauritius, and especially of its people, flora and fauna.
- PIMBLETT W. IN AFRICA WITH THE UNION JACK. London: J S Virtue, 1894. [8255]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 248, 8 illustrations, original green decorative cloth. £95
- PLAYFAIR R Lambert. HANDBOOK FOR TRAVELLERS IN ALGERIA AND TUNIS. London: John Murray, 1887. [7321]
Third Edition, 8vo, pp 360, 52 advertisements, 12 maps, woodcuts, original red cloth, spine faded. £40
- PLEVITZ Adolphe de. THE PETITION OF THE OLD IMMIGRANTS OF MAURITIUS; Presented on the 6th June 1871. With Observations. London: R Barrett, nd [1871.] [7182]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 34, original paper stitched pamphlet. £150
A rare pamphlet.
- POOLE Sophia. ALS from Sophie Poole (1804-1891) to a friend. [7227] pp 2. £35
Author of The Englishwoman in Egypt, Sophia Poole lived in Cairo between 1842-49, learned Arabic and adopted Egyptian clothing that enabled her not only to observe day-to-day life in the streets and markets but also to enter hammans and harems and interact on an intimate level with Egyptian women of different classes.
- POPE Henry E. A WINTER IN ALGIERS; or, the Corsair and his Conqueror. London: Richard Bentley, 1860. [8326]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 342, lithographic frontispiece, a.e.g, original blue decorative cloth, small wear to head and tail of spine. £110
- POWELL E Alexander. THE MAP THAT IS HALF UNROLLED; Equatorial Africa from the Indian Ocean to the Atlantic. London: John Long, 1926. [6746]
First UK Edition, 8vo, pp xvi, 356, 2 maps, illustrations, original blue cloth, head and tail of spine a little rubbed. £30
- POWELL-COTTON P H G. A SPORTING TRIP THROUGH ABYSSINIA; a Narrative of a Nine Months’ Journey from the Plains of the Hawash to the Snows of the Simien, with a description of the Game, from Elephant to Ibex, and notes on the Manners and Customs of the Natives. London: Rowland Ward, 1902. [7455]
FIRST EDITION, large 8vo, pp xxiii, 531, advertisements, photogravure frontispiece, map in slip case, illustrations, original pink cloth, spine faded, internally very clean. £780
Presentation copy from Powell-Cotton.
- PRAAGH L V. THE TRANSVAAL AND ITS MINES. London: Praagh & Lloyd, 1906. [8281]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp 640, numerous illustrations, original red decorative morocco, spine and corners rubbed, very clean internally. £225
- PURVIS J B. THROUGH UGANDA TO MOUNT ELGON. London: T Fisher Unwin, 1909. [8069]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 372, folding map, illustrations, original brown decorative cloth, Munger Africana library stamp on title-page. £90
- RAE Colin. MALABOCH; or, Notes from my Diary on the Boer Campaign of 1894 against the Chief Malaboch of Blaauwberg, District Zoutpansberg, South African Republic. London: Sampson Low, 1898. [3079]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xx, 248, folding map, illustrations, original red decorative cloth, gilt vignette on upper cover, spine a little faded. £135
- RAE Edward. THE COUNTRY OF THE MOORS; a Journey from Tripoli in Barbary to the City of Kairwan. London: John Murray, 1887. [8352]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 334, map, 5 plates, 2 plans, original green decorative cloth, a very good copy. £85
- RALPH Julian. TOWARDS PRETORIA; a Record of the War between Briton and Boer to the Hoisting of the British Flag at Bloemfontein. London: Arthur Pearson, 1900. [7439]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 381, folding map, margins of pages browned, original grey decorative cloth, spine faded. £18
- RALPH Julian. WAR’S BRIGHTER SIDE. London: C Arthur Pearson, 1901. [8288]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 421, frontispiece, illustrations, original blue decorative cloth. £50
Signature of Julian Ralph stuck on the front endpaper.
- RANKIN Daniel J. THE ZAMBESI BASIN AND NYASSALAND. Edinburgh: Wm Blackwood, 1893. [7099]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp vi, 277, advertisements, frontispiece, 3 maps (2 folding, 1 double-page) 9 plates, later red half morocco, t.e.g, an attractive copy. £85
This work contains considerable information respecting Portuguese East Africa.
Mendelssohn II, p199
- RAYNER William. THE TRIBE AND ITS SUCCESSORS; an Account of African Traditional Life and European Settlement in Southern Rhodesia. London: Faber, 1962. [5115]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 239, illustrations, map, original purple cloth. £18
- REID Mayne. THE YOUNG YÄGERS; or, a Narrative of Hunting Adventures in Southern Africa. Boston: Tickner, 1857. [6133]
First US Edition, small 8vo, pp vi, 328, illustrations, original purple cloth, spine and joints worn. £20
- RETIEF M W. WILLIAM MURRAY OF NYASALAND. Salisbury: Lovedale, 1958. [7230]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp x, 196, map, folding table, 5 illustrations, original blue cloth, dust-jacket. £10
- REYNOLDS A J. FROM THE IVORY COAST TO THE CAMEROONS. London: Alfred A Knopf, 1929. [4642]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 298, folding map, illustrations, original purple cloth, spine faded. £45
- RICHARDSON James. TRAVELS IN THE GREAT DESERT OF SAHARA; in the Years of 1845 and 1846. London: Richard Bentley, 1848. [6806]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xxxii, 440; xii, 482, 2 advertisements; folding map, frontispieces, plate, 23 woodcuts, slight foxing to preliminaries in both volumes, contemporary brown half calf, spines gilt, slight wear to head and tail of spines. £440
- RITCHIE E Moore. THE UNFINISHED WAR; the Drama of Anglo-German Conflict in Africa in Relation to the Future of the British Empire. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1940. [7820]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 349, maps, illustrations, original red cloth, some marginal worming to the preliminaries but not affecting the text or plates. £10
- RIVETT-CARNAC Dorothy W. THUS CAME THE ENGLISH IN 1820. Cape Town: Timmins, 1961. [7683]
FIRST EDITION, large 8vo, pp 147, illustrations, original buff decorative cloth. £5
Illustrated by Ernest Ullmann.
- RIXOM Frank. HISTORY OF THE SALISBURY CLUB; Salisbury, S. Rhodesia 1893-1953. Salisbury: Salisbury Club, 1953. [5500]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 75, illustrations, original red buckram. £18
- ROBINSON Charles Henry. HAUSALAND; or, Fifteen Hundred Miles through the Central Soudan. London: Sampson Low, 1896. [4685]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xv, 304, folding map, portrait photogravure frontispiece, illustrations, original green decorative cloth, gilt vignette portrait on upper cover, inner hinges cracked, map repaired in margin, small wear to tail of spine. £185
- ROBINSON Charles Henry. SPECIMENS OF HAUSA LITERATURE. Cambridge: UP, 1896. [4240]
FIRST EDITION, small quarto, pp 112, numerous Arabic facsimile sheets, original dark green cloth, spine faded. £75
- ROCHON, Abbé. A VOYAGE TO MADAGASCAR AND THE EAST INDIES. London: GGJ & J Robinson, 1792. [8137]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp li, 475, folding map, contemporary brown half calf, spine and joints rubbed, internally a very clean, crisp copy. £550
- ROGERS Ellen M. A WINTER IN ALGERIA 1863-4. London: Sampson, 1865. [8106]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 372, 6 plates, original purple decorative cloth, re-cased, spine worn at head and tail. £75
- ROMER C F & MAINWARING A E. THE SECOND BATTALION ROYAL DUBLIN FUSILIERS IN THE SOUTH AFRICAN WAR. London: A L Humphreys, 1908. [8300]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiv, 271, numerous illustrations, original green cloth, a very good clean copy. £175
Presentation copy from Major A E Mainwaring.
- ROOME William J W. CAN AFRICA BE WON? London: A & C Black, 1927. [7967]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 209, map, illustrations, original blue cloth, spine a little faded. £35
- ROOME William J W. THROUGH THE LANDS OF NYANZA. London: Marshall, Morgan, nd [1930.] [4712]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 208, folding map, illustrations, original blue cloth, spine faded. £30
- ROSCOE John. THE BAKITARA OR BANYORO; the First Part of the Report of the Mackie Ethnological Expedition to Central Africa. Farnborough: Gregg Press, 1968. [4238]
Reprint, 8vo, pp 370, 2 folding maps, illustrations, original green cloth. £15
First published by CUP in 1923.
- ROSCOE John. TWENTY FIVE YEARS IN EAST AFRICA. Cambridge: UP, 1921. [7818]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 288, map, illustrations, original brick-red cloth, corners rubbed, spine a little faded, small wear at head of spine. £50
- ROSE Cowper. FOUR YEARS IN SOUTHERN AFRICA. London: Henry Colburn, 1829. [6811]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 308, frontispiece, contemporary brown calf, re-backed using original spine. £250
“Sketches of life in the Cape Colony and Kaffraria during the first quarter of the nineteenth century. There is some information respecting the lives of the Boers of the interior at this period, with a description of the Hottentots and Kaffirs, and of the slave system of the country, together with some sporting tales.” pp248-9
Mendelssohn II
- ROSSLYN, Earl. THE GRAM; a Social Magazine Founded by British Prisoners of War in Pretoria. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, nd [1900.] [8367]
Facsimile Edition, quarto, illustrations, original cream decorative vellum-backed boards, photograph (prison outside Pretoria) on upper cover, illustrations, very good and clean. £95
No. 2 of a limited edition of 500 and was signed by the Earl of Rosslyn on front free endpaper.
Rosslyn was one of the prisoners along with Winston Churchill.
- ROTBERG Robert I. THE RISE OF NATIONALISM IN CENTRAL AFRICA; the Making of Malawi and Zambia 1873-1964. Cambridge Massachusetts: Harvard, 1966. [7229]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xviii, 362, maps, illustrations, original brown cloth. £15
- ROUILLARD Nancy. (Ed) MATABELE THOMPSON; an Autobiography edited by his Daughter. London: Faber & Faber, 1936. [8676]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 293, illustrations, original buff cloth, dust-jacket. £40
- ROUTLEDGE W Scoresby & ROUTLEDGE Katherine. THE AKIKUYU OF BRITISH AFRICA; being some Account of the Method and Mode of Thought found Existent amongst a Nation on its First Contact with European Civilisation. London: Edward Arnold, 1910. [2614]
FIRST EDITION, large 8vo, pp xxxii, 392, folding map, illustrations, original green decorative cloth, gilt vignette (map of eastern side of the Continent), spine faded, small paper label on base of spine, a very good copy. £165
Presentation copy from the publishers.
- RUARK Robert C. UHURU. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1962. [4317]
Second Impression, 8vo, pp 528, original blue cloth, dust-jacket. £10
A novel set in Kenya.
- RUSSELL Michael. HISTORY AND PRESENT CONDITION OF THE BARBARY STATES. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, 1835. [8153]
Second Edition, small 8vo, pp 456, folding map, engravings, brown half calf, small wear to head of spine. £65
- SALA George A. A TRIP TO BARBARY; by a Roundabout Route. London: Tinsley, 1866. [8154]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp vi, 398, original purple cloth, joint rubbed. £60
- SAUER Hans. EX AFRICA. London: Geoffrey Bles, 1937. [4825]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 336, folding map, illustrations, some occasional light foxing, original purple cloth, spine slightly faded with small nick at head. £35
Sauer helped Rhodes obtain gold fields.
- SCAIFE Arthur H. THE WAR TO DATE, MARCH 1, 1900. London: T Fisher Unwin, 1900. [8268]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 372, advertisements, illustrations, original brown decorative cloth. £65
- SCHAPERA I. THE BANTU SPEAKING TRIBES OF SOUTH AFRICA. London: Routledge, 1937. [5569]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xv, 453, illustrations, map, some occasional foxing and knowledgeable notations in text, original red cloth. £35
- SCHAPERA I. A HANDBOOK OF TSWANA LAW AND CUSTOM. Oxford: UP, 1955. [5551]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp 328, folding map, original blue cloth. £15
- SCHAPERA I. MARRIED LIFE IN AN AFRICAN TRIBE. London: Faber, 1940. [5246]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 364, original black cloth, dust-jacket (a little worn). £25
The Kgatla tribe of Bechuanaland.
- SCHILLINGS C[arl] G[eorg]. IN WILDEST AFRICA Translated by Frederic White. London: Hutchinson, 1907. [4244]
First English Edition, 2 vols, large 8vo, pp xvi, 318; viii, 319-716; portrait frontispiece, numerous textual illustrations (many full-page), original brown cloth, vignettes (elephant head), lettered in gilt, book-plates, head and tail of spines and corners rubbed, some damp staining to fore-edges which has left the cover on Vol 1 slightly warped. £45
A continuation of the author’s popular With Flashlight and Rifle.
Casey Wood p553
- SCHILLINGS C[arl] G[eorg]. IN WILDEST AFRICA Translated by Frederic White. London: Hutchinson, 1907. [7219]
First English Edition, 2 vols, large 8vo, pp xvi, 318; viii, 319-716; portrait frontispiece, numerous textual illustrations (many full-page), original brown cloth, vignettes (elephant head), lettered in gilt, covers faded on fore-edges, internal hinges cracked. £40
A continuation of the author’s popular With Flashlight and Rifle.
Casey Wood p553
- SCHIMLER Francis. MARIANNHILL; a Study in Bantu Life and Missionary Effort. Natal: Mariannhill Mission Press, 1953. [5552]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 352, plates, original grey decorative cloth, dust-jacket. £20
- SCHREINER Olive. THOUGHTS ON SOUTH AFRICA. London: T Fisher, 1923. [7429]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 398, frontispiece, original red cloth. £45
- SCHWEITZER Albert. MORE FROM THE PRIMEVAL FOREST; Translated by C T Campion. London: A & C Black, 1931. [4243]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 173, illustrations, original blue cloth, spine faded. £25
- SCHWEITZER George. EMIN PASHA; His Life and Work ... with an Introduction by R W Felkin. London: Archibald Constable, 1898. [7155]
First UK Edition, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xliv, 330; vii, 339; original blue cloth, spines faded and rubbed, wear to head and tail of spines. £135
- SCOTT, Colonel. A JOURNAL OF A RESIDENCE IN THE ESMAILLA OF ABD-EL-KADER; and of Travels in Morocco and Algiers. London: Whittaker, 1842. [8767]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 264, portrait frontispiece, original brown blind-stamped cloth, covers faded in parts, spine rubbed. £150
- SCOTT Robert L. BETWEEN THE ELEPHANT’S EYES. London: Longmans Green, 1955. [8664]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 180, illustrations, some occasional foxing, light green cloth, spine faded. £18
- SEAVER George. ALBERT SCHWEITZER; the Man and His Mind. London: A & C Black, 1947. [2695]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp viii, 346, illustrations, original cloth. £15
- SELIGMAN C G & B Z. PAGAN TRIBES OF THE NILOTIC SUDAN. London: Geo Routledge, 1932. [7093]
FIRST EDITION, large 8vo, pp xxiv, 565, frontispiece, folding map, 60 plates, illustrations, original red cloth, spine slightly faded. £150
- SHAW George A. MADAGASCAR AND FRANCE; with some Account of the Island, its People, its Resousrces and Development. London: RTS, 1885. [3152]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 320, folding map, original red decorative cloth, spine faded with small wear to head and tail, slight foxing of preliminaries and index. £55
- SHERER Joseph Moyle. SCENES AND IMPRESSIONS IN EGYPT AND IN ITALY. London: Longman Hurst, 1824. [8413]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp iv, 452, contemporary brown full calf, covers rubbed. £175
Sherer was the author of several books on travel.
- SIBREE James. MADAGASCAR BEFORE THE CONQUEST; the Island, the Country, and the People... London: T Fisher, 1896. [8678]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiii, 382, folding map, plates, lacks Plate 6 (Northern Part of Antananioo), re-bound in blue cloth. £85
Presentation Copy from the Author.
- SKINNER Robert P. ABYSSINIA OF TO-DAY. London: Ed Arnold, 1906. [4665]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiv, 227, frontispiece, map, illustrations, original red decorative cloth, gilt vignette on upper cover, spine faded, ex-library with stamps on title-page and verso of some plates, partially unopened. £50
- SLATIN PASHA Rudolf C. FIRE AND SWORD IN THE SUDAN; a Personal Narrative of Fighting and Serving the Dervishes 1879-1895. London: Edward Arnold, 1896. [7078]
Second Edition, large 8vo, pp xx, 640, portrait frontispiece, 2 folding maps, plates, original red cloth, spine faded with a split in joint. £55
- SMITH Edwin & DALE Andrew. THE ILA-SPEAKING PEOPLES OF NORTHERN RHODESIA. London: Macmillan, 1920. [7171]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xxviii, 423; xvl, 433; folding map, illustrations, original green cloth, spines faded with small wear to heads and tails, fading to fore-edges. £75
- SMITH Edwin W. THE MABILLES OF BASUTOLAND. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1939. [4482]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 382, maps on endpapers, illustrations, original light green cloth, some light foxing to fore-edges. £38
- SMITH James. A PILGRIMAGE TO EGYPT; an Account of a Visit to Lower Egypt. Aberdeen: John Avery, 1897. [7072]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp x, 341, 2 maps, illustrations, original green decorative cloth, a.e.g, lacks back free endpaper, repairs to front free endpaper, upper hinge cracked. £60
- SMITH Thornley. SOUTH AFRICA DELINEATED; or, Sketches, Historical and Descriptive, of its Tribes and Missions, and of the British Colonies of the Cape and Port-Natal. London: John Mason, 1850. [8330]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 216, 6 plates, original black blind stamped cloth, spine worn with small loss to top and tail. £125
- SNELLING John. FIFTY YEARS OF RHODESIAN VERSE. Oxford: B H Blackwell, 1939. [4784]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp 128, frontispiece, illustrations, original blue cloth, spine a little faded. £40
- ST JOHN J A. EGYPT AND NUBIA. London: Chapman & Hall, 1845. [8204]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 472, illustrations, contemporary black half calf, gilt spine with raised bands, spine rubbed. £40
- STANLEY Henry M. HOW I FOUND LIVINGSTONE; Travels, Adventures and Discoveries in Central Africa; including four months’ residence with Dr Livingstone. London: Sampson Low, 1872. [8360]
Second Edition, large 8vo, pp xxiii, 736, advertisements, photographic frontispiece (including a very early photograph of Stanley), 6 maps (1 large folding), plans, 27 full-page illustrations, 26 textual illustrations, original red/brown decorative cloth, neatly re-cased with original endpapers, a very good clean copy. £240
- STANLEY Henry M. IN DARKEST AFRICA; or the Rescue and Retreat of Emin, Governor of Equatoria. London: Sampson Low, 1890. [8698]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xv, (i), 528; xv, (i), 472, (ii) advertisements; 4 maps (2 folding and coloured), 38 woodcut plates, 1 map torn, minimal foxing, original red pictorial cloth, joints and corners rubbed. £95
- STATHAM F. PAUL KRUGER AND HIS TIMES. London: T Fisher Unwin, nd [1898.] [8263]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp vii, 312, portrait frontispiece, folding map, original green decorative cloth. £25
- STEEDMAN Andrew. WANDERINGS AND ADVENTURES IN THE INTERIOR OF SOUTHERN AFRICA. London: Longman, 1835. [7000]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp x, 330; v, 358; folding map, 2 vignettes 12 plates, foxed but text clean, contemporary brown half calf. £450
“Steedman spent ten years in South Africa, with a fair amount of time hunting big game. He hunted elephant north of Cape Town, then crossed the Orange River where quagga and wildebeest were encountered, with additional sport after lion. Most of this work, however, details the terrain and native peoples of the region.” p153
Czech
- STEEVENS G W. FROM CAPETOWN TO LADYSMITH; an Unfinished Record of the South African War. Edinburgh: Wm Blackwood, 1900. [7819]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp ix, 180, advertisements, maps, original brown cloth, an inner joint cracked. £15
- STEEVENS G W. WITH KITCHENER TO KHARTUM. Edinburgh: Blackwood, 1901. [7823]
Twenty-Third Edition, 8vo, pp xviii, 326, folding map, original light brown cloth. £10
- STEVENS E S. MY SUDAN YEAR. London: Mills & Boon, 1912. [4247]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp x, 305, illustrations, original red cloth, spine worn and rubbed. £50
- STEVENSON-HAMILTON J. THE LOW-VELD; its Wild Life and its People. London: Cassell, 1929. [6738]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 287, map on endpapers, illustrations, original brown cloth, some light flecking to head. £45
- STEVENSON-HAMILTON J. SOUTH AFRICAN EDEN; from Sabi Game Reserve to Kruger National Park. London: Cassell, 1937. [8191]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxi, 311, illustrations, original red cloth, dust-jacket (slight fading to spine). £50
- STUART J M. THE ANCIENT GOLD FIELDS OF AFRICA; from the Gold Coast to Mashonaland. London: Express Printing Company, 1891. [6791]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp 312, maps, plates, illustrations, original olive green cloth, neatly re-cased £280
- SULIVAN G L. DHOW CHASING IN ZANZIBAR WATERS; and on the Eastern Coast of Africa. Narrative of Five Years’ Experiences in the Suppression of the Slave Trade. London: Sampson Low, 1873. [6853]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp xi, 453, map, illustrations, contemporary half calf, a very good clean copy. £1,100
- SUTHERLAND James. THE ADVENTURES OF AN ELEPHANT HUNTER. London: Macmillan, 1912. [7961]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xviii, 324, advertisements, frontispiece, numerous illustrations, original blue cloth, t.e.g, gilt vignette of elephant on upper cover, minimal rubbing to corners, a very good copy. £275
- SUTTON Arthur W. MY CAMEL RIDE FROM SUEZ TO MOUNT SINAI. London: J & J Bennett, 1913. [5176]
FIRST EDITION, large 8vo, pp 139, map, illustrations (some coloured), original buff decorative cloth, vignette on upper cover. £85
Presentation copy from author to E R Peacock.
- SYKES Clement A. SERVICE AND SPORT ON THE TROPICAL NILE; some Records of the Duties and Diversions of an Officer among Natives and Big Game during the Re-occupation of the Nilotic Province. London: John Murray, 1903. [8275]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp viii, 306, portrait frontispiece, illustrations, original red cloth, t.e.g, a very good copy. £150
- SZÉCHENYI Zsigmond. LAND OF ELEPHANTS; Big-Game Hunting in Kenya, Tanganyika and Uganda. London: Putnam, 1935. [8780]
First English Edition, 8vo, pp 208, frontispiece, 47 plates, original black cloth, dust-jacket (small loss to head and tail of spine). £580
“Originally published in Hungary in 1934, this translation details a Hungarian nobleman’s pursuit of elephant in the Kitui Forest and along the Tiva River in Kenya. He also hunted bongo near Mt Kenya, kuku along the northern reaches of Lake Rudolph, leopard on the northern Guaso Nyiro, and lion on the Serengeti Plain. Széchenyi wrote other African hunting titles that still await translation.” p162
Czech
- TALBOT P Amaury. LIFE IN SOUTHERN NIGERIA; the Magic, Beliefs and Customs of the Ibibio Tribe. London: Macmillan, 1923. [6772]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 356, folding map, illustrations, original blue decorative cloth. £100
- TALBOT P Amaury. SOME NIGERIAN FERTILITY CULTS. London: Oxford University Press, 1927. [4249]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xi, (i) blank, 140, frontispiece, 15 plates, textual diagrams, original green cloth. £65
- TALBOT P Amaury. WOMAN’S MYSTERIES OF A PRIMITIVE PEOPLE; the Ibibios of Southern Nigeria. London: Cassell, 1915. [3111]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 252, illustrations, original decorative blue cloth, spine creased with wear to head and tail of spine. £90
- TAYLOR Bayard. EGYPT AND ICELAND; in the Year 1874. New York: G P Putnam’s Sons, 1874. [6753]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvii, 282, original brown decorative cloth, ex-library, blind stamp on title-page, spine worn at head and tail, label removed from spine. £20
- THOMPSON Leonard. AFRICAN SOCIETIES IN SOUTHERN AFRICA. London: Heinemann, 1969. [5216]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp vii, 336, maps, original green cloth, dust-jacket. £15
- THOMSON A A & MIDDLETON Dorothy. LUGARD IN AFRICA. London: Robert Hale, 1959. [7413]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 189, map, illustrations, original red cloth, dust-jacket. £20
- THOMSON Joseph. THROUGH MASAI LAND; a Journey of Exploration among the snow-clad volcanic Mountains and Strange Tribes of Eastern Equatorial Africa... London: Sampson Low, 1885. [7952]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp xii, 583, 2 folding maps, frontispiece, illustrations, later brown half calf, water-staining to endpaper and half-title, small wear to corners of first 20 pages, the large map repaired in folds but text and plates clean. £140
“One of the great African travel epics, this title details the author’s trek from the coast toward Mt. Kilimanjaro, then through Masai Land. Near Lake Chala he bagged several rhinoceros and buffalo in close encounters, and buffalo again in the Lykipia Forest. One of the excellent engravings depicts Thomson thrown into the air by a charging bull. Near Lake Baringo, he collected a new species of gazelle newly christened with his name, and bagged elephant and buffalo. Handsomely illustrated.” p164
Czech
- TILMAN H W. SNOW ON THE EQUATOR. London: G Bell, 1937. [7938]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 265, maps, 20 plates, illustrations, original red cloth, a very good clean copy. £125
Neate T47
- TITMARSH M A (THACKERAY William). NOTES OF A JOURNEY FROM CORNHILL TO GRAND CAIRO; by Way of Lisbon, Athens, Constantinople, and Jerusalem: Performed in the steamers of the Peninsular and Oriental Company. London: Chapman and Hall, 1846. [3108]
Second Edition, 12mo, pp 221, advertisements, colour frontispiece, vignette on title-page, original red decorative cloth, 1 joint split, spine faded with wear to head and tail of spine, some light foxing in the preliminaries. £85
Titmarsh was a pseudonym for William Thackeray.
- TORREND J. SPECIMENS OF BANTU FOLK-LORE FROM NORTHERN RHODESIA. London: Kegan Paul, 1921. [3124]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp iv, 187, original blue cloth. £50
- TREDGOLD Robert. THE MATOPOS. Lusaka: Government Printer, 1956. [5212]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 114, folding map, illustrations, original green decorative cloth, dust-jacket. £15
- TREDGOLD Robert. XHOSA; Tales of Life from the African Veld. London: Geo Allen, 1973. [5564]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 143, textual illustrations, original brown cloth, dust-jacket. £15
A signed presentation copy from the author.
- TREMEARNE A J N. THE BAN OF THE BORI; Demons and Demon Dancing in West and North Africa. London: Heath, Cranton & Ouseley, nd [1914]. [3168]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 497, (1) blank, (4) advertisements, half-title, coloured frontispiece, 60 illustrations from photographs on 32 plates, textual illustrations, blind library stamp on title-page and frontispiece, the occasional thumb mark, ink stamp on verso of title-page, original brown cloth, decorated in black and gilt, library-plate, ink library mark on upper cover, upper hinge cracked, a trifle rubbed but a good copy of this important book. £55
- TREMEARNE A J N. HAUSA SUPERSTITIONS AND CUSTOMS; an Introduction to the Folk-lore and the Folk. London: John Bale, 1913. [3154]
FIRST EDITION, large 8vo, pp xv, 548, map, plates, illustrations, original red decorative blind stamped cloth, split in joint, neat institutional library stamp on title-page. £75
- TREMEARNE A J N. HAUSA SUPERSTITIONS AND CUSTOMS; an Introduction to the Folk-lore and the Folk. London: John Bale, 1913. [7544]
FIRST EDITION, large 8vo, pp xv, 548, map, plates, illustrations, original red decorative blind stamped cloth, lower hinge cracked, a very good copy. £85
- TREW H F. AFRICAN MAN HUNTS. London: Blackie, 1938. [5351]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 269, 8 illustrations, original red cloth, small split on front edge of upper cover, small mark at base of upper cover. £22
- TROTTER J K. THE NIGER SOURCES; and the Borders of the new Sierra Leone Protectorate. London: Methuen, 1898. [1642]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 238, 4 plates, large folding map with small tear, original cloth, spine faded. £55
- TROTTER J K. THE NIGER SOURCES; and the Borders of the new Sierra Leone Protectorate. London: Methuen, 1898. [6859]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 238, 4 plates, large folding map, original red cloth, spine faded and small crease at head . £45
- TUCKER John T. ANGOLA; the Land of the Blacksmith Prince. London: World Dominion Press, 1933. [3159]
FIRST EDITION, tall 8vo, pp 180, maps, illustrations, original blue cloth, dust-jacket. £75
- VANDELEUR Seymour . CAMPAIGNING ON THE UPPER NILE AND NIGER. London: Methuen, 1898. [8314]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxvii, 320, folding map, illustrations, original blue decorative cloth, a near fine copy. £135
Vandeleur’s calling card attached to front endpaper.
- VANSLEB Felix. THE PRESENT STATE OF EGYPT; or, a new Relation of a late Voyage into the Kingdom. Performed in the Years 1672, and 1673. Wherein you have an exact and true account of many rare and wonderful particulars of that ancient kingdom. London: John Starkey, 1678. [8404]
FIRST EDITION, small 8vo, pp 253, stain on p5, some light occasional foxing throughout, contemporary brown speckled calf, re-backed in 19th century brown calf, some cropping. £650
- VASSAL Gabrielle M. LIFE IN FRENCH CONGO. London: T Fisher, 1925. [7970]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 192, illustrations, original blue cloth. £60
- VERNER Willoughby. SKETCHES IN THE SOUDAN. London: R H Porter, 1885. [7363]
FIRST EDITION, oblong folio, 39 tinted lithographs, original grey decorative cloth, corners rubbed, spine faded with small wear to head and tail, upper cover rubbed around edges, internally a very clean and crisp copy. £400
- VIEUCHANGE Jean. SMARA; the Forbidden City, being the Journal of Michel Vieuchange while travelling among the Independent Tribes of South Morocco and Rio de Oro. London: Methuen, 1933. [5584]
First UK Edition, 8vo, pp xii, 276, advertisements, map, illustrations, original red cloth, dust-jacket (worn). £75
- VILAKAZI B W. ZULU HORIZONS; the Vilakazi Poems Rendered into English by D McK Malcolm and Florence Louie Friedman with Drawings by Ernest Ullmann. Cape Town: Howard Timmins, 1962. [5585]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 190, illustrations, original red decorative cloth. £22
- VILJOEN Ben. MY REMINISCENCES OF THE ANGLO-BOER WAR, London: Hood, Douglas, 1902. [5583]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 542, advertisements, maps, illustrations, original red cloth, re-backed using original spine and new endpapers. £85
- VYNCKE Ameet. MISSIELEVEN IN AFRIKA. Leuven: Xaveriana, 1927. [3171]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 207, photographic frontispiece, original paper wrappers. £18
- WADDINGTON George & HANBURY Barnard. JOURNAL OF A VISIT TO SOME PARTS OF ETHIOPIA. London: John Murray, 1822. [5580]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp vi, (i) blank, 333, (1) imprint, (2) advertisements, 16 lithographic plates and plans, 2 folding engraved maps (slight foxing), contemporary brown diced calf, recently re-backed with raised boards and red morocco labels. £550
A journey from Wady Halfa to Merawe and back.
Abbey 289
- WALKER A Dunbar. EGYPT AS A HEALTH RESORT; with Medical and Other Hints for Travellers in Syria. London: J & A Churchill, 1873. [8769]
FIRST EDITION, 12mo, pp xi, 137, advertisements, original purple cloth, slight fading to spine, small scratch mark on first page of preface. £60
- WALKER Eric A. W P SCHREINER; a South African. Oxford: UP, 1937. [5166]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 386, 6 plates, original red cloth, spine slightly faded. £45
Presentation copy to A F Russell from the author’s son.
- WALKER F D. THE CALL OF THE DARK CONTINENT. London: Wesleyan, 1911. [5520]
FIRST EDITION, small 8vo, pp xii, 372, maps, illustrations, original brown decorative cloth, spine rubbed and faded. £20
- WARD Herbert. MY LIFE WITH STANLEY’S REAR GUARD. London: Chatto & Windus, 1891. [7436]
FIRST EDITION, small 8vo, pp viii, 163, advertisements, map, original dark blue decorative cloth, vignette (tropical tree) on upper cover, a very good copy of a rare book. £850
- WARD Herbert. MY LIFE WITH STANLEY’S REAR GUARD. London: Chatto & Windus, 1891. [8694]
FIRST EDITION, small 8vo, pp viii, 163, advertisements, map, recent red quarter morocco, the original paper upper cover is bound in at the end of the book. £550
- WARD John. PYRAMIDS AND PROGRESS; Sketches from Egypt. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1900. [3170]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, p288, frontispiece, plates, original blue decorative cloth, spine rubbed with tear at head, lower cover creased with tear on endpaper. £28
- WARHURST Philip R. ANGLO-PORTUGUESE RELATIONS IN SOUTH-CENTRAL AFRICA 1890-1900. London: Longmans, 1962. [5582]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 169, maps, illustrations, original blue cloth, dust-jacket (worn at folds). £15
- WASON J Cathcart. EAST AFRICA AND UGANDA; or Our Last Land. London: Francis Griffiths, 1905. [8274]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 111, portrait frontispiece, illustrations, original red cloth, a very good copy. £100
- WATERHOUSE Gilbert. SIMON VAN DER STEL’S JOURNAL OF HIS EXPEDITION TO NAMAQUALAND 1685-6. London: Longmans, Green, 1932. [6708]
FIRST EDITION, large 8vo, pp xxviii, 183, numerous illustrations, original green decorative cloth, dust-jacket, a near fine copy. £185
- WEEKS John H. AMONG THE PRIMITIVE BAKONGO; a Record of Thirty Years’ Close Intercourse with the Bakongo and Other Tribes of Equatorial Africa, with a description of their habits, customs & religious beliefs. London: Seeley Service, 1914. [6767]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 318, map, 40 illustrations, original red decorative cloth. £125
- WELLARD James. THE GREAT SAHARA. London: Hutchinson, 1964. [4318]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 350, maps, illustrations, original brown cloth, dust-jacket. £18
- WEULE Karl. NATIVE LIFE IN EAST AFRICA; the Results of an Ethnological Research Expedition. London: Pitman, 1909. [4223]
First UK Edition, 8vo, pp xxiv, 431, advertisements, frontispiece, numerous illustrations (4 coloured), folding map, original red cloth, spine a little faded, joint rubbed at base of spine. £350
First published in Leipzig in 1899. The author travelled from Dar es Salaam to Lindi and thence down the River Lukuledi to Masasi. He returned along the Mozambique border on the Ruvuma.
- WEULE Karl. NATIVE LIFE IN EAST AFRICA; the Results of an Ethnological Research Expedition...Translated by Alice Werner. New York: D Appleton, 1909. [5914]
First American Edition, 8vo, pp xxiv, 431, frontispiece portrait (author), 4 coloured plates, folding map (author’s route), numerous textual illustrations (some full-page), p289 a little torn in margin, map slightly foxed, recent brown decorative quarter morocco. £150
First published in Leipzig in 1899. The author travelled from Dar es Salaam to Lindi and thence down the River Lukuledi to Masasi. He returned along the Mozambique border on the Ruvuma. p766
Mendelssohn IV
- WHATELY Mary L. LETTERS FROM EGYPT TO PLAIN FOLKS AT HOME. London: Seeley, 1879. [4714]
FIRST EDITION, small 8vo, pp 259, 4 coloured illustrations, small marginal foxing of illustrations not affecting images, original blue decorative cloth, spine split at head. £55
- WHITE A C. CALL OF THE BUSHVELD. Bloemfontein: A C White, 1951. [5501]
Third Edition, 8vo, pp 286, illustrations, original olive cloth, slight wear to head and tail of spine. £15
- WHITE Arthur Silva. THE EXPANSION OF EGYPT; under Anglo-Egyptian Condominium. London: Methuen, 1899. [8260]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xv, 483, advertisements, 4 maps, original red decorative cloth. £100
Presentation copy to Sir George Taubman-Goldie in 1899.
- WHITE Stewart Edward. THE LAND OF FOOTPRINTS. London: Thomas Nelson, 1912. [3142]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 462, illustrations, original brown decorative cloth, missing front free endpaper. £35
Big game hunting in E Africa.
- WILDER George A. THE WHITE AFRICAN. Bloomfield: Morse Press, 1933. [5548]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 192, illustrations, original red cloth, spine faded. £15
- WILLIAMS Basil. CECIL RHODES. London: Constable, 1921. [5588]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xi, 353, frontispiece, folding map, later green buckram. £10
- WILLIAMS John G. A FIELD GUIDE TO THE NATIONAL PARKS OF EAST AFRICA. London: Collins, 1967. [6559]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 352, illustrations (some coloured), original brick-red cloth. £10
- WILLIAMS Ralph. HOW I BECAME A GOVERNOR. London: John Murray, 1913. [5768]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxiii, 466, illustrations, original black decorative cloth. £25
- WILSON Arnold T. THE SUEZ CANAL; its Past, Present, and Future. Oxford: University Press, 1939. [3164]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp xvii, 224, folding map, original black cloth. £70
- WILSON C J. THE STORY OF THE EAST AFRICAN MOUNTED RIFLES. Nairobi: East African Standard, 1938. [8751]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 136, illustrations, maps on endpapers, a very good copy. £120
A scarce item covering WWI in East Africa.
- WILSON Charles W. FROM KORTI TO KHARTUM; a Journal of the Desert March from Korti to Gubat and of the Ascent of the Nile in General Gordon’s Steamers. Edinburgh: Wm Blackwood, 1885. [8277]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxvii, 311, folding map, original red cloth. £100
- WILSON George Herbert. THE HISTORY OF THE UNIVERSITIES; Mission to Central Africa. London: Universities’ Mission, 1936. [2688]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 278, map on endpaper, illustrations, original blue cloth. £35
- WILSON H A. A BRITISH BORDERLAND; Service and Sport in Equatoria. London: John Murray, 1913. [4647]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxi, 347, map, 18 illustrations, original green decorative cloth, gilt vignette on upper cover, spine faded with a small mark, but a very good clean copy. £160
The illustrations are by S T Gill.
Abbey 563; Coles 1260; Ferguson 18649; NZNB 6132
- WILSON J Leighton. WESTERN AFRICA; its History, Condition, and Prospects. London: Sampson Low, 1856. [4768]
First UK Edition, 8vo, pp 527, double-page map, 14 plates, some marginal browning, later brown half calf. £95
- WILSON-HAFFENDEN J R. THE RED MEN OF NIGERIA; An account of a Lengthy Residence among the Fulani, or ‘Red Men’, & other Pagan Tribes of Central Nigeria, with a description of their headhunting, pastoral & other customs, habits & religion. London: Seeley, Service, 1930. [6848]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 318, folding map, plates, original red cloth, dust-jacket. £75
- WINGATE F R. MAHDIISM AND THE EGYPTIAN SUDAN; being an Account of the Rise and Progress of Mahdiism and of Subsequent Events in the Sudan to the Present Time. London: Macmillan, 1891. [8298]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxviii, 617, 30 maps and plans, (1 map in slipcase) original red cloth, spine slightly faded, inner hinge cracked, internally clean. £350
- WINGFIELD Lewis. UNDER THE PALMS IN ALGERIA AND TUNIS. London: Hurst & Blackett, 1868. [5586]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xiv, 318; viii, 295; frontispieces and vignettes, contemporary full blue polished prize calf, spines gilt, joints and head and tail of spines slightly rubbed. £275
- WOLLASTON A F R. FROM RUWENZORI TO THE CONGO; a Naturalist’s Journey across Africa. London: John Murray, 1908. [8472]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxi, 315, maps, illustrations, original green decorative cloth, ex-library, one label on free endpaper, accession number on spine, stamp on lower cover, clean inside. £95
- WOLLASTON Mary (Ed). LETTERS AND DIARIES OF A F R WOLLASTON. Cambridge: UP, 1933. [5581]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xv, 261, portrait frontispiece, 3 portraits, original blue cloth, slight rubbing to joints. £75
- WOOD Joseph Garbett. THROUGH MATABELELAND; the Record of a Ten Months’ Trip in an Ox-Wagon through Mashonaland and Matabeleland. London: Richards Glanville, 1893. [7937]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp iv, 198, folding map, illustrations, sketches, original red cloth, a very good copy. £250
- WOODBERRY George E. NORTH AFRICA AND THE DESERT; Scenes and Moods. New York: Scribners, 1914. [2015]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 364, original cloth, stamps on endpapers and dedication leaf only, inner hinge cracked, spine marked where label removed. £18
- WORTHINGTON S & E B. INLAND WATERS OF AFRICA; the Result of Two Expeditions to the Great Lakes of Kenya and Uganda, with Accounts of their Biology, Native Tribes and Development. London: Macmillan, 1933. [5540]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xix, 259, maps, 40 plates, original red cloth, dust-jacket (torn). £90
- WYKES Alan. NIMROD SMITH; a Profile of T Murray Smith, MC. Professional Big Game Hunter. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1961. [5578]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xi, 207, illustrations, original green cloth. £18
- YILMA Asfa, The Princess. HAILE SELASSIE EMPEROR OF ETHIOPIA; with a Brief Account of the History of Ethiopia... London: Sampson Low, 1935. [8672]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiv, 305, folding map, illustrations, original black cloth. £60
- YOUNG Francis Brett. MARCHING ON TANGA; with General Smuts in East Africa. London: W Collins, 1917. [4486]
Third Impression, 8vo, pp xii, 265, folding map, illustrations, original blue cloth, spine faded. £85
There are two original photographs included with this volume. One of Smut’s staff car (slightly faded) 9.5 x 6.5 cms. The other of soldiers carrying a motor cycle across a stream.
- YOUNGHUSBAND Ethel. GLIMPSES OF EAST AFRICA AND ZANZIBAR. London: John Long, 1910. [5676]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 17-320, half-title, title in red and black, folding map, 36 plates, original blue cloth, t.e.g, some fading on upper cover, inner joint cracked. £175
Author’s presentation copy.