![]() |
J & SL Bonham Antiquarian Booksellers |
AMERICA | ASIA & MIDDLE EAST | AUSTRALASIA & PACIFIC | EUROPE | MOUNTAINEERING | POLAR | VOYAGES In our Online Catalogue we have only a selection from our extensive stock. We would be happy therefore to answer any Enquiries. Visitors are always welcome but please make an appointment to avoid a wasted journey. |
- AARONOVITCH S and K. CRISIS IN KENYA. London: Lawrence and Wishart, 1947. [4312]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 211, original blue cloth, small split at head of spine, dust-jacket. £12
- ALEXANDER James Edward. AN EXPEDITION OF DISCOVERY INTO THE INTERIOR OF AFRICA; through the hitherto Undescribed Countries of the Great Namaguas, Boschmans, and Hill Damaras. Performed under the Auspices of Her Majesty’s Government and the Royal Geographical Society... Philadelphia: E L Carey, 1838. [6900]
First US Edition, 2 vols, small 8vo, pp 216; 215; ink library stamp on title-pages, original purple cloth, small loss of cloth at base of Vol II, joints cracked. £290
A scarce account.
- ALLEN William & THOMSON T R H. A NARRATIVE OF THE EXPEDITION SENT BY HER MAJESTY’S GOVERNMENT TO THE RIVER NIGER IN 1841; under the Command of Capt H D Trotter... London: Richard Bentley, 1848. [7573]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xviii, 509, (1) imprint; viii, 511, (1) imprint; portrait frontispiece Vol 1, 3 maps (2 folding), folding panorama, 17 plates (some marginal fxing to some of the plates), 25 textual illustrations, some marginal foxing to some of the plates, late 19th century red half morocco. £750
Allen, who had served on the Lander expeditions on the Niger in 1832, was placed on half-pay as a result of the failure of this mission. The book contains valuable accounts of the kingdoms of southern Nigeria.
- ALLEN William & THOMSON T R H. A NARRATIVE OF THE EXPEDITION SENT BY HER MAJESTY’S GOVERNMENT TO THE RIVER NIGER IN 1841; under the Command of Capt H D Trotter... London: Richard Bentley, 1848. [8060]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xviii, 509, (1) imprint; viii, 511, (1) imprint; portrait frontispiece Vol 1, 3 maps (2 folding), folding panorama, 17 plates, 25 textual illustrations, slight foxing to preliminaries, a good, partially unopened set. £375
Allen, who had served on the Lander expeditions on the Niger in 1832, was placed on half-pay as a result of the failure of this mission. The book contains valuable accounts of the kingdoms of southern Nigeria.
- ALLENBY Edmund, General Sir. A BRIEF RECORD OF THE ADVANCE OF THE EGYPTIAN EXPEDITIONARY FORCE. London: HMSO, 1919. [3495]
Second Edition, quarto, pp 113, 55 maps, frontispiece, original grey-green boards, spine worn and joints split. £30
- AMES Evelyn. A GLIMPSE OF EDEN. London: Collins, 1968. [4582]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 224, illustrations, original green cloth, dust-jacket. £15
- ANDERSON Ken. NINE FLAMES. Cape Town: Purnell, 1964. [7391]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiii, 275, illustrations, original blue cloth. £12
- ANDERSON-MORSHEAD A E M. THE HISTORY OF THE UNIVERSITIES’ MISSION TO CENTRAL AFRICA 1859-1898. London: Universities Mission, 1899. [2708]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp xxxii, 494, illustrations, original decorative cloth, hinges cracked. £25
- ANDERSON-MORSHEAD A E M. THE HISTORY OF THE UNIVERSITIES’ MISSION TO CENTRAL AFRICA 1859-1909. London: Universities Mission, 1909. [5697]
New Edition, 8vo, pp xxix, 448, map, illustrations, original blue cloth, spine faded. £10
- ANDERSSON Charles John. LAKE NGAMI; or, Explorations and Discoveries during Four Years’ Wanderings in the Wilds of South-Western Africa. New York: Dix Edwards, 1857. [6987]
Second US Edition, 8vo, pp xxiii, 433, illustrations, original green blind stamped cloth, spine slightly faded. £95
Andersson, an Anglo-Swedish naturalist, and one of the great travellers and explorers of Africa, set out in 1850, with Francis Galton, to follow Livingstone’s trail to Lake Ngami. Unlike Livingstone they approached from the west, across what is now Namibia, through unexplored Ovamboland and back to the coast. In 1853 Andersson tried again, this time alone, and successfully reached Ngami through Bechuanaland. Continuing on he attempted to reach the Okavango, but was again prevented by tribal disputes, and finally succeeded on a later expedition. He later became deeply involved in the tribal politics of south-west Africa, as champion of the Damara people. He was also an expert on South African birds.
- ANDERSSON Charles John. LAKE NGAMI; or, Explorations and Discoveries during Four Years’ Wanderings in the Wilds of South-Western Africa. London: Hurst & Blackett, 1856. [8013]
Second Edition, royal 8vo, pp xviii, 536, 16 lithographs, map, numerous wood-engravings, original decorative cloth, spine faded and repaired, small hole in the front endpaper. £195
Few, if any, books give so full and complete an account of Namaqualand, Damaraland, and the Ovampo country, and the description of the fauna of these countries is absolutely unequalled.
- ANON. ADDRESSES, PETITIONS, ETC FROM THE KINGS AND CHIEFS OF SUDAN (AFRICA,) AND THE INHABITANTS OF SIERRA LEONE, to his late Majesty, King William the Fourth, and his Excellency, H D Campbell, late Lieutenant-Governor of that colony. London: Printed Privately, 1838. [8065]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp ii, 59, original green textured cloth boards, paper label to upper board showing a few marks and light fading, a little dust-soiling (heavier to front endpapers) and faint age-browning, a tiny tear to margin of title, binding loosening just slightly, sides rubbed, upper hinge cracking, gilt stamp of BMS Library to upper board, sellotaped shelf-label to spine. £250
Inscription: “Presented to the Lord Bishop of London by Lt Colonel H D Campbell, late Lt Governor of Sierra Leone, London, 20th Dec 1839.” H[enry] D[undas] Campbell served as Lt Gov from 1835-37; the printed addresses “demonstrate the good feeling which subsisted between him and the people over whom he was deputed to rule” (Preface) and include a petition from 1837 asking him not to return to London.
- ANON. THE DICTIONARY OF TRADE, COMMERCE, AND NAVIGATION. London: Brittain, 1844. [7301]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, textual illustrations, original grey cloth with original paper label, slightly faded. £55
- ANON. EAST AFRICA. Nairobi: East Africa Tourist Travel Assn, nd [1930.] [6971]
FIRST EDITION, oblong folio, 15 photographic plates tipped in, original buff hessian with original leather ties. £65
- ANON. A GRAMMAR OF THE KIPSIGIS AND NANDI LANGUAGE. Kijabe: AIM Industrial School, 1927. [5631]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 81, original grey wrappers. £40
- ANON. THE LIFE OF MOHAMMED ALI; Viceroy of India. To which are appended, the Quadruple Treaty and the Official Memoranda of the English and French Ministers. London: E Churton, 1841. [1982]
FIRST (AND ONLY) EDITION, small 8vo, pp (vi), 96, folding engraved map (Seat of War in the East), and additional engraved title with vignette of Mohammed Ali, 4 pages publisher’s list bound in at end, original limp blue cloth, lettered in gilt on upper cover, very slight water staining of upper endpapers, a little foxing of engraved title-page, a very good copy of a most uncommon book. £480
A very uncommon account of the Egyptian viceroy and his relations with Turkey, France and Britain. Appended is the treaty of 1840 and letters from Palmerston and Thiers.
Not in Halkett & Laing, or Ibrahim Hilmy.
- ANON. A NARRATIVE OF THE LOSS OF THE ‘WINTERTON’; East-Indiaman wrecked on the Coast of Madagascar in 1792; and of the sufferings connected with that event. Edinburgh: Wm Oliphant, 1826. [7302]
Abridged Edition, 12mo, pp 188, later brown quarter calf. £65
- ANSORGE, W J. UNDER THE AFRICAN SUN; a Description of Native Races in Uganda, Sporting Adventures and other Experiences. London: Heinemann, 1899. [3520]
FIRST EDITION, Royal 8vo, pp xiv, 355, frontispiece, 17 plates (2 coloured), textual illustrations, original green decorative cloth, vignette, spine faded, joints rubbed, neat library stamps on title-page and verso of plates. £200
The son of the author’s presentation copy to the Royal Entomological Society.
Tenri 1750.
- ARBOUSSET T, & DAUMAS F. NARRATIVE OF AN EXPLORATORY TOUR TO THE NORTH-EAST OF THE COLONY OF THE CAPE OF GOOD HOPE. London: John C Bishop, 1852. [5355]
First London Edition, small 8vo, pp 455, folding map, original blue cloth, a lilttle wear to head and tail of spine, rubbing to joints, some light foxing to preliminaries. £350
Inscribed “Miss Eardley from Mlle Arbousset, Geneva Sept. 1861.”
“An account of a tour taken by two French Protestant missionaries who were settled in Basutoland, to that part of South Africa between the Orange and the Vaal Rivers, which was mainly inhabited by the Bechuanas. The tour lasted about three months, and much of the information published was related for the first time, including notes on the Bushmen, Corannas, Basutos, Bechuanas, Griquas, Zulus, and other nations, with chapters on botanical and geological matters, hunting and even literature. There is a full account of the Zulu army, including the names of the regiments, together with those of the Commanders, Lieutenants, and sub-Lieutenants, and there are interesting accounts of Chaka and Dingan, with a description of the death of the former, and an ode to the latter.” Mendelssohn, I, p49.
Mendelssohn I.
- ARKELL-HARDWICK A. AN IVORY TRADER IN NORTH KENIA; the Record of an Expedition through Kikuyu to Galla-Land in East Equatorial Africa, with an account of the Rendili and Burkeneji tribes. London: Longmans, Green, 1903. [7030]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 368, advertisements, folding map, frontispiece, 15 plates, original blue decorative cloth, gilt vignette on upper cover (warrior), slightest touch of rubbing to corners, no foxing, very good. £1,500
“The author hunted along the Guaso Nyiro in Kenya, bagging buffalo and rhinoceros. His party attempted to reach the Lorian Swamp, but, having failed, they returned to the Guaso Nyiro where hippopotamus and giraffe were collected. There are numerous additional sporting incidents after rhino, gazelle, and other game, including a successful elephant hunt by a member of the party. After encounters with hostile Kikuyus, the expedition headed into western Kenya where more rhino were taken, as well as kongoni.” Czech.
Czech AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AFRICAN BIG GAME HUNTING BOOKS, 1785 TO 1950 p7
- ASHE Robert P. CHRONICLES OF UGANDA. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1894. [6230]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiv, 480, advertisements, photogravure portrait frontispiece, 26 illustrations, many textual illustrations, original blue decorative cloth, gilt vignette on upper cover, spine a little faded. £95
The author traces the events leading up to the adoption of Uganda as a British protectorate.
- ASHE Robert P. TWO KINGS OF UGANDA; or, Life by the Shores of Victoria Nyanza. London: Sampson Low... 1889. [6234]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp ix, (iv), 342, appendices, advertisements, folding map, 4 illustrations, original green decorative cloth, re-cased, spine faded, new endpapers. £185
- BADEN-POWELL R[obert] S S. BIRDS AND BEASTS IN AFRICA. London: Macmillan, 1938. [4314]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 169, 7 colour plates, illustrations, original buff decorative cloth, small wear to head and tail of spine, 1 corner bumped. light dirt marks on front cover. £35
Charming work on the Chief Scout’s life in Kenya.
- BAKER Samuel W[hite]. ISMAILÏA; a Narrative of the Expedition to Central Africa for the Suppression of the Slave Trade Organized by Ismail Khedive of Egypt. London: Macmillan, 1874. [7897]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp viii, 447, 55 publisher’s list; viii, 588; 2 maps coloured in outline (1 folding), portrait frontispieces, 50 plates, original green cloth, gilt vignettes on spines and upper covers, inner hinges cracked, slight rubbing to head and tail of spine. £295
Sir Samuel Baker (1821-93), the great hunter and adventurer, was one of the foremost African explorers of the Nineteenth Century. Ismailïa recounts his experiences as commander of the Khedive of Egypt’s expedition, the first practical step taken to suppress the slave trade of Central Africa.
- BANNERMAN David. THE BIRDS OF WEST AND EQUATORIAL AFRICA. Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1953. [4406]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xiii, 796; viii, 797-1526; 54 plates (30 coloured), numerous textual illustrations, original red cloth, a fine set. £75
- BARKER W H. WEST AFRICAN FOLK-TALES. London: Geo Harrap, 1917. [2791]
FIRST EDITION, large 8vo, pp 184, illustrations, original green cloth, ex-library copy with accession number on spine, a few stamps in the preliminaries. £30
- BARKLY Fanny. AMONG BOERS AND BASUTOS. Westminster: Roxburghe Press, nd [1896.] [4682]
FIRST EDITION, small 8vo, pp 275, advertisements, original green decorative cloth, some minor fading. £125
- BARKLY Fanny. AMONG BOERS AND BASUTOS. London: Remington & Co, 1893. [7104]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp viii, 270, advertisements, original ivory decorative cloth, a fine copy. £250
- BARTH Henry. TRAVELS AND DISCOVERIES IN NORTH AND CENTRAL AFRICA; being a Journal of an Expedition undertaken under the auspices of HBM’s Government, in the Years 1849-1855. London: Longman, Brown, 1849-55 [7243]
First English Edition, 3 vols, 8vo, numerous maps and plates, original green blind-stamped cloth, a very good clean crisp set. £750
There were a further two volumes published later but the first three stand on their own.
An important expedition, which in 1850 crossed the Sahara from Tripoli to Kano, thence to Lake Chad and finally returning from Timbuktu down the Niger and back to Tunis in 1855. This account, first published in German in the same year, gives a good description of Chad and includes much historical detail.
Abbey Travel 274; Playfair Tripoli 256.
- BARTRAM. RECOLLECTIONS OF SEVEN YEARS’ RESIDENCE AT THE MAURITIUS; or, Isle of France. London: James Cawthorn, 1830. [7884]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xi, 208, advertisements (a small mark on 4 pages), re-bound in black half calf. £375
- BARTTELOT Walter G. THE LIFE OF EDMUND MUSGRAVE BARTTELOT; Captain and Brevet-Major Royal Fusiliers, Commander of the Rear Column of the Emin Pasha Relief Expedition... London: Richard Bentley, 1890. [6808]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xv, 413, 2 maps, photographic frontispiece, 3 plates, original red decorative cloth, re-cased, spine faded. £55
- BARTTELOT Walter G. THE LIFE OF EDMUND MUSGRAVE BARTTELOT; Captain and Brevet-Major Royal Fusiliers, Commander of the Rear Column of the Emin Pasha Relief Expedition... London: Richard Bentley, 1890. [6869]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp xv, 413, 2 folding maps, photographic frontispiece, illustrations, contemporary half calf, rubbed. £65
- BASDEN G T. NIGER IBOS; a Description of the Primitive Life; Customs and Animistic Beliefs... London: Seeley Service nd, [1938.] [6849]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 448, sketch map, illustrations, original blue decorative cloth, some marginal water stains on preliminaries. £70
- BEATON P[atrick]. SIX MONTHS IN REUNION; a Clergyman’s Holiday, and How He Passed It. London: Hurst & Blackett, 1860. [5930]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp viii, 309; xii, 263; engraved frontispieces, m.e, some foxing to endpapers, frontispiece and title-page, with the occasional mark internally, 19th century red decorative half calf, a little rubbed, gilt library stamp and dark green label on spine, generally very good copy of rare book. £480
Includes Mauritius and Bourbon.
Mendelssohn I, p153
- BECKER Peter. HILL OF DESTINY; the Life and Times of Moshesh founder of the Basotho. London: Longman, 1969. [7399]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xx, 294, maps, illustrations, original brown cloth, dust-jacket. £10
- BECKER Peter. RULE OF FEAR; the Life and Times of Dingane, King of the Zulu. London: Longmans, 1964. [5221]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xviii, 283, illustrations, original green cloth, dust-jacket. £18
- BEKE Charles T[ilstone]. THE SOURCES OF THE NILE; being a General Survey of the Basin of that River, and of its Head-Streams, with the History of Nilotic Discovery. London: James Madden 1860. [5933]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xx, (v), 155, 6 maps and charts (2 folding), 1 diagram in text, margins very sllightly browned or foxed, original brown blind-stamped cloth, spine faded and slightly rubbed but an excellent copy of this uncommon book. £900
“Charles Beke Tilstone (1800-1874) made his first journey to Africa in 1840, with a view not only to the opening up of commercial relations, with that state and adjoining countries, but also to the abolition of the slave trade and the discovery of the sources of the Nile. His journey resulted in his first making known the true physical structure of Abyssinia and of eastern Africa generally. This work is based on an earlier essay ON THE NILE AND ITS TRIBUTARIES.” DNB
Tenri Library 1476; Hess & Coger 192
- BELL W D M. THE WANDERINGS OF AN ELEPHANT HUNTER. London: Country Life, 1923. [7066]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp 188, frontispiece, illustrations, original beige cloth-backed boards, an excellent copy. £500
- BELL W D M. THE WANDERINGS OF AN ELEPHANT HUNTER. Suffolk: Neville Spearman, 1988. [7943]
Reprint, quarto, pp vii, 188, frontispiece, illustrations, original grey boards, dust-jacket. £20
- BENNET E. SHOTS AND SNAPSHOTS IN BRITISH EAST AFRICA. London: Longmans, Green 1914. [7830]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 312, 2 maps in slipcase, illustrations, original green decorative cloth, corners slightly bumped, internally clean and free of foxing. £175
- BENT J Theodore. THE RUINED CITIES OF MASHONALAND; being a Record of Excavation and Exploration in 1891...with a chapter on the orientation and mensuration of the temples by R M W Swan. London: Longmans, Green, 1892. [3228]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xi, 376, advertisements, 3 folding lithographic maps (coloured in outline), 2 plans coloured in outline, 12 plates and numerous other woodcut illustrations in the text, original blue decorative cloth, gilt vignette on upper cover, gilt, 1 inner hinge cracked, small library stamp on half-title only, some crayon underlining but a good sound copy. £135
Mendelssohn I, p115: “Mr Bent made a careful examination of the remains of the ancient buildings in Mashonaland, and was of the opinion that they were erected by Arabians, a race of North African explorers, whose civilisation must have been of a high order; and he expressed great admiration for the beauty, solidity, and intricacy of the masonry. It is stated that although these ruins have been commented on by various authors as far back as the sixteenth century, they all seem to have been written from hearsay, with the exception of Carl Mauch, who visited them in 1871. The author investigated the habits and industries of the Mashonas, and the work not only deals with Mr Bent’s archælogical researches, but serves as a pioneer book on Mashonaland under the Chartered Company.”
- BERGER A. IN AFRIKAS WILDKAMMERN; als Forscher und Jäger. Berlin: Paul Parey, 1910. [2792]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 432, 40 plates, textual illustrations, original decorative cloth. £60
- BERGH Leonard John. ON THE TRAIL OF THE PIGMIES; an Anthropological Exploration under the Co-operation of the American Museum of Natural History and American Universities. London: T Fisher Unwin, 1922. [2814]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiv, 264, map, illustrations, original cloth. £48
- BERGS Bengt. ABU MARKÚP; mit der Filmkamera unter Elefanten und Riesenstörchen. Berlin: Dietrich Reiner, 1929. [4207]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 200, illustrations, original red cloth, dust-jacket. £35
- BERTRAND Alfred. THE KINGDOM OF THE BAROTSI, UPPER ZAMBESI; a Voyage of Exploration in Africa, returning by the Victoria Falls, Matabeleland, the Transvaal, Natal, and the Cape. London: T Fisher Unwin, 1899. [8064]
First English Edition, 8vo, pp xx, 304, 2 maps, 97 illustrations, original red/brown decorative cloth, minimal rubbing to base of spine, a very good clean copy. £400
Mendelssohn I, p119: “On August 1st (1895) Mr Bertrand started on a journey with the object of visiting King Lewanika, and the missionary, Mr Coillard, who resided at Lealuyi. After seventeen days of travelling the author arrived, and was hospitably received by the King, who presented him with some articles of native manufacture. He was shown over the missionary station by the veteran minister, who had met with great success in the country; one of his converts being the young ex-Queen Noliange.”
- BETHAM-EDWARDS, Miss. IN FRENCH AFRICA. London: Chapman & Hall, 1912. [4575]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp ix, 324, illustrations, original blue cloth, spine faded, covers water stained. £50
- BHEBE Ngwabi. CHRISTIANITY AND TRADITIONAL RELIGION IN WESTERN ZIMBABWE 1859-1923. London: Longman, nd [1979.] [6954]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiv, 190, map, original brown cloth, dust-jacket. £30
- BLENKINSOP Adam. A TRANSPORT VOYAGE TO THE MAURITIUS AND BACK; Touching at the Cape of Good Hope and St Helena. London: John Murray, 1851. [5140]
FIRST EDITION, Crown 8vo, pp vii, 303, advertisements, original blue blind stamped cloth, lower inner joint cracked, slightly sprung. £360
Mendelssohn I, p136: “The author visited St Louis, and returning homewards, sailed for Cape Town in a small brig of 180 tons. It took him three weeks to arrive at Port Elizabeth, and he gives a short account of what existed of the town at this period. The author considered that the old name of Algoa Bay was far more suitable; and deprecated the custom of re-naming places in Africa, which was so prevalent at this time.”
- BLENNERHASSETT Rose & SLEEMAN Lucy. ADVENTURES IN MASHONALAND; by Two Hospital Nurses. London: Macmillan, 1894. [2872]
Second Edition second issue, 8vo, pp xii, 340, half-title, map, recent maroon cloth, lettered in gilt on spine, internally very good. £55
- BLIXEN Karen. OUT OF AFRICA. London: Putnam, 1938. [7233]
Reprinted, 8vo, pp ix, 416, original red cloth. £50
- BLOOMHILL Greta. WITCHCRAFT IN AFRICA. Cape Town: Howard Timmins, 1962. [7103]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 172, original yellow cloth. £20
- BOID Edward. A DESCRIPTION OF THE AZORES; or, Western Islands from Personal Observation, comprising Remarks on their Peculiarities, Topographical, Geological, Statistical, etc, and on their hitherto Neglected Condition. London: Ed Churton, 1835. [8037]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 373, 8, folding map, lithographic frontispiece, illustrations, contemporary brown half calf, marbled boards, a handsome copy. £650
- BORCHERDS Petrus Borchardus. AN AUTO-BIOGRAPHICAL MEMOIR. Cape Town: A S Robertson, 1861. [6925]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxv, 500, frontispiece, tinted plate, original brown blind stamped cloth, small split at base of spine. £200
- BOTELER Thomas. NARRATIVE OF A VOYAGE OF DISCOVERY TO AFRICA AND ARABIA; Performed in His Majesty’s Ships LEVEN and BARRACOUTA, from 1821 to 1826, under the Command of Captain F W Owen, RN. London: Richard Bentley, 1835. [8152]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xxiv, 414; viii, 479; 4 lithographic plates, contemporary brown full polished calf, gilt, spine faded, joints rubbed, lower board Vol 1 scuffed with small loss of leather in 2 places, Eton binding. £1,750
This expedition was undertaken to survey and chart the south-east coast of Africa, Madagascar and the west coast of Africa. The book holds exceptional interest for these areas, but also for South Africa, Mozambique, whaling, slave trade, Zambesi, Seychelles, Mauritius, Congo, Old Callabar, Cameroons and Sierra Leone. There are good descriptions of the Cape and Port Natal, a disastrous sub-expedition to survey part of the Zambesi, and finally the expedition to survey the west coast. Of the two accounts of the expedition this is the less common.
- BOULGER Demetrius C. LIFE OF GORDON. London: T Fisher Unwin, 1897. [5750]
Third Edition, large 8vo, pp xii, 337, illustrations, original red decorative cloth, ink splashed on spine. £30
- BOXER C R (Ed). THE TRAGIC HISTORY OF THE SEA 1589-1622; Narratives of the Shipwrecks of the Portuguese East Indiamen ‘Sao Thomé’ (1589), ‘Santo Alberto’ (1593), ‘Sao Joao Baptista’ (1622), and the Journeys of the Survivors in South East Africa. Cambridge: UP, 1959. [7999]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiv, 297, maps, illustrations, original blue cloth. £30
- BOXER C R (Ed). THE TRAGIC HISTORY OF THE SEA 1589-1622; Narratives of the Shipwrecks of the Portuguese East Indiamen ‘Sao Thomé’ (1589), ‘Santo Alberto’ (1593), ‘Sao Joao Baptista’ (1622), and the Journeys of the Survivors in South East Africa. Cambridge: UP, 1959. [8151]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiv, 297, maps, illustrations, original blue cloth, dust-jacket.
[with:]
BOXER C R (Ed). FURTHER SELECTIONS FROM THE TRAGIC HISTORY OF THE SEA 1559-1565. Narrative of the Shipwrecks of the Portuguese East Indiamen ‘AQUIA’ and ‘GARÇA’ (1559), ‘SAO PAULO’ (1561) and the Misadventures of the Brazil-ship ‘SANTO ANTONIO’ (1565).
Cambridge: UP, 1967.
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp x, 170, maps, plates, original blue cloth, dust-jacket. £65
- BOYLE Charles John. FAR AWAY; or, Sketches of Scenery and Society in Mauritius. London: Chapman & Hall, 1867. [8053]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 368, original green blind stamped cloth, some small cracking to inner hinges, light foxing to preliminaries, lacks portrait frontispiece. £110
A scarce work.
- BROCKLEHURST H C. GAME ANIMALS OF THE SUDAN; their Habits and Distribution. A handbook for hunters and naturalists. London: Gurney & Jackson, 1931. [6790]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xv, 170, folding map, plates (12 coloured), illustrations, original brown cloth, blind stamped vignette on upper cover. £110
- BRÜGGEMANN Anne. DER UNTERBROCHENE DRAHT; die Deutsche Post in Ostafrika - Historische Fotografien Heidelberg: G Schenck, 1989. [4668]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp 176, map, sepia photographs, original white boards with decorative front cover. £35
- BRYANS Robin. MOROCCO; Land of the Farthest West. London: Faber & Faber, 1965. [6373]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 232, illustrations, original green cloth, dust-jacket. £15
- BRYANT A T. THE ZULU PEOPLE; as They Were Before the White Man Came. Pietermaritzburg: Shuter and Shooter, 1949. [6604]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xv, 769, portrait frontispiece, original grey cloth, dust-jacket. £45
- BUCHANAN-GOULD V. NOT WITHOUT HONOUR; the Life and Writings of Olive Schreiner. London: Hutchinson, nd [1948.] [5622]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 248, illustrations, original blue cloth, dust-jacket. £12
- BUDGE E A Wallis. THE EGYPTIAN SUDAN; its History and Monuments. London: Kegan Paul, 1907. [5757]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, large 8vo, pp xxviii, 652; x, 618; 66 plates and plans, numerous illustrations, original red decorative cloth, gilt vignette on upper covers, spines a little faded. £320
- BULLOCK Charles. THE MASHONA; the Indigenous Natives of S Rhodesia. Cape Town: Juta, 1927. [5619]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp vi, 400, original red cloth, neatly re-cased with new endpapers. £55
- BULLOCK Charles. THE MASHONA AND THE MATABELE. Cape Town: Juta, 1950. [6512]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 310, original brown cloth, dust-jacket (worn). £15
- BUNBURY Charles J F. JOURNAL OF A RESIDENCE AT THE CAPE OF GOOD HOPE; with Excursions into the Interior, and notes on the natural history, and the native tribes. London: John Murray, 1848. [6109]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 297, advertisements, frontispiece, illustrations, original green blind stamped cloth. £155
Mr (afterwards Sir Charles) Bunbury accompanied his friend, Sir George Napier, the Governor of the Cape Colony, on his voyage to Africa in 1837, and remained there for fourteen months, during which time he busied himself with botanical research, travelling over a considerable part of South Africa.
Mendelssohn I, p222.
- BURTON Richard F[rancis]. THE LANDS OF CAZEMBE; Lacerda’s Journey to Cazembe in 1798. Translated and annotated by Captain R F Burton, FRGS, also Journey of the Pombeiros, P J Baptista and Amaro José, across Africa from Angola to Tette on the Zambeze. Translated by B A Beadle, resumé of the journey of M M Monteiro and Gamitto by Dr C T Beke. London: John Murray, 1873. [7469]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp vii, 271, large folding map frontispiece, original blue blind stamped cloth, boards soiled but internally clean. £110
Penzer 89
- BURTON Richard F[rancis]. A MISSION TO GELELE, KING OF DAHOME; with Notices of the So-called “Amazons”, the Grand Customs, the Yearly Customs, the Human Sacrifices, the Present State of the Slave Trade and the Negro’s Place in Nature. London: Tinsley Bros, 1864. [6448]
Second Edition, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xxi, 256; viii, 305; 2 plates, recent purple cloth, a very good clean set. £750
Penzer 72
- BURTON Richard F[rancis]. WANDERINGS IN THREE CONTINENTS. London: Hutchinson, 1901. [7525]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 313, photogravure frontispiece, illustrations, original red decorative cloth, t.e.g, spine faded. inner joint cracked, mark on front endpaper where label removed. £120
- BURTON Richard F[rancis]. ZANZIBAR; City, Island and Coast. London: Tinsley Bros, 1872. [6920]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xii, 503; vi, 519; folding map, 4 plans, 11 plates, some occasional light foxing, ex-library with a few small faded stamps, half black calf. £1,600
Penzer p88
- BYFORD-JONES W. AFRICA; Journey out of Darkness. London: Robert Hale, 1962. [4216]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 190, map, illustrations, original blue cloth, dust-jacket. £15
- BYL Piet van der. FROM PLAYGROUNDS TO BATTLEFIELDS. Cape Town: Timmins, 1971. [4801]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 290, illustrations, maps, original light blue cloth, dust-jacket. £36
- CAMERON Verney Lovett. ACROSS AFRICA. London: Daldy, Ibister & Co, 1877. [7908]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xvi, 389; xii, 366, (8) publisher’s list; large folding map loose in pocket of Vol 1, 4 facsimile plates (3 folding), 29 woodcut plates, original blue cloth, slight rubbing to joint at head of Vol 1, a very good set. £380
Cameron left England on an RGS mission to search for Livingstone. On hearing of Livingstone’s death he decided to cross the continent on foot for some 3,000 miles from Zanzibar to Benguela.
- CAMPBELL Dugald. BLAZING TRAILS IN BANTULAND. London: Pickering & Inglis, nd [1910.] [7184]
FIRST EDITION, small 8vo, pp 228, plates, original olive green cloth, dust-jacket. £45
- CARY Robert. CHARTER ROYAL. Cape Town: Howard Timmins, 1970. [6501]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 192, illustrations, original blue decorataive cloth. £15
- CATON-THOMPSON G. THE ZIMBABWE CULTURE; Ruins and Reactions. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1931. [4779]
FIRST EDITION, large 8vo, pp xxiv, 299, coloured frontispiece, folding map, 72 plates, original green cloth, slight wear to head and tail of spine, corner worn, inner hinges cracked. £90
- CAVE Francis. BIRDS OF THE SUDAN; their Identification and Distribution. Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1955. [4566]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxvii, 444, maps (1 folding), 12 coloured plates, illustrations, original blue cloth, dust-jacket, a very good copy. £120
- CHAMPOLLION-FIGEAC M. ANNALES DES LAGIDES; ou, Chronologie des Rois Grecs d’Égypte. Paris: Le Normant, 1819. [7968]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, pp (iv), xvi, 455; (iv), 459; 2 plates (1 folding), folding table, contemporary brown quarter calf, a very good crisp set. £150
- CHARMES Gabriel. FIVE MONTHS AT CAIRO AND IN LOWER EGYPT. London: Richard Bentley, 1883. [7069]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp viii, 359, original green decorative cloth, a.e.g, slight rubbing to extremities but still a good copy. £125
- CHATTERTON E Keble. SEVERN’S SAGA. London: Hurst & Blackett, 1938. [4569]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 288, illustrations, map on endpapers, original brown cloth, spine faded. £85
Epic naval battle off the coast of East Africa during the First World War.
- CHILDERS Erskine. IN THE RANKS OF THE CIV; a Narrative and Diary of Personal Experiences with the CIV Battery in South Africa. London: Smith Elder, 1900. [5638]
Second Impression, 8vo, pp 301, frontispiece, original red decorative cloth. £85
- CLARKE Robert. SIERRA LEONE; a Description of the Manners and Customs of the Liberated Africans; with Observations upon the Natural History of the Colony, and a Notice of the Native Tribes... London: James Ridgway, nd [1846.] [7102]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp iv, 178, coloured map, 10 plates, a few contemporary notes in margins, recent brown quarter calf, a good clean copy. £650
- CLOETE Stuart. THE AFRICAN GIANT; the Story of a Journey. London: Collins, 1957. [4212]
Third Impression, 8vo, pp 448, illustrations, original red cloth, dust-jacket. £4
- CLOETE Stuart. THE AFRICAN GIANT; the Story of a Journey. London: Collins, 1956. [7421]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 448, maps, illustrations, original red cloth, dust-jacket. £12
- COLE Sonia. THE PREHISTORY OF EAST AFRICA. London: Weidenfeld, 1964. [5616]
First UK Edition, 8vo, pp 382, maps, illustrations, original black cloth, dust-jacket. £18
- COLOMB [Philip Howard]. SLAVE-CATCHING IN THE INDIAN OCEAN; a Record of Naval Experience. London: Longmans Green, 1873. [4574]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 503, 8 engraved plates including frontispiece, folding map, slight foxing to map and contents page, original red decorative cloth, re-cased with repair to spine, new endpapers, a.e.g, a very good copy of an important rare book. £750
A record of naval experiences, involving the suppression of slavery in the Persian Gulf, at Muscat, Madagascar, Zanzibar and East Africa as seen by the Captain of HMS ‘DRYAD’.
- COLVILLE Henry. THE LAND OF THE NILE SPRINGS... London: Ed Arnold, 1895. [4584]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xv, 312, folding map, illustrations, original red decorative cloth, gilt vignette on upper cover, covers faded and water stained but internally clean. £195
- COLVIN Ian. THE CAPE OF ADVENTURE; being Strange and Notable Discoveries, Perils, Shipwrecks, Battles upon Sea and Land, with Pleasant and Interesting Observations upon the Country and the Natives of the Cape of Good Hope. London: T C & E C Jack, 1912. [3661]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxxi, 459, illustrations, original blue cloth, small split in 1 joint. £40
- COOLEY William Desborough. THE NEGROLAND OF THE ARABS EXAMINED AND EXPLAINED; or, an Enquiry into the Early History and Geography of Central Africa. London: J Arrowsmith, 1841. [6865]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 143, large coloured folding map, original green blind stamped cloth, recently re-backed. £550
- COOPER Joseph. THE LOST CONTINENT; or, Slavery and the Slave-Trade in Africa. London: Longmans, 1875. [6196]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 130, original green cloth, partially unopened, a near fine copy. £350
- COOPER R Davey. HUNTING AND HUNTED IN THE BELGIAN CONGO. London: Smith Elder, 1914. [7917]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvii, 263, folding map, illustrations, original red cloth, vignette (warthog) on upper cover, half-title foxed but a very good copy. £290
- CORBETT Jim. TREE TOPS. London: OUP, 1955. [4211]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 30, illustrations, original green cloth, dust-jacket. £15
- CORNELL F C. THE GLAMOUR OF PROSPECTING; Wanderings of a South African Prospector in Search of Copper, Gold, Emeralds and Diamonds. New York: F A Stokes, 1920. [6939]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiv, 334, folding map, illustrations, original decorative maroon blind stamped cloth. £75
- COUPLAND Reginald. LIVINGSTONE’S LAST JOURNEY. London: Collins, 1945. [6520]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 271, illustrations, original brown cloth, dust-jacket. £15
- COUPLAND Reginald. ZULU BATTLE PIECE; Isandhlwana. London: Collins, 1948. [4800]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 144, original black cloth, spine a little faded. £30
- COWLEY Cecil. KWA ZULU. Cape Town: C Struik, 1966. [6938]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp x, 226, illustrations, original red cloth, dust-jacket (torn with some loss to lower wrapper). £10
- COX John George. COX AND THE JUJU COAST; a Journal kept aboard HMS ‘Fly’ 1868/9. Jersey: Ellison & Co, nd [1968.] [7319]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxvi, 88, maps on endpapers, folding plan, illustrations, original blue decorative boards. £20
Number 468 of 1,000.
- CRAN Marion. THE GARDEN BEYOND. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1937. [3372]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 316, illustrations, original green cloth. £35
- CRISP Robert. THE OUTLANDERS; the Men who made Johannesburg. London: Peter Davies, 1964. [7398]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 435, illustrations, map on endpapers, original red cloth, dust-jacket (creased). £10
- DAMBERGER Christian Frederick. TRAVELS THROUGH THE INTERIOR OF AFRICA; from the Cape of Good Hope to Morocco; in Caffraria, the kingdoms of Mataman, Angola, Massi, Monoemugi, Muschako, Bahahara, Wangara, Haoussa, etc. etc. And thence through the Desert of Sahara and the North of Barbary to Morocco, between the years 1781 and 1797. London: T N Longman, 1801. [6933]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 299, folding map, 3 hand-coloured aquatints, 19th century brown half calf, a very good copy. £275
“One of the cleverest volumes of fabricated travels ever produced. The details are so circumstantial, and the mixture of fact and fiction is accomplished with so much skill, that it is not uncommon to find people who do not know that the account of the travels is nothing more than a well-contrived literary deception. Much of the compilation is evidently based on Le Vaillant, as far as South Africa is concerned, and the author quotes liberally from his works, and is bold enough to contradict some of the statements contained in these volumes.” Mendelssohn
Mendelssohn I, p408
- DAVIDSON Norman J. MODERN EXPLORATION, SPORT &TRAVEL. London: Seeley Service, 1932. [5617]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 318, advertisements, maps, illustrations, original brick red cloth, dust-jacket (stained), cloth lightly water-stained. £22
- DAVIES W Twiston. FIFTY YEARS OF PROGRESS; an Account of the African Organisation of the Imperial Tobacco Company 1907-1957. Bristol: Mardon, nd 1958. [5202]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 92, folding map, illustrations, original blue cloth, child’s graffiti on endpapers. £12
- DAVIS N. CARTHAGE AND HER REMAINS; being an Account of the Excavations and Researches on the Site of the Phoenician Metropolis in Africa, and other Adjacent Places. London: Richard Bentley, 1861. [7097]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 631, folding map, illustrations, contemporary full brown polished calf (Eton binding), spine faded, a very clean crisp copy. £140
- DAVIS N. RUINED CITIES WITHIN NUMIDIAN AND CARTHAGINIAN TERRITORIES. London: John Murray, 1862. [6575]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xx, 391, map, 8 plates, 4 vignettes, contemporary blue full polished calf (Eton school binding), slight rubbing to head and tail of spine. £165
- DAY Adela M. SUNSHINE & RAIN IN UGANDA. London: East Africa, 1932. [3662]
FIRST EDITION, small 8vo, pp 160, illustrations, original brown cloth. £85
- DAY J Wentworth. SPORT IN EGYPT. London: Country Life, 1938. [8087]
FIRST EDITION, large 8vo, pp xviii, 151, illustrations, original orange cloth. £25
- DE SAINT PIERRE J H B. A VOYAGE TO THE ISLE OF FRANCE; the Isle of Bourbon and the Cape of Good Hope; with Observations and Reflections upon Nature and Mankind. London: J Cundee, 1800. [5652]
First English Edition, 8vo, pp xxiv, 334, advertisements, 2 pages carelessly opened not affecting text, contemporary quarter brown calf, gilt spine with raised bands, small nick at head of spine. £650
- DECLE Lionel. THREE YEARS IN SAVAGE AFRICA. London: Methuen, 1900. [5635]
New Edition, 8vo, pp xxxi, 594, frontispiece, maps, illustrations, some small discreet stamps on verso of some plates and maps, original orange decorative cloth. £250
Lionel Decle had made the longest journey at one stretch across Africa, at this time, from the Atlantic to the Indian Ocean, a distance of over 7,000 miles. He was also the first man to travel from the extreme south of Africa to above the Equator.
- DENHAM, Major; CLAPPERTON, Captain; & OUDNEY, Dr. NARRATIVE OF TRAVELS AND DISCOVERIES IN NORTHERN & CENTRAL AFRICA IN THE YEARS 1822, 1823, & 1824. Extending across the Great Desert to the Tenth Degree of Northern Latitude, and from Kouka in Bornou, to Sackatoo, the Capital of the Fellatah Empire with an Appendix... London: John Murray 1826. [5660]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp xlviii, 335, 269 appendix, maps, 36 plates (1 coloured), contemporary full red brown calf, slight rubbing to corners and head and tail of spine. £950
- DEVEREUX W[illiam] Cope. A CRUISE IN THE ‘GORGON’; or Eighteen Months on HMS ‘GORGON’. Engaged in the Suppression of the Slave Trade on the East Coast of Africa. Including a trip up the Zambesi with Dr Livingstone. London: Bell & Daldy, 1869. [8028]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xv, 421, coloured folding map, original blue blind stamped cloth, mark on upper cover where subscription label removed, an extremely rare and important book. £750
“The ‘Gorgon’ was a paddle-wheel sloop dispatched to the east coast of Africa to stop the illegal slave trade in the region. The vessel made its way up the Zambesi to meet the famous missionary-explorer David Livingstone. During the journey, the sailors enjoyed a little sport with hunts after waterbuck, buffalo, and hippopotamus.” Czech
Mendelssohn I, p455; Gay p156; Czech p48
- DOKE Clement M. THE LAMBAS OF NORTHERN RHODESIA; a Study of their Customs and Beliefs. London: Geo Harrap, 1931. [2236]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 408, map, 110 illustrations, original blue cloth, dust-jacket. £60
- DOKE Clement M. THE LAMBAS OF NORTHERN RHODESIA; a Study of their Customs and Beliefs. London: Geo Harrap, 1931. [7118]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 408, map, 110 illustrations, original blue cloth, inner hinge cracked, small wear to head and tail of spine. £25
- DOLBEY Robert V. SKETCHES OF THE EAST AFRICA CAMPAIGN. London: John Murray, 1918. [7822]
Reprint, 8vo, pp xxiv, 219, folding map, illustrations, original green cloth, spine lightly faded. £65
- DOMVILLE-FIFE Charles W. WORLD TRAVELS; a Full Descriptive Narrative of Personal Travels in almost every Land and Sea, and among most of the peoples both civilised and savage, of the entire world. London: Virtue, nd [1930.] [3879]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 276, maps, illustrations, original blue cloth, dust-jacket. £25
East Africa and South America, the main areas covered.
- DONNER Etta. HINTERLAND LIBERIA. London: Blackie, 1939. [3556]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiv, 302, maps on endpapers, illustrations, original black cloth. £35
- DU CHAILLU Paul B. A JOURNEY TO ASHANGO-LAND AND FURTHER PENETRATION INTO EQUATORIAL AFRICA. London: John Murray, 1867. [7984]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxiv, 501, folding map, frontispiece, plates, illustrations, contemporary brown half calf, gilt, upper joint tender, a very clean, crisp copy internally. £180
- DU TOIT S J. RHODESIA; Past and Present. London: Wm Heinemann, 1897. [4845]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvii, 218, advertisements, 16 illustrations, some occasional foxing, original red cloth, spine faded with some flecking. £75
- DU TOIT S J. RHODESIA; Past and Present. London: Wm Heinemann, 1897. [6430]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvii, 218, advertisements, 16 illustrations, original red cloth, spine faded with small wear to head and tail, lower edge of lower cover faded. £50
- DU VAL Charles. WITH A SHOW THROUGH SOUTHERN AFRICA; and Personal Reminiscences of the Transvaal War. London: Tinsley Bros, 1882. [4540]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, 2 vols-in-one, pp viii, 290; vii, 230; portrait frontispiece, original red decorative cloth, a.e.g., spine faded, armorial crest of St James’ Collegiate School, Jersey, on upper cover. £390
“Mr Du Val was a well-known entertainer, and his visit to the Cape was in connection with his profession. After some stay in Cape Town he pursued his way to the north, and there is an account of the coach journey from Beaufort West to Kimberley, with an animated description of the diamond fields.” Mendelssohn
Mendelssohn I, p505
- DUTTON E A T. THE BASUTO OF BASUTOLAND. London: JonathanCape, 1923. [6674]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 132, coloured frontispiece, 41 plates, map, original blue cloth. £150
Signed presentation to F H D from Eric A T Dutton.
- DUTTON E A T. KENYA MOUNTAIN; with an Introduction by Hillaire Belloc. London: Cape, 1929. [6655]
FIRST EDITION, Royal 8vo, pp xv, 219, 4 maps (1 folding and coloured), 56 plates from photographs by J D Melluish, original blue cloth, spine slightly faded but an excellent copy. £350
The classic book on Mount Kenya. This was the first full account of any expedition to the mountain, despite the fact that its summit had been conquered several years previously, by H J Mackinder. By this time the summit had been reached again by P Wyn Harris, E E Shipton and G A Sommerfelt and public interest had already been aroused so much that Dutton foresaw a day when “the mountain will be invaded by tourists...already an attempt is being made to drive a motor road through the forests”. This record thus serves as an account of the mountain when it was still necessary to go on foot.
The work is enhanced considerably by magnificent photographs by J D Melluish, and by Hillaire Belloc’s humorous introduction.
Neate D61.
- EARL Lawrence. CROCODILE FEVER; a True Story of Adventure. London: Collins, 1954. [4832]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 255, illustrations, original green cloth, spine faded. £10
- ELIOT Charles, Sir. THE EAST AFRICAN PROTECTORATE. London: Arnold, 1905. [6831]
Second Impression, 8vo, pp xii, 334, advertisements, 2 folding maps, photogravure frontispiece, plates, recent red half calf. £95
An account of the British East Africa Protectorate, that is, roughly the territory owned by Britain between Lake Victoria and the Indian Ocean, by the author who was H M Commissioner for the East African Protectorate from 1901 to 1904. He resigned in June 1904, after receiving orders to cancel grants made by him to private persons, “and to cancel them in a way which seemed to me wholly unjust and liable to accusations of favouritism, for I was at the same time directed to give the East Africa Syndicate a grant ten times the size of the others...” Preface
- ELLIS John. A SHORT HISTORY OF GUERRILLA WARFARE. London: Ian Allan, 1975. [3829]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 220, illustrations, original brown cloth, dust-jacket. £10
- ELLIS William. THREE VISITS TO MADAGASCAR; during the Years 1853-1854-1856, including a Journey to the Capital with Notices of the Natural History of the Country. London: John Murray, 1858. [6370]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvii, 476, advertisements, folding frontispiece, plates, wood-cuts, a little light foxing to early pages, m.e, original brown half calf, rubbed. £160
- ELMSLIE W A. AMONG THE WILD NGONI; being Some Chapters in the History of the Livingstonia Mission in British Central Africa. Edinburgh: Oliphant Anderson, 1899. [4860]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 316, illustrations, original olive decorative cloth. £75
- ELSTON Roy. THE TRAVELLER’S HANDBOOK FOR EGYPT AND THE SUDAN. London: Simpkin Marshall, 1929. [7652]
FIRST EDITIION, 8vo, pp cxxxi, 588, maps, original red cloth. £50
- FARRANT Jean. MASHONALAND MARTYR; Bernard Mizeki and the Pioneer Church. Cape Town: OUP, 1966. [6487]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 258, illustrations, original cloth. £12
- FAULKNER Henry. ELEPHANT HAUNTS; being a Sportsman’s Narrative of the Search for Doctor Livingstone with Scenes of Elephant, Buffalo, and Hippopotamus Hunting. London: Hurst & Blackett, 1868. [6436]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp ix, 325, frontispiece, vignette, contemporary brown full calf, gilt, joints and spine a little rubbed but a very good copy of a very scarce book. £1,200
- FENNESSY Réna. BIRDS OF THE AFRICAN BUSH. London: Collins, 1975. [3825]
FIRST EDITION, small folio, 24 coloured plates, illustrations, original green cloth, dust-jacket (small tear at head and tail). £35
Text by Leslie Brown.
- FERGUSSON Vere H. THE STORY OF FERGIE BEY (AWARAQUAY). London: Macmillan, 1930. [6948]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxii, 356, portrait frontispiece, 50 illustrations, folding map, original brown cloth, spine rubbed with small wear to head and tail. £25
Captain Fergusson served with distinction in the Sudan Campaign during the First World War. Afterwards he became the District Commissioner of Bahr-el-Ghazal, and was nicknamed “The King of the Nuers”.
- FINCH J N. THE CAPE OF GOOD HOPE; being the Official Handbook of the City of Cape Town. Cape Town: Cape Times, 1911. [2840]
Second Edition, small 8vo, pp viii, 230, folding panorama of Cape Town, illustrations, library buckram, spine faded, ex-General Assembly Library of New Zealand. £25
- FISHER Ruth B. ON THE BORDERS OF PIGMY LAND. London: Marshall, nd [1910.] [4581]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp ix, 215, illustrations, original green decorative cloth, some occasional light foxing. £28
- FLEMING Francis. A GEOGRAPHY AND NATURAL HISTORY OF THE COUNTRY, COLONIES, AND INHABITANTS; from the Cape of Good Hope to Angola, together with Notices of their Origins, Manners, Habits, Customs, Traditions, Superstitions, Religious Usages, Languages, Past and Present Conditions, Manufactures, Weapons, &c, &c, &c. London: Arthur Hall, Virtue, [7039]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp vi, 487, 10 engraved plates, 2 b & w folding maps, additional ms, errata, contemporary decorative half morocco, slightly rubbed, new front endpapers. £140
“A useful compilation, and affords a good description of the Cape up to the middle of the nineteenth century, with valuable articles on the Kaffir and Hottentot races, and much information regarding the fauna and flora.” Mendelssohn
Mendelssohn I 551
- FOLEY Helen. LETTERS TO HER MOTHER; War-time in the Sudan 1938-1945. Castle Carey: Mendip, 1992. [4693]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 244, map, illustrations, original orange wrappers, with a charming letter from Helen Foley to her friend Eleanor. £15
- FORAN W Robert. THE KENYA POLICE 1887-1960. London: Robert Hale, 1962. [7508]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 237, 2 maps, illustrations, original blue cloth, spine slightly faded. Scarce. £120
- FORSTER E M. ALEXANDRIA; a History and a Guide. Alexandria: Whitehead Morris, 1938. [7255]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp xii, 218, maps, illustrations, original orange boards, spine rubbed, 3-inch split in joint, internally clean. £200
First Edition published in 1922.
- FOXBOURNE H R. CIVILISATION IN CONGOLAND; a Story of International Wrong-Doing. London: P D King, 1903. [7914]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 311, folding map, original green cloth, Signet Library copy with label on front pastedown only, a near fine copy. £150
- FRASER Donald. WINNING A PRIMITIVE PEOPLE; Sixteen Years’ Work among the Warlike Tribe of the Ngoni and the Senga and Tumbuka Peoples of Central Africa. London: Seeley Service, 1914. [6565]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 320, illustrations, 1 plate slightly frayed in the margin, original blue decorative cloth. £35
- FRASER Douglas C. IMPRESSIONS - NIGERIA 1925. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1926. [3239]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 188, map, illustrations, original green cloth, some flecking on upper cover with 2 small stains. £25
Contains some hunting.
- GARDNER Brian. MAFEKING; a Victorian Legend. London: Cassell, 1966. [4813]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 246, original red cloth, dust-jacket. £20
- GARRETT Richard. THE CORMORANT PORTABLE FIBRE DECORATING MACHINE. Leiston: Garrett, 1927. [6906]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 24, illustrations, original grey decorative wrappers. £25
- GELFAND Michael. SHONA RITUAL; with Special Reference to the Chaminuka Cult. Cape Town: Juta, 1959. [7092]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 217, illustrations, original red cloth, dust-jacket (torn at head of spine). £20
- GIBBONS A St H. AFRICA; from South to North through Marotseland. London: John Lane, 1904. [7154]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xx, 276; xxi, 297; maps, 2 large folding maps (2 in a slip-cases), another folding map, frontispieces, numerous illustrations, original green decorative cloth, re-cased with small repairs to head of spines, new endpapers, very clean internally. £400
This expedition had a number of objects, one of which was to furnish the late Mr Cecil Rhodes with such information...as might be of assistance in the selection of a route for the projected trans-continental railway - more especially with reference to the crossing of the Zambesi.
“Captain Gibbons hunted in Barotseland for about ten months, and he gives a full description of the regions of the Upper Zambesi, together with an account of the Marotse, Matoka, Mashikolumbwe, and other subjects of the Marotse king, Liwanika. The volume contains many views of the country, and of the Victoria Falls, together with illustrations of many hunting scenes. There is a map of the kingdom of the Marotse, and the appendices contain some excellent chapters on the characteristics, climate, prosopects, and fauna of the country.” Mendelssohn
Mendelssohn I, 593.
- GIBBONS A St H. EXPLORATION AND HUNTING IN CENTRAL AFRICA 1895-96. London: Methuen, 1898. [8062]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xi, 408, advertisements, folding map, frontispiece, 25 illustrations, original blue decorative cloth, small wear to head and tail of spine, paper label on base of spine. £450
“A well-written account of the author’s journey up the Zambesi into Barotseland and into the country of the Marotse. He ably describes the region, with attention paid to the area around Lake Victoria, Gibbons relates episodes of hunting buffalo, lion, roan, eland, hartebeest, and wildebeest in the region. His frontispiece portrait reveals Victorian mustachios to die for.” Czech p62
Czech Kenneth P. AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AFRICAN BIG GAME HUNTING BOOKS, 1785 TO 1950.
- GLEICHEN, Count. WITH THE CAMEL CORPS UP THE NILE. London: Chapman & Hall, 1888. [7826]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 320, map, frontispiece, illustrations, original decorative buff cloth, re-backed with wear and fading to spine and loss of a little cloth, new endpapers. £140
- GODDARD T N. THE HANDBOOK OF SIERRA LEONE. London: Grant Richards, 1925. [2678]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 335, maps, illustrations, original decorative cloth. £85
- GODDARD T N. THE HANDBOOK OF SIERRA LEONE. London: Grant Richards, 1925. [3850]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 335, maps, illustrations, original blue decorative cloth, vignette, small nick at head of spine, small discreet stamp on verso of decorative endpaper. £30
- GOLD COAST. REPORT OF THE NATIVE TRIBUNALS COMMITTEE OF ENQUIRY. Accra: Govt Printer, 1943. [2889]
FIRST EDITION, folio, pp 29, original paper wrappers, crease in back cover. £30
- GORDON Duff, Lady. LETTERS FROM THE CAPE. Oxford: UP, 1927. [7468]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 163, illustrations, contemporary brown half calf, corners and joints rubbed, internally clean. £35
- GRAHAM R B Cunninghame. MOGREB-EL-ACKSA; a Journey in Morocco. London: Wm Heinemann, 1898. [5069]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xi, 323, map, photogravure portrait frontispiece, original green decorative cloth, spine faded. £85
- GRANT C F and GRANT L. TWIXT SAND AND SEA; Sketches and Studies in North Africa. London: Sampson Low, nd. [1910.] [3789]
FIRST EDITION, large 8vo, pp xii, 504, map, illustrations, original blue cloth. £45
- GRANT C F and GRANT L. TWIXT SAND AND SEA; Sketches and Studies in North Africa. London: Sampson Low, nd. [1910.] [7457]
FIRST EDITION, large 8vo, pp xii, 504, map, illustrations, original blue cloth, dust-jacket. £95
- GREGORY J W. LIVINGSTONE AS AN EXPLORER; an Appreciation. Glasgow: James Maclehose, 1913. [6466]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 38, large folding map, original dark grey wrappers, scarce. £65
Presentation copy.
- GREY Robert. A JOURNAL OF THE BISHOP’S VISITATION TOUR THROUGH THE CAPE COLONY IN 1848; with an Account of His Visit to the Island of St Helena in 1849. London: SPCK, 1849. [7328]
FIRST EDITION, 12mo, pp vii, 113, folding map, original purple blind-stamped cloth, spine faded.
[with:]
GREY Robert. A JOURNAL OF THE BISHOP’S VISITATION TOUR THROUGH THE CAPE COLONY, IN 1850. London: SPCK, 1852.
Second Edition, pp iv, 227, folding map.
£200
Neither title in Mendelssohn
- GROSVENOR R. EXTRACTS FROM THE JOURNAL OF LORD R GROSVENOR; being an Account of his Visit to the Barbary Regencies in the Spring of 1830. Chester: G Harding, nd [1830.] [7936]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 100, 2 mounted lithographs, vignette on title-page, some occasional foxing in margins, original grey boards, re-backed using original spine. £340
- GROUT Lewis. THE ISIZULU; a Revised Edition of a Grammar of the Zulu Language. London: Kegan Paul, 1893. [4595]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp xxiv, 313, original purple cloth, small fade mark on upper cover. £85
“One of the best of the early grammatical works on the Zulu language.” Mendelssohn
Mendelssohn I, p655
- GUGGISBERG C A W. GAME ANIMALS OF EAST AFRICA. Nairobi: Patwa News Agency, 1950. [3732]
Second Edition, small 8vo, pp 64, illustrations, some annotations in text, original red cloth, dust-jacket (frayed). £5
- GURNEY J H. RAMBLES OF A NATURALIST IN EGYPT; and other Countries, with an analysis of the claims of certain foreign Birds to be considered British and other ornithological notes. London: Jarrold, nd [1876]. [6406]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp vi, 307, advertisements, original purple cloth, gilt vignette (ship) on upper cover, spine faded, covers soiled but internally clean. £35
- HAGGARD H R. CETYWAYO AND HIS WHITE NEIGHBOURS; or, Remarks on Recent Events in Zululand, Natal, and the Transvaal. London: Trubner, 1882. [7286]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxxi, 294, original green decorative cloth, some spotting on covers. £450
- HALIBURTON R G. HOW A RACE OF PYGMIES WAS FOUND IN NORTH AFRICA AND SPAIN. Toronto: Arbuthnot, 1897. [7580]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 147, 2 plates, later blue cloth, library label on upper paste-down. £135
- HALL R N. GREAT ZIMBABWE, MASHONALAND, RHODESIA; an Account of Two Years’ Examination Work in 1902-4 on behalf of the Government of Rhodesia. London: Methuen, 1905. [4139]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xliii, 459, maps, plates, illustrations, original red decorative cloth, gilt vignette on upper cover, spine faded, inner hinges cracked. £120
A “detailed description of the ruins of Great Zimbabwe - the first given to the world in modern times.” Mendelssohn
Mendelssohn I, p672
- HALL R N. GREAT ZIMBABWE, MASHONALAND, RHODESIA; an Account of Two Years’ Examination Work in 1902-4 on behalf of the Government of Rhodesia. London: Methuen, 1905. [7088]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xliii, 459, maps, plates, illustrations, original red decorative cloth, gilt vignette on upper cover, inner hinge cracked. £130
A “detailed description of the ruins of Great Zimbabwe - the first given to the world in modern times.” Mendelssohn
Mendelssohn I, p672
- HAMILTON J A de C. THE ANGLO-EGYPTIAN SUDAN FROM WITHIN. London: Faber & Faber, 1935. [4762]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 367, index xi, folding map, original beige cloth, spine slightly faded. £25
- HARFORD-BATTERSBY Charles. PILKINGTON OF UGANDA. London: Marshall Bros, nd [1898.] [5678]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 346, (5), portrait frontispiece, maps (2 folding), original blue decorative cloth £30
- HARLEY George Way. NATIVE AFRICAN MEDICINE; with Special Reference to its Practice in the Mano Tribe of Liberia. Cambridge: Harvard Press, 1941. [6529]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 294, map, frontispiece, original green cloth, dust-jacket (worn). £150
- HARRIS Robert. SOUTH AFRICA; Illustrated by a Series of One Hundred and Four Photographs. Port Elizabeth: Harris, 1888. [5615]
FIRST EDITION, small folio, 104 photographs on cards (100 photographs 13 x 19 cms, 4 photographs 31 x 24 cms), there is an additional large photograph of a town taken from a hillside, some corners of the cards chipped and missing not affecting photographs. £1,350
“It is stated that these photographs were selected from upwards of two thousand negatives specially taken for the purpose...The views comprised in this volume illustrate Cape Colony, Natal, Orange Free State and the Transvaal Republic.” Mendelssohn
Mendelssohn I p686
- HART Susanne. LIFE WITH DAKTARI. London: Collins, 1969. [2859]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 224, illustrations, original cloth. £15
- HASTINGS A C G. NIGERIAN DAYS. London: John Lane, 1925. [4597]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxii, 255, map, illustrations, original purple cloth. £65
- HASTINGS A C G. NIGERIAN DAYS. London: John Lane, 1925. [7170]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxii, 255, map, illustrations, original red cloth, dust-jacket. £75
- HASTINGS A C G. THE VOYAGE OF THE ‘DAYSPRING’; being the Journal of the late Sir John Hawley Glover...together with some account of the expedition up the Niger River in 1857...with an introduction by Lady Glover. London: Bodley Head, nd [1926]. [7852]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp x, (vi), 230, (2) advertisements, 21 photogravures (including frontispiece), title in red and black, original turquoise cloth, a review copy in fine condition. £35
NMMC I, 233.
- HAWKES C P. MAURESQUES; with some Basque and Spanish Camcos. London: Methuen, 1926. [3234]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp x, 248, advertisements, plates, original brown cloth, gilt vignette on upper cover. £20
- HEADLAM Cecil. THE MILNER PAPERS; South Africa 1897-1905. London: Cassell, 1931. [5404]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp ix, 591; xii, 592; illustrations, original green cloth. £110
- HEATHCOTE Michael A Unwin. THE HEAD WATERS OF THE MNYERA RUAHA. London: RGS, 1932. [6951]
Reprint from Geographical Journal Vol LXXIX February 1932, 6 illustrations on 2 plates, large folding map, original blue wrappers. £12
- HENNIKER Frederick. NOTES DURING A VISIT TO EGYPT, NUBIA, THE OASIS, MOUNT SINAI, AND JERUSALEM. London: John Murray, 1823. [6875]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp x, 339, 2 folding aquatint plates, plate (hieroglyphics), library stamp on verso of title-page, modern light brown cloth. £450
- HENRY J A. THE FIRST HUNDRED YEARS OF THE STANDARD BANK; based upon Unpublished Material. London: OUP, 1963. [5209]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp ix, 371, maps, illustrations, original green cloth, dust-jacket. £20
- HERBETSON A J. THE OXFORD SURVEY OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1914. [7089]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 547, maps, illustrations, original purple decorative cloth. £15
- HICKIN Norman E. AFRICA NOTEBOOK; the Notes of a Biologist in East Africa. London: Hutchinson, 1969. [3725]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 160, illustrations, original green cloth, dust-jacket. £12
- HILL M F. PERMANENT WAY; the Story of the Kenya and Uganda Railway. Nairobi: East African Railways, 1949. [5641]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, quarto, pp xii, 582; xii, 295; numerous maps and illustrations, original green cloth, dust-jackets (some slight wear to jacket on vol 1). £185
Author’s signature in Vol 1.
- HINDE S L and H. THE LAST OF THE MASAI. London: Heinemann, 1901. [3779]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp xix, 180, portrait frontispiece (Masai boy), coloured plate (shields), illustrations, original green decorative cloth, vignette on upper cover and spine, Mudies library label, cloth faded, corners bumped but internally a good clean copy. £290
- HODSON Arnold W. TREKKING THE GREAT THIRST; Travel and Sport in the Kalahari Desert. London: T Fisher Unwin, 1913. [7396]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp 359, folding maps, illustrations, original green decorative cloth, a very good copy. £250
- HODSON Arnold Wienholt. SEVEN YEARS IN SOUTHERN ABYSSINIA. London: T Fisher Unwin, 1927. [8061]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xv, 277, map, illustrations, original brown cloth, a very good copy. £200
“As the Great War erupted in 1914, Hodson was ordered to leave his regiment and travel as British consult to Abyssinia. He arrived in Addis Ababa in 1915, after a journey through the rugged hinterland of the country. On one excursion to the forested region near Mount Marsabit, he hunted rhinoceros and elephant. “I had a horrible sensation of utter helplessness, as I realised that even with a .600 express it is impossible to stop an elephant at close quarters.” Mountain nyala were also hunted in the Chilalo Mountains, though none were bagged - the author was using a new rifle that he had not sighted on!” Czech
Czech BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AFRICAN BIG GAME HUNTING BOOKS p77
- HOLDEN William C[lifford]. HISTORY OF THE COLONY OF NATAL, SOUTH AFRICA; to which is added an Appendix containing a Brief History of the Orange River Sovereignty and of the various races inhabiting it, the great lake N’gami, commanders of the Dutch Boers. London: Alexander Heylin, 1855. [7084]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp viii, 463, 3 maps (1 folding), tinted lithographs, illustrations (lacks plate on p331, view of the house and location of Messrs J Hallett and H Dixon, situate on the Great Umhlanga River), original green blind stamped cloth, inner hinge cracked and tender. £150
Other copies have been seen without the above plate.
- HOLDEN William C[lifford]. THE PAST AND FUTURE OF THE KAFFIR RACES. London: Wm Nichols, 1866. [4863]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 516, frontispiece, folding map, 11 illustrations, some light browning, original green cloth. £320
- HOLDGATE Martin. MOUNTAINS IN THE SEA; the Story of the Gough Island Expedition. London: Macmillan, 1958. [5307]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 222, maps, illustrations, original blue cloth, dust-jacket (small wear). £85
Author signed copy.
Neate H105
- HOLE Hugh Marshall. THE PASSING OF THE BLACK KINGS. London: Philip Allan, 1932. [5284]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xi, 322, illustrations, 2 folding maps, foxing to preliminaries, original blue cloth, spine faded. £75
- HOLMES F Ratcliffe. INTERVIEWING WILD ANIMALS; an Account of Travel and Adventure incidental to the Pursuit of African Fauna with a Cine-camera. London: Stanley Martin, 1929. [7899]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 161, illustrations, original red cloth. £30
- HOSKINS G A. A WINTER IN UPPER AND LOWER EGYPT. London: Hurst and Blackett, 1863. [8130]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiii, 346, frontispiece (foxing in margins), last 100 pages have a brown water stain at the bottom of the page not touching text, recent brown half calf. £180
- HOWMAN R. AFRICAN LOCAL GOVERNMENT IN BRITISH EAST AND CENTRAL AFRICA. Pretoria: University of South Africa, 1963. [7742]
Reprint, small folio, pp 27, 53, 44, 58, 47, 19. £10
A xerographic reproduction with the kind permission of the author and Minister of Internal Affairs of Southern Rhodesia.
- HUENE Hoyningen. AFRICAN MIRAGE. London: Batsford, 1938. [3775]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 114, map, illustrations, original white decorative cloth, some slight spotting on spine. £40
- HUNTER Monica. REACTION TO CONQUEST; Effects of Contact with Europeans on the Pondo of South Africa. Oxford: UP, 1936. [5401]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xx, 582, maps, illustrations, original blue cloth. £35
- HUTCHINSON G[eorge] T[homas]. FROM THE CAPE TO THE ZAMBESI. London: John Murray, 1905. [7900]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiv, 205, frontispiece, 23 plates, original red cloth, very good, spine lightly faded. £85
“An interesting series of articles...a large portion of the work is devoted to Rhodesia...interesting notes on Kimberley and Johannesburg with some remarks on the state of politics in the Cape Colony...and the land settlement in the Orange River Colony.” Mendelssohn I, p750
- HUTCHINSON Horace G. BIG GAME SHOOTING. London: Country Life, 1905. [7507]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xiv, 301; x, 356; numerous illustrations, original purple cloth, small rubbing to 1 joint, a very good clean copy. £190
- HUTCHINSON Thomas J. TEN YEARS’ WANDERINGS AMONG THE ETHIOPIANS; with Sketches of the Manners and Customs of the Civilized and Uncivilized Tribes, from Senegal to Gaboon. London: Hurst & Blackett, 1861. [5544]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xx, 329, advertisements, coloured lithographic frontispiece, vignette on title-page, original purple cloth, joints and corners rubbed, sprung in the middle. £350
- HUTTON Hugh. HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF DISCOVERIES AND TRAVELS IN AFRICA; from the Earliest Ages to the Present Time; including the substance of the late Dr Leyden’s work on that subject. Edinburgh: Archibald Constable, 1818. [7214]
Second Edition, 2 vols, 8vo, pp 557; 550; 6 maps (browned), foxing in both vols, recent brown full polished calf. £220
- JÄGERSKIÖLD A[xel] L[eonard Krister Edvard], (Ed). RESULTS OF THE SWEDISH ZOOLOGICAL EXPEDITION TO EGYPT AND THE WHITE NILE 1901; under the Direction of [LAJ]. Uppsala: The Library of the Royal University, nd [1904-1928.] [4190]
FIRST EDITION, 5 parts in 2 vols, 8vo, pp v, (i) blank, (255); (ii), 136, (2) index, (90); (iv), (214); (iv), 170; text in English, German and French, 49 lithographic and photogravure plates (25 double-page, 10 recto and verso, 1 coloured, 2 tinted), numerous textual diagrams (1 coloured), very light water stain affecting margin of a few leaves of final part, recent brown half cloth, marbled boards, lettered in gilt on spines, an excellent copy of this uncommon survey. £520
A very comprehensive and rather uncommon account of the fauna of the Upper Nile in the course of an eight months’ expedition, with contributions by Mjöberg, Wahlgren, Trägårdh and others. Among the subjects studied are coleoptera, birds, termites, molluscs, lepidoptera, arachnidae and parasitic worms. Tor on the Red Sea was also visited.
Casey Wood p402.
- JAMESON James S. STORY OF THE REAR COLUMN OF THE EMIN PASHA RELIEF EXPEDITION. by the late James S Jameson, Naturalist to the Expedition. Edited by Mrs J S Jameson. London: R H Porter, 1890. [8045]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxii, 455, coloured folding map (river Congo) on 2 sheets, frontispiece portrait, 58 plates, 82 textual illustrations, 2 folding facsimile letters, original green cloth, gilt vignette on front cover, gilt title on spine. £130
“Jameson joined the Emin Pasha Relief Expedition as naturalist, under the direction of Stanley and was left as second-in-command of the rear column in Yambuya. In May 1988, whilst visiting the Riba Riba settlement, he expressed the view that cannibalism was believed to be ‘travellers’ tales’, or lies. Presently a young girl was killed and dismembered in his presence, until the last moment, he could not believe they were in earnest and was horrified and sickened by the sight. After his death, Stanley reported the story in ‘The Times’, reporting that Jameson had almost directly invited the girl’s death. But his loyal determination to carry out Stanley’s orders at all risks and the endurance of hunger, toil and illness, go far to counterbalance the incident that marred his fame.” DNB.
- JOHNSON Harry. NIGHT AND MORNING IN DARK AFRICA. London: Missionary Society, nd [1902]. [2634]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 223, frontispiece, illustrations, original decorative cloth, some minor wear to covers. £35
- JOHNSON Martin. LION; African Adventure with the King of the Beasts. New York: Knickerbocker, 1929. [5512]
Second Impression, 8vo, pp xiii, 281, folding map, illustrations, original red cloth, joints slightly rubbed, small wear to head and tail of spine. £20
- JOHNSON T Broadwood. TRAMPS ROUND THE MOUNTAINS OF THE MOON; and through the Back Gate of the Congo State. London: T Fisher Unwin, 1912. [7085]
Second Impression, 8vo, pp xxiii, 316, illustrations, map, original black cloth, inner hinge cracked. £38
Tenri 1759.
- JOHNSTON Harry H. GEORGE GRENFELL AND THE CONGO; a History and Description of the Congo Independent State and Adjoining Districts of Congoland...and similar notes on the Cameroons and the island of Fernando Pð... London: Hutchinson, 1908. [2926]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xxiii, (i) blank, 496; xx, 497-990; half-titles, portrait frontispieces, 6 maps (5 folding), numerous textual illustrations and maps, original maroon cloth, lettered in gilt on spine, 1 vol slightly faded but both are good clean copies, paper labels at base of spine. £180
- JOHNSTON Harry H. THE NEGRO IN THE NEW WORLD. London: Methuen, nd [1910]. [5992]
FIRST EDITION, large 8vo, pp xxix, (i) blank, 499, (1) imprint, half-title, colour frontispiece, 2 folding maps, numerous textual illustrations (many full-page) original brown cloth, lettered in gilt, pictorial endpapers, rather worn, a little stained on covers and a little loose, library ticket on lower endpaper. £180
A scarce Johnston title.
- JUNKER Wilhelm, Dr. TRAVELS IN AFRICA; during the Years 1875-1878...translated from the German by A H Keane, FRGS. London: Chapman & Hall, 1890. [7916]
First English Edition, 3 vols, 8vo, pp viii, 582; viii, 477, (1) imprint, (2) advertisements; viii, 586; half-titles in vols 2 & 3, 4 folding maps, numerous textual illustrations (many full-page), portrait frontispiece in vol 1, original green cloth, vignette in brown on upper covers, marks where library labels removed, library label on pastedowns but no stamps in text, a good tight set. £550
For a complete description of this book, which added many details to the accounts of Schweinfurth, Potagos and others in the course of seven years’ visit, see Baker A History of Geographical Discovery, p322-3. The author was able to confirm that the Welle and Ubangi Rivers were the same and part of the Congo system. The author, Russian-born, had to flee from the Mahdi and returned to Europe in 1886 with news of Emin Pasha.
- KEARTON Cherry. IN THE LAND OF THE LION. London: Arrowsmith, 1945. [4604]
Seventh Edition, 8vo, pp 250, original beige cloth, spine faded. £5
- KENNEDY R F. AFRICANA REPOSITORY; Notes for a Series of Lectures Given to the Hillbrow Study Centre from March to May 1964. Cape Town: Juta, 1965. [4875]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiii, 178, illustratiions, original beige cloth, dust-jacket (worn). £15
Reference work.
- KIDD Dudley. THE ESSENTIAL KAFIR. London: A and C Black, 1925. [4402]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp xiv, 436, map, illustrations. £38
- KIDD Dudley. KAFIR SOCIALISM, AND THE DAWN OF INDIVIDUALISM. London: A & C Black, 1908. [4140]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xi, 286, original black cloth. £25
- KING L W. EGYPT AND WESTERN ASIA; in the Light of Recent Discoveries. London: SPCK, 1907. [4599]
FIRST EDITION, large 8vo, pp xiv, 480, photogravure frontispiece, numerous illustrations, original red cloth, spine a little faded. £65
- KING W R. CAMPAIGNING IN KAFFIRLAND; or, Scenes and Adventures in the Kaffir War of 1851-2. London: Saunders & Otley, 1853. [3043]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp x, (i) list of plates, (i) blank, 329, (1) imprint, (1) errata, half-title, 5 tinted lithographs, a little staining of plates and foxing of adjacent leaves, 19th Century red half calf, ink inscription on verso of half-title, first few leaves and upper hinge discreetly reinforced, rubbed and slightly stained but a good generally clean copy of an uncommon book. £220
Account of the activities of the 74th Highlanders against the Basuto chief Moshesh and the attack on the Amatolas. There is also an account of the wreck of the ‘Birkenhead’.
Abbey Travel 342; Mendelssohn I, p829.
- KINGSTON William H G. HOW TO EMIGRATE; or, the British Colonies, a Tale for all Classes. With an Appendix, forming a complete manual for intending colonists, and for those who may wish to assist them. London: Grant & Griffith, 1850. [7260]
FIRST EDITION, 12mo, pp viii, 288, original purple blind stamped cloth, head and tail of spine rubbed. £150
Ferguson 5413
- KIRBY F Vaughan. (Maqaqamba). SPORT IN EAST CENTRAL AFRICA; being an Account of Hunting Trips in Portuguese and Other Districts of East Central Africa. London: Rowland Ward, 1899. [2442]
FIRST EDITION, royal 8vo, pp xvi, 340, 12 advertisements, 4 illustrations, original red cloth, cloth faded and creased but internally good. SCARCE £550
“This title continues Kirby’s big game hunting adventures in the neighborhood of the Zambesi and Shire rivers. He bagged kudu, leopard, eland, and buffalo while also shooting hippo and crocodiles. His best chapters cover his experiences hunting elephant in the Chiringoma region.” Czech
Czech BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AFRICAN BIG GAME HUNTING BOOKS p89
- KITTENBERGER Kalman. BIG GAME HUNTING AND COLLECTING IN EAST AFRICA 1903-1926. London: Ed Arnold, 1929. [7824]
First English Edition, 8vo, p xix, 348, map, numerous illustrations, original light brown cloth, wear to head of spine. £95
- KOCK Victor de. OUR THREE CENTURIES. Cape Town: Cape Times, 1952. [6554]
FIRST DELUXE EDITION, quarto pp 264, illustrations, maps, original black leather covers. £35
Number 420 of a signed limited edition of 500.
- KOLLMAN Paul. THE VICTORIA NYANZA; the Land, the Races and their Customs, with Specimens of some of the Dialects. London: Swan Sonnenschein, 1899. [2976]
First English Edition, 8vo, pp ix, (i) blank, 254, folding map, numerous illustrations, original maroon decorative cloth, gilt vignette on upper cover, small strip on edge and top edge of upper cover faded. £340
Hosken p117.
- KRIGE E J. THE SOCIAL SYSTEM OF THE ZULUS. London: Longmans, Green, 1936. [2934]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xix, 420, maps, illustrations, original green cloth. £35
- LANGA LANGA. UP AGAINST IT IN NIGERIA. London: George Allen, 1922. [2928]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 244, folding map, illustrations, original blue cloth, some foxing to preliminaries, corners bumped but a very good copy. £48
- LATOUCHE John. CONGO. USA: Willow White, 1945. [5242]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp 195, numerous illustrations, original red cloth. £15
- LEONARD Peter. RECORDS OF A VOYAGE TO THE WESTERN COAST OF AFRICA; in His Majesty’s Ship “Dryad”, and of the service on that station for the suppression of the slave trade, in the years 1830, 1831 and 1832. Edinburgh: Wm Tait, 1833. [7982]
FIRST EDITION, small 8vo, pp iv, 267, 4 pages giving lists of vessels engaged in the slave trade 1829, later black buckram binding, very clean internally, rare. £550
The author had served under Captain Owen during the survey of the eastern coast of Africa from 1821 to 1825. The survey of the western coast from 1825 to 1826 forms the first part of this account, Journal of an Officer. The second part, Records of a Voyage, relate to the author’s service under Commodore John Hayes as surgeon on HMS “Dryad” from 1830 to 1832, the chief purpose of the expedition being the capture of slave traders operating from Sierra Leone, Gambia and Fernando Po. This account was published in the same year as Owen’s official account and two years before that of Boteler.
Not in NMMC.
- LEONARD Peter. THE WESTERN COAST OF AFRICA. Philadelphia: Edward C M, 1833. [5681]
FIRST EDITION, 12mo, pp 124, 177, some occasiional foxing, 2 stamps on title-page, recent red quarter calf with raised bands. £180
- LESSING Pieter. ONLY HYENAS LAUGH. London: Michael Joseph, 1964. [5659]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 263, original brown cloth, dust-jacket. £18
- LETCHER Owen. BIG GAME HUNTING IN NORTH EASTERN RHODESIA. London: John Long, 1911. [6212]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 266, illustrations, some occasional foxing, original red cloth, t.e.g, spine a little faded. £210
- LETHBRIDGE Alan. WEST AFRICA THE ELUSIVE. London: John Bale, 1921. [7623]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp viii, 321, folding map, plates, original red cloth. £30
- LEWIN Julius. STUDIES IN AFRICAN LAW. Cape Town: African Bookman, 1947. [5650]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 174, original blue cloth, some light speckling. £18
- LINDLEY Augustus. AFTER OPHIR; or, a Search for the South African Gold Fields. London: Cassell, nd [1870.] [4663]
Second Edition, small quarto, pp vii, 312, illustrations, contemporary half red calf, and attractive “prize” copy, gilt stamp of King’s College, Melbourne. £200
“In the course of their search for gold the author’s party visited Zululand and Matabeleland, and had an interview with Cetywayo, of whom a portrait is given, showing the Zulu prince as a very young man.” Mendelssohn
Mendelssohn I, p901.
- LIVINGSTONE David. THE LAST JOURNALS OF DAVID LIVINGSTONE, IN CENTRAL AFRICA, FROM 1865 TO HIS DEATH. Continued by a narrative of his last moments and sufferings, obtained from his faithful servants Chuma and Susi. [Edited by Horace Waller.] London: John Murray, 1874. [5821]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xvi, 360, advertisements; viii, 346, advertisements; 2 folding maps (1 loose in a pocket of the lower cover of Vol 1), verso of loose map browned, portrait frontispiece in Vol 1, frontispiece in Vol 2, 20 plates, textual illustrations, the odd dust mark or spot, original purple decorative cloth, spines faded and chipped, upper edge of cover of Vol 1 faded, hinges cracking, upper free endpaper of Vol 2 torn away. £290
“The objects of the expedition were the suppression of slavery, and the exploration of the South Central Lake system of South Africa, and, with regard to the former, Dr Livingstone appears to have been greatly distressed at the fearful cruelties of the slave dealers, and the sufferings of the helpless captives are stated to have been of the most awful character.” Mendelssohn.
Mendelssohn I, p912.
- LIVINGSTONE David. MISSIONARY TRAVELS AND RESEARCHES IN SOUTH AFRICA; including a Sketch of Sixteen Years’ Residence in the Interior of Africa and a Journey from the Cape of Good Hope. London: John Murray, 1857. [7993]
First Edition, First Issue, 8vo, pp ix, (i), 687, (1) imprint, 8 publisher’s list, portrait frontispiece, 2 folding maps, 22 engraved plates, recent red half morocco, gilt, a handsome copy. £380
Several spurious narratives of Livingstone’s travels appeared before the publication of this comprehensive and detailed account of the most celebrated period in the history of African exploration. A second edition was called for before the first was issued and the generous terms offered to Livingstone by John Murray, the publisher, made him a small fortune, most of which he spent on further exploration.
- LIVINGSTONE W P. LAWS OF LIVINGSTONIA; a Narrative of Missionary Adventure and Achievement. London: Hodder & Stoughton, nd [1918.] [4042]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 385, map, illustrations, original red cloth, spine faded. £26
- LIVINGSTONE W P. MARY SLESSOR OF CALABAR. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1915. [6846]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xi, 347, portrait frontispiece, illustrations, original blue cloth, spine faded. £32
- LOVEDAY Arthur F. THREE STAGES OF HISTORY IN RHODESIA. Cape Town: A A Balkema, nd [1960.] [5649]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 109, illustrations, original red buckram. £12
- LUMLEY Frederick. KENYA; the Land, its Art and its Wildlife. London: Studio Vista, 1976. [6551]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 124, illustrations, original brown cloth, dust-jacket. £18
- LYELL Denis D. WILD LIFE IN CENTRAL AFRICA. London: Field & Queen, nd, [1913.] [7876]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 284, advertisements, frontispiece, plates, original green decorative cloth, a very good clean copy. £800
“This work recounts a ten-year span that Lyell hunted in Northeastern Rhodesia and Nyasaland...There is also an interesting chapter on fatal encounters between hunters and their game. As with most of Lyell’s works, there is considerable mention of the exploits and experiences of other sportsmen.” Czech
Czech p101
- LYNE Robert Nunez. ZANZIBAR IN CONTEMPORARY TIMES; a Short History of the Southern East in the Nineteenth Century. London: Hurst & Blackett, 1905. [5665]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 328, advertisements, portrait frontispiece, maps, plates, original blue decorative cloth, small red mark on base of lower cover approx 1 cm round. £260
- LYNE Robert Nunez. ZANZIBAR IN CONTEMPORARY TIMES; a Short History of the Southern East in the Nineteenth Century. London: Hurst & Blackett, 1905. [6904]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 328, advertisements, portrait frontispiece, maps, plates, original blue decorative cloth, spine faded and cockled. £95
- McCOAN J C. EGYPT; As It Is. London: Cassell Pelter, nd [1880.] [7070]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 433, folding map, original green decorative cloth, a good bright copy. £150
- MacDONALD Duff. AFRICANA; or, the Heart of Heathen Africa. London: Simpkin Marshall, 1882. [7253]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xvii, 301; xi, 371; illustrations, original buff cloth, spine slightly faded nevertheless a very good set. £350
- MacDONALD J F. ZAMBESI RIVER. London: Macmillan, 1955. [6200]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 240, illustrations, original grey cloth. £10
- MacDONALD Malcolm. TREASURE OF KENYA. London: Collins, 1965. [4675]
FIRST EDITION, quarto pp 284, numerous illustrations, original green cloth, wear to 1 corner, marginal soiling in fore-edge in bottom corner. £10
- MACGILL Thomas. AN ACCOUNT OF TUNIS; of its Government, Manners, Customs, and Antiquities; especially of its productions, manufactures, and commerce. Glasgow: Longman, Hurst, 1811. [2862]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 187, recent boards, some foxing in the first section of the book. Scarce. £295
- MACKENZIE Douglas. JOHN MACKENZIE; South African Missionary and Statesman. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1902. [5245]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 564, portrait frontispiece, foxing to preliminaries, original red cloth, spine slightly faded. £30
- MACKEURTAN Graham. THE CRADLE DAYS OF NATAL 1497-1845. London: Longmans, 1930. [5003]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 348, illustrations, original blue cloth, spine faded with a small pin mark. £40
- MACKINTOSH C W. COILLARD OF THE ZAMBESI. London: Fisher Unwin, 1909. [7096]
Third Impression, 8vo, pp xix, 484, photogravure frontispiece, folding map, illustrations, some foxing, original brown decorative cloth in near fine condition. £40
- MACKWORTH-PRAED C W. AFRICAN HANDBOOK OF BIRDS; Series One: Birds of Eastern and North Eastern Africa. London: Longmans, 1952. [5677]
Second Edition, 2 vols, large 8vo, pp xxvi, 806, index; viii, 1113, index; 96 colour plates, maps, numerous illustrations, original grey decorative cloth. £55
- MACLEAN Joy. THE GUARDIANS; a Story of Rhodesia’s Outposts and of the Men and Women who Served in them. Bulawayo: Books of Rhodesia, 1974. [5664]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 305, illustrations, original green cloth, dust-jacket. £20
- MCLEOD Lyons. TRAVELS IN EASTERN AFRICA; with the Narrative of a Residence in Mozambique. London: Hurst & Blackett, 1860. [5828]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp viii, 341; vi, 347, (1) imprint; vignette on title-pages, portrait frontispiece (author) and folding map in Vol 1, coloured lithographic frontispiece Vol 2, preliminaries and frontispieces somewhat browned and spotted, contemporary half calf, red and green labels, marbled boards, rubbed, spines neatly repaired, gilt library stamp at foot of spines. £580
“The author gives some account of the Cape Colony and of St Lucia, Zululand, Delagoa Bay, and the Portuguese settlements on the East Coast of Africa, together with a description of Mozambique and some details respecting the slave traffic. A full narrative is given of the seizure of the ‘Charles et Georges’, and of the subsequent attack of the negroes on the British Consulate.” Mendelssohn I, p961.
Abbey TRAVEL 277; Mendelssohn I, p961; Hosken p133, Tenri Library 1397
- MCNISH J T. GRAVES AND GUINEAS. Cape Town: C Struik, 1969. [5687]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xv, 287, maps, illustrations, original green cloth, dust-jacket. £15
- MANNING Samuel. THE LAND OF THE PHARAOHS. London: RTS, 1897. [7071]
Second Edition, quarto, pp 192, illustrations, original green decorative cloth. £30
- MANSFIELD Charlotte, Mrs. VIA RHODESIA; a Journey through Southern Africa. London: Stanley Paul, nd [1910]. [4850]
FIRST EDITION, large 8vo, pp xiii, 430, 2 maps, 144 illustrations, original blue cloth, spine rubbed and frayed at head, inner hinge cracked, paper vignette on front cover removed. £40
- MARQUIS T G. CANADA’S SONS ON KOPJE AND VELDT; an Historical Account of the Canadian Contingents. Toronto: Canada Sons Publishing, nd [1900.] [5689]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xviii, 490, plates, portraits, original decorative half brown morocco, spine rubbed, inner hinges cracked. £35
- MASSAM J A. THE CLIFF DWELLERS OF KENYA; an Account of a People Driven by Raids, Famine and Drought to take Refuge on the Inaccessible Ledges of Precipitous Mountains... London: Seeley Service, 1927. [2943]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 268, advertisements, maps (1 folding), illustrations, original decorative cloth. £68
Ex Munger Africana Library.
- MATHERS Edward P. ZAMBESIA; England’s El Dorado in Africa, being a description of Matabeleland and Mashonaland, and the less known adjacent territories, and an account of the gold fields of British South Africa. London: King, Sell & Railton. 1891. [7612]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp vii, 480, advertisements, 2 coloured folding maps, illustrations, original brown decorative cloth, skillfully re-cased, small stain on back cover, a very good clean copy. £340
“There is a full account of the Mashonas and Matabeles, and also of the syndicates and concessions which formed the nucleus of the British South Africa (Chartered) Company, together with extracts from periodicals giving their views respecting the granting of the charter, and short notices of the leading men connected with the enterprise.” Mendelssohn
Mendelssohn I, p996
- MATTHEWS Herbert. EYE WITNESS IN ABYSSINIA; with Marshal Badoglio’s Forces to Addis Ababa. London: Martin Secker, 1937. [7352]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 310, illustrations, original black cloth, lacks an endpaper. £25
- MAUGHAM R C F. ZAMBEZIA; a General Description of the Valley of the Zambezi River, from its delta to the River Aroangwa with its History, Agriculture, Flora, Fauna and Ethnography. London: John Murray, 1910. [7086]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiv, 408, half-title, folding map, 40 plates (including frontispiece), original blue cloth, slight fading to spine. £125
- MECKLENBURG Friedrich. INS INNERETE AFRIKA EXPEDITION 1907-1908. Leipzig: Klinkhardt & Biermann, 1909. [6707]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 476, illustrations, folding map, original green decorative cloth, spine a little faded. £80
Presentation copy from Ernst Haeckel to Dr Paul Rottenburg.
- MILLS Dorothy. THROUGH LIBERIA. London: Duckworth, 1926. [7726]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 240, map, illustrations, original red cloth, spine slightly faded. £40
- MOHR Edward. TO THE VICTORIA FALLS OF THE ZAMBESI. Translated from the German...by N D’Anvers. London: Sampson Low, Marston, 1876. [8009]
First English Edition, 8vo, pp xiv, (i) list of illustrations, (i) blank, 462, (2) & 24 publisher’s lists, half-title, folding coloured map, engraved portrait frontispiece (Mohr), 4 coloured lithographs, 11 woodcut plates, recent blue half morocco, a handsome copy. £850
The first German edition appeared in the previous year. On the journey, financed by Petermann, they met Baines at Pietermaritzburg. Mohr made his way to Matabeleland and was refused permission to journey to the Zambesi by King Lobengula. However in 1870 Mohr and Hübner arrived at the Victoria Falls. He foretold of trouble between the British and Boers due to the discovery of diamond and gold fields in Orange Free State and Transvaal.
Mendelssohn II, p32; Hosken p143.
- MOLLIEN G. TRAVELS IN THE INTERIOR OF AFRICA TO THE SOURCES OF THE SENEGAL AND GAMBIA; performed by Command of the French Government in the Year 1818. London: Henry Colburn, 1820. [5104]
First UK Edition, quarto, pp xii, 380, 7 plates, folding map (repaired), small water stain in corner of frontispiece, contemporary half black calf, neatly re-backed preserving original spine, boards and spine rubbed. £490
- MONTEIRO Rose. DELAGOA BAY; its Natives and Natural History. London: George Philip, 1891. [5610]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 274, advertisements, 6 plates, 12 illustrations, original brown decorative cloth. £120
- MOORE J E S. TO THE MOUNTAINS OF THE MOON; being an Account of the Modern Aspect of Central Africa, and of some little known regions traversed by the Tanganyika Expedition, in 1899 and 1900. London: Hurst & Blackett, 1901. [7817]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 350, coloured frontispiece, maps, illustrations, original green decorative cloth, t.e.g, vignette on upper cover, spine faded, a corner bumped. £220
- MOOREHEAD Alan. NO ROOM IN THE ARK. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1959. [5612]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 227, folding map, illustrations, original red cloth. £10
- MOREIRA Eduardo. PORTUGUESE EAST AFRICA; a Study of its Religious Needs. London: World Dominion Press, 1936. [5522]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 104, advertisements, maps, illustrations, original blue cloth, dust-jacket. £40
- MOUNTNEY-JEPHSON A. EMIN PASHA AND THE REBELLION; a Story of Nine Months’ Experiences in the Last of the Soudan Province by...one of Stanley’s Officers... London: Sampson Low, 1890. [7555]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 490, advertisements, folding map, 21 plates, illustrations, facsimile letter, original red decorative cloth, inner joints cracked, small wear to tail of spine. £120
- MOYSE-BARTLETT H. THE KING’S AFRICAN RIFLES; a Study in the Military History of East and Central Africa 1890-1945. Aldershot: Gale & Polden, 1956. [7825]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xix, 727, maps, illustrations, original black cloth, small signs of fading at head of upper cover, small loss of cloth at head of spine. £120
- MURRAY A Victor. THE SCHOOL IN THE BUSH; a Critical Study of Native Education in Africa. London: Longmans, 1938. [4973]
Second Edition, 8vo, pp xxiv, 454, folding map, original blue cloth. £30
- MURRAY T Douglas. SIR SAMUEL BAKER; a Memoir. London: Macmillan, 1895. [4433]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 447, maps, illustrations, original brown decorative cloth, vignette, maps torn but no loss, joints split, spine worn with wear to head and tail of spine with small loss, lacks 2 endpapers, text clean. £35
- N’ZAU Bula (BAILEY Henry.) TRAVEL AND ADVENTURES IN THE CONGO FREE STATE and its Big Game Shooting. London: Chapman & Hall, 1894. [7905]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xv, 335, folding map, frontispiece, 10 plates from the author’s sketches, original purple cloth, slight rubbing to joints. £590
Bula N’zau meant “elephant smasher” in the native dialect and was Henry Bailey. “Bailey arrived at Grantville in 1884 and proceeded into the interior of the Congo on an expedition of sport and exploration. Initially he hunted gorilla, then proceeded up the Rembo River where hippopotamus and leopard were hunted. In the Massabe Swamp, buffalo and antelope were bagged. He then traveled along the Kwilu River where elephants were taken. While in the bush, he met Herbert Ward, who would later take part in Henry Stanley’s Emin Pasha Relief Expedition. At Stanley Pool, and later near Brazzaville, hippos and elephants were collected.” Czech
Czech AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AFRICAN BIG GAME HUNTING BOOKS, 1785 TO 1950, p26
- NEUFELD Charles. A PRISONER OF THE KHALEEFA; Twelve Years’ Captivity at Omdurman. London: Chapman & Hall, 1899. [7224]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiv, 365, 2 maps, plan, 29 plates, original green decorative cloth, spine slightly faded, sprung but clean internally. £50
- NEUFELD Charles. A PRISONER OF THE KHALEEFA; Twelve Years’ Captivity at Omdurman. London: Chapman & Hall, 1899. [7605]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xiv, 365, 2 maps, plan, 29 plates, original green decorative cloth. £100
- NEUMANN Arthur H. ELEPHANT HUNTING IN EAST EQUATORIAL AFRICA; being an Account of Three Years’ Ivory Hunting under Mount Kenia and among the Ndorobo Savages of the Lorogi Mountains, including a trip to the north end of Lake Rudolph. London: Rowland Ward, 1898. [7566]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xix, 447, (16), folding map in pocket at end, frontispiece, coloured plate of butterflies and numerous illustrations, original red cloth, a very good clean copy. £1,850
One of the best of the African big game hunting books.
Hosken p.148.
- NEVES D[ioleleciano] Fernandes das. A HUNTING EXPEDITION TO THE TRANSVAAL; Translated from the Portuguese by Mariana Monteiro. London: Geo Bell, 1879. [5849]
First English Edition, 8vo, pp vii, 280, half-title, a little foxing at beginning and end, contemporary crimson decorative half morocco, gilt library stamp on upper cover and lower spine, very slight rubbing on corners and spine, otherwise a good clean copy of a very important book. £630
A Portuguese hunter and explorer, Das Neves set out from Loureno Marques on an expedition into the Transvaal in 1869 to collect ivory and stimulate trade in Portuguese territory. He hunted hippopotamus on the river Sive, also collecting buffalo and gazelle there. Near Zoutpansberg in the northern Transvaal, he hunted lion, buffalo and elephant.
Mendelssohn I, 416; Czech p122
- NIELSEN Peter. THE MATABELE AT HOME. Bulawayo: Davis & Co, nd [1931.] [5403]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 73, illustrations, pp 2 & 3 marginal stains at base, original purple cloth, vignette on upper cover, very slight fading to upper cover. £30
- NIXON John. THE COMPLETE STORY OF THE TRANSVAAL; from the ‘Great Trek’ to the Convention of London. London: Sampson Low, 1885. [3007]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xx, 372, folding map, original grey cloth, worn at head and tail, inner joint cracked, corners bumped and rubbed. £38
- NOBLE John. SOUTH AFRICA PAST AND PRESENT; a Short History of the European Settlements at the Cape. London: Longmans, 1877. [4609]
FIRST EDITION, small 8vo, pp xiv, 345, original brown blind stamped cloth, spine worn, splits in joints, covers faded. £35
Mendelssohn II, p106
- NOBLE R, (Ed). THE CAPE AND ITS PEOPLE and other Essays. By South African Writers. Cape Town: J C Juta, 1869. [3002]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp viii, 408, original green cloth, re-cased, wear to spine and joints, inner hinges cracked, 1 free endpaper missing, 1 page with a small hole in margin not affecting text. £40
- NORRIS-NEWMAN Charles L. WITH THE BOERS IN THE TRANSVAAL AND ORANGE FREE STATE IN 1880-1. London: Wm H Allen, 1882. [4849]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 387, folding map, original brown decorative cloth, spine faded and rubbed with small split at head, covers flecked, inner hinges strengthened. £180
- NORRIS-NEWMAN Charles L. WITH THE BOERS IN THE TRANSVAAL AND ORANGE FREE STATE IN 1880-1. London: Wm H Allen, 1882. [7095]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 387, folding map, original brown decorative cloth, neatly re-cased using original spine. £200
- NORRIS-NEWMAN Charles L. WITH THE BOERS IN THE TRANSVAAL AND ORANGE FREE STATE IN 1880-1. London: Wm H Allen, 1882. [7117]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvi, 387, folding map, original brown decorative cloth, neatly re-cased using original spine. £200
- NUTTING Anthony. SCRAMBLE FOR AFRICA; the Great Trek to the Boer War. London: Constable, 1970. [4805]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 454, illustrations, original black cloth, dust-jacket. £12
- O’NEIL Owen Rowe. ADVENTURES IN SWAZILAND; the Story of a South African Boer. London: Geo Allen & Unwin, 1921. [6457]
First UK Edition, 8vo, pp xii, 381, illustrations, original red cloth. £35
- OLIVER Daniel. FLORA OF TROPICAL AFRICA. London: L Reeve, 1868. [6976]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, xiv, xli, 479, original green cloth, spine rubbed, ALS tipped-in to front paste-down, . £185
This is Vol 1 of 10 and was presented to Col James Augustus Grant by HM Office of Works and has been endorsed by him. The letter is also signed by Grant acknowledging receipt of the book.
- OLIVER Roland. SIR HARRY JOHNSTON & THE SCRAMBLE FOR AFRICA. London: Chatto & Windus, 1964. [7234]
Reprinted, 8vo, pp xv, 368, illustrations, original blue cloth, dust-jacket (a little frayed). £10
- OLIVER William Dudley. CRAGS AND CRATERS; Rambles in the Island of Réunion. London: Longmans, Green, 1896. [5602]
FIRST EDITION, small 8vo, pp xiv, 213, folding map, frontispiece, 26 illustrations, original green cloth, a very good clean copy. £250
A scarce work.
- ORPEN Neil. SALUTE THE SAPPERS. Johannesburg: Sappers Association, 1982. [7564]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp 507; 424; illustrations, diagrams, original blue cloth, dust-jacket. £40
This is part of the “South African Forces; World War II; Vol 8”.
- PACHAI Bridglal. LIVINGSTONE; Man of Africa, Memorial Essays 1873-1973. London: Longman, 1973. [5673]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 245, maps, plates, original black cloth, dust-jacket. £20
- PALLEY Claire. THE CONSTITUTIONAL HISTORY AND LAW OF SOUTHERN RHODESIA 1888-1965. Oxford: UP, 1966. [5608]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxv, 872, original black cloth, dust-jacket. £25
- PARK Mungo. TRAVELS IN THE INTERIOR DISTRICTS OF AFRICA; Performed under the Direction and Patronage of the Africa Association in the Years 1795, 1796 and 1797. London: W Bulmer, 1799. [7487]
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pp xxxvi, 372, 92, (2), engraved frontispiece, 2 folding maps, 5 plates, chart, some light browning, contemporary brown speckled calf, neatly re-backed preserving the original spine, an attractive crisp copy. £780
- PATERSON William. A NARRATIVE OF FOUR JOURNEYS INTO THE COUNTRY OF THE HOTTENTOTS AND CAFFRARIA IN THE YEARS 1777, 1778 & 1779. London: J Johnson, 1790. [7549]
Second Edition, large quarto, pp xii, 176, folding map, 19 engraved plates, some light foxing, recent quarter speckled calf. £1,800
“In the course of his travels the author penetrated as far as Namaqualand on the west, and the Great Fish River on the south-east. Although the principal feature of the work is a description of the botanical specimens collected and noted by Mr Paterson, there are many interesting notes respecting the natives, with a few remarks on the Dutch Colonists.” Mendelssohn
Mendelssohn II, p143
- PATTERSON J H. IN THE GRIP OF THE NYIKA; Further Adventures in British East Africa. London: Macmillan, 1909. [7542]
Reprinted Edition, 8vo, pp xiv, 389, map, illustrations, original blue decorative cloth. £70
- PAULME Denise. AFRICAN SCULPTURE. London: Elek, 1956. [4472]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 160, illustrations, original blue cloth, dust-jacket (torn). £25
- PEARCE F B. ZANZIBAR; The Island Metropolis of Eastern Africa. London: T Fisher Unwin, 1920. [6918]
Second Impression, large 8vo, pp xii, 431, maps, illustrations, original blue blind stamped cloth, inner hinge cracked but a clean copy. £225
- PEASE Alfred E. THE BOOK OF THE LION. London: John Murray, 1913. [6823]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xix, 291, advertisements, frontispiece, map, 12 plates, original red decorative cloth, small ink mark (¼ inch) on upper cover but a good copy. £350
- PEREISTIANY J G. THE SOCIAL INSTITUTIONS OF THE KIPSIGIS. London: Geo Routledge, 1939. [4213]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxxiv, 288, maps, illustrations, original red cloth, spine faded. £150
- PETERS Carl, Dr. THE ELDORADO OF THE ANCIENTS. London: C Arthur Pearson, 1902. [8022]
First English Edition, 8vo, pp x, 447, (1) imprint, half-title, portrait frontispiece of author, 2 folding maps (1 coloured in outline), 97 illustrations in the text (some full-page), original brown cloth, upper cover gilt, t.e.g., spine lightly faded. £95
A journey up the Zambesi to Tete and into the Congo and Zimbabwe to prove that the country was the fabled Ophir of Solomon.
- PETERS Carl, Dr. THE ELDORADO OF THE ANCIENTS. London: C Arthur Pearson, 1902. [8023]
First English Edition, 8vo, pp x, 447, (1) imprint, half-title, portrait frontispiece of author, 2 folding maps (1 coloured in outline), 97 illustrations in the text (some full-page), lacks a map, original brown cloth, upper cover gilt, t.e.g., spine faded. £10
A journey up the Zambesi to Tete and into the Congo and Zimbabwe to prove that the country was the fabled Ophir of Solomon.
- PETHERICK John. EGYPT, THE SOUDAN AND CENTRAL AFRICA; with Explorations from Khartoum on the White Nile to the Regions of the Equator. Edinburgh: Wm Blackwood, 1861. [7259]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 482, half-title, folding map, orignal purple blind stamped cloth, spine slightly faded, a very clean copy. £600
Petherick, in the course of a number of journeys made between 1848 and 1863, penetrated to the Niam-Niam district, to the north of the Welle river. He was the first European to encounter the Azande of north-eastern Congo (now Zaire).
Gay 2737; Ibrahim-Hilmy p109.
- PIKE Nicholas. SUB-TROPICAL RAMBLES IN THE LAND OF THE APHANAPTERYX; Personal Experiences, Adventures, & Wanderings In and Around the Island of Mauritius. London: Sampson Low... 1873. [4385]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xviii, 509, folding map (coloured in outline), frontispiece, 14 plates, illustrations, late 19th century green half calf and marbled boards, a very good copy. £275
The author was the US Consul at Port Louis and provides an excellent description of Mauritius, and especially of its people, flora and fauna.
- PIKE Nicholas. SUB-TROPICAL RAMBLES IN THE LAND OF THE APHANAPTERYX; Personal Experiences, Adventures, & Wanderings In and Around the Island of Mauritius. London: Sampson Low... 1873. [6781]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xviii, 509, folding map (coloured in outline), frontispiece, 14 plates, illustrations, some foxing, contemporary half calf, gilt stamps on upper cover and spine. £220
The author was the US Consul at Port Louis and provides an excellent description of Mauritius, and especially of its people, flora and fauna.
- PITMAN C R S. A GAME WARDEN TAKES STOCK. London: James Nisbet, 1942. [6941]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xvii, 287, folding map, illustrations, original cloth, spine slightly faded. £65
- PLAYFAIR R Lambert. HANDBOOK FOR TRAVELLERS IN ALGERIA AND TUNIS. London: John Murray, 1887. [7321]
Third Edition, 8vo, pp 360, 52 advertisements, 12 maps, woodcuts, original red cloth, spine faded. £40
- PLEVITZ Adolphe de. THE PETITION OF THE OLD IMMIGRANTS OF MAURITIUS; Presented on the 6th June 1871. With Observations. London: R Barrett, nd [1871.] [7182]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 34, original paper stitched pamphlet. £150
A rare pamphlet.
- POOLE Sophia. ALS from Sophie Poole (1804-1891) to a friend. [7227] pp 2. £35
Author of THE ENGLISHWOMAN IN EGYPT.
Sophia Poole lived in Cairo between 1842-49, learned Arabic and adopted Egyptian clothing that enabled her not only to observe day-to-day life in the streets and markets but also to enter hammans and harems and interact on an intimate level with Egyptian women of different classes.
- POWELL E Alexander. THE MAP THAT IS HALF UNROLLED; Equatorial Africa from the Indian Ocean to the Atlantic. London: John Long, 1926. [6746]
First UK Edition, 8vo, pp xvi, 356, 2 maps, illustrations, original blue cloth, head and tail of spine a little rubbed. £30
- POWELL-COTTON P H G. A SPORTING TRIP THROUGH ABYSSINIA; a Narrative of a Nine Months’ Journey from the Plains of the Hawash to the Snows of the Simien, with a description of the Game, from Elephant to Ibex, and notes on the Manners and Customs of the Natives. London: Rowland Ward, 1902. [7455]
FIRST EDITION, large 8vo, pp xxiii, 531, advertisements, photogravure frontispiece, map in slip case, illustrations, original pink cloth, spine faded, internally very clean. £1,000
Presentation copy from Powell-Cotton.
- PURVIS J B. THROUGH UGANDA TO MOUNT ELGON. London: T Fisher Unwin, 1909. [8069]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 372, folding map, illustrations, original brown decorative cloth, Munger Africane library stamp on title-page. £90
- RAE Colin. MALABOCH; or, Notes from my Diary on the Boer Campaign of 1894 against the Chief Malaboch of Blaauwberg, District Zoutpansberg, South African Republic. London: Sampson Low, 1898. [3079]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xx, 248, folding map, illustrations, original red decorative cloth, gilt vignette on upper cover, spine a little faded. £185
- RALPH Julian. TOWARDS PRETORIA; a Record of the War between Briton and Boer to the Hoisting of the British Flag at Bloemfontein. London: Arthur Pearson, 1900. [7439]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 381, folding map, margins of pages browned, original grey decorative cloth, spine faded. £18
- RANKIN Daniel J. THE ZAMBESI BASIN AND NYASSALAND. Edinburgh: Wm Blackwood, 1893. [5874]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp vi, 277, advertisements, frontispiece, 3 maps (2 folding, 1 double-page) 9 plates, the occasional spot, author’s blind presentation stamp on title-page, original light brown decorative cloth, a trifle rubbed. £140
This work contains considerable information respecting Portuguese East Africa.
Mendelssohn II, p.199
- RANKIN Daniel J. THE ZAMBESI BASIN AND NYASSALAND. Edinburgh: Wm Blackwood, 1893. [7099]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp vi, 277, advertisements, frontispiece, 3 maps (2 folding, 1 double-page) 9 plates, later red half morocco, t.e.g, an attractive copy. £190
This work contains considerable information respecting Portuguese East Africa.
Mendelssohn II, p.199
- RAYNER William. THE TRIBE AND ITS SUCCESSORS; an Account of African Traditional Life and European Settlement in Southern Rhodesia. London: Faber, 1962. [5115]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 239, illustrations, map, original purple cloth. £18
- REID Mayne. THE YOUNG YÄGERS; or, a Narrative of Hunting Adventures in Southern Africa. Boston: Tickner, 1857. [6133]
First US Edition, small 8vo, pp vi, 328, illustrations, original purple cloth, spine and joints worn. £20
- RETIEF M W. WILLIAM MURRAY OF NYASALAND. Salisbury: Lovedale, 1958. [7230]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp x, 196, map, folding table, 5 illustrations, original blue cloth, dust-jacket. £15
- REYNOLDS A J. FROM THE IVORY COAST TO THE CAMEROONS. London: Alfred A Knopf, 1929. [4642]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 298, folding map, illustrations, original purple cloth, spine faded. £65
- RICHARDSON James. TRAVELS IN THE GREAT DESERT OF SAHARA; in the Years of 1845 and 1846. London: Richard Bentley, 1848. [6806]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo, pp xxxii, 440; xii, 482, 2 advertisements; folding map, frontispieces, plate, 23 woodcuts, slight foxing to preliminaries in both volumes, contemporary brown half calf, spines gilt, slight wear to head and tail of spines. £790
- RITCHIE E Moore. THE UNFINISHED WAR; the Drama of Anglo-German Conflict in Africa in Relation to the Future of the British Empire. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1940. [7820]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 349, maps, illustrations, original red cloth, some marginal worming to the preliminaries but not affecting the text or plate. £15
- RIVETT-CARNAC Dorothy W. THUS CAME THE ENGLISH IN 1820. Cape Town: Timmins, 1961. [7683]
FIRST EDITION, large 8vo, pp 147, illustrations, original buff decorative cloth. £10
Illustrated by Ernest Ullmann.
- RIXOM Frank. HISTORY OF THE SALISBURY CLUB; Salisbury, S. Rhodesia 1893-1953. Salisbury: Salisbury Club, 1953. [5500]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 75, illustrations, original red buckram. £18
- ROBINSON Charles Henry. HAUSALAND; or, Fifteen Hundred Miles through the Central Soudan. London: Sampson Low, 1896. [4685]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xv, 304, folding map, portrait photogravure frontispiece, illustrations, original green decorative cloth, gilt vignette portrait on upper cover, inner hinges cracked, map repaired in margin, small wear to tail of spine. £220
- ROBINSON Charles Henry. SPECIMENS OF HAUSA LITERATURE. Cambridge: UP, 1896. [4240]
FIRST EDITION, small quarto, pp 112, numerous Arabic facsimile sheets, original dark green cloth, spine faded. £120
- ROBY Marguerite. MY ADVENTURES IN THE CONGO. London: Ed Arnold, 1911. [7479]
FIRST EDITION (second impression), 8vo, pp xii, 312, advertisements, folding map, plates, original buff boards, worn and split at joints. £40
Mrs Roby recounts her adventurous trip to Africa, first incognito as a maid to a wealthy couple, then as a bicyclist through the Belgian Congo. She hunted hippopotamus, elephant and buffalo. On more than one occasion, she had to face down mutinous porters.
- ROCHON, Abbé. A VOYAGE TO MADAGASCAR AND THE EAST INDIES. London: GGJ & J Robinson, 1792. [8137]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp li, 475, folding map, contemporary brown half calf, spine and joints rubbed, internally a very clean, crisp copy. £550
- ROGERS Ellen M. A WINTER IN ALGERIA 1863-4. London: Sampson, 1865. [8106]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 372, 6 plates, original purple decorative cloth, re-cased, spine worn at head and tail. £100
- ROOME William J W. CAN AFRICA BE WON? London: A & C Black, 1927. [7967]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 209, map, illustrations, original blue cloth, spine a little faded. £45
- ROOME William J W. THROUGH THE LANDS OF NYANZA. London: Marshall, Morgan, nd [1930.] [4712]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 208, folding map, illustrations, original blue cloth, spine faded. £30
- ROSCOE John. THE BAKITARA OR BANYORO; the First Part of the Report of the Mackie Ethnological Expedition to Central Africa. Farnborough: Gregg Press, 1968. [4238]
Reprint, 8vo, pp 370, 2 folding maps, illustrations, original green cloth. £15
First published by CUP in 1923.
- ROSCOE John. TWENTY FIVE YEARS IN EAST AFRICA. Cambridge: UP, 1921. [7818]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp 288, map, illustrations, original brick-red cloth, corners rubbed, spine a little faded, small wear at head of spine. £50
- ROSE Cowper. FOUR YEARS IN SOUTHERN AFRICA. London: Henry Colburn, 1829. [6811]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xii, 308, frontispiece, contemporary brown calf, re-backed using original spine. £290
“Sketches of life in the Cape Colony and Kaffraria during the first quarter of the nineteenth century. There is some information respecting the lives of the Boers of the interior at this period, with a description of the Hottentots and Kaffirs, and of the slave system of the country, together with some sporting tales.” Mendelssohn
Mendelssohn II, pp 248-9
- ROTBERG Robert I. THE RISE OF NATIONALISM IN CENTRAL AFRICA; the Making of Malawi and Zambia 1873-1964. Cambridge Massachusetts: Harvard, 1966. [7229]
FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xviii, 362, maps, illustrations, original brown cloth. £15
- ROUTLEDGE W Scoresby, & ROUTLEDGE Katherine. THE AKIKUYU OF BRITISH AFRICA; being some Account of the Method and Mode of Thought found Existent amongst a Nation on its First Contact with European Civilisation. London: Edward Arnold, 1910. [2614]
FIRST EDITION, large 8vo, pp xxxii, 392, folding map, illustrations, original green decorative cloth, gilt vignette (map of eastern side of the Continent), spine faded, small paper label on base of spine, a very good copy. £210
Presentation copy from the publishers.
- RUARK Robert C. UHURU. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1962. [4317]
Second Impression, 8vo, pp 528, original blue cloth, dust-jacket. £20
A novel set in Kenya.
- RUSSELL Michael. HISTORY AND PRESENT CONDITION OF THE BARBARY STATES. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, 1835. [8153]
Second Edition, small 8vo, pp 456, folding map, engravings, brown half calf, small wear to head of spine. £95
- SALA George A. A TRIP TO BARBARY; by a Roundabout Route. London: Tinsley, 1866. [8154] <